Last season's record for each club in the role it plays this weekend —
full match, at half-time, then shots, possession and expected goals. No odds, no tips,
no projections.
A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This page never does that:
every number for a home side comes only from its home matches, every number for an away side
only from its away matches.
Across the 20 clubs and the role each plays this weekend, sides that led
at half-time won 83 of 117 such matches, while sides that trailed at half-time
won 16 of 110. 17 of the 20 clubs with a half-by-half
split took more shots after the interval than before it.
Espanyol v Elche
Friday 18 September, 21:00 CEST · RCDE Stadium
· both in the La Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Espanyol
Elche
19
matches
19
7–5–7
won – drawn – lost
1–5–13
1.37
points per match
0.42
1.11
scored per match
1.00
1.26
conceded per match
2.00
5
clean sheets
0
5
failed to score
3
At half-time, last season
Espanyol
Elche
3
led at half-time
3
9
level at half-time
9
7
behind at half-time
7
6–11
first-half goals, for – against
9–15
15–13
second-half goals, for – against
10–23
2–0–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
1–1–1
4–2–3
when level → W–D–L
0–2–7
1–3–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–5
Shots and possession, last season
Espanyol
Elche
13.4
shots per match
8.2
5.8 · 7.6
first half · second half
3.5 · 4.7
4.8
on target per match
2.9
2.1 · 2.7
first half · second half
1.5 · 1.4
5.2
corners per match
2.8
46%
possession
55%
46% · 47%
first half · second half
56% · 54%
11.7
shots allowed per match
14.9
Expected goals, last season
Espanyol
Elche
1.43 /19
xG per match
0.69 /19
1.38 /19
xG against per match
1.67 /19
0.58 /19
xG, first half
0.23 /19
0.85 /19
xG, second half
0.46 /19
0.53 /19
xG against, first half
0.64 /19
0.86 /19
xG against, second half
1.02 /19
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
23 of Espanyol's 27 registered players and
20 of Elche's 31 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Espanyol
Alex CalatravaMF · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 831 min · rating 7.55 · 6G · 4A · 36 shots (19 on target) · 55 key passes
Leandro CabreraDF · La Liga 19 matches · 1 710 min · rating 6.86 · 1G · 19 shots (6 on target) · 5 key passes
Rafel BauzaMF · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 621 min · rating 6.81 · 2G · 2A · 30 shots (14 on target) · 22 key passes
Marko DmitrovicGK · La Liga 18 matches · 1 620 min · rating 7.09 · 1 key pass · 56 saves
Marcos Fernandez SanchezFW · La Liga 2 18 matches · 1 557 min · rating 6.82 · 7G · 1A · 33 shots (20 on target) · 19 key passes
Roger HinojoDF · La Liga 2 18 matches · 1 397 min · rating 6.67 · 6 shots (1 on target) · 9 key passes
Elche
David AffengruberDF · La Liga 19 matches · 1 468 min · rating 6.71 · 7 shots (2 on target) · 1 key pass
Matia BarzicDF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 334 min · rating 6.68 · 1G · 3 shots (2 on target)
German ValeraFW · La Liga 17 matches · 1 329 min · rating 6.72 · 2A · 4 shots (1 on target) · 16 key passes
Marc AguadoMF · La Liga 18 matches · 1 328 min · rating 6.73 · 1A · 1 shots (1 on target) · 6 key passes
Victor ChustDF · La Liga 15 matches · 1 001 min · rating 6.68 · 5 shots (1 on target) · 3 key passes
Pedro BigasDF · La Liga 14 matches · 993 min · rating 6.69 · 1G · 1A · 3 shots (2 on target) · 4 key passes
Osasuna v Rayo Vallecano
Saturday 19 September, 14:00 CEST · Estadio El Sadar
· both in the La Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Osasuna
Rayo Vallecano
19
matches
19
9–5–5
won – drawn – lost
5–4–10
1.68
points per match
1.00
1.63
