2. Bundesliga matchday 5: home sides at home, away sides away

💬 Comments none yet — be the first · what does this get wrong, or miss?

Last season's record for each club in the role it plays this weekend — full match, at half-time, then shots, possession and expected goals. No odds, no tips, no projections.

A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This page never does that: every number for a home side comes only from its home matches, every number for an away side only from its away matches.

The weekend

Fri 11 Sep, 18:30
1. FC Nürnberg1.82v1.94Hannover
2.BL at home · 2.BL away · points per match last season
Fri 11 Sep, 18:30
Darmstadt2.06v0.76Arminia Bielefeld
2.BL at home · 2.BL away · points per match last season
Sat 12 Sep, 13:00
Bochum1.71v0.78Greuther Fürth
2.BL at home · 2.BL away · points per match last season
Sat 12 Sep, 13:00
Braunschweig1.35v1.00Dynamo Dresden
2.BL at home · 2.BL away · points per match last season
Sat 12 Sep, 13:00
Magdeburg1.00v1.06Kaiserslautern
2.BL at home · 2.BL away · points per match last season
Sat 12 Sep, 20:30
St. Pauli1.00v1.11Wolfsburg
BL at home · BL away · points per match last season
Sun 13 Sep, 13:30
Heidenheim1.00v1.12Holstein Kiel
BL at home · 2.BL away · points per match last season
Sun 13 Sep, 13:30
Karlsruher SC1.76v1.68Energie Cottbus
2.BL at home · 3.L away · points per match last season
Sun 13 Sep, 13:30
VfL Osnabrück2.00v1.65Hertha BSC
3.L at home · 2.BL away · points per match last season
Across the 18 clubs and the role each plays this weekend, sides that led at half-time won 64 of 91 such matches, while sides that trailed at half-time won 6 of 91. 16 of the 16 clubs with a half-by-half split took more shots after the interval than before it.

1. FC Nürnberg v Hannover

Friday 11 September, 18:30 CEST · Max-Morlock-Stadion · both in the 2. Bundesliga last season.

Full match, last season
1. FC Nürnberg
Hannover
17
matches
17
9–4–4
won – drawn – lost
9–6–2
1.82
points per match
1.94
1.59
scored per match
1.94
1.00
conceded per match
1.24
5
clean sheets
5
5
failed to score
0
At half-time, last season
1. FC Nürnberg
Hannover
6
led at half-time
6
9
level at half-time
9
2
behind at half-time
2
11–5
first-half goals, for – against
15–9
16–12
second-half goals, for – against
18–12
5–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–1–0
3–3–3
when level → W–D–L
3–4–2
1–0–1
when behind → W–D–L
1–1–0
Shots and possession, last season
1. FC Nürnberg
Hannover
13.2
shots per match
11.7
4.8 · 8.4
  first half · second half
5.6 · 6.1
4.5
on target per match
5.1
1.6 · 2.9
  first half · second half
2.6 · 2.5
5.0
corners per match
4.4
50%
possession
55%
52% · 49%
  first half · second half
57% · 54%
12.3
shots allowed per match
12.6
Expected goals, last season
1. FC Nürnberg
Hannover
1.37 /12
xG per match
1.59 /11
1.28 /12
xG against per match
1.28 /11
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 6 of 16 and 6 of 16 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

21 of 1. FC Nürnberg's 28 registered players and 17 of Hannover's 27 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

1. FC Nürnberg

  • Jan Reichert GK · 2.BL
    15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 7.13 · 39 saves
  • Julian Justvan MF · 2.BL
    15 matches · 1 266 min · rating 7.25 · 3G · 5A · 23 shots (11 on target) · 31 key passes
  • Adam Markhiev MF · 2.BL
    13 matches · 1 090 min · rating 7.18 · 1G · 10 shots (4 on target) · 7 key passes
  • Ali Zoma Mohamed FW · 2.BL
    13 matches · 1 080 min · rating 7.78 · 9G · 1A · 23 shots (15 on target) · 21 key passes
  • Ole Becker Finn MF · 2.BL
    14 matches · 1 074 min · rating 7.08 · 2G · 2A · 10 shots (5 on target) · 23 key passes
  • Fynn Otto DF · 3.L
    12 matches · 989 min · rating 7.26 · 3 shots (2 on target) · 5 key passes

