League One matchday 5: home sides at home, away sides away

💬 Comments none yet — be the first · what does this get wrong, or miss?

Last season's record for each club in the role it plays this weekend — full match, at half-time, then shots, possession and expected goals. No odds, no tips, no projections.

A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This page never does that: every number for a home side comes only from its home matches, every number for an away side only from its away matches.

The weekend

Sat 05 Sep, 12:30
Peterborough1.36v0.35Sheffield Wed
L1 at home · Champ away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 12:30
Wigan1.68v1.48Stockport County
L1 at home · L1 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Barnsley1.50v1.08Stevenage
L1 at home · L1 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Bradford City2.08v1.30Mansfield
L1 at home · L1 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Burton1.39v1.35Cambridge Utd
L1 at home · L2 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Doncaster1.43v1.70Plymouth
L1 at home · L1 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Huddersfield1.83v1.67Notts Co
L1 at home · L2 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Leicester1.22v0.78Oxford Utd
Champ at home · Champ away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Luton1.91v0.82Leyton Orient
L1 at home · L1 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Reading1.61v0.73Blackpool
L1 at home · L1 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Wycombe1.91v1.78MK Dons
L1 at home · L2 away · points per match last season
Mon 07 Sep, 20:00
Bromley2.27v1.09AFC Wimbledon
L2 at home · L1 away · points per match last season
Across the 24 clubs and the role each plays this weekend, sides that led at half-time won 129 of 177 such matches, while sides that trailed at half-time won 11 of 151. 18 of the 24 clubs with a half-by-half split took more shots after the interval than before it.

Peterborough v Sheffield Wed

Saturday 05 September, 12:30 BST · Weston Homes Stadium · League One and Championship last season.

Different divisions: Peterborough's figures come from the League One, Sheffield Wed's from the Championship. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Peterborough
Sheffield Wed
Championship
22
matches
23
8–6–8
won – drawn – lost
1–5–17
1.36
points per match
0.35
1.73
scored per match
0.65
1.23
conceded per match
1.96
5
clean sheets
3
6
failed to score
11
At half-time, last season
Peterborough
Sheffield Wed
Championship
8
led at half-time
3
6
level at half-time
5
8
behind at half-time
15
17–11
first-half goals, for – against
7–24
21–16
second-half goals, for – against
8–21
7–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
1–1–1
1–3–2
when level → W–D–L
0–3–2
0–2–6
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–14
Shots and possession, last season
Peterborough
Sheffield Wed
Championship
13.3
shots per match
8.0
6.6 · 6.7
  first half · second half
3.2 · 4.8
4.5
on target per match
2.5
2.1 · 2.4
  first half · second half
1.3 · 1.1
5.1
corners per match
3.9
58%
possession
43%
58% · 57%
  first half · second half
39% · 47%
11.7
shots allowed per match
16.5
Expected goals, last season
Peterborough
Sheffield Wed
Championship
1.90 /12
xG per match
0.72 /23
1.24 /12
xG against per match
1.98 /23
xG, first half
0.25 /23
xG, second half
0.47 /23
xG against, first half
1.05 /23
xG against, second half
0.93 /23
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 22 of those matches.

The players, in the same role

19 of Peterborough's 28 registered players and 23 of Sheffield Wed's 25 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Peterborough

  • Alex Bass GK · L1
    19 matches · 1 710 min · rating 6.82 · 51 saves
  • Harry Leonard FW · L1
    18 matches · 1 513 min · rating 6.83 · 9G · 3A · 32 shots (17 on target) · 18 key passes
  • Liam Kelly MF · L2
    20 matches · 1 508 min · rating 7.03 · 3A · 8 shots (1 on target) · 41 key passes
  • Evan Weir DF · L2
    16 matches · 1 440 min · rating 7.33 · 3G · 1A · 13 shots (6 on target) · 30 key passes
  • David Okagbue DF · L1
    15 matches · 1 194 min · rating 6.99 · 4 shots (2 on target) · 1 key pass
  • Matthew Garbett MF · L1
    15 matches · 1 044 min · rating 7.15 · 3G · 2A · 20 shots (10 on target) · 26 key passes

Sheffield Wed

  • Liam Palmer DF · Champ
    23 matches · 1 846 min · rating 6.53 · 7 shots (1 on target) · 7 key passes
  • Jamal Lowe FW · Champ
    22 matches · 1 470 min · rating 6.67 · 3G · 1A · 17 shots (8 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Mason Burstow FW · L1
    23 matches · 1 468 min · rating 6.43 · 2G · 2A · 24 shots (11 on target) · 26 key passes
  • Barry Bannan MF · Champ
    20 matches · 1 318 min · rating 6.89 · 2G · 2A · 10 shots (7 on target) · 26 key passes
  • Max Lowe DF · Champ
    15 matches · 1 230 min · rating 6.62 · 1 shots · 8 key passes
  • Sil Swinkels DF · L2
    15 matches · 1 227 min · rating 6.91 · 8 shots (2 on target) · 1 key pass

Wigan v Stockport County

Saturday 05 September, 12:30 BST · The Brick Community Stadium · both in the League One last season.

