GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026 · every figure is our own calculation
20 clubs, 574 players currently registered with them, and a projected points total for each — not from what the clubs did last season, but from what the men now in their squads did, wherever in the world they did it. The error is measured and published: ±7 points.
On this page: how it works · how wrong it is · the 20 clubs · where it disagrees with last season · where the minutes were played · club by club
A club is not the same thing in August that it was in April. Squads turn over, and a projection built on last season’s league table cannot see that. So this one starts a level down: every player registered with the 20 clubs, what he did last season, and where he did it.
The problem with adding players up is that a good season in one division is not a good season in another. We do not assume the gap — we measure it, on 8,628 players who actually moved and so were rated in both divisions in consecutive seasons. Fitting all those moves at once puts every division on one scale. The zero has to sit somewhere and we put it on League One, so every number below reads as “this much above or below a League One season”:
| Division | Level, in rating z | Moves seen |
|---|---|---|
| the Premier League | +1.46 | 1015 |
| La Liga | +1.18 | 1247 |
| the Bundesliga | +1.07 | 918 |
| Serie A | +1.03 | 1524 |
| Ligue 1 | +0.83 | 1139 |
| the Championship | +0.61 | 1189 |
| the Belgian Pro League | +0.44 | 628 |
| the Eredivisie | +0.36 | 731 |
| the Segunda | +0.35 | 1288 |
| the Primeira Liga | +0.35 | 652 |
| the 2. Bundesliga | +0.26 | 590 |
| Serie B | +0.23 | 1120 |
| the Scottish Premiership | +0.02 | 408 |
| Ligue 2 | +0.00 | 662 |
| League One | +0.00 | 1560 |
| the 3. Liga | -0.18 | 270 |
| the HNL | -0.21 | 279 |
| League Two | -0.27 | 1267 |
| the Challenger Pro League | -0.27 | 228 |
| the Eerste Divisie | -0.36 | 515 |
The Premier League sits about a point and a half of a standard deviation above League One, the Championship six tenths, League Two a quarter below. A separate term in the same fit carries whatever a player gains or loses simply by changing club, whichever division he lands in (+0.04 on this scale — near enough nothing), so that common effect is not charged to the divisions.
Five figures per club, each measured within its own division and season so that a Championship squad and a League Two squad are read on the same terms. The weights are fitted, not chosen:
| Input | Weight | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| squad quality | +0.453 | Squad quality — the 25 players with the heaviest minutes last season, each scored against his own division and then put on one scale. |
| the club’s own last season | +0.252 | What the club itself did last season, points per game, adjusted for the level it did it at — the only club-level input, and a light one. |
| attacking end | +0.184 | The attacking end — the six best goal-and-assist rates in the squad, again measured against the division each man played in. |
| ball-winning | +0.099 | Ball-winning — tackles per 90 across the squad, on the same scale. |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.063 | How much of the squad’s minutes were played in a division rated above League One — the Championship, the Premier League or a foreign division at that level. The threshold is fixed at League One for every page, so the input means the same thing wherever it is used. It is not a bonus for names; a man who played those minutes badly scores badly. |
Fitted on 117 club-seasons from the Championship, League One and League Two, 2020/21 to 2025/26.
Checked by holding out one season at a time and predicting it from the others, so nothing is scored on data it was fitted on:
| Approach | Error, pts/game | Over 38 games |
|---|---|---|
| Give every club the division average | 0.361 | ±13.7 |
| Repeat last season, adjusted for level | 0.228 | ±8.7 |
| This model, from the players | 0.181 | ±6.9 |
So it is worth about 7 points of accuracy over knowing nothing, and about 2 points over assuming last season repeats. That is a real edge and a small one — on 117 club-seasons it holds against the division average at p < 0.001. One thing that number does not say on its own: this method was carried over from three English divisions and tested on thirteen more before any of them got a page. Seven failed and have none — almost all of them second tiers, where a squad explains far less of a season. This division is one that passed, so read the figure as a division that survived a selection, not as a single test. The whole projected range across the division is 52 points and the error on any one club is ±7, which is why the table below is ordered but not numbered, and why the bands overlap almost everywhere. Anyone who tells you they can rank 20 clubs 1 to 20 in August is not measuring their own error.
