Championship matchday 5: home sides at home, away sides away

💬 Comments none yet — be the first · what does this get wrong, or miss?

Last season's record for each club in the role it plays this weekend — full match, at half-time, then shots, possession and expected goals. No odds, no tips, no projections.

A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This page never does that: every number for a home side comes only from its home matches, every number for an away side only from its away matches.

The weekend

Sat 05 Sep, 12:30
Lincoln2.52v1.54Southampton
L1 at home · Champ away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 12:30
Preston1.27v1.36Blackburn
Champ at home · Champ away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 12:30
Stoke1.43v1.00Charlton
Champ at home · Champ away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Burnley0.68v1.35Bristol City
PL at home · Champ away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Millwall1.78v1.29Bolton
Champ at home · L1 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Portsmouth1.23v1.65Cardiff
Champ at home · L1 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
QPR1.43v1.56Middlesbrough
Champ at home · Champ away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Sheffield Utd1.36v1.59Norwich
Champ at home · Champ away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
West Brom1.48v0.91Watford
Champ at home · Champ away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
West Ham1.16v1.50Derby
PL at home · Champ away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 20:00
Swansea1.70v1.48Wrexham
Champ at home · Champ away · points per match last season
Sun 06 Sep, 12:00
Birmingham1.91v0.32Wolves
Champ at home · PL away · points per match last season
Across the 24 clubs and the role each plays this weekend, sides that led at half-time won 126 of 179 such matches, while sides that trailed at half-time won 13 of 150. 22 of the 24 clubs with a half-by-half split took more shots after the interval than before it.

Lincoln v Southampton

Saturday 05 September, 12:30 BST · LNER Stadium · League One and Championship last season.

Different divisions: Lincoln's figures come from the League One, Southampton's from the Championship. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Lincoln
League One
Southampton
23
matches
24
18–4–1
won – drawn – lost
10–7–7
2.52
points per match
1.54
2.30
scored per match
1.83
0.87
conceded per match
1.54
8
clean sheets
2
1
failed to score
2
At half-time, last season
Lincoln
League One
Southampton
18
led at half-time
7
5
level at half-time
12
0
behind at half-time
5
27–3
first-half goals, for – against
17–13
26–17
second-half goals, for – against
27–24
15–3–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–1–1
3–1–1
when level → W–D–L
2–5–5
0–0–0
when behind → W–D–L
3–1–1
Shots and possession, last season
Lincoln
League One
Southampton
14.3
shots per match
13.4
7.1 · 7.1
  first half · second half
6.6 · 6.8
5.9
on target per match
4.9
3.0 · 2.8
  first half · second half
2.5 · 2.4
4.3
corners per match
5.7
42%
possession
54%
45% · 39%
  first half · second half
54% · 53%
10.3
shots allowed per match
13.8
Expected goals, last season
Lincoln
League One
Southampton
2.09 /14
xG per match
1.61 /24
1.41 /14
xG against per match
1.44 /24
xG, first half
0.89 /24
xG, second half
0.72 /24
xG against, first half
0.58 /24
xG against, second half
0.85 /24
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 23 of those matches.

The players, in the same role

17 of Lincoln's 25 registered players and 26 of Southampton's 27 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Lincoln

  • George Wickens GK · L1
    23 matches · 2 070 min · rating 7.00 · 3A · 3 key passes · 45 saves
  • Tendayi Darikwa MF · L1
    23 matches · 2 049 min · rating 7.22 · 4G · 2A · 11 shots (7 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Conor McGrandles MF · L1
    22 matches · 1 942 min · rating 7.03 · 1G · 3A · 7 shots (3 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Sonny Bradley MF · L1
    22 matches · 1 920 min · rating 7.05 · 2G · 1A · 9 shots (5 on target) · 16 key passes
  • Joe Gauci GK · L1
    18 matches · 1 620 min · rating 7.06 · 1 key pass · 47 saves
  • Robert Street FW · L1
    23 matches · 1 603 min · rating 6.58 · 3G · 2A · 33 shots (15 on target) · 20 key passes

Southampton

  • Taylor Harwood-Bellis DF · Champ
    22 matches · 1 986 min · rating 7.38 · 3G · 17 shots (11 on target) · 12 key passes
  • James Bree DF · Champ
    23 matches · 1 876 min · rating 6.83 · 2G · 2A · 9 shots (4 on target) · 26 key passes
  • Finn Azaz MF · Champ
    25 matches · 1 740 min · rating 6.96 · 6G · 5A · 31 shots (18 on target) · 43 key passes
  • Ryan Manning DF · Champ
    24 matches · 1 735 min · rating 7.18 · 5G · 1A · 15 shots (7 on target) · 36 key passes
  • Ben Brereton Diaz FW · Champ
    21 matches · 1 585 min · rating 6.65 · 4G · 3A · 21 shots (11 on target) · 17 key passes
  • Caspar Jander MF · Champ
    19 matches · 1 559 min · rating 6.91 · 1G · 1A · 7 shots (2 on target) · 15 key passes

Preston v Blackburn

Saturday 05 September, 12:30 BST · Deepdale · both in the Championship last season.

