GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 10:48 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database
40 goals in 12 matches — 3.33 a game, against 2.61 across all 545 matches of 2025/26. 6 home wins, 2 draws, 4 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.
| Match | HT | xG | Shots | On target | Home poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wrexham 1–2 Birmingham | 0–1 | 1.42–1.85 | 9–10 | 4–4 | 61% |
| Wolves 4–1 Stoke | 2–1 | 2.64–0.88 | 18–10 | 8–3 | 53% |
| Middlesbrough 3–1 West Brom | 0–0 | 2.46–1.40 | 15–12 | 6–4 | 47% |
| Derby 0–3 Swansea | 0–2 | 0.59–3.33 | 8–23 | 0–12 | 47% |
| Watford 1–1 West Ham | 1–1 | 1.30–0.73 | 15–13 | 4–1 | 38% |
| Southampton 5–1 Millwall | 2–1 | 3.21–1.09 | 21–14 | 7–5 | 52% |
| Norwich 4–1 Burnley | 3–1 | 1.92–0.95 | 20–16 | 6–4 | 37% |
| Charlton 1–0 Preston | 0–0 | 0.87–0.91 | 15–12 | 2–1 | 57% |
| Cardiff 2–2 Sheffield Utd | 2–2 | 2.27–1.53 | 28–6 | 10–4 | 67% |
| Bristol City 2–1 Portsmouth | 1–0 | 0.61–1.38 | 9–14 | 3–1 | 46% |
| Bolton 0–1 Lincoln | 0–0 | 1.54–1.05 | 20–8 | 6–2 | 69% |
| Blackburn 1–2 QPR | 0–0 | 1.02–1.30 | 12–19 | 2–6 | 55% |
The heaviest match was Southampton 5–1 Millwall with 6 goals. 9 of 12 matches had both clubs scoring, 9 went over 2.5 goals, and 3 clubs failed to score. 20 goals came before half-time and 20 after it; 4 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 2, the latest in minute 73. 1 of the 11 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 8 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 11 of the 40 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.
| 1.42 | xG | 1.85 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.22 | xG first half | 1.24 |
| 9 | Shots | 10 |
| 4 | On target | 4 |
| 8 | Shots in the box | 8 |
| 1 | Blocked | 3 |
| 3 | Corners | 6 |
| 61% | Possession | 39% |
| 486 | Passes | 311 |
| 380 | Passes completed | 206 |
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 9 | Fouls | 14 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 2.64 | xG | 0.88 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.24 | xG first half | 0.71 |
| 18 | Shots | 10 |
| 8 | On target | 3 |
| 13 | Shots in the box | 6 |
| 7 | Blocked | 2 |
| 7 | Corners | 1 |
| 53% | Possession | 47% |
| 408 | Passes | 362 |
| 345 | Passes completed | 310 |
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| 13 | Fouls | 15 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 4 |
source: full match archive
| 2.46 | xG | 1.40 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.19 | xG first half | 0.42 |
| 15 | Shots | 12 |
| 6 | On target | 4 |
| 14 | Shots in the box | 10 |
| 4 | Blocked | 6 |
| 7 | Corners | 6 |
| 47% | Possession | 53% |
| 516 | Passes | 584 |
| 455 | Passes completed | 522 |
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| 15 | Fouls | 6 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 0.59 | xG | 3.33 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.06 | xG first half | 1.99 |
| 8 | Shots | 23 |
| 0 | On target | 12 |
| 5 | Shots in the box | 15 |
| 6 | Blocked | 6 |
| 5 | Corners | 6 |
| 47% | Possession | 53% |
| 406 | Passes | 475 |
| 309 | Passes completed | 395 |
| 9 | Saves | 0 |
| 16 | Fouls | 7 |
| 5 | Offsides | 4 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 1.30 | xG | 0.73 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.58 | xG first half | 0.40 |
| 15 | Shots | 13 |
| 4 | On target | 1 |
| 13 | Shots in the box | 6 |
| 7 | Blocked | 7 |
| 3 | Corners | 11 |
| 38% | Possession | 62% |
| 302 | Passes | 498 |
| 235 | Passes completed | 420 |
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 9 | Fouls | 7 |
| 2 | Offsides | 3 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 3.21 | xG | 1.09 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.59 | xG first half | 0.76 |
| 21 | Shots | 14 |
| 7 | On target | 5 |
| 16 | Shots in the box | 11 |
| 7 | Blocked | 4 |
| 8 | Corners | 11 |
| 52% | Possession | 48% |
| 418 | Passes | 377 |
| 367 | Passes completed | 303 |
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 6 | Fouls | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 1.92 | xG | 0.95 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00 | xG first half | 0.61 |
| 20 | Shots | 16 |
| 6 | On target | 4 |
| 12 | Shots in the box | 10 |
| 8 | Blocked | 5 |
| 3 | Corners | 5 |
| 37% | Possession | 63% |
| 319 | Passes | 554 |
| 259 | Passes completed | 481 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 5 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 0.87 | xG | 0.91 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.22 | xG first half | 0.36 |
| 15 | Shots | 12 |
| 2 | On target | 1 |
| 4 | Shots in the box | 5 |
| 10 | Blocked | 6 |
| 7 | Corners | 4 |
| 57% | Possession | 43% |
| 427 | Passes | 311 |
