GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 10:49 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database
35 goals in 9 matches — 3.89 a game, against 3.22 across all 308 matches of 2025/26. 7 home wins, 2 draws, 0 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.
| Match | HT | xG | Shots | On target | Home poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayern Munich 5–1 Stuttgart | 1–0 | 3.93–0.86 | 21–11 | 9–4 | 59% |
| Union Berlin 3–3 Eintracht Frankfurt | 1–2 | 1.92–1.37 | 18–11 | 10–3 | 48% |
| RB Leipzig 3–0 B. Monchengladbach | 1–0 | 3.95–0.91 | 25–14 | 11–4 | 47% |
| Mainz 0–0 Paderborn | 0–0 | 1.24–0.76 | 22–10 | 4–0 | 51% |
| 1. FC Köln 3–2 Hoffenheim | 0–1 | 1.71–1.75 | 18–15 | 6–4 | 41% |
| Elversberg 3–2 Bayer Leverkusen | 2–0 | 1.12–1.93 | 11–21 | 6–4 | 33% |
| Dortmund 2–0 Hamburger SV | 2–0 | 1.41–0.69 | 20–7 | 6–3 | 56% |
| Freiburg 4–1 Werder Bremen | 0–0 | 1.94–0.48 | 19–9 | 5–3 | 53% |
| Augsburg 3–0 Schalke | —–— | 3.52–1.54 | 24–11 | 13–5 | 47% |
The heaviest match was Bayern Munich 5–1 Stuttgart with 6 goals. 5 of 9 matches had both clubs scoring, 7 went over 2.5 goals, and 5 clubs failed to score. 10 goals came before half-time and 25 after it; 5 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 3, the latest in minute 57. 0 of the 15 goals were penalties and 1 were own goals; the round produced 7 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 15 of the 35 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.
| 3.93 | xG | 0.86 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.11 | xG first half | 0.42 |
| 21 | Shots | 11 |
| 9 | On target | 4 |
| 14 | Shots in the box | 7 |
| 6 | Blocked | 4 |
| 9 | Corners | 3 |
| 59% | Possession | 41% |
| 548 | Passes | 368 |
| 448 | Passes completed | 279 |
| 3 | Saves | 5 |
| 10 | Fouls | 17 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| 1.92 | xG | 1.37 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.30 | xG first half | 1.11 |
| 18 | Shots | 11 |
| 10 | On target | 3 |
| 14 | Shots in the box | 6 |
| 5 | Blocked | 5 |
| 5 | Corners | 2 |
| 48% | Possession | 52% |
| 358 | Passes | 395 |
| 247 | Passes completed | 298 |
| 0 | Saves | 8 |
| 11 | Fouls | 10 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 4 |
source: full match archive
| 3.95 | xG | 0.91 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.67 | xG first half | 0.28 |
| 25 | Shots | 14 |
| 11 | On target | 4 |
| 19 | Shots in the box | 9 |
| 4 | Blocked | 5 |
| 7 | Corners | 6 |
| 47% | Possession | 53% |
| 430 | Passes | 475 |
| 360 | Passes completed | 409 |
| 4 | Saves | 8 |
| 10 | Fouls | 13 |
| 0 | Offsides | 5 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
source: full match archive
| 1.24 | xG | 0.76 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.51 | xG first half | 0.62 |
| 22 | Shots | 10 |
| 4 | On target | 0 |
| 15 | Shots in the box | 6 |
| 6 | Blocked | 4 |
| 11 | Corners | 2 |
| 51% | Possession | 49% |
| 463 | Passes | 460 |
| 388 | Passes completed | 384 |
| 0 | Saves | 4 |
| 8 | Fouls | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 1.71 | xG | 1.75 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.62 | xG first half | 0.17 |
| 18 | Shots | 15 |
| 6 | On target | 4 |
| 13 | Shots in the box | 8 |
| 5 | Blocked | 4 |
| 6 | Corners | 7 |
| 41% | Possession | 59% |
| 342 | Passes | 490 |
| 277 | Passes completed | 423 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 11 | Fouls | 14 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 1.12 | xG | 1.93 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.62 | xG first half | 0.48 |
| 11 | Shots | 21 |
| 6 | On target | 4 |
| 8 | Shots in the box | 13 |
| 2 | Blocked | 4 |
| 4 | Corners | 3 |
| 33% | Possession | 67% |
| 289 | Passes | 582 |