Hannover

  • Maurice Neubauer DF · 2.BL
    16 matches · 1 250 min · rating 6.66 · 1G · 2A · 8 shots (4 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Lars Gindorf MF · 3.L
    13 matches · 1 164 min · rating 7.62 · 12G · 1A · 28 shots (21 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Benjamin Kallman FW · 2.BL
    17 matches · 1 120 min · rating 7.01 · 10G · 1A · 29 shots (20 on target) · 7 key passes
  • Virgil Ghita DF · 2.BL
    14 matches · 1 071 min · rating 6.82 · 2G · 7 shots (3 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Boris Tomiak DF · 2.BL
    12 matches · 1 016 min · rating 7.08 · 2G · 7 shots (5 on target) · 1 key pass
  • Kolja Oudenne MF · 2.BL
    13 matches · 900 min · rating 6.81 · 1G · 1A · 12 shots (7 on target) · 5 key passes

Darmstadt v Arminia Bielefeld

Friday 11 September, 18:30 CEST · Merck-Stadion am Böllenfalltor · both in the 2. Bundesliga last season.

Full match, last season
Darmstadt
Arminia Bielefeld
17
matches
17
10–5–2
won – drawn – lost
3–4–10
2.06
points per match
0.76
1.88
scored per match
1.12
1.00
conceded per match
1.76
7
clean sheets
2
4
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Darmstadt
Arminia Bielefeld
4
led at half-time
5
9
level at half-time
7
4
behind at half-time
5
14–12
first-half goals, for – against
12–11
18–5
second-half goals, for – against
7–19
3–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–0–2
6–3–0
when level → W–D–L
0–2–5
1–1–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–3
Shots and possession, last season
Darmstadt
Arminia Bielefeld
15.2
shots per match
13.2
6.6 · 8.5
  first half · second half
5.5 · 7.7
5.6
on target per match
3.8
2.3 · 3.4
  first half · second half
2.0 · 1.8
5.1
corners per match
5.6
51%
possession
50%
52% · 50%
  first half · second half
48% · 51%
13.1
shots allowed per match
14.6
Expected goals, last season
Darmstadt
Arminia Bielefeld
2.11 /12
xG per match
1.05 /14
1.40 /12
xG against per match
1.81 /14
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 6 of 17 and 7 of 17 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

22 of Darmstadt's 28 registered players and 22 of Arminia Bielefeld's 25 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Darmstadt

  • Marcel Schuhen GK · 2.BL
    17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 6.97 · 1A · 1 key pass · 50 saves
  • Kai Klefisch MF · 2.BL
    15 matches · 1 316 min · rating 7.11 · 1G · 11 shots (2 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Patric Pfeiffer DF · 2.BL
    15 matches · 1 277 min · rating 7.19 · 1G · 1A · 10 shots (3 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Hiroki Akiyama MF · 2.BL
    16 matches · 1 270 min · rating 7.02 · 1G · 1A · 7 shots (5 on target) · 6 key passes
  • Raoul Petretta DF · MLS
    18 matches · 1 209 min · rating 6.87 · 3 shots · 9 key passes
  • Matej Maglica DF · 2.BL
    15 matches · 1 145 min · rating 7.21 · 3G · 6 shots (4 on target) · 7 key passes

Arminia Bielefeld

  • Jonas Kersken GK · 2.BL
    17 matches · 1 510 min · rating 7.04 · 1 key pass · 58 saves
  • Stefano Russo MF · 2.BL
    14 matches · 1 169 min · rating 7.02 · 1G · 1A · 10 shots (5 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Thaddaus-Monju Momuluh FW · 2.BL
    14 matches · 1 045 min · rating 6.71 · 2G · 2A · 10 shots (3 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Marius Worl MF · 2.BL
    15 matches · 1 035 min · rating 6.63 · 10 shots (5 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Maximilian Grosser DF · 2.BL
    13 matches · 989 min · rating 6.90 · 1G · 8 shots (5 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Joel Grodowski FW · 2.BL
    16 matches · 939 min · rating 6.54 · 1G · 1A · 9 shots (4 on target) · 3 key passes

Bochum v Greuther Fürth

Saturday 12 September, 13:00 CEST · Vonovia Ruhrstadion · both in the 2. Bundesliga last season.