Full match, last season
Preston
Blackburn
22
matches
22
7–7–8
won – drawn – lost
9–3–10
1.27
points per match
1.36
1.14
scored per match
1.00
1.27
conceded per match
1.27
5
clean sheets
7
6
failed to score
9
At half-time, last season
Preston
Blackburn
7
led at half-time
8
9
level at half-time
9
6
behind at half-time
5
10–10
first-half goals, for – against
13–10
15–18
second-half goals, for – against
9–18
5–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–1–2
2–4–3
when level → W–D–L
4–2–3
0–1–5
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–5
Shots and possession, last season
Preston
Blackburn
11.1
shots per match
11.4
5.5 · 5.6
  first half · second half
5.0 · 6.3
3.4
on target per match
3.1
1.6 · 1.8
  first half · second half
1.5 · 1.6
5.4
corners per match
4.8
48%
possession
48%
49% · 46%
  first half · second half
47% · 49%
14.0
shots allowed per match
13.1
Expected goals, last season
Preston
Blackburn
1.19 /22
xG per match
1.17 /22
1.33 /22
xG against per match
1.32 /22
0.56 /22
xG, first half
0.53 /22
0.63 /22
xG, second half
0.64 /22
0.53 /22
xG against, first half
0.55 /22
0.80 /22
xG against, second half
0.77 /22
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

23 of Preston's 27 registered players and 28 of Blackburn's 33 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Preston

  • Jordan Storey DF · Champ
    23 matches · 1 928 min · rating 6.91 · 1G · 1A · 14 shots (4 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Andrew Hughes DF · Champ
    20 matches · 1 702 min · rating 6.78 · 7 shots (2 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Alfie Devine MF · Champ
    24 matches · 1 670 min · rating 7.18 · 5G · 2A · 23 shots (14 on target) · 24 key passes
  • Lee Nicholls GK · L1
    17 matches · 1 503 min · rating 6.82 · 1 key pass · 46 saves
  • Odeluga Offiah DF · Champ
    22 matches · 1 495 min · rating 6.79 · 1 shots · 4 key passes
  • Daniel Iversen GK · Champ
    17 matches · 1 491 min · rating 6.95 · 2 key passes · 37 saves

Blackburn

  • Sean McLoughlin DF · Champ
    21 matches · 1 890 min · rating 7.00 · 10 shots (2 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Yuki Ohashi FW · Champ
    23 matches · 1 763 min · rating 6.59 · 5G · 1A · 33 shots (19 on target) · 15 key passes
  • Balazs Toth GK · Champ
    19 matches · 1 709 min · rating 6.80 · 1 key pass · 57 saves
  • Ryan Alebiosu DF · Champ
    19 matches · 1 591 min · rating 6.79 · 5A · 5 shots (2 on target) · 23 key passes
  • Ryoya Morishita MF · Champ
    17 matches · 1 247 min · rating 6.86 · 3G · 6A · 15 shots (8 on target) · 18 key passes
  • Todd Cantwell MF · Champ
    14 matches · 1 051 min · rating 7.09 · 2G · 1A · 18 shots (9 on target) · 28 key passes

Stoke v Charlton

Saturday 05 September, 12:30 BST · bet365 Stadium · both in the Championship last season.

Full match, last season
Stoke
Charlton
23
matches
22
9–6–8
won – drawn – lost
4–10–8
1.43
points per match
1.00
1.48
scored per match
0.91
1.22
conceded per match
1.36
6
clean sheets
5
5
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Stoke
Charlton
11
led at half-time
3
6
level at half-time
13
6
behind at half-time
6
17–7
first-half goals, for – against
6–10
17–21
second-half goals, for – against
14–20
7–2–2
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
1–2–0
2–2–2
when level → W–D–L
3–6–4
0–2–4
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–4
Shots and possession, last season
Stoke
Charlton
12.7
shots per match
8.9
6.3 · 6.4
  first half · second half
4.1 · 4.8
4.7
on target per match
2.9
2.5 · 2.2
  first half · second half
1.3 · 1.6
6.2
corners per match
3.0
52%
possession
40%
52% · 52%
  first half · second half
40% · 41%
11.5
shots allowed per match
18.5
Expected goals, last season
Stoke
Charlton
1.27 /23
xG per match
0.87 /22
1.15 /23
xG against per match
1.59 /22
0.60 /23
xG, first half
0.40 /22
0.66 /23
xG, second half
0.47 /22
0.49 /23
xG against, first half
0.52 /22
0.66 /23
xG against, second half
1.07 /22
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

25 of Stoke's 31 registered players and 30 of Charlton's 32 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Stoke

  • Sorba Thomas FW · Champ
    24 matches · 2 154 min · rating 7.16 · 7G · 7A · 22 shots (16 on target) · 61 key passes
  • Svante Ingelsson MF · Champ
    22 matches · 1 846 min · rating 6.72 · 1G · 12 shots (6 on target) · 22 key passes
  • Luke Graham DF · SCO
    21 matches · 1 816 min · rating 7.20 · 2G · 1A · 11 shots (2 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Ethan Galbraith MF · Champ
    22 matches · 1 730 min · rating 6.93 · 1G · 1A · 13 shots (4 on target) · 22 key passes
  • Million Manhoef FW · Champ
    24 matches · 1 691 min · rating 6.92 · 4G · 3A · 29 shots (17 on target) · 32 key passes
  • Ben Wilmot DF · Champ
    18 matches · 1 542 min · rating 7.07 · 3G · 11 shots (4 on target) · 3 key passes