| 212 | Passes completed | 513 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 18 | Fouls | 15 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 1.41 | xG | 0.69 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.96 | xG first half | 0.00 |
| 20 | Shots | 7 |
| 6 | On target | 3 |
| 12 | Shots in the box | 3 |
| 4 | Blocked | 0 |
| 3 | Corners | 1 |
| 56% | Possession | 44% |
| 537 | Passes | 414 |
| 471 | Passes completed | 337 |
| 3 | Saves | 5 |
| 13 | Fouls | 19 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
source: full match archive
| 1.94 | xG | 0.48 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.80 | xG first half | 0.13 |
| 19 | Shots | 9 |
| 5 | On target | 3 |
| 8 | Shots in the box | 6 |
| 7 | Blocked | 5 |
| 6 | Corners | 5 |
| 53% | Possession | 47% |
| 489 | Passes | 429 |
| 437 | Passes completed | 371 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 13 | Fouls | 16 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 3.52 | xG | 1.54 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.44 | xG first half | 1.27 |
| 24 | Shots | 11 |
| 13 | On target | 5 |
| 18 | Shots in the box | 7 |
| 5 | Blocked | 1 |
| 11 | Corners | 3 |
| 47% | Possession | 53% |
| 410 | Passes | 471 |
| 317 | Passes completed | 346 |
| 4 | Saves | 10 |
| 5 | Fouls | 6 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| Club | Opponent | Score | xG | Shots | OT | In box | Cor | Poss | Passes | Saves | Fouls | Yel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayern Munich | H | Stuttgart | 5–1 | 3.93 | 21 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 59% | 548 | 3 | 10 | 1 |
| Freiburg | H | Werder Bremen | 4–1 | 1.94 | 19 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 53% | 489 | 2 | 13 | 1 |
| Augsburg | H | Schalke | 3–0 | 3.52 | 24 | 13 | 18 | 11 | 47% | 410 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| RB Leipzig | H | B. Monchengladbach | 3–0 | 3.95 | 25 | 11 | 19 | 7 | 47% | 430 | 4 | 10 | 1 |
| Dortmund | H | Hamburger SV | 2–0 | 1.41 | 20 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 56% | 537 | 3 | 13 | 2 |
| 1. FC Köln | H | Hoffenheim | 3–2 | 1.71 | 18 | 6 | 13 | 6 | 41% | 342 | 2 | 11 | 0 |
| Elversberg | H | Bayer Leverkusen | 3–2 | 1.12 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 33% | 289 | 2 | 18 | 3 |
| Eintracht Frankfurt | A | Union Berlin | 3–3 | 1.37 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 52% | 395 | 8 | 10 | 4 |
| Union Berlin | H | Eintracht Frankfurt | 3–3 | 1.92 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 5 | 48% | 358 | 0 | 11 | 2 |
| Mainz | H | Paderborn | 0–0 | 1.24 | 22 | 4 | 15 | 11 | 51% | 463 | 0 | 8 | 1 |
| Paderborn | A | Mainz | 0–0 | 0.76 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 49% | 460 | 4 | 10 | 2 |
| Bayer Leverkusen | A | Elversberg | 2–3 | 1.93 | 21 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 67% | 582 | 3 | 15 | 2 |
| Hoffenheim | A | 1. FC Köln | 2–3 | 1.75 | 15 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 59% | 490 | 3 | 14 | 2 |
| Hamburger SV | A | Dortmund | 0–2 | 0.69 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 44% | 414 | 5 | 19 | 1 |
| Werder Bremen | A | Freiburg | 1–4 | 0.48 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 47% | 429 | 1 | 16 | 1 |
| B. Monchengladbach | A | RB Leipzig | 0–3 | 0.91 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 53% | 475 | 8 | 13 | 0 |
| Schalke | A | Augsburg | 0–3 | 1.54 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 53% | 471 | 10 | 6 | 0 |
| Stuttgart | A | Bayern Munich | 1–5 | 0.86 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 41% | 368 | 5 | 17 | 3 |
Bayer Leverkusen had the most of the ball (67 per cent) at Elversberg; RB Leipzig took the most shots (25).
xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.
| Club | Opponent | Goals | xG | Goals − xG | Conceded | xG faced | Saved against xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freiburg | Werder Bremen | 4 | 1.94 | +2.06 | 1 | 0.48 | -0.52 |
| Elversberg | Bayer Leverkusen | 3 | 1.12 | +1.88 | 2 | 1.93 | -0.07 |
| Eintracht Frankfurt | Union Berlin | 3 | 1.37 | +1.63 | 3 | 1.92 | -1.08 |
| 1. FC Köln | Hoffenheim | 3 | 1.71 | +1.29 | 2 | 1.75 | -0.25 |
| Union Berlin | Eintracht Frankfurt | 3 | 1.92 | +1.08 | 3 | 1.37 | -1.63 |
| Bayern Munich | Stuttgart | 5 | 3.93 | +1.07 | 1 | 0.86 | -0.14 |
| Dortmund | Hamburger SV | 2 | 1.41 | +0.59 | 0 | 0.69 | +0.69 |
| Werder Bremen | Freiburg | 1 | 0.48 | +0.52 | 4 | 1.94 | -2.06 |
| Hoffenheim | 1. FC Köln | 2 | 1.75 | +0.25 | 3 | 1.71 | -1.29 |
| Stuttgart | Bayern Munich | 1 | 0.86 | +0.14 | 5 | 3.93 | -1.07 |
| Bayer Leverkusen | Elversberg | 2 | 1.93 | +0.07 | 3 | 1.12 | -1.88 |
| Augsburg | Schalke | 3 | 3.52 | -0.52 | 0 | 1.54 | +1.54 |
| Hamburger SV | Dortmund | 0 | 0.69 | -0.69 | 2 | 1.41 | -0.59 |
| Paderborn | Mainz | 0 | 0.76 | -0.76 | 0 | 1.24 | +1.24 |
| B. Monchengladbach | RB Leipzig | 0 | 0.91 | -0.91 | 3 | 3.95 | +0.95 |
| RB Leipzig | B. Monchengladbach | 3 | 3.95 | -0.95 | 0 | 0.91 | +0.91 |
| Mainz | Paderborn | 0 | 1.24 | -1.24 | 0 | 0.76 | +0.76 |
| Schalke | Augsburg | 0 | 1.54 | -1.54 | 3 | 3.52 | +0.52 |
Freiburg scored 2.06 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Schalke scored 1.54 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.
22 of the 35 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (7 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.
| Player | Club | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Younes Ebnoutalib | Eintracht Frankfurt | 3 | 0 |
| Yuito Suzuki | Freiburg | 3 | 0 |
| Thijs Dallinga | 1. FC Köln | 2 | 0 |
| Anton Kade | Augsburg | 1 | 1 |
| Igor Matanović | Freiburg | 1 | 1 |
| Leopold Querfeld | Union Berlin | 1 | 1 |
| Lukas Petkov | Elversberg | 1 | 1 |
| Adam Daghim | Hoffenheim | 1 | 0 |
| Antonio Nusa | RB Leipzig | 1 | 0 |
| Christian Kofane | Bayer Leverkusen | 1 | 0 |
| Cole Campbell | Elversberg | 1 | 0 |
| Dariusz Stalmach | Werder Bremen | 1 | 0 |
| David Mokwa | Elversberg | 1 | 0 |
| Dayot Upamecano | Bayern Munich | 1 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Latte Lath | Union Berlin | 1 | 0 |
| Josha Vagnoman | Stuttgart | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Gregoritsch | Augsburg | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Olise | Bayern Munich | 1 | 0 |
| Ozan Kabak | Hoffenheim | 1 | 0 |
| Patrik Schick | Bayer Leverkusen | 1 | 0 |
| Ridle Baku | RB Leipzig | 1 | 0 |
| Rocco Reitz | RB Leipzig | 1 | 0 |
| Rodrigo Ribeiro | Augsburg | 1 | 0 |
| Said El Mala | 1. FC Köln | 1 | 0 |
| Tim Skarke | Union Berlin | 1 | 0 |
| Joshua Kimmich | Bayern Munich | 0 | 2 |
| Josip Juranović | Union Berlin | 0 | 2 |
| Tidiam Gomis | RB Leipzig | 0 | 2 |
| Bambasé Conté | Hoffenheim | 0 | 1 |
| Christopher Nkunku | RB Leipzig | 0 | 1 |
| Elias Baum | Eintracht Frankfurt | 0 | 1 |
| Fabian Rieder | Augsburg | 0 | 1 |
| Francis Onyeka | Elversberg | 0 | 1 |
| Ibrahim Maza | Bayer Leverkusen | 0 | 1 |
| Jan-Niklas Beste | Freiburg | 0 | 1 |
| Linton Maina | 1. FC Köln | 0 | 1 |
| Marco Grüll | Werder Bremen | 0 | 1 |
| Matthias Ginter | Freiburg | 0 | 1 |
| Vladimír Coufal | Hoffenheim | 0 | 1 |
| Young-woo Seol | Augsburg | 0 | 1 |
Ratings are the provider's, over the 9 matches whose player detail has arrived; 360 player appearances in total.
