GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026 · every figure is our own calculation
18 clubs, 522 players currently registered with them, and a projected points total for each — not from what the clubs did last season, but from what the men now in their squads did, wherever in the world they did it. The error is measured and published: ±9 points.
On this page: how it works · how wrong it is · the 18 clubs · where it disagrees with last season · where the minutes were played · club by club
A club is not the same thing in August that it was in April. Squads turn over, and a projection built on last season’s league table cannot see that. So this one starts a level down: every player registered with the 18 clubs, what he did last season, and where he did it.
The problem with adding players up is that a good season in one division is not a good season in another. We do not assume the gap — we measure it, on 8,628 players who actually moved and so were rated in both divisions in consecutive seasons. Fitting all those moves at once puts every division on one scale. The zero has to sit somewhere and we put it on League One, so every number below reads as “this much above or below a League One season”:
| Division | Level, in rating z | Moves seen |
|---|---|---|
| the Premier League | +1.46 | 1015 |
| La Liga | +1.18 | 1247 |
| the Bundesliga | +1.07 | 918 |
| Serie A | +1.03 | 1524 |
| Ligue 1 | +0.83 | 1139 |
| the Championship | +0.61 | 1189 |
| the Belgian Pro League | +0.44 | 628 |
| the Eredivisie | +0.36 | 731 |
| the Segunda | +0.35 | 1288 |
| the Primeira Liga | +0.35 | 652 |
| the 2. Bundesliga | +0.26 | 590 |
| Serie B | +0.23 | 1120 |
| the Scottish Premiership | +0.02 | 408 |
| Ligue 2 | +0.00 | 662 |
| League One | +0.00 | 1560 |
| the 3. Liga | -0.18 | 270 |
| the HNL | -0.21 | 279 |
| League Two | -0.27 | 1267 |
| the Challenger Pro League | -0.27 | 228 |
| the Eerste Divisie | -0.36 | 515 |
The Premier League sits about a point and a half of a standard deviation above League One, the Championship six tenths, League Two a quarter below. A separate term in the same fit carries whatever a player gains or loses simply by changing club, whichever division he lands in (+0.04 on this scale — near enough nothing), so that common effect is not charged to the divisions.
Five figures per club, each measured within its own division and season so that a Championship squad and a League Two squad are read on the same terms. The weights are fitted, not chosen:
| Input | Weight | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| squad quality | +0.446 | Squad quality — the 25 players with the heaviest minutes last season, each scored against his own division and then put on one scale. |
| the club’s own last season | +0.165 | What the club itself did last season, points per game, adjusted for the level it did it at — the only club-level input, and a light one. |
| attacking end | +0.158 | The attacking end — the six best goal-and-assist rates in the squad, again measured against the division each man played in. |
| ball-winning | +0.090 | Ball-winning — tackles per 90 across the squad, on the same scale. |
| minutes from the Championship or above | -0.010 | How much of the squad’s minutes were played in a division rated above League One — the Championship, the Premier League or a foreign division at that level. The threshold is fixed at League One for every page, so the input means the same thing wherever it is used. It is not a bonus for names; a man who played those minutes badly scores badly. |
Fitted on 104 club-seasons from the Championship, League One and League Two, 2020/21 to 2025/26.
Checked by holding out one season at a time and predicting it from the others, so nothing is scored on data it was fitted on:
| Approach | Error, pts/game | Over 34 games |
|---|---|---|
| Give every club the division average | 0.374 | ±12.7 |
| Repeat last season, adjusted for level | 0.308 | ±10.5 |
| This model, from the players | 0.251 | ±8.5 |
So it is worth about 4 points of accuracy over knowing nothing, and about 2 points over assuming last season repeats. That is a real edge and a small one — on 104 club-seasons it holds against the division average at p < 0.001. One thing that number does not say on its own: this method was carried over from three English divisions and tested on thirteen more before any of them got a page. Seven failed and have none — almost all of them second tiers, where a squad explains far less of a season. This division is one that passed, so read the figure as a division that survived a selection, not as a single test. The whole projected range across the division is 43 points and the error on any one club is ±9, which is why the table below is ordered but not numbered, and why the bands overlap almost everywhere. Anyone who tells you they can rank 18 clubs 1 to 18 in August is not measuring their own error.