scored per match
0.89
1.26
conceded per match
1.53
5
clean sheets
4
0
failed to score
9
At half-time, last season
Osasuna
Rayo Vallecano
9
led at half-time
3
7
level at half-time
6
3
behind at half-time
10
15–8
first-half goals, for – against
9–14
16–16
second-half goals, for – against
8–15
4–3–2
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–0–0
5–1–1
when level → W–D–L
1–3–2
0–1–2
when behind → W–D–L
1–1–8
Shots and possession, last season
Osasuna
Rayo Vallecano
14.8
shots per match
11.5
7.3 · 7.5
first half · second half
4.6 · 6.8
5.3
on target per match
3.9
2.5 · 2.7
first half · second half
1.6 · 2.3
4.5
corners per match
4.7
49%
possession
52%
49% · 49%
first half · second half
51% · 53%
10.1
shots allowed per match
13.1
Expected goals, last season
Osasuna
Rayo Vallecano
1.50 /19
xG per match
1.21 /19
0.99 /19
xG against per match
1.58 /19
0.72 /19
xG, first half
0.57 /19
0.77 /19
xG, second half
0.64 /19
0.41 /19
xG against, first half
0.61 /19
0.58 /19
xG against, second half
0.96 /19
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
20 of Osasuna's 22 registered players and
20 of Rayo Vallecano's 23 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Osasuna
Alejandro CatenaDF · La Liga 19 matches · 1 665 min · rating 6.94 · 3G · 1A · 9 shots (3 on target) · 8 key passes
Sergio HerreraGK · La Liga 18 matches · 1 620 min · rating 6.86 · 48 saves
Jon MoncayolaMF · La Liga 18 matches · 1 544 min · rating 6.93 · 3A · 6 shots (4 on target) · 25 key passes
Ante BudimirFW · La Liga 19 matches · 1 474 min · rating 7.00 · 12G · 55 shots (25 on target) · 10 key passes
Valentin RosierDF · La Liga 15 matches · 1 289 min · rating 6.73 · 1A · 8 shots (1 on target) · 7 key passes
Lucas TorroMF · La Liga 17 matches · 1 238 min · rating 6.70 · 16 shots (5 on target) · 10 key passes
Rayo Vallecano
Florian LejeuneDF · La Liga 18 matches · 1 611 min · rating 6.86 · 1G · 14 shots (5 on target) · 9 key passes
Augusto BatallaGK · La Liga 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 6.91 · 2 key passes · 47 saves
Pep ChavarriaDF · La Liga 17 matches · 1 310 min · rating 6.72 · 1G · 1A · 6 shots (2 on target) · 14 key passes
Andrei RatiuDF · La Liga 17 matches · 1 307 min · rating 6.75 · 2A · 4 shots (2 on target) · 17 key passes
Isi PalazonFW · La Liga 15 matches · 1 194 min · rating 6.59 · 2G · 1A · 15 shots (10 on target) · 18 key passes
Jorge de FrutosFW · La Liga 17 matches · 1 116 min · rating 6.86 · 4G · 1A · 25 shots (12 on target) · 14 key passes
Ath Bilbao v Alaves
Saturday 19 September, 16:15 CEST · Estadio de San Mamés
· both in the La Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Ath Bilbao
Alaves
19
matches
19
9–3–7
won – drawn – lost
4–4–11
1.58
points per match
0.84
1.16
scored per match
1.00
1.11
conceded per match
1.63
4
clean sheets
2
5
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Ath Bilbao
Alaves
6
led at half-time
2
8
level at half-time
10
5
behind at half-time
7
10–8
first-half goals, for – against
7–13
12–13
second-half goals, for – against
12–18
6–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
1–0–1
3–0–5
when level → W–D–L
2–3–5
0–3–2
when behind → W–D–L
1–1–5
Shots and possession, last season
Ath Bilbao
Alaves
15.1
shots per match
11.5
7.1 · 7.9
first half · second half
4.8 · 6.7
4.9
on target per match
3.7
2.4 · 2.6
first half · second half
1.8 · 1.9
6.3
corners per match
3.9
50%
possession
47%
49% · 51%
first half · second half
45% · 48%
7.4
shots allowed per match
14.3
Expected goals, last season
Ath Bilbao
Alaves
1.47 /19
xG per match
1.25 /19
0.80 /19
xG against per match
1.40 /19
0.70 /19
xG, first half
0.55 /19
0.77 /19
xG, second half
0.69 /19
0.40 /19
