Eredivisie 2026/27, matchday 4: every number from the 9 matches

💬 Comments none yet — be the first · what does this get wrong, or miss?

GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 10:50 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database

43 goals in 9 matches — 4.78 a game, against 3.17 across all 309 matches of 2025/26. 2 home wins, 2 draws, 5 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.

Results

MatchHTxGShotsOn targetHome poss.
Groningen 2–3 Sittard1–21.47–0.8822–92–568%
Excelsior 2–1 Sparta Rotterdam1–01.17–0.9714–104–243%
AZ Alkmaar 5–2 G.A. Eagles2–12.39–1.8220–98–452%
Zwolle 1–3 Nijmegen—–——–——–——–—
Utrecht 1–6 PSV1–20.30–3.041–301–1434%
Willem II 2–2 Heerenveen0–01.70–1.3512–135–539%
Feyenoord 2–2 Den Haag0–12.39–0.2533–812–369%
Telstar 0–4 Ajax—–——–——–——–—
Cambuur 1–4 Twente—–——–——–——–—

The heaviest match was AZ Alkmaar 5–2 G.A. Eagles with 7 goals. 8 of 9 matches had both clubs scoring, 9 went over 2.5 goals, and 1 clubs failed to score. 11 goals came before half-time and 32 after it; 2 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 6, the latest in minute 48. 0 of the 5 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 5 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 5 of the 43 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.

Every match, in detail

Groningen 2–3 Sittard 2026-08-28 18:00 UTC · half-time 1–2
Euroborg

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 8.0 Mohamed Ihattaren Sittard · 1 goal, 1 shots, 3/4 duels
  • 8.0 David van der Werff Groningen · 1 goal, 2 shots, 3/6 duels
  • 7.9 Lequincio Zeefuik Sittard · 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 shots, 6/12 duels

Groningen · Sittard

1.47xG0.88
0.64xG first half0.59
22Shots9
2On target5
16Shots in the box6
5Blocked3
7Corners2
68%Possession32%
550Passes279
477Passes completed207
2Saves1
7Fouls8
3Offsides1
3Yellow cards3

source: full match archive

Excelsior 2–1 Sparta Rotterdam 2026-08-29 14:30 UTC · half-time 1–0
Stadion Woudestein

Goals

  • 24' Aymen Sliti Excelsior
  • 48' Milan Zonneveld Sparta Rotterdam assist Mitchell Van Bergen

Cards

  • 🟨 20' Jens Toornstra Sparta Rotterdam
  • 🟨 28' Simon Janssen Excelsior
  • 🟨 37' Ágúst Orri Thorsteinsson Excelsior

Best rated

  • 8.2 Milan Zonneveld Sparta Rotterdam · 1 goal, 2 shots, 11/18 duels
  • 8.0 Irakli Yegoian Excelsior · 2 shots, 7/16 duels
  • 7.7 Nesto Groen Excelsior · 1 goal, 2 shots, 4/8 duels

Excelsior · Sparta Rotterdam

1.17xG0.97
0.36xG first half0.48
14Shots10
4On target2
11Shots in the box5
5Blocked4
6Corners4
43%Possession57%
365Passes482
287Passes completed404
1Saves2
13Fouls7
2Yellow cards1

source: full match archive

AZ Alkmaar 5–2 G.A. Eagles 2026-08-29 16:45 UTC · half-time 2–1
AFAS Stadion

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 10.0 Ro-Zangelo Daal AZ Alkmaar · 2 goals, 4 shots, 5/8 duels
  • 8.3 Mateo Chávez AZ Alkmaar · 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 shots, 4/8 duels
  • 8.2 Dave Kwakman AZ Alkmaar · 1 goal, 1 assist, 3 shots, 3/4 duels

AZ Alkmaar · G.A. Eagles

2.39xG1.82
0.78xG first half0.54
20Shots9
8On target4
13Shots in the box6
5Blocked1
8Corners4
52%Possession48%
484Passes445
404Passes completed370
2Saves3
9Fouls6
1Offsides1

source: full match archive

Zwolle 1–3 Nijmegen 2026-08-29 19:00 UTC · half-time None–None
 

Goals

  • none

Zwolle · Nijmegen

no match statistics

source: events only

Utrecht 1–6 PSV 2026-08-30 10:15 UTC · half-time 1–2 · 3-4-3 v 4-2-3-1
Stadion Galgenwaard

Goals

  • 6' Artem Stepanov Utrecht assist Niklas Vesterlund
  • 11' Ruben van Bommel PSV
  • 45' Guus Til PSV assist Sergiño Dest