The same model run on goals rather than points gives 0.200 of a goal per game of error on goals scored against 0.321 for the division average, and 0.181 against 0.243 on goals conceded. Both are small gains, and neither is the point of the page: the model is built and tested on points.
| Club | Projected pts | Band | Scored/game | Conceded/game | Squad | No data | Age | Mins from above | Mins from below | Last season pts | Where |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barcelona | 90 | 83–97 | 2.13 | 0.79 | 30 | 8 | 24.4 | 5% | 3% | 94 | La Liga |
| Real Madrid | 85 | 78–92 | 2.03 | 0.83 | 41 | 17 | 25.7 | 0% | 0% | 86 | La Liga |
| Villarreal | 68 | 61–75 | 1.65 | 1.09 | 25 | 8 | 25.9 | 0% | 0% | 72 | La Liga |
| Atl. Madrid | 66 | 60–73 | 1.59 | 1.08 | 39 | 14 | 27.7 | 0% | 2% | 69 | La Liga |
| Betis | 65 | 58–72 | 1.57 | 1.09 | 29 | 8 | 27.7 | 0% | 0% | 60 | La Liga |
| Celta Vigo | 56 | 49–63 | 1.38 | 1.23 | 30 | 5 | 27.1 | 0% | 4% | 54 | La Liga |
| Rayo Vallecano | 52 | 45–59 | 1.26 | 1.24 | 23 | 4 | 29.4 | 0% | 0% | 50 | La Liga |
| Elche | 49 | 42–56 | 1.21 | 1.27 | 31 | 14 | 27.0 | 0% | 16% | 43 | La Liga |
| Valencia | 48 | 42–55 | 1.18 | 1.30 | 28 | 11 | 27.8 | 0% | 9% | 49 | La Liga |
| Sevilla | 47 | 40–54 | 1.17 | 1.33 | 30 | 10 | 26.2 | 0% | 7% | 43 | La Liga |
| Osasuna | 47 | 40–54 | 1.21 | 1.35 | 22 | 5 | 29.0 | 0% | 0% | 42 | La Liga |
| Real Sociedad | 47 | 40–53 | 1.20 | 1.38 | 31 | 5 | 24.4 | 0% | 33% | 46 | La Liga |
| Alaves | 44 | 37–51 | 1.10 | 1.39 | 23 | 6 | 28.0 | 0% | 5% | 43 | La Liga |
| Ath Bilbao | 43 | 36–50 | 1.08 | 1.39 | 34 | 10 | 27.3 | 0% | 13% | 45 | La Liga |
| Racing Santander | 42 | 35–49 | 1.16 | 1.53 | 24 | 10 | 24.8 | 0% | 100% | 82 | the Segunda |
| Levante | 41 | 34–48 | 1.16 | 1.53 | 27 | 7 | 25.9 | 0% | 31% | 41 | La Liga |
| Espanyol | 40 | 33–47 | 0.98 | 1.43 | 27 | 7 | 26.4 | 4% | 31% | 46 | La Liga |
| Malaga | 39 | 32–46 | 1.03 | 1.48 | 29 | 5 | 25.4 | 0% | 100% | 73 | the Segunda |
| Dep. A Coruna | 39 | 32–46 | 1.04 | 1.54 | 30 | 8 | 26.6 | 0% | 100% | 77 | the Segunda |
| Getafe | 38 | 31–44 | 0.87 | 1.45 | 21 | 8 | 28.8 | 0% | 0% | 51 | La Liga |
▲ upper group ▼ lower group — grouping is by projection ± half the measured error, not by predicted position. Age is the squad’s average age weighted by the minutes each man played last season, so it describes the side that actually plays rather than the registration list. Mins from above and from below are the shares of last season’s measured minutes played in a division rated higher or lower than this one; the rest were played at this level or in a division we cannot place.
