Last season's record for each club in the role it plays this weekend —
full match, at half-time, then shots, possession and expected goals. No odds, no tips,
no projections.
A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This page never does that:
every number for a home side comes only from its home matches, every number for an away side
only from its away matches.
Across the 18 clubs and the role each plays this weekend, sides that led
at half-time won 101 of 123 such matches, while sides that trailed at half-time
won 8 of 78. 15 of the 18 clubs with a half-by-half
split took more shots after the interval than before it.
AZ Alkmaar v Willem II
Friday 11 September, 20:00 CEST · AFAS Stadion
· Eredivisie and Eerste Divisie last season.
Different divisions: AZ Alkmaar's figures come from the Eredivisie, Willem II's from the Eerste Divisie. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
AZ Alkmaar
Willem II Eerste Divisie
17
matches
22
8–7–2
won – drawn – lost
13–4–5
1.82
points per match
1.95
2.29
scored per match
1.73
1.53
conceded per match
1.23
4
clean sheets
8
0
failed to score
1
At half-time, last season
AZ Alkmaar
Willem II Eerste Divisie
10
led at half-time
12
5
level at half-time
6
2
behind at half-time
4
24–10
first-half goals, for – against
22–11
15–16
second-half goals, for – against
16–16
7–3–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
11–1–0
1–4–0
when level → W–D–L
2–2–2
0–0–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–3
Shots and possession, last season
AZ Alkmaar
Willem II Eerste Divisie
16.2
shots per match
13.5
7.1 · 9.1
first half · second half
6.7 · 6.8
6.4
on target per match
5.7
2.9 · 3.4
first half · second half
3.0 · 2.7
5.9
corners per match
5.3
53%
possession
46%
54% · 50%
first half · second half
48% · 44%
11.2
shots allowed per match
15.7
Expected goals, last season
AZ Alkmaar
Willem II Eerste Divisie
1.99 /17
xG per match
1.96 /10
1.13 /17
xG against per match
1.59 /10
0.93 /17
xG, first half
—
1.05 /17
xG, second half
—
0.58 /17
xG against, first half
—
0.54 /17
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 19 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
31 of AZ Alkmaar's 31 registered players and
18 of Willem II's 23 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
AZ Alkmaar
Jari De BusserGK · NED 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 7.19 · 2 key passes · 63 saves
Wouter GoesDF · NED 17 matches · 1 461 min · rating 6.94 · 1G · 4 shots (4 on target) · 4 key passes
PenetraDF · NED 16 matches · 1 430 min · rating 6.89 · 7 shots · 3 key passes
Billy van DuijlDF · 3156 15 matches · 1 305 min · rating 7.25 · 1A · 7 shots (3 on target) · 5 key passes
Nathan Tjoe a OnDF · 3156 15 matches · 1 176 min · rating 6.79 · 7 shots (2 on target) · 17 key passes
Uriel van AalstMF · 3156 18 matches · 1 097 min · rating 6.56 · 1G · 7 shots (3 on target) · 11 key passes
Amine Et TaibiDF · 3156 12 matches · 1 044 min · rating 6.83 · 5 shots (3 on target) · 13 key passes
Twente v Den Haag
Saturday 12 September, 16:30 CEST · De Grolsch Veste
· Eredivisie and Eerste Divisie last season.
