La Liga 2026/27, matchday 3: every number from the 10 matches

💬 Comments none yet — be the first · what does this get wrong, or miss?

GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 09:53 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database

36 goals in 10 matches — 3.60 a game, against 2.70 across all 379 matches of 2025/26. 8 home wins, 0 draws, 2 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.

Results

MatchHTxGShotsOn targetHome poss.
Racing Santander 3–2 Elche3–01.50–1.0613–186–740%
Alaves 1–0 Villarreal1–00.81–1.289–182–625%
Real Sociedad 1–0 Espanyol0–0—–——–——–—
Levante 5–2 Betis2–22.99–1.9719–2010–640%
Sevilla 1–3 Atl. Madrid—–——–——–——–—
Real Madrid 4–0 Malaga—–—2.34–0.7219–148–157%
Dep. A Coruna 3–1 Valencia—–—1.42–1.3311–124–445%
Celta Vigo 0–2 Ath Bilbao—–—0.56–2.648–172–754%
Osasuna 1–0 Getafe1–01.70–0.6510–112–145%
Barcelona 5–2 Rayo Vallecano0–02.05–0.8220–76–470%

The heaviest match was Levante 5–2 Betis with 7 goals. 5 of 10 matches had both clubs scoring, 6 went over 2.5 goals, and 5 clubs failed to score. 9 goals came before half-time and 27 after it; 1 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 12, the latest in minute 59. 0 of the 10 goals were penalties and 1 were own goals; the round produced 3 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 10 of the 36 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.

Every match, in detail

Racing Santander 3–2 Elche 2026-08-28 17:00 UTC · half-time 3–0
Estadio El Sardinero

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 10.0 Yassir Zabiri Racing Santander · 3 goals, 3 shots, 2/5 duels
  • 7.7 Gustavo Puerta Racing Santander · 9/15 duels
  • 7.6 Iñigo Vicente Racing Santander · 1 assist, 2/10 duels

Racing Santander · Elche

1.50xG1.06
0.93xG first half0.16
13Shots18
6On target7
9Shots in the box9
3Blocked6
5Corners10
40%Possession60%
378Passes554
303Passes completed481
5Saves3
17Fouls19
3Offsides1
2Yellow cards1

source: full match archive

Alaves 1–0 Villarreal 2026-08-28 19:30 UTC · half-time 1–0 · 5-3-2 v 4-4-2
Estadio Mendizorrotza

Goals

  • 31' Lucas Boyé Alaves assist Ángel Pérez

Cards

  • 🟨 45+2' Q. Sanchez Flores Alaves
  • 🟨 48' Abderrahman Rebbach Alaves

Best rated

  • 8.0 Antonio Sivera Alaves · 6 saves
  • 7.7 Jonny Otto Alaves · 1 shots, 3/5 duels
  • 7.6 Juan Foyth Villarreal · 3 shots, 12/19 duels

Alaves · Villarreal

0.81xG1.28
0.61xG first half0.73
9Shots18
2On target6
4Shots in the box14
0Blocked6
5Corners9
25%Possession75%
196Passes630
145Passes completed559
6Saves1
15Fouls8
5Offsides4
3Yellow cards2

source: full match archive

Real Sociedad 1–0 Espanyol 2026-08-29 13:00 UTC · half-time 0–0
 

Goals

  • none

Real Sociedad · Espanyol

no match statistics

source: events only

Levante 5–2 Betis 2026-08-29 15:00 UTC · half-time 2–2
 

Goals

  • 24' Adrián de la Fuente Levante assist Jon Ander Olasagasti
  • 34' Marc Bartra Betis
  • 45+2' Enzo Bardeli Levante
  • 45+4' Rodrigo Riquelme Betis assist Marc Roca

Best rated

  • 8.3 Marc Bartra Betis · 1 goal, 2 shots, 7/9 duels
  • 8.2 Jon Ander Olasagasti Levante · 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 shots, 2/7 duels
  • 8.0 Enzo Bardeli Levante · 1 goal, 1 assist, 1 shots, 1/6 duels

Levante · Betis

2.99xG1.97
0.96xG first half1.28
19Shots20
10On target6
14Shots in the box16
2Blocked2
5Corners8
40%Possession60%
381Passes570
318Passes completed495
4Saves4
9Fouls7
1Offsides2
1Yellow cards1

source: full match archive

Sevilla 1–3 Atl. Madrid 2026-08-29 19:30 UTC · half-time None–None
 

Goals

  • none

Sevilla · Atl. Madrid

no match statistics

source: events only

Real Madrid 4–0 Malaga 2026-08-30 15:00 UTC · half-time None–None
 

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 8.9 Kylian Mbappé Real Madrid · 1 goal, 4 shots, 6/9 duels
  • 8.3 Jude Bellingham Real Madrid · 1 goal, 5 shots, 6/8 duels
  • 7.9 Trent Alexander-Arnold Real Madrid · 1 assist, 2 shots