Charlton

  • Lloyd Jones DF · Champ
    25 matches · 2 107 min · rating 7.10 · 1G · 1A · 9 shots (4 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Sonny Carey MF · Champ
    24 matches · 1 749 min · rating 6.74 · 4G · 2A · 25 shots (11 on target) · 21 key passes
  • Arthur Okonkwo GK · Champ
    20 matches · 1 711 min · rating 7.09 · 65 saves
  • Thomas Kaminski GK · Champ
    19 matches · 1 710 min · rating 7.03 · 58 saves
  • Daniel Kanu FW · L2
    19 matches · 1 597 min · rating 6.73 · 6G · 1A · 36 shots (22 on target) · 6 key passes
  • Conor Coventry MF · Champ
    22 matches · 1 569 min · rating 6.82 · 1A · 4 shots · 8 key passes

Burnley v Bristol City

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Turf Moor · Premier League and Championship last season.

Different divisions: Burnley's figures come from the Premier League, Bristol City's from the Championship. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Burnley
Premier League
Bristol City
19
matches
23
2–7–10
won – drawn – lost
8–7–8
0.68
points per match
1.35
0.95
scored per match
1.13
1.53
conceded per match
1.22
4
clean sheets
6
9
failed to score
8
At half-time, last season
Burnley
Premier League
Bristol City
2
led at half-time
7
7
level at half-time
9
10
behind at half-time
7
8–19
first-half goals, for – against
16–17
10–10
second-half goals, for – against
10–11
1–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
6–1–0
1–5–1
when level → W–D–L
2–6–1
0–1–9
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–7
Shots and possession, last season
Burnley
Premier League
Bristol City
10.6
shots per match
11.7
4.6 · 5.9
  first half · second half
5.6 · 6.1
3.1
on target per match
4.3
1.2 · 1.8
  first half · second half
1.9 · 2.5
3.4
corners per match
5.0
43%
possession
47%
42% · 44%
  first half · second half
47% · 46%
16.9
shots allowed per match
12.6
Expected goals, last season
Burnley
Premier League
Bristol City
0.91 /18
xG per match
1.17 /23
1.90 /18
xG against per match
1.32 /23
0.36 /18
xG, first half
0.47 /23
0.55 /18
xG, second half
0.70 /23
1.02 /18
xG against, first half
0.57 /23
0.89 /18
xG against, second half
0.74 /23
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

30 of Burnley's 38 registered players and 20 of Bristol City's 31 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Burnley

  • Kyle Walker DF · PL
    18 matches · 1 545 min · rating 6.91 · 2A · 10 key passes
  • Gregoire Coudert GK · Ligue 1
    13 matches · 1 170 min · rating 6.91 · 29 saves
  • Anel Ahmedhodzic DF · NED
    14 matches · 1 163 min · rating 6.90 · 1A · 5 shots (1 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Zian Flemming MF · PL
    15 matches · 995 min · rating 6.74 · 4G · 26 shots (11 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Bashir Humphreys DF · PL
    11 matches · 966 min · rating 7.05 · 3 shots (1 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Josh Laurent MF · PL
    16 matches · 900 min · rating 6.54 · 1G · 4 shots (1 on target) · 9 key passes

Bristol City

  • Sam Tickle GK · L1
    23 matches · 2 070 min · rating 6.75 · 2A · 1 shots · 2 key passes · 69 saves
  • Noah Eile DF · MLS
    24 matches · 2 026 min · rating 7.02 · 1G · 9 shots (2 on target) · 2 key passes
  • Bradley Collins GK · L1
    21 matches · 1 890 min · rating 7.00 · 1 key pass · 51 saves
  • Adam Randell MF · Champ
    21 matches · 1 688 min · rating 7.08 · 2G · 5 shots (3 on target) · 15 key passes
  • Scott Twine MF · Champ
    22 matches · 1 650 min · rating 7.07 · 6G · 5A · 33 shots (17 on target) · 41 key passes
  • Dominic Ballard FW · L1
    19 matches · 1 627 min · rating 6.79 · 10G · 32 shots (18 on target) · 14 key passes

Millwall v Bolton

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · The Den · Championship and League One last season.

Different divisions: Millwall's figures come from the Championship, Bolton's from the League One. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Millwall
Bolton
League One
23
matches
24
13–2–8
won – drawn – lost
7–10–7
1.78
points per match
1.29
1.43
scored per match
1.04
1.17
conceded per match
1.17
10
clean sheets
5
4
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Millwall
Bolton
League One
11
led at half-time
4
10
level at half-time
10
2
behind at half-time
10
16–5
first-half goals, for – against
5–12
17–22
second-half goals, for – against
20–16
11–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–1–0
2–2–6
when level → W–D–L
3–5–2
0–0–2
when behind → W–D–L
1–4–5
Shots and possession, last season
Millwall
Bolton
League One
13.7
shots per match
13.9
6.2 · 7.4
  first half · second half
6.1 · 7.8
4.6
on target per match
4.1
2.2 · 2.3
  first half · second half
1.5 · 2.6
6.3
corners per match
4.8
50%
possession
59%
50% · 50%
  first half · second half
58% · 60%
10.8
shots allowed per match
10.8
Expected goals, last season
Millwall
Bolton
League One
1.44 /23
xG per match
1.57 /13
1.14 /23
xG against per match
1.33 /13
0.73 /23
xG, first half
0.71 /23
xG, second half
0.43 /23
xG against, first half
0.70 /23
xG against, second half
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 1 of 24 of those matches.