The same model run on goals rather than points gives 0.275 of a goal per game of error on goals scored against 0.407 for the division average, and 0.209 against 0.250 on goals conceded. So the attacking half reads off a squad list and the defensive half barely does — a defence is harder to see in a list of players than an attack.
| Club | Projected pts | Band | Scored/game | Conceded/game | Squad | No data | Age | Mins from above | Mins from below | Last season pts | Where |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayern Munich | 75 | 66–83 | 2.56 | 1.12 | 35 | 14 | 27.8 | 0% | 0% | 89 | the Bundesliga |
| Dortmund | 64 | 55–73 | 2.25 | 1.30 | 27 | 9 | 26.3 | 0% | 0% | 73 | the Bundesliga |
| RB Leipzig | 62 | 53–70 | 2.13 | 1.34 | 28 | 6 | 25.2 | 7% | 0% | 65 | the Bundesliga |
| Bayer Leverkusen | 59 | 50–67 | 2.03 | 1.40 | 32 | 9 | 25.9 | 0% | 8% | 59 | the Bundesliga |
| Stuttgart | 54 | 46–63 | 1.79 | 1.40 | 35 | 4 | 24.6 | 0% | 31% | 62 | the Bundesliga |
| Hoffenheim | 49 | 40–58 | 1.66 | 1.51 | 30 | 8 | 25.3 | 0% | 27% | 61 | the Bundesliga |
| Augsburg | 47 | 39–56 | 1.62 | 1.59 | 27 | 8 | 26.3 | 0% | 0% | 43 | the Bundesliga |
| Eintracht Frankfurt | 45 | 36–53 | 1.47 | 1.61 | 28 | 10 | 25.2 | 0% | 17% | 44 | the Bundesliga |
| Freiburg | 45 | 36–53 | 1.48 | 1.63 | 28 | 4 | 26.5 | 0% | 15% | 47 | the Bundesliga |
| FC Koln | 44 | 36–53 | 1.42 | 1.65 | 21 | 5 | 26.4 | 0% | 19% | 32 | the Bundesliga |
| Mainz | 44 | 35–52 | 1.46 | 1.65 | 30 | 5 | 27.7 | 0% | 16% | 40 | the Bundesliga |
| Werder Bremen | 43 | 35–52 | 1.48 | 1.66 | 28 | 8 | 25.6 | 0% | 22% | 32 | the Bundesliga |
| B. Monchengladbach | 42 | 33–50 | 1.43 | 1.67 | 29 | 7 | 26.5 | 0% | 27% | 38 | the Bundesliga |
| Hamburger SV | 40 | 31–48 | 1.36 | 1.68 | 28 | 7 | 26.4 | 0% | 27% | 38 | the Bundesliga |
| Schalke | 36 | 28–45 | 1.26 | 1.72 | 31 | 10 | 27.1 | 0% | 93% | 70 | the 2. Bundesliga |
| Union Berlin | 36 | 28–45 | 1.10 | 1.75 | 30 | 11 | 25.5 | 0% | 17% | 39 | the Bundesliga |
| Elversberg | 32 | 24–41 | 1.10 | 1.78 | 26 | 6 | 25.8 | 0% | 100% | 62 | the 2. Bundesliga |
| Paderborn | 32 | 23–40 | 1.07 | 1.76 | 29 | 7 | 24.6 | 0% | 100% | 62 | the 2. Bundesliga |
▲ upper group ▼ lower group — grouping is by projection ± half the measured error, not by predicted position. Age is the squad’s average age weighted by the minutes each man played last season, so it describes the side that actually plays rather than the registration list. Mins from above and from below are the shares of last season’s measured minutes played in a division rated higher or lower than this one; the rest were played at this level or in a division we cannot place.