Full match, last season
Wigan
Stockport County
22
matches
25
11–4–7
won – drawn – lost
10–7–8
1.68
points per match
1.48
1.09
scored per match
1.40
0.68
conceded per match
1.44
11
clean sheets
6
8
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Wigan
Stockport County
8
led at half-time
8
9
level at half-time
13
5
behind at half-time
4
12–7
first-half goals, for – against
19–12
12–8
second-half goals, for – against
16–24
7–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–3–0
4–2–3
when level → W–D–L
5–3–5
0–1–4
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–3
Shots and possession, last season
Wigan
Stockport County
10.7
shots per match
11.4
5.4 · 5.4
  first half · second half
5.4 · 6.0
3.4
on target per match
4.5
1.6 · 1.8
  first half · second half
2.1 · 2.4
5.2
corners per match
5.0
47%
possession
53%
49% · 46%
  first half · second half
55% · 51%
9.7
shots allowed per match
11.5
Expected goals, last season
Wigan
Stockport County
1.16 /12
xG per match
1.29 /16
1.42 /12
xG against per match
1.58 /16
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 22 and 1 of 25 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

22 of Wigan's 29 registered players and 19 of Stockport County's 25 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Wigan

  • Max Power MF · L1
    24 matches · 2 119 min · rating 7.41 · 3A · 16 shots (6 on target) · 49 key passes
  • Fraser Murray MF · L1
    22 matches · 1 846 min · rating 7.30 · 4G · 4A · 14 shots (8 on target) · 42 key passes
  • Jensen Weir MF · L1
    19 matches · 1 492 min · rating 6.94 · 2G · 15 shots (7 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Connor Barrett DF · L2
    18 matches · 1 313 min · rating 6.95 · 1G · 3A · 6 shots (3 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Matthew Smith MF · L1
    19 matches · 1 293 min · rating 6.83 · 1G · 1A · 7 shots (4 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Morgan Fox DF · L1
    18 matches · 1 272 min · rating 6.99 · 1A · 6 shots (2 on target) · 11 key passes

Stockport County

  • Ethan Pye DF · L1
    25 matches · 2 258 min · rating 6.90 · 6 shots (1 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Kyle Wootton FW · L1
    25 matches · 2 195 min · rating 6.78 · 7G · 1A · 25 shots (16 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Oliver Norwood MF · L1
    23 matches · 2 038 min · rating 7.37 · 4G · 5A · 14 shots (7 on target) · 43 key passes
  • Jack Diamond FW · L1
    24 matches · 1 642 min · rating 6.97 · 5G · 4A · 21 shots (16 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Ben Osborn MF · L1
    21 matches · 1 624 min · rating 6.98 · 2G · 3A · 10 shots (9 on target) · 27 key passes
  • Josh Dacres-Cogley DF · L1
    18 matches · 1 457 min · rating 6.51 · 5 shots (1 on target) · 9 key passes

Barnsley v Stevenage

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Oakwell · both in the League One last season.

Full match, last season
Barnsley
Stevenage
22
matches
24
9–6–7
won – drawn – lost
7–5–12
1.50
points per match
1.08
1.77
scored per match
0.92
1.64
conceded per match
1.46
1
clean sheets
6
5
failed to score
9
At half-time, last season
Barnsley
Stevenage
6
led at half-time
5
10
level at half-time
12
6
behind at half-time
7
19–16
first-half goals, for – against
9–13
20–20
second-half goals, for – against
13–22
5–0–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–1–0
2–5–3
when level → W–D–L
2–4–6
2–1–3
when behind → W–D–L
1–0–6
Shots and possession, last season
Barnsley
Stevenage
12.0
shots per match
9.2
5.4 · 6.6
  first half · second half
3.8 · 5.5
3.8
on target per match
3.2
1.5 · 2.3
  first half · second half
1.5 · 1.7
5.0
corners per match
4.7
53%
possession
44%
53% · 54%
  first half · second half
42% · 45%
12.2
shots allowed per match
11.8
Expected goals, last season
Barnsley
Stevenage
1.48 /13
xG per match
1.07 /16
1.59 /13
xG against per match
1.44 /16
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 22 and 1 of 24 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

22 of Barnsley's 28 registered players and 20 of Stevenage's 26 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Barnsley

  • Cieran Slicker GK · L2
    21 matches · 1 895 min · rating 6.90 · 1 shots · 2 key passes · 41 saves
  • Luca Connell MF · L1
    21 matches · 1 825 min · rating 7.08 · 3G · 1A · 22 shots (8 on target) · 40 key passes
  • Sam Gale MF · L2
    22 matches · 1 809 min · rating 6.74 · 1G · 10 shots (6 on target) · 6 key passes
  • Jack Shepherd DF · L1
    19 matches · 1 659 min · rating 7.06 · 2 shots · 4 key passes
  • Jonathan Bland MF · L1
    25 matches · 1 636 min · rating 6.71 · 5 shots (3 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Reyes Cleary FW · L1
    23 matches · 1 617 min · rating 7.13 · 5G · 10A · 26 shots (17 on target) · 34 key passes