Different divisions: Twente's figures come from the Eredivisie, Den Haag's from the Eerste Divisie. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Twente
Den Haag Eerste Divisie
17
matches
19
9–5–3
won – drawn – lost
14–1–4
1.88
points per match
2.26
1.71
scored per match
2.16
0.94
conceded per match
1.00
7
clean sheets
7
4
failed to score
3
At half-time, last season
Twente
Den Haag Eerste Divisie
6
led at half-time
11
7
level at half-time
7
4
behind at half-time
1
11–6
first-half goals, for – against
17–4
18–10
second-half goals, for – against
24–15
5–0–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
11–0–0
3–4–0
when level → W–D–L
3–1–3
1–1–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–1
Shots and possession, last season
Twente
Den Haag Eerste Divisie
19.0
shots per match
16.9
10.1 · 8.9
first half · second half
8.7 · 8.2
7.1
on target per match
6.5
3.9 · 3.2
first half · second half
3.3 · 3.3
5.7
corners per match
6.6
57%
possession
58%
58% · 57%
first half · second half
59% · 57%
8.9
shots allowed per match
9.2
Expected goals, last season
Twente
Den Haag Eerste Divisie
1.98 /17
xG per match
1.67 /9
0.90 /17
xG against per match
1.07 /9
1.01 /17
xG, first half
—
0.96 /17
xG, second half
—
0.36 /17
xG against, first half
—
0.54 /17
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 19 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
26 of Twente's 30 registered players and
17 of Den Haag's 26 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Twente
Bart van RooijDF · NED 16 matches · 1 417 min · rating 7.56 · 1G · 2A · 15 shots (5 on target) · 28 key passes
Kristian HlynssonMF · NED 17 matches · 1 359 min · rating 6.91 · 6G · 2A · 28 shots (17 on target) · 22 key passes
Lars UnnerstallGK · NED 15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 6.98 · 34 saves
Ramiz ZerroukiMF · NED 16 matches · 1 341 min · rating 7.46 · 1G · 1A · 10 shots (2 on target) · 31 key passes
Younes TahaMF · NED 16 matches · 1 275 min · rating 7.19 · 5G · 4A · 31 shots (18 on target) · 36 key passes
Daan RotsFW · NED 16 matches · 1 165 min · rating 7.16 · 5G · 3A · 26 shots (18 on target) · 30 key passes
Saturday 12 September, 18:45 CEST · De Adelaarshorst
· both in the Eredivisie last season.
Full match, last season
G.A. Eagles
Groningen
17
matches
18
6–7–4
won – drawn – lost
7–2–9
1.47
points per match
1.28
2.00
scored per match
1.22
1.41
conceded per match
1.61
6
clean sheets
4
2
failed to score
4
At half-time, last season
G.A. Eagles
Groningen
6
led at half-time
3
6
level at half-time
10
5
behind at half-time
5
16–10
first-half goals, for – against
8–12
18–14
second-half goals, for – against
14–17
5–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–0–0
1–4–1
when level → W–D–L
4–1–5
0–2–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–4
Shots and possession, last season
G.A. Eagles
Groningen
13.8
shots per match
14.6
5.5 · 8.3
first half · second half
6.6 · 8.0
6.4
on target per match
5.9
2.8 · 3.6
first half · second half
2.6 · 3.3
6.5
corners per match
5.3
51%
possession
48%
52% · 51%
first half · second half
48% · 48%
16.5
shots allowed per match
12.2
Expected goals, last season
G.A. Eagles
Groningen
1.63 /16
xG per match
1.70 /18
1.46 /16
xG against per match
1.48 /18
0.62 /16
xG, first half
0.73 /18
1.01 /16
xG, second half
0.97 /18
0.53 /16
xG against, first half
0.74 /18
0.93 /16
xG against, second half
0.74 /18
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
20 of G.A. Eagles's 27 registered players and
20 of Groningen's 32 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
G.A. Eagles
Joris KramerDF · NED 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 7.15 · 1G · 2A · 7 shots (4 on target) · 8 key passes
Tomas GalvezDF · 3156 18 matches · 1 521 min · rating 6.76 · 1A · 2 shots (1 on target) · 24 key passes
Melle MeulensteenMF · NED 17 matches · 1 447 min · rating 7.29 · 2G · 1A · 16 shots (7 on target) · 2 key passes
Mathis SurayMF · NED 15 matches · 1 263 min · rating 7.23 · 11G · 2A · 35 shots (23 on target) · 11 key passes
Victor EdvardsenFW · NED 14 matches · 1 056 min · rating 6.89 · 2G · 5A · 11 shots (6 on target) · 26 key passes
Marco RenteDF · NED 15 matches · 1 208 min · rating 6.69 · 2G · 1A · 5 shots (3 on target) · 19 key passes
Tika de JongeMF · NED 15 matches · 1 090 min · rating 6.79 · 2G · 10 shots (5 on target) · 9 key passes
Sittard v Ajax
Saturday 12 September, 20:00 CEST · Fortuna Sittard Stadion
· both in the Eredivisie last season.