The plainest rival to this model is “whatever the club did last season, corrected for the division it did it in” — the second row of the error table above. Here is that number next to ours, club by club. Where the two agree, the squad has not really changed. Where they part, the summer did something the table cannot see:
| Club | Last season | Repeat it, level-adjusted | This model | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schalke | 70 pts, the 2. Bundesliga, 1st | 58 | 36 | -21 |
| Paderborn | 62 pts, the 2. Bundesliga, 3rd | 50 | 32 | -18 |
| Elversberg | 62 pts, the 2. Bundesliga, 2nd | 50 | 32 | -17 |
| Bayern Munich | 89 pts, the Bundesliga, 1st | 89 | 75 | -14 |
| FC Koln | 32 pts, the Bundesliga, 14th | 32 | 44 | +12 |
| Hoffenheim | 61 pts, the Bundesliga, 5th | 61 | 49 | -12 |
| Werder Bremen | 32 pts, the Bundesliga, 15th | 32 | 43 | +11 |
| Dortmund | 73 pts, the Bundesliga, 2nd | 73 | 64 | -9 |
| Stuttgart | 62 pts, the Bundesliga, 4th | 62 | 54 | -8 |
| Augsburg | 43 pts, the Bundesliga, 9th | 43 | 47 | +4 |
| B. Monchengladbach | 38 pts, the Bundesliga, 12th | 38 | 42 | +4 |
| Mainz | 40 pts, the Bundesliga, 10th | 40 | 44 | +4 |
| RB Leipzig | 65 pts, the Bundesliga, 3rd | 65 | 62 | -3 |
| Union Berlin | 39 pts, the Bundesliga, 11th | 39 | 36 | -3 |
| Freiburg | 47 pts, the Bundesliga, 7th | 47 | 45 | -2 |
| Hamburger SV | 38 pts, the Bundesliga, 13th | 38 | 40 | +2 |
| Eintracht Frankfurt | 44 pts, the Bundesliga, 8th | 44 | 45 | +1 |
| Bayer Leverkusen | 59 pts, the Bundesliga, 6th | 59 | 59 | -0 |
Sorted by the size of the disagreement. The level adjustment is why a club promoted from League One does not simply keep its 25/26 points total: a point won a division lower is worth less here, and the size of that discount is the measured one from the transfers table above, not a guess.
Every club number on this page is built out of last season’s minutes, so it is worth seeing where those minutes come from. Across the division, the 522 registered players carry 6,950 full games of measured playing time from 2025/26, split like this:
| Division those minutes were played in | Minutes | Share | Level, in rating z |
|---|---|---|---|
| the Bundesliga | 435,162 | 69.6% | +1.07 |
| the 2. Bundesliga | 133,483 | 21.3% | +0.26 |
| the 3. Liga | 18,635 | 3.0% | -0.18 |
| the Belgian Pro League | 11,984 | 1.9% | +0.44 |
| Ligue 1 | 5,040 | 0.8% | +0.83 |
| the Eerste Divisie | 4,357 | 0.7% | -0.36 |
| the Segunda | 3,160 | 0.5% | +0.35 |
| the Eredivisie | 2,954 | 0.5% | +0.36 |
| Ligue 2 | 2,905 | 0.5% | +0.00 |
| the Premier League | 2,667 | 0.4% | +1.46 |
| the Championship | 2,021 | 0.3% | +0.61 |
| Serie A | 1,893 | 0.3% | +1.03 |
| the Scottish Premiership | 1,280 | 0.2% | +0.02 |
Only divisions we hold match-level player data for appear here; minutes played outside them are in the “no measured season” count instead, which is 138 of the 522 registered players. Per-club splits are on each club card below.
Last season those minutes were played in: the Bundesliga 100%.
We project 75 points (66–83), against a division average of 47. Last season: 89 points in the Bundesliga, finishing 1st. What pushes them up: squad quality (+16), the club’s own last season (+7), attacking end (+6) points. What pulls them down: ball-winning (-1) points. Of the 23 men who played for them last season, 22 are still on the list. 14 of the 35 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 21. Squad value on our player feed: €1012.3m across 24 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | +16.2 |
| the club’s own last season | +6.6 |
| attacking end | +6.0 |
| ball-winning | -1.1 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | -0.1 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Kane | F | Bayern Munich | the Bundesliga | 2382 | 32 | 36 | 5 | 100 |
| Michael Olise | M | Bayern Munich | the Bundesliga | 2317 | 33 | 15 | 19 | 100 |
| Joshua Kimmich | M | Bayern Munich | the Bundesliga | 2280 | 30 | 2 | 8 | 99 |
| Luis Diaz | M | Bayern Munich | the Bundesliga | 2450 | 32 | 15 | 14 | 98 |
| Jonathan Tah | D | Bayern Munich | the Bundesliga | 2024 | 33 | 2 | 1 | 95 |
| Leon Goretzka | M | Bayern Munich | the Bundesliga | 1954 | 34 | 5 | 3 | 92 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Bundesliga 100%.
