Last season's record for each club in the role it plays this weekend —
full match, at half-time, then shots, possession and expected goals. No odds, no tips,
no projections.
A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This page never does that:
every number for a home side comes only from its home matches, every number for an away side
only from its away matches.
Across the 18 clubs and the role each plays this weekend, sides that led
at half-time won 90 of 113 such matches, while sides that trailed at half-time
won 8 of 90. 16 of the 18 clubs with a half-by-half
split took more shots after the interval than before it.
Union Berlin v Schalke
Friday 11 September, 20:30 CEST · Stadion An der Alten Försterei
· Bundesliga and 2. Bundesliga last season.
Different divisions: Union Berlin's figures come from the Bundesliga, Schalke's from the 2. Bundesliga. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Union Berlin
Schalke 2. Bundesliga
17
matches
17
5–7–5
won – drawn – lost
8–4–5
1.29
points per match
1.65
1.53
scored per match
1.24
1.53
conceded per match
1.00
4
clean sheets
6
3
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Union Berlin
Schalke 2. Bundesliga
5
led at half-time
5
5
level at half-time
9
7
behind at half-time
3
10–11
first-half goals, for – against
12–9
16–15
second-half goals, for – against
9–8
4–0–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–0–0
1–4–0
when level → W–D–L
3–3–3
0–3–4
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–2
Shots and possession, last season
Union Berlin
Schalke 2. Bundesliga
13.2
shots per match
12.7
6.2 · 7.0
first half · second half
6.4 · 6.4
4.4
on target per match
4.3
1.9 · 2.5
first half · second half
2.4 · 1.9
5.2
corners per match
4.3
41%
possession
45%
40% · 43%
first half · second half
45% · 45%
11.1
shots allowed per match
10.3
Expected goals, last season
Union Berlin
Schalke 2. Bundesliga
1.55 /17
xG per match
1.71 /12
1.11 /17
xG against per match
1.11 /12
0.66 /17
xG, first half
—
0.89 /17
xG, second half
—
0.52 /17
xG against, first half
—
0.58 /17
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 6 of 17 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
22 of Union Berlin's 30 registered players and
25 of Schalke's 31 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Union Berlin
Zeno Van Den BoschMF · BEL 17 matches · 1 519 min · rating 6.85 · 9 shots (4 on target) · 7 key passes
Leopold QuerfeldDF · BL 16 matches · 1 354 min · rating 6.79 · 1G · 9 shots (2 on target) · 9 key passes
Frederik RonnowGK · BL 15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 6.82 · 1 key pass · 37 saves
Andrej IlicFW · BL 16 matches · 1 171 min · rating 6.73 · 3G · 3A · 24 shots (13 on target) · 14 key passes
Hasan KurucayDF · 2.BL 14 matches · 1 195 min · rating 7.19 · 2G · 6 shots (3 on target) · 2 key passes
Nikola KaticDF · 2.BL 13 matches · 1 170 min · rating 6.91 · 1A · 10 shots (3 on target) · 3 key passes
Augsburg v Bayer Leverkusen
Saturday 12 September, 15:30 CEST · WWK Arena
· both in the Bundesliga last season.
Full match, last season
Augsburg
Bayer Leverkusen
17
matches
17
7–5–5
won – drawn – lost
8–4–5
1.53
points per match
1.65
1.47
scored per match
1.76
1.65
conceded per match
1.65
5
clean sheets
2
3
failed to score
4
At half-time, last season
Augsburg
Bayer Leverkusen
5
led at half-time
8
7
level at half-time
4
5
behind at half-time
5
10–15
first-half goals, for – against
21–16
15–13
second-half goals, for – against
9–12
3–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
6–2–0
4–3–0
when level → W–D–L
2–2–0
0–0–5
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–5
Shots and possession, last season
Augsburg
Bayer Leverkusen
13.2
shots per match
11.7
6.2 · 6.9
first half · second half
5.7 · 6.0
5.1
on target per match
3.8
2.1 · 2.9
first half · second half
2.1 · 1.7
5.2
corners per match
4.5
45%
possession
57%
46% · 44%
first half · second half
57% · 57%
14.2
shots allowed per match
14.9
Expected goals, last season
Augsburg
Bayer Leverkusen
1.33 /17
xG per match
1.41 /17
1.63 /17
xG against per match
1.71 /17
0.61 /17
xG, first half
0.72 /17
0.72 /17
xG, second half
0.70 /17
0.67 /17
xG against, first half
0.83 /17
0.95 /17
xG against, second half
0.88 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
23 of Augsburg's 27 registered players and
27 of Bayer Leverkusen's 32 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Augsburg
Finn DahmenGK · BL 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 6.92 · 2 key passes · 44 saves
Robin FellhauerMF · BL 17 matches · 1 420 min · rating 6.95 · 2G · 2A · 12 shots (5 on target) · 18 key passes
Malik TillmanMF · BL 16 matches · 984 min · rating 6.94 · 4G · 9 shots (7 on target) · 18 key passes
Dortmund v Paderborn
Saturday 12 September, 15:30 CEST · SIGNAL IDUNA PARK
· Bundesliga and 2. Bundesliga last season.
