The Eredivisie 2026/27: a projection built from the players, club by club

💬 Comments none yet — be the first · what does this get wrong, or miss?

GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026 · every figure is our own calculation

18 clubs, 510 players currently registered with them, and a projected points total for each — not from what the clubs did last season, but from what the men now in their squads did, wherever in the world they did it. The error is measured and published: ±9 points.

How to read the number

On this page: how it works · how wrong it is · the 17 clubs · where it disagrees with last season · where the minutes were played · club by club

The idea

A club is not the same thing in August that it was in April. Squads turn over, and a projection built on last season’s league table cannot see that. So this one starts a level down: every player registered with the 18 clubs, what he did last season, and where he did it.

The problem with adding players up is that a good season in one division is not a good season in another. We do not assume the gap — we measure it, on 8,628 players who actually moved and so were rated in both divisions in consecutive seasons. Fitting all those moves at once puts every division on one scale. The zero has to sit somewhere and we put it on League One, so every number below reads as “this much above or below a League One season”:

DivisionLevel, in rating zMoves seen
the Premier League+1.461015
La Liga+1.181247
the Bundesliga+1.07918
Serie A+1.031524
Ligue 1+0.831139
the Championship+0.611189
the Belgian Pro League+0.44628
the Eredivisie+0.36731
the Segunda+0.351288
the Primeira Liga+0.35652
the 2. Bundesliga+0.26590
Serie B+0.231120
the Scottish Premiership+0.02408
Ligue 2+0.00662
League One+0.001560
the 3. Liga-0.18270
the HNL-0.21279
League Two-0.271267
the Challenger Pro League-0.27228
the Eerste Divisie-0.36515

The Premier League sits about a point and a half of a standard deviation above League One, the Championship six tenths, League Two a quarter below. A separate term in the same fit carries whatever a player gains or loses simply by changing club, whichever division he lands in (+0.04 on this scale — near enough nothing), so that common effect is not charged to the divisions.

What goes into a club’s number

Five figures per club, each measured within its own division and season so that a Championship squad and a League Two squad are read on the same terms. The weights are fitted, not chosen:

InputWeightWhat it is
the club’s own last season+0.330What the club itself did last season, points per game, adjusted for the level it did it at — the only club-level input, and a light one.
attacking end+0.275The attacking end — the six best goal-and-assist rates in the squad, again measured against the division each man played in.
squad quality+0.240Squad quality — the 25 players with the heaviest minutes last season, each scored against his own division and then put on one scale.
minutes from the Championship or above+0.177How much of the squad’s minutes were played in a division rated above League One — the Championship, the Premier League or a foreign division at that level. The threshold is fixed at League One for every page, so the input means the same thing wherever it is used. It is not a bonus for names; a man who played those minutes badly scores badly.
ball-winning-0.056Ball-winning — tackles per 90 across the squad, on the same scale.

Fitted on 90 club-seasons from the Championship, League One and League Two, 2020/21 to 2025/26.

How wrong it is

Checked by holding out one season at a time and predicting it from the others, so nothing is scored on data it was fitted on:

ApproachError, pts/gameOver 34 games
Give every club the division average0.421 ±14.3
Repeat last season, adjusted for level0.332 ±11.3
This model, from the players0.255 ±8.7

So it is worth about 6 points of accuracy over knowing nothing, and about 3 points over assuming last season repeats. That is a real edge and a small one — on 90 club-seasons it holds against the division average at p < 0.001. One thing that number does not say on its own: this method was carried over from three English divisions and tested on thirteen more before any of them got a page. Seven failed and have none — almost all of them second tiers, where a squad explains far less of a season. This division is one that passed, so read the figure as a division that survived a selection, not as a single test. The whole projected range across the division is 50 points and the error on any one club is ±9, which is why the table below is ordered but not numbered, and why the bands overlap almost everywhere. Anyone who tells you they can rank 18 clubs 1 to 18 in August is not measuring their own error.

The same model run on goals rather than points gives 0.266 of a goal per game of error on goals scored against 0.442 for the division average, and 0.254 against 0.311 on goals conceded. So the attacking half reads off a squad list and the defensive half barely does — a defence is harder to see in a list of players than an attack.

1 clubs get no projection. Telstar — fewer than eight of their registered players have a measured season in our data, and a projection built on that few would be a guess wearing a number. They are left out rather than filled in.

The 17 clubs

ClubProjected ptsBandScored/gameConceded/game SquadNo dataAgeMins from aboveMins from below Last season ptsWhere
PSV7869–872.580.9227324.60%22%84the Eredivisie
Feyenoord6960–772.191.10391224.411%7%65the Eredivisie
Nijmegen6051–691.981.26321226.41%14%59the Eredivisie
Twente5850–671.871.3230726.00%5%58the Eredivisie
Ajax5647–651.861.4138423.79%28%56the Eredivisie
AZ Alkmaar5446–631.771.4631223.30%17%52the Eredivisie
Heerenveen5143–601.631.5026924.90%2%51the Eredivisie
Groningen4536–541.441.55321523.70%5%48the Eredivisie
Den Haag4435–521.491.57261023.70%94%89the Eerste Divisie
Utrecht4334–511.421.5733824.40%35%53the Eredivisie
Sparta Rotterdam4133–501.321.6425724.82%8%43the Eredivisie
G.A. Eagles3829–461.221.8027825.30%18%38the Eredivisie
Zwolle3426–431.141.76271426.50%4%37the Eredivisie
Sittard3324–421.091.7123826.92%6%39the Eredivisie
Excelsior3324–411.021.81271223.60%34%38the Eredivisie
Cambuur3223–411.081.75261122.80%100%78the Eerste Divisie
Willem II2820–370.931.9023724.70%97%68the Eerste Divisie

▲ upper group   ▼ lower group — grouping is by projection ± half the measured error, not by predicted position. Age is the squad’s average age weighted by the minutes each man played last season, so it describes the side that actually plays rather than the registration list. Mins from above and from below are the shares of last season’s measured minutes played in a division rated higher or lower than this one; the rest were played at this level or in a division we cannot place.