We project 64 points (55–73), against a division average of 47. Last season: 73 points in the Bundesliga, finishing 2nd. What pushes them up: squad quality (+11), the club’s own last season (+4), attacking end (+2) points. Of the 22 men who played for them last season, 17 are still on the list. 9 of the 27 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 18. Squad value on our player feed: €427.7m across 23 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | +10.6 |
| the club’s own last season | +3.8 |
| attacking end | +1.5 |
| ball-winning | +1.1 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | -0.1 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nico Schlotterbeck | D | Dortmund | the Bundesliga | 2520 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 100 |
| Waldemar Anton | D | Dortmund | the Bundesliga | 2880 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 94 |
| Julian Ryerson | D | Dortmund | the Bundesliga | 2272 | 33 | 0 | 15 | 88 |
| Ramy Bensebaini | D | Dortmund | the Bundesliga | 1529 | 25 | 5 | 2 | 99 |
| Serhou Guirassy | F | Dortmund | the Bundesliga | 2348 | 34 | 17 | 1 | 80 |
| Felix Nmecha | M | Dortmund | the Bundesliga | 2184 | 29 | 2 | 3 | 82 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Bundesliga 93%, the Premier League 7%.
We project 62 points (53–70), against a division average of 47. Last season: 65 points in the Bundesliga, finishing 3rd. What pushes them up: squad quality (+9), attacking end (+2), the club’s own last season (+2) points. Of the 27 men who played for them last season, 21 are still on the list. 6 of the 28 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 22. Squad value on our player feed: €521.7m across 25 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | +9.0 |
| attacking end | +2.5 |
| the club’s own last season | +2.4 |
| ball-winning | +1.0 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | -0.1 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yan Diomande | F | RB Leipzig | the Bundesliga | 2476 | 33 | 12 | 8 | 99 |
| Willi Orban | D | RB Leipzig | the Bundesliga | 2950 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 96 |
| David Raum | D | RB Leipzig | the Bundesliga | 2556 | 31 | 3 | 7 | 98 |
| Antonio Nusa | F | RB Leipzig | the Bundesliga | 2035 | 31 | 4 | 3 | 97 |
| Christoph Baumgartner | M | RB Leipzig | the Bundesliga | 2789 | 33 | 13 | 8 | 79 |
| Castello Lukeba | D | RB Leipzig | the Bundesliga | 2177 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 88 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Bundesliga 92%, Ligue 1 5%, the 2. Bundesliga 3%.
We project 59 points (50–67), against a division average of 47. Last season: 59 points in the Bundesliga, finishing 6th. What pushes them up: squad quality (+8), attacking end (+2), the club’s own last season (+1) points. Of the 26 men who played for them last season, 23 are still on the list. 9 of the 32 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 23. Squad value on our player feed: €447.8m across 25 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | +8.3 |
| attacking end | +1.7 |
| the club’s own last season | +1.4 |
| ball-winning | +0.4 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | -0.1 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleix Garcia | M | Bayer Leverkusen | the Bundesliga | 2676 | 33 | 3 | 8 | 99 |
| Edmond Tapsoba | D | Bayer Leverkusen | the Bundesliga | 2576 | 29 | 5 | 3 | 90 |
| Ibrahim Maza | M | Bayer Leverkusen | the Bundesliga | 1859 | 30 | 3 | 4 | 92 |
| Patrik Schick | F | Bayer Leverkusen | the Bundesliga | 1995 | 28 | 16 | 3 | 89 |
| Loic Bade | D | Bayer Leverkusen | the Bundesliga | 1659 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 93 |
| Robert Andrich | M | Bayer Leverkusen | the Bundesliga | 2547 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 69 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Bundesliga 69%, the 3. Liga 14%, the 2. Bundesliga 13%.