The players, in the same role

25 of Millwall's 33 registered players and 21 of Bolton's 26 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Millwall

  • Jake Cooper DF · Champ
    24 matches · 2 160 min · rating 7.12 · 2G · 17 shots (8 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Tristan Crama DF · Champ
    24 matches · 2 127 min · rating 7.13 · 3G · 4A · 16 shots (6 on target) · 23 key passes
  • Camiel Neghli FW · Champ
    24 matches · 1 756 min · rating 6.90 · 3G · 1A · 23 shots (8 on target) · 25 key passes
  • Jeremiah Lisbie Kyrell FW · L1
    21 matches · 1 623 min · rating 6.96 · 8G · 1A · 28 shots (16 on target) · 18 key passes
  • Mihailo Ivanovic FW · Champ
    23 matches · 1 599 min · rating 6.59 · 4G · 1A · 38 shots (19 on target) · 16 key passes
  • Mathis Servais FW · BEL
    17 matches · 1 491 min · rating 7.18 · 1G · 1A · 14 shots (6 on target) · 23 key passes

Bolton

  • Max Conway DF · L1
    21 matches · 1 677 min · rating 6.62 · 1A · 9 shots (3 on target) · 18 key passes
  • Eoin Toal DF · L1
    19 matches · 1 578 min · rating 6.94 · 6 shots (1 on target) · 2 key passes
  • Gaizka Larrazabal DF · Primeira
    18 matches · 1 543 min · rating 6.82 · 2G · 2A · 20 shots (12 on target) · 18 key passes
  • Josh Sheehan MF · L1
    22 matches · 1 507 min · rating 7.12 · 1G · 3A · 13 shots (4 on target) · 18 key passes
  • Chris Forino-Joseph DF · L1
    17 matches · 1 471 min · rating 7.08 · 1G · 14 shots (4 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Sam Dalby FW · L1
    22 matches · 1 360 min · rating 6.65 · 5G · 2A · 24 shots (11 on target) · 16 key passes

Portsmouth v Cardiff

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Fratton Park · Championship and League One last season.

Different divisions: Portsmouth's figures come from the Championship, Cardiff's from the League One. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Portsmouth
Cardiff
League One
22
matches
23
7–6–9
won – drawn – lost
10–8–5
1.23
points per match
1.65
1.05
scored per match
1.74
1.00
conceded per match
1.17
6
clean sheets
8
7
failed to score
2
At half-time, last season
Portsmouth
Cardiff
League One
8
led at half-time
7
7
level at half-time
10
7
behind at half-time
6
11–10
first-half goals, for – against
14–13
12–12
second-half goals, for – against
26–14
5–3–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
7–0–0
1–3–3
when level → W–D–L
3–5–2
1–0–6
when behind → W–D–L
0–3–3
Shots and possession, last season
Portsmouth
Cardiff
League One
15.4
shots per match
14.7
7.2 · 8.2
  first half · second half
7.0 · 7.8
4.3
on target per match
4.7
2.1 · 2.2
  first half · second half
2.0 · 2.7
6.3
corners per match
6.0
54%
possession
62%
54% · 53%
  first half · second half
63% · 62%
10.4
shots allowed per match
13.3
Expected goals, last season
Portsmouth
Cardiff
League One
1.40 /22
xG per match
1.72 /14
1.09 /22
xG against per match
1.85 /14
0.51 /22
xG, first half
0.89 /22
xG, second half
0.46 /22
xG against, first half
0.64 /22
xG against, second half
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 23 of those matches.

The players, in the same role

25 of Portsmouth's 37 registered players and 24 of Cardiff's 29 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Portsmouth

  • Regan Poole DF · Champ
    20 matches · 1 755 min · rating 6.88 · 7 shots (4 on target) · 6 key passes
  • Colby Bishop FW · Champ
    21 matches · 1 747 min · rating 6.45 · 1G · 1A · 30 shots (11 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Daniel Bielica GK · NED
    17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 7.37 · 63 saves
  • Odin Bailey MF · L1
    23 matches · 1 475 min · rating 6.89 · 2G · 1A · 16 shots (7 on target) · 20 key passes
  • Nicolas Schmid GK · Champ
    16 matches · 1 440 min · rating 6.98 · 31 saves
  • Terry Devlin MF · Champ
    19 matches · 1 267 min · rating 6.97 · 1G · 1A · 14 shots (5 on target) · 18 key passes

Cardiff

  • Nathan Trott GK · L1
    21 matches · 1 890 min · rating 7.01 · 1 key pass · 47 saves
  • Joel Bagan DF · L1
    22 matches · 1 744 min · rating 7.02 · 4 shots (1 on target) · 29 key passes
  • Perry Ng DF · L1
    18 matches · 1 469 min · rating 7.19 · 3G · 3A · 14 shots (9 on target) · 21 key passes
  • Rubin Colwill MF · L1
    16 matches · 1 260 min · rating 6.96 · 4G · 3A · 24 shots (13 on target) · 36 key passes
  • William Fish DF · L1
    18 matches · 1 250 min · rating 6.99 · 4 shots (1 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Chris Willock MF · L1
    20 matches · 1 234 min · rating 6.87 · 4G · 1A · 12 shots (4 on target) · 23 key passes

QPR v Middlesbrough

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · MATRADE Loftus Road · both in the Championship last season.

