GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 10:49 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database
44 goals in 12 matches — 3.67 a game, against 2.55 across all 538 matches of 2025/26. 4 home wins, 5 draws, 3 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession and player ratings — all of it on one page.
| Match | HT | Shots | On target | Home poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnet 2–2 Cheltenham | 1–0 | 14–9 | 3–5 | 57% |
| Rotherham 2–1 Chesterfield | 1–0 | 13–7 | 4–2 | 32% |
| Port Vale 2–3 Crewe | 0–0 | —–— | —–— | — |
| York City 2–1 Exeter | 1–0 | 9–7 | 6–2 | 68% |
| Walsall 3–2 Accrington | 2–1 | 15–21 | 5–6 | 62% |
| Shrewsbury 2–2 Salford | 1–0 | 11–15 | 4–5 | 41% |
| Oldham 3–0 Swindon | 1–0 | 26–3 | 9–1 | 45% |
| Newport 2–2 Tranmere | 1–0 | 11–15 | 4–5 | 41% |
| Grimsby 2–2 Fleetwood | 1–1 | 15–11 | 5–4 | 58% |
| Gillingham 1–1 Northampton | 1–1 | 10–5 | 2–1 | 54% |
| Crawley 0–2 Bristol Rovers | 0–2 | 8–27 | 1–5 | 60% |
| Colchester 2–3 Rochdale | 0–0 | —–— | —–— | — |
The heaviest match was Port Vale 2–3 Crewe with 5 goals. 10 of 12 matches had both clubs scoring, 10 went over 2.5 goals, and 2 clubs failed to score. 15 goals came before half-time and 29 after it; 4 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 8, the latest in minute 64. 0 of the 9 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 12 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 9 of the 44 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.
| 14 | Shots | 9 |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | On target | 5 |
| 11 | Shots in the box | 5 |
| 2 | Blocked | 2 |
| 11 | Corners | 4 |
| 57% | Possession | 43% |
| 392 | Passes | 316 |
| 260 | Passes completed | 191 |
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 7 | Fouls | 19 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| 13 | Shots | 7 |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | On target | 2 |
| 7 | Shots in the box | 4 |
| 4 | Blocked | 2 |
| 2 | Corners | 0 |
| 32% | Possession | 68% |
| 296 | Passes | 640 |
| 180 | Passes completed | 508 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 11 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| 9 | Shots | 7 |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | On target | 2 |
| 7 | Shots in the box | 6 |
| 2 | Blocked | 3 |
| 7 | Corners | 5 |
| 68% | Possession | 32% |
| 638 | Passes | 292 |
| 554 | Passes completed | 233 |
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 12 | Fouls | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| 15 | Shots | 21 |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | On target | 6 |
| 12 | Shots in the box | 9 |
| 4 | Blocked | 5 |
| 4 | Corners | 4 |
| 62% | Possession | 38% |
| 485 | Passes | 282 |
| 360 | Passes completed | 174 |
| 3 | Saves | 2 |
| 8 | Fouls | 19 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| 11 | Shots | 15 |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | On target | 5 |
| 7 | Shots in the box | 9 |
| 3 | Blocked | 4 |
| 4 | Corners | 6 |
| 41% | Possession | 59% |
| 228 | Passes | 343 |
| 116 | Passes completed | 223 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 11 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 26 | Shots | 3 |
|---|---|---|
| 9 | On target | 1 |
| 19 | Shots in the box | 2 |
| 8 | Blocked | 2 |
| 14 | Corners | 4 |
| 45% | Possession | 55% |
| 285 | Passes | 373 |
| 208 | Passes completed | 285 |
| 1 | Saves | 6 |
| 6 | Fouls | 12 |
| 6 | Offsides | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| 11 | Shots | 15 |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | On target | 5 |
| 7 | Shots in the box | 9 |
| 3 | Blocked | 4 |
| 4 | Corners | 6 |
| 41% | Possession | 59% |
| 228 | Passes | 343 |
| 116 | Passes completed | 223 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 11 |
| 2 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 15 | Shots | 11 |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | On target | 4 |
| 11 | Shots in the box | 6 |
| 6 | Blocked | 3 |
| 7 | Corners | 5 |
| 58% | Possession | 42% |
| 385 | Passes | 285 |
| 283 | Passes completed | 190 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 15 | Fouls | 11 |
| 4 | Offsides | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 4 |
source: full match archive
| 10 | Shots | 5 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | On target | 1 |
| 6 | Shots in the box | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked | 1 |
| 4 | Corners | 3 |
| 54% | Possession | 46% |
| 380 | Passes | 314 |
| 262 | Passes completed | 225 |
| 0 | Saves | 2 |
| 10 | Fouls | 16 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 4 |
source: full match archive
| 8 | Shots | 27 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | On target | 5 |
| 4 | Shots in the box | 18 |
| 2 | Blocked | 13 |
| 2 | Corners | 4 |
| 60% | Possession | 40% |
| 419 | Passes | 266 |
| 322 | Passes completed | 169 |
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 6 | Fouls | 16 |
| 2 | Offsides | 5 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 4 |
source: full match archive
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| Club | Opponent | Score | Shots | OT | In box | Cor | Poss | Passes | Saves | Fouls | Yel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oldham | H | Swindon | 3–0 | 26 | 9 | 19 | 14 | 45% | 285 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Bristol Rovers | A | Crawley | 2–0 | 27 | 5 | 18 | 4 | 40% | 266 | 0 | 16 | 4 |