We project 54 points (46–63), against a division average of 47. Last season: 62 points in the Bundesliga, finishing 4th. What pushes them up: attacking end (+3), squad quality (+2), the club’s own last season (+2) points. Of the 25 men who played for them last season, 21 are still on the list. 4 of the 35 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 31. Squad value on our player feed: €361.2m across 23 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| attacking end | +2.9 |
| squad quality | +2.5 |
| the club’s own last season | +1.9 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.4 |
| ball-winning | -0.4 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angelo Stiller | M | Stuttgart | the Bundesliga | 2750 | 34 | 2 | 5 | 97 |
| Deniz Undav | F | Stuttgart | the Bundesliga | 2247 | 29 | 19 | 7 | 98 |
| Jamie Leweling | F | Stuttgart | the Bundesliga | 2375 | 32 | 7 | 9 | 93 |
| Maximilian Mittelstadt | D | Stuttgart | the Bundesliga | 2195 | 33 | 6 | 4 | 92 |
| Jeff Chabot | D | Stuttgart | the Bundesliga | 2296 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 89 |
| Chris Fuhrich | M | Stuttgart | the Bundesliga | 1723 | 34 | 7 | 7 | 93 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Bundesliga 73%, the Eredivisie 7%, the Belgian Pro League 6%, the 2. Bundesliga 5%.
We project 49 points (40–58), against a division average of 47. Last season: 61 points in the Bundesliga, finishing 5th. What pushes them up: the club’s own last season (+2) points. Of the 25 men who played for them last season, 18 are still on the list. 8 of the 30 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 22. Squad value on our player feed: €270.3m across 26 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| the club’s own last season | +1.7 |
| ball-winning | -0.2 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.1 |
| squad quality | +0.1 |
| attacking end | -0.0 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vladimir Coufal | D | Hoffenheim | the Bundesliga | 3017 | 34 | 1 | 8 | 89 |
| Leon Avdullahu | M | Hoffenheim | the Bundesliga | 2838 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 89 |
| Andrej Kramaric | F | Hoffenheim | the Bundesliga | 2222 | 34 | 14 | 6 | 95 |
| Wouter Burger | M | Hoffenheim | the Bundesliga | 2440 | 30 | 4 | 5 | 89 |
| Albian Hajdari | D | Hoffenheim | the Bundesliga | 2440 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 85 |
| Bernardo | D | Hoffenheim | the Bundesliga | 2318 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 69 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Bundesliga 100%.
We project 47 points (39–56), against a division average of 47. Last season: 43 points in the Bundesliga, finishing 9th. What pushes them up: ball-winning (+2) points. What pulls them down: the club’s own last season (-1), attacking end (-1) points. Of the 25 men who played for them last season, 21 are still on the list. 8 of the 27 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 19. Squad value on our player feed: €147.2m across 25 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| ball-winning | +2.1 |
| the club’s own last season | -1.4 |
| attacking end | -0.7 |
| squad quality | +0.4 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | -0.1 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Fellhauer | F | Augsburg | the Bundesliga | 2810 | 34 | 3 | 2 | 76 |
| Alexis Claude-Maurice | F | Augsburg | the Bundesliga | 2107 | 30 | 5 | 4 | 84 |
| Keven Schlotterbeck | D | Augsburg | the Bundesliga | 2031 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 83 |
| Fabian Rieder | M | Augsburg | the Bundesliga | 2359 | 32 | 6 | 3 | 73 |
| Han-Noah Massengo | M | Augsburg | the Bundesliga | 2435 | 33 | 2 | 1 | 68 |
| Dimitrios Giannoulis | D | Augsburg | the Bundesliga | 1901 | 27 | 2 | 5 | 78 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Bundesliga 83%, the 2. Bundesliga 14%, the 3. Liga 3%.
We project 45 points (36–53), against a division average of 47. Last season: 44 points in the Bundesliga, finishing 8th. What pushes them up: attacking end (+1) points. What pulls them down: squad quality (-2), the club’s own last season (-1) points. Of the 26 men who played for them last season, 18 are still on the list. 10 of the 28 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 18. Squad value on our player feed: €324.4m across 24 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -1.7 |
| the club’s own last season | -1.2 |
| attacking end | +0.9 |
| ball-winning | -0.3 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | -0.0 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Koch | D | Eintracht Frankfurt | the Bundesliga | 2835 | 32 | 3 | 1 | 82 |
| Noel Futkeu | F | Greuther Furth | the 2. Bundesliga | 2718 | 34 | 19 | 5 | 86 |
| Ritsu Doan | M | Eintracht Frankfurt | the Bundesliga | 2379 | 32 | 5 | 5 | 62 |
| Jonathan Burkardt | F | Eintracht Frankfurt | the Bundesliga | 1340 | 22 | 13 | 1 | 90 |
| Can Uzun | M | Eintracht Frankfurt | the Bundesliga | 1172 | 23 | 8 | 4 | 94 |
| Jean-Matteo Bahoya | F | Eintracht Frankfurt | the Bundesliga | 1335 | 29 | 3 | 4 | 87 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Bundesliga 85%, the Belgian Pro League 15%.