Where it disagrees with last season

The plainest rival to this model is “whatever the club did last season, corrected for the division it did it in” — the second row of the error table above. Here is that number next to ours, club by club. Where the two agree, the squad has not really changed. Where they part, the summer did something the table cannot see:

ClubLast seasonRepeat it, level-adjustedThis model Difference
Cambuur78 pts, the Eerste Divisie, 2nd5932-27
Den Haag89 pts, the Eerste Divisie, 1st6944-25
Willem II68 pts, the Eerste Divisie, 3rd5028-22
Utrecht53 pts, the Eredivisie, 6th5343-10
Sittard39 pts, the Eredivisie, 11th3933-6
PSV84 pts, the Eredivisie, 1st8478-6
Excelsior38 pts, the Eredivisie, 13th3833-5
Feyenoord65 pts, the Eredivisie, 2nd6569+4
Groningen48 pts, the Eredivisie, 9th4845-3
Zwolle37 pts, the Eredivisie, 15th3734-3
AZ Alkmaar52 pts, the Eredivisie, 7th5254+2
Sparta Rotterdam43 pts, the Eredivisie, 10th4341-2
Nijmegen59 pts, the Eredivisie, 3rd5960+1
G.A. Eagles38 pts, the Eredivisie, 12th3838-0
Twente58 pts, the Eredivisie, 4th5858+0
Heerenveen51 pts, the Eredivisie, 8th5151+0
Ajax56 pts, the Eredivisie, 5th5656-0

Sorted by the size of the disagreement. The level adjustment is why a club promoted from League One does not simply keep its 25/26 points total: a point won a division lower is worth less here, and the size of that discount is the measured one from the transfers table above, not a guess.

Where the minutes were played

Every club number on this page is built out of last season’s minutes, so it is worth seeing where those minutes come from. Across the division, the 510 registered players carry 6,122 full games of measured playing time from 2025/26, split like this:

Division those minutes were played inMinutesShare Level, in rating z
the Eredivisie387,43170.3%+0.36
the Eerste Divisie139,30925.3%-0.36
the Belgian Pro League3,3720.6%+0.44
Ligue 13,3270.6%+0.83
the Segunda3,1660.6%+0.35
the 2. Bundesliga2,9700.5%+0.26
La Liga2,6100.5%+1.18
Ligue 22,1320.4%+0.00
the Challenger Pro League2,0590.4%-0.27
the 3. Liga1,9490.4%-0.18
the Primeira Liga1,3520.2%+0.35

Only divisions we hold match-level player data for appear here; minutes played outside them are in the “no measured season” count instead, which is 149 of the 510 registered players. Per-club splits are on each club card below.

Club by club

PSVprojected 78 pts · band 69–87 · 2.58 scored and 0.92 conceded per game · Peter Bosz
squad age (by minutes) 24.6minutes from above 0%from below 22%last season’s minutes retained 88%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eredivisie 78%, the Eerste Divisie 22%.

We project 78 points (69–87), against a division average of 47. Last season: 84 points in the Eredivisie, finishing 1st. What pushes them up: the club’s own last season (+15), attacking end (+9), squad quality (+6) points. Of the 30 men who played for them last season, 23 are still on the list. 3 of the 27 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 24. Squad value on our player feed: €294.3m across 28 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
the club’s own last season+14.7
attacking end+9.4
squad quality+6.4
minutes from the Championship or above+0.6
ball-winning+0.2

In since 1 May

  • Sven Mijnans AZ Alkmaar · 2026-06-30
  • Matej Kovar Bayer Leverkusen · 2026-06-30
  • Robin van Duiven Lommel SK · 2026-06-29
  • Jesper Uneken Waalwijk · 2026-06-29
  • Isaac Babadi Antwerp · 2026-06-29
  • Adamo Nagalo Konyaspor · 2026-06-29
  • Joel Drommel Sparta Rotterdam · 2026-06-29
  • Niek Schiks Waalwijk · 2027-06-30
  • Tygo Land Groningen · 2027-06-30

Out since 1 May

  • Robin van Duiven Valladolid · 2026-06-29
  • Nicolas Verkooijen Darmstadt · 2026-06-29
  • Ismael Saibari Bayern Munich · 2026-06-29
  • Myron Boadu no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Niek Schiks Waalwijk · 2026-06-30
  • Jesper Uneken Sirius · 2026-07-06
  • Anass Salah-Eddine AS Roma · 2026-06-29
  • Matej Kovar Bayer Leverkusen · 2026-06-29

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Joey VeermanMPSVthe Eredivisie237031814100
Joel DrommelGSparta Rotterdamthe Eredivisie3060340090
Ivan PerisicMPSVthe Eredivisie22183171296
Sven MijnansMAZ Alkmaarthe Eredivisie23503011693
Jerdy SchoutenMPSVthe Eredivisie2381281290
Junior MauroDPSVthe Eredivisie2086261994
Feyenoordprojected 69 pts · band 60–77 · 2.19 scored and 1.10 conceded per game · Giovanni van Bronckhorst
squad age (by minutes) 24.4minutes from above 11%from below 7%last season’s minutes retained 84%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eredivisie 75%, the Segunda 7%, the 2. Bundesliga 7%, the Belgian Pro League 7%.

We project 69 points (60–77), against a division average of 47. Last season: 65 points in the Eredivisie, finishing 2nd. What pushes them up: squad quality (+9), the club’s own last season (+6), attacking end (+6) points. What pulls them down: ball-winning (-1) points. Of the 29 men who played for them last season, 21 are still on the list. 12 of the 39 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 27. Squad value on our player feed: €249.2m across 32 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
squad quality+8.5
the club’s own last season+5.7
attacking end+5.7
minutes from the Championship or above+2.6
ball-winning-1.0

In since 1 May

  • Nacho Westerlo · 2026-06-30
  • Mika Marmol Las Palmas · 2026-06-30
  • Charles Vanhoutte Nice · 2026-06-30
  • Tjark Ernst Hertha Berlin · 2026-07-15
  • Seung-gyun Bae Dordrecht · 2026-06-29
  • Jan Plug Dordrecht · 2026-06-29
  • Gjivai Zechiel Utrecht · 2026-06-29
  • Stephano Carrillo Dordrecht · 2026-06-29
  • Jeyland Mitchell Sturm Graz · 2026-06-29
  • Jaden Slory G.A. Eagles · 2026-06-29
  • Plamen Andreev Lech Poznan · 2026-06-29
  • Neraysho Kasanwirjo Sittard · 2026-06-29