The plainest rival to this model is “whatever the club did last season, corrected for the division it did it in” — the second row of the error table above. Here is that number next to ours, club by club. Where the two agree, the squad has not really changed. Where they part, the summer did something the table cannot see:
| Club | Last season | Repeat it, level-adjusted | This model | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racing Santander | 82 pts, the Segunda, 1st | 60 | 42 | -18 |
| Dep. A Coruna | 77 pts, the Segunda, 2nd | 55 | 39 | -17 |
| Getafe | 51 pts, La Liga, 7th | 51 | 38 | -13 |
| Malaga | 73 pts, the Segunda, 4th | 52 | 39 | -13 |
| Espanyol | 46 pts, La Liga, 11th | 46 | 40 | -6 |
| Elche | 43 pts, La Liga, 13th | 43 | 49 | +6 |
| Betis | 60 pts, La Liga, 5th | 60 | 65 | +5 |
| Osasuna | 42 pts, La Liga, 16th | 42 | 47 | +5 |
| Sevilla | 43 pts, La Liga, 15th | 43 | 47 | +4 |
| Barcelona | 94 pts, La Liga, 1st | 94 | 90 | -4 |
| Villarreal | 72 pts, La Liga, 3rd | 72 | 68 | -4 |
| Atl. Madrid | 69 pts, La Liga, 4th | 69 | 66 | -3 |
| Rayo Vallecano | 50 pts, La Liga, 8th | 50 | 52 | +2 |
| Ath Bilbao | 45 pts, La Liga, 12th | 45 | 43 | -2 |
| Celta Vigo | 54 pts, La Liga, 6th | 54 | 56 | +2 |
| Levante | 41 pts, La Liga, 18th | 42 | 41 | -1 |
| Alaves | 43 pts, La Liga, 14th | 43 | 44 | +1 |
| Real Madrid | 86 pts, La Liga, 2nd | 86 | 85 | -1 |
| Valencia | 49 pts, La Liga, 9th | 49 | 48 | -1 |
| Real Sociedad | 46 pts, La Liga, 10th | 46 | 47 | +0 |
Sorted by the size of the disagreement. The level adjustment is why a club promoted from League One does not simply keep its 25/26 points total: a point won a division lower is worth less here, and the size of that discount is the measured one from the transfers table above, not a guess.
Every club number on this page is built out of last season’s minutes, so it is worth seeing where those minutes come from. Across the division, the 574 registered players carry 7,690 full games of measured playing time from 2025/26, split like this:
| Division those minutes were played in | Minutes | Share | Level, in rating z |
|---|---|---|---|
| La Liga | 522,724 | 75.5% | +1.18 |
| the Segunda | 147,473 | 21.3% | +0.35 |
| Ligue 1 | 4,768 | 0.7% | +0.83 |
| the Primeira Liga | 3,660 | 0.5% | +0.35 |
| the Premier League | 3,303 | 0.5% | +1.46 |
| Ligue 2 | 2,869 | 0.4% | +0.00 |
| Serie A | 2,667 | 0.4% | +1.03 |
| the Eerste Divisie | 1,515 | 0.2% | -0.36 |
| the HNL | 1,416 | 0.2% | -0.21 |
Only divisions we hold match-level player data for appear here; minutes played outside them are in the “no measured season” count instead, which is 170 of the 574 registered players. Per-club splits are on each club card below.
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 92%, the Premier League 5%, the Bundesliga 3%.
We project 90 points (83–97), against a division average of 52. Last season: 94 points in La Liga, finishing 1st. What pushes them up: squad quality (+19), the club’s own last season (+11), attacking end (+6) points. Of the 24 men who played for them last season, 20 are still on the list. 8 of the 30 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 22. Squad value on our player feed: €1278.4m across 26 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | +18.7 |
| the club’s own last season | +11.5 |
| attacking end | +6.4 |
| ball-winning | +0.9 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pau Cubarsi | D | Barcelona | La Liga | 2708 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 98 |
| Yamal Lamine | F | Barcelona | La Liga | 2268 | 28 | 16 | 11 | 100 |
| Eric Garcia | D | Barcelona | La Liga | 2730 | 37 | 1 | 2 | 94 |
| Pedri | M | Barcelona | La Liga | 2107 | 30 | 2 | 9 | 100 |
| Gerard Martin | D | Barcelona | La Liga | 2140 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 94 |
| Anthony Gordon | F | Newcastle | the Premier League | 1741 | 29 | 6 | 2 | 97 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 100%.
