GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 09:53 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database
37 goals in 9 matches — 4.11 a game, against 3.17 across all 309 matches of 2025/26. 2 home wins, 3 draws, 4 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.
| Match | HT | xG | Shots | On target | Home poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telstar 1–3 Sparta Rotterdam | 0–1 | 1.40–2.14 | 7–16 | 1–9 | 61% |
| Utrecht 2–2 AZ Alkmaar | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Willem II 1–4 Nijmegen | 0–1 | 1.43–2.99 | 9–21 | 2–10 | 32% |
| Excelsior 1–2 PSV | 0–1 | 0.32–2.21 | 5–20 | 2–8 | 41% |
| Sittard 3–1 Cambuur | 2–1 | 1.35–2.53 | 17–19 | 7–7 | 36% |
| Den Haag 1–4 Groningen | 0–3 | 1.01–3.20 | 10–17 | 4–14 | 55% |
| Twente 3–1 Zwolle | 1–1 | 0.56–0.35 | 8–2 | 4–1 | 72% |
| Feyenoord 2–2 G.A. Eagles | 2–0 | 1.54–0.06 | 13–3 | 4–1 | 51% |
| Ajax 2–2 Heerenveen | 2–1 | 1.49–0.85 | 13–9 | 3–6 | 59% |
The heaviest match was Willem II 1–4 Nijmegen with 5 goals. 9 of 9 matches had both clubs scoring, 9 went over 2.5 goals, and 0 clubs failed to score. 16 goals came before half-time and 21 after it; 3 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 1 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 6, the latest in minute 81. 0 of the 14 goals were penalties and 1 were own goals; the round produced 5 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 14 of the 37 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.
| 1.40 | xG | 2.14 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.26 | xG first half | 1.28 |
| 7 | Shots | 16 |
| 1 | On target | 9 |
| 4 | Shots in the box | 13 |
| 2 | Blocked | 3 |
| 7 | Corners | 5 |
| 61% | Possession | 39% |
| 509 | Passes | 325 |
| 424 | Passes completed | 254 |
| 6 | Saves | 0 |
| 13 | Fouls | 17 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| 1.43 | xG | 2.99 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.33 | xG first half | 0.52 |
| 9 | Shots | 21 |
| 2 | On target | 10 |
| 7 | Shots in the box | 12 |
| 5 | Blocked | 5 |
| 1 | Corners | 2 |
| 32% | Possession | 68% |
| 279 | Passes | 591 |
| 174 | Passes completed | 500 |
| 6 | Saves | 1 |
| 10 | Fouls | 14 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
source: full match archive
| 0.32 | xG | 2.21 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.11 | xG first half | 0.28 |
| 5 | Shots | 20 |
| 2 | On target | 8 |
| 3 | Shots in the box | 16 |
| 1 | Blocked | 5 |
| 1 | Corners | 7 |
| 41% | Possession | 59% |
| 427 | Passes | 607 |
| 339 | Passes completed | 529 |
| 6 | Saves | 1 |
| 9 | Fouls | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
source: full match archive
| 1.35 | xG | 2.53 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.63 | xG first half | 1.24 |
| 17 | Shots | 19 |
| 7 | On target | 7 |
| 11 | Shots in the box | 16 |
| 6 | Blocked | 5 |
| 6 | Corners | 7 |
| 36% | Possession | 64% |
| 291 | Passes | 514 |
| 206 | Passes completed | 443 |
| 6 | Saves | 4 |
| 10 | Fouls | 9 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 1.01 | xG | 3.20 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.45 | xG first half | 2.30 |
| 10 | Shots | 17 |
| 4 | On target | 14 |
| 5 | Shots in the box | 14 |
| 2 | Blocked | 2 |
| 5 | Corners | 2 |
| 55% | Possession | 45% |
| 486 | Passes | 409 |
| 396 | Passes completed | 315 |
| 10 | Saves | 3 |
| 11 | Fouls | 11 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 0.56 | xG | 0.35 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.56 | xG first half | 0.35 |
| 8 | Shots | 2 |
| 4 | On target | 1 |
| 4 | Shots in the box | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked | 0 |
| 2 | Corners | 1 |
| 72% | Possession | 28% |
| 318 | Passes | 122 |
| 285 | Passes completed | 88 |
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| 4 | Fouls | 4 |
source: live feed (no player detail yet)
| 1.54 | xG | 0.06 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.54 | xG first half | 0.06 |
| 13 | Shots | 3 |
| 4 | On target | 1 |
| 9 | Shots in the box | 1 |
| 4 | Blocked | 0 |
| 2 | Corners | 1 |
| 51% | Possession | 49% |
| 225 | Passes | 215 |
| 189 | Passes completed | 171 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 1 | Fouls | 3 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