Full match, last season
Bochum
Greuther Fürth
17
matches
18
8–5–4
won – drawn – lost
4–2–12
1.71
points per match
0.78
1.76
scored per match
1.28
1.24
conceded per match
2.11
5
clean sheets
1
2
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Bochum
Greuther Fürth
6
led at half-time
3
7
level at half-time
8
4
behind at half-time
7
14–10
first-half goals, for – against
6–10
16–11
second-half goals, for – against
17–28
5–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–0–1
3–3–1
when level → W–D–L
2–2–4
0–1–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–7
Shots and possession, last season
Bochum
Greuther Fürth
16.1
shots per match
12.4
6.8 · 9.4
  first half · second half
4.4 · 8.1
5.5
on target per match
4.1
2.4 · 3.2
  first half · second half
1.3 · 2.9
4.9
corners per match
5.2
46%
possession
51%
45% · 47%
  first half · second half
49% · 53%
10.1
shots allowed per match
14.8
Expected goals, last season
Bochum
Greuther Fürth
1.97 /13
xG per match
1.22 /13
1.15 /13
xG against per match
1.63 /13
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 7 of 17 and 6 of 18 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

19 of Bochum's 25 registered players and 26 of Greuther Fürth's 28 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Bochum

  • Timo Horn GK · 2.BL
    17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 7.18 · 1 key pass · 39 saves
  • Maximilian Wittek DF · 2.BL
    16 matches · 1 411 min · rating 7.12 · 5A · 10 shots (2 on target) · 29 key passes
  • Philipp Hofmann FW · 2.BL
    16 matches · 1 276 min · rating 7.64 · 10G · 4A · 35 shots (21 on target) · 29 key passes
  • Philipp Strompf DF · 2.BL
    13 matches · 1 170 min · rating 7.13 · 7 shots (4 on target) · 2 key passes
  • Berkan Taz MF · 3.L
    13 matches · 1 127 min · rating 8.15 · 7G · 7A · 35 shots (18 on target) · 41 key passes
  • Mats Pannewig MF · 2.BL
    14 matches · 1 024 min · rating 6.76 · 1G · 10 shots (4 on target) · 15 key passes

Greuther Fürth

  • Krisztian Keresztes DF · SCO
    19 matches · 1 611 min · rating 6.57 · 6 shots (1 on target) · 7 key passes
  • Felix Klaus MF · 2.BL
    15 matches · 1 315 min · rating 7.09 · 5G · 4A · 32 shots (18 on target) · 28 key passes
  • Jannis Heuer DF · 2.BL
    15 matches · 1 275 min · rating 6.79 · 9 shots (1 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Jannik Dehm DF · 2.BL
    16 matches · 1 261 min · rating 6.66 · 1G · 7 shots (1 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Ole Pohlmann MF · Primeira
    17 matches · 1 063 min · rating 6.54 · 9 shots (2 on target) · 7 key passes
  • Shinta Appelkamp MF · 2.BL
    15 matches · 917 min · rating 6.73 · 1G · 1A · 9 shots (5 on target) · 16 key passes

Braunschweig v Dynamo Dresden

Saturday 12 September, 13:00 CEST · Eintracht-Stadion · both in the 2. Bundesliga last season.