We project 85 points (78–92), against a division average of 52. Last season: 86 points in La Liga, finishing 2nd. What pushes them up: squad quality (+18), the club’s own last season (+9), attacking end (+5) points. Of the 26 men who played for them last season, 25 are still on the list. 17 of the 41 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 24. Squad value on our player feed: €1368.9m across 28 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | +17.9 |
| the club’s own last season | +9.1 |
| attacking end | +4.9 |
| ball-winning | +0.7 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Junior Vinicius | M | Real Madrid | La Liga | 2825 | 36 | 16 | 5 | 100 |
| Federico Valverde | M | Real Madrid | La Liga | 2746 | 33 | 5 | 8 | 99 |
| Aurelien Tchouameni | D | Real Madrid | La Liga | 2622 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 98 |
| Kylian Mbappe | F | Real Madrid | La Liga | 2604 | 32 | 25 | 5 | 98 |
| Dean Huijsen | D | Real Madrid | La Liga | 2037 | 29 | 2 | 2 | 100 |
| Jude Bellingham | M | Real Madrid | La Liga | 1917 | 28 | 6 | 4 | 98 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 100%.
We project 68 points (61–75), against a division average of 52. Last season: 72 points in La Liga, finishing 3rd. What pushes them up: squad quality (+6), the club’s own last season (+5), attacking end (+4) points. Of the 29 men who played for them last season, 18 are still on the list. 8 of the 25 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 17. Squad value on our player feed: €305.2m across 25 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | +6.2 |
| the club’s own last season | +5.0 |
| attacking end | +3.8 |
| ball-winning | +0.8 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Pepe | M | Villarreal | La Liga | 2396 | 38 | 8 | 8 | 97 |
| Pape Gueye | M | Villarreal | La Liga | 2143 | 33 | 5 | 2 | 93 |
| Santiago Mourino | D | Villarreal | La Liga | 2384 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 87 |
| Georges Mikautadze | F | Villarreal | La Liga | 2117 | 34 | 13 | 6 | 92 |
| Alberto Moleiro | M | Villarreal | La Liga | 2490 | 38 | 10 | 5 | 76 |
| Santi Comesana | M | Villarreal | La Liga | 2413 | 35 | 3 | 6 | 75 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 98%.
We project 66 points (60–73), against a division average of 52. Last season: 69 points in La Liga, finishing 4th. What pushes them up: squad quality (+8), the club’s own last season (+4), attacking end (+1) points. Of the 27 men who played for them last season, 24 are still on the list. 14 of the 39 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 25. Squad value on our player feed: €606.7m across 23 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | +7.8 |
| the club’s own last season | +4.1 |
| attacking end | +1.3 |
| ball-winning | +0.6 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koke | M | Atl. Madrid | La Liga | 2236 | 36 | 2 | 2 | 94 |
| Julian Alvarez | F | Atl. Madrid | La Liga | 1902 | 32 | 8 | 4 | 94 |
| Marcos Llorente | M | Atl. Madrid | La Liga | 2184 | 30 | 0 | 4 | 80 |
| Giuliano Simeone | M | Atl. Madrid | La Liga | 2109 | 33 | 4 | 6 | 79 |
| Marc Pubill | D | Atl. Madrid | La Liga | 1382 | 35 | 1 | 1 | 96 |
| Pablo Barrios | M | Atl. Madrid | La Liga | 1666 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 89 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 100%.
We project 65 points (58–72), against a division average of 52. Last season: 60 points in La Liga, finishing 5th. What pushes them up: squad quality (+5), attacking end (+4), ball-winning (+2) points. Of the 25 men who played for them last season, 18 are still on the list. 8 of the 29 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 21. Squad value on our player feed: €232.3m across 29 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | +5.5 |
| attacking end | +4.0 |
| ball-winning | +1.7 |
| the club’s own last season | +1.4 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pablo Fornals | M | Betis | La Liga | 2865 | 38 | 9 | 6 | 94 |
| Antony | M | Betis | La Liga | 2459 | 32 | 8 | 6 | 96 |
| Abde Ezzalzouli | F | Betis | La Liga | 2255 | 29 | 10 | 8 | 98 |
| Cucho Hernandez | F | Betis | La Liga | 2592 | 32 | 11 | 3 | 84 |
| Marc Bartra | D | Betis | La Liga | 1984 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 85 |
| Diego Llorente | D | Betis | La Liga | 1226 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 96 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 96%, Serie A 4%.
