Last season's record for each club in the role it plays this weekend —
full match, at half-time, then shots, possession and expected goals. No odds, no tips,
no projections.
A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This page never does that:
every number for a home side comes only from its home matches, every number for an away side
only from its away matches.
Across the 22 clubs and the role each plays this weekend, sides that led
at half-time won 93 of 119 such matches, while sides that trailed at half-time
won 7 of 120. 16 of the 18 clubs with a half-by-half
split took more shots after the interval than before it.
Burgos CF v Ceuta
Friday 11 September, 20:30 CEST · Estadio Municipal de El Plantío
· both in the Segunda last season.
Full match, last season
Burgos CF
Ceuta
21
matches
21
10–8–3
won – drawn – lost
5–6–10
1.81
points per match
1.00
1.19
scored per match
1.10
0.57
conceded per match
1.90
10
clean sheets
5
6
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Burgos CF
Ceuta
5
led at half-time
5
15
level at half-time
7
1
behind at half-time
9
12–5
first-half goals, for – against
14–21
13–7
second-half goals, for – against
9–19
4–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–1–0
6–7–2
when level → W–D–L
1–4–2
0–0–1
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–8
Shots and possession, last season
Burgos CF
Ceuta
11.5
shots per match
9.2
5.6 · 5.9
first half · second half
4.3 · 4.9
3.8
on target per match
3.0
1.9 · 1.9
first half · second half
1.4 · 1.5
4.2
corners per match
3.2
49%
possession
49%
51% · 47%
first half · second half
50% · 49%
10.7
shots allowed per match
14.3
Expected goals, last season
Burgos CF
Ceuta
1.47 /8
xG per match
0.99 /10
0.64 /8
xG against per match
2.48 /10
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 21 and 0 of 21 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
19 of Burgos CF's 23 registered players and
0 of Ceuta's 0 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Burgos CF
Ander CanteroGK · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 890 min · rating 7.03 · 47 saves
Gregorio Sierra PerezDF · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 785 min · rating 7.07 · 1G · 1A · 10 shots (1 on target) · 8 key passes
Fer NinoFW · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 562 min · rating 6.86 · 3G · 1A · 30 shots (13 on target) · 11 key passes
Alex LizancosDF · La Liga 2 18 matches · 1 527 min · rating 7.03 · 2A · 16 shots (6 on target) · 13 key passes
David Gonzalez BallesterosMF · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 475 min · rating 7.03 · 6G · 3A · 24 shots (13 on target) · 27 key passes
CurroFW · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 339 min · rating 7.13 · 5G · 1A · 21 shots (14 on target) · 24 key passes
Ceuta
Andorra v Real Sociedad B
Saturday 12 September, 14:00 CEST ·
· both in the Segunda last season.
Full match, last season
Andorra
Real Sociedad B
21
matches
21
8–6–7
won – drawn – lost
5–3–13
1.43
points per match
0.86
1.48
scored per match
1.10
1.19
conceded per match
1.62
5
clean sheets
4
5
failed to score
8
At half-time, last season
Andorra
Real Sociedad B
3
led at half-time
3
13
level at half-time
11
5
behind at half-time
7
11–13
first-half goals, for – against
7–15
20–12
second-half goals, for – against
16–19
3–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–0–0
5–4–4
when level → W–D–L
2–3–6
0–2–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–7
Shots and possession, last season
Andorra
Real Sociedad B
15.9
shots per match
13.0
6.9 · 9.0
first half · second half
6.2 · 6.8
5.0
on target per match
4.5
2.3 · 2.7
first half · second half
2.1 · 2.4
5.6
corners per match
3.8
64%
possession
43%
64% · 64%
first half · second half
42% · 44%
8.6
shots allowed per match
17.1
Expected goals, last season
Andorra
Real Sociedad B
1.46 /10
xG per match
1.42 /10
0.99 /10
xG against per match
2.24 /10
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 21 and 0 of 21 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
0 of Andorra's 0 registered players and
21 of Real Sociedad B's 29 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Andorra
Real Sociedad B
Gorka CarreraFW · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 670 min · rating 6.79 · 7G · 1A · 34 shots (18 on target) · 10 key passes
Tomy CarbonellMF · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 601 min · rating 6.87 · 1G · 1A · 6 shots (4 on target) · 8 key passes
Jon BaldaDF · La Liga 2 18 matches · 1 445 min · rating 6.64 · 1G · 2A · 21 shots (11 on target) · 11 key passes
Aitor FragaGK · La Liga 2 15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 7.27 · 4 key passes · 48 saves
Lander AstiazaranMF · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 280 min · rating 6.75 · 2G · 2A · 19 shots (7 on target) · 22 key passes
Luken BeitiaDF · La Liga 2 12 matches · 1 070 min · rating 6.85 · 2 shots (1 on target)
Cadiz CF v Las Palmas
Saturday 12 September, 16:15 CEST · Estadio Nuevo Mirandilla
· both in the Segunda last season.