Stevenage

  • Filip Marschall GK · L1
    24 matches · 2 166 min · rating 6.80 · 57 saves
  • Carl Piergianni DF · L1
    22 matches · 1 887 min · rating 6.85 · 1G · 13 shots (4 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Jamie Reid FW · L1
    24 matches · 1 872 min · rating 6.62 · 9G · 1A · 36 shots (22 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Daniel Kemp MF · L1
    24 matches · 1 763 min · rating 6.56 · 5G · 1A · 21 shots (14 on target) · 15 key passes
  • Terry Taylor MF · L1
    22 matches · 1 622 min · rating 6.68 · 2A · 8 shots (3 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Luther James-Wildin DF · L1
    19 matches · 1 580 min · rating 6.67 · 2A · 1 shots · 6 key passes

Bradford City v Mansfield

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · University of Bradford Stadium · both in the League One last season.

Full match, last season
Bradford City
Mansfield
24
matches
23
15–5–4
won – drawn – lost
7–9–7
2.08
points per match
1.30
1.33
scored per match
1.04
0.75
conceded per match
1.00
10
clean sheets
8
3
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Bradford City
Mansfield
9
led at half-time
7
11
level at half-time
10
4
behind at half-time
6
15–9
first-half goals, for – against
11–9
17–9
second-half goals, for – against
13–14
8–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–2–1
7–2–2
when level → W–D–L
2–6–2
0–2–2
when behind → W–D–L
1–1–4
Shots and possession, last season
Bradford City
Mansfield
14.3
shots per match
9.6
6.6 · 7.8
  first half · second half
4.3 · 5.3
4.3
on target per match
2.6
2.0 · 2.2
  first half · second half
1.2 · 1.4
6.0
corners per match
4.1
52%
possession
44%
52% · 51%
  first half · second half
45% · 44%
9.8
shots allowed per match
12.3
Expected goals, last season
Bradford City
Mansfield
1.57 /12
xG per match
0.98 /11
0.92 /12
xG against per match
1.28 /11
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 1 of 24 and 0 of 23 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

21 of Bradford City's 25 registered players and 25 of Mansfield's 26 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Bradford City

  • Jake Beesley FW · L1
    25 matches · 2 166 min · rating 6.91 · 6G · 3A · 39 shots (18 on target) · 23 key passes
  • Josh Neufville FW · L1
    24 matches · 1 936 min · rating 7.13 · 2G · 6A · 13 shots (5 on target) · 28 key passes
  • Ibou Touray DF · L1
    23 matches · 1 929 min · rating 7.03 · 1A · 6 shots (3 on target) · 27 key passes
  • Antoni Sarcevic MF · L1
    22 matches · 1 828 min · rating 7.01 · 6G · 2A · 25 shots (11 on target) · 22 key passes
  • Jon McCracken GK · SCO
    19 matches · 1 692 min · rating 7.09 · 70 saves
  • Aden Baldwin DF · L1
    18 matches · 1 585 min · rating 6.93 · 1G · 5 shots (2 on target) · 6 key passes

Mansfield

  • Liam Roberts GK · L1
    21 matches · 1 896 min · rating 6.97 · 61 saves
  • Frazer Blake-Tracy DF · L1
    20 matches · 1 624 min · rating 6.74 · 1G · 1A · 5 shots (1 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Louis Reed MF · L1
    16 matches · 1 398 min · rating 7.08 · 1G · 3 shots (2 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Adedeji Oshilaja DF · L1
    16 matches · 1 376 min · rating 6.82 · 3 shots (1 on target)
  • Kyle Knoyle DF · L1
    17 matches · 1 338 min · rating 6.76 · 1A · 5 shots (1 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Ryan Sweeney DF · L1
    18 matches · 1 290 min · rating 6.72 · 1G · 2A · 6 shots (4 on target) · 6 key passes

Burton v Cambridge Utd

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Pirelli Stadium · League One and League Two last season.

Different divisions: Burton's figures come from the League One, Cambridge Utd's from the League Two. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Burton
Cambridge Utd
League Two
23
matches
23
9–5–9
won – drawn – lost
7–10–6
1.39
points per match
1.35
1.17
scored per match
1.00
1.22
conceded per match
0.78
7
clean sheets
10
9
failed to score
9
At half-time, last season
Burton
Cambridge Utd
League Two
6
led at half-time
7
10
level at half-time
10
7
behind at half-time
6
11–14
first-half goals, for – against
10–10
16–14
second-half goals, for – against
13–8
5–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–3–0
4–3–3
when level → W–D–L
3–5–2
0–1–6
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–4
Shots and possession, last season
Burton
Cambridge Utd
League Two
12.1
shots per match
10.0
6.3 · 5.8
  first half · second half
5.0 · 5.0
3.9
on target per match
2.8
2.3 · 1.7
  first half · second half
1.3 · 1.5
6.0
corners per match
5.6
50%
possession
51%
50% · 51%
  first half · second half
51% · 51%
11.0
shots allowed per match
8.4
Expected goals, last season
Burton
Cambridge Utd
League Two
1.32 /10
xG per match
1.24 /15
0.98 /10
xG against per match
1.03 /15
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 23 and 0 of 23 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