We project 56 points (49–63), against a division average of 52. Last season: 54 points in La Liga, finishing 6th. What pushes them up: squad quality (+2), attacking end (+1) points. Of the 29 men who played for them last season, 22 are still on the list. 5 of the 30 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 25. Squad value on our player feed: €174.1m across 31 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | +1.8 |
| attacking end | +1.3 |
| the club’s own last season | -0.3 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| ball-winning | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleix Febas | M | Elche | La Liga | 3166 | 36 | 2 | 2 | 94 |
| Marcos Alonso | D | Celta Vigo | La Liga | 2770 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 93 |
| Ilaix Moriba | M | Celta Vigo | La Liga | 2495 | 36 | 2 | 3 | 65 |
| Alvaro Nunez | D | Elche | La Liga | 1652 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 86 |
| Sergio Carreira | M | Celta Vigo | La Liga | 2693 | 37 | 2 | 1 | 57 |
| Javier Rodriguez | D | Celta Vigo | La Liga | 2561 | 36 | 0 | 1 | 60 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 100%.
We project 52 points (45–59), against a division average of 52. Last season: 50 points in La Liga, finishing 8th. What pushes them up: ball-winning (+1), squad quality (+1) points. What pulls them down: the club’s own last season (-2), attacking end (-1) points. Of the 27 men who played for them last season, 19 are still on the list. 4 of the 23 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 19. Squad value on our player feed: €103.5m across 26 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| the club’s own last season | -1.5 |
| ball-winning | +1.2 |
| attacking end | -0.8 |
| squad quality | +0.7 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florian Lejeune | D | Rayo Vallecano | La Liga | 3231 | 37 | 2 | 1 | 95 |
| Andrei Ratiu | D | Rayo Vallecano | La Liga | 2810 | 35 | 0 | 4 | 83 |
| Jorge de Frutos | M | Rayo Vallecano | La Liga | 2483 | 37 | 10 | 1 | 82 |
| Pathe Ciss | M | Rayo Vallecano | La Liga | 2003 | 29 | 2 | 1 | 88 |
| Pep Chavarria | D | Rayo Vallecano | La Liga | 2681 | 37 | 1 | 2 | 63 |
| Oscar Valentin | M | Rayo Vallecano | La Liga | 2113 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 75 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 84%, the Segunda 16%.
We project 49 points (42–56), against a division average of 52. Last season: 43 points in La Liga, finishing 13th. What pushes them up: ball-winning (+1) points. What pulls them down: the club’s own last season (-4), attacking end (-1) points. Of the 29 men who played for them last season, 17 are still on the list. 14 of the 31 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 17. Squad value on our player feed: €68.6m across 21 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| the club’s own last season | -3.6 |
| attacking end | -1.1 |
| ball-winning | +0.8 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| squad quality | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| German Valera | D | Elche | La Liga | 2874 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 84 |
| David Affengruber | D | Elche | La Liga | 2953 | 36 | 1 | 1 | 82 |
| Matias Dituro | G | Elche | La Liga | 1980 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 84 |
| Victor Chust | D | Elche | La Liga | 2165 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 77 |
| Pedro Bigas | D | Elche | La Liga | 2068 | 34 | 1 | 3 | 78 |
| Marc Aguado | M | Elche | La Liga | 2522 | 35 | 1 | 2 | 57 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 91%, the Primeira Liga 9%.
We project 48 points (42–55), against a division average of 52. Last season: 49 points in La Liga, finishing 9th. What pushes them up: ball-winning (+1) points. What pulls them down: squad quality (-2), the club’s own last season (-2), attacking end (-1) points. Of the 25 men who played for them last season, 16 are still on the list. 11 of the 28 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 17. Squad value on our player feed: €146.2m across 24 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -2.0 |
| the club’s own last season | -1.8 |
| attacking end | -1.4 |
| ball-winning | +1.0 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pepelu | M | Valencia | La Liga | 2232 | 38 | 2 | 0 | 86 |
| Justin De Haas | D | Famalicao | the Primeira Liga | 2700 | 30 | 5 | 0 | 93 |
| Luis Rioja | D | Valencia | La Liga | 2636 | 37 | 3 | 6 | 67 |
| Guido Rodriguez | M | Valencia | La Liga | 1308 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 96 |
| Javi Guerra | M | Valencia | La Liga | 2086 | 38 | 4 | 6 | 61 |
| Arnaut Danjuma | F | Valencia | La Liga | 1627 | 37 | 3 | 2 | 68 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 93%, Ligue 1 7%.