Real Madrid · Malaga

2.34xG0.72
0.64xG first half0.31
19Shots14
8On target1
14Shots in the box6
7Blocked6
9Corners6
57%Possession43%
598Passes460
548Passes completed405
1Saves4
6Fouls9
2Offsides1
0Yellow cards2

source: full match archive

Dep. A Coruna 3–1 Valencia 2026-08-30 17:30 UTC · half-time None–None
Estadio Municipal de Riazor

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 7.9 Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang Dep. A Coruna · 1 goal, 4 shots, 3/3 duels
  • 7.7 Umar Sadiq Valencia · 1 goal, 2 shots, 6/13 duels
  • 7.5 Mario Soriano Dep. A Coruna · 1 assist, 1 shots, 3/5 duels

Dep. A Coruna · Valencia

1.42xG1.33
1.20xG first half0.98
11Shots12
4On target4
5Shots in the box7
2Blocked4
5Corners5
45%Possession55%
450Passes545
378Passes completed468
3Saves3
14Fouls5
1Offsides3
2Yellow cards1
1Red cards0

source: full match archive

Celta Vigo 0–2 Ath Bilbao 2026-08-30 19:30 UTC · half-time None–None
 

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 8.3 Álex Berenguer Ath Bilbao · 1 goal, 2 shots, 4/10 duels
  • 8.3 Ionuț Radu Celta Vigo · 5 saves
  • 7.9 Robert Navarro Ath Bilbao · 1 goal, 2 shots, 2/5 duels

Celta Vigo · Ath Bilbao

0.56xG2.64
0.21xG first half2.19
8Shots17
2On target7
6Shots in the box12
1Blocked1
4Corners7
54%Possession46%
576Passes492
505Passes completed429
5Saves2
8Fouls17
3Offsides0
0Yellow cards3

source: full match archive

Osasuna 1–0 Getafe 2026-08-31 17:30 UTC · half-time 1–0
Estadio El Sadar

Goals

  • none

Cards

  • 🟨 17' Jorge Herrando Osasuna

Best rated

  • 7.5 Iñigo Arguibide Osasuna · 1 shots, 4/11 duels
  • 7.3 Ante Budimir Osasuna · 1 goal, 1 shots, 5/14 duels
  • 7.3 Moi Gómez Osasuna · 2/4 duels

Osasuna · Getafe

1.70xG0.65
0.89xG first half0.17
10Shots11
2On target1
4Shots in the box7
4Blocked3
1Corners3
45%Possession55%
382Passes455
299Passes completed375
1Saves1
17Fouls14
1Offsides1
5Yellow cards4

source: full match archive

Barcelona 5–2 Rayo Vallecano 2026-08-31 19:30 UTC · half-time 0–0 · 4-2-3-1 v 4-2-3-1
Camp Nou

Goals

  • 12' Sergio Camello Rayo Vallecano assist Álvaro García
  • 19' Raphinha Barcelona assist Xavi Espart
  • 21' Lamine Yamal Barcelona assist Marc Bernal
  • 51' Florian Lejeune (og) Barcelona
  • 59' Sergio Camello Rayo Vallecano assist Unai López

Barcelona · Rayo Vallecano

2.05xG0.82
1.96xG first half0.37
20Shots7
6On target4
13Shots in the box4
6Blocked2
9Corners2
70%Possession30%
478Passes201
427Passes completed146
2Saves4
3Fouls7
3Offsides3

source: live feed (no player detail yet)

Every club, one row each

ClubOpponentScorexGShotsOTIn boxCorPossPassesSavesFoulsYel
Real MadridHMalaga4–02.3419814957%598160
BarcelonaHRayo Vallecano5–22.0520613970%478230
LevanteHBetis5–22.99191014540%381491
Atl. MadridASevilla3–10
Dep. A CorunaHValencia3–11.421145545%4503142
Ath BilbaoACelta Vigo2–02.6417712746%4922173
Racing SantanderHElche3–21.501369540%3785172
AlavesHVillarreal1–00.81924525%1966153
OsasunaHGetafe1–01.701024145%3821175
Real SociedadHEspanyol1–00
ElcheARacing Santander2–31.0618791060%5543191
EspanyolAReal Sociedad0–10
GetafeAOsasuna0–10.651117355%4551144
VillarrealAAlaves0–11.2818614975%630182
SevillaHAtl. Madrid1–30
ValenciaADep. A Coruna1–31.331247555%545351
Celta VigoHAth Bilbao0–20.56826454%576580
BetisALevante2–51.9720616860%570471
Rayo VallecanoABarcelona2–50.82744230%201470
MalagaAReal Madrid0–40.721416643%460492

Villarreal had the most of the ball (75 per cent) at Alaves; Betis took the most shots (20).

Goals against xG

xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.