Out since 1 May

  • Jerayson Hoepel FC Volendam · 2026-06-29
  • Rayan Boulahrouz Helmond · 2026-06-29
  • Jeyland Mitchell Sturm Graz · 2026-06-29
  • Plamen Andreev Debrecen · 2026-06-29
  • Raheem Sterling no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Gernot Trauner no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Ayoub Ouarghi Dordrecht · 2026-06-30
  • Lucas Gardenier Dordrecht · 2026-06-30
  • Jaden Slory Willem II · 2026-07-06
  • Jan Plug Excelsior · 2026-07-12
  • Timon Wellenreuther Wolfsburg · 2026-07-14
  • Ramiz Zerrouki Twente · 2026-07-20

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Mika MarmolDLas Palmasthe Segunda3166363298
Anis Hadj MoussaFFeyenoordthe Eredivisie25533011698
NachoFWesterlothe Belgian Pro League28203710295
Gjivai ZechielMUtrechtthe Eredivisie2808348794
Ayase UedaFFeyenoordthe Eredivisie25333125195
Tsuyoshi WatanabeDFeyenoordthe Eredivisie2637302093
Nijmegenprojected 60 pts · band 51–69 · 1.98 scored and 1.26 conceded per game · Dick Schreuder
squad age (by minutes) 26.4minutes from above 1%from below 14%last season’s minutes retained 75%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eredivisie 85%, the Eerste Divisie 14%.

We project 60 points (51–69), against a division average of 47. Last season: 59 points in the Eredivisie, finishing 3rd. What pushes them up: attacking end (+6), squad quality (+5), the club’s own last season (+3) points. What pulls them down: ball-winning (-1) points. Of the 28 men who played for them last season, 17 are still on the list. 12 of the 32 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 20. Squad value on our player feed: €57.5m across 27 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
attacking end+5.6
squad quality+4.6
the club’s own last season+2.9
minutes from the Championship or above+1.4
ball-winning-1.3

In since 1 May

  • Tobias Storm Lyngby · 2026-06-30
  • Perr Schuurs Torino · 2026-06-30
  • Kaj Sierhuis Sittard · 2026-06-30
  • Adam Tahaui Vitesse · 2026-07-06
  • Jamiro Monteiro Zwolle · 2026-07-12
  • Yousri Sbai Venlo · 2026-06-29
  • Luc Nieuwenhuijs Sparta Rotterdam · 2026-06-29
  • Merijn van de Wiel Oss · 2026-06-29
  • Argyrios Darelas Dordrecht · 2026-06-29
  • Vito van Crooij Sparta Rotterdam · 2026-06-29
  • Rober Gonzalez Zaragoza · 2026-06-29

Out since 1 May

  • Luc Nieuwenhuijs Jong Sparta Rotterdam · 2026-06-29
  • Argyrios Darelas no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Rijk Janse Groningen · 2026-06-29
  • Rober Gonzalez no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Youssef El Kachati Reims · 2026-06-29
  • Eli Dasa no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Virgil Misidjan no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Jetro Willems no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Jasper Cillessen no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Basar Onal Lille · 2026-07-06
  • Ahmetcan Kaplan Ajax · 2026-06-29
  • Pereira Danilo Rangers · 2026-06-29

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Darko NejasmicMNijmegenthe Eredivisie2311294198
Kodai SanoMNijmegenthe Eredivisie3060343791
Tjarron CheryFNijmegenthe Eredivisie27553310688
Sami OuaissaMNijmegenthe Eredivisie2644336684
Kaj SierhuisFSittardthe Eredivisie19983012191
Adam TahauiFVitessethe Eerste Divisie28303751093
Twenteprojected 58 pts · band 50–67 · 1.87 scored and 1.32 conceded per game · John van den Brom
squad age (by minutes) 26.0minutes from above 0%from below 5%last season’s minutes retained 85%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eredivisie 95%, the Eerste Divisie 5%.

We project 58 points (50–67), against a division average of 47. Last season: 58 points in the Eredivisie, finishing 4th. What pushes them up: squad quality (+4), attacking end (+3), the club’s own last season (+2) points. Of the 23 men who played for them last season, 18 are still on the list. 7 of the 30 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 23. Squad value on our player feed: €80.0m across 26 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
squad quality+4.1
attacking end+3.0
the club’s own last season+2.4
minutes from the Championship or above+2.2
ball-winning-0.2

In since 1 May

  • Krzysztof Kurowski Slask Wroclaw · 2026-06-30
  • Aske Adelgaard G.A. Eagles · 2026-06-30
  • Wout Weghorst Ajax · 2026-06-30
  • Remko Pasveer Heracles · 2026-06-30
  • Ramiz Zerrouki Feyenoord · 2026-07-19
  • Harrie Kuster Waalwijk · 2026-06-29
  • Gijs Besselink Willem II · 2026-06-29
  • Julien Mesbahi FC Emmen · 2026-06-29
  • Younes Taha Groningen · 2026-06-29
  • Sayfallah Ltaief Greuther Furth · 2026-06-29
  • Alec Van Hoorenbeeck Heracles · 2026-06-29
  • Naci Unuvar Heracles · 2026-06-29

Out since 1 May

  • Mats Rots Hoffenheim · 2026-06-29
  • Alec Van Hoorenbeeck Hajduk Split · 2026-06-29
  • Bas Kuipers Sparta Rotterdam · 2026-06-29
  • Ricky van Wolfswinkel no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Przemyslaw Tyton no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Sam Karssies FC Emmen · 2026-06-30
  • Ramiz Zerrouki Feyenoord · 2026-06-29

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Bart van RooijDTwentethe Eredivisie29283334100
Ramiz ZerroukiMTwentethe Eredivisie2667323195
Sondre OrjasaeterMTwentethe Eredivisie2154313689
Robin PropperDTwentethe Eredivisie1723290092
Daan RotsMTwentethe Eredivisie2368339477
Younes TahaMGroningenthe Eredivisie2698335971
Ajaxprojected 56 pts · band 47–65 · 1.86 scored and 1.41 conceded per game · Michel
squad age (by minutes) 23.7minutes from above 9%from below 28%last season’s minutes retained 79%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eredivisie 63%, the Eerste Divisie 28%, La Liga 6%, Ligue 1 3%.