Full match, last season
Cadiz CF
Las Palmas
21
matches
22
7–2–12
won – drawn – lost
8–8–6
1.10
points per match
1.45
1.00
scored per match
1.14
1.33
conceded per match
1.23
7
clean sheets
6
7
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Cadiz CF
Las Palmas
5
led at half-time
6
8
level at half-time
13
8
behind at half-time
3
10–14
first-half goals, for – against
11–9
11–14
second-half goals, for – against
14–18
4–0–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–1–1
3–2–3
when level → W–D–L
4–6–3
0–0–8
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–2
Shots and possession, last season
Cadiz CF
Las Palmas
11.8
shots per match
11.1
5.7 · 6.1
first half · second half
4.8 · 6.3
3.5
on target per match
3.6
1.7 · 1.8
first half · second half
1.7 · 1.9
5.5
corners per match
4.1
48%
possession
56%
48% · 48%
first half · second half
54% · 58%
13.6
shots allowed per match
12.8
Expected goals, last season
Cadiz CF
Las Palmas
1.04 /8
xG per match
1.15 /7
1.28 /8
xG against per match
1.51 /7
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 21 and 0 of 22 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
20 of Cadiz CF's 31 registered players and
20 of Las Palmas's 25 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Cadiz CF
Iker RecioDF · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 800 min · rating 6.92 · 2 shots · 7 key passes
Jokin EzkietaGK · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 538 min · rating 7.25 · 58 saves
Victor AznarGK · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 6.96 · 53 saves
Moussa DiakiteMF · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 471 min · rating 6.81 · 14 shots (2 on target) · 3 key passes
Alvaro PascualFW · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 420 min · rating 6.71 · 4G · 3A · 35 shots (15 on target) · 13 key passes
Iza CarcelenDF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 317 min · rating 6.87 · 1A · 5 shots · 14 key passes
Las Palmas
Dinko HorkasGK · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 899 min · rating 6.88 · 1 key pass · 62 saves
Enrique ClementeDF · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 890 min · rating 6.84 · 3G · 11 shots (6 on target) · 8 key passes
Manuel FusterDF · La Liga 2 22 matches · 1 716 min · rating 6.92 · 3G · 6A · 24 shots (11 on target) · 36 key passes
MarvinDF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 237 min · rating 6.80 · 1G · 1A · 3 shots (1 on target) · 9 key passes
Enzo LoiodiceMF · La Liga 2 15 matches · 1 125 min · rating 6.83 · 2A · 7 shots (2 on target) · 12 key passes
JeseFW · La Liga 2 18 matches · 1 077 min · rating 6.69 · 4G · 2A · 16 shots (10 on target) · 13 key passes
Girona v Castellon
Saturday 12 September, 18:30 CEST · Estadi Municipal de Montilivi
· La Liga and Segunda last season.