Cards

  • 🟨 15' Guus Offerhaus Utrecht
  • 🟨 34' Dani De Wit Utrecht

Best rated

  • 8.5 Sergiño Dest PSV · 1 goal, 1 assist, 4 shots, 9/11 duels
  • 8.3 Guus Til PSV · 2 goals, 3 shots, 1/1 duels
  • 7.9 Mauro Júnior PSV · 1 goal, 2 shots, 5/8 duels

Utrecht · PSV

0.30xG3.04
0.30xG first half1.04
1Shots30
1On target14
1Shots in the box15
0Blocked5
0Corners13
34%Possession66%
298Passes562
222Passes completed508
7Saves0
21Fouls8
1Offsides1
5Yellow cards1

source: full match archive

Willem II 2–2 Heerenveen 2026-08-30 12:30 UTC · half-time 0–0
Koning Willem II Stadion

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 8.5 Jacob Trenskow Heerenveen · 1 goal, 2 shots, 3/6 duels
  • 8.2 Oliver Braude Heerenveen · 1 goal, 3 shots, 3/6 duels
  • 7.9 Devin Haen Willem II · 1 goal, 2 shots, 3/6 duels

Willem II · Heerenveen

1.70xG1.35
0.47xG first half0.13
12Shots13
5On target5
8Shots in the box11
2Blocked3
9Corners7
39%Possession61%
320Passes517
245Passes completed453
3Saves2
9Fouls5
2Offsides2

source: full match archive

Feyenoord 2–2 Den Haag 2026-08-30 12:30 UTC · half-time 0–1
De Kuip

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 8.3 Kilian Nikièma Den Haag · 10 saves
  • 8.0 Anis Hadj Moussa Feyenoord · 1 goal, 3 shots, 4/12 duels
  • 7.9 Nigel Thomas Den Haag · 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 shots, 2/4 duels

Feyenoord · Den Haag

2.39xG0.25
0.72xG first half0.11
33Shots8
12On target3
17Shots in the box4
10Blocked3
11Corners3
69%Possession31%
618Passes275
573Passes completed212
1Saves10
5Fouls9
2Offsides3
0Yellow cards3

source: full match archive

Telstar 0–4 Ajax 2026-08-30 14:45 UTC · half-time None–None · 3-4-2-1 v 4-3-3
BUKO Stadion

Goals

  • none

Telstar · Ajax

no match statistics

source: events only

Cambuur 1–4 Twente 2026-08-30 18:00 UTC · half-time None–None
Kooi Stadion

Goals

  • none

Cambuur · Twente

no match statistics

source: events only

Every club, one row each

ClubOpponentScorexGShotsOTIn boxCorPossPassesSavesFoulsYel
PSVAUtrecht6–13.043014151366%562081
AjaxATelstar4–00
AZ AlkmaarHG.A. Eagles5–22.3920813852%484290
TwenteACambuur4–10
NijmegenAZwolle3–10
SittardAGroningen3–20.88956232%279183
ExcelsiorHSparta Rotterdam2–11.1714411643%3651132
Den HaagAFeyenoord2–20.25834331%2751093
FeyenoordHDen Haag2–22.393312171169%618150
HeerenveenAWillem II2–21.3513511761%517250
Willem IIHHeerenveen2–21.701258939%320390
GroningenHSittard2–31.4722216768%550273
Sparta RotterdamAExcelsior1–20.971025457%482271
ZwolleHNijmegen1–30
G.A. EaglesAAZ Alkmaar2–51.82946448%445360
CambuurHTwente1–40
TelstarHAjax0–40
UtrechtHPSV1–60.30111034%2987215

Feyenoord had the most of the ball (69 per cent); Feyenoord took the most shots (33).

Goals against xG

xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.

ClubOpponentGoalsxGGoals − xG ConcededxG facedSaved against xG
PSVUtrecht 63.04+2.96 10.30-0.70
AZ AlkmaarG.A. Eagles 52.39+2.61 21.82-0.18
SittardGroningen 30.88+2.12 21.47-0.53
Den HaagFeyenoord 20.25+1.75 22.39+0.39
ExcelsiorSparta Rotterdam 21.17+0.83 10.97-0.03
UtrechtPSV 10.30+0.70 63.04-2.96
HeerenveenWillem II 21.35+0.65 21.70-0.30
GroningenSittard 21.47+0.53 30.88-2.12
Willem IIHeerenveen 21.70+0.30 21.35-0.65
G.A. EaglesAZ Alkmaar 21.82+0.18 52.39-2.61
Sparta RotterdamExcelsior 10.97+0.03 21.17-0.83
FeyenoordDen Haag 22.39-0.39 20.25-1.75

PSV scored 2.96 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Feyenoord scored 0.39 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.