Full match, last season
Braunschweig
Dynamo Dresden
17
matches
17
6–5–6
won – drawn – lost
4–5–8
1.35
points per match
1.00
1.18
scored per match
1.41
1.53
conceded per match
1.82
3
clean sheets
2
3
failed to score
3
At half-time, last season
Braunschweig
Dynamo Dresden
5
led at half-time
7
5
level at half-time
4
7
behind at half-time
6
9–11
first-half goals, for – against
14–13
11–15
second-half goals, for – against
10–18
4–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–3–1
2–2–1
when level → W–D–L
1–2–1
0–2–5
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–6
Shots and possession, last season
Braunschweig
Dynamo Dresden
12.8
shots per match
13.3
5.7 · 7.1
  first half · second half
5.5 · 7.8
3.9
on target per match
4.2
1.7 · 2.2
  first half · second half
1.8 · 2.4
4.8
corners per match
5.2
42%
possession
51%
43% · 41%
  first half · second half
51% · 51%
13.6
shots allowed per match
14.9
Expected goals, last season
Braunschweig
Dynamo Dresden
1.57 /13
xG per match
1.15 /11
1.41 /13
xG against per match
1.65 /11
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 6 of 17 and 6 of 17 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

23 of Braunschweig's 30 registered players and 22 of Dynamo Dresden's 30 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Braunschweig

  • Ron-Thorben Hoffmann GK · 2.BL
    17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 7.09 · 1 key pass · 52 saves
  • Max Marie MF · 2.BL
    18 matches · 1 410 min · rating 6.98 · 4G · 9 shots (5 on target) · 20 key passes
  • Kevin Ehlers DF · 2.BL
    16 matches · 1 383 min · rating 6.91 · 1G · 1A · 5 shots (3 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Mehmet Aydin DF · 2.BL
    17 matches · 1 363 min · rating 6.95 · 3G · 3A · 28 shots (9 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Robin Heusser MF · 2.BL
    16 matches · 1 241 min · rating 6.98 · 1G · 11 shots (5 on target) · 30 key passes
  • Johan Gomez MF · 2.BL
    17 matches · 1 229 min · rating 6.79 · 1G · 1A · 11 shots (6 on target) · 6 key passes

Dynamo Dresden

  • Tim Schreiber GK · 2.BL
    14 matches · 1 260 min · rating 6.84 · 1 key pass · 32 saves
  • Alexander Rossipal DF · 2.BL
    14 matches · 1 192 min · rating 6.81 · 2G · 3A · 9 shots (5 on target) · 19 key passes
  • Niklas Hauptmann MF · 2.BL
    15 matches · 1 078 min · rating 6.77 · 3G · 1A · 14 shots (7 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Vincent Vermeij FW · 2.BL
    13 matches · 877 min · rating 6.82 · 3G · 1A · 13 shots (8 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Jakob Lemmer MF · 2.BL
    16 matches · 871 min · rating 6.79 · 3G · 2A · 19 shots (8 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Nicolai Rapp MF · 2.BL
    11 matches · 867 min · rating 6.77 · 4 shots · 2 key passes

Magdeburg v Kaiserslautern

Saturday 12 September, 13:00 CEST · Avnet Arena · both in the 2. Bundesliga last season.

Full match, last season
Magdeburg
Kaiserslautern
17
matches
17
5–2–10
won – drawn – lost
5–3–9
1.00
points per match
1.06
1.35
scored per match
1.00
1.65
conceded per match
1.65
4
clean sheets
4
6
failed to score
8
At half-time, last season
Magdeburg
Kaiserslautern
3
led at half-time
3
7
level at half-time
9
7
behind at half-time
5
8–11
first-half goals, for – against
6–11
15–17
second-half goals, for – against
11–17
2–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–0–0
3–1–3
when level → W–D–L
2–3–4
0–0–7
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–5
Shots and possession, last season
Magdeburg
Kaiserslautern
15.6
shots per match
10.1
7.3 · 8.3
  first half · second half
4.7 · 5.4
4.9
on target per match
3.4
2.0 · 2.9
  first half · second half
1.4 · 1.9
5.2
corners per match
3.8
56%
possession
45%
56% · 55%
  first half · second half
45% · 46%
11.9
shots allowed per match
15.9
Expected goals, last season
Magdeburg
Kaiserslautern
1.72 /11
xG per match
1.04 /12
1.00 /11
xG against per match
1.62 /12
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 7 of 16 and 7 of 17 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