| 354 | Passes completed | 225 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 10 | Fouls | 21 |
| 6 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 2.27 | xG | 1.53 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.97 | xG first half | 1.40 |
| 28 | Shots | 6 |
| 10 | On target | 4 |
| 21 | Shots in the box | 4 |
| 9 | Blocked | 1 |
| 12 | Corners | 2 |
| 67% | Possession | 33% |
| 513 | Passes | 259 |
| 428 | Passes completed | 174 |
| 2 | Saves | 8 |
| 12 | Fouls | 12 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 0.61 | xG | 1.38 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.36 | xG first half | 0.11 |
| 9 | Shots | 14 |
| 3 | On target | 1 |
| 6 | Shots in the box | 8 |
| 3 | Blocked | 4 |
| 3 | Corners | 10 |
| 46% | Possession | 54% |
| 321 | Passes | 370 |
| 237 | Passes completed | 281 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 15 | Fouls | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 0 |
source: full match archive
| 1.54 | xG | 1.05 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.09 | xG first half | 0.18 |
| 20 | Shots | 8 |
| 6 | On target | 2 |
| 12 | Shots in the box | 5 |
| 7 | Blocked | 3 |
| 14 | Corners | 2 |
| 69% | Possession | 31% |
| 541 | Passes | 250 |
| 465 | Passes completed | 179 |
| 1 | Saves | 7 |
| 6 | Fouls | 15 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| 1.02 | xG | 1.30 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.60 | xG first half | 0.14 |
| 12 | Shots | 19 |
| 2 | On target | 6 |
| 7 | Shots in the box | 11 |
| 4 | Blocked | 5 |
| 3 | Corners | 3 |
| 55% | Possession | 45% |
| 521 | Passes | 439 |
| 450 | Passes completed | 372 |
| 4 | Saves | 1 |
| 12 | Fouls | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| Club | Opponent | Score | xG | Shots | OT | In box | Cor | Poss | Passes | Saves | Fouls | Yel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southampton | H | Millwall | 5–1 | 3.21 | 21 | 7 | 16 | 8 | 52% | 418 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| Norwich | H | Burnley | 4–1 | 1.92 | 20 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 37% | 319 | 3 | 14 | 4 |
| Wolves | H | Stoke | 4–1 | 2.64 | 18 | 8 | 13 | 7 | 53% | 408 | 2 | 13 | 1 |
| Swansea | A | Derby | 3–0 | 3.33 | 23 | 12 | 15 | 6 | 53% | 475 | 0 | 7 | 2 |
| Middlesbrough | H | West Brom | 3–1 | 2.46 | 15 | 6 | 14 | 7 | 47% | 516 | 2 | 15 | 0 |
| Birmingham | A | Wrexham | 2–1 | 1.85 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 39% | 311 | 3 | 14 | 2 |
| Bristol City | H | Portsmouth | 2–1 | 0.61 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 46% | 321 | 1 | 15 | 3 |
| QPR | A | Blackburn | 2–1 | 1.30 | 19 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 45% | 439 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
| Charlton | H | Preston | 1–0 | 0.87 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 57% | 427 | 1 | 10 | 1 |
| Lincoln | A | Bolton | 1–0 | 1.05 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 31% | 250 | 7 | 15 | 3 |
| Cardiff | H | Sheffield Utd | 2–2 | 2.27 | 28 | 10 | 21 | 12 | 67% | 513 | 2 | 12 | 2 |
| Sheffield Utd | A | Cardiff | 2–2 | 1.53 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 33% | 259 | 8 | 12 | 2 |
| Watford | H | West Ham | 1–1 | 1.30 | 15 | 4 | 13 | 3 | 38% | 302 | 1 | 9 | 3 |
| West Ham | A | Watford | 1–1 | 0.73 | 13 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 62% | 498 | 3 | 7 | 1 |
| Blackburn | H | QPR | 1–2 | 1.02 | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 55% | 521 | 4 | 12 | 3 |
| Portsmouth | A | Bristol City | 1–2 | 1.38 | 14 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 54% | 370 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Wrexham | H | Birmingham | 1–2 | 1.42 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 61% | 486 | 1 | 9 | 1 |
| Bolton | H | Lincoln | 0–1 | 1.54 | 20 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 69% | 541 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Preston | A | Charlton | 0–1 | 0.91 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 43% | 311 | 1 | 21 | 1 |
| West Brom | A | Middlesbrough | 1–3 | 1.40 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 53% | 584 | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Burnley | A | Norwich | 1–4 | 0.95 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 63% | 554 | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| Stoke | A | Wolves | 1–4 | 0.88 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 47% | 362 | 4 | 15 | 4 |
| Derby | H | Swansea | 0–3 | 0.59 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 47% | 406 | 9 | 16 | 3 |
| Millwall | A | Southampton | 1–5 | 1.09 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 48% | 377 | 2 | 10 | 1 |
Bolton had the most of the ball (69 per cent); Cardiff took the most shots (28).
xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.
| Club | Opponent | Goals | xG | Goals − xG | Conceded | xG faced | Saved against xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich | Burnley | 4 | 1.92 | +2.08 | 1 | 0.95 | -0.05 |
| Southampton | Millwall | 5 | 3.21 | +1.79 | 1 | 1.09 | +0.09 |
| Bristol City | Portsmouth | 2 | 0.61 | +1.39 | 1 | 1.38 | +0.38 |
| Wolves | Stoke | 4 | 2.64 | +1.36 | 1 | 0.88 | -0.12 |
| QPR | Blackburn | 2 | 1.30 | +0.70 | 1 | 1.02 | +0.02 |
| Middlesbrough | West Brom | 3 | 2.46 | +0.54 | 1 | 1.40 | +0.40 |
| Sheffield Utd | Cardiff | 2 | 1.53 | +0.47 | 2 | 2.27 | +0.27 |
| West Ham | Watford | 1 | 0.73 | +0.27 | 1 | 1.30 | +0.30 |
| Birmingham | Wrexham | 2 | 1.85 | +0.15 | 1 | 1.42 | +0.42 |
| Charlton | Preston | 1 | 0.87 | +0.13 | 0 | 0.91 | +0.91 |
| Stoke | Wolves | 1 | 0.88 | +0.12 | 4 | 2.64 | -1.36 |
| Burnley | Norwich | 1 | 0.95 | +0.05 | 4 | 1.92 | -2.08 |
| Blackburn | QPR | 1 | 1.02 | -0.02 | 2 | 1.30 | -0.70 |
| Lincoln | Bolton | 1 | 1.05 | -0.05 | 0 | 1.54 | +1.54 |
| Millwall | Southampton | 1 | 1.09 | -0.09 | 5 | 3.21 | -1.79 |
| Cardiff | Sheffield Utd | 2 | 2.27 | -0.27 | 2 | 1.53 | -0.47 |
| Watford | West Ham | 1 | 1.30 | -0.30 | 1 | 0.73 | -0.27 |
| Swansea | Derby | 3 | 3.33 | -0.33 | 0 | 0.59 | +0.59 |
| Portsmouth | Bristol City | 1 | 1.38 | -0.38 | 2 | 0.61 | -1.39 |
| West Brom | Middlesbrough | 1 | 1.40 | -0.40 | 3 | 2.46 | -0.54 |
| Wrexham | Birmingham | 1 | 1.42 | -0.42 | 2 | 1.85 | -0.15 |
| Derby | Swansea | 0 | 0.59 | -0.59 | 3 | 3.33 | +0.33 |
| Preston | Charlton | 0 | 0.91 | -0.91 | 1 | 0.87 | -0.13 |
| Bolton | Lincoln | 0 | 1.54 | -1.54 | 1 | 1.05 | +0.05 |
Norwich scored 2.08 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Bolton scored 1.54 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.
24 of the 40 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (11 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.