Full match, last season
Sittard
Ajax
17
matches
17
7–4–6
won – drawn – lost
5–10–2
1.47
points per match
1.47
1.65
scored per match
1.76
1.71
conceded per match
1.41
3
clean sheets
4
0
failed to score
2
At half-time, last season
Sittard
Ajax
8
led at half-time
5
7
level at half-time
9
2
behind at half-time
3
15–9
first-half goals, for – against
16–10
13–20
second-half goals, for – against
14–14
5–2–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–2–0
2–2–3
when level → W–D–L
1–7–1
0–0–2
when behind → W–D–L
1–1–1
Shots and possession, last season
Sittard
Ajax
14.5
shots per match
13.3
7.1 · 7.4
first half · second half
6.1 · 7.2
4.3
on target per match
5.2
2.1 · 2.2
first half · second half
2.8 · 2.4
4.9
corners per match
4.4
45%
possession
56%
43% · 47%
first half · second half
55% · 56%
13.2
shots allowed per match
14.5
Expected goals, last season
Sittard
Ajax
1.57 /16
xG per match
1.39 /17
1.68 /16
xG against per match
1.64 /17
0.80 /16
xG, first half
0.77 /17
0.77 /16
xG, second half
0.62 /17
0.61 /16
xG against, first half
0.63 /17
1.07 /16
xG against, second half
1.02 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
18 of Sittard's 23 registered players and
35 of Ajax's 38 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Sittard
Ivan Marquez AlvarezDF · NED 16 matches · 1 222 min · rating 6.71 · 9 shots (1 on target) · 4 key passes
Philip BrittijnMF · NED 16 matches · 1 177 min · rating 6.97 · 2G · 1A · 5 shots (2 on target) · 7 key passes
Mattijs BranderhorstGK · NED 12 matches · 1 080 min · rating 7.18 · 1 key pass · 47 saves
Jasper DahlhausDF · NED 13 matches · 1 061 min · rating 6.57 · 7 shots (2 on target) · 6 key passes
Ivo PintoDF · NED 14 matches · 1 052 min · rating 6.61 · 3A · 3 shots · 12 key passes
Kristoffer PetersonFW · NED 17 matches · 965 min · rating 6.82 · 2G · 1A · 20 shots (7 on target) · 13 key passes
Youri BaasDF · NED 17 matches · 1 500 min · rating 7.08 · 2G · 1A · 5 shots (2 on target) · 6 key passes
Mika GodtsFW · NED 16 matches · 1 347 min · rating 7.53 · 8G · 3A · 31 shots (18 on target) · 34 key passes
Daley BlindDF · La Liga 15 matches · 1 329 min · rating 6.75 · 1 shots · 3 key passes
Ahmetcan KaplanDF · NED 14 matches · 1 179 min · rating 7.01 · 2G · 11 shots (7 on target) · 6 key passes
Lucas RosaDF · NED 14 matches · 1 044 min · rating 6.68 · 2 shots (2 on target) · 6 key passes
Cambuur v Nijmegen
Saturday 12 September, 21:00 CEST · Kooi Stadion
· Eerste Divisie and Eredivisie last season.