ClubOpponentGoalsxGGoals − xG ConcededxG facedSaved against xG
BarcelonaRayo Vallecano 52.05+2.95 20.82-1.18
LevanteBetis 52.99+2.01 21.97-0.03
Real MadridMalaga 42.34+1.66 00.72+0.72
Dep. A CorunaValencia 31.42+1.58 11.33+0.33
Racing SantanderElche 31.50+1.50 21.06-0.94
Rayo VallecanoBarcelona 20.82+1.18 52.05-2.95
ElcheRacing Santander 21.06+0.94 31.50-1.50
AlavesVillarreal 10.81+0.19 01.28+1.28
BetisLevante 21.97+0.03 52.99-2.01
ValenciaDep. A Coruna 11.33-0.33 31.42-1.58
Celta VigoAth Bilbao 00.56-0.56 22.64+0.64
Ath BilbaoCelta Vigo 22.64-0.64 00.56+0.56
GetafeOsasuna 00.65-0.65 11.70+0.70
OsasunaGetafe 11.70-0.70 00.65+0.65
MalagaReal Madrid 00.72-0.72 42.34-1.66
VillarrealAlaves 01.28-1.28 10.81-0.19

Barcelona scored 2.95 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Villarreal scored 1.28 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.

One column we removed. The feed also carries a field called “goals prevented”, which looks like a goalkeeping measure. In all 10 matches of this round it is identical for both clubs (Racing Santander–Elche -1.03, Alaves–Villarreal -0.07, Levante–Betis +0.06, and so on), so it cannot be a per-club number and we do not publish it rather than guess at what it means.

Scorers and assists

14 of the 36 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (5 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.

PlayerClubGoalsAssists
Yassir ZabiriRacing Santander30
Roger BruguéLevante20
Sergio CamelloRayo Vallecano20
Enzo BardeliLevante11
Jon Ander OlasagastiLevante11
Adrián de la FuenteLevante10
Ante BudimirOsasuna10
Buba SangaréElche10
Fernando NiñoElche10
Lamine YamalBarcelona10
Lucas BoyéAlaves10
Marc BartraBetis10
RaphinhaBarcelona10
Robert NavarroAth Bilbao10
Rodrigo RiquelmeBetis10
Álex BerenguerAth Bilbao10
Etta EyongLevante01
Iñaki WilliamsAth Bilbao01
Iñigo Ruiz de GalarretaAth Bilbao01
Iñigo VicenteRacing Santander01
Lucas CepedaElche01
Marc BernalBarcelona01
Marc RocaBetis01
Tete MorenteElche01
Unai LópezRayo Vallecano01
Xavi EspartBarcelona01
Álvaro GarcíaRayo Vallecano01
Ángel PérezAlaves01

Player ratings, top 25

Ratings are the provider's, over the 7 matches whose player detail has arrived; 321 player appearances in total.

PlayerClubRatingMinGAShKey p.DuelsTklIntSaves
Yassir ZabiriRacing Santander10.06930312/5100
Kylian MbappéReal Madrid8.99410406/9000
Marc BartraBetis8.39810207/9320
Jude BellinghamReal Madrid8.38710516/8200
Álex BerenguerAth Bilbao8.39310244/10110
Ionuț RaduCelta Vigo8.39300000/0005
Jon Ander OlasagastiLevante8.29811242/7230
Antonio SiveraAlaves8.09000000/0006
Enzo BardeliLevante8.06511131/6100
Adrián de la FuenteLevante7.99810312/4120
Roger BruguéLevante7.98420412/8110
Trent Alexander-ArnoldReal Madrid7.99401230/0040
Pierre-Emerick AubameyangDep. A Coruna7.99010413/3000
Robert NavarroAth Bilbao7.97410202/5000
Gustavo PuertaRacing Santander7.79000019/15300
Jonny OttoAlaves7.79000103/5320
Umar SadiqValencia7.79010216/13100
Iñigo VicenteRacing Santander7.66901062/10110
Juan FoythVillarreal7.690003012/19520
Unai SimónAth Bilbao7.69300001/1002
Andrés MartínRacing Santander7.55900027/9110
Fernando NiñoElche7.59010308/17100
Mario SorianoDep. A Coruna7.57301123/5210
Iñigo ArguibideOsasuna7.59600114/11200
Lucas BoyéAlaves7.38210308/22300

Matchday 3 against the whole of 2025/26

One round is 10 matches and last season was 379. Every difference below is well inside what 10 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.

MeasureMatchday 32025/26 averageDifference
Goals per match3.602.70+0.90
Goals in the first half, per match0.901.15-0.25
Shots per club14.112.5+1.7
Shots on target per club4.84.3+0.4
xG per club1.491.35+0.14
Corners per club5.84.8+1.0
Passes per club459437+22
Fouls per club10.912.6-1.6
Yellow cards per club1.692.22-0.53
Saves per club3.13.0+0.1
Home wins (share)0.800.49+0.31
Draws (share)0.000.24-0.24

Where these numbers come from

Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 8 of 10 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 10, player-level detail for 7. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.

What is missing, stated plainly. the event feed is missing 26 of the 36 goals, so goal minutes, penalties and the scorer table are floors; 3 of the 10 matches (Real Sociedad–Espanyol, Sevilla–Atl. Madrid, Barcelona–Rayo Vallecano) have team figures but no player-level detail yet — the archive feed delivers those a day later, so player ratings below cover 7 matches, not 10; attendance is published for 0 of 10 matches, so there is no average to give.
The rest of the season on the same data: all 20 clubs, their matches and their players · the free season packs.

Comments

No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.

Loading…