Full match, last season
QPR
Middlesbrough
23
matches
25
10–3–10
won – drawn – lost
10–9–6
1.43
points per match
1.56
1.74
scored per match
1.56
1.61
conceded per match
1.24
4
clean sheets
4
4
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
QPR
Middlesbrough
9
led at half-time
8
9
level at half-time
8
5
behind at half-time
9
18–12
first-half goals, for – against
20–15
22–25
second-half goals, for – against
19–16
7–1–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
8–0–0
3–2–4
when level → W–D–L
1–5–2
0–0–5
when behind → W–D–L
1–4–4
Shots and possession, last season
QPR
Middlesbrough
14.3
shots per match
15.1
6.7 · 7.6
  first half · second half
6.9 · 7.9
5.0
on target per match
4.4
2.6 · 2.4
  first half · second half
2.1 · 2.3
5.4
corners per match
5.7
47%
possession
58%
47% · 46%
  first half · second half
58% · 57%
10.3
shots allowed per match
10.8
Expected goals, last season
QPR
Middlesbrough
1.51 /23
xG per match
1.46 /25
1.15 /23
xG against per match
1.03 /25
0.67 /23
xG, first half
0.70 /25
0.84 /23
xG, second half
0.74 /25
0.42 /23
xG against, first half
0.52 /25
0.73 /23
xG against, second half
0.50 /25
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

27 of QPR's 34 registered players and 25 of Middlesbrough's 31 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

QPR

  • Richard Kone FW · Champ
    24 matches · 1 847 min · rating 6.73 · 6G · 2A · 36 shots (20 on target) · 30 key passes
  • Jimmy Dunne DF · Champ
    20 matches · 1 805 min · rating 6.83 · 2G · 1A · 10 shots (5 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Calum Ward GK · SCO
    19 matches · 1 710 min · rating 7.05 · 2 key passes · 38 saves
  • Salif Mbengue Amadou DF · Champ
    22 matches · 1 603 min · rating 6.82 · 2G · 6 shots (2 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Boy Kemper DF · NED
    17 matches · 1 481 min · rating 7.07 · 4G · 2A · 20 shots (9 on target) · 18 key passes
  • Nicolas Madsen MF · Champ
    19 matches · 1 462 min · rating 7.12 · 1G · 4A · 11 shots (6 on target) · 25 key passes

Middlesbrough

  • Adilson Malanda DF · MLS
    28 matches · 2 519 min · rating 6.95 · 1G · 14 shots (3 on target) · 7 key passes
  • Solomon Brynn GK · Champ
    26 matches · 2 375 min · rating 6.77 · 63 saves
  • Callum Brittain DF · Champ
    24 matches · 2 097 min · rating 6.73 · 3A · 12 shots (6 on target) · 25 key passes
  • Luke Ayling DF · Champ
    25 matches · 2 096 min · rating 7.18 · 1G · 2A · 16 shots (3 on target) · 17 key passes
  • Aidan Morris MF · Champ
    23 matches · 1 893 min · rating 7.20 · 2A · 16 shots (5 on target) · 27 key passes
  • Radek Vitek GK · Champ
    21 matches · 1 890 min · rating 7.08 · 66 saves

Sheffield Utd v Norwich

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Bramall Lane · both in the Championship last season.

Full match, last season
Sheffield Utd
Norwich
22
matches
22
9–3–10
won – drawn – lost
10–5–7
1.36
points per match
1.59
1.73
scored per match
1.64
1.50
conceded per match
1.23
4
clean sheets
5
2
failed to score
2
At half-time, last season
Sheffield Utd
Norwich
7
led at half-time
8
8
level at half-time
8
7
behind at half-time
6
15–14
first-half goals, for – against
16–13
23–19
second-half goals, for – against
20–14
6–0–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–2–1
2–3–3
when level → W–D–L
4–2–2
1–0–6
when behind → W–D–L
1–1–4
Shots and possession, last season
Sheffield Utd
Norwich
15.2
shots per match
11.2
7.2 · 8.0
  first half · second half
5.3 · 5.9
4.9
on target per match
4.5
2.4 · 2.5
  first half · second half
2.1 · 2.3
7.2
corners per match
4.6
58%
possession
51%
58% · 57%
  first half · second half
50% · 52%
10.6
shots allowed per match
13.5
Expected goals, last season
Sheffield Utd
Norwich
1.85 /22
xG per match
1.33 /22
1.20 /22
xG against per match
1.52 /22
0.73 /22
xG, first half
0.69 /21
1.12 /22
xG, second half
0.70 /21
0.63 /22
xG against, first half
0.58 /21
0.57 /22
xG against, second half
0.97 /21
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