20 of Burton's 27 registered players and 16 of Cambridge Utd's 23 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Burton

  • Kyran Lofthouse DF · L1
    23 matches · 2 037 min · rating 6.96 · 3G · 5A · 15 shots (6 on target) · 25 key passes
  • Kgaogelo Chauke MF · L1
    20 matches · 1 640 min · rating 6.83 · 5 shots (2 on target) · 6 key passes
  • Tyrese Shade FW · L1
    21 matches · 1 562 min · rating 6.79 · 6G · 34 shots (22 on target) · 16 key passes
  • Jack Armer DF · L1
    19 matches · 1 455 min · rating 6.85 · 1G · 8 shots (4 on target) · 17 key passes
  • Curtis Tilt DF · L1
    18 matches · 1 435 min · rating 6.96 · 1A · 6 shots (1 on target) · 6 key passes
  • Toby Sibbick DF · L1
    17 matches · 1 375 min · rating 6.85 · 1A · 3 shots (3 on target) · 6 key passes

Cambridge Utd

  • Kelland Watts DF · L2
    23 matches · 2 061 min · rating 6.95 · 14 shots (5 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Jake Eastwood GK · L2
    22 matches · 1 980 min · rating 6.65 · 34 saves
  • Pelly-Ruddock Mpanzu MF · L2
    23 matches · 1 788 min · rating 6.57 · 2G · 15 shots (7 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Mamadou Jobe DF · L2
    20 matches · 1 641 min · rating 7.08 · 1G · 1A · 7 shots (2 on target) · 2 key passes
  • Liam Bennett DF · L2
    20 matches · 1 570 min · rating 6.85 · 2G · 1A · 9 shots (2 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Sullay Kaikai FW · L2
    22 matches · 1 469 min · rating 6.89 · 7G · 1A · 25 shots (10 on target) · 28 key passes

Doncaster v Plymouth

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Eco-Power Stadium · both in the League One last season.

Full match, last season
Doncaster
Plymouth
23
matches
23
9–6–8
won – drawn – lost
12–3–8
1.43
points per match
1.70
1.17
scored per match
1.83
1.39
conceded per match
1.30
6
clean sheets
7
4
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Doncaster
Plymouth
10
led at half-time
10
8
level at half-time
5
5
behind at half-time
8
17–9
first-half goals, for – against
21–15
10–23
second-half goals, for – against
21–15
7–2–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
8–1–1
2–2–4
when level → W–D–L
4–1–0
0–2–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–7
Shots and possession, last season
Doncaster
Plymouth
12.8
shots per match
13.3
6.3 · 6.5
  first half · second half
7.4 · 5.9
3.5
on target per match
4.9
1.7 · 1.9
  first half · second half
2.3 · 2.6
4.4
corners per match
5.2
52%
possession
45%
53% · 50%
  first half · second half
47% · 43%
10.0
shots allowed per match
12.6
Expected goals, last season
Doncaster
Plymouth
1.83 /11
xG per match
2.00 /13
1.18 /11
xG against per match
1.22 /13
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 23 and 0 of 23 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

22 of Doncaster's 30 registered players and 20 of Plymouth's 26 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Doncaster

  • Edward Bailey Owen John DF · L1
    24 matches · 2 120 min · rating 6.88 · 6G · 2A · 28 shots (12 on target) · 20 key passes
  • Isaac Hutchinson MF · L2
    23 matches · 1 716 min · rating 7.07 · 9G · 2A · 37 shots (18 on target) · 26 key passes
  • Jordan Thomas MF · L2
    21 matches · 1 542 min · rating 6.63 · 1G · 2A · 15 shots (5 on target) · 15 key passes
  • Jack Senior DF · L1
    21 matches · 1 456 min · rating 6.76 · 1A · 7 shots (2 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Alfie May FW · L1
    20 matches · 1 341 min · rating 6.79 · 4G · 2A · 28 shots (19 on target) · 19 key passes
  • Jamie Sterry DF · L1
    17 matches · 1 292 min · rating 6.61 · 7 shots · 13 key passes

Plymouth

  • Malachi Boateng MF · L1
    23 matches · 2 048 min · rating 7.00 · 3G · 6A · 16 shots (8 on target) · 19 key passes
  • Harvey White MF · L1
    23 matches · 1 800 min · rating 7.07 · 1G · 4A · 16 shots (3 on target) · 40 key passes
  • Alex Hartridge DF · L1
    20 matches · 1 678 min · rating 7.15 · 2G · 7 shots (5 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Alex Mitchell DF · L1
    19 matches · 1 646 min · rating 7.05 · 3G · 20 shots (10 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Will Evans FW · L1
    22 matches · 1 602 min · rating 6.31 · 1G · 1A · 23 shots (7 on target) · 18 key passes
  • Mathias Ross DF · L1
    19 matches · 1 531 min · rating 6.71 · 1G · 1A · 11 shots (3 on target) · 3 key passes

Huddersfield v Notts Co

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Accu Stadium · League One and League Two last season.