Different divisions: Girona's figures come from the La Liga, Castellon's from the Segunda. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Girona La Liga
Castellon
19
matches
22
6–6–7
won – drawn – lost
7–8–7
1.26
points per match
1.32
1.11
scored per match
1.36
1.42
conceded per match
1.32
5
clean sheets
7
5
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Girona La Liga
Castellon
7
led at half-time
6
4
level at half-time
12
8
behind at half-time
4
8–12
first-half goals, for – against
16–10
13–15
second-half goals, for – against
14–19
5–1–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–1–1
1–2–1
when level → W–D–L
2–6–4
0–3–5
when behind → W–D–L
1–1–2
Shots and possession, last season
Girona La Liga
Castellon
11.6
shots per match
14.0
4.6 · 7.0
first half · second half
6.5 · 7.5
4.1
on target per match
5.1
1.3 · 2.8
first half · second half
2.7 · 2.4
4.8
corners per match
6.4
52%
possession
55%
53% · 51%
first half · second half
54% · 55%
13.3
shots allowed per match
10.0
Expected goals, last season
Girona La Liga
Castellon
1.24 /19
xG per match
2.18 /7
1.45 /19
xG against per match
1.44 /7
0.41 /19
xG, first half
—
0.82 /19
xG, second half
—
0.72 /19
xG against, first half
—
0.73 /19
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 22 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
17 of Girona's 24 registered players and
23 of Castellon's 30 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Girona
Ivan MoranteMF · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 738 min · rating 7.23 · 1G · 2A · 18 shots (8 on target) · 22 key passes
Paulo GazzanigaGK · La Liga 18 matches · 1 573 min · rating 6.85 · 48 saves
Arnau MartinezDF · La Liga 18 matches · 1 366 min · rating 6.81 · 2G · 1A · 5 shots (2 on target) · 14 key passes
Ivan MartinMF · La Liga 17 matches · 1 300 min · rating 6.96 · 3 shots (2 on target) · 14 key passes
Alex MorenoDF · La Liga 15 matches · 1 271 min · rating 6.81 · 2A · 8 shots (4 on target) · 7 key passes
Viktor TsygankovMF · La Liga 15 matches · 1 267 min · rating 6.89 · 2G · 4A · 16 shots (7 on target) · 28 key passes
Castellon
Romain MatthysGK · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 800 min · rating 6.79 · 1 key pass · 48 saves
Alberto JimenezDF · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 614 min · rating 7.08 · 1G · 1A · 8 shots (5 on target) · 12 key passes
Jeremy MellotDF · La Liga 2 18 matches · 1 571 min · rating 7.02 · 5 shots · 8 key passes
Jari VlakMF · 3156 18 matches · 1 456 min · rating 7.19 · 4G · 6A · 26 shots (16 on target) · 24 key passes
Lucas AlcazarDF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 351 min · rating 6.62 · 5 shots (2 on target) · 11 key passes
Inigo CordobaFW · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 343 min · rating 6.78 · 12 shots (2 on target) · 13 key passes
Granada CF v Albacete
Saturday 12 September, 18:30 CEST · Estadio Nuevo Los Cármenes
· both in the Segunda last season.
Full match, last season
Granada CF
Albacete
21
matches
21
6–8–7
won – drawn – lost
7–7–7
1.24
points per match
1.33
1.33
scored per match
1.24
1.19
conceded per match
1.10
6
clean sheets
9
7
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Granada CF
Albacete
6
led at half-time
5
12
level at half-time
9
3
behind at half-time
7
20–12
first-half goals, for – against
9–12
8–13
second-half goals, for – against
17–11
5–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–0–2
1–7–4
when level → W–D–L
3–5–1
0–0–3
when behind → W–D–L
1–2–4
Shots and possession, last season
Granada CF
Albacete
13.4
shots per match
11.6
6.5 · 6.9
first half · second half
5.0 · 6.6
4.1
on target per match
4.1
2.1 · 2.0
first half · second half
1.7 · 2.5
5.0
corners per match
4.8
51%
possession
42%
52% · 51%
first half · second half
40% · 45%
10.4
shots allowed per match
15.2
Expected goals, last season
Granada CF
Albacete
1.59 /8
xG per match
1.59 /6
1.06 /8
xG against per match
1.24 /6
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 21 and 0 of 21 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
14 of Granada CF's 20 registered players and
21 of Albacete's 31 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Granada CF
Manu LamaDF · La Liga 2 18 matches · 1 556 min · rating 6.85 · 2G · 11 shots (4 on target) · 4 key passes
Oscar NaaseiDF · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 499 min · rating 6.58 · 1G · 11 shots (4 on target) · 9 key passes
Baila DialloDF · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 418 min · rating 6.49 · 8 shots (2 on target) · 11 key passes
Pedro AlemanMF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 323 min · rating 6.99 · 3G · 4A · 8 shots (4 on target) · 23 key passes
Ruben AlcarazMF · La Liga 2 16 matches · 1 218 min · rating 7.08 · 3G · 1A · 9 shots (4 on target) · 8 key passes
Manuel Arnaiz JoseFW · La Liga 2 18 matches · 1 216 min · rating 7.06 · 6G · 2A · 26 shots (13 on target) · 32 key passes
Albacete
Jose Corpas SernaFW · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 709 min · rating 6.75 · 3G · 3A · 17 shots (10 on target) · 24 key passes
Carlos NevaDF · La Liga 2 16 matches · 1 368 min · rating 6.64 · 1A · 1 shots · 7 key passes
Sergio OrtunoMF · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 330 min · rating 6.84 · 1G · 3A · 7 shots (5 on target) · 22 key passes
Jesus VallejoDF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 283 min · rating 6.76 · 6 shots (3 on target) · 3 key passes
Francisco Gamez LopezDF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 087 min · rating 6.83 · 3A · 1 shots · 23 key passes
Medina AgusMF · La Liga 2 13 matches · 1 053 min · rating 6.88 · 4G · 11 shots (9 on target) · 21 key passes
Cordoba v Almeria
Saturday 12 September, 21:00 CEST · Estadio Nuevo Arcángel
· both in the Segunda last season.
