Last season's record for each club in the role it plays this weekend —
full match, at half-time, then shots, possession and expected goals. No odds, no tips,
no projections.
A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This page never does that:
every number for a home side comes only from its home matches, every number for an away side
only from its away matches.
Across the 20 clubs and the role each plays this weekend, sides that led
at half-time won 84 of 109 such matches, while sides that trailed at half-time
won 9 of 91. 2 of the 2 clubs with a half-by-half
split took more shots after the interval than before it.
Viktoria Köln v Hansa Rostock
Friday 11 September, 19:00 CEST · Sportpark Höhenberg
· both in the 3. Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Viktoria Köln
Hansa Rostock
19
matches
19
8–3–8
won – drawn – lost
9–8–2
1.42
points per match
1.84
1.32
scored per match
1.74
1.42
conceded per match
0.89
6
clean sheets
9
6
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Viktoria Köln
Hansa Rostock
6
led at half-time
9
5
level at half-time
8
8
behind at half-time
2
10–13
first-half goals, for – against
17–7
15–14
second-half goals, for – against
16–10
5–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
7–2–0
2–2–1
when level → W–D–L
1–6–1
1–0–7
when behind → W–D–L
1–0–1
Shots and possession, last season
Viktoria Köln
Hansa Rostock
12.4
shots per match
11.8
— · —
first half · second half
— · —
5.6
on target per match
5.0
— · —
first half · second half
— · —
4.3
corners per match
4.9
53%
possession
51%
— · —
first half · second half
— · —
9.8
shots allowed per match
11.7
Expected goals, last season
Viktoria Köln
Hansa Rostock
1.66 /12
xG per match
1.84 /12
1.28 /12
xG against per match
1.37 /12
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 15 and 0 of 15 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
18 of Viktoria Köln's 22 registered players and
19 of Hansa Rostock's 24 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Viktoria Köln
Mika Wolf LucasMF · 3.L 13 matches · 1 130 min · rating 6.99 · 1A · 4 shots (2 on target) · 16 key passes
David OttoFW · 3.L 13 matches · 1 069 min · rating 7.07 · 2G · 3A · 23 shots (10 on target) · 17 key passes
Ahmet GurleyenDF · 3.L 9 matches · 643 min · rating 6.95 · 3 shots (0 on target)
1. FC Saarbrücken v Ingolstadt
Saturday 12 September, 14:00 CEST · Stadion Ludwigspark
· both in the 3. Liga last season.
Full match, last season
1. FC Saarbrücken
Ingolstadt
19
matches
19
8–7–4
won – drawn – lost
7–5–7
1.63
points per match
1.37
1.63
scored per match
1.79
1.16
conceded per match
1.42
6
clean sheets
4
3
failed to score
2
At half-time, last season
1. FC Saarbrücken
Ingolstadt
9
led at half-time
7
4
level at half-time
5
6
behind at half-time
7
15–10
first-half goals, for – against
14–11
16–12
second-half goals, for – against
20–16
8–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–2–1
0–3–1
when level → W–D–L
2–0–3
0–3–3
when behind → W–D–L
1–3–3
Shots and possession, last season
1. FC Saarbrücken
Ingolstadt
17.7
shots per match
11.7
— · —
first half · second half
— · —
5.6
on target per match
4.9
— · —
first half · second half
— · —
8.4
corners per match
4.2
48%
possession
45%
— · —
first half · second half
— · —
10.7
shots allowed per match
16.0
Expected goals, last season
1. FC Saarbrücken
Ingolstadt
2.10 /13
xG per match
1.44 /13
1.43 /13
xG against per match
1.64 /13
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 15 and 0 of 16 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
28 of 1. FC Saarbrücken's 37 registered players and
20 of Ingolstadt's 29 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Max BesuschkowMF · 3.L 9 matches · 733 min · rating 7.01 · 1G · 7 shots (4 on target) · 10 key passes
Fortuna Düsseldorf v Duisburg
Saturday 12 September, 14:00 CEST · Merkur Spiel-Arena
· 2. Bundesliga and 3. Liga last season.