One column we removed. The feed also carries a field called “goals prevented”, which looks like a goalkeeping measure. In all 9 matches of this round it is identical for both clubs (Groningen–Sittard -1.48, Excelsior–Sparta Rotterdam -0.63, AZ Alkmaar–G.A. Eagles -1.82, and so on), so it cannot be a per-club number and we do not publish it rather than guess at what it means.

Scorers and assists

18 of the 43 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (5 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.

PlayerClubGoalsAssists
Guus TilPSV20
Ro-Zangelo DaalAZ Alkmaar20
Dave KwakmanAZ Alkmaar11
Mateo ChávezAZ Alkmaar11
Nigel ThomasDen Haag11
Sergiño DestPSV11
Anis Hadj MoussaFeyenoord10
Artem StepanovUtrecht10
Ayase UedaFeyenoord10
Aymen SlitiExcelsior10
Devin HaenWillem II10
Jacob TrenskowHeerenveen10
Lewis SchoutenAZ Alkmaar10
Mathis SurayG.A. Eagles10
Mauro JúniorPSV10
Milan ZonneveldSparta Rotterdam10
Nesto GroenExcelsior10
Oliver BraudeHeerenveen10
Ruben van BommelPSV10
Sekou SyllaDen Haag10
Sven MijnansPSV10
Uriel van AalstWillem II10
Victor EdvardsenG.A. Eagles10
Amir BouhamdiPSV02
Calvin StengsAZ Alkmaar01
Calvin TwigtWillem II01
Dylan VenteHeerenveen01
Evan RottierDen Haag01
Ilano Silva TimasExcelsior01
Levi SmansHeerenveen01
Mitchell Van BergenSparta Rotterdam01
Nathan Tjoe-A-OnWillem II01
Niklas VesterlundUtrecht01
Oussama TarghallineFeyenoord01
Paul WannerPSV01
Sem SteijnFeyenoord01

Player ratings, top 25

Ratings are the provider's, over the 6 matches whose player detail has arrived; 262 player appearances in total.

PlayerClubRatingMinGAShKey p.DuelsTklIntSaves
Ro-Zangelo DaalAZ Alkmaar10.09320425/8000
Sergiño DestPSV8.59011419/11000
Jacob TrenskowHeerenveen8.59010243/6200
Mateo ChávezAZ Alkmaar8.38311224/8320
Guus TilPSV8.39020301/1000
Kilian NikièmaDen Haag8.39400000/00010
Milan ZonneveldSparta Rotterdam8.290102211/18000
Dave KwakmanAZ Alkmaar8.26411313/4100
Oliver BraudeHeerenveen8.29010313/6100
Mohamed IhattarenSittard8.06810123/4100
David van der WerffGroningen8.08210253/6200
Irakli YegoianExcelsior8.09000257/16110
Anis Hadj MoussaFeyenoord8.09410354/12000
Lequincio ZeefuikSittard7.99011126/12100
Mauro JúniorPSV7.99010205/8100
Devin HaenWillem II7.99010213/6100
Nigel ThomasDen Haag7.96211212/4100
Sekou SyllaDen Haag7.98010108/11600
Édouard MichutSittard7.79002036/7220
Anthony DescotteSittard7.78910313/7100
Tika de JongeGroningen7.79000264/4200
Nesto GroenExcelsior7.72310214/8100
Jan PlugExcelsior7.79000106/12220
Lewis SchoutenAZ Alkmaar7.79310103/3200
Aymen SlitiExcelsior7.65910303/4000

Matchday 4 against the whole of 2025/26

One round is 9 matches and last season was 309. Every difference below is well inside what 9 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.

MeasureMatchday 42025/26 averageDifference
Goals per match4.783.17+1.61
Goals in the first half, per match1.221.43-0.21
Shots per club15.114.1+1.0
Shots on target per club5.45.2+0.2
xG per club1.481.54-0.07
Corners per club6.25.2+0.9
Passes per club433420+13
Fouls per club8.910.9-2.0
Yellow cards per club1.501.63-0.13
Saves per club2.83.6-0.8
Home wins (share)0.220.45-0.22
Draws (share)0.220.26-0.04

Where these numbers come from

Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 6 of 9 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 9, player-level detail for 6. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.

What is missing, stated plainly. the event feed is missing 38 of the 43 goals, so goal minutes, penalties and the scorer table are floors; 3 of the 9 matches (Zwolle–Nijmegen, Telstar–Ajax, Cambuur–Twente) have team figures but no player-level detail yet — the archive feed delivers those a day later, so player ratings below cover 6 matches, not 9; attendance is published for 0 of 9 matches, so there is no average to give; the 2025/26 xG baseline is measured on 304 of 309 matches.
The rest of the season on the same data: all 18 clubs, their matches and their players · the free season packs.

Comments

No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.

Loading…