xG against, first half
0.58 /19
0.40 /19
xG against, second half
0.82 /19
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
26 of Ath Bilbao's 34 registered players and
17 of Alaves's 23 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Ath Bilbao
Unai SimonGK · La Liga 19 matches · 1 710 min · rating 6.96 · 1 key pass · 46 saves
Mikel JauregizarMF · La Liga 18 matches · 1 475 min · rating 6.78 · 1G · 12 shots (6 on target) · 15 key passes
Yuri BerchicheDF · La Liga 16 matches · 1 335 min · rating 7.33 · 4A · 7 shots (1 on target) · 15 key passes
Peio CanalesMF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 320 min · rating 7.24 · 4G · 5A · 20 shots (10 on target) · 17 key passes
Benat GerenabarrenaMF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 295 min · rating 6.99 · 2G · 7 shots (3 on target) · 18 key passes
Gorka GuruzetaFW · La Liga 19 matches · 1 254 min · rating 6.56 · 6G · 35 shots (17 on target) · 15 key passes
Alaves
Antonio SiveraGK · La Liga 19 matches · 1 710 min · rating 6.93 · 50 saves
Nahuel TenagliaDF · La Liga 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 6.76 · 6 shots · 2 key passes
Antonio BlancoMF · La Liga 18 matches · 1 516 min · rating 6.80 · 1G · 12 shots (5 on target) · 7 key passes
Otto JonnyDF · La Liga 17 matches · 1 490 min · rating 6.56 · 4 shots (2 on target) · 4 key passes
Toni MartinezFW · La Liga 19 matches · 1 354 min · rating 6.88 · 7G · 3A · 42 shots (20 on target) · 10 key passes
Angel PerezFW · La Liga 16 matches · 1 241 min · rating 6.89 · 2G · 2A · 12 shots (6 on target) · 22 key passes
Celta Vigo v Racing Santander
Saturday 19 September, 18:30 CEST · Estadio Abanca-Balaídos
· La Liga and Segunda last season.
Different divisions: Celta Vigo's figures come from the La Liga, Racing Santander's from the Segunda. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Celta Vigo
Racing Santander Segunda
19
matches
21
6–5–8
won – drawn – lost
10–5–6
1.21
points per match
1.67
1.53
scored per match
1.67
1.47
conceded per match
1.52
4
clean sheets
3
3
failed to score
3
At half-time, last season
Celta Vigo
Racing Santander Segunda
5
led at half-time
7
8
level at half-time
8
6
behind at half-time
6
12–12
first-half goals, for – against
15–13
17–16
second-half goals, for – against
20–19
3–1–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–1–1
3–1–4
when level → W–D–L
3–3–2
0–3–3
when behind → W–D–L
2–1–3
Shots and possession, last season
Celta Vigo
Racing Santander Segunda
11.5
shots per match
11.8
4.7 · 6.8
first half · second half
5.8 · 6.0
4.4
on target per match
4.7
1.9 · 2.5
first half · second half
2.4 · 2.3
4.5
corners per match
4.4
53%
possession
51%
51% · 54%
first half · second half
52% · 51%
11.5
shots allowed per match
13.8
Expected goals, last season
Celta Vigo
Racing Santander Segunda
1.49 /19
xG per match
0.95 /8
1.20 /19
xG against per match
1.55 /8
0.56 /19
xG, first half
—
0.93 /19
xG, second half
—
0.54 /19
xG against, first half
—
0.65 /19
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 21 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
27 of Celta Vigo's 30 registered players and
18 of Racing Santander's 24 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Celta Vigo
Ionut RaduGK · La Liga 19 matches · 1 710 min · rating 6.85 · 46 saves
Aleix FebasMF · La Liga 17 matches · 1 504 min · rating 7.66 · 2G · 2A · 10 shots (5 on target) · 13 key passes
Javier RodriguezDF · La Liga 17 matches · 1 422 min · rating 6.72 · 1A · 6 shots (1 on target) · 8 key passes
Manu SanchezDF · La Liga 16 matches · 1 386 min · rating 6.51 · 1A · 5 shots (1 on target) · 9 key passes