Full match, last season
Cordoba
Almeria
21
matches
23
9–5–7
won – drawn – lost
7–8–8
1.52
points per match
1.26
1.33
scored per match
1.30
1.33
conceded per match
1.48
6
clean sheets
5
3
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Cordoba
Almeria
5
led at half-time
6
10
level at half-time
11
6
behind at half-time
6
9–13
first-half goals, for – against
15–15
19–15
second-half goals, for – against
15–19
4–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–1–0
4–4–2
when level → W–D–L
2–6–3
1–0–5
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–5
Shots and possession, last season
Cordoba
Almeria
18.2
shots per match
13.5
8.5 · 9.7
first half · second half
6.8 · 6.7
5.5
on target per match
4.6
2.5 · 3.0
first half · second half
2.2 · 2.3
6.6
corners per match
3.5
60%
possession
52%
60% · 61%
first half · second half
52% · 52%
10.3
shots allowed per match
14.3
Expected goals, last season
Cordoba
Almeria
1.83 /9
xG per match
1.10 /5
1.26 /9
xG against per match
2.33 /5
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 21 and 0 of 23 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
20 of Cordoba's 29 registered players and
24 of Almeria's 30 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Cordoba
Juan GutierrezDF · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 800 min · rating 6.75 · 3 shots (1 on target) · 20 key passes
Cristian CarracedoFW · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 621 min · rating 7.62 · 1G · 7A · 20 shots (7 on target) · 74 key passes
Iker AlvarezGK · La Liga 2 18 matches · 1 575 min · rating 6.84 · 5 key passes · 41 saves
Isma RuizMF · La Liga 2 18 matches · 1 444 min · rating 7.09 · 1A · 12 shots (7 on target) · 11 key passes
Carlos AlbarranDF · La Liga 2 16 matches · 1 319 min · rating 6.50 · 1G · 8 shots (5 on target) · 3 key passes
Martin AlexDF · La Liga 2 15 matches · 1 208 min · rating 7.07 · 1A · 9 shots (1 on target) · 3 key passes
Almeria
Andres FernandezGK · La Liga 2 23 matches · 2 070 min · rating 7.29 · 95 saves
Sergio ArribasMF · La Liga 2 23 matches · 1 842 min · rating 7.35 · 14G · 2A · 43 shots (22 on target) · 44 key passes
Federico BoniniDF · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 753 min · rating 6.89 · 1G · 7 shots (2 on target) · 5 key passes
Alex MunozDF · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 675 min · rating 6.75 · 1G · 4A · 7 shots (2 on target) · 22 key passes
Adrian EmbarbaFW · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 508 min · rating 6.83 · 4G · 4A · 44 shots (18 on target) · 30 key passes
Dion LopyMF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 336 min · rating 6.82 · 1G · 14 shots (7 on target) · 8 key passes
Gijon v Eldense
Sunday 13 September, 14:00 CEST · Estadio Municipal El Molinón-Enrique Castro Quini
· Segunda and Segunda B last season.