We project 56 points (47–65), against a division average of 47. Last season: 56 points in the Eredivisie, finishing 5th. What pushes them up: attacking end (+5), squad quality (+3), the club’s own last season (+1) points. Of the 32 men who played for them last season, 22 are still on the list. 4 of the 38 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 34. Squad value on our player feed: €179.0m across 31 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
attacking end+4.8
squad quality+2.8
the club’s own last season+1.5
ball-winning-0.2
minutes from the Championship or above+0.1

In since 1 May

  • Marvin Muzungu Jong Ajax · 2026-05-15
  • Henrique Caio Monaco · 2026-06-30
  • Daley Blind Girona · 2026-07-07
  • Leonardo Marcos Al Hilal · 2026-07-16
  • Nick Verschuren FC Volendam · 2026-06-29
  • Gerald Alders Telstar · 2026-06-29
  • Jan Faberski Zwolle · 2026-06-29
  • Julian Rijkhoff Almere City · 2026-06-29
  • Tristan Gooijer Zwolle · 2026-06-29
  • Amourricho van Axel Dongen Heerenveen · 2026-06-29
  • Charlie Setford MK Dons · 2026-06-29
  • Ahmetcan Kaplan Nijmegen · 2026-06-29

Out since 1 May

  • Lucas Jetten Cambuur · 2026-06-29
  • Nick Verschuren Sparta Rotterdam · 2026-06-29
  • Sivert Mannsverk Sparta Prague · 2026-06-29
  • Takehiro Tomiyasu no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Oleksandr Zinchenko no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Chuba Akpom Ipswich · 2026-06-29
  • Wout Weghorst Twente · 2026-06-29
  • Branco van den Boomen Angers · 2026-06-29
  • Sean Steur Newcastle · 2026-07-07
  • Maximilian Ibrahimovic AC Milan · 2026-06-29
  • Vitezslav Jaros Liverpool · 2026-06-29

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Mika GodtsFAjaxthe Eredivisie2686321712100
Youri BaasDAjaxthe Eredivisie2760314197
Daley BlindDGironaLa Liga2610340084
Ahmetcan KaplanDNijmegenthe Eredivisie2050251083
Steven BerghuisFAjaxthe Eredivisie1147214297
Youri RegeerMAjaxthe Eredivisie1697280287
AZ Alkmaarprojected 54 pts · band 46–63 · 1.77 scored and 1.46 conceded per game · Leeroy Echteld
squad age (by minutes) 23.3minutes from above 0%from below 17%last season’s minutes retained 92%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eredivisie 83%, the Eerste Divisie 17%.

We project 54 points (46–63), against a division average of 47. Last season: 52 points in the Eredivisie, finishing 7th. What pushes them up: attacking end (+4), squad quality (+3), minutes from the Championship or above (+1) points. Of the 32 men who played for them last season, 27 are still on the list. 2 of the 31 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 29. Squad value on our player feed: €160.8m across 32 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
attacking end+3.7
squad quality+2.9
minutes from the Championship or above+1.1
the club’s own last season-0.4
ball-winning+0.0

In since 1 May

  • Abdelnour Soualhia Le Puy-en-Velay · 2026-06-30
  • Jari De Busser G.A. Eagles · 2026-06-30
  • Melle Roede Heracles · 2026-06-29
  • Lewis Schouten Excelsior · 2026-06-29
  • Dave Kwakman FC Volendam · 2026-06-29
  • Finn Stam Willem II · 2026-06-29
  • Sem van Duijn Telstar · 2026-06-29
  • Lequincio Zeefuik Heracles · 2026-06-29
  • Zico Buurmeester Zwolle · 2026-06-29
  • Sem Westerveld Maastricht · 2026-06-29
  • Mayckel Lahdo Brondby · 2026-06-29
  • Kristijan Belic Maccabi Tel Aviv · 2026-06-29

Out since 1 May

  • Jur Schipper no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Finn Stam Willem II · 2026-06-29
  • Daniel Deen no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Sem Westerveld no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Sven Mijnans PSV · 2026-06-29
  • Kristijan Belic Maccabi Tel Aviv · 2026-06-29
  • Lequincio Zeefuik Sittard · 2026-06-30
  • Abdelnour Soualhia Telstar · 2026-07-01
  • Zico Buurmeester Leganes · 2026-07-04
  • Nick Twisk Derry City · 2026-07-06
  • Andrea Natali Bayer Leverkusen · 2026-06-29

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Jari De BusserGG.A. Eaglesthe Eredivisie3060340085
Wouter GoesDAZ Alkmaarthe Eredivisie2757331084
Troy ParrottFAZ Alkmaarthe Eredivisie22062816491
PenetraDAZ Alkmaarthe Eredivisie2846332180
Billy van DuijlDJong AZthe Eerste Divisie2115240297
Kees SmitMAZ Alkmaarthe Eredivisie2138263381
Heerenveenprojected 51 pts · band 43–60 · 1.63 scored and 1.50 conceded per game · Robin Veldman
squad age (by minutes) 24.9minutes from above 0%from below 2%last season’s minutes retained 95%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eredivisie 98%.

We project 51 points (43–60), against a division average of 47. Last season: 51 points in the Eredivisie, finishing 8th. What pushes them up: minutes from the Championship or above (+2), squad quality (+1), attacking end (+1) points. What pulls them down: the club’s own last season (-1) points. Of the 24 men who played for them last season, 18 are still on the list. 9 of the 26 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 17. Squad value on our player feed: €51.5m across 20 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
minutes from the Championship or above+2.5
squad quality+1.4
the club’s own last season-0.9
attacking end+0.8
ball-winning+0.7

In since 1 May

  • Darling Bladi Betis · 2026-07-02
  • Eser Gurbuz Willem II · 2027-06-30

Out since 1 May

  • Nordin Bakker Midtjylland · 2026-06-29
  • Jan Bekkema no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Joris van Overeem Utrecht · 2026-07-20
  • Eser Gurbuz Willem II · 2026-07-21
  • Amourricho van Axel Dongen Ajax · 2026-06-29
  • Selvag Nordas Lasse Luton · 2026-06-29

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Joris van OvereemMHeerenveenthe Eredivisie2938332996
Jacob TrenskowMHeerenveenthe Eredivisie26833312592
Ringo MeerveldFHeerenveenthe Eredivisie2447306384
Vasilios ZagaritisDHeerenveenthe Eredivisie2816342375
Marcus LindayMHeerenveenthe Eredivisie2326321275
Maas WillemsenDHeerenveenthe Eredivisie2578341069
Groningenprojected 45 pts · band 36–54 · 1.44 scored and 1.55 conceded per game · Dick Lukkien
squad age (by minutes) 23.7minutes from above 0%from below 5%last season’s minutes retained 73%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eredivisie 95%, the Eerste Divisie 5%.