Sergio CarreiraDF · La Liga 16 matches · 1 312 min · rating 6.93 · 2G · 6 shots (4 on target) · 10 key passes
Marcos AlonsoDF · La Liga 15 matches · 1 292 min · rating 7.17 · 5 shots (1 on target) · 7 key passes
Racing Santander
Andres MartinFW · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 691 min · rating 7.25 · 10G · 5A · 40 shots (22 on target) · 36 key passes
Inigo VicenteFW · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 595 min · rating 7.01 · 2G · 6A · 16 shots (12 on target) · 56 key passes
Gustavo PuertaMF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 402 min · rating 6.99 · 1G · 1A · 9 shots (2 on target) · 14 key passes
Jorge SalinasDF · La Liga 2 16 matches · 1 241 min · rating 6.52 · 2A · 6 shots (2 on target) · 8 key passes
ManuDF · La Liga 2 13 matches · 1 075 min · rating 6.84 · 7 shots (3 on target) · 1 key pass
Alvaro MantillaDF · La Liga 2 14 matches · 1 055 min · rating 6.41 · 1G · 2A · 6 shots (3 on target) · 4 key passes
Sevilla v Barcelona
Saturday 19 September, 21:00 CEST · Estadio Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán
· both in the La Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Sevilla
Barcelona
19
matches
19
7–4–8
won – drawn – lost
12–1–6
1.32
points per match
1.95
1.26
scored per match
2.00
1.32
conceded per match
1.37
3
clean sheets
5
5
failed to score
1
At half-time, last season
Sevilla
Barcelona
7
led at half-time
7
7
level at half-time
6
5
behind at half-time
6
12–10
first-half goals, for – against
17–14
12–15
second-half goals, for – against
21–12
3–3–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
6–1–0
4–0–3
when level → W–D–L
4–0–2
0–1–4
when behind → W–D–L
2–0–4
Shots and possession, last season
Sevilla
Barcelona
12.1
shots per match
18.1
5.6 · 6.5
first half · second half
7.9 · 10.2
3.9
on target per match
6.1
1.5 · 2.5
first half · second half
2.8 · 3.3
4.6
corners per match
6.7
52%
possession
70%
53% · 51%
first half · second half
68% · 72%
9.9
shots allowed per match
10.7
Expected goals, last season
Sevilla
Barcelona
1.17 /19
xG per match
2.25 /19
1.26 /19
xG against per match
1.48 /19
0.56 /19
xG, first half
1.12 /19
0.61 /19
xG, second half
1.13 /19
0.58 /19
xG against, first half
0.76 /19
0.69 /19
xG against, second half
0.72 /19
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
23 of Sevilla's 30 registered players and
26 of Barcelona's 30 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Sevilla
Antonio Iglesias Sanchez JuanMF · La Liga 19 matches · 1 605 min · rating 6.87 · 1G · 1A · 4 shots (2 on target) · 9 key passes
Odysseas VlachodimosGK · La Liga 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 6.99 · 43 saves
Lucien AgoumeMF · La Liga 17 matches · 1 316 min · rating 6.82 · 2A · 3 shots (1 on target) · 13 key passes
Angel Carmona JoseDF · La Liga 17 matches · 1 209 min · rating 6.75 · 1G · 1A · 7 shots (1 on target) · 9 key passes
Kike SalasDF · La Liga 14 matches · 1 207 min · rating 7.10 · 1G · 9 shots (6 on target) · 3 key passes
Pau CubarsiDF · La Liga 17 matches · 1 469 min · rating 7.04 · 1G · 3 shots (1 on target) · 2 key passes
Eric GarciaDF · La Liga 17 matches · 1 366 min · rating 6.88 · 1G · 10 shots (6 on target) · 15 key passes
Joan GarciaGK · La Liga 14 matches · 1 260 min · rating 7.33 · 43 saves
Yamal LamineFW · La Liga 13 matches · 1 169 min · rating 7.95 · 7G · 3A · 44 shots (19 on target) · 45 key passes
Ferran TorresFW · La Liga 18 matches · 1 139 min · rating 6.69 · 7G · 1A · 35 shots (22 on target) · 8 key passes
Dani OlmoMF · La Liga 16 matches · 1 105 min · rating 6.66 · 1G · 2A · 25 shots (10 on target) · 26 key passes
Getafe v Malaga
Sunday 20 September, 14:00 CEST · Estadio Coliseum
· La Liga and Segunda last season.
