GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 10:48 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database
28 goals in 12 matches — 2.33 a game, against 2.61 across all 545 matches of 2025/26. 5 home wins, 4 draws, 3 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.
| Match | HT | xG | Shots | On target | Home poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Ham 4–2 Wolves | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Swansea 2–0 Watford | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Sheffield Utd 1–0 Bolton | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Preston 1–3 Bristol City | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Portsmouth 0–2 Derby | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Lincoln 0–0 Blackburn | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Stoke 1–0 Norwich | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Birmingham 1–1 Southampton | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| West Brom 1–1 Charlton | —–— | 0.57–0.39 | 15–4 | 3–1 | 71% |
| QPR 2–1 Cardiff | —–— | 2.09–0.60 | 20–9 | 4–3 | 37% |
| Millwall 0–3 Wrexham | —–— | 0.23–0.88 | 4–9 | 0–3 | 39% |
| Burnley 1–1 Middlesbrough | —–— | 0.64–1.22 | 11–10 | 3–2 | 43% |
The heaviest match was West Ham 4–2 Wolves with 6 goals. 6 of 12 matches had both clubs scoring, 4 went over 2.5 goals, and 7 clubs failed to score. 0 goals came before half-time and 28 after it; 0 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute None, the latest in minute None. 0 of the 0 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 0 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 0 of the 28 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| 0.57 | xG | 0.39 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.25 | xG first half | 0.08 |
| 15 | Shots | 4 |
| 3 | On target | 1 |
| 8 | Shots in the box | 4 |
| 7 | Blocked | 3 |
| 8 | Corners | 3 |
| 71% | Possession | 29% |
| 721 | Passes | 282 |
| 640 | Passes completed | 212 |
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 4 | Fouls | 16 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 2.09 | xG | 0.60 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.78 | xG first half | 0.31 |
| 20 | Shots | 9 |
| 4 | On target | 3 |
| 17 | Shots in the box | 5 |
| 7 | Blocked | 2 |
| 3 | Corners | 4 |
| 37% | Possession | 63% |
| 342 | Passes | 583 |
| 270 | Passes completed | 515 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 10 | Fouls | 12 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 0.23 | xG | 0.88 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.23 | xG first half | 0.11 |
| 4 | Shots | 9 |
| 0 | On target | 3 |
| 1 | Shots in the box | 8 |
| 1 | Blocked | 3 |
| 1 | Corners | 2 |
| 39% | Possession | 61% |
| 350 | Passes | 566 |
| 263 | Passes completed | 473 |
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 11 | Fouls | 14 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 0.64 | xG | 1.22 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.30 | xG first half | 1.09 |
| 11 | Shots | 10 |
| 3 | On target | 2 |
| 6 | Shots in the box | 4 |
| 4 | Blocked | 3 |
| 5 | Corners | 1 |
| 43% | Possession | 57% |
| 390 | Passes | 541 |
| 301 | Passes completed | 466 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 11 | Fouls | 8 |
| 2 | Offsides | 6 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| Club | Opponent | Score | xG | Shots | OT | In box | Cor | Poss | Passes | Saves | Fouls | Yel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wrexham | A | Millwall | 3–0 | 0.88 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 61% | 566 | 0 | 14 | 1 |
| West Ham | H | Wolves | 4–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Bristol City | A | Preston | 3–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Derby | A | Portsmouth | 2–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Swansea | H | Watford | 2–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| QPR | H | Cardiff | 2–1 | 2.09 | 20 | 4 | 17 | 3 | 37% | 342 | 2 | 10 | 0 |
| Sheffield Utd | H | Bolton | 1–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Stoke | H | Norwich | 1–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Birmingham | H | Southampton | 1–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Burnley | H | Middlesbrough | 1–1 | 0.64 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 43% | 390 | 1 | 11 | 2 |
| Charlton | A | West Brom | 1–1 | 0.39 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 29% | 282 | 2 | 16 | 1 |
| Middlesbrough | A | Burnley | 1–1 | 1.22 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 57% | 541 | 2 | 8 | 2 |
| Southampton | A | Birmingham | 1–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| West Brom | H | Charlton | 1–1 | 0.57 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 71% | 721 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Blackburn | A | Lincoln | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Lincoln | H | Blackburn | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Cardiff | A | QPR | 1–2 | 0.60 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 63% | 583 | 2 | 12 | 2 |
| Bolton | A | Sheffield Utd | 0–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Norwich | A | Stoke | 0–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Wolves | A | West Ham | 2–4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Preston | H | Bristol City | 1–3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Portsmouth | H | Derby | 0–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Watford | A | Swansea | 0–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Millwall | H | Wrexham | 0–3 | 0.23 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 39% | 350 | 1 | 11 | 2 |
West Brom had the most of the ball (71 per cent); QPR took the most shots (20).
xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.
| Club | Opponent | Goals | xG | Goals − xG | Conceded | xG faced | Saved against xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wrexham | Millwall | 3 | 0.88 | +2.12 | 0 | 0.23 | +0.23 |
| Charlton | West Brom | 1 | 0.39 | +0.61 | 1 | 0.57 | -0.43 |
| West Brom | Charlton | 1 | 0.57 | +0.43 | 1 | 0.39 | -0.61 |
| Cardiff | QPR | 1 | 0.60 | +0.40 | 2 | 2.09 | +0.09 |
| Burnley | Middlesbrough | 1 | 0.64 | +0.36 | 1 | 1.22 | +0.22 |
| QPR | Cardiff | 2 | 2.09 | -0.09 | 1 | 0.60 | -0.40 |
| Middlesbrough | Burnley | 1 | 1.22 | -0.22 | 1 | 0.64 | -0.36 |
| Millwall | Wrexham | 0 | 0.23 | -0.23 | 3 | 0.88 | -2.12 |
Wrexham scored 2.12 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Millwall scored 0.23 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.
4 of the 28 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (3 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.
| Player | Club | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rumarn Burrell | QPR | 2 | 0 |
| Aidan Morris | Middlesbrough | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Styles | West Brom | 1 | 0 |
| Perry Ng | Cardiff | 1 | 0 |
| Tyreece Campbell | Charlton | 1 | 0 |
| Ugo Raghouber | Burnley | 1 | 0 |
| Ollie Tanner | Cardiff | 0 | 1 |
| Ronnie Edwards | QPR | 0 | 1 |
| Sebastian Berhalter | Middlesbrough | 0 | 1 |
| Zeki Amdouni | Burnley | 0 | 1 |
Ratings are the provider's, over the 4 matches whose player detail has arrived; 160 player appearances in total.
| Player | Club | Rating | Min | G | A | Sh | Key p. | Duels | Tkl | Int | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rumarn Burrell | QPR | 8.9 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 6/16 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aidan Morris | Middlesbrough | 8.5 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7/9 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jacques Ekomié | Wrexham | 8.3 | 76 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8/10 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Styles | West Brom | 8.2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6/9 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Perry Ng | Cardiff | 7.9 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5/8 | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Gabriel Osho | Cardiff | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8/10 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Ousmane Diakité | West Brom | 7.6 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10/11 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieffer Moore | Wrexham | 7.6 | 73 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7/14 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Radek Vitek | Middlesbrough | 7.6 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Ugo Raghouber | Burnley | 7.6 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyreece Campbell | Charlton | 7.5 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/4 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Arthur Okonkwo | Charlton | 7.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Isaac Price | West Brom | 7.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2/4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rabby Nzingoula | West Brom | 7.3 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6/8 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tariq Lamptey | QPR | 7.3 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7/11 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Lloyd | QPR | 7.3 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4/9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Cleworth | Wrexham | 7.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8/19 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayson Molumby | West Brom | 7.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6/9 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Conor Coventry | Charlton | 7.2 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/5 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| George Campbell | West Brom | 7.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3/4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ivan Mesík | Charlton | 7.2 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nicolas Madsen | QPR | 7.2 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Joel Bagan | Cardiff | 7.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Imray | Wrexham | 7.2 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3/5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Doyle | Wrexham | 7.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7/13 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
One round is 12 matches and last season was 545. Every difference below is well inside what 12 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.
| Measure | Matchday 4 | 2025/26 average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 2.33 | 2.61 | -0.27 |
| Goals in the first half, per match | 0.00 | 1.21 | -1.21 |
| Shots per club | 10.2 | 12.6 | -2.4 |
| Shots on target per club | 2.4 | 4.1 | -1.7 |
| xG per club | 0.83 | 1.28 | -0.46 |
| Corners per club | 3.4 | 5.2 | -1.8 |
| Passes per club | 472 | 401 | +71 |
| Fouls per club | 10.8 | 10.7 | +0.0 |
| Yellow cards per club | 1.38 | 1.89 | -0.51 |
| Saves per club | 1.2 | 2.8 | -1.5 |
| Home wins (share) | 0.42 | 0.41 | +0.01 |
| Draws (share) | 0.33 | 0.26 | +0.07 |
Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 4 of 12 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 12, player-level detail for 4. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…