19 of Magdeburg's 27 registered players and 21 of Kaiserslautern's 26 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Magdeburg

  • Dominik Reimann GK · 2.BL
    17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 6.94 · 48 saves
  • Baris Atik FW · 2.BL
    16 matches · 1 422 min · rating 7.46 · 3G · 6A · 21 shots (9 on target) · 45 key passes
  • Alexander Nollenberger FW · 2.BL
    16 matches · 1 379 min · rating 6.94 · 2A · 15 shots (6 on target) · 23 key passes
  • Anselmo Garcia MacNulty DF · NED
    15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 7.07 · 2G · 7 shots (3 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Paul Jaeckel DF · 2.BL
    13 matches · 1 157 min · rating 6.69 · 2A · 4 shots (2 on target) · 2 key passes
  • Lubambo Musonda DF · 2.BL
    14 matches · 1 086 min · rating 6.75 · 1G · 10 shots (2 on target) · 7 key passes

Kaiserslautern

  • Julian Krahl GK · 2.BL
    17 matches · 1 560 min · rating 7.29 · 1 key pass · 74 saves
  • Fabian Kunze MF · 2.BL
    18 matches · 1 540 min · rating 6.91 · 5 shots (1 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Semih Sahin MF · 2.BL
    17 matches · 1 298 min · rating 6.54 · 1A · 11 shots (4 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Naatan Skytta MF · 2.BL
    15 matches · 1 183 min · rating 6.75 · 2G · 1A · 14 shots (5 on target) · 17 key passes
  • Maxwell Gyamfi DF · 2.BL
    14 matches · 1 153 min · rating 6.69 · 2 shots
  • Paul Joly DF · 2.BL
    15 matches · 1 090 min · rating 6.83 · 4A · 9 shots (1 on target) · 16 key passes

St. Pauli v Wolfsburg

Saturday 12 September, 20:30 CEST · Millerntor-Stadion · both in the Bundesliga last season.

Full match, last season
St. Pauli
Bundesliga
Wolfsburg
Bundesliga
17
matches
18
4–5–8
won – drawn – lost
5–5–8
1.00
points per match
1.11
1.00
scored per match
1.39
1.82
conceded per match
2.11
2
clean sheets
1
6
failed to score
3
At half-time, last season
St. Pauli
Bundesliga
Wolfsburg
Bundesliga
3
led at half-time
7
8
level at half-time
6
6
behind at half-time
5
5–10
first-half goals, for – against
14–13
12–21
second-half goals, for – against
11–25
2–0–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–0–3
2–4–2
when level → W–D–L
1–5–0
0–1–5
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–5
Shots and possession, last season
St. Pauli
Bundesliga
Wolfsburg
Bundesliga
10.6
shots per match
10.1
4.7 · 5.9
  first half · second half
4.7 · 5.0
4.2
on target per match
3.7
1.5 · 2.6
  first half · second half
1.7 · 1.9
5.9
corners per match
3.4
45%
possession
42%
46% · 44%
  first half · second half
42% · 40%
12.1
shots allowed per match
18.4
Expected goals, last season
St. Pauli
Bundesliga
Wolfsburg
Bundesliga
1.07 /17
xG per match
1.20 /17
1.65 /17
xG against per match
2.07 /17
0.50 /17
xG, first half
0.56 /17
0.57 /17
xG, second half
0.64 /17
0.69 /17
xG against, first half
0.97 /17
0.96 /17
xG against, second half
1.11 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

19 of St. Pauli's 28 registered players and 26 of Wolfsburg's 31 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