Different divisions: Fortuna Düsseldorf's figures come from the 2. Bundesliga, Duisburg's from the 3. Liga. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Fortuna Düsseldorf 2. Bundesliga
Duisburg
17
matches
19
7–3–7
won – drawn – lost
5–6–8
1.41
points per match
1.11
1.29
scored per match
1.37
1.53
conceded per match
1.58
3
clean sheets
8
5
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Fortuna Düsseldorf 2. Bundesliga
Duisburg
5
led at half-time
3
7
level at half-time
8
5
behind at half-time
8
8–9
first-half goals, for – against
7–18
14–17
second-half goals, for – against
19–12
5–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–0–0
1–3–3
when level → W–D–L
1–6–1
1–0–4
when behind → W–D–L
1–0–7
Shots and possession, last season
Fortuna Düsseldorf 2. Bundesliga
Duisburg
12.5
shots per match
11.2
5.9 · 6.6
first half · second half
— · —
4.1
on target per match
3.6
1.5 · 2.6
first half · second half
— · —
4.5
corners per match
5.2
51%
possession
50%
50% · 52%
first half · second half
— · —
12.9
shots allowed per match
11.3
Expected goals, last season
Fortuna Düsseldorf 2. Bundesliga
Duisburg
1.19 /13
xG per match
1.21 /12
1.30 /13
xG against per match
1.46 /12
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 6 of 17 and 0 of 15 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
17 of Fortuna Düsseldorf's 22 registered players and
23 of Duisburg's 28 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Fortuna Düsseldorf
Steven van der SlootDF · 3156 20 matches · 1 653 min · rating 7.22 · 6G · 1A · 14 shots (9 on target) · 21 key passes
Alexander HahnDF · 3.L 10 matches · 856 min · rating 6.87 · 1A · 3 shots (0 on target) · 4 key passes
Can CoskunDF · 3.L 11 matches · 839 min · rating 6.70 · 2A · 2 shots (1 on target) · 14 key passes
RW Essen v Würzburger Kickers
Saturday 12 September, 14:00 CEST · Stadion an der Hafenstraße
· 3. Liga last season; the other side was outside the divisions we hold.
Würzburger Kickers played last season in a division we do not hold (the National League), so there are no figures on this page for that side — the columns are left empty rather than filled with cup matches.
Full match, last season
RW Essen
Würzburger Kickers
19
matches
—
12–4–3
won – drawn – lost
—
2.11
points per match
—
2.05
scored per match
—
1.16
conceded per match
—
5
clean sheets
—
0
failed to score
—
At half-time, last season
RW Essen
Würzburger Kickers
10
led at half-time
—
6
level at half-time
—
3
behind at half-time
—
21–11
first-half goals, for – against
—
18–11
second-half goals, for – against
—
8–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
—
4–2–0
when level → W–D–L
—
0–0–3
when behind → W–D–L
—
Shots and possession, last season
RW Essen
Würzburger Kickers
15.5
shots per match
—
— · —
first half · second half
—
5.8
on target per match
—
— · —
first half · second half
—
5.9
corners per match
—
50%
possession
—
— · —
first half · second half
—
12.3
shots allowed per match
—
Expected goals, last season
RW Essen
Würzburger Kickers
1.61 /12
xG per match
—
1.67 /12
xG against per match
—
—
xG, first half
—
—
xG, second half
—
—
xG against, first half
—
—
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 0 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
21 of RW Essen's 23 registered players and
1 of Würzburger Kickers's 18 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Saturday 12 September, 14:00 CEST · SPORTCLUB Arena
· 3. Liga last season; the other side was outside the divisions we hold.
SV Meppen played last season in a division we do not hold (the National League), so there are no figures on this page for that side — the columns are left empty rather than filled with cup matches.
Full match, last season
SC Verl
SV Meppen
19
matches
—
12–4–3
won – drawn – lost
—
2.11
points per match
—
2.63
scored per match
—
0.95
conceded per match
—
8
clean sheets
—
1
failed to score
—
At half-time, last season
SC Verl
SV Meppen
11
led at half-time
—
6
level at half-time
—
2
behind at half-time
—
21–5
first-half goals, for – against
—
29–13
second-half goals, for – against
—
7–2–2
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
—
5–1–0
when level → W–D–L
—
0–1–1
when behind → W–D–L
—
Shots and possession, last season
SC Verl
SV Meppen
16.2
shots per match
—
— · —
first half · second half
—
5.8
on target per match
—
— · —
first half · second half
—
5.9
corners per match
—
66%
possession
—
— · —
first half · second half
—
9.7
shots allowed per match
—
Expected goals, last season
SC Verl
SV Meppen
1.86 /12
xG per match
—
1.14 /12
xG against per match
—
—
xG, first half
—
—
xG, second half
—
—
xG against, first half
—
—
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 0 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
15 of SC Verl's 22 registered players and
0 of SV Meppen's 0 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
SC Verl
Dennis WaidnerDF · 3.L 13 matches · 1 152 min · rating 6.91 · 7 shots (3 on target) · 7 key passes
Niko KijewskiDF · 3.L 12 matches · 969 min · rating 6.81 · 3A · 4 shots (1 on target) · 11 key passes
Yari OttoFW · 3.L 11 matches · 491 min · rating 6.76 · 1G · 1A · 3 shots (3 on target) · 4 key passes
Timo SchlieckGK · 2.BL 5 matches · 450 min · rating 6.22 · 13 saves
Michel StockerDF · 3.L 12 matches · 396 min · rating 6.67 · 2 shots (0 on target) · 1 key pass
SV Meppen
TSV Havelse v SG Sonnenhof Großaspach
Saturday 12 September, 14:00 CEST · Eilenriedestadion
· 3. Liga last season; the other side was outside the divisions we hold.