Different divisions: Dortmund's figures come from the Bundesliga, Paderborn's from the 2. Bundesliga. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Dortmund
Paderborn 2. Bundesliga
17
matches
17
13–2–2
won – drawn – lost
8–5–4
2.41
points per match
1.71
2.35
scored per match
1.41
0.94
conceded per match
1.06
9
clean sheets
7
1
failed to score
3
At half-time, last season
Dortmund
Paderborn 2. Bundesliga
12
led at half-time
8
3
level at half-time
6
2
behind at half-time
3
20–6
first-half goals, for – against
10–8
20–10
second-half goals, for – against
14–10
10–1–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–2–1
2–1–0
when level → W–D–L
3–2–1
1–0–1
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–2
Shots and possession, last season
Dortmund
Paderborn 2. Bundesliga
14.8
shots per match
13.5
6.9 · 7.8
first half · second half
5.9 · 7.5
5.4
on target per match
5.0
2.2 · 3.2
first half · second half
1.9 · 3.1
7.2
corners per match
4.2
56%
possession
52%
57% · 54%
first half · second half
53% · 51%
9.5
shots allowed per match
12.1
Expected goals, last season
Dortmund
Paderborn 2. Bundesliga
2.33 /17
xG per match
1.58 /12
1.07 /17
xG against per match
1.39 /12
1.09 /17
xG, first half
—
1.24 /17
xG, second half
—
0.41 /17
xG against, first half
—
0.66 /17
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 7 of 17 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
22 of Dortmund's 27 registered players and
26 of Paderborn's 29 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Dortmund
Gregor KobelGK · BL 18 matches · 1 611 min · rating 7.11 · 46 saves
Mika BaurFW · 2.BL 17 matches · 1 360 min · rating 6.92 · 1G · 3A · 13 shots (6 on target) · 19 key passes
Santiago CastanedaMF · 2.BL 18 matches · 1 296 min · rating 6.88 · 1G · 8 shots (3 on target) · 10 key passes
Freiburg v B. Monchengladbach
Saturday 12 September, 15:30 CEST · Europa-Park Stadion
· both in the Bundesliga last season.
Full match, last season
Freiburg
B. Monchengladbach
17
matches
17
9–5–3
won – drawn – lost
3–5–9
1.88
points per match
0.82
1.94
scored per match
1.06
1.29
conceded per match
1.71
2
clean sheets
5
1
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Freiburg
B. Monchengladbach
7
led at half-time
2
6
level at half-time
8
4
behind at half-time
7
14–12
first-half goals, for – against
6–16
19–10
second-half goals, for – against
12–13
7–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–0–0
1–3–2
when level → W–D–L
1–5–2
1–2–1
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–7
Shots and possession, last season
Freiburg
B. Monchengladbach
14.2
shots per match
11.7
6.8 · 7.5
first half · second half
4.9 · 6.8
5.1
on target per match
3.8
2.4 · 2.7
first half · second half
1.4 · 2.4
4.5
corners per match
4.2
51%
possession
47%
50% · 52%
first half · second half
48% · 47%
12.1
shots allowed per match
14.5
Expected goals, last season
Freiburg
B. Monchengladbach
1.80 /17
xG per match
1.16 /17
1.17 /17
xG against per match
1.62 /17
0.81 /17
xG, first half
0.51 /17
0.99 /17
xG, second half
0.66 /17
0.53 /17
xG against, first half
0.70 /17
0.64 /17
xG against, second half
0.92 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
24 of Freiburg's 28 registered players and
24 of B. Monchengladbach's 29 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Saturday 12 September, 15:30 CEST · PreZero Arena
· both in the Bundesliga last season.