We project 45 points (36–54), against a division average of 47. Last season: 48 points in the Eredivisie, finishing 9th. What pushes them up: minutes from the Championship or above (+2) points. What pulls them down: the club’s own last season (-2), attacking end (-1) points. Of the 21 men who played for them last season, 15 are still on the list. 15 of the 32 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 17. Squad value on our player feed: €34.8m across 21 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
the club’s own last season-2.3
minutes from the Championship or above+2.1
attacking end-0.8
squad quality-0.4
ball-winning-0.4

In since 1 May

  • Kaid Becker Groningen · 2026-06-30
  • Christopher Fafiani Groningen · 2026-06-30
  • Travis Hernes Newcastle · 2026-06-30
  • Rijk Janse Nijmegen · 2026-06-30
  • Pelle Clement Sparta Rotterdam · 2026-06-30
  • Nikolas Brandis Trencin · 2026-07-22
  • Nils Eggens De Graafschap · 2026-06-29
  • Fofin Turay Oss · 2026-06-29
  • Noam Emeran FC Emmen · 2026-06-29
  • Romano Postema FC Emmen · 2026-06-29
  • Thijs Oosting Zwolle · 2026-06-29

Out since 1 May

  • Dirk Baron FC Emmen · 2026-06-29
  • Thijs Oosting Zwolle · 2026-06-29
  • Hidde Jurjus no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Marvin Peersman no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Mats Seuntjens no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Fofin Turay no club recorded · 2026-06-30
  • Romano Postema Viking · 2026-07-12
  • Rui Mendes Telstar · 2026-07-12
  • Travis Hernes Newcastle · 2026-06-29
  • Dies Janse Jong Ajax · 2026-06-29
  • Younes Taha Twente · 2026-06-29
  • Tygo Land PSV · 2027-06-30

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Stije ResinkMGroningenthe Eredivisie2095245597
Thijmen BlokzijlDGroningenthe Eredivisie3052341182
Marco RenteDGroningenthe Eredivisie2278313490
Jorg SchreudersDGroningenthe Eredivisie2834341261
David van der WerffMGroningenthe Eredivisie2068343260
Thom van BergenMGroningenthe Eredivisie2982349449
Den Haagprojected 44 pts · band 35–52 · 1.49 scored and 1.57 conceded per game · Robin Peter
squad age (by minutes) 23.7minutes from above 0%from below 94%last season’s minutes retained 73%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eerste Divisie 88%, the 3. Liga 6%, the Eredivisie 6%.

We project 44 points (35–52), against a division average of 47. Last season: 89 points in the Eerste Divisie, finishing 1st. What pushes them up: the club’s own last season (+7), ball-winning (+2) points. What pulls them down: minutes from the Championship or above (-6), squad quality (-3), attacking end (-3) points. Of the 19 men who played for them last season, 13 are still on the list. 10 of the 26 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 16. Squad value on our player feed: €10.1m across 25 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
the club’s own last season+7.4
minutes from the Championship or above-6.0
squad quality-3.5
attacking end-2.7
ball-winning+1.7

In since 1 May

  • Lasse Wilhelm Saarbrucken · 2026-07-13
  • Jan Zamburek Heracles · 2026-07-13
  • Donat Barany Debrecen · 2026-07-14
  • Niclas Thiede Bochum · 2026-07-14
  • Yannick Eduardo Hoffenheim · 2026-07-20
  • Taneli Hamalainen KuPS · 2026-06-29

Out since 1 May

  • Joey Brandt no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Maikey Houwaart no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Lorenzo Maasland no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Devyn Payne no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Steven van der Sloot Dusseldorf · 2026-06-29
  • Taneli Hamalainen KuPS · 2026-06-29
  • Mees Kreekels no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Diogo Tomas no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Jari Vlak Castellon · 2026-07-06
  • Antoine Lejoly Eupen · 2026-07-15
  • Bryan Fiabema Lech Poznan · 2026-06-29
  • Yannick Eduardo Hoffenheim · 2027-06-29

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Juho KiloMDen Haagthe Eerste Divisie31403849100
Pascal MulderDFC Emmenthe Eerste Divisie17992052100
Matteo WaemDDen Haagthe Eerste Divisie3056373390
Milan HokkeDDen Haagthe Eerste Divisie2004311494
Yannick EduardoFDordrechtthe Eerste Divisie18082212484
Illaijh de RuijterDDen Haagthe Eerste Divisie1331272180
Utrechtprojected 43 pts · band 34–51 · 1.42 scored and 1.57 conceded per game · Ron Jans
squad age (by minutes) 24.4minutes from above 0%from below 35%last season’s minutes retained 59%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eredivisie 65%, the Eerste Divisie 34%.

We project 43 points (34–51), against a division average of 47. Last season: 53 points in the Eredivisie, finishing 6th. What pulls them down: squad quality (-2), attacking end (-1), minutes from the Championship or above (-1) points. Of the 32 men who played for them last season, 19 are still on the list. 8 of the 33 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 25. Squad value on our player feed: €62.4m across 30 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
squad quality-2.3
attacking end-1.0
minutes from the Championship or above-0.6
ball-winning-0.3
the club’s own last season+0.1

In since 1 May

  • Chigozle Owen Emmanuel Bayer Leverkusen · 2026-06-30
  • Jamie Schuldes RB Leipzig · 2026-06-30
  • Ferdinand Pohl Bayer Leverkusen · 2026-06-30
  • Angel Alarcon FC Porto · 2026-06-30
  • Guus Offerhaus Telstar · 2026-06-30
  • Kevin Paredes Wolfsburg · 2026-06-30
  • Joris van Overeem Heerenveen · 2026-07-19
  • Gustav Arcos Sparta Rotterdam · 2026-06-29
  • Jesse van de Haar Beveren · 2026-06-29
  • Neville Ogidi Nwankwo Telstar · 2026-06-29
  • Tom de Graaff Zwolle · 2026-06-29
  • Miliano Jonathans Excelsior · 2026-06-29