Different divisions: Cambuur's figures come from the Eerste Divisie, Nijmegen's from the Eredivisie. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Cambuur Eerste Divisie
Nijmegen
19
matches
17
13–5–1
won – drawn – lost
7–6–4
2.32
points per match
1.59
2.21
scored per match
2.12
1.11
conceded per match
1.65
6
clean sheets
1
1
failed to score
1
At half-time, last season
Cambuur Eerste Divisie
Nijmegen
7
led at half-time
5
8
level at half-time
6
4
behind at half-time
6
15–10
first-half goals, for – against
14–15
27–11
second-half goals, for – against
22–13
7–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–1–0
4–3–1
when level → W–D–L
2–4–0
2–2–0
when behind → W–D–L
1–1–4
Shots and possession, last season
Cambuur Eerste Divisie
Nijmegen
16.4
shots per match
15.8
7.7 · 8.7
first half · second half
7.2 · 8.6
6.3
on target per match
6.7
2.7 · 3.6
first half · second half
3.1 · 3.6
7.1
corners per match
5.5
59%
possession
56%
59% · 59%
first half · second half
56% · 56%
11.7
shots allowed per match
11.8
Expected goals, last season
Cambuur Eerste Divisie
Nijmegen
2.17 /8
xG per match
1.57 /17
1.09 /8
xG against per match
1.58 /17
—
xG, first half
0.67 /17
—
xG, second half
0.90 /17
—
xG against, first half
0.86 /17
—
xG against, second half
0.72 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 19 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
17 of Cambuur's 26 registered players and
23 of Nijmegen's 32 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Kodai SanoMF · NED 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 6.99 · 2G · 5A · 15 shots (5 on target) · 22 key passes
Gonzalo CrettazGK · NED 17 matches · 1 443 min · rating 6.90 · 2 key passes · 55 saves
Tjarron CheryMF · NED 18 matches · 1 404 min · rating 6.55 · 1G · 3A · 29 shots (20 on target) · 29 key passes
Sami OuaissaMF · NED 16 matches · 1 331 min · rating 6.71 · 3G · 4A · 21 shots (9 on target) · 23 key passes
Adam TahauiMF · 3156 18 matches · 1 330 min · rating 7.07 · 2G · 5A · 25 shots (13 on target) · 34 key passes
Darko NejasmicMF · NED 16 matches · 1 211 min · rating 7.23 · 3G · 1A · 10 shots (6 on target) · 8 key passes
Excelsior v Utrecht
Sunday 13 September, 12:15 CEST · Stadion Woudestein
· both in the Eredivisie last season.
Full match, last season
Excelsior
Utrecht
17
matches
18
5–3–9
won – drawn – lost
5–6–7
1.06
points per match
1.17
1.18
scored per match
1.33
1.29
conceded per match
1.61
4
clean sheets
4
4
failed to score
4
At half-time, last season
Excelsior
Utrecht
6
led at half-time
5
7
level at half-time
6
4
behind at half-time
7
10–8
first-half goals, for – against
9–12
10–14
second-half goals, for – against
15–17
4–0–2
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–1–1
1–2–4
when level → W–D–L
2–4–0
0–1–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–6
Shots and possession, last season
Excelsior
Utrecht
12.9
shots per match
13.2
5.8 · 7.1
first half · second half
5.9 · 7.1
4.4
on target per match
5.1
2.0 · 2.4
first half · second half
2.3 · 2.7
4.2
corners per match
5.2
49%
possession
46%
50% · 49%
first half · second half
47% · 44%
14.3
shots allowed per match
14.9
Expected goals, last season
Excelsior
Utrecht
1.46 /17
xG per match
1.24 /17
1.60 /17
xG against per match
1.70 /17
0.67 /17
xG, first half
0.61 /17
0.79 /17
xG, second half
0.62 /17
0.74 /17
xG against, first half
0.69 /17
0.86 /17
xG against, second half
0.98 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
17 of Excelsior's 27 registered players and
29 of Utrecht's 33 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Excelsior
Casper WidellDF · NED 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 7.04 · 4 shots (1 on target) · 3 key passes
Dani de WitMF · NED 14 matches · 1 198 min · rating 6.83 · 3G · 1A · 11 shots (7 on target) · 12 key passes
Heerenveen v Telstar
Sunday 13 September, 14:30 CEST · Abe Lenstra Stadion
· both in the Eredivisie last season.