Different divisions: Huddersfield's figures come from the League One, Notts Co's from the League Two. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Huddersfield
Notts Co
League Two
23
matches
24
11–9–3
won – drawn – lost
12–4–8
1.83
points per match
1.67
1.83
scored per match
1.25
1.17
conceded per match
1.12
9
clean sheets
7
1
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Huddersfield
Notts Co
League Two
10
led at half-time
6
6
level at half-time
12
7
behind at half-time
6
14–11
first-half goals, for – against
10–10
28–16
second-half goals, for – against
20–17
5–4–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–1–0
5–1–0
when level → W–D–L
5–2–5
1–4–2
when behind → W–D–L
2–1–3
Shots and possession, last season
Huddersfield
Notts Co
League Two
13.9
shots per match
10.4
7.0 · 6.9
  first half · second half
4.4 · 6.0
5.2
on target per match
3.7
2.2 · 3.0
  first half · second half
1.5 · 2.2
6.6
corners per match
4.6
51%
possession
53%
52% · 49%
  first half · second half
54% · 51%
10.2
shots allowed per match
11.0
Expected goals, last season
Huddersfield
Notts Co
League Two
1.92 /15
xG per match
1.22 /13
1.03 /15
xG against per match
1.18 /13
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 23 and 0 of 24 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

27 of Huddersfield's 34 registered players and 26 of Notts Co's 31 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Huddersfield

  • Bali Mumba DF · L1
    23 matches · 2 065 min · rating 6.68 · 3A · 14 shots (8 on target) · 19 key passes
  • Matthew Young GK · L2
    22 matches · 2 010 min · rating 7.02 · 2 key passes · 49 saves
  • Tom Iorpenda MF · L2
    25 matches · 1 999 min · rating 6.97 · 2G · 2A · 24 shots (18 on target) · 24 key passes
  • Archie Collins MF · L1
    22 matches · 1 934 min · rating 7.26 · 1G · 4A · 12 shots (6 on target) · 21 key passes
  • Ryan Ledson MF · L1
    23 matches · 1 835 min · rating 7.30 · 6G · 25 shots (11 on target) · 16 key passes
  • Ethan Brierley MF · L1
    22 matches · 1 772 min · rating 6.89 · 1G · 2A · 8 shots (5 on target) · 39 key passes

Notts Co

  • James Belshaw GK · L2
    25 matches · 2 257 min · rating 6.88 · 1 key pass · 74 saves
  • Jacob Bedeau DF · L2
    25 matches · 2 208 min · rating 6.73 · 5 shots (1 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Jack Evans MF · L2
    22 matches · 1 942 min · rating 6.85 · 2G · 4A · 9 shots (7 on target) · 15 key passes
  • Dean Campbell MF · L1
    21 matches · 1 763 min · rating 6.91 · 2A · 3 shots (1 on target) · 21 key passes
  • James Gibbons DF · L2
    23 matches · 1 702 min · rating 6.98 · 1G · 4A · 5 shots (1 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Nicholas Tsaroulla MF · L2
    21 matches · 1 588 min · rating 6.79 · 2G · 5A · 11 shots (5 on target) · 21 key passes

Leicester v Oxford Utd

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · King Power Stadium · both in the Championship last season.

Full match, last season
Leicester
Championship
Oxford Utd
Championship
23
matches
23
7–7–9
won – drawn – lost
4–6–13
1.22
points per match
0.78
1.35
scored per match
0.91
1.48
conceded per match
1.39
3
clean sheets
3
5
failed to score
10
At half-time, last season
Leicester
Championship
Oxford Utd
Championship
9
led at half-time
4
7
level at half-time
9
7
behind at half-time
10
19–15
first-half goals, for – against
13–19
12–19
second-half goals, for – against
8–13
5–3–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–1–0
1–2–4
when level → W–D–L
1–3–5
1–2–4
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–8
Shots and possession, last season
Leicester
Championship
Oxford Utd
Championship
14.0
shots per match
9.8
6.5 · 7.5
  first half · second half
4.3 · 5.5
4.0
on target per match
2.6
1.9 · 2.1
  first half · second half
1.4 · 1.2
6.1
corners per match
3.4
55%
possession
37%
54% · 55%
  first half · second half
36% · 40%
11.4
shots allowed per match
16.9
Expected goals, last season
Leicester
Championship
Oxford Utd
Championship
1.19 /23
xG per match
0.98 /23
1.21 /23
xG against per match
1.44 /23
0.47 /23
xG, first half
0.37 /23
0.72 /23
xG, second half
0.61 /23
0.54 /23
xG against, first half
0.73 /23
0.68 /23
xG against, second half
0.72 /23
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