We project 45 points (36–53), against a division average of 47. Last season: 47 points in the Bundesliga, finishing 7th. What pulls them down: squad quality (-2), the club’s own last season (-1) points. Of the 26 men who played for them last season, 20 are still on the list. 4 of the 28 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 24. Squad value on our player feed: €229.7m across 27 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -1.8 |
| the club’s own last season | -0.7 |
| attacking end | +0.2 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | -0.1 |
| ball-winning | -0.0 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rihito Yamamoto | F | St. Truiden | the Belgian Pro League | 3289 | 38 | 5 | 6 | 97 |
| Matthias Ginter | D | Freiburg | the Bundesliga | 2836 | 32 | 3 | 4 | 84 |
| Maximilian Eggestein | M | Freiburg | the Bundesliga | 3060 | 34 | 3 | 1 | 67 |
| Keisuke Goto | F | St. Truiden | the Belgian Pro League | 2885 | 38 | 11 | 7 | 80 |
| Vincenzo Grifo | M | Freiburg | the Bundesliga | 1720 | 34 | 7 | 4 | 86 |
| Igor Matanovic | F | Freiburg | the Bundesliga | 1570 | 32 | 11 | 2 | 74 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Bundesliga 81%, the 2. Bundesliga 11%, Ligue 1 9%.
We project 44 points (36–53), against a division average of 47. Last season: 32 points in the Bundesliga, finishing 14th. What pushes them up: attacking end (+1), ball-winning (+1) points. What pulls them down: the club’s own last season (-3), squad quality (-2) points. Of the 24 men who played for them last season, 15 are still on the list. 5 of the 21 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 16. Squad value on our player feed: €128.4m across 21 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| the club’s own last season | -3.3 |
| squad quality | -1.8 |
| attacking end | +1.2 |
| ball-winning | +0.9 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | -0.1 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luka Lochoshvili | D | Nurnberg | the 2. Bundesliga | 2860 | 32 | 5 | 0 | 94 |
| Said El Mala | F | FC Koln | the Bundesliga | 1957 | 34 | 13 | 4 | 90 |
| Marvin Schwabe | G | FC Koln | the Bundesliga | 3060 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 52 |
| Tom Krauss | M | FC Koln | the Bundesliga | 1801 | 32 | 0 | 2 | 76 |
| Marius Bulter | F | FC Koln | the Bundesliga | 1606 | 32 | 5 | 4 | 82 |
| Ragnar Ache | F | FC Koln | the Bundesliga | 1724 | 29 | 7 | 4 | 77 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Bundesliga 84%, the 2. Bundesliga 16%.
We project 44 points (35–52), against a division average of 47. Last season: 40 points in the Bundesliga, finishing 10th. What pulls them down: the club’s own last season (-2), squad quality (-1) points. Of the 25 men who played for them last season, 19 are still on the list. 5 of the 30 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 25. Squad value on our player feed: €154.0m across 24 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| the club’s own last season | -1.9 |
| squad quality | -1.1 |
| attacking end | -0.4 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | -0.1 |
| ball-winning | +0.1 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaishu Sano | M | Mainz | the Bundesliga | 3059 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 88 |
| Nadiem Amiri | M | Mainz | the Bundesliga | 2090 | 26 | 12 | 2 | 98 |
| Fabio Gruber | D | Nurnberg | the 2. Bundesliga | 2707 | 31 | 1 | 1 | 90 |
| Danny da Costa | D | Mainz | the Bundesliga | 2697 | 34 | 2 | 3 | 63 |
| Eric Martel | M | FC Koln | the Bundesliga | 2564 | 31 | 2 | 2 | 66 |
| Dominik Kohr | D | Mainz | the Bundesliga | 2345 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 62 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Bundesliga 78%, the 2. Bundesliga 11%, the Segunda 7%.
