GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 09:53 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database
22 goals in 10 matches — 2.20 a game, against 2.70 across all 379 matches of 2025/26. 2 home wins, 5 draws, 3 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.
| Match | HT | xG | Shots | On target | Home poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rayo Vallecano 1–1 Alaves | 0–0 | 0.43–1.92 | 8–15 | 3–3 | 48% |
| Betis 1–0 Real Sociedad | 0–0 | 1.06–1.40 | 18–9 | 7–3 | 48% |
| Ath Bilbao 1–3 Sevilla | 0–1 | 1.25–0.41 | 18–7 | 8–4 | 65% |
| Valencia 0–0 Celta Vigo | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Espanyol 1–2 Real Madrid | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Atl. Madrid 2–2 Villarreal | 0–0 | 0.71–3.60 | 19–13 | 4–6 | 52% |
| Getafe 1–0 Racing Santander | 0–0 | 1.22–1.00 | 12–6 | 1–3 | 43% |
| Elche 0–5 Barcelona | 0–0 | 0.00–0.10 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 47% |
| Osasuna 0–0 Levante | 0–0 | 0.67–1.31 | 12–11 | 7–1 | 46% |
| Malaga 1–1 Dep. A Coruna | 1–1 | 1.02–1.05 | 7–3 | 2–2 | 56% |
The heaviest match was Elche 0–5 Barcelona with 5 goals. 5 of 10 matches had both clubs scoring, 4 went over 2.5 goals, and 7 clubs failed to score. 3 goals came before half-time and 19 after it; 2 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 1 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 14, the latest in minute 84. 2 of the 6 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 10 yellow cards and 1 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 6 of the 22 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.
| 0.43 | xG | 1.92 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.27 | xG first half | 0.82 |
| 8 | Shots | 15 |
| 3 | On target | 3 |
| 5 | Shots in the box | 10 |
| 1 | Blocked | 3 |
| 9 | Corners | 7 |
| 48% | Possession | 52% |
| 324 | Passes | 345 |
| 256 | Passes completed | 278 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 13 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 1.06 | xG | 1.40 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.18 | xG first half | 0.35 |
| 18 | Shots | 9 |
| 7 | On target | 3 |
| 9 | Shots in the box | 5 |
| 4 | Blocked | 3 |
| 4 | Corners | 5 |
| 48% | Possession | 52% |
| 482 | Passes | 514 |
| 416 | Passes completed | 436 |
| 3 | Saves | 6 |
| 9 | Fouls | 12 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| 1.25 | xG | 0.41 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.35 | xG first half | 0.23 |
| 18 | Shots | 7 |
| 8 | On target | 4 |
| 11 | Shots in the box | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked | 1 |
| 10 | Corners | 3 |
| 65% | Possession | 35% |
| 517 | Passes | 285 |
| 422 | Passes completed | 208 |
| 2 | Saves | 6 |
| 11 | Fouls | 16 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 5 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
source: full match archive
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| 0.71 | xG | 3.60 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.32 | xG first half | 1.44 |
| 19 | Shots | 13 |
| 4 | On target | 6 |
| 6 | Shots in the box | 10 |
| 10 | Blocked | 4 |
| 5 | Corners | 3 |
| 52% | Possession | 48% |
| 520 | Passes | 498 |
| 459 | Passes completed | 440 |
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 12 | Fouls | 13 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
source: full match archive
| 1.22 | xG | 1.00 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.14 | xG first half | 0.04 |
| 12 | Shots | 6 |
| 1 | On target | 3 |
| 5 | Shots in the box | 5 |
| 2 | Blocked | 1 |
| 8 | Corners | 6 |
| 43% | Possession | 57% |
| 332 | Passes | 468 |
| 247 | Passes completed | 378 |
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 14 | Fouls | 17 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| 0.00 | xG | 0.10 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.00 | xG first half | 0.10 |
| 0 | Shots | 1 |
| 0 | On target | 0 |
| 0 | Shots in the box | 1 |
| 0 | Blocked | 0 |
| 47% | Possession | 53% |
| 39 | Passes | 46 |
| 29 | Passes completed | 38 |
| 0 | Fouls | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
source: live feed (no player detail yet)
| 0.67 | xG | 1.31 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.47 | xG first half | 0.88 |
| 12 | Shots | 11 |
| 7 | On target | 1 |
| 7 | Shots in the box | 5 |
| 1 | Blocked | 4 |
| 9 | Corners | 4 |
| 46% | Possession | 54% |
| 343 | Passes | 409 |