SG Sonnenhof Großaspach played last season in a division we do not hold (the National League), so there are no figures on this page for that side — the columns are left empty rather than filled with cup matches.
Full match, last season
TSV Havelse
SG Sonnenhof Großaspach
19
matches
—
7–4–8
won – drawn – lost
—
1.32
points per match
—
1.63
scored per match
—
2.05
conceded per match
—
2
clean sheets
—
4
failed to score
—
At half-time, last season
TSV Havelse
SG Sonnenhof Großaspach
3
led at half-time
—
6
level at half-time
—
10
behind at half-time
—
8–17
first-half goals, for – against
—
23–22
second-half goals, for – against
—
3–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
—
1–3–2
when level → W–D–L
—
3–1–6
when behind → W–D–L
—
Shots and possession, last season
TSV Havelse
SG Sonnenhof Großaspach
11.7
shots per match
—
— · —
first half · second half
—
3.7
on target per match
—
— · —
first half · second half
—
4.6
corners per match
—
46%
possession
—
— · —
first half · second half
—
12.9
shots allowed per match
—
Expected goals, last season
TSV Havelse
SG Sonnenhof Großaspach
1.32 /9
xG per match
—
1.85 /9
xG against per match
—
—
xG, first half
—
—
xG, second half
—
—
xG against, first half
—
—
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 0 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
11 of TSV Havelse's 27 registered players and
0 of SG Sonnenhof Großaspach's 0 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Saturday 12 September, 16:30 CEST · Tivoli
· both in the 3. Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Alemannia Aachen
Jahn Regensburg
19
matches
19
9–2–8
won – drawn – lost
5–4–10
1.53
points per match
1.00
1.84
scored per match
1.32
1.58
conceded per match
1.63
3
clean sheets
2
6
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Alemannia Aachen
Jahn Regensburg
9
led at half-time
7
3
level at half-time
7
7
behind at half-time
5
16–12
first-half goals, for – against
14–10
19–18
second-half goals, for – against
11–21
8–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–2–1
1–0–2
when level → W–D–L
1–0–6
0–1–6
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–3
Shots and possession, last season
Alemannia Aachen
Jahn Regensburg
12.2
shots per match
13.7
— · —
first half · second half
— · —
4.6
on target per match
4.8
— · —
first half · second half
— · —
4.5
corners per match
5.1
45%
possession
46%
— · —
first half · second half
— · —
12.2
shots allowed per match
14.2
Expected goals, last season
Alemannia Aachen
Jahn Regensburg
1.43 /11
xG per match
1.76 /13
1.42 /11
xG against per match
1.66 /13
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 15 and 0 of 16 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
17 of Alemannia Aachen's 24 registered players and
18 of Jahn Regensburg's 29 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Alemannia Aachen
Mika SchroersFW · 3.L 10 matches · 841 min · rating 7.61 · 7G · 2A · 20 shots (17 on target) · 12 key passes
Joel da Silva KialaDF · 3.L 11 matches · 822 min · rating 6.81 · 3 shots (1 on target) · 1 key pass
Nicolas OliveiraDF · 3.L 12 matches · 750 min · rating 6.71 · 1G · 2A · 5 shots (3 on target) · 10 key passes
Stuttgart II v Preußen Münster
Sunday 13 September, 13:30 CEST · WIRmachenDRUCK Arena
· 3. Liga and 2. Bundesliga last season.