24 of Leicester's 33 registered players and 23 of Oxford Utd's 28 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Leicester

  • Luke Thomas DF · Champ
    23 matches · 1 933 min · rating 6.89 · 1G · 5A · 10 shots (3 on target) · 34 key passes
  • Sammy Braybrooke MF · L2
    21 matches · 1 888 min · rating 7.46 · 1G · 3A · 9 shots (1 on target) · 34 key passes
  • Jakub Stolarczyk GK · Champ
    20 matches · 1 772 min · rating 6.93 · 40 saves
  • Oliver Skipp MF · Champ
    19 matches · 1 438 min · rating 6.79 · 3 shots (2 on target) · 6 key passes
  • Stephy Mavididi FW · Champ
    23 matches · 1 424 min · rating 6.63 · 2G · 1A · 20 shots (9 on target) · 15 key passes
  • Conor Chaplin FW · Champ
    21 matches · 1 277 min · rating 6.73 · 1G · 2A · 24 shots (7 on target) · 30 key passes

Oxford Utd

  • Jamie Cumming GK · Champ
    24 matches · 2 165 min · rating 7.04 · 84 saves
  • Michal Helik DF · Champ
    21 matches · 1 810 min · rating 6.98 · 1G · 3A · 8 shots (2 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Ciaron Brown DF · Champ
    19 matches · 1 706 min · rating 7.06 · 3G · 1A · 11 shots (7 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Sam Long DF · Champ
    22 matches · 1 674 min · rating 6.65 · 1G · 1A · 6 shots (1 on target) · 7 key passes
  • Cameron Brannagan MF · Champ
    19 matches · 1 615 min · rating 6.95 · 2G · 2A · 15 shots (8 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Peter Kioso DF · L1
    17 matches · 1 333 min · rating 6.76 · 1G · 1A · 5 shots (4 on target) · 4 key passes

Luton v Leyton Orient

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Kenilworth Road · both in the League One last season.

Full match, last season
Luton
Leyton Orient
22
matches
22
12–6–4
won – drawn – lost
5–3–14
1.91
points per match
0.82
1.64
scored per match
1.14
1.09
conceded per match
1.82
6
clean sheets
5
3
failed to score
9
At half-time, last season
Luton
Leyton Orient
9
led at half-time
3
10
level at half-time
10
3
behind at half-time
9
21–11
first-half goals, for – against
12–22
15–13
second-half goals, for – against
13–18
7–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–0–1
5–3–2
when level → W–D–L
2–3–5
0–1–2
when behind → W–D–L
1–0–8
Shots and possession, last season
Luton
Leyton Orient
15.0
shots per match
11.2
7.2 · 7.8
  first half · second half
5.4 · 5.8
4.7
on target per match
3.9
2.6 · 2.0
  first half · second half
1.7 · 2.1
7.0
corners per match
4.5
54%
possession
52%
55% · 53%
  first half · second half
50% · 53%
8.8
shots allowed per match
13.9
Expected goals, last season
Luton
Leyton Orient
1.55 /13
xG per match
1.12 /13
1.07 /13
xG against per match
1.86 /13
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 22 and 0 of 22 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

21 of Luton's 24 registered players and 25 of Leyton Orient's 32 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Luton

  • Josh Keeley GK · L1
    23 matches · 2 070 min · rating 6.58 · 29 saves
  • George Johnston DF · L1
    23 matches · 2 035 min · rating 7.05 · 14 shots (4 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Kal Naismith DF · L1
    19 matches · 1 590 min · rating 7.13 · 2G · 2A · 13 shots (6 on target) · 19 key passes
  • Jordan Clark MF · L1
    18 matches · 1 519 min · rating 6.97 · 6G · 2A · 38 shots (15 on target) · 25 key passes
  • Mads Andersen DF · L1
    16 matches · 1 346 min · rating 7.11 · 1G · 2A · 6 shots (1 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Liam Walsh MF · L1
    16 matches · 1 296 min · rating 7.31 · 1G · 4A · 5 shots (2 on target) · 34 key passes

Leyton Orient

  • Tyreeq Bakinson MF · L1
    19 matches · 1 313 min · rating 6.76 · 11 shots (3 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Ollie O'Neill MF · L1
    17 matches · 1 196 min · rating 6.36 · 2G · 4A · 12 shots (7 on target) · 15 key passes
  • Joseph Olowu DF · L1
    17 matches · 1 123 min · rating 6.92 · 1G · 4 shots (2 on target) · 2 key passes
  • Charlie Wellens MF · L1
    19 matches · 1 089 min · rating 6.69 · 2G · 1A · 14 shots (11 on target) · 22 key passes
  • Demetri Mitchell DF · L1
    16 matches · 918 min · rating 6.62 · 1A · 10 shots (4 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Sean Clare DF · L1
    15 matches · 915 min · rating 6.50 · 1 shots · 5 key passes

Reading v Blackpool

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Select Car Leasing Stadium · both in the League One last season.

