GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 10:48 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database
41 goals in 12 matches — 3.42 a game, against 2.63 across all 547 matches of 2025/26. 8 home wins, 1 draw, 3 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.
| Match | HT | xG | Shots | On target | Home poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wycombe 1–2 Sheffield Wed | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Peterborough 3–0 Stevenage | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Leicester 2–0 Plymouth | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Huddersfield 3–1 Oxford Utd | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Doncaster 1–1 Notts Co | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Bromley 0–5 Leyton Orient | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Bradford City 1–2 Cambridge Utd | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Wigan 3–1 MK Dons | —–— | 2.35–2.81 | 19–18 | 6–4 | 46% |
| Luton 2–0 Stockport County | —–— | 1.40–0.84 | 7–11 | 5–2 | 38% |
| Burton 4–1 AFC Wimbledon | —–— | 0.93–1.43 | 10–19 | 5–4 | 50% |
| Barnsley 2–1 Blackpool | —–— | 1.97–2.32 | 24–18 | 6–4 | 61% |
| Reading 5–0 Mansfield | —–— | 2.68–1.38 | 20–11 | 7–5 | 54% |
The heaviest match was Bromley 0–5 Leyton Orient with 5 goals. 7 of 12 matches had both clubs scoring, 9 went over 2.5 goals, and 5 clubs failed to score. 0 goals came before half-time and 41 after it; 0 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute None, the latest in minute None. 0 of the 0 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 0 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 0 of the 41 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| 2.35 | xG | 2.81 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.05 | xG first half | 1.60 |
| 19 | Shots | 18 |
| 6 | On target | 4 |
| 12 | Shots in the box | 13 |
| 6 | Blocked | 6 |
| 5 | Corners | 5 |
| 46% | Possession | 54% |
| 338 | Passes | 406 |
| 264 | Passes completed | 322 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 11 | Fouls | 11 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 1.40 | xG | 0.84 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.32 | xG first half | 0.27 |
| 7 | Shots | 11 |
| 5 | On target | 2 |
| 6 | Shots in the box | 9 |
| 1 | Blocked | 2 |
| 2 | Corners | 8 |
| 38% | Possession | 62% |
| 381 | Passes | 624 |
| 290 | Passes completed | 534 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 7 | Fouls | 13 |
| 3 | Offsides | 6 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 0.93 | xG | 1.43 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.15 | xG first half | 0.30 |
| 10 | Shots | 19 |
| 5 | On target | 4 |
| 5 | Shots in the box | 14 |
| 2 | Blocked | 6 |
| 4 | Corners | 7 |
| 50% | Possession | 50% |
| 432 | Passes | 413 |
| 335 | Passes completed | 330 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 8 | Fouls | 14 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 1.97 | xG | 2.32 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.22 | xG first half | 0.83 |
| 24 | Shots | 18 |
| 6 | On target | 4 |
| 15 | Shots in the box | 13 |
| 10 | Blocked | 4 |
| 13 | Corners | 4 |
| 61% | Possession | 39% |
| 369 | Passes | 247 |
| 268 | Passes completed | 142 |
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 9 | Fouls | 7 |
| 1 | Offsides | 5 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 4 |
source: full match archive
| 2.68 | xG | 1.38 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.88 | xG first half | 0.23 |
| 20 | Shots | 11 |
| 7 | On target | 5 |
| 17 | Shots in the box | 7 |
| 5 | Blocked | 2 |
| 5 | Corners | 2 |
| 54% | Possession | 46% |
| 442 | Passes | 372 |
| 340 | Passes completed | 281 |
| 5 | Saves | 1 |
| 9 | Fouls | 16 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
source: full match archive
| Club | Opponent | Score | xG | Shots | OT | In box | Cor | Poss | Passes | Saves | Fouls | Yel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leyton Orient | A | Bromley | 5–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Reading | H | Mansfield | 5–0 | 2.68 | 20 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 54% | 442 | 5 | 9 | 1 |
| Burton | H | AFC Wimbledon | 4–1 | 0.93 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 50% | 432 | 2 | 8 | 1 |
| Peterborough | H | Stevenage | 3–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Huddersfield | H | Oxford Utd | 3–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Wigan | H | MK Dons | 3–1 | 2.35 | 19 | 6 | 12 | 5 | 46% | 338 | 3 | 11 | 2 |
| Leicester | H | Plymouth | 2–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Luton | H | Stockport County | 2–0 | 1.40 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 38% | 381 | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| Barnsley | H | Blackpool | 2–1 | 1.97 | 24 | 6 | 15 | 13 | 61% | 369 | 1 | 9 | 3 |
| Cambridge Utd | A | Bradford City | 2–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Sheffield Wed | A | Wycombe | 2–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Doncaster | H | Notts Co | 1–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Notts Co | A | Doncaster | 1–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Blackpool | A | Barnsley | 1–2 | 2.32 | 18 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 39% | 247 | 3 | 7 | 4 |
| Bradford City | H | Cambridge Utd | 1–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Wycombe | H | Sheffield Wed | 1–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| MK Dons | A | Wigan | 1–3 | 2.81 | 18 | 4 | 13 | 5 | 54% | 406 | 2 | 11 | 2 |
| Oxford Utd | A | Huddersfield | 1–3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Plymouth | A | Leicester | 0–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Stockport County | A | Luton | 0–2 | 0.84 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 62% | 624 | 3 | 13 | 1 |
| AFC Wimbledon | A | Burton | 1–4 | 1.43 | 19 | 4 | 14 | 7 | 50% | 413 | 2 | 14 | 1 |
| Stevenage | A | Peterborough | 0–3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Bromley | H | Leyton Orient | 0–5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Mansfield | A | Reading | 0–5 | 1.38 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 46% | 372 | 1 | 16 | 0 |
Stockport County had the most of the ball (62 per cent) at Luton; Barnsley took the most shots (24).
xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.
| Club | Opponent | Goals | xG | Goals − xG | Conceded | xG faced | Saved against xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burton | AFC Wimbledon | 4 | 0.93 | +3.07 | 1 | 1.43 | +0.43 |
| Reading | Mansfield | 5 | 2.68 | +2.32 | 0 | 1.38 | +1.38 |
| Wigan | MK Dons | 3 | 2.35 | +0.65 | 1 | 2.81 | +1.81 |
| Luton | Stockport County | 2 | 1.40 | +0.60 | 0 | 0.84 | +0.84 |
| Barnsley | Blackpool | 2 | 1.97 | +0.03 | 1 | 2.32 | +1.32 |
| AFC Wimbledon | Burton | 1 | 1.43 | -0.43 | 4 | 0.93 | -3.07 |
| Stockport County | Luton | 0 | 0.84 | -0.84 | 2 | 1.40 | -0.60 |
| Blackpool | Barnsley | 1 | 2.32 | -1.32 | 2 | 1.97 | -0.03 |
| Mansfield | Reading | 0 | 1.38 | -1.38 | 5 | 2.68 | -2.32 |
| MK Dons | Wigan | 1 | 2.81 | -1.81 | 3 | 2.35 | -0.65 |
Burton scored 3.07 goals more than the model expected of their chances; MK Dons scored 1.81 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.
9 of the 41 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (4 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.
| Player | Club | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Marriott | Reading | 2 | 0 |
| Jensen Weir | Wigan | 2 | 0 |
| Max Power | Wigan | 1 | 1 |
| Aaron Collins | MK Dons | 1 | 0 |
| Amani Richards | Barnsley | 1 | 0 |
| Benn Ward | Reading | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Marshall | Luton | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron McGeehan | Barnsley | 1 | 0 |
| George Earthy | Reading | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Brown | Reading | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Bowler | Blackpool | 1 | 0 |
| Nahki Wells | Luton | 1 | 0 |
| Bradley Burrowes | Wigan | 0 | 1 |
| Dion Charles | Blackpool | 0 | 1 |
| Jamie Donley | Luton | 0 | 1 |
| Jeriel Dorsett | Reading | 0 | 1 |
| Kyreece Lisbie | Reading | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Wing | Reading | 0 | 1 |
| Patrick Kelly | Barnsley | 0 | 1 |
| Randell Williams | Reading | 0 | 1 |
Ratings are the provider's, over the 5 matches whose player detail has arrived; 181 player appearances in total.
| Player | Club | Rating | Min | G | A | Sh | Key p. | Duels | Tkl | Int | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Power | Wigan | 9.0 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5/5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jensen Weir | Wigan | 8.6 | 90 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0/3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Nombe | MK Dons | 8.2 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4/5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Whitworth | Wigan | 8.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Sulyman Krubally | Burton | 8.2 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17/22 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Pereira | Reading | 8.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Jack Marriott | Reading | 8.2 | 68 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4/12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George Earthy | Reading | 8.2 | 68 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor O'Riordan | Barnsley | 8.0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4/11 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Wing | Reading | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4/6 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Dodgson | Mansfield | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2/4 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Daniel Barlaser | MK Dons | 7.7 | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3/6 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Marshall | Luton | 7.7 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2/5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Stockley | AFC Wimbledon | 7.7 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 13/20 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George Evans | Burton | 7.7 | 65 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4/8 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Bowler | Blackpool | 7.7 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3/14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron McGeehan | Barnsley | 7.6 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4/8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Amani Richards | Barnsley | 7.6 | 45 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3/7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeriel Dorsett | Reading | 7.6 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5/9 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Keeley | Luton | 7.5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Lewis | Burton | 7.5 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Webster | Burton | 7.5 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2/11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Earl | Blackpool | 7.5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5/9 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Patrick Kelly | Barnsley | 7.5 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4/11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Benn Ward | Reading | 7.5 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4/7 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
One round is 12 matches and last season was 547. Every difference below is well inside what 12 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.
| Measure | Matchday 4 | 2025/26 average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 3.42 | 2.63 | +0.79 |
| Goals in the first half, per match | 0.00 | 1.15 | -1.15 |
| Shots per club | 15.7 | 11.9 | +3.8 |
| Shots on target per club | 4.8 | 3.9 | +0.9 |
| xG per club | 1.81 | 1.48 | +0.33 |
| Corners per club | 5.5 | 5.0 | +0.5 |
| Passes per club | 402 | 373 | +30 |
| Fouls per club | 10.5 | 11.4 | -0.9 |
| Yellow cards per club | 1.60 | 1.87 | -0.27 |
| Saves per club | 2.4 | 2.6 | -0.2 |
| Home wins (share) | 0.67 | 0.46 | +0.20 |
| Draws (share) | 0.08 | 0.25 | -0.17 |
Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 5 of 12 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 12, player-level detail for 5. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…