We project 47 points (40–54), against a division average of 52. Last season: 43 points in La Liga, finishing 15th. What pushes them up: ball-winning (+2), attacking end (+1) points. What pulls them down: squad quality (-4), the club’s own last season (-4) points. Of the 29 men who played for them last season, 17 are still on the list. 10 of the 30 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 20. Squad value on our player feed: €154.7m across 29 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -4.1 |
| the club’s own last season | -3.6 |
| ball-winning | +1.6 |
| attacking end | +0.9 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Iglesias Sanchez Juan | D | Getafe | La Liga | 3189 | 38 | 1 | 2 | 75 |
| Kike Salas | D | Sevilla | La Liga | 2208 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 87 |
| Lucien Agoume | M | Sevilla | La Liga | 2693 | 35 | 1 | 3 | 63 |
| Akor Adams | F | Sevilla | La Liga | 2070 | 33 | 10 | 3 | 65 |
| Castrin | D | Sevilla | La Liga | 1281 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 88 |
| Angel Carmona Jose | D | Sevilla | La Liga | 2564 | 36 | 1 | 3 | 48 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 100%.
We project 47 points (40–54), against a division average of 52. Last season: 42 points in La Liga, finishing 16th. What pulls them down: the club’s own last season (-4), squad quality (-2), ball-winning (-1) points. Of the 22 men who played for them last season, 18 are still on the list. 5 of the 22 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 17. Squad value on our player feed: €65.3m across 19 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| the club’s own last season | -3.9 |
| squad quality | -1.5 |
| ball-winning | -0.7 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| attacking end | +0.1 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejandro Catena | D | Osasuna | La Liga | 3073 | 35 | 3 | 2 | 78 |
| Ante Budimir | F | Osasuna | La Liga | 2953 | 37 | 17 | 0 | 76 |
| Jon Moncayola | M | Osasuna | La Liga | 3028 | 36 | 0 | 4 | 67 |
| Flavien Boyomo | D | Osasuna | La Liga | 2545 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 58 |
| Ruben Garcia | M | Osasuna | La Liga | 2247 | 35 | 2 | 5 | 65 |
| Aimar Oroz | M | Osasuna | La Liga | 2152 | 31 | 0 | 2 | 57 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 67%, the Segunda 33%.
We project 47 points (40–53), against a division average of 52. Last season: 46 points in La Liga, finishing 10th. What pushes them up: attacking end (+1) points. What pulls them down: squad quality (-4), the club’s own last season (-3) points. Of the 32 men who played for them last season, 25 are still on the list. 5 of the 31 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 26. Squad value on our player feed: €246.2m across 27 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -4.5 |
| the club’s own last season | -2.7 |
| attacking end | +1.2 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| ball-winning | -0.2 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikel Oyarzabal | M | Real Sociedad | La Liga | 2714 | 35 | 15 | 4 | 92 |
| Sergio Gomez | D | Real Sociedad | La Liga | 2705 | 36 | 0 | 6 | 76 |
| Carlos Soler | M | Real Sociedad | La Liga | 2332 | 34 | 4 | 3 | 85 |
| Luken Beitia | D | Real Sociedad B | the Segunda | 2328 | 27 | 1 | 1 | 96 |
| Jon Martin | D | Real Sociedad | La Liga | 2250 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 70 |
| Goncalo Guedes | F | Real Sociedad | La Liga | 1839 | 32 | 8 | 4 | 82 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 95%, the HNL 5%.
We project 44 points (37–51), against a division average of 52. Last season: 43 points in La Liga, finishing 14th. What pushes them up: ball-winning (+1) points. What pulls them down: squad quality (-5), the club’s own last season (-4), minutes from the Championship or above (-1) points. Of the 22 men who played for them last season, 15 are still on the list. 6 of the 23 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 17. Squad value on our player feed: €63.2m across 19 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -5.1 |
| the club’s own last season | -3.6 |
| ball-winning | +1.3 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | -1.1 |
| attacking end | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toni Martinez | F | Alaves | La Liga | 2725 | 38 | 14 | 3 | 94 |
| Antonio Blanco | M | Alaves | La Liga | 3116 | 37 | 2 | 3 | 76 |
| Nahuel Tenaglia | D | Alaves | La Liga | 3239 | 38 | 2 | 0 | 68 |
| Lucas Boye | F | Alaves | La Liga | 1959 | 29 | 11 | 1 | 63 |
| Otto Jonny | D | Alaves | La Liga | 2998 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 40 |
| Pablo Ibanez | M | Alaves | La Liga | 2253 | 37 | 1 | 1 | 43 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 87%, the Segunda 13%.