Different divisions: Stuttgart II's figures come from the 3. Liga, Preußen Münster's from the 2. Bundesliga. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Stuttgart II
Preußen Münster 2. Bundesliga
19
matches
17
9–4–6
won – drawn – lost
3–4–10
1.63
points per match
0.76
1.79
scored per match
0.94
1.47
conceded per match
2.06
3
clean sheets
2
3
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Stuttgart II
Preußen Münster 2. Bundesliga
8
led at half-time
1
8
level at half-time
10
3
behind at half-time
6
17–7
first-half goals, for – against
6–17
17–21
second-half goals, for – against
10–18
7–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
0–0–1
2–3–3
when level → W–D–L
3–4–3
0–0–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–6
Shots and possession, last season
Stuttgart II
Preußen Münster 2. Bundesliga
14.7
shots per match
10.2
— · —
first half · second half
4.5 · 5.8
5.7
on target per match
3.4
— · —
first half · second half
1.4 · 2.0
6.0
corners per match
3.5
56%
possession
52%
— · —
first half · second half
52% · 51%
12.6
shots allowed per match
15.2
Expected goals, last season
Stuttgart II
Preußen Münster 2. Bundesliga
1.85 /11
xG per match
0.94 /13
1.84 /11
xG against per match
1.75 /13
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 15 and 7 of 17 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
18 of Stuttgart II's 26 registered players and
16 of Preußen Münster's 24 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Stuttgart II
Nicolas SessaFW · 3.L 11 matches · 919 min · rating 7.54 · 4G · 1A · 21 shots (9 on target) · 19 key passes
Christopher OlivierDF · 3.L 11 matches · 814 min · rating 6.95 · 2A · 12 shots (4 on target)
Sunday 13 September, 16:30 CEST · BRITA-Arena
· both in the 3. Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Wehen Wiesbaden
Waldhof Mannheim
19
matches
19
11–2–6
won – drawn – lost
5–3–11
1.84
points per match
0.95
2.05
scored per match
1.37
1.37
conceded per match
2.21
4
clean sheets
1
2
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Wehen Wiesbaden
Waldhof Mannheim
11
led at half-time
6
5
level at half-time
2
3
behind at half-time
11
17–5
first-half goals, for – against
7–19
22–21
second-half goals, for – against
19–23
7–2–2
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–1–0
3–0–2
when level → W–D–L
0–0–2
1–0–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–9
Shots and possession, last season
Wehen Wiesbaden
Waldhof Mannheim
14.9
shots per match
11.0
— · —
first half · second half
— · —
5.9
on target per match
3.4
— · —
first half · second half
— · —
5.9
corners per match
4.2
48%
possession
46%
— · —
first half · second half
— · —
9.6
shots allowed per match
13.5
Expected goals, last season
Wehen Wiesbaden
Waldhof Mannheim
1.80 /14
xG per match
1.33 /12
1.17 /14
xG against per match
1.76 /12
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 16 and 0 of 16 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
28 of Wehen Wiesbaden's 32 registered players and
21 of Waldhof Mannheim's 28 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Sunday 13 September, 19:30 CEST · Dietmar-Hopp-Stadion
· 3. Liga last season; the other side was outside the divisions we hold.
Fortuna Köln played last season in a division we do not hold (the National League), so there are no figures on this page for that side — the columns are left empty rather than filled with cup matches.
Full match, last season
Hoffenheim II
Fortuna Köln
19
matches
—
6–5–8
won – drawn – lost
—
1.21
points per match
—
1.63
scored per match
—
1.74
conceded per match
—
3
clean sheets
—
3
failed to score
—
At half-time, last season
Hoffenheim II
Fortuna Köln
4
led at half-time
—
10
level at half-time
—
5
behind at half-time
—
16–13
first-half goals, for – against
—
15–20
second-half goals, for – against
—
3–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
—
3–2–5
when level → W–D–L
—
0–2–3
when behind → W–D–L
—
Shots and possession, last season
Hoffenheim II
Fortuna Köln
14.9
shots per match
—
— · —
first half · second half
—
5.6
on target per match
—
— · —
first half · second half
—
4.4
corners per match
—
58%
possession
—
— · —
first half · second half
—
12.3
shots allowed per match
—
Expected goals, last season
Hoffenheim II
Fortuna Köln
2.01 /12
xG per match
—
1.74 /12
xG against per match
—
—
xG, first half
—
—
xG, second half
—
—
xG against, first half
—
—
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 0 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
25 of Hoffenheim II's 34 registered players and
2 of Fortuna Köln's 18 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Deniz ZeitlerFW · 3.L 11 matches · 891 min · rating 7.19 · 4G · 2A · 26 shots (15 on target) · 8 key passes
Klaus GjasulaMF · 3.L 9 matches · 801 min · rating 7.04 · 1G · 1A · 5 shots (3 on target) · 7 key passes
Luis EngelnsMF · 3.L 14 matches · 772 min · rating 6.75 · 1 shots (0 on target) · 1 key pass
Fortuna Köln
Ben ZichGK · 3156 1 match · 90 min · rating 9.30 · 16 saves
Dejan GaljenFW · 3.L 1 match · 29 min · rating 6.30
Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot do
Results, half-times and everything derived from them come from our own database and cover
every match played, so no club is measured on a sample. Shots, possession and expected goals
come from our match archive: shots and possession are complete for the second and first tiers,
expected goals is not — the number of matches each xG figure rests on is printed in
brackets next to it, and half-by-half xG is shown only where it covers at least two thirds of
the matches. The third tier carries no half-by-half split at all.
Player figures are what the players in today's squads did in this role last season, in
whichever division they spent it, which is why the division is printed against each of them.
The feed carries no expected goals per player and no player statistics split by half, so those
columns do not exist here rather than being estimated.