Full match, last season
Hoffenheim
Stuttgart
17
matches
17
10–2–5
won – drawn – lost
6–5–6
1.88
points per match
1.35
2.06
scored per match
2.41
1.24
conceded per match
1.94
4
clean sheets
3
2
failed to score
0
At half-time, last season
Hoffenheim
Stuttgart
10
led at half-time
7
3
level at half-time
2
4
behind at half-time
8
21–8
first-half goals, for – against
19–16
14–13
second-half goals, for – against
22–17
9–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–1–1
1–1–1
when level → W–D–L
1–1–0
0–0–4
when behind → W–D–L
0–3–5
Shots and possession, last season
Hoffenheim
Stuttgart
16.2
shots per match
13.8
9.1 · 7.1
first half · second half
6.0 · 7.8
5.9
on target per match
6.0
3.2 · 2.8
first half · second half
3.0 · 3.0
6.4
corners per match
5.5
57%
possession
57%
59% · 55%
first half · second half
58% · 56%
11.5
shots allowed per match
14.5
Expected goals, last season
Hoffenheim
Stuttgart
1.82 /17
xG per match
1.63 /17
1.29 /17
xG against per match
1.83 /17
1.06 /17
xG, first half
0.75 /17
0.76 /17
xG, second half
0.89 /17
0.46 /17
xG against, first half
0.78 /17
0.83 /17
xG against, second half
1.05 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
24 of Hoffenheim's 30 registered players and
35 of Stuttgart's 35 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Hoffenheim
Oliver BaumannGK · BL 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 6.91 · 50 saves
Vladimir CoufalDF · BL 17 matches · 1 490 min · rating 7.33 · 1G · 3A · 11 shots (4 on target) · 36 key passes
Mats RotsDF · NED 17 matches · 1 481 min · rating 6.81 · 1G · 2A · 14 shots (5 on target) · 31 key passes
Nathan De CatMF · BEL 19 matches · 1 461 min · rating 6.81 · 2A · 18 shots (3 on target) · 16 key passes
Maximilian MittelstadtDF · BL 18 matches · 1 112 min · rating 7.05 · 3G · 3A · 13 shots (10 on target) · 21 key passes
Deniz UndavFW · BL 15 matches · 1 103 min · rating 7.08 · 11G · 8A · 41 shots (19 on target) · 22 key passes
Mainz v Eintracht Frankfurt
Saturday 12 September, 15:30 CEST · MEWA ARENA
· both in the Bundesliga last season.
Full match, last season
Mainz
Eintracht Frankfurt
17
matches
17
4–5–8
won – drawn – lost
4–7–6
1.00
points per match
1.12
1.24
scored per match
1.88
1.47
conceded per match
2.24
2
clean sheets
1
6
failed to score
2
At half-time, last season
Mainz
Eintracht Frankfurt
6
led at half-time
5
5
level at half-time
5
6
behind at half-time
7
10–10
first-half goals, for – against
18–17
11–15
second-half goals, for – against
14–21
2–3–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–1–0
1–1–3
when level → W–D–L
0–4–1
1–1–4
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–5
Shots and possession, last season
Mainz
Eintracht Frankfurt
13.6
shots per match
10.9
5.8 · 7.8
first half · second half
4.5 · 6.4
4.1
on target per match
3.9
2.1 · 2.0
first half · second half
1.8 · 2.1
6.2
corners per match
3.9
46%
possession
56%
46% · 46%
first half · second half
55% · 56%
12.5
shots allowed per match
14.2
Expected goals, last season
Mainz
Eintracht Frankfurt
1.67 /17
xG per match
1.21 /17
1.41 /17
xG against per match
1.75 /17
0.73 /17
xG, first half
0.52 /17
0.93 /17
xG, second half
0.68 /17
0.60 /17
xG against, first half
0.71 /17
0.82 /17
xG against, second half
1.05 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
26 of Mainz's 30 registered players and
21 of Eintracht Frankfurt's 28 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Saturday 12 September, 18:30 CEST · RheinEnergieSTADION
· both in the Bundesliga last season.
Full match, last season
1. FC Köln
Werder Bremen
17
matches
17
5–4–8
won – drawn – lost
3–4–10
1.12
points per match
0.76
1.76
scored per match
1.06
1.76
conceded per match
1.71
1
clean sheets
3
1
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
1. FC Köln
Werder Bremen
4
led at half-time
4
7
level at half-time
5
6
behind at half-time
8
11–13
first-half goals, for – against
6–11
19–17
second-half goals, for – against
12–18
4–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–1–1
0–4–3
when level → W–D–L
1–2–2
1–0–5
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–7
Shots and possession, last season
1. FC Köln
Werder Bremen
15.1
shots per match
10.8
7.1 · 8.0
first half · second half
4.6 · 6.1
5.5
on target per match
3.6
2.3 · 3.2
first half · second half
1.5 · 2.1
4.8
corners per match
4.2
49%
possession
48%
48% · 49%
first half · second half
45% · 51%
11.9
shots allowed per match
16.1
Expected goals, last season
1. FC Köln
Werder Bremen
1.63 /17
xG per match
1.00 /17
1.35 /17
xG against per match
1.84 /17
0.78 /17
xG, first half
0.32 /17
0.85 /17
xG, second half
0.67 /17
0.64 /17
xG against, first half
0.98 /17
0.71 /17
xG against, second half
0.87 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
18 of 1. FC Köln's 21 registered players and
25 of Werder Bremen's 28 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
ChukiMF · La Liga 2 18 matches · 1 237 min · rating 6.97 · 3G · 5A · 27 shots (12 on target) · 26 key passes
RB Leipzig v Hamburger SV
Sunday 13 September, 15:30 CEST · Red Bull Arena
· both in the Bundesliga last season.