source: live feed (no player detail yet)
| 1.49 | xG | 0.85 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.30 | xG first half | 0.85 |
| 13 | Shots | 9 |
| 3 | On target | 6 |
| 10 | Shots in the box | 4 |
| 5 | Blocked | 1 |
| 3 | Corners | 1 |
| 59% | Possession | 41% |
| 379 | Passes | 274 |
| 344 | Passes completed | 233 |
| 5 | Saves | 3 |
| 5 | Fouls | 6 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: live feed (no player detail yet)
| Club | Opponent | Score | xG | Shots | OT | In box | Cor | Poss | Passes | Saves | Fouls | Yel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Groningen | A | Den Haag | 4–1 | 3.20 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 45% | 409 | 3 | 11 | 1 |
| Nijmegen | A | Willem II | 4–1 | 2.99 | 21 | 10 | 12 | 2 | 68% | 591 | 1 | 14 | 0 |
| Sittard | H | Cambuur | 3–1 | 1.35 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 36% | 291 | 6 | 10 | 0 |
| Sparta Rotterdam | A | Telstar | 3–1 | 2.14 | 16 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 39% | 325 | 0 | 17 | 1 |
| Twente | H | Zwolle | 3–1 | 0.56 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 72% | 318 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| PSV | A | Excelsior | 2–1 | 2.21 | 20 | 8 | 16 | 7 | 59% | 607 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| AZ Alkmaar | A | Utrecht | 2–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Ajax | H | Heerenveen | 2–2 | 1.49 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 59% | 379 | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Feyenoord | H | G.A. Eagles | 2–2 | 1.54 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 51% | 225 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| G.A. Eagles | A | Feyenoord | 2–2 | 0.06 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 49% | 215 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Heerenveen | A | Ajax | 2–2 | 0.85 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 41% | 274 | 3 | 6 | 1 |
| Utrecht | H | AZ Alkmaar | 2–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Excelsior | H | PSV | 1–2 | 0.32 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 41% | 427 | 6 | 9 | 1 |
| Cambuur | A | Sittard | 1–3 | 2.53 | 19 | 7 | 16 | 7 | 64% | 514 | 4 | 9 | 2 |
| Telstar | H | Sparta Rotterdam | 1–3 | 1.40 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 61% | 509 | 6 | 13 | 1 |
| Zwolle | A | Twente | 1–3 | 0.35 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28% | 122 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Den Haag | H | Groningen | 1–4 | 1.01 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 55% | 486 | 10 | 11 | 0 |
| Willem II | H | Nijmegen | 1–4 | 1.43 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 32% | 279 | 6 | 10 | 1 |
Twente had the most of the ball (72 per cent); Nijmegen took the most shots (21).
xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.
| Club | Opponent | Goals | xG | Goals − xG | Conceded | xG faced | Saved against xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twente | Zwolle | 3 | 0.56 | +2.44 | 1 | 0.35 | -0.65 |
| G.A. Eagles | Feyenoord | 2 | 0.06 | +1.94 | 2 | 1.54 | -0.46 |
| Sittard | Cambuur | 3 | 1.35 | +1.65 | 1 | 2.53 | +1.53 |
| Heerenveen | Ajax | 2 | 0.85 | +1.15 | 2 | 1.49 | -0.51 |
| Nijmegen | Willem II | 4 | 2.99 | +1.01 | 1 | 1.43 | +0.43 |
| Sparta Rotterdam | Telstar | 3 | 2.14 | +0.86 | 1 | 1.40 | +0.40 |
| Groningen | Den Haag | 4 | 3.20 | +0.80 | 1 | 1.01 | +0.01 |
| Excelsior | PSV | 1 | 0.32 | +0.68 | 2 | 2.21 | +0.21 |
| Zwolle | Twente | 1 | 0.35 | +0.65 | 3 | 0.56 | -2.44 |
| Ajax | Heerenveen | 2 | 1.49 | +0.51 | 2 | 0.85 | -1.15 |
| Feyenoord | G.A. Eagles | 2 | 1.54 | +0.46 | 2 | 0.06 | -1.94 |
| Den Haag | Groningen | 1 | 1.01 | -0.01 | 4 | 3.20 | -0.80 |
| PSV | Excelsior | 2 | 2.21 | -0.21 | 1 | 0.32 | -0.68 |
| Telstar | Sparta Rotterdam | 1 | 1.40 | -0.40 | 3 | 2.14 | -0.86 |
| Willem II | Nijmegen | 1 | 1.43 | -0.43 | 4 | 2.99 | -1.01 |
| Cambuur | Sittard | 1 | 2.53 | -1.53 | 3 | 1.35 | -1.65 |
Twente scored 2.44 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Cambuur scored 1.53 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.