25 of Sheffield Utd's 30 registered players and 32 of Norwich's 36 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Sheffield Utd

  • Rhys Norrington-Davies DF · Champ
    22 matches · 1 837 min · rating 6.64 · 1G · 5 shots (1 on target) · 16 key passes
  • Japhet Tanganga DF · Champ
    20 matches · 1 800 min · rating 7.22 · 1G · 1A · 14 shots (5 on target) · 7 key passes
  • Callum O'Hare MF · Champ
    21 matches · 1 672 min · rating 6.87 · 4G · 3A · 23 shots (12 on target) · 27 key passes
  • Sydie Peck MF · Champ
    19 matches · 1 603 min · rating 7.11 · 3G · 2A · 13 shots (8 on target) · 23 key passes
  • Jamal Baptiste DF · L1
    18 matches · 1 441 min · rating 6.74 · 1A · 7 shots (1 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Michael Cooper GK · Champ
    16 matches · 1 440 min · rating 6.94 · 39 saves

Norwich

  • Vladan Kovacevic GK · Champ
    22 matches · 1 980 min · rating 7.08 · 62 saves
  • Kenny McLean MF · Champ
    21 matches · 1 825 min · rating 7.11 · 2A · 10 shots (3 on target) · 23 key passes
  • Kellen Fisher MF · Champ
    22 matches · 1 799 min · rating 6.55 · 7 shots (5 on target) · 15 key passes
  • Ali Ahmed MF · MLS
    22 matches · 1 576 min · rating 7.02 · 3G · 5A · 17 shots (9 on target) · 32 key passes
  • Pelle Mattsson MF · Champ
    16 matches · 1 391 min · rating 6.97 · 2G · 9 shots (4 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Ruairi McConville DF · Champ
    14 matches · 1 260 min · rating 6.82 · 8 shots (4 on target) · 1 key pass

West Brom v Watford

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · The Hawthorns · both in the Championship last season.

Full match, last season
West Brom
Watford
23
matches
22
8–10–5
won – drawn – lost
4–8–10
1.48
points per match
0.91
1.22
scored per match
1.05
1.09
conceded per match
1.68
8
clean sheets
2
7
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
West Brom
Watford
10
led at half-time
2
8
level at half-time
9
5
behind at half-time
11
13–9
first-half goals, for – against
7–21
15–16
second-half goals, for – against
16–16
4–6–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
0–2–0
3–4–1
when level → W–D–L
3–4–2
1–0–4
when behind → W–D–L
1–2–8
Shots and possession, last season
West Brom
Watford
15.0
shots per match
12.1
7.3 · 7.8
  first half · second half
5.5 · 6.6
4.7
on target per match
3.6
2.5 · 2.2
  first half · second half
1.4 · 2.2
6.1
corners per match
4.5
54%
possession
51%
53% · 54%
  first half · second half
50% · 52%
9.2
shots allowed per match
12.2
Expected goals, last season
West Brom
Watford
1.34 /23
xG per match
1.07 /22
0.82 /23
xG against per match
1.24 /22
0.62 /23
xG, first half
0.47 /22
0.72 /23
xG, second half
0.59 /22
0.35 /23
xG against, first half
0.54 /22
0.48 /23
xG against, second half
0.70 /22
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

18 of West Brom's 28 registered players and 24 of Watford's 31 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

West Brom

  • George Campbell DF · Champ
    28 matches · 2 119 min · rating 7.02 · 2G · 2A · 14 shots (6 on target) · 16 key passes
  • Callum Styles MF · Champ
    23 matches · 1 938 min · rating 6.87 · 1A · 9 shots (2 on target) · 24 key passes
  • Isaac Price MF · Champ
    23 matches · 1 829 min · rating 6.98 · 5G · 2A · 41 shots (23 on target) · 38 key passes
  • Nathaniel Phillips DF · Champ
    21 matches · 1 799 min · rating 7.10 · 1G · 16 shots (6 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Aune Heggebo FW · Champ
    23 matches · 1 488 min · rating 6.74 · 5G · 3A · 35 shots (16 on target) · 15 key passes
  • Jayson Molumby MF · Champ
    19 matches · 1 442 min · rating 6.97 · 2G · 11 shots (6 on target) · 15 key passes

Watford

  • Samuel Walker GK · L1
    23 matches · 2 070 min · rating 6.63 · 61 saves
  • Imran Louza MF · Champ
    21 matches · 1 796 min · rating 7.20 · 4G · 5A · 28 shots (12 on target) · 29 key passes
  • Marc Bola DF · Champ
    18 matches · 1 422 min · rating 6.59 · 1A · 8 shots (2 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Edo Kayembe MF · Champ
    19 matches · 1 339 min · rating 6.78 · 3G · 1A · 14 shots (6 on target) · 27 key passes
  • Matthew Pollock DF · Champ
    16 matches · 1 316 min · rating 6.82 · 1G · 4 shots (2 on target) · 1 key pass
  • Luca Kjerrumgaard FW · Champ
    21 matches · 1 303 min · rating 6.48 · 2G · 25 shots (16 on target) · 9 key passes

West Ham v Derby

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · London Stadium · Premier League and Championship last season.