Full match, last season
RB Leipzig
Hamburger SV
17
matches
17
12–2–3
won – drawn – lost
3–5–9
2.24
points per match
0.82
2.35
scored per match
0.88
1.18
conceded per match
1.88
6
clean sheets
4
0
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
RB Leipzig
Hamburger SV
9
led at half-time
2
6
level at half-time
9
2
behind at half-time
6
19–5
first-half goals, for – against
5–13
21–15
second-half goals, for – against
10–19
7–1–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
1–0–1
4–1–1
when level → W–D–L
2–4–3
1–0–1
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–5
Shots and possession, last season
RB Leipzig
Hamburger SV
17.3
shots per match
11.3
7.9 · 9.4
first half · second half
5.0 · 6.3
7.3
on target per match
4.4
3.8 · 3.5
first half · second half
2.1 · 2.3
5.9
corners per match
3.6
56%
possession
45%
57% · 55%
first half · second half
46% · 44%
11.2
shots allowed per match
16.7
Expected goals, last season
RB Leipzig
Hamburger SV
2.38 /17
xG per match
1.05 /17
1.53 /17
xG against per match
2.14 /17
1.31 /17
xG, first half
0.48 /17
1.07 /17
xG, second half
0.57 /17
0.62 /17
xG against, first half
0.93 /17
0.91 /17
xG against, second half
1.21 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
25 of RB Leipzig's 28 registered players and
26 of Hamburger SV's 28 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Sunday 13 September, 17:30 CEST · URSAPHARM-Arena an der Kaiserlinde
· 2. Bundesliga and Bundesliga last season.
Different divisions: Elversberg's figures come from the 2. Bundesliga, Bayern Munich's from the Bundesliga. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Elversberg 2. Bundesliga
Bayern Munich
17
matches
17
11–4–2
won – drawn – lost
14–3–0
2.18
points per match
2.65
2.06
scored per match
3.18
0.82
conceded per match
1.00
8
clean sheets
7
2
failed to score
0
At half-time, last season
Elversberg 2. Bundesliga
Bayern Munich
7
led at half-time
7
7
level at half-time
6
3
behind at half-time
4
15–7
first-half goals, for – against
14–9
20–7
second-half goals, for – against
40–8
7–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
7–0–0
4–2–1
when level → W–D–L
4–2–0
0–2–1
when behind → W–D–L
3–1–0
Shots and possession, last season
Elversberg 2. Bundesliga
Bayern Munich
15.7
shots per match
16.8
7.2 · 8.5
first half · second half
6.6 · 10.2
5.5
on target per match
8.1
2.6 · 2.9
first half · second half
2.7 · 5.4
6.2
corners per match
5.1
54%
possession
67%
54% · 54%
first half · second half
67% · 67%
9.8
shots allowed per match
11.9
Expected goals, last season
Elversberg 2. Bundesliga
Bayern Munich
1.85 /12
xG per match
2.76 /17
1.09 /12
xG against per match
1.40 /17
—
xG, first half
0.94 /17
—
xG, second half
1.83 /17
—
xG against, first half
0.75 /17
—
xG against, second half
0.65 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 7 of 17 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
24 of Elversberg's 26 registered players and
27 of Bayern Munich's 35 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Elversberg
Nicolas KristofGK · 2.BL 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 7.13 · 42 saves
Jonathan TahDF · BL 17 matches · 1 176 min · rating 7.23 · 1G · 5 shots (4 on target) · 3 key passes
Konrad LaimerMF · BL 16 matches · 1 134 min · rating 6.65 · 1G · 5A · 9 shots (5 on target) · 21 key passes
Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot do
Results, half-times and everything derived from them come from our own database and cover
every match played, so no club is measured on a sample. Shots, possession and expected goals
come from our match archive: shots and possession are complete for the second and first tiers,
expected goals is not — the number of matches each xG figure rests on is printed in
brackets next to it, and half-by-half xG is shown only where it covers at least two thirds of
the matches. The third tier carries no half-by-half split at all.
Player figures are what the players in today's squads did in this role last season, in
whichever division they spent it, which is why the division is printed against each of them.
The feed carries no expected goals per player and no player statistics split by half, so those
columns do not exist here rather than being estimated.