Full match, last season
Heerenveen
Telstar
17
matches
17
8–6–3
won – drawn – lost
4–5–8
1.76
points per match
1.00
1.94
scored per match
1.06
1.41
conceded per match
1.59
2
clean sheets
3
3
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Heerenveen
Telstar
8
led at half-time
3
4
level at half-time
6
5
behind at half-time
8
14–11
first-half goals, for – against
6–12
19–13
second-half goals, for – against
12–15
5–3–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–1–0
1–2–1
when level → W–D–L
2–4–0
2–1–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–8
Shots and possession, last season
Heerenveen
Telstar
16.2
shots per match
12.1
7.6 · 8.6
first half · second half
4.9 · 7.1
5.8
on target per match
4.4
2.6 · 3.2
first half · second half
1.8 · 2.6
5.9
corners per match
4.1
53%
possession
43%
52% · 53%
first half · second half
44% · 43%
11.6
shots allowed per match
18.2
Expected goals, last season
Heerenveen
Telstar
1.99 /17
xG per match
1.34 /17
1.23 /17
xG against per match
2.00 /17
0.91 /17
xG, first half
0.48 /17
1.08 /17
xG, second half
0.86 /17
0.48 /17
xG against, first half
0.98 /17
0.74 /17
xG against, second half
1.02 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
20 of Heerenveen's 26 registered players and
11 of Telstar's 18 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Heerenveen
Joris van OvereemMF · NED 17 matches · 1 500 min · rating 7.49 · 1G · 7A · 6 shots (1 on target) · 35 key passes
Vasilios ZagaritisDF · NED 17 matches · 1 463 min · rating 6.86 · 1A · 6 shots (1 on target) · 18 key passes
Oliver BraudeDF · NED 16 matches · 1 417 min · rating 7.01 · 4A · 8 shots (2 on target) · 13 key passes
Ringo MeerveldMF · NED 16 matches · 1 319 min · rating 7.08 · 3G · 1A · 21 shots (13 on target) · 26 key passes
Jacob TrenskowFW · NED 16 matches · 1 292 min · rating 7.33 · 6G · 4A · 30 shots (18 on target) · 34 key passes
Marcus LindayMF · NED 16 matches · 1 253 min · rating 7.10 · 1G · 1A · 7 shots (1 on target) · 15 key passes
Telstar
Jeff HardeveldDF · NED 17 matches · 1 515 min · rating 7.08 · 1G · 3A · 8 shots (3 on target) · 26 key passes
Nils RossenMF · NED 14 matches · 1 182 min · rating 6.81 · 2G · 2 shots (2 on target) · 5 key passes
Patrick BrouwerFW · NED 15 matches · 1 088 min · rating 6.96 · 4G · 21 shots (11 on target) · 13 key passes
Tyrone OwusuMF · NED 10 matches · 733 min · rating 6.71 · 1G · 10 shots (6 on target) · 3 key passes
Soufiane HetliFW · NED 15 matches · 682 min · rating 6.45 · 14 shots (7 on target) · 4 key passes
Zwolle v Feyenoord
Sunday 13 September, 16:45 CEST · MAC³PARK Stadion
· both in the Eredivisie last season.