Different divisions: Gijon's figures come from the Segunda, Eldense's from the Segunda B. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Gijon
Eldense Segunda B
21
matches
19
11–6–4
won – drawn – lost
4–9–6
1.86
points per match
1.11
1.67
scored per match
0.95
1.05
conceded per match
1.21
8
clean sheets
4
2
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Gijon
Eldense Segunda B
8
led at half-time
4
8
level at half-time
9
5
behind at half-time
6
15–11
first-half goals, for – against
8–11
20–11
second-half goals, for – against
10–12
6–1–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–1–0
5–3–0
when level → W–D–L
1–7–1
0–2–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–5
Shots and possession, last season
Gijon
Eldense Segunda B
13.5
shots per match
—
6.7 · 6.9
first half · second half
—
5.3
on target per match
—
2.7 · 2.7
first half · second half
—
5.2
corners per match
—
47%
possession
—
48% · 46%
first half · second half
—
12.0
shots allowed per match
—
Expected goals, last season
Gijon
Eldense Segunda B
1.44 /8
xG per match
—
1.06 /8
xG against per match
—
—
xG, first half
—
—
xG, second half
—
—
xG against, first half
—
—
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 0 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
18 of Gijon's 28 registered players and
3 of Eldense's 18 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Gijon
Ruben YanezGK · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 800 min · rating 6.96 · 1 key pass · 53 saves
Guillermo RosasDF · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 700 min · rating 7.23 · 2G · 5A · 14 shots (10 on target) · 19 key passes
Pablo VazquezDF · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 635 min · rating 7.05 · 3G · 17 shots (10 on target) · 5 key passes
Cesar Gelabert PinaFW · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 635 min · rating 7.30 · 5G · 3A · 24 shots (16 on target) · 47 key passes
Alex CorrederaMF · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 619 min · rating 7.14 · 3A · 10 shots (4 on target) · 42 key passes
Diego SanchezDF · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 472 min · rating 6.75 · 1A · 4 shots (1 on target) · 15 key passes
Eldense
JuanpaGK · La Liga 2 14 matches · 1 215 min · rating 6.85 · 45 saves
Justin SmithDF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 957 min · rating 6.69 · 6 shots (3 on target) · 5 key passes
Manuel NietoFW · La Liga 2 17 matches · 765 min · rating 6.64 · 3G · 21 shots (12 on target) · 8 key passes
Valladolid v Oviedo
Sunday 13 September, 16:15 CEST · Estadio Municipal José Zorrilla
· Segunda and La Liga last season.
Different divisions: Valladolid's figures come from the Segunda, Oviedo's from the La Liga. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Valladolid
Oviedo La Liga
21
matches
19
8–5–8
won – drawn – lost
2–4–13
1.38
points per match
0.53
1.10
scored per match
0.89
1.00
conceded per match
2.21
7
clean sheets
1
9
failed to score
11
At half-time, last season
Valladolid
Oviedo La Liga
6
led at half-time
2
9
level at half-time
6
6
behind at half-time
11
9–10
first-half goals, for – against
7–20
14–11
second-half goals, for – against
10–22
5–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
1–1–0
2–3–4
when level → W–D–L
0–3–3
1–1–4
when behind → W–D–L
1–0–10
Shots and possession, last season
Valladolid
Oviedo La Liga
13.9
shots per match
9.7
5.7 · 8.2
first half · second half
4.8 · 4.8
4.4
on target per match
3.2
1.9 · 2.5
first half · second half
1.5 · 1.7
6.1
corners per match
3.3
51%
possession
43%
51% · 52%
first half · second half
42% · 43%
8.5
shots allowed per match
16.5
Expected goals, last season
Valladolid
Oviedo La Liga
1.72 /5
xG per match
1.08 /19
0.92 /5
xG against per match
1.78 /19
—
xG, first half
0.53 /19
—
xG, second half
0.55 /19
—
xG against, first half
0.88 /19
—
xG against, second half
0.90 /19
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 21 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
29 of Valladolid's 33 registered players and
15 of Oviedo's 21 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Valladolid
David TorresDF · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 751 min · rating 6.70 · 4 shots (1 on target) · 3 key passes
Ivan AlejoFW · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 552 min · rating 7.18 · 5 shots (1 on target) · 30 key passes
Pablo TomeoMF · La Liga 2 18 matches · 1 479 min · rating 6.82 · 1G · 1A · 9 shots (4 on target) · 5 key passes
Stanko JuricMF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 459 min · rating 6.98 · 8 shots (2 on target) · 14 key passes
Federico PeterFW · La Liga 2 18 matches · 1 290 min · rating 6.83 · 2G · 17 shots (10 on target) · 26 key passes
Juanmi LatasaFW · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 258 min · rating 6.71 · 3G · 41 shots (18 on target) · 10 key passes
Oviedo
Aaron EscandellGK · La Liga 18 matches · 1 620 min · rating 6.98 · 1 key pass · 82 saves
Jacobo GonzalezMF · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 526 min · rating 6.78 · 4G · 39 shots (18 on target) · 25 key passes
Alberto ReinaMF · La Liga 19 matches · 1 254 min · rating 6.69 · 3G · 10 shots (6 on target) · 20 key passes
Ilyas ChairaFW · La Liga 17 matches · 1 138 min · rating 6.34 · 1G · 2A · 26 shots (13 on target) · 7 key passes
YounessMF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 129 min · rating 6.66 · 1A · 8 shots (2 on target) · 8 key passes
Nacho VidalDF · La Liga 14 matches · 1 056 min · rating 6.38 · 7 shots (2 on target) · 4 key passes
Mallorca v Sabadell
Sunday 13 September, 18:30 CEST · Estadi Mallorca Son Moix
· La Liga and Segunda B last season.