St. Pauli

  • Branimir Hrgota FW · 2.BL
    18 matches · 1 523 min · rating 7.46 · 5G · 5A · 23 shots (14 on target) · 27 key passes
  • Marcus Mathisen DF · 2.BL
    17 matches · 1 475 min · rating 7.10 · 1A · 13 shots (7 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Joel Fujita MF · BL
    15 matches · 1 292 min · rating 6.71 · 1G · 2A · 10 shots (4 on target) · 17 key passes
  • Arkadiusz Pyrka MF · BL
    15 matches · 1 274 min · rating 6.75 · 1A · 3 shots (2 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Eric Smith MF · BL
    13 matches · 1 100 min · rating 6.73 · 1G · 6 shots (4 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Mathias Pereira Lage MF · BL
    14 matches · 964 min · rating 6.41 · 17 shots (7 on target) · 12 key passes

Wolfsburg

  • Kamil Grabara GK · BL
    18 matches · 1 650 min · rating 7.33 · 1 shots · 1 key pass · 74 saves
  • Timon Wellenreuther GK · NED
    17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 7.08 · 49 saves
  • Fabian Reese FW · 2.BL
    17 matches · 1 480 min · rating 7.16 · 7G · 10A · 40 shots (20 on target) · 28 key passes
  • Christian Eriksen MF · BL
    17 matches · 1 398 min · rating 6.76 · 1G · 6A · 17 shots (8 on target) · 32 key passes
  • Sael Kumbedi DF · BL
    15 matches · 1 254 min · rating 6.48 · 3A · 2 shots · 8 key passes
  • Hauke Wahl DF · BL
    15 matches · 1 241 min · rating 6.71 · 2 key passes

Heidenheim v Holstein Kiel

Sunday 13 September, 13:30 CEST · Voith-Arena · Bundesliga and 2. Bundesliga last season.

Different divisions: Heidenheim's figures come from the Bundesliga, Holstein Kiel's from the 2. Bundesliga. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Heidenheim
Bundesliga
Holstein Kiel
17
matches
17
4–5–8
won – drawn – lost
5–4–8
1.00
points per match
1.12
1.35
scored per match
1.29
2.18
conceded per match
1.71
1
clean sheets
3
6
failed to score
2
At half-time, last season
Heidenheim
Bundesliga
Holstein Kiel
4
led at half-time
5
5
level at half-time
5
8
behind at half-time
7
9–17
first-half goals, for – against
10–15
14–20
second-half goals, for – against
12–14
2–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–1–1
1–2–2
when level → W–D–L
2–1–2
1–1–6
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–5
Shots and possession, last season
Heidenheim
Bundesliga
Holstein Kiel
11.5
shots per match
10.7
4.8 · 6.7
  first half · second half
4.9 · 5.8
3.9
on target per match
3.1
1.4 · 2.6
  first half · second half
1.5 · 1.6
4.6
corners per match
4.2
42%
possession
49%
40% · 44%
  first half · second half
51% · 48%
14.5
shots allowed per match
16.4
Expected goals, last season
Heidenheim
Bundesliga
Holstein Kiel
1.48 /17
xG per match
1.15 /13
2.01 /17
xG against per match
2.04 /13
0.67 /17
xG, first half
0.81 /17
xG, second half
0.90 /17
xG against, first half
1.11 /17
xG against, second half
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 7 of 17 of those matches.

The players, in the same role

22 of Heidenheim's 27 registered players and 23 of Holstein Kiel's 30 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Heidenheim

  • Patrick Mainka DF · BL
    17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 6.86 · 1G · 2A · 20 shots (6 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Jan Schoppner MF · BL
    16 matches · 1 222 min · rating 6.53 · 3A · 5 shots (1 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Jonas Fohrenbach DF · BL
    14 matches · 1 179 min · rating 6.70 · 1G · 1 shots (1 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Marcel Costly MF · 3.L
    13 matches · 1 147 min · rating 7.80 · 7G · 2A · 31 shots (17 on target) · 32 key passes
  • Oualid Mhamdi DF · 3.L
    12 matches · 1 058 min · rating 7.30 · 3G · 2A · 27 shots (9 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Thomas Dahne GK · 3.L
    11 matches · 990 min · rating 7.25 · 38 saves