| 271 | Passes completed | 335 |
| 1 | Saves | 7 |
| 9 | Fouls | 12 |
| 5 | Offsides | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 1.02 | xG | 1.05 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.93 | xG first half | 1.05 |
| 7 | Shots | 3 |
| 2 | On target | 2 |
| 2 | Shots in the box | 2 |
| 2 | Blocked | 0 |
| 5 | Corners | 2 |
| 56% | Possession | 44% |
| 411 | Passes | 328 |
| 373 | Passes completed | 297 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 7 | Fouls | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: live feed (no player detail yet)
| Club | Opponent | Score | xG | Shots | OT | In box | Cor | Poss | Passes | Saves | Fouls | Yel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barcelona | A | Elche | 5–0 | 0.10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 53% | 46 | — | 1 | 0 |
| Sevilla | A | Ath Bilbao | 3–1 | 0.41 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35% | 285 | 6 | 16 | 5 |
| Real Madrid | A | Espanyol | 2–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Betis | H | Real Sociedad | 1–0 | 1.06 | 18 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 48% | 482 | 3 | 9 | 3 |
| Getafe | H | Racing Santander | 1–0 | 1.22 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 43% | 332 | 3 | 14 | 1 |
| Atl. Madrid | H | Villarreal | 2–2 | 0.71 | 19 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 52% | 520 | 4 | 12 | 3 |
| Villarreal | A | Atl. Madrid | 2–2 | 3.60 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 48% | 498 | 2 | 13 | 2 |
| Alaves | A | Rayo Vallecano | 1–1 | 1.92 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 7 | 52% | 345 | 2 | 13 | 2 |
| Dep. A Coruna | A | Malaga | 1–1 | 1.05 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 44% | 328 | 1 | 10 | 2 |
| Malaga | H | Dep. A Coruna | 1–1 | 1.02 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 56% | 411 | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Rayo Vallecano | H | Alaves | 1–1 | 0.43 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 48% | 324 | 2 | 14 | 1 |
| Celta Vigo | A | Valencia | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Levante | A | Osasuna | 0–0 | 1.31 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 54% | 409 | 7 | 12 | 1 |
| Osasuna | H | Levante | 0–0 | 0.67 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 46% | 343 | 1 | 9 | 2 |
| Valencia | H | Celta Vigo | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Espanyol | H | Real Madrid | 1–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Racing Santander | A | Getafe | 0–1 | 1.00 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 57% | 468 | 0 | 17 | 3 |
| Real Sociedad | A | Betis | 0–1 | 1.40 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 52% | 514 | 6 | 12 | 3 |
| Ath Bilbao | H | Sevilla | 1–3 | 1.25 | 18 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 65% | 517 | 2 | 11 | 2 |
| Elche | H | Barcelona | 0–5 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 47% | 39 | — | 0 | 0 |
Ath Bilbao had the most of the ball (65 per cent); Atl. Madrid took the most shots (19).
xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.
| Club | Opponent | Goals | xG | Goals − xG | Conceded | xG faced | Saved against xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barcelona | Elche | 5 | 0.10 | +4.90 | 0 | 0.00 | +0.00 |
| Sevilla | Ath Bilbao | 3 | 0.41 | +2.59 | 1 | 1.25 | +0.25 |
| Atl. Madrid | Villarreal | 2 | 0.71 | +1.29 | 2 | 3.60 | +1.60 |
| Rayo Vallecano | Alaves | 1 | 0.43 | +0.57 | 1 | 1.92 | +0.92 |
| Elche | Barcelona | 0 | 0.00 | +0.00 | 5 | 0.10 | -4.90 |
| Malaga | Dep. A Coruna | 1 | 1.02 | -0.02 | 1 | 1.05 | +0.05 |
| Dep. A Coruna | Malaga | 1 | 1.05 | -0.05 | 1 | 1.02 | +0.02 |
| Betis | Real Sociedad | 1 | 1.06 | -0.06 | 0 | 1.40 | +1.40 |
| Getafe | Racing Santander | 1 | 1.22 | -0.22 | 0 | 1.00 | +1.00 |
| Ath Bilbao | Sevilla | 1 | 1.25 | -0.25 | 3 | 0.41 | -2.59 |
| Osasuna | Levante | 0 | 0.67 | -0.67 | 0 | 1.31 | +1.31 |
| Alaves | Rayo Vallecano | 1 | 1.92 | -0.92 | 1 | 0.43 | -0.57 |
| Racing Santander | Getafe | 0 | 1.00 | -1.00 | 1 | 1.22 | +0.22 |
| Levante | Osasuna | 0 | 1.31 | -1.31 | 0 | 0.67 | +0.67 |
| Real Sociedad | Betis | 0 | 1.40 | -1.40 | 1 | 1.06 | +0.06 |
| Villarreal | Atl. Madrid | 2 | 3.60 | -1.60 | 2 | 0.71 | -1.29 |
Barcelona scored 4.90 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Villarreal scored 1.60 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.