Different divisions: Getafe's figures come from the La Liga, Malaga's from the Segunda. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Getafe
Malaga Segunda
19
matches
23
8–3–8
won – drawn – lost
11–3–9
1.42
points per match
1.57
0.95
scored per match
1.57
0.84
conceded per match
1.26
6
clean sheets
6
8
failed to score
4
At half-time, last season
Getafe
Malaga Segunda
5
led at half-time
7
10
level at half-time
10
4
behind at half-time
6
8–4
first-half goals, for – against
14–9
10–12
second-half goals, for – against
22–20
5–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
6–1–0
3–2–5
when level → W–D–L
3–1–6
0–1–3
when behind → W–D–L
2–1–3
Shots and possession, last season
Getafe
Malaga Segunda
8.9
shots per match
12.3
3.8 · 5.1
first half · second half
5.3 · 7.0
2.9
on target per match
4.4
1.4 · 1.5
first half · second half
1.8 · 2.6
4.2
corners per match
4.3
42%
possession
51%
41% · 42%
first half · second half
52% · 50%
9.7
shots allowed per match
13.9
Expected goals, last season
Getafe
Malaga Segunda
0.74 /19
xG per match
1.70 /8
0.86 /19
xG against per match
1.22 /8
0.34 /19
xG, first half
—
0.40 /19
xG, second half
—
0.33 /19
xG against, first half
—
0.54 /19
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 23 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
17 of Getafe's 21 registered players and
26 of Malaga's 29 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Getafe
David SoriaGK · La Liga 19 matches · 1 710 min · rating 7.11 · 1 key pass · 54 saves
DjeneDF · La Liga 16 matches · 1 185 min · rating 6.57 · 2 shots
Martin SatrianoFW · La Liga 14 matches · 1 138 min · rating 7.05 · 7G · 2A · 25 shots (13 on target) · 10 key passes
Mario MartinMF · La Liga 16 matches · 1 053 min · rating 6.56 · 2G · 1A · 8 shots (2 on target) · 6 key passes
Femenia KikoDF · La Liga 15 matches · 995 min · rating 6.70 · 1G · 1A · 4 shots (2 on target) · 12 key passes
Abdel AbqarDF · La Liga 12 matches · 860 min · rating 6.89 · 2A · 3 shots · 3 key passes
Malaga
Alfonso HerreroGK · La Liga 2 23 matches · 2 074 min · rating 7.13 · 80 saves
David LarrubiaMF · La Liga 2 22 matches · 1 799 min · rating 6.99 · 6G · 1A · 34 shots (23 on target) · 20 key passes
Diego MurilloDF · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 686 min · rating 7.17 · 1G · 10 shots (1 on target) · 5 key passes
Izan MerinoDF · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 472 min · rating 6.69 · 1A · 3 shots (1 on target) · 10 key passes
Carlos PugaDF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 436 min · rating 6.94 · 16 key passes
ChupeFW · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 435 min · rating 6.84 · 10G · 3A · 34 shots (22 on target) · 17 key passes
Atl. Madrid v Real Madrid
Sunday 20 September, 16:15 CEST · Riyadh Air Metropolitano
· both in the La Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Atl. Madrid
Real Madrid
19
matches
19
15–1–3
won – drawn – lost
11–4–4
2.42
points per match
1.95
2.05
scored per match
1.68
0.89
conceded per match
1.00
8
clean sheets
8
2
failed to score
2
At half-time, last season
Atl. Madrid
Real Madrid
6
led at half-time
7
11
level at half-time
8
2
behind at half-time
4
15–10
first-half goals, for – against
13–8
24–7
second-half goals, for – against
19–11
6–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
6–1–0
8–1–2
when level → W–D–L
5–2–1
1–0–1
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–3
Shots and possession, last season
Atl. Madrid
Real Madrid
15.4
shots per match
15.9
7.8 · 7.6
first half · second half
8.3 · 7.7
6.3
on target per match
5.6
2.9 · 3.3
first half · second half
2.8 · 2.9
7.8