Different divisions: West Ham's figures come from the Premier League, Derby's from the Championship. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
West Ham
Premier League
Derby
19
matches
22
6–4–9
won – drawn – lost
10–3–9
1.16
points per match
1.50
1.42
scored per match
1.59
1.58
conceded per match
1.36
3
clean sheets
5
6
failed to score
3
At half-time, last season
West Ham
Premier League
Derby
6
led at half-time
10
10
level at half-time
7
3
behind at half-time
5
14–10
first-half goals, for – against
18–10
13–20
second-half goals, for – against
17–20
3–1–2
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
7–1–2
3–3–4
when level → W–D–L
3–1–3
0–0–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–4
Shots and possession, last season
West Ham
Premier League
Derby
11.1
shots per match
10.3
4.8 · 6.2
  first half · second half
5.1 · 5.2
3.8
on target per match
3.2
1.8 · 2.0
  first half · second half
1.6 · 1.6
5.3
corners per match
3.5
42%
possession
41%
43% · 40%
  first half · second half
43% · 40%
13.6
shots allowed per match
14.5
Expected goals, last season
West Ham
Premier League
Derby
1.37 /19
xG per match
1.25 /22
1.41 /19
xG against per match
1.40 /22
0.59 /19
xG, first half
0.57 /22
0.78 /19
xG, second half
0.68 /22
0.62 /19
xG against, first half
0.61 /22
0.80 /19
xG against, second half
0.78 /22
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

27 of West Ham's 34 registered players and 25 of Derby's 31 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

West Ham

  • Jarrod Bowen FW · PL
    20 matches · 1 805 min · rating 7.12 · 6G · 9A · 31 shots (17 on target) · 28 key passes
  • Konstantinos Mavropanos DF · PL
    16 matches · 1 355 min · rating 7.16 · 3G · 7 shots (4 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Malick Diouf El Hadji DF · PL
    17 matches · 1 339 min · rating 6.88 · 2A · 3 shots (1 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Taty Castellanos FW · PL
    15 matches · 1 149 min · rating 6.93 · 6G · 2A · 30 shots (18 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Arne Engels MF · SCO
    16 matches · 1 140 min · rating 6.67 · 2G · 1A · 13 shots (4 on target) · 25 key passes
  • Tomas Soucek MF · PL
    18 matches · 1 080 min · rating 6.88 · 4G · 13 shots (10 on target) · 5 key passes

Derby

  • Matt Clarke DF · Champ
    23 matches · 2 065 min · rating 6.84 · 3A · 8 shots · 9 key passes
  • Patrick Agyemang FW · Champ
    27 matches · 1 990 min · rating 6.80 · 8G · 3A · 51 shots (23 on target) · 21 key passes
  • Bobby Clark MF · Champ
    20 matches · 1 427 min · rating 6.57 · 2G · 2A · 13 shots (3 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Joe Ward MF · Champ
    17 matches · 1 413 min · rating 6.92 · 1G · 4A · 8 shots (2 on target) · 25 key passes
  • Dion Sanderson DF · Champ
    17 matches · 1 412 min · rating 6.62 · 2 key passes
  • Alex Mowatt MF · Champ
    20 matches · 1 366 min · rating 6.86 · 1A · 5 shots (2 on target) · 23 key passes

Swansea v Wrexham

Saturday 05 September, 20:00 BST · Swansea.com Stadium · both in the Championship last season.

Full match, last season
Swansea
Wrexham
23
matches
23
11–6–6
won – drawn – lost
9–7–7
1.70
points per match
1.48
1.48
scored per match
1.22
1.17
conceded per match
1.22
7
clean sheets
7
2
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Swansea
Wrexham
6
led at half-time
8
9
level at half-time
8
8
behind at half-time
7
12–15
first-half goals, for – against
11–11
22–12
second-half goals, for – against
17–17
3–2–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–3–2
7–2–0
when level → W–D–L
4–2–2
1–2–5
when behind → W–D–L
2–2–3
Shots and possession, last season
Swansea
Wrexham
13.9
shots per match
8.5
6.1 · 7.7
  first half · second half
3.7 · 4.9
3.9
on target per match
2.7
1.7 · 2.2
  first half · second half
1.0 · 1.8
5.4
corners per match
3.7
56%
possession
45%
57% · 55%
  first half · second half
46% · 44%
11.7
shots allowed per match
15.7
Expected goals, last season
Swansea
Wrexham
1.17 /23
xG per match
0.92 /23
1.20 /23
xG against per match
1.51 /23
0.54 /23
xG, first half
0.42 /23
0.63 /23
xG, second half
0.51 /23
0.48 /23
xG against, first half
0.66 /23
0.73 /23
xG against, second half
0.84 /23
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

25 of Swansea's 28 registered players and 27 of Wrexham's 33 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Swansea

  • Benjamin Cabango DF · Champ
    24 matches · 2 166 min · rating 6.92 · 12 shots (3 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Cameron Burgess DF · Champ
    24 matches · 2 158 min · rating 7.02 · 7 shots (1 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Josh Tymon DF · Champ
    24 matches · 2 152 min · rating 6.95 · 1G · 5A · 18 shots (10 on target) · 49 key passes
  • Lawrence Vigouroux GK · Champ
    23 matches · 2 076 min · rating 7.13 · 56 saves
  • Ronald FW · Champ
    22 matches · 1 635 min · rating 6.89 · 2G · 4A · 22 shots (8 on target) · 21 key passes
  • Goncalo Franco MF · Champ
    22 matches · 1 624 min · rating 6.75 · 2G · 1A · 14 shots (5 on target) · 18 key passes