Different divisions: Mallorca's figures come from the La Liga, Sabadell's from the Segunda B. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Mallorca La Liga
Sabadell Segunda B
18
matches
21
9–5–4
won – drawn – lost
9–6–6
1.78
points per match
1.57
1.67
scored per match
1.29
1.11
conceded per match
1.00
4
clean sheets
8
2
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Mallorca La Liga
Sabadell Segunda B
5
led at half-time
8
7
level at half-time
10
6
behind at half-time
3
11–13
first-half goals, for – against
10–4
19–7
second-half goals, for – against
17–17
5–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
6–2–0
3–4–0
when level → W–D–L
3–4–3
1–1–4
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–3
Shots and possession, last season
Mallorca La Liga
Sabadell Segunda B
12.6
shots per match
—
5.1 · 7.5
first half · second half
—
4.9
on target per match
—
1.9 · 3.1
first half · second half
—
3.9
corners per match
—
48%
possession
—
48% · 47%
first half · second half
—
12.9
shots allowed per match
—
Expected goals, last season
Mallorca La Liga
Sabadell Segunda B
1.49 /18
xG per match
—
1.28 /18
xG against per match
—
0.67 /18
xG, first half
—
0.82 /18
xG, second half
—
0.55 /18
xG against, first half
—
0.73 /18
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
26 of Mallorca's 34 registered players and
0 of Sabadell's 28 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Mallorca
Martin ValjentDF · La Liga 18 matches · 1 620 min · rating 6.91 · 7 shots (4 on target) · 2 key passes
Vedat MuriqiFW · La Liga 19 matches · 1 618 min · rating 7.34 · 16G · 1A · 59 shots (34 on target) · 17 key passes
Leo RomanGK · La Liga 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 7.13 · 53 saves
Sergi DarderMF · La Liga 19 matches · 1 529 min · rating 7.15 · 1G · 3A · 15 shots (7 on target) · 41 key passes
Johan MojicaDF · La Liga 18 matches · 1 505 min · rating 6.76 · 2A · 6 shots (1 on target) · 23 key passes
Costa SamuMF · La Liga 17 matches · 1 313 min · rating 7.04 · 4G · 1A · 19 shots (8 on target) · 6 key passes
Sabadell
Tenerife v Leganes
Sunday 13 September, 21:00 CEST · Estadio Heliodoro Rodríguez Lopéz
· Segunda B and Segunda last season.