corners per match
6.1
55%
possession
58%
57% · 52%
first half · second half
59% · 57%
9.7
shots allowed per match
11.3
Expected goals, last season
Atl. Madrid
Real Madrid
2.04 /19
xG per match
1.82 /19
1.00 /19
xG against per match
1.18 /19
0.87 /19
xG, first half
0.79 /19
1.17 /19
xG, second half
1.03 /19
0.50 /19
xG against, first half
0.51 /19
0.50 /19
xG against, second half
0.67 /19
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
26 of Atl. Madrid's 39 registered players and
30 of Real Madrid's 41 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Atl. Madrid
Jan OblakGK · La Liga 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 6.94 · 29 saves
David HanckoDF · La Liga 16 matches · 1 350 min · rating 7.06 · 2A · 11 shots (3 on target) · 7 key passes
KokeMF · La Liga 18 matches · 1 241 min · rating 7.29 · 1G · 1A · 7 shots (3 on target) · 17 key passes
Giuliano SimeoneFW · La Liga 18 matches · 1 199 min · rating 6.91 · 2G · 4A · 18 shots (9 on target) · 21 key passes
Marcos LlorenteDF · La Liga 15 matches · 1 189 min · rating 7.19 · 4A · 6 shots (3 on target) · 14 key passes
Real Madrid
Thibaut CourtoisGK · La Liga 16 matches · 1 440 min · rating 6.96 · 40 saves
Kylian MbappeFW · La Liga 16 matches · 1 408 min · rating 7.61 · 14G · 3A · 54 shots (32 on target) · 32 key passes
Junior ViniciusFW · La Liga 18 matches · 1 332 min · rating 7.26 · 7G · 4A · 37 shots (20 on target) · 28 key passes
Federico ValverdeMF · La Liga 16 matches · 1 296 min · rating 7.03 · 1G · 2A · 17 shots (10 on target) · 16 key passes
Aurelien TchouameniMF · La Liga 15 matches · 1 235 min · rating 7.24 · 1G · 12 shots (2 on target) · 8 key passes
Jude BellinghamMF · La Liga 14 matches · 1 103 min · rating 7.27 · 1G · 3A · 14 shots (11 on target) · 20 key passes
Dep. A Coruna v Betis
Sunday 20 September, 18:30 CEST · Estadio Abanca-Riazor
· Segunda and La Liga last season.
Different divisions: Dep. A Coruna's figures come from the Segunda, Betis's from the La Liga. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Dep. A Coruna Segunda
Betis
21
matches
19
11–5–5
won – drawn – lost
5–9–5
1.81
points per match
1.26
1.48
scored per match
1.32
1.05
conceded per match
1.53
6
clean sheets
3
4
failed to score
2
At half-time, last season
Dep. A Coruna Segunda
Betis
8
led at half-time
5
6
level at half-time
6
7
behind at half-time
8
16–10
first-half goals, for – against
9–13
15–12
second-half goals, for – against
16–16
6–1–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–3–0
3–2–1
when level → W–D–L
2–4–0
2–2–3
when behind → W–D–L
1–2–5
Shots and possession, last season
Dep. A Coruna Segunda
Betis
13.0
shots per match
12.5
5.7 · 7.4
first half · second half
5.8 · 6.7
4.4
on target per match
4.3
1.7 · 2.7
first half · second half
1.8 · 2.5
5.0
corners per match
4.4
52%
possession
48%
54% · 51%
first half · second half
49% · 48%
11.5
shots allowed per match
12.5
Expected goals, last season
Dep. A Coruna Segunda
Betis
1.64 /5
xG per match
1.25 /19
1.18 /5
xG against per match
1.28 /19
—
xG, first half
0.51 /19
—
xG, second half
0.74 /19
—
xG against, first half
0.62 /19
—
xG against, second half
0.67 /19
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 21 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
25 of Dep. A Coruna's 30 registered players and
23 of Betis's 29 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Dep. A Coruna
Mario SorianoMF · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 804 min · rating 7.12 · 3G · 3A · 18 shots (8 on target) · 27 key passes
Miguel LoureiroDF · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 710 min · rating 6.96 · 9 shots (3 on target) · 13 key passes