We project 43 points (36–50), against a division average of 52. Last season: 45 points in La Liga, finishing 12th. What pulls them down: squad quality (-5), the club’s own last season (-3), attacking end (-2) points. Of the 25 men who played for them last season, 22 are still on the list. 10 of the 34 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 24. Squad value on our player feed: €240.5m across 30 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -5.0 |
| the club’s own last season | -3.0 |
| attacking end | -1.7 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| ball-winning | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuri Berchiche | D | Ath Bilbao | La Liga | 2709 | 34 | 0 | 6 | 92 |
| Peio Canales | M | Racing Santander | the Segunda | 2864 | 35 | 6 | 9 | 93 |
| Inigo Ruiz de Galarreta | M | Ath Bilbao | La Liga | 2231 | 35 | 1 | 2 | 87 |
| Nico Williams | F | Ath Bilbao | La Liga | 1687 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 93 |
| Benat Gerenabarrena | M | Castellon | the Segunda | 2608 | 39 | 2 | 1 | 88 |
| Aymeric Laporte | D | Ath Bilbao | La Liga | 2060 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 73 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Segunda 100%.
We project 42 points (35–49), against a division average of 52. Last season: 82 points in the Segunda, finishing 1st. What pushes them up: the club’s own last season (+1) points. What pulls them down: squad quality (-5), ball-winning (-5), attacking end (-2) points. Of the 25 men who played for them last season, 14 are still on the list. 10 of the 24 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 14. Squad value on our player feed: €70.3m across 22 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -5.5 |
| ball-winning | -4.6 |
| attacking end | -2.3 |
| the club’s own last season | +1.4 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inigo Vicente | M | Racing Santander | the Segunda | 3284 | 41 | 9 | 20 | 100 |
| Andres Martin | M | Racing Santander | the Segunda | 3461 | 41 | 23 | 9 | 99 |
| Gustavo Puerta | M | Racing Santander | the Segunda | 2678 | 32 | 3 | 1 | 95 |
| Asier Villalibre | F | Racing Santander | the Segunda | 1340 | 33 | 16 | 2 | 97 |
| Yeray Cabanzon | M | Andorra | the Segunda | 868 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 95 |
| Manu | D | Racing Santander | the Segunda | 1969 | 42 | 1 | 2 | 66 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 69%, Ligue 2 9%, Ligue 1 8%, the Segunda 7%.
We project 41 points (34–48), against a division average of 52. Last season: 41 points in La Liga, finishing 18th. What pulls them down: minutes from the Championship or above (-4), the club’s own last season (-4), ball-winning (-2) points. Of the 29 men who played for them last season, 17 are still on the list. 7 of the 27 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 20. Squad value on our player feed: €112.1m across 29 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| minutes from the Championship or above | -4.5 |
| the club’s own last season | -3.8 |
| ball-winning | -2.3 |
| squad quality | -1.4 |
| attacking end | +0.4 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aissa Mandi | D | Lille | Ligue 1 | 2435 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 98 |
| Dela | D | Levante | La Liga | 2693 | 33 | 3 | 1 | 90 |
| Ivan Romero | F | Levante | La Liga | 2287 | 34 | 7 | 1 | 82 |
| Enzo Bardeli | M | Dunkerque | Ligue 2 | 2869 | 34 | 9 | 6 | 92 |
| Carlos Alvarez | M | Levante | La Liga | 1890 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 71 |
| Kervin Arriaga | M | Levante | La Liga | 1454 | 30 | 3 | 3 | 80 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 66%, the Segunda 29%, the Premier League 4%.