Holstein Kiel

  • David Zec DF · 2.BL
    17 matches · 1 481 min · rating 6.71 · 2G · 9 shots (4 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Phil Harres FW · 2.BL
    17 matches · 1 152 min · rating 6.78 · 5G · 2A · 27 shots (12 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Adrian Kapralik FW · 2.BL
    16 matches · 1 146 min · rating 6.62 · 1G · 4A · 8 shots (3 on target) · 14 key passes
  • John Tolkin DF · 2.BL
    14 matches · 1 099 min · rating 6.88 · 1G · 5 shots (2 on target) · 29 key passes
  • Jonas Therkelsen MF · 2.BL
    18 matches · 1 052 min · rating 6.72 · 3G · 14 shots (8 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Kasper Davidsen MF · 2.BL
    15 matches · 945 min · rating 6.54 · 1G · 8 shots (3 on target) · 4 key passes

Karlsruher SC v Energie Cottbus

Sunday 13 September, 13:30 CEST · BBBank Wildpark · 2. Bundesliga and 3. Liga last season.

Different divisions: Karlsruher SC's figures come from the 2. Bundesliga, Energie Cottbus's from the 3. Liga. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Karlsruher SC
Energie Cottbus
3. Liga
17
matches
19
9–3–5
won – drawn – lost
10–2–7
1.76
points per match
1.68
2.00
scored per match
1.53
1.71
conceded per match
1.37
2
clean sheets
6
1
failed to score
3
At half-time, last season
Karlsruher SC
Energie Cottbus
3. Liga
4
led at half-time
6
8
level at half-time
9
5
behind at half-time
4
11–13
first-half goals, for – against
10–9
23–16
second-half goals, for – against
19–17
3–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–1–0
5–0–3
when level → W–D–L
5–1–3
1–2–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–4
Shots and possession, last season
Karlsruher SC
Energie Cottbus
3. Liga
12.6
shots per match
13.8
5.1 · 7.6
  first half · second half
— · —
5.1
on target per match
5.2
1.9 · 3.1
  first half · second half
— · —
4.8
corners per match
6.2
47%
possession
52%
44% · 50%
  first half · second half
— · —
16.0
shots allowed per match
12.2
Expected goals, last season
Karlsruher SC
Energie Cottbus
3. Liga
1.63 /13
xG per match
1.93 /12
1.85 /13
xG against per match
1.41 /12
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 8 of 17 and 0 of 15 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

20 of Karlsruher SC's 26 registered players and 21 of Energie Cottbus's 29 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Karlsruher SC

  • Marvin Wanitzek MF · 2.BL
    17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 7.75 · 8G · 5A · 33 shots (21 on target) · 44 key passes
  • Christian Bernat Hans GK · 2.BL
    16 matches · 1 440 min · rating 7.03 · 1 key pass · 55 saves
  • Marcel Franke DF · 2.BL
    15 matches · 1 298 min · rating 6.75 · 13 shots (5 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Christopher Kobald DF · 2.BL
    14 matches · 1 211 min · rating 6.82 · 2G · 1A · 11 shots (5 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Sebastian Jung DF · 2.BL
    14 matches · 1 077 min · rating 6.81 · 1G · 2A · 4 shots (2 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Viktor Bergh DF · 3.L
    11 matches · 888 min · rating 6.91 · 3A · 4 shots (0 on target) · 14 key passes

Energie Cottbus

  • Erik Engelhardt FW · 3.L
    12 matches · 1 023 min · rating 7.19 · 4G · 1A · 19 shots (9 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Tolcay Cigerci MF · 3.L
    11 matches · 920 min · rating 7.68 · 3G · 4A · 25 shots (11 on target) · 23 key passes
  • Axel Borgmann DF · 3.L
    11 matches · 913 min · rating 6.94 · 2G · 8 shots (5 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Ryan Malone DF · 3.L
    9 matches · 802 min · rating 7.31 · 1G · 7 shots (2 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Dominik Pelivan MF · 3.L
    10 matches · 729 min · rating 6.76 · 4 shots (0 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Luca Erlein DF · 3.L
    9 matches · 658 min · rating 6.71 · 2A · 4 shots (0 on target) · 4 key passes

VfL Osnabrück v Hertha BSC

Sunday 13 September, 13:30 CEST · Bremer Brücke · 3. Liga and 2. Bundesliga last season.