8 of the 22 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (6 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.
| Player | Club | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Giuliano Simeone | Atl. Madrid | 1 | 1 |
| Isaac Romero | Sevilla | 1 | 1 |
| Oso | Sevilla | 1 | 1 |
| Aitor Paredes | Ath Bilbao | 1 | 0 |
| Chidera Ejuke | Sevilla | 1 | 0 |
| Chupete | Malaga | 1 | 0 |
| Enes Ünal | Getafe | 1 | 0 |
| Georges Mikautadze | Villarreal | 1 | 0 |
| Gerard Moreno | Villarreal | 1 | 0 |
| Marc Pubill | Atl. Madrid | 1 | 0 |
| Mariano Diaz | Alaves | 1 | 0 |
| Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang | Dep. A Coruna | 1 | 0 |
| Raphinha | Barcelona | 1 | 0 |
| Rodrigo Riquelme | Betis | 1 | 0 |
| Sergio Camello | Rayo Vallecano | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Baena | Atl. Madrid | 0 | 1 |
| Cucho Hernández | Betis | 0 | 1 |
| Jorge de Frutos | Rayo Vallecano | 0 | 1 |
| Luismi Cruz | Dep. A Coruna | 0 | 1 |
| Yeray Álvarez | Ath Bilbao | 0 | 1 |
Ratings are the provider's, over the 6 matches whose player detail has arrived; 271 player appearances in total.
| Player | Club | Rating | Min | G | A | Sh | Key p. | Duels | Tkl | Int | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathew Ryan | Levante | 9.0 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Álex Remiro | Real Sociedad | 8.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Antony | Betis | 8.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5/9 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Isaac Romero | Sevilla | 8.2 | 45 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6/12 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Oso | Sevilla | 8.2 | 78 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8/15 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jan Oblak | Atl. Madrid | 8.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Marc Pubill | Atl. Madrid | 8.2 | 66 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Soria | Getafe | 8.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Rodrigo Riquelme | Betis | 8.0 | 73 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7/12 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Natan | Betis | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7/9 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Giuliano Simeone | Atl. Madrid | 7.9 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6/10 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Aïssa Mandi | Levante | 7.9 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Pablo Ibanez | Alaves | 7.7 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9/11 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Chidera Ejuke | Sevilla | 7.7 | 45 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4/9 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Koke | Atl. Madrid | 7.7 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8/9 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Mariano Diaz | Alaves | 7.6 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2/8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marc Bartra | Betis | 7.6 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7/7 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Álvaro Valles | Betis | 7.6 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Andrés García | Getafe | 7.6 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6/9 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Aymeric Laporte | Ath Bilbao | 7.5 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/8 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Alejandro Catena | Osasuna | 7.5 | 93 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4/4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Denis Suarez | Alaves | 7.3 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2/3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sergio Camello | Rayo Vallecano | 7.3 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3/11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aitor Paredes | Ath Bilbao | 7.3 | 74 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7/7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucien Agoumé | Sevilla | 7.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/11 | 5 | 5 | 0 |
One round is 10 matches and last season was 379. Every difference below is well inside what 10 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.
| Measure | Matchday 2 | 2025/26 average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 2.20 | 2.70 | -0.50 |
| Goals in the first half, per match | 0.30 | 1.15 | -0.85 |
| Shots per club | 9.9 | 12.5 | -2.5 |
| Shots on target per club | 3.4 | 4.3 | -1.0 |
| xG per club | 1.07 | 1.35 | -0.28 |
| Corners per club | 5.7 | 4.8 | +0.9 |
| Passes per club | 366 | 437 | -71 |
| Fouls per club | 10.6 | 12.6 | -2.0 |
| Yellow cards per club | 1.94 | 2.22 | -0.28 |
| Saves per club | 2.9 | 3.0 | -0.1 |
| Home wins (share) | 0.20 | 0.49 | -0.29 |
| Draws (share) | 0.50 | 0.24 | +0.26 |
Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 8 of 10 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 10, player-level detail for 6. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…