We project 40 points (33–47), against a division average of 52. Last season: 46 points in La Liga, finishing 11th. What pulls them down: squad quality (-7), attacking end (-4), the club’s own last season (-3) points. Of the 23 men who played for them last season, 16 are still on the list. 7 of the 27 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 20. Squad value on our player feed: €153.5m across 31 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -6.7 |
| attacking end | -3.8 |
| the club’s own last season | -2.7 |
| ball-winning | +0.4 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Calatrava | F | Castellon | the Segunda | 3399 | 40 | 13 | 8 | 99 |
| Exposito | M | Espanyol | La Liga | 2542 | 37 | 1 | 6 | 92 |
| Marko Dmitrovic | G | Espanyol | La Liga | 3330 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 65 |
| Leandro Cabrera | D | Espanyol | La Liga | 3330 | 37 | 3 | 0 | 61 |
| Tyrhys Dolan | F | Espanyol | La Liga | 2431 | 36 | 2 | 5 | 69 |
| Omar El Hilali | D | Espanyol | La Liga | 2828 | 37 | 0 | 2 | 53 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Segunda 100%.
We project 39 points (32–46), against a division average of 52. Last season: 73 points in the Segunda, finishing 4th. What pulls them down: squad quality (-5), attacking end (-5), ball-winning (-2) points. Of the 27 men who played for them last season, 25 are still on the list. 5 of the 29 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 24. Squad value on our player feed: €17.5m across 29 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -5.3 |
| attacking end | -4.8 |
| ball-winning | -2.3 |
| the club’s own last season | -1.0 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Larrubia | M | Malaga | the Segunda | 3260 | 39 | 10 | 3 | 98 |
| Diego Murillo | D | Malaga | the Segunda | 3114 | 39 | 2 | 0 | 98 |
| Chupe | F | Malaga | the Segunda | 2658 | 40 | 24 | 5 | 94 |
| Carlos Puga | D | Malaga | the Segunda | 2589 | 34 | 0 | 1 | 93 |
| Daniel Lorenzo | M | Malaga | the Segunda | 2526 | 37 | 4 | 1 | 92 |
| Joaquin Munoz | M | Malaga | the Segunda | 2478 | 39 | 5 | 6 | 85 |
Last season those minutes were played in: the Segunda 100%.
We project 39 points (32–46), against a division average of 52. Last season: 77 points in the Segunda, finishing 2nd. What pulls them down: squad quality (-8), attacking end (-3), ball-winning (-3) points. Of the 25 men who played for them last season, 23 are still on the list. 8 of the 30 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 22. Squad value on our player feed: €54.9m across 29 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -7.9 |
| attacking end | -3.1 |
| ball-winning | -3.0 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| the club’s own last season | +0.1 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mario Soriano | M | Dep. A Coruna | the Segunda | 3613 | 42 | 6 | 8 | 97 |
| Yeremay Hernandez | F | Dep. A Coruna | the Segunda | 3002 | 39 | 11 | 10 | 96 |
| Adria Altimira | D | Dep. A Coruna | the Segunda | 1883 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 93 |
| Miguel Loureiro | D | Dep. A Coruna | the Segunda | 3298 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 77 |
| Luismi Cruz | M | Dep. A Coruna | the Segunda | 2479 | 40 | 3 | 10 | 84 |
| Lucas Noubi | D | Dep. A Coruna | the Segunda | 2067 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 84 |
Last season those minutes were played in: La Liga 100%.
We project 38 points (31–44), against a division average of 52. Last season: 51 points in La Liga, finishing 7th. What pushes them up: ball-winning (+2) points. What pulls them down: squad quality (-10), attacking end (-5), the club’s own last season (-1) points. Of the 26 men who played for them last season, 12 are still on the list. 8 of the 21 registered players have no season in our data, so the projection is built on the other 13. Squad value on our player feed: €67.8m across 22 players — recorded here for context, it is not in the model.
| Where it comes from | Pts |
|---|---|
| squad quality | -9.8 |
| attacking end | -5.5 |
| ball-winning | +1.5 |
| the club’s own last season | -1.2 |
| minutes from the Championship or above | +0.3 |
| Player | Pos | Where in 2025/26 | Division | Mins | Apps | G | A | Rating pct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Soria | G | Getafe | La Liga | 3420 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 68 |
| Zaid Romero | D | Getafe | La Liga | 1350 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 89 |
| Martin Satriano | F | Getafe | La Liga | 1604 | 18 | 6 | 1 | 78 |
| Abdel Abqar | D | Getafe | La Liga | 1440 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 53 |
| Borja Mayoral | F | Getafe | La Liga | 1068 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 60 |
| Djene | D | Getafe | La Liga | 2585 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 25 |
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…