Out since 1 May

  • Gustav Arcos Jong Sparta Rotterdam · 2026-06-29
  • Jesse van de Haar Waalwijk · 2026-06-29
  • Lynden Edhart no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Wessel Kooy no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Tom de Graaff Zwolle · 2026-06-29
  • Can Bozdogan no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Mike van der Hoorn AEK Larnaca · 2026-06-29
  • Sebastien Haller Sanfrecce Hiroshima · 2026-06-29
  • Nick Viergever Zwolle · 2026-07-01
  • Neal Viereck Tenerife · 2026-07-16
  • Emirhan Demircan Telstar · 2026-07-20
  • Souffian El Karouani Al Qadsiah · 2026-07-20

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Joris van OvereemMHeerenveenthe Eredivisie2938332996
Alonzo EngwandaMUtrechtthe Eredivisie2924340180
Vasilis BarkasGUtrechtthe Eredivisie2931330071
Yoann CathlineFUtrechtthe Eredivisie1896263485
Oualid AgougilDJong Utrechtthe Eerste Divisie2396290891
Dani de WitMUtrechtthe Eredivisie2161277371
Sparta Rotterdamprojected 41 pts · band 33–50 · 1.32 scored and 1.64 conceded per game
squad age (by minutes) 24.8minutes from above 2%from below 8%last season’s minutes retained 51%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eredivisie 85%, the Eerste Divisie 8%, the Primeira Liga 5%.

We project 41 points (33–50), against a division average of 47. Last season: 43 points in the Eredivisie, finishing 10th. What pushes them up: minutes from the Championship or above (+2) points. What pulls them down: the club’s own last season (-5), attacking end (-1), squad quality (-1) points. Of the 25 men who played for them last season, 12 are still on the list. 7 of the 25 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 18. Squad value on our player feed: €23.5m across 19 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
the club’s own last season-4.6
minutes from the Championship or above+1.9
attacking end-1.4
squad quality-1.2
ball-winning-0.5

In since 1 May

  • Nick Verschuren Ajax · 2026-06-30
  • Casper Terho Leuven · 2026-06-30
  • Bas Kuipers Twente · 2026-06-30
  • Jorn Triep Venlo · 2026-06-29
  • Layee Kromah Venlo · 2026-06-29
  • Joel Ideho FC Volendam · 2026-06-29
  • Youri Schoonderwaldt Venlo · 2026-06-29
  • Tijs Velthuis Zwolle · 2026-06-29
  • Lance Duijvestijn Sittard · 2026-06-29
  • Boyd Reith Almere City · 2026-06-29
  • Nokkvi Thorisson Telstar · 2026-06-29

Out since 1 May

  • Tijs Velthuis Zwolle · 2026-06-29
  • Lance Duijvestijn Darmstadt · 2026-06-29
  • Gaston Kitolano Joshua Bodo/Glimt · 2026-06-29
  • Said Bakari no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Tobias Lauritsen no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Pelle Clement Groningen · 2026-06-29
  • Jonathan de Guzman no club recorded · 2026-06-30
  • Youri Schoonderwaldt Venlo · 2026-07-08
  • Luc Nieuwenhuijs Nijmegen · 2026-06-29
  • Andy Visser Duisburg · 2026-06-29
  • Gustav Arcos Utrecht · 2026-06-29
  • Casper Terho Leuven · 2026-06-29

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Marvin YoungDSparta Rotterdamthe Eredivisie2970330183
Bruno Martins IndiDSparta Rotterdamthe Eredivisie2211291085
Teo QuinteroDSparta Rotterdamthe Eredivisie2475321178
Nick VerschurenDFC Volendamthe Eredivisie2682320167
Shunsuke MitoMSparta Rotterdamthe Eredivisie1871257376
Mitchell van BergenMSparta Rotterdamthe Eredivisie2338293459
G.A. Eaglesprojected 38 pts · band 29–46 · 1.22 scored and 1.80 conceded per game · Melvin Boel
squad age (by minutes) 25.3minutes from above 0%from below 18%last season’s minutes retained 64%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eredivisie 82%, the Eerste Divisie 18%.

We project 38 points (29–46), against a division average of 47. Last season: 38 points in the Eredivisie, finishing 12th. What pushes them up: minutes from the Championship or above (+1), ball-winning (+1) points. What pulls them down: the club’s own last season (-7), squad quality (-3), attacking end (-2) points. Of the 25 men who played for them last season, 17 are still on the list. 8 of the 27 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 19. Squad value on our player feed: €21.3m across 22 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
the club’s own last season-7.0
squad quality-2.6
attacking end-1.5
minutes from the Championship or above+1.0
ball-winning+0.7

In since 1 May

  • Kjetil Haug Toulouse · 2026-06-30
  • Nick Marsman Sittard · 2026-06-30
  • Tomas Galvez Manchester City · 2026-07-06
  • Erik Flataker AIK · 2026-07-07
  • Milan Smit Stoke · 2026-06-29
  • Calvin Twigt Willem II · 2026-06-29
  • Luca Everink FC Emmen · 2026-06-29
  • Xander Blomme Eindhoven FC · 2026-06-29

Out since 1 May

  • Milan Smit Stoke · 2026-06-29
  • Sven Jansen Oss · 2026-06-29
  • Aske Adelgaard Twente · 2026-06-29
  • Luca Everink FC Emmen · 2026-06-29
  • Xander Blomme Eindhoven FC · 2026-06-29
  • Jari De Busser AZ Alkmaar · 2026-06-29
  • Jakob Breum St Etienne · 2026-07-01
  • Jaden Slory Feyenoord · 2026-06-29
  • Kenzo Goudmijn Derby · 2026-06-29

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Melle MeulensteenMG.A. Eaglesthe Eredivisie2832346190
Joris KramerDG.A. Eaglesthe Eredivisie3015341388
Julius DirksenDG.A. Eaglesthe Eredivisie1174312092
Calvin TwigtMWillem IIthe Eerste Divisie1145132297
Mathis SurayMG.A. Eaglesthe Eredivisie26033312256
Ingi Sigurdarson StefanFG.A. Eaglesthe Eredivisie637143054
Zwolleprojected 34 pts · band 26–43 · 1.14 scored and 1.76 conceded per game · Henry Van Der Vegt
squad age (by minutes) 26.5minutes from above 0%from below 4%last season’s minutes retained 66%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eredivisie 96%, Ligue 2 4%.