| Player | Club | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Brooks | Norwich | 2 | 0 |
| Cyle Larin | Southampton | 2 | 0 |
| Mohamed Touré | Norwich | 2 | 0 |
| Phil Neumann | Birmingham | 2 | 0 |
| Rodrigo Gomes | Wolves | 2 | 0 |
| Will Lankshear | Middlesbrough | 2 | 0 |
| Cian Ashford | Cardiff | 1 | 1 |
| Finn Azaz | Southampton | 1 | 1 |
| Ji-sung Eom | Swansea | 1 | 1 |
| Leo Scienza | Southampton | 1 | 1 |
| Alfie Jones | Middlesbrough | 1 | 0 |
| Ben House | Lincoln | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Doyle | Wrexham | 1 | 0 |
| Callum O'Hare | Sheffield Utd | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Moylan | Cardiff | 1 | 0 |
| Jason Knight | Bristol City | 1 | 0 |
| Jimmy Dunne | QPR | 1 | 0 |
| Jimmy Morgan | West Brom | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan James | Wolves | 1 | 0 |
| Joseph Opoku | Swansea | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Laurent | Burnley | 1 | 0 |
| Karlan Grant | Charlton | 1 | 0 |
| Lorent Tolaj | Bristol City | 1 | 0 |
| Mark Sykes | Millwall | 1 | 0 |
| Marko Milovanović | Portsmouth | 1 | 0 |
| Paul Smyth | QPR | 1 | 0 |
| Raúl Jiménez | Wolves | 1 | 0 |
| Ronald | Swansea | 1 | 0 |
| Ryoya Morishita | Blackburn | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Gallagher | Stoke | 1 | 0 |
| Thomas Cannon | Sheffield Utd | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Fellows | Southampton | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Cochrane | Birmingham | 0 | 1 |
| Andri Guðjohnsen | Blackburn | 0 | 1 |
| Anthony Musaba | Norwich | 0 | 1 |
| August Priske | Birmingham | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Elder | Lincoln | 0 | 1 |
| Fer López | Wolves | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Price | West Brom | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Stacey | Norwich | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Bruun Larsen | Burnley | 0 | 1 |
| Jed Wallace | Bristol City | 0 | 1 |
| José Córdoba | Norwich | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Oandapos;Brien | Wrexham | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Ayling | Middlesbrough | 0 | 1 |
| Millenic Alli | Charlton | 0 | 1 |
| Patrick Bamford | Sheffield Utd | 0 | 1 |
| Rio Cardines | Bristol City | 0 | 1 |
| Rumarn Burrell | QPR | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Manning | Southampton | 0 | 1 |
| Stephen Eustaquio | Swansea | 0 | 1 |
| Tariq Lamptey | QPR | 0 | 1 |
Ratings are the provider's, over the 11 matches whose player detail has arrived; 440 player appearances in total.
| Player | Club | Rating | Min | G | A | Sh | Key p. | Duels | Tkl | Int | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Brooks | Norwich | 9.5 | 71 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2/8 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Finn Azaz | Southampton | 9.2 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3/6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cyle Larin | Southampton | 8.9 | 70 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3/12 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Wickens | Lincoln | 8.9 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Phil Neumann | Birmingham | 8.9 | 95 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7/10 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Leo Scienza | Southampton | 8.7 | 71 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5/6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fer López | Wolves | 8.6 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10/12 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Mohamed Touré | Norwich | 8.5 | 71 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1/3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Stephen Welsh | Swansea | 8.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4/6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ji-sung Eom | Swansea | 8.2 | 85 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6/11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Sheehan | Bolton | 8.2 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4/10 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben House | Lincoln | 8.2 | 85 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10/16 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Smyth | QPR | 8.2 | 64 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6/7 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Doyle | Wrexham | 8.2 | 95 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9/12 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lloyd Jones | Charlton | 8.0 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11/12 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Alfie Devine | Preston | 8.0 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5/8 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Raúl Jiménez | Wolves | 7.9 | 73 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10/18 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Key | Swansea | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7/12 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Jacob Widell Zetterström | Derby | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Tom Fellows | Southampton | 7.9 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum O'Hare | Sheffield Utd | 7.9 | 94 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9/15 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Bagan | Cardiff | 7.9 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7/9 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jason Knight | Bristol City | 7.9 | 97 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4/9 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryley Towler | Lincoln | 7.9 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6/6 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jimmy Dunne | QPR | 7.9 | 95 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3/4 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
One round is 12 matches and last season was 545. Every difference below is well inside what 12 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.
| Measure | Matchday 3 | 2025/26 average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 3.33 | 2.61 | +0.73 |
| Goals in the first half, per match | 1.67 | 1.21 | +0.45 |
| Shots per club | 14.5 | 12.6 | +1.9 |
| Shots on target per club | 4.4 | 4.1 | +0.3 |
| xG per club | 1.51 | 1.28 | +0.23 |
| Corners per club | 5.9 | 5.2 | +0.8 |
| Passes per club | 415 | 401 | +14 |
| Fouls per club | 10.8 | 10.7 | +0.1 |
| Yellow cards per club | 1.88 | 1.89 | -0.01 |
| Saves per club | 2.8 | 2.8 | +0.0 |
| Home wins (share) | 0.50 | 0.41 | +0.09 |
| Draws (share) | 0.17 | 0.26 | -0.10 |
Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 12 of 12 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 12, player-level detail for 11. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…