Wrexham

  • Dominic Hyam DF · Champ
    23 matches · 2 063 min · rating 6.99 · 6 shots (1 on target) · 1 key pass
  • Benjamin Whiteman MF · Champ
    21 matches · 1 785 min · rating 7.03 · 2G · 1A · 14 shots (9 on target) · 28 key passes
  • Max Cleworth DF · Champ
    20 matches · 1 711 min · rating 6.94 · 1G · 2A · 3 shots (1 on target) · 9 key passes
  • George Dobson MF · Champ
    21 matches · 1 539 min · rating 6.88 · 1G · 3 shots (1 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Callum Doyle DF · Champ
    18 matches · 1 517 min · rating 6.79 · 1G · 8 shots (4 on target) · 8 key passes
  • George Thomason MF · Champ
    19 matches · 1 480 min · rating 6.85 · 1A · 7 shots (3 on target) · 11 key passes

Birmingham v Wolves

Sunday 06 September, 12:00 BST · St. Andrew's @ Knighthead Park · Championship and Premier League last season.

Different divisions: Birmingham's figures come from the Championship, Wolves's from the Premier League. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Birmingham
Wolves
Premier League
23
matches
19
12–8–3
won – drawn – lost
0–6–13
1.91
points per match
0.32
1.70
scored per match
0.42
0.96
conceded per match
1.79
7
clean sheets
1
2
failed to score
12
At half-time, last season
Birmingham
Wolves
Premier League
11
led at half-time
1
9
level at half-time
7
3
behind at half-time
11
22–11
first-half goals, for – against
3–17
17–11
second-half goals, for – against
5–17
9–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
0–1–0
3–5–1
when level → W–D–L
0–3–4
0–1–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–9
Shots and possession, last season
Birmingham
Wolves
Premier League
17.1
shots per match
9.4
8.7 · 8.4
  first half · second half
3.9 · 5.6
5.7
on target per match
2.9
3.0 · 2.7
  first half · second half
1.4 · 1.5
6.7
corners per match
3.5
56%
possession
42%
56% · 55%
  first half · second half
40% · 42%
9.3
shots allowed per match
16.2
Expected goals, last season
Birmingham
Wolves
Premier League
1.75 /23
xG per match
0.75 /16
0.91 /23
xG against per match
1.60 /16
0.94 /23
xG, first half
0.33 /16
0.81 /23
xG, second half
0.42 /16
0.49 /23
xG against, first half
0.81 /16
0.42 /23
xG against, second half
0.78 /16
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

24 of Birmingham's 32 registered players and 27 of Wolves's 29 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Birmingham

  • Christoph Klarer DF · Champ
    22 matches · 1 980 min · rating 7.17 · 3G · 8 shots (4 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Jay Stansfield FW · Champ
    24 matches · 1 906 min · rating 6.74 · 9G · 4A · 42 shots (22 on target) · 31 key passes
  • Tomoki Iwata MF · Champ
    23 matches · 1 848 min · rating 7.06 · 2G · 1A · 18 shots (7 on target) · 30 key passes
  • Seung-Ho Paik MF · Champ
    23 matches · 1 803 min · rating 7.14 · 4G · 2A · 18 shots (10 on target) · 23 key passes
  • James Beadle GK · Champ
    18 matches · 1 620 min · rating 6.60 · 1 shots · 38 saves
  • Phil Neumann DF · Champ
    16 matches · 1 329 min · rating 6.97 · 2G · 3 shots (3 on target) · 2 key passes

Wolves

  • Adam Armstrong FW · Champ
    22 matches · 1 658 min · rating 6.62 · 6G · 3A · 37 shots (20 on target) · 18 key passes
  • Rafiki Said FW · BEL
    18 matches · 1 245 min · rating 6.88 · 4G · 1A · 28 shots (10 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Ladislav Krejci DF · PL
    14 matches · 1 169 min · rating 6.66 · 1G · 9 shots (6 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Hugo Bueno DF · PL
    17 matches · 1 159 min · rating 6.52 · 5 shots (3 on target) · 16 key passes
  • Santiago Bueno DF · PL
    13 matches · 1 114 min · rating 6.65 · 1G · 3 shots (3 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Andre MF · PL
    14 matches · 1 070 min · rating 6.79 · 2 shots · 7 key passes

Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot do

Results, half-times and everything derived from them come from our own database and cover every match played, so no club is measured on a sample. Shots, possession and expected goals come from our match archive: shots and possession are complete for the second and first tiers, expected goals is not — the number of matches each xG figure rests on is printed in brackets next to it, and half-by-half xG is shown only where it covers at least two thirds of the matches. The third tier carries no half-by-half split at all.

Player figures are what the players in today's squads did in this role last season, in whichever division they spent it, which is why the division is printed against each of them. The feed carries no expected goals per player and no player statistics split by half, so those columns do not exist here rather than being estimated.

The same clubs, other ways in: all 24 clubs and their squads · the free season packs.

Comments

No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.

Loading…