We project 34 points (26–43), against a division average of 47. Last season: 37 points in the Eredivisie, finishing 15th. What pushes them up: minutes from the Championship or above (+2) points. What pulls them down: the club’s own last season (-7), squad quality (-5), attacking end (-1) points. Of the 22 men who played for them last season, 14 are still on the list. 14 of the 27 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 13. Squad value on our player feed: €16.1m across 19 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
the club’s own last season-7.4
squad quality-5.1
minutes from the Championship or above+2.3
attacking end-1.4
ball-winning-0.9

In since 1 May

  • Rodney Kroeze Zwolle · 2026-05-01
  • Tom de Graaff Utrecht · 2026-06-30
  • Tijs Velthuis Sparta Rotterdam · 2026-06-30
  • Thijs Oosting Groningen · 2026-06-30
  • Elias Sorensen Valerenga · 2026-06-30
  • Nick Viergever Utrecht · 2026-06-30
  • Tobias Sommer Sonderjyske · 2026-07-08
  • Dylan Mbayo Laval · 2026-06-29

Out since 1 May

  • David Voute FC Emmen · 2026-06-29
  • Anselmo Garcia MacNulty Magdeburg · 2026-06-29
  • Kaj de Rooij Valladolid · 2026-06-29
  • Thomas Buitink Sparta Nijkerk · 2026-06-29
  • Samir Lagsir no club recorded · 2026-06-30
  • Jamiro Monteiro Nijmegen · 2026-07-11
  • Jan Faberski Ajax · 2026-06-29
  • Tom de Graaff Utrecht · 2026-06-29
  • Tristan Gooijer Ajax · 2026-06-29
  • Zico Buurmeester AZ Alkmaar · 2026-06-29
  • Shola Shoretire PAOK · 2026-06-29
  • Tijs Velthuis Sparta Rotterdam · 2026-06-29

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Ryan ThomasMZwollethe Eredivisie2157291191
Younes NamliMZwollethe Eredivisie1057132499
Koen KostonsFZwollethe Eredivisie28873411664
Simon GravesDZwollethe Eredivisie2681320261
Thijs OostingMZwollethe Eredivisie2652346345
Nick ViergeverDUtrechtthe Eredivisie1750300048
Sittardprojected 33 pts · band 24–42 · 1.09 scored and 1.71 conceded per game · Danny Buijs
squad age (by minutes) 26.9minutes from above 2%from below 6%last season’s minutes retained 61%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eredivisie 92%, the Challenger Pro League 6%.

We project 33 points (24–42), against a division average of 47. Last season: 39 points in the Eredivisie, finishing 11th. What pushes them up: minutes from the Championship or above (+2) points. What pulls them down: the club’s own last season (-7), squad quality (-5), attacking end (-3) points. Of the 26 men who played for them last season, 12 are still on the list. 8 of the 23 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 15. Squad value on our player feed: €30.8m across 24 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
the club’s own last season-6.5
squad quality-5.1
attacking end-2.7
minutes from the Championship or above+2.1
ball-winning-1.7

In since 1 May

  • Gani Buyukhan Sittard · 2026-05-08
  • Sven Simons Eindhoven FC · 2026-06-30
  • Lequincio Zeefuik AZ Alkmaar · 2026-06-30
  • Siebe Wylin Club Brugge KV · 2026-07-09
  • Ole ter Haar Romeny Oxford Utd · 2026-07-10
  • Onur Demir Petrzalka · 2026-06-29

Out since 1 May

  • Hasip Korkmazyurek no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Onur Demir no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Niels Martens no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Luka Tunjic no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Tristan Schenkhuizen Venlo · 2026-06-29
  • Daan Bisschops FC Volendam · 2026-06-29
  • Shawn Adewoye no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Kaj Sierhuis Nijmegen · 2026-06-29
  • Daley Sinkgraven no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Paul Gladon NAC Breda · 2026-06-29
  • Samuel Bastien no club recorded · 2026-07-06
  • Neraysho Kasanwirjo Feyenoord · 2026-06-29

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Mohammed IhattarenMSittardthe Eredivisie19462861092
Philip BrittijnDSittardthe Eredivisie2415324173
Kristoffer PetersonFSittardthe Eredivisie1696343260
Syb van OtteleDSittardthe Eredivisie901220070
Lequincio ZeefuikFHeraclesthe Eredivisie1061162061
Edouard MichutMSittardthe Eredivisie1592200048
Excelsiorprojected 33 pts · band 24–41 · 1.02 scored and 1.81 conceded per game · Ruben den Uil
squad age (by minutes) 23.6minutes from above 0%from below 34%last season’s minutes retained 58%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eredivisie 66%, the Eerste Divisie 34%.

We project 33 points (24–41), against a division average of 47. Last season: 38 points in the Eredivisie, finishing 13th. What pulls them down: the club’s own last season (-7), attacking end (-6), squad quality (-1) points. Of the 25 men who played for them last season, 11 are still on the list. 12 of the 27 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 15. Squad value on our player feed: €21.0m across 22 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
the club’s own last season-7.0
attacking end-5.6
squad quality-1.3
minutes from the Championship or above-0.4
ball-winning+0.2

In since 1 May

  • Marlon van de Wetering Eindhoven FC · 2026-06-30
  • Yaqub Finey Sundsvall · 2026-06-30
  • Kasey Bos Mainz · 2026-06-30
  • Daniel van Vianen Dordrecht · 2026-06-30
  • David Garden Quick Boys · 2026-07-07
  • Jan Plug Feyenoord · 2026-07-12
  • Ilano Silva Timas Maastricht · 2026-07-14
  • Celton Biai Dordrecht · 2026-07-17
  • Aymen Sliti Feyenoord · 2026-08-04
  • Nolan Martens De Graafschap · 2026-06-29
  • Zach Booth Real Salt Lake · 2026-12-31

Out since 1 May

  • Hamdi Akujobi no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Arthur Zagre no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Emil Hansson Zaragoza · 2026-06-29
  • Mike van Duinen no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Ilias Bronkhorst Huddersfield · 2026-07-01
  • Jerroldino Bergraaf Jong AZ · 2026-07-07
  • Calvin Raatsie Dordrecht · 2026-07-15
  • Adam Carlen Artis Brno · 2026-07-16
  • Derensili Sanches Fernandes Huddersfield · 2026-07-19
  • Szymon Wlodarczyk Sturm Graz · 2026-06-23
  • Lewis Schouten AZ Alkmaar · 2026-06-29
  • Miliano Jonathans Utrecht · 2026-06-29

