GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 10:49 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database
42 goals in 9 matches — 4.67 a game, against 2.92 across all 308 matches of 2025/26. 3 home wins, 0 draws, 6 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.
| Match | HT | xG | Shots | On target | Home poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braunschweig 3–5 Hertha BSC | 2–2 | 2.60–3.60 | 17–26 | 9–6 | 46% |
| Bochum 0–1 VfL Osnabrück | 0–1 | 1.56–0.42 | 20–8 | 1–2 | 66% |
| Karlsruher SC 2–5 Wolfsburg | 2–3 | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Heidenheim 5–3 Dynamo Dresden | 0–1 | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Energie Cottbus 3–4 Greuther Fürth | 1–1 | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| 1. FC Nürnberg 4–1 Arminia Bielefeld | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| St. Pauli 1–2 Kaiserslautern | 0–1 | 1.21–0.71 | 21–11 | 7–4 | 58% |
| Magdeburg 2–0 Holstein Kiel | 0–0 | 0.83–2.11 | 10–14 | 2–2 | 36% |
| Darmstadt 0–1 Hannover | 0–0 | 0.91–2.31 | 11–26 | 3–7 | 33% |
The heaviest match was Braunschweig 3–5 Hertha BSC with 8 goals. 6 of 9 matches had both clubs scoring, 6 went over 2.5 goals, and 3 clubs failed to score. 14 goals came before half-time and 28 after it; 2 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 4, the latest in minute 33. 0 of the 3 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 0 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 3 of the 42 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.
| 2.60 | xG | 3.60 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.45 | xG first half | 1.60 |
| 17 | Shots | 26 |
| 9 | On target | 6 |
| 10 | Shots in the box | 19 |
| 1 | Blocked | 10 |
| 5 | Corners | 12 |
| 46% | Possession | 54% |
| 350 | Passes | 401 |
| 274 | Passes completed | 340 |
| 1 | Saves | 5 |
| 9 | Fouls | 15 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 4 |
source: full match archive
| 1.56 | xG | 0.42 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.52 | xG first half | 0.42 |
| 20 | Shots | 8 |
| 1 | On target | 2 |
| 12 | Shots in the box | 4 |
| 10 | Blocked | 3 |
| 6 | Corners | 1 |
| 66% | Possession | 34% |
| 661 | Passes | 349 |
| 564 | Passes completed | 250 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 15 | Fouls | 12 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 4 |
source: full match archive
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| 1.21 | xG | 0.71 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.31 | xG first half | 0.30 |
| 21 | Shots | 11 |
| 7 | On target | 4 |
| 10 | Shots in the box | 5 |
| 7 | Blocked | 3 |
| 4 | Corners | 5 |
| 58% | Possession | 42% |
| 515 | Passes | 366 |
| 415 | Passes completed | 268 |
| 2 | Saves | 6 |
| 9 | Fouls | 13 |
| 4 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 4 |
source: full match archive
| 0.83 | xG | 2.11 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.20 | xG first half | 0.82 |
| 10 | Shots | 14 |
| 2 | On target | 2 |
| 6 | Shots in the box | 9 |
| 2 | Blocked | 3 |
| 3 | Corners | 3 |
| 36% | Possession | 64% |
| 303 | Passes | 548 |
| 241 | Passes completed | 477 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 14 | Fouls | 17 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 5 | Yellow cards | 4 |
source: full match archive
| 0.91 | xG | 2.31 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.88 | xG first half | 0.54 |
| 11 | Shots | 26 |
| 3 | On target | 7 |
| 8 | Shots in the box | 17 |
| 1 | Blocked | 9 |
| 2 | Corners | 11 |
| 33% | Possession | 67% |
| 316 | Passes | 654 |
| 232 | Passes completed | 574 |
| 6 | Saves | 3 |
| 8 | Fouls | 12 |
| 1 | Offsides | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
source: full match archive
| Club | Opponent | Score | xG | Shots | OT | In box | Cor | Poss | Passes | Saves | Fouls | Yel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolfsburg | A | Karlsruher SC | 5–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| 1. FC Nürnberg | H | Arminia Bielefeld | 4–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Heidenheim | H | Dynamo Dresden | 5–3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Hertha BSC | A | Braunschweig | 5–3 | 3.60 | 26 | 6 | 19 | 12 | 54% | 401 | 5 | 15 | 4 |
| Magdeburg | H | Holstein Kiel | 2–0 | 0.83 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 36% | 303 | 2 | 14 | 5 |
| Greuther Fürth | A | Energie Cottbus | 4–3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Kaiserslautern | A | St. Pauli | 2–1 | 0.71 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 42% | 366 | 6 | 13 | 4 |
| Hannover | A | Darmstadt | 1–0 | 2.31 | 26 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 67% | 654 | 3 | 12 | 2 |
| VfL Osnabrück | A | Bochum | 1–0 | 0.42 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 34% | 349 | 1 | 12 | 4 |
| Energie Cottbus | H | Greuther Fürth | 3–4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| St. Pauli | H | Kaiserslautern | 1–2 | 1.21 | 21 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 58% | 515 | 2 | 9 | 3 |
| Bochum | H | VfL Osnabrück | 0–1 | 1.56 | 20 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 66% | 661 | 1 | 15 | 3 |
| Darmstadt | H | Hannover | 0–1 | 0.91 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 33% | 316 | 6 | 8 | 1 |
| Braunschweig | H | Hertha BSC | 3–5 | 2.60 | 17 | 9 | 10 | 5 | 46% | 350 | 1 | 9 | 2 |
| Dynamo Dresden | A | Heidenheim | 3–5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Holstein Kiel | A | Magdeburg | 0–2 | 2.11 | 14 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 64% | 548 | 1 | 17 | 4 |
| Karlsruher SC | H | Wolfsburg | 2–5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Arminia Bielefeld | A | 1. FC Nürnberg | 1–4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Hannover had the most of the ball (67 per cent) at Darmstadt; Hertha BSC took the most shots (26).
xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.
| Club | Opponent | Goals | xG | Goals − xG | Conceded | xG faced | Saved against xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hertha BSC | Braunschweig | 5 | 3.60 | +1.40 | 3 | 2.60 | -0.40 |
| Kaiserslautern | St. Pauli | 2 | 0.71 | +1.29 | 1 | 1.21 | +0.21 |
| Magdeburg | Holstein Kiel | 2 | 0.83 | +1.17 | 0 | 2.11 | +2.11 |
| VfL Osnabrück | Bochum | 1 | 0.42 | +0.58 | 0 | 1.56 | +1.56 |
| Braunschweig | Hertha BSC | 3 | 2.60 | +0.40 | 5 | 3.60 | -1.40 |
| St. Pauli | Kaiserslautern | 1 | 1.21 | -0.21 | 2 | 0.71 | -1.29 |
| Darmstadt | Hannover | 0 | 0.91 | -0.91 | 1 | 2.31 | +1.31 |
| Hannover | Darmstadt | 1 | 2.31 | -1.31 | 0 | 0.91 | +0.91 |
| Bochum | VfL Osnabrück | 0 | 1.56 | -1.56 | 1 | 0.42 | -0.58 |
| Holstein Kiel | Magdeburg | 0 | 2.11 | -2.11 | 2 | 0.83 | -1.17 |
Hertha BSC scored 1.40 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Holstein Kiel scored 2.11 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.
6 of the 42 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (4 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.
| Player | Club | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abdoulie Ceesay | St. Pauli | 1 | 0 |
| Erencan Yardımcı | Kaiserslautern | 1 | 0 |
| Ismail Badjie | VfL Osnabrück | 1 | 0 |
| Kevin Ehlers | Braunschweig | 1 | 0 |
| Lars Timo Gindorf | Hannover | 1 | 0 |
| Luka Hyryläinen | Magdeburg | 1 | 0 |
| Mateusz Żukowski | Magdeburg | 1 | 0 |
| Thierry Fidjeu-Tazemeta | Kaiserslautern | 1 | 0 |
| Yann Sturm | Braunschweig | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Opoku | Braunschweig | 0 | 1 |
| Alexander Nollenberger | Magdeburg | 0 | 1 |
| Barış Atik | Magdeburg | 0 | 1 |
| Leonhard Münst | VfL Osnabrück | 0 | 1 |
| Semih Şahin | Kaiserslautern | 0 | 1 |
| Taichi Hara | St. Pauli | 0 | 1 |
Ratings are the provider's, over the 5 matches whose player detail has arrived; 199 player appearances in total.
| Player | Club | Rating | Min | G | A | Sh | Key p. | Duels | Tkl | Int | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jón Dagur Þórsteinsson | Hertha BSC | 9.2 | 82 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7/12 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcel Schuhen | Darmstadt | 9.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Josip Brekalo | Hertha BSC | 8.6 | 90 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4/11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Opoku | Braunschweig | 8.5 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6/10 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Robin Fabinski | VfL Osnabrück | 8.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/9 | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Dominik Reimann | Magdeburg | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Luka Hyryläinen | Magdeburg | 7.9 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6/11 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Leo Weinkauf | Hannover | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Boris Tomiak | Hannover | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/9 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Nicolas Verkooijen | Darmstadt | 7.9 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4/7 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ismail Badjie | VfL Osnabrück | 7.7 | 65 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2/5 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Julian Krahl | Kaiserslautern | 7.7 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Virgil Ghiță | Hannover | 7.7 | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5/7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Yann Sturm | Braunschweig | 7.6 | 57 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4/11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jannik Müller | VfL Osnabrück | 7.6 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7/12 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Taichi Hara | St. Pauli | 7.6 | 83 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7/11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Erencan Yardımcı | Kaiserslautern | 7.6 | 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5/10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thierry Fidjeu-Tazemeta | Kaiserslautern | 7.6 | 49 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8/15 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Maximilian Wittek | Bochum | 7.5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4/6 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Mathias Rasmussen | St. Pauli | 7.5 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11/18 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Louis Oppie | St. Pauli | 7.5 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5/6 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Barış Atik | Magdeburg | 7.5 | 89 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7/13 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Mustapha Bundu | Hannover | 7.5 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3/6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Niklas Wiemann | VfL Osnabrück | 7.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/6 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Semih Şahin | Kaiserslautern | 7.3 | 94 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3/6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
One round is 9 matches and last season was 308. Every difference below is well inside what 9 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.
| Measure | Matchday 3 | 2025/26 average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 4.67 | 2.92 | +1.74 |
| Goals in the first half, per match | 1.56 | 1.30 | +0.25 |
| Shots per club | 16.4 | 13.3 | +3.1 |
| Shots on target per club | 4.3 | 4.5 | -0.2 |
| xG per club | 1.63 | 1.48 | +0.14 |
| Corners per club | 5.2 | 5.0 | +0.2 |
| Passes per club | 446 | 415 | +31 |
| Fouls per club | 12.4 | 12.3 | +0.1 |
| Yellow cards per club | 3.20 | 2.29 | +0.91 |
| Saves per club | 2.8 | 3.0 | -0.2 |
| Home wins (share) | 0.33 | 0.46 | -0.13 |
| Draws (share) | 0.00 | 0.24 | -0.24 |
Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 5 of 9 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 9, player-level detail for 5. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…