We project 43 points (35–52), against a division average of 47. Last season: 32 points in the Bundesliga, finishing 15th. What pushes them up: ball-winning (+2) points. What pulls them down: the club’s own last season (-3), attacking end (-1), squad quality (-1) points. Of the 23 men who played for them last season, 16 are still on the list. 8 of the 28 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 20. Squad value on our player feed: €152.4m across 25 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| the club’s own last season | -3.3 |
| ball-winning | +1.6 |
| attacking end | -1.5 |
| squad quality | -0.8 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | -0.1 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Romano Schmid | M | Werder Bremen | the Bundesliga | 2988 | 34 | 4 | 8 | 84 |
| Jens Stage | M | Werder Bremen | the Bundesliga | 2468 | 29 | 10 | 2 | 88 |
| Marco Friedl | D | Werder Bremen | the Bundesliga | 2549 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 68 |
| Senne Lynen | M | Werder Bremen | the Bundesliga | 2757 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 60 |
| Cedric Itten | F | Dusseldorf | the 2. Bundesliga | 2625 | 30 | 15 | 3 | 87 |
| Chuki | M | Valladolid | the Segunda | 2270 | 34 | 7 | 7 | 89 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Bundesliga 73%, the 2. Bundesliga 24%.
We project 42 points (33–50), against a division average of 47. Last season: 38 points in the Bundesliga, finishing 12th. What pulls them down: the club’s own last season (-2), attacking end (-1), squad quality (-1) points. Of the 23 men who played for them last season, 16 are still on the list. 7 of the 29 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 22. Squad value on our player feed: €103.0m across 24 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| the club’s own last season | -2.3 |
| attacking end | -1.4 |
| squad quality | -1.3 |
| ball-winning | -0.4 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | -0.0 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enzo Leopold | M | Hannover | the 2. Bundesliga | 2940 | 33 | 2 | 4 | 99 |
| Nico Elvedi | D | B. Monchengladbach | the Bundesliga | 2967 | 33 | 0 | 2 | 86 |
| Moritz Nicolas | G | B. Monchengladbach | the Bundesliga | 3060 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 79 |
| Philipp Sander | M | B. Monchengladbach | the Bundesliga | 2454 | 31 | 2 | 0 | 87 |
| Kevin Diks | D | B. Monchengladbach | the Bundesliga | 2467 | 30 | 5 | 0 | 80 |
| Daniel Batz | G | Mainz | the Bundesliga | 1890 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 83 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Bundesliga 73%, the 2. Bundesliga 10%, Ligue 2 8%, the Championship 7%.
We project 40 points (31–48), against a division average of 47. Last season: 38 points in the Bundesliga, finishing 13th. What pushes them up: ball-winning (+2) points. What pulls them down: squad quality (-4), attacking end (-3), the club’s own last season (-2) points. Of the 29 men who played for them last season, 16 are still on the list. 7 of the 28 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 21. Squad value on our player feed: €166.5m across 24 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -4.4 |
| attacking end | -2.8 |
| the club’s own last season | -2.3 |
| ball-winning | +1.9 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.1 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolai Remberg | M | Hamburger SV | the Bundesliga | 2880 | 32 | 0 | 2 | 83 |
| Miro Muheim | D | Hamburger SV | the Bundesliga | 2437 | 29 | 0 | 4 | 78 |
| Daniel Heuer Fernandes | G | Hamburger SV | the Bundesliga | 2970 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 59 |
| Sambi Lokonga Albert | M | Hamburger SV | the Bundesliga | 1712 | 27 | 5 | 0 | 84 |
| Martin Adeline | F | Troyes | Ligue 2 | 2437 | 33 | 10 | 10 | 90 |
| Jean-Luc Dompe | F | Hamburger SV | the Bundesliga | 1136 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 94 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the 2. Bundesliga 89%, Serie A 6%, the Scottish Premiership 4%.