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Casper WidellDExcelsiorthe Eredivisie3054341181
Stijn van GasselGExcelsiorthe Eredivisie2820320183
Irakli YegoianMExcelsiorthe Eredivisie2675315282
Gyan de RegtFExcelsiorthe Eredivisie2662343773
Jan PlugDDordrechtthe Eerste Divisie1264141092
Rick MeissenDExcelsiorthe Eredivisie2513340352
Cambuurprojected 32 pts · band 23–41 · 1.08 scored and 1.75 conceded per game · Henk de Jong
squad age (by minutes) 22.8minutes from above 0%from below 100%last season’s minutes retained 44%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eerste Divisie 94%, Ligue 2 6%.

We project 32 points (23–41), against a division average of 47. Last season: 78 points in the Eerste Divisie, finishing 2nd. What pushes them up: the club’s own last season (+3), ball-winning (+1) points. What pulls them down: attacking end (-8), minutes from the Championship or above (-7), squad quality (-5) points. Of the 20 men who played for them last season, 8 are still on the list. 11 of the 26 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 15. Squad value on our player feed: €11.1m across 21 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
attacking end-7.6
minutes from the Championship or above-6.5
squad quality-4.6
the club’s own last season+2.8
ball-winning+1.2

In since 1 May

  • Louka Vanderbruggen De Graafschap · 2026-06-30
  • Morgan Costarelli Lille · 2026-06-30
  • Lucas Jetten Ajax · 2026-06-30
  • Ryan van de Pavert Jong Ajax · 2026-06-30
  • Skye Vink Jong Ajax · 2026-06-30
  • Ilyes Hamache Schalke · 2026-06-30

Out since 1 May

  • Jochem Nap Waalwijk · 2026-06-29
  • Sybrand Veldhuis FC Emmen · 2026-06-29
  • Toni Jonker no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Bram Marsman Roda · 2026-06-29
  • Diyae Jermoumi no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Tony Rolke no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Remco Balk Bali United · 2026-06-29
  • Jort van der Sande Bali United · 2026-06-29
  • Mark Diemers no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Kian Visser TPS · 2026-07-01
  • Ichem Ferrah Lille · 2026-06-29
  • Tomas Galvez Manchester City · 2026-06-29

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Ismael BaoufDCambuurthe Eerste Divisie2608296197
Jamal AmofaDCambuurthe Eerste Divisie3128361693
Thijs JansenGCambuurthe Eerste Divisie3418380180
Rik MuldersDCambuurthe Eerste Divisie2225310283
Iwan HenstraFCambuurthe Eerste Divisie585385273
Ryan van de PavertDJong Ajaxthe Eerste Divisie441130074
Willem IIprojected 28 pts · band 20–37 · 0.93 scored and 1.90 conceded per game · John Stegeman
squad age (by minutes) 24.7minutes from above 0%from below 97%last season’s minutes retained 60%

Last season those minutes were played in: the Eerste Divisie 97%.

We project 28 points (20–37), against a division average of 47. Last season: 68 points in the Eerste Divisie, finishing 3rd. What pushes them up: ball-winning (+2) points. What pulls them down: attacking end (-8), minutes from the Championship or above (-6), squad quality (-5) points. Of the 25 men who played for them last season, 14 are still on the list. 7 of the 23 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 16. Squad value on our player feed: €9.3m across 19 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.

Points, against the division average

Where it comes fromPts
attacking end-8.3
minutes from the Championship or above-6.3
squad quality-4.5
ball-winning+1.8
the club’s own last season-1.4

In since 1 May

  • Finn Stam AZ Alkmaar · 2026-06-30
  • Jaden Slory Feyenoord · 2026-07-06
  • Eser Gurbuz Heerenveen · 2026-07-21
  • Emilio Kehrer Ingolstadt · 2026-06-29
  • Boris Lambert Kortrijk · 2026-06-29

Out since 1 May

  • Mika de Jonge Eindhoven FC · 2026-06-29
  • Feliciano de Ruijter no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Dani Mathieu no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Emilio Kehrer Winterthur · 2026-06-29
  • Boris Lambert Kortrijk · 2026-06-29
  • Nick Doodeman FC Volendam · 2026-06-29
  • Raffael Behounek Wolfsberger AC · 2026-06-29
  • Mounir El Allouchi no club recorded · 2026-06-29
  • Junior Poortvliet Eindhoven FC · 2026-06-30
  • Gijs Besselink Twente · 2026-06-29
  • Finn Stam AZ Alkmaar · 2026-06-29
  • Samuel Bamba Bochum · 2026-06-29

The six the model leans on most

PlayerPosWhere in 2025/26DivisionMins AppsGARating pct
Devin HaenFWillem IIthe Eerste Divisie28973318490
Justin HoogmaDWillem IIthe Eerste Divisie2760332289
Thomas Didillon HodlGWillem IIthe Eerste Divisie3150350082
Finn StamDWillem IIthe Eerste Divisie1196201090
Thomas VerheydtFWillem IIthe Eerste Divisie15192910384
Alessandro CiranniDWillem IIthe Eerste Divisie1418210277
What this does not know. Squads are as our club feed returned them on 2026-07-28, and the window is still open — a signing made after that is missing, and the model would rate him if he were there. 149 of the 510 registered players have no measured season in our data at all: academy graduates and men signed from divisions we do not cover. They are simply left out of their club’s number rather than guessed at — which is its own kind of blindness, and the count is printed on every club card. We tried making the count of them an input: it improved the backtest and we dropped it anyway, because in the backtest a squad is the men who played and today it is the men a club has registered, so clubs with large academies were being marked down for paperwork. Ratings come from our match-level player records, which start to thin out below the fourth tier. The model has no transfer fees, no injuries, no coaches, no budgets and no pre-season, and it treats last season’s minutes as the guide to this season’s — so a club that has just changed manager and bought a first eleven is exactly where it will be most wrong. It is a projection of a season, not a guide to a match, and it is not a betting product.

Comments

No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.

Loading…