Full match, last season
Reading
Blackpool
23
matches
22
10–7–6
won – drawn – lost
4–4–14
1.61
points per match
0.73
1.43
scored per match
0.77
1.22
conceded per match
1.64
6
clean sheets
4
2
failed to score
10
At half-time, last season
Reading
Blackpool
8
led at half-time
3
9
level at half-time
13
6
behind at half-time
6
14–9
first-half goals, for – against
7–8
19–19
second-half goals, for – against
10–28
6–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
1–1–1
4–3–2
when level → W–D–L
3–2–8
0–2–4
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–5
Shots and possession, last season
Reading
Blackpool
11.9
shots per match
8.4
5.8 · 6.1
  first half · second half
3.3 · 5.1
3.9
on target per match
2.7
1.8 · 2.1
  first half · second half
1.1 · 1.6
3.7
corners per match
4.5
51%
possession
45%
52% · 50%
  first half · second half
42% · 49%
11.4
shots allowed per match
14.5
Expected goals, last season
Reading
Blackpool
1.25 /14
xG per match
1.06 /14
1.18 /14
xG against per match
1.84 /14
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 23 and 0 of 22 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

25 of Reading's 29 registered players and 23 of Blackpool's 29 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Reading

  • Lewis Wing MF · L1
    23 matches · 2 006 min · rating 7.45 · 4G · 4A · 32 shots (11 on target) · 32 key passes
  • Joel Pereira GK · L1
    21 matches · 1 890 min · rating 6.80 · 2 key passes · 48 saves
  • Charlie Savage MF · L1
    22 matches · 1 809 min · rating 7.01 · 2G · 4A · 25 shots (11 on target) · 30 key passes
  • Udoka Godwin-Malife DF · L1
    19 matches · 1 634 min · rating 6.81 · 2A · 4 shots (2 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Paudie O'Connor DF · L1
    18 matches · 1 594 min · rating 7.08 · 2G · 7 shots (5 on target) · 6 key passes
  • Richard Dorsett Abraham Jeriel DF · L1
    21 matches · 1 590 min · rating 6.72 · 1A · 7 shots · 3 key passes

Blackpool

  • Ilmari Niskanen FW · L1
    23 matches · 2 020 min · rating 6.92 · 2G · 8A · 6 shots (4 on target) · 33 key passes
  • Oliver Casey DF · L1
    22 matches · 1 975 min · rating 6.67 · 1A · 7 shots (3 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Jordan Brown MF · L1
    23 matches · 1 874 min · rating 6.76 · 1A · 7 shots (3 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Bailey Peacock-Farrell GK · L1
    20 matches · 1 800 min · rating 6.82 · 2 key passes · 67 saves
  • CJ Hamilton MF · L1
    23 matches · 1 446 min · rating 6.62 · 1G · 2A · 11 shots (4 on target) · 9 key passes
  • George Honeyman MF · L1
    16 matches · 1 146 min · rating 6.58 · 1G · 1A · 3 shots (1 on target) · 10 key passes

Wycombe v MK Dons

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Adams Park · League One and League Two last season.

Different divisions: Wycombe's figures come from the League One, MK Dons's from the League Two. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Wycombe
MK Dons
League Two
22
matches
23
13–3–6
won – drawn – lost
11–8–4
1.91
points per match
1.78
2.00
scored per match
1.96
0.95
conceded per match
1.09
8
clean sheets
5
4
failed to score
2
At half-time, last season
Wycombe
MK Dons
League Two
12
led at half-time
13
5
level at half-time
7
5
behind at half-time
3
20–12
first-half goals, for – against
27–10
24–9
second-half goals, for – against
18–15
12–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
9–3–1
1–1–3
when level → W–D–L
2–2–3
0–2–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–3–0
Shots and possession, last season
Wycombe
MK Dons
League Two
14.1
shots per match
12.0
6.3 · 7.8
  first half · second half
6.7 · 5.3
5.8
on target per match
4.4
2.5 · 3.3
  first half · second half
2.4 · 2.0
6.2
corners per match
4.3
53%
possession
48%
52% · 54%
  first half · second half
50% · 47%
9.0
shots allowed per match
10.2
Expected goals, last season
Wycombe
MK Dons
League Two
1.96 /13
xG per match
1.32 /14
1.13 /13
xG against per match
0.96 /14
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 22 and 0 of 23 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

25 of Wycombe's 31 registered players and 19 of MK Dons's 27 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Wycombe

  • Daniel Harvie DF · L1
    22 matches · 1 982 min · rating 6.98 · 1G · 3A · 8 shots (5 on target) · 23 key passes
  • Matt Macey GK · L2
    21 matches · 1 896 min · rating 6.91 · 46 saves
  • Fred Onyedinma MF · L1
    21 matches · 1 724 min · rating 6.78 · 6G · 30 shots (20 on target) · 18 key passes
  • Jack Grimmer MF · L1
    18 matches · 1 446 min · rating 6.94 · 2G · 2A · 9 shots (5 on target) · 16 key passes
  • Luke Leahy DF · L1
    19 matches · 1 444 min · rating 7.09 · 4A · 9 shots (3 on target) · 31 key passes
  • Jamie Mullins MF · L1
    20 matches · 1 373 min · rating 6.91 · 2G · 4A · 17 shots (9 on target) · 23 key passes