Yeremay HernandezFW · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 470 min · rating 7.15 · 6G · 4A · 30 shots (16 on target) · 28 key passes
Giacomo QuagliataDF · La Liga 2 20 matches · 1 428 min · rating 6.67 · 1G · 15 shots (7 on target) · 14 key passes
Diego VillaresMF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 237 min · rating 6.71 · 1G · 6 shots (3 on target) · 5 key passes
Lucas NoubiDF · La Liga 2 15 matches · 1 149 min · rating 6.97 · 1G · 3 shots (2 on target) · 1 key pass
Betis
NatanDF · La Liga 16 matches · 1 410 min · rating 6.60 · 5 shots · 4 key passes
Pablo FornalsMF · La Liga 18 matches · 1 398 min · rating 7.07 · 3G · 3A · 12 shots (9 on target) · 35 key passes
Alvaro VallesGK · La Liga 14 matches · 1 260 min · rating 6.99 · 45 saves
Cucho HernandezFW · La Liga 15 matches · 1 210 min · rating 6.85 · 4G · 26 shots (8 on target) · 16 key passes
Valentin GomezDF · La Liga 14 matches · 1 188 min · rating 6.50 · 5 shots (2 on target) · 5 key passes
AntonyFW · La Liga 15 matches · 1 115 min · rating 7.01 · 4G · 2A · 25 shots (14 on target) · 27 key passes
Villarreal v Levante
Sunday 20 September, 18:30 CEST · Estadio de la Cerámica
· both in the La Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Villarreal
Levante
19
matches
18
15–1–3
won – drawn – lost
4–3–11
2.42
points per match
0.83
2.53
scored per match
1.11
1.00
conceded per match
1.78
5
clean sheets
4
2
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Villarreal
Levante
12
led at half-time
5
5
level at half-time
7
2
behind at half-time
6
28–7
first-half goals, for – against
8–12
20–12
second-half goals, for – against
12–20
11–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–2–0
3–0–2
when level → W–D–L
1–1–5
1–0–1
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–6
Shots and possession, last season
Villarreal
Levante
14.5
shots per match
10.2
7.3 · 7.2
first half · second half
4.5 · 5.7
5.8
on target per match
3.6
3.2 · 2.6
first half · second half
1.6 · 2.0
5.4
corners per match
3.3
48%
possession
42%
49% · 48%
first half · second half
41% · 42%
11.0
shots allowed per match
16.3
Expected goals, last season
Villarreal
Levante
1.80 /19
xG per match
1.11 /18
1.17 /19
xG against per match
1.72 /18
0.93 /19
xG, first half
0.47 /18
0.87 /19
xG, second half
0.64 /18
0.60 /19
xG against, first half
0.64 /18
0.56 /19
xG against, second half
1.07 /18
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
23 of Villarreal's 25 registered players and
22 of Levante's 27 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Villarreal
Alex FreemanDF · MLS 18 matches · 1 491 min · rating 7.33 · 4G · 1A · 14 shots (7 on target) · 19 key passes
Nicolas PepeFW · La Liga 19 matches · 1 327 min · rating 7.62 · 5G · 5A · 28 shots (17 on target) · 39 key passes
Alberto MoleiroMF · La Liga 19 matches · 1 310 min · rating 7.12 · 6G · 5A · 22 shots (13 on target) · 26 key passes
Renato VeigaDF · La Liga 17 matches · 1 292 min · rating 6.75 · 4 shots (1 on target) · 2 key passes
Junior LuizGK · La Liga 14 matches · 1 260 min · rating 7.10 · 37 saves
Georges MikautadzeFW · La Liga 17 matches · 1 257 min · rating 7.07 · 9G · 4A · 41 shots (24 on target) · 15 key passes
Levante
Jeremy ToljanDF · La Liga 19 matches · 1 665 min · rating 6.48 · 1G · 2A · 3 shots (1 on target) · 10 key passes
DelaDF · La Liga 15 matches · 1 252 min · rating 6.81 · 1G · 6 shots (3 on target) · 8 key passes
Jorge CabelloDF · La Liga 2 13 matches · 1 114 min · rating 6.53 · 3 shots (1 on target) · 3 key passes
Ivan RomeroFW · La Liga 16 matches · 1 090 min · rating 6.76 · 2G · 1A · 19 shots (8 on target) · 15 key passes