Different divisions: Tenerife's figures come from the Segunda B, Leganes's from the Segunda. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Tenerife Segunda B
Leganes
18
matches
21
12–3–3
won – drawn – lost
4–7–10
2.17
points per match
0.90
1.83
scored per match
0.95
0.61
conceded per match
1.33
10
clean sheets
6
3
failed to score
8
At half-time, last season
Tenerife Segunda B
Leganes
10
led at half-time
2
7
level at half-time
14
1
behind at half-time
5
15–3
first-half goals, for – against
6–9
18–8
second-half goals, for – against
14–19
8–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–0–0
4–1–2
when level → W–D–L
2–7–5
0–0–1
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–5
Shots and possession, last season
Tenerife Segunda B
Leganes
—
shots per match
10.5
—
first half · second half
4.6 · 5.9
—
on target per match
3.6
—
first half · second half
1.3 · 2.3
—
corners per match
3.7
—
possession
51%
—
first half · second half
50% · 52%
—
shots allowed per match
14.0
Expected goals, last season
Tenerife Segunda B
Leganes
—
xG per match
1.28 /6
—
xG against per match
2.02 /6
—
xG, first half
—
—
xG, second half
—
—
xG against, first half
—
—
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 21 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
4 of Tenerife's 31 registered players and
22 of Leganes's 37 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Tenerife
Jesus AlvarezMF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 238 min · rating 6.95 · 9 shots (3 on target) · 5 key passes
Jorge MorenoDF · La Liga 2 8 matches · 720 min · rating 6.97 · 1A · 3 shots (1 on target) · 2 key passes
Victor MorenoFW · La Liga 2 8 matches · 393 min · rating 6.65 · 2G · 9 shots (6 on target) · 6 key passes
Ivan ChapelaFW · La Liga 2 2 matches · 104 min · rating 7.35 · 1A · 3 key passes
Leganes
Juan SorianoGK · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 890 min · rating 7.12 · 1 key pass · 70 saves
Miguel AtienzaMF · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 837 min · rating 6.99 · 1G · 9 shots (3 on target)
Amadou DiawaraMF · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 757 min · rating 6.85 · 2G · 8 shots (6 on target) · 8 key passes
MarvelDF · La Liga 2 18 matches · 1 537 min · rating 6.88 · 1A · 2 shots · 7 key passes
Naim GarciaFW · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 360 min · rating 6.63 · 1G · 1A · 16 shots (5 on target) · 17 key passes
Ignasi MiquelDF · La Liga 2 15 matches · 1 217 min · rating 6.71 · 3 shots (1 on target) · 2 key passes
Celta Vigo B v Eibar
Monday 14 September, 20:30 CEST · Estadio Abanca-Balaídos
· Segunda B and Segunda last season.
Different divisions: Celta Vigo B's figures come from the Segunda B, Eibar's from the Segunda. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Celta Vigo B Segunda B
Eibar
21
matches
21
11–5–5
won – drawn – lost
5–6–10
1.81
points per match
1.00
1.76
scored per match
0.71
1.10
conceded per match
1.10
6
clean sheets
8
4
failed to score
8
At half-time, last season
Celta Vigo B Segunda B
Eibar
6
led at half-time
6
12
level at half-time
8
3
behind at half-time
7
10–10
first-half goals, for – against
8–11
27–13
second-half goals, for – against
7–12
4–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–1–0
6–2–4
when level → W–D–L
0–4–4
1–1–1
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–6
Shots and possession, last season
Celta Vigo B Segunda B
Eibar
—
shots per match
8.7
—
first half · second half
3.6 · 5.1
—
on target per match
2.7
—
first half · second half
1.3 · 1.4
—
corners per match
3.7
—
possession
46%
—
first half · second half
44% · 48%
—
shots allowed per match
13.7
Expected goals, last season
Celta Vigo B Segunda B
Eibar
—
xG per match
1.01 /11
—
xG against per match
1.40 /11
—
xG, first half
—
—
xG, second half
—
—
xG against, first half
—
—
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 21 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
2 of Celta Vigo B's 31 registered players and
24 of Eibar's 28 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Celta Vigo B
Andres AntanonMF · La Liga 1 match · 45 min · rating 6.20 · 2 shots (2 on target)
Hugo BurcioMF · La Liga 1 match · 12 min · rating 6.60
Eibar
Jonmi MagunagoitiaGK · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 890 min · rating 7.16 · 1 shots (1 on target) · 1 key pass · 66 saves
Sergio CuberoDF · La Liga 2 18 matches · 1 512 min · rating 6.91 · 2 shots (1 on target) · 14 key passes
Anaitz ArbillaDF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 412 min · rating 7.04 · 2G · 1A · 8 shots (3 on target) · 4 key passes
Sergio AlvarezMF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 303 min · rating 6.88 · 1 shots · 5 key passes
Peru NolaskoainMF · La Liga 2 13 matches · 1 110 min · rating 7.09 · 2G · 6 shots (2 on target) · 2 key passes
Aleix GarridoMF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 071 min · rating 6.74 · 1A · 5 shots (1 on target) · 12 key passes
Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot do
Results, half-times and everything derived from them come from our own database and cover
every match played, so no club is measured on a sample. Shots, possession and expected goals
come from our match archive: shots and possession are complete for the second and first tiers,
expected goals is not — the number of matches each xG figure rests on is printed in
brackets next to it, and half-by-half xG is shown only where it covers at least two thirds of
the matches. The third tier carries no half-by-half split at all.
Player figures are what the players in today's squads did in this role last season, in
whichever division they spent it, which is why the division is printed against each of them.
The feed carries no expected goals per player and no player statistics split by half, so those
columns do not exist here rather than being estimated.