MK Dons

  • Charlie Goode DF · L1
    23 matches · 2 079 min · rating 6.91 · 1G · 15 shots (7 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Craig MacGillivray GK · L2
    23 matches · 2 013 min · rating 6.83 · 1 key pass · 52 saves
  • Alex Gilbey MF · L2
    22 matches · 1 980 min · rating 7.03 · 7G · 2A · 25 shots (14 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Marvin Ekpiteta DF · L2
    22 matches · 1 826 min · rating 7.26 · 6G · 2A · 17 shots (10 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Ryan Wintle MF · L1
    21 matches · 1 720 min · rating 6.95 · 1G · 4A · 15 shots (10 on target) · 22 key passes
  • Benjamin Wiles MF · L2
    22 matches · 1 720 min · rating 6.62 · 3G · 2A · 20 shots (8 on target) · 25 key passes

Bromley v AFC Wimbledon

Monday 07 September, 20:00 BST · Copperjax Community Stadium · League Two and League One last season.

Different divisions: Bromley's figures come from the League Two, AFC Wimbledon's from the League One. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Bromley
League Two
AFC Wimbledon
22
matches
23
14–8–0
won – drawn – lost
7–4–12
2.27
points per match
1.09
1.73
scored per match
1.13
0.82
conceded per match
1.78
8
clean sheets
3
2
failed to score
9
At half-time, last season
Bromley
League Two
AFC Wimbledon
10
led at half-time
3
10
level at half-time
14
2
behind at half-time
6
18–8
first-half goals, for – against
11–17
20–10
second-half goals, for – against
15–24
7–3–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–1–0
5–5–0
when level → W–D–L
5–2–7
2–0–0
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–5
Shots and possession, last season
Bromley
League Two
AFC Wimbledon
14.3
shots per match
9.2
6.0 · 8.3
  first half · second half
4.0 · 5.2
4.8
on target per match
2.8
2.0 · 2.7
  first half · second half
1.3 · 1.5
5.7
corners per match
3.9
45%
possession
45%
46% · 44%
  first half · second half
46% · 45%
10.9
shots allowed per match
12.6
Expected goals, last season
Bromley
League Two
AFC Wimbledon
2.01 /14
xG per match
1.07 /12
1.19 /14
xG against per match
1.92 /12
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 22 and 0 of 23 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

20 of Bromley's 30 registered players and 22 of AFC Wimbledon's 26 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Bromley

  • Mitchell Pinnock FW · L2
    23 matches · 2 001 min · rating 7.43 · 2G · 3A · 19 shots (11 on target) · 72 key passes
  • Grant Smith GK · L2
    22 matches · 1 980 min · rating 6.94 · 57 saves
  • Ashley Charles MF · L2
    22 matches · 1 832 min · rating 6.98 · 1G · 3A · 4 shots (1 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Omar Sowunmi DF · L2
    20 matches · 1 721 min · rating 7.12 · 5G · 1A · 30 shots (12 on target) · 7 key passes
  • Marcus Ifill MF · L2
    19 matches · 1 584 min · rating 7.11 · 2G · 1A · 8 shots (5 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Ethon Archer MF · L2
    24 matches · 1 555 min · rating 6.97 · 1G · 2A · 14 shots (3 on target) · 32 key passes

AFC Wimbledon

  • Steve Seddon DF · L1
    25 matches · 2 247 min · rating 6.78 · 5A · 13 shots (6 on target) · 33 key passes
  • Alistair Smith MF · L1
    25 matches · 2 150 min · rating 6.65 · 1A · 10 shots (4 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Isaac Ogundere DF · L1
    24 matches · 2 001 min · rating 6.45 · 8 key passes
  • Nathan Bishop GK · L1
    21 matches · 1 896 min · rating 6.71 · 61 saves
  • Ryan Johnson DF · L1
    21 matches · 1 789 min · rating 6.83 · 2G · 10 shots (4 on target) · 2 key passes
  • Myles Hippolyte FW · L1
    21 matches · 1 510 min · rating 6.78 · 2G · 2A · 15 shots (6 on target) · 13 key passes

Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot do

Results, half-times and everything derived from them come from our own database and cover every match played, so no club is measured on a sample. Shots, possession and expected goals come from our match archive: shots and possession are complete for the second and first tiers, expected goals is not — the number of matches each xG figure rests on is printed in brackets next to it, and half-by-half xG is shown only where it covers at least two thirds of the matches. The third tier carries no half-by-half split at all.

Player figures are what the players in today's squads did in this role last season, in whichever division they spent it, which is why the division is printed against each of them. The feed carries no expected goals per player and no player statistics split by half, so those columns do not exist here rather than being estimated.

The same clubs, other ways in: all 24 clubs and their squads · the free season packs.

Comments

No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.

Loading…