21 of the 37 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (5 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.
| Player | Club | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ayase Ueda | Feyenoord | 1 | 1 |
| Nokkvi Thorisson | Sparta Rotterdam | 1 | 1 |
| Thom van Bergen | Groningen | 1 | 1 |
| Tjaronn Chery | Nijmegen | 1 | 1 |
| Abdellah Ouazane | Ajax | 1 | 0 |
| Abdelnour Soualhia | Telstar | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Tahaui | Nijmegen | 1 | 0 |
| Bryan Linssen | Nijmegen | 1 | 0 |
| Brynjólfur Darri Willumsson | Groningen | 1 | 0 |
| Casper Widell | Excelsior | 1 | 0 |
| Daouda Weidmann | Twente | 1 | 0 |
| David van der Werff | Groningen | 1 | 0 |
| Elias Sørensen | Zwolle | 1 | 0 |
| Gjivai Zechiël | Feyenoord | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Trenskow | Heerenveen | 1 | 0 |
| Kaj Sierhuis | Nijmegen | 1 | 0 |
| Lequincio Zeefuik | Sittard | 1 | 0 |
| Marvin Young | Sparta Rotterdam | 1 | 0 |
| Nils Eggens | Groningen | 1 | 0 |
| Philip Brittijn | Sittard | 1 | 0 |
| Rafik El Arguioui | Cambuur | 1 | 0 |
| Ricardo Pepi | PSV | 1 | 0 |
| Robin van Cruijsen | Sparta Rotterdam | 1 | 0 |
| Ruben van Bommel | PSV | 1 | 0 |
| Shiloh 't Zand | Sittard | 1 | 0 |
| Thomas Verheydt | Willem II | 1 | 0 |
| Yannick Eduardo | Den Haag | 1 | 0 |
| Anis Hadj Moussa | Feyenoord | 0 | 1 |
| Bas Kuipers | Sparta Rotterdam | 0 | 1 |
| Caio Henrique | Ajax | 0 | 1 |
| Clement Bischoff | Nijmegen | 0 | 1 |
| Etienne Vaessen | Groningen | 0 | 1 |
| Finn de Bruin | Den Haag | 0 | 1 |
| Hidde ter Avest | Willem II | 0 | 1 |
| Irakli Yegoian | Excelsior | 0 | 1 |
| Ivo Pinto | Sittard | 0 | 1 |
| Jasper Dahlhaus | Sittard | 0 | 1 |
| Mohamed Ihattaren | Sittard | 0 | 1 |
| Nicky Souren | Cambuur | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Kersten | Heerenveen | 0 | 1 |
| Sergiño Dest | PSV | 0 | 1 |
| Shunsuke Mito | Sparta Rotterdam | 0 | 1 |
| Thijs Oosting | Zwolle | 0 | 1 |
| Tygo Land | Groningen | 0 | 1 |
Ratings are the provider's, over the 5 matches whose player detail has arrived; 220 player appearances in total.
| Player | Club | Rating | Min | G | A | Sh | Key p. | Duels | Tkl | Int | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilian Nikièma | Den Haag | 9.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Ronald Koeman Jr | Telstar | 9.0 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Mattijs Branderhorst | Sittard | 9.0 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Thom van Bergen | Groningen | 8.9 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 8/16 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marvin Young | Sparta Rotterdam | 8.6 | 98 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7/10 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Tjaronn Chery | Nijmegen | 8.3 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2/5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Karst de Leeuw | Willem II | 8.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Rafik El Arguioui | Cambuur | 8.3 | 97 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6/9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nokkvi Thorisson | Sparta Rotterdam | 8.2 | 85 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5/15 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdelnour Soualhia | Telstar | 8.2 | 98 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8/15 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Clement Bischoff | Nijmegen | 8.2 | 66 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6/10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| David van der Werff | Groningen | 8.2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3/5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joey Veerman | PSV | 8.0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1/1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lequincio Zeefuik | Sittard | 8.0 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 9/20 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Verheydt | Willem II | 7.9 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6/8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Casper Widell | Excelsior | 7.9 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3/6 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Lushendry Martes | Sparta Rotterdam | 7.7 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10/19 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Irakli Yegoian | Excelsior | 7.7 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8/14 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Philip Brittijn | Sittard | 7.7 | 97 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3/6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Shiloh 't Zand | Sittard | 7.7 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2/4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Darko Nejašmić | Nijmegen | 7.6 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2/3 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Sergiño Dest | PSV | 7.6 | 89 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12/17 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ismaël Baouf | Cambuur | 7.6 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4/8 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Tika de Jonge | Groningen | 7.6 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5/6 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Deveron Fonville | Nijmegen | 7.5 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4/10 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
One round is 9 matches and last season was 309. Every difference below is well inside what 9 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.
| Measure | Matchday 2 | 2025/26 average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 4.11 | 3.17 | +0.94 |
| Goals in the first half, per match | 1.78 | 1.43 | +0.34 |
| Shots per club | 11.8 | 14.1 | -2.3 |
| Shots on target per club | 5.2 | 5.2 | -0.0 |
| xG per club | 1.46 | 1.54 | -0.08 |
| Corners per club | 3.3 | 5.2 | -1.9 |
| Passes per club | 373 | 420 | -46 |
| Fouls per club | 8.1 | 10.9 | -2.8 |
| Yellow cards per club | 0.56 | 1.63 | -1.07 |
| Saves per club | 3.6 | 3.6 | -0.0 |
| Home wins (share) | 0.22 | 0.45 | -0.22 |
| Draws (share) | 0.33 | 0.26 | +0.07 |
Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 8 of 9 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 9, player-level detail for 5. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…