| Player | Club | Rating | Min | G | A | Sh | Key p. | Duels | Tkl | Int | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anton Kade | Augsburg | 9.7 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 5/12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Younes Ebnoutalib | Eintracht Frankfurt | 9.6 | 85 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4/8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Yuito Suzuki | Freiburg | 9.5 | 80 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1/7 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Igor Matanović | Freiburg | 9.3 | 73 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8/12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thijs Dallinga | 1. FC Köln | 9.2 | 25 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3/6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Kimmich | Bayern Munich | 9.0 | 96 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6/8 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Brajan Gruda | RB Leipzig | 8.9 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7/13 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Moritz Nicolas | B. Monchengladbach | 8.6 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Marius Wolf | Augsburg | 8.6 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4/4 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ismael Saibari | Bayern Munich | 8.5 | 35 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2/6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Leopold Querfeld | Union Berlin | 8.5 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 12/20 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Daniel Fernandes | Hamburger SV | 8.5 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Aleksandar Pavlović | Bayern Munich | 8.3 | 84 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4/7 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ridle Baku | RB Leipzig | 8.3 | 73 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5/8 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Laurin Curda | Paderborn | 8.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11/14 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Lukas Petkov | Elversberg | 8.3 | 97 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5/17 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Noah Atubolu | Eintracht Frankfurt | 8.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Maarten Vandevoordt | RB Leipzig | 8.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Antonio Nusa | RB Leipzig | 8.2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 7/12 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Loris Karius | Schalke | 8.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Finn Dahmen | Augsburg | 8.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Dayot Upamecano | Bayern Munich | 8.0 | 96 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7/10 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Michael Olise | Bayern Munich | 8.0 | 96 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1/8 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rocco Reitz | RB Leipzig | 8.0 | 83 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3/6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Castello Lukeba | RB Leipzig | 8.0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/2 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
One round is 9 matches and last season was 308. Every difference below is well inside what 9 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.
| Measure | Matchday 1 | 2025/26 average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 3.89 | 3.22 | +0.67 |
| Goals in the first half, per match | 1.11 | 1.44 | -0.33 |
| Shots per club | 15.9 | 13.3 | +2.7 |
| Shots on target per club | 5.6 | 4.8 | +0.8 |
| xG per club | 1.72 | 1.57 | +0.15 |
| Corners per club | 5.2 | 4.9 | +0.3 |
| Passes per club | 442 | 456 | -15 |
| Fouls per club | 12.2 | 10.4 | +1.7 |
| Yellow cards per club | 1.50 | 1.91 | -0.41 |
| Saves per club | 3.7 | 3.1 | +0.6 |
| Home wins (share) | 0.78 | 0.44 | +0.34 |
| Draws (share) | 0.22 | 0.25 | -0.03 |
Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 9 of 9 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 9, player-level detail for 9. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…