We project 36 points (28–45), against a division average of 47. Last season: 70 points in the 2. Bundesliga, finishing 1st. What pushes them up: the club’s own last season (+1) points. What pulls them down: squad quality (-7), attacking end (-4), ball-winning (-1) points. Of the 29 men who played for them last season, 20 are still on the list. 10 of the 31 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 21. Squad value on our player feed: €61.2m across 30 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -7.3 |
| attacking end | -3.6 |
| the club’s own last season | +1.2 |
| ball-winning | -0.9 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | -0.0 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hasan Kurucay | D | Schalke | the 2. Bundesliga | 2439 | 31 | 4 | 0 | 96 |
| Soufian El-Faouzi | M | Schalke | the 2. Bundesliga | 3007 | 34 | 2 | 5 | 86 |
| Kenan Karaman | F | Schalke | the 2. Bundesliga | 2715 | 32 | 14 | 5 | 84 |
| Robin Gosens | D | Fiorentina | Serie A | 1893 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 71 |
| Nikola Katic | D | Schalke | the 2. Bundesliga | 2268 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 83 |
| Vitalie Becker | M | Schalke | the 2. Bundesliga | 1541 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 93 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Bundesliga 83%, the Belgian Pro League 11%, the 3. Liga 3%.
We project 36 points (28–45), against a division average of 47. Last season: 39 points in the Bundesliga, finishing 11th. What pulls them down: squad quality (-9), the club’s own last season (-2) points. Of the 22 men who played for them last season, 17 are still on the list. 11 of the 30 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 19. Squad value on our player feed: €134.3m across 25 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -9.4 |
| the club’s own last season | -2.1 |
| attacking end | +0.3 |
| ball-winning | +0.1 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | -0.0 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopold Querfeld | D | Union Berlin | the Bundesliga | 2704 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 70 |
| Andrej Ilic | F | Union Berlin | the Bundesliga | 2256 | 32 | 5 | 9 | 60 |
| Zeno Van Den Bosch | D | Antwerp | the Belgian Pro League | 3071 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 69 |
| Oliver Burke | F | Union Berlin | the Bundesliga | 1691 | 33 | 6 | 2 | 67 |
| Aljoscha Kemlein | M | Union Berlin | the Bundesliga | 1967 | 34 | 0 | 2 | 56 |
| Derrick Kohn | D | Union Berlin | the Bundesliga | 1910 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 52 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the 2. Bundesliga 92%, the Eerste Divisie 4%, the 3. Liga 4%.
We project 32 points (24–41), against a division average of 47. Last season: 62 points in the 2. Bundesliga, finishing 2nd. What pulls them down: squad quality (-8), ball-winning (-4), attacking end (-3) points. Of the 22 men who played for them last season, 17 are still on the list. 6 of the 26 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 20. Squad value on our player feed: €53.2m across 25 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -7.7 |
| ball-winning | -3.9 |
| attacking end | -3.1 |
| the club’s own last season | -0.2 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.1 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maximilian Rohr | D | Elversberg | the 2. Bundesliga | 2449 | 31 | 3 | 2 | 99 |
| Lukas Petkov | M | Elversberg | the 2. Bundesliga | 2739 | 33 | 13 | 6 | 92 |
| Lukasz Poreba | M | Elversberg | the 2. Bundesliga | 2753 | 33 | 1 | 3 | 90 |
| Tom Zimmerschied | F | Elversberg | the 2. Bundesliga | 2677 | 33 | 3 | 9 | 77 |
| Lukas Pinckert | D | Elversberg | the 2. Bundesliga | 2446 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 79 |
| Noah Darvich | M | Stuttgart II | the 3. Liga | 1303 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 93 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the 2. Bundesliga 84%, the 3. Liga 16%.
We project 32 points (23–40), against a division average of 47. Last season: 62 points in the 2. Bundesliga, finishing 3rd. What pulls them down: squad quality (-10), attacking end (-4), ball-winning (-2) points. Of the 24 men who played for them last season, 15 are still on the list. 7 of the 29 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 22. Squad value on our player feed: €49.0m across 28 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -9.9 |
| attacking end | -3.7 |
| ball-winning | -1.9 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.4 |
| the club’s own last season | -0.2 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laurin Curda | M | Paderborn | the 2. Bundesliga | 2778 | 32 | 7 | 7 | 97 |
| Raphael Obermair | M | Paderborn | the 2. Bundesliga | 2456 | 28 | 2 | 7 | 98 |
| Mika Baur | M | Paderborn | the 2. Bundesliga | 2667 | 34 | 4 | 5 | 91 |
| Timur Gayret | F | Verl | the 3. Liga | 1990 | 23 | 3 | 4 | 95 |
| Felix Gotze | D | Paderborn | the 2. Bundesliga | 2408 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 81 |
| Oliver Batista Meier | M | Preussen Munster | the 2. Bundesliga | 2178 | 34 | 6 | 4 | 75 |
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…