Different divisions: VfL Osnabrück's figures come from the 3. Liga, Hertha BSC's from the 2. Bundesliga. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
VfL Osnabrück
3. Liga
Hertha BSC
19
matches
17
11–5–3
won – drawn – lost
8–4–5
2.00
points per match
1.65
1.53
scored per match
1.82
0.63
conceded per match
1.53
11
clean sheets
7
5
failed to score
2
At half-time, last season
VfL Osnabrück
3. Liga
Hertha BSC
6
led at half-time
8
10
level at half-time
5
3
behind at half-time
4
10–5
first-half goals, for – against
15–11
19–7
second-half goals, for – against
16–15
5–0–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–2–1
5–5–0
when level → W–D–L
3–1–1
1–0–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–3
Shots and possession, last season
VfL Osnabrück
3. Liga
Hertha BSC
12.6
shots per match
11.6
— · —
  first half · second half
5.8 · 5.9
4.9
on target per match
4.1
— · —
  first half · second half
2.0 · 2.1
5.6
corners per match
4.1
46%
possession
47%
— · —
  first half · second half
47% · 48%
10.6
shots allowed per match
14.8
Expected goals, last season
VfL Osnabrück
3. Liga
Hertha BSC
1.56 /14
xG per match
1.45 /12
1.11 /14
xG against per match
1.97 /12
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 16 and 7 of 17 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

17 of VfL Osnabrück's 24 registered players and 20 of Hertha BSC's 25 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

VfL Osnabrück

  • Jannik Muller DF · 3.L
    14 matches · 1 256 min · rating 7.11 · 1G · 5 shots (1 on target) · 1 key pass
  • Robin Meissner FW · 3.L
    14 matches · 1 207 min · rating 7.38 · 7G · 3A · 33 shots (19 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Patrick Kammerbauer DF · 3.L
    14 matches · 1 204 min · rating 7.06 · 2G · 11 shots (6 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Niklas Wiemann DF · 3.L
    13 matches · 1 170 min · rating 6.92 · 1G · 6 shots (2 on target) · 6 key passes
  • Bjarke Jacobsen MF · 3.L
    14 matches · 1 121 min · rating 7.03 · 2G · 1A · 5 shots (2 on target) · 2 key passes
  • Jonas Krumrey GK · 2.BL
    12 matches · 1 080 min · rating 7.12 · 38 saves

Hertha BSC

  • Linus Gechter DF · 2.BL
    15 matches · 1 365 min · rating 6.75 · 1G · 7 shots (2 on target) · 7 key passes
  • Marten Winkler FW · 2.BL
    15 matches · 1 123 min · rating 7.24 · 5G · 4A · 19 shots (8 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Marton Dardai DF · 2.BL
    16 matches · 1 122 min · rating 6.78 · 3 shots (1 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Paul Seguin MF · 2.BL
    13 matches · 1 119 min · rating 6.97 · 1G · 1A · 4 shots (2 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Deyovaisio Zeefuik DF · 2.BL
    14 matches · 883 min · rating 6.83 · 6 shots (3 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Gustav Christensen FW · 3.L
    12 matches · 851 min · rating 6.83 · 6 shots (3 on target) · 7 key passes

Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot do

Results, half-times and everything derived from them come from our own database and cover every match played, so no club is measured on a sample. Shots, possession and expected goals come from our match archive: shots and possession are complete for the second and first tiers, expected goals is not — the number of matches each xG figure rests on is printed in brackets next to it, and half-by-half xG is shown only where it covers at least two thirds of the matches. The third tier carries no half-by-half split at all.

Player figures are what the players in today's squads did in this role last season, in whichever division they spent it, which is why the division is printed against each of them. The feed carries no expected goals per player and no player statistics split by half, so those columns do not exist here rather than being estimated.

The same clubs, other ways in: all 18 clubs and their squads · every club compared on last season's numbers · the free season packs.

Comments

No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.

Loading…