Full match, last season
Zwolle
Feyenoord
17
matches
17
8–4–5
won – drawn – lost
8–5–4
1.65
points per match
1.71
1.24
scored per match
1.82
1.24
conceded per match
1.24
5
clean sheets
6
5
failed to score
4
At half-time, last season
Zwolle
Feyenoord
8
led at half-time
7
7
level at half-time
5
2
behind at half-time
5
14–8
first-half goals, for – against
15–12
7–13
second-half goals, for – against
16–9
8–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–2–0
0–4–3
when level → W–D–L
3–2–0
0–0–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–4
Shots and possession, last season
Zwolle
Feyenoord
9.9
shots per match
15.1
5.8 · 4.2
first half · second half
7.2 · 7.9
3.5
on target per match
5.5
1.8 · 1.8
first half · second half
2.7 · 2.8
4.1
corners per match
6.6
43%
possession
52%
47% · 39%
first half · second half
53% · 51%
15.2
shots allowed per match
10.9
Expected goals, last season
Zwolle
Feyenoord
1.31 /17
xG per match
1.79 /17
1.43 /17
xG against per match
1.16 /17
0.66 /17
xG, first half
0.87 /17
0.65 /17
xG, second half
0.92 /17
0.63 /17
xG against, first half
0.51 /17
0.80 /17
xG against, second half
0.65 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
18 of Zwolle's 27 registered players and
31 of Feyenoord's 39 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Zwolle
Koen KostonsFW · NED 17 matches · 1 448 min · rating 6.79 · 5G · 2A · 28 shots (15 on target) · 9 key passes
Simon GravesDF · NED 16 matches · 1 413 min · rating 6.93 · 2A · 6 shots · 4 key passes
Sherel FloranusDF · NED 16 matches · 1 411 min · rating 6.63 · 1A · 1 shots (1 on target) · 6 key passes
Thijs OostingMF · NED 17 matches · 1 368 min · rating 6.99 · 4G · 1A · 20 shots (13 on target) · 14 key passes
Tom de GraaffGK · NED 15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 7.06 · 62 saves
Ryan ThomasMF · NED 14 matches · 1 090 min · rating 7.16 · 1A · 1 shots · 11 key passes
Feyenoord
Mika MarmolDF · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 645 min · rating 6.88 · 1G · 3 shots (1 on target) · 12 key passes
Luciano ValenteMF · NED 16 matches · 1 260 min · rating 6.77 · 1G · 3A · 14 shots (9 on target) · 17 key passes
PSV v Sparta Rotterdam
Sunday 13 September, 20:00 CEST · Philips Stadion
· both in the Eredivisie last season.
Full match, last season
PSV
Sparta Rotterdam
17
matches
17
13–2–2
won – drawn – lost
6–2–9
2.41
points per match
1.18
3.41
scored per match
1.12
1.53
conceded per match
2.06
2
clean sheets
6
1
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
PSV
Sparta Rotterdam
9
led at half-time
4
4
level at half-time
6
4
behind at half-time
7
28–14
first-half goals, for – against
5–12
30–12
second-half goals, for – against
14–23
9–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–0–0
3–1–0
when level → W–D–L
2–1–3
1–1–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–6
Shots and possession, last season
PSV
Sparta Rotterdam
19.1
shots per match
12.2
8.8 · 10.4
first half · second half
5.4 · 6.8
7.5
on target per match
3.9
3.4 · 4.1
first half · second half
1.4 · 2.5
7.6
corners per match
4.4
63%
possession
48%
65% · 61%
first half · second half
47% · 49%
10.9
shots allowed per match
16.4
Expected goals, last season
PSV
Sparta Rotterdam
2.41 /17
xG per match
1.19 /17
1.26 /17
xG against per match
1.72 /17
1.25 /17
xG, first half
0.47 /17
1.16 /17
xG, second half
0.72 /17
0.62 /17
xG against, first half
0.69 /17
0.64 /17
xG against, second half
1.02 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
26 of PSV's 27 registered players and
19 of Sparta Rotterdam's 25 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
PSV
Matej KovarGK · NED 17 matches · 1 533 min · rating 7.01 · 1 key pass · 49 saves
Joel DrommelGK · NED 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 7.75 · 1 shots · 2 key passes · 74 saves
Joel van den BergMF · 3156 18 matches · 1 422 min · rating 7.17 · 5G · 1A · 21 shots (13 on target) · 28 key passes
Bruno Martins IndiDF · NED 14 matches · 1 181 min · rating 6.91 · 2 shots (2 on target) · 3 key passes
Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot do
Results, half-times and everything derived from them come from our own database and cover
every match played, so no club is measured on a sample. Shots, possession and expected goals
come from our match archive: shots and possession are complete for the second and first tiers,
expected goals is not — the number of matches each xG figure rests on is printed in
brackets next to it, and half-by-half xG is shown only where it covers at least two thirds of
the matches. The third tier carries no half-by-half split at all.
Player figures are what the players in today's squads did in this role last season, in
whichever division they spent it, which is why the division is printed against each of them.
The feed carries no expected goals per player and no player statistics split by half, so those
columns do not exist here rather than being estimated.