Valencia v Real Sociedad
Sunday 20 September, 21:00 CEST · Estadio de Mestalla
· both in the La Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Valencia
Real Sociedad
19
matches
19
8–6–5
won – drawn – lost
3–8–8
1.58
points per match
0.89
1.42
scored per match
1.16
1.21
conceded per match
1.58
4
clean sheets
1
3
failed to score
3
At half-time, last season
Valencia
Real Sociedad
4
led at half-time
6
12
level at half-time
7
3
behind at half-time
6
5–4
first-half goals, for – against
11–14
22–19
second-half goals, for – against
11–16
2–0–2
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–4–0
5–5–2
when level → W–D–L
0–3–4
1–1–1
when behind → W–D–L
1–1–4
Shots and possession, last season
Valencia
Real Sociedad
13.8
shots per match
11.7
6.0 · 7.8
first half · second half
5.3 · 6.5
3.4
on target per match
4.3
1.1 · 2.3
first half · second half
1.9 · 2.3
6.0
corners per match
5.2
49%
possession
50%
49% · 50%
first half · second half
48% · 52%
9.7
shots allowed per match
15.9
Expected goals, last season
Valencia
Real Sociedad
1.48 /19
xG per match
1.11 /19
1.01 /19
xG against per match
1.71 /19
0.48 /19
xG, first half
0.46 /19
1.00 /19
xG, second half
0.66 /19
0.42 /19
xG against, first half
0.74 /19
0.59 /19
xG against, second half
0.97 /19
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
17 of Valencia's 28 registered players and
30 of Real Sociedad's 31 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Valencia
Justin De HaasDF · Primeira 16 matches · 1 440 min · rating 7.22 · 1G · 3 shots (1 on target) · 6 key passes
Luis RiojaFW · La Liga 19 matches · 1 405 min · rating 6.86 · 2G · 2A · 12 shots (3 on target) · 25 key passes
Cesar TarregaDF · La Liga 16 matches · 1 363 min · rating 6.63 · 6 shots · 1 key pass
Jose GayaDF · La Liga 16 matches · 1 286 min · rating 6.73 · 2A · 6 shots · 17 key passes
Javi GuerraMF · La Liga 19 matches · 1 183 min · rating 6.84 · 2G · 4A · 13 shots (6 on target) · 19 key passes
PepeluMF · La Liga 15 matches · 1 154 min · rating 7.24 · 1G · 5 shots (1 on target) · 9 key passes
Real Sociedad
Gorka CarreraFW · La Liga 2 21 matches · 1 670 min · rating 6.79 · 7G · 1A · 34 shots (18 on target) · 10 key passes
Alex RemiroGK · La Liga 18 matches · 1 620 min · rating 7.14 · 4 key passes · 55 saves
Jon AramburuDF · La Liga 17 matches · 1 454 min · rating 6.58 · 1G · 6 shots (3 on target) · 5 key passes
Mikel OyarzabalFW · La Liga 18 matches · 1 417 min · rating 6.82 · 5G · 1A · 33 shots (19 on target) · 17 key passes
Aitor FragaGK · La Liga 2 15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 7.27 · 4 key passes · 48 saves
Sergio GomezDF · La Liga 18 matches · 1 298 min · rating 6.99 · 4A · 2 shots · 24 key passes
Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot do
Results, half-times and everything derived from them come from our own database and cover
every match played, so no club is measured on a sample. Shots, possession and expected goals
come from our match archive: shots and possession are complete for the second and first tiers,
expected goals is not — the number of matches each xG figure rests on is printed in
brackets next to it, and half-by-half xG is shown only where it covers at least two thirds of
the matches. The third tier carries no half-by-half split at all.
Player figures are what the players in today's squads did in this role last season, in
whichever division they spent it, which is why the division is printed against each of them.
The feed carries no expected goals per player and no player statistics split by half, so those
columns do not exist here rather than being estimated.