| Crewe | A | Port Vale | 3–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Rochdale | A | Colchester | 3–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Walsall | H | Accrington | 3–2 | 15 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 62% | 485 | 3 | 8 | 4 |
| Rotherham | H | Chesterfield | 2–1 | 13 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 32% | 296 | 1 | 14 | 2 |
| York City | H | Exeter | 2–1 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 68% | 638 | 1 | 12 | 2 |
| Barnet | H | Cheltenham | 2–2 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 57% | 392 | 3 | 7 | 1 |
| Cheltenham | A | Barnet | 2–2 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 43% | 316 | 0 | 19 | 3 |
| Fleetwood | A | Grimsby | 2–2 | 11 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 42% | 285 | 3 | 11 | 4 |
| Grimsby | H | Fleetwood | 2–2 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 58% | 385 | 2 | 15 | 2 |
| Newport | H | Tranmere | 2–2 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 41% | 228 | 2 | 14 | 2 |
| Salford | A | Shrewsbury | 2–2 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 59% | 343 | 2 | 11 | 2 |
| Shrewsbury | H | Salford | 2–2 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 41% | 228 | 2 | 14 | 2 |
| Tranmere | A | Newport | 2–2 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 59% | 343 | 2 | 11 | 2 |
| Gillingham | H | Northampton | 1–1 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 54% | 380 | 0 | 10 | 2 |
| Northampton | A | Gillingham | 1–1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 46% | 314 | 2 | 16 | 4 |
| Accrington | A | Walsall | 2–3 | 21 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 38% | 282 | 2 | 19 | 3 |
| Colchester | H | Rochdale | 2–3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Port Vale | H | Crewe | 2–3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Chesterfield | A | Rotherham | 1–2 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 68% | 640 | 2 | 11 | 1 |
| Exeter | A | York City | 1–2 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 32% | 292 | 4 | 10 | 3 |
| Crawley | H | Bristol Rovers | 0–2 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 60% | 419 | 3 | 6 | 3 |
| Swindon | A | Oldham | 0–3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 55% | 373 | 6 | 12 | 3 |
Chesterfield had the most of the ball (68 per cent) at Rotherham; Bristol Rovers took the most shots (27).
17 of the 44 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (8 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.
| Player | Club | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calum Kavanagh | Oldham | 1 | 2 |
| Kabongo Tshimanga | Barnet | 1 | 1 |
| Reece Smith | Walsall | 1 | 1 |
| Aaron Pressley | Walsall | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Newby | York City | 1 | 0 |
| Andy Cook | Grimsby | 1 | 0 |
| Bobby Kamwa | Bristol Rovers | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Lakin | Barnet | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie McCann | Cheltenham | 1 | 0 |
| Cian Doyle | Grimsby | 1 | 0 |
| Conor McManus | Gillingham | 1 | 0 |
| Elliott Nevitt | Oldham | 1 | 0 |
| Fabio Tavares | Rotherham | 1 | 0 |
| Finley Potter | Fleetwood | 1 | 0 |
| Harrison Burke | Walsall | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Fitzwater | Exeter | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Woods | Accrington | 1 | 0 |
| Jovan Malcolm | York City | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Mandeville | Chesterfield | 1 | 0 |
| Logan Briggs | Northampton | 1 | 0 |
| Mike Fondop | Oldham | 1 | 0 |
| Paul Mullin | Rotherham | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Broom | Cheltenham | 1 | 0 |
| Stefan Mols | Accrington | 1 | 0 |
| Tom James | Bristol Rovers | 1 | 0 |
| Will Davies | Fleetwood | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Boyes | York City | 0 | 2 |
| Andrew Oluwabori | Exeter | 0 | 1 |
| Ched Evans | Fleetwood | 0 | 1 |
| Ewan Otoo | Rotherham | 0 | 1 |
| Gรฉza Dรกvid Turi | Grimsby | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Evans | Cheltenham | 0 | 1 |
| Kieran Green | Grimsby | 0 | 1 |
| Kofi Balmer | Bristol Rovers | 0 | 1 |
| Mason Hancock | Walsall | 0 | 1 |
| Nick Freeman | Gillingham | 0 | 1 |
| Ronan Coughlan | Fleetwood | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Walton | Accrington | 0 | 1 |
Ratings are the provider's, over the 10 matches whose player detail has arrived; 431 player appearances in total.
| Player | Club | Rating | Min | G | A | Sh | Key p. | Duels | Tkl | Int | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Boyle | Salford | 9.2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10/13 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| William Boyle | Newport | 9.2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10/13 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Grey | York City | 8.7 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7/10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mike Fondop | Oldham | 8.5 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2/3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Norburn | Oldham | 8.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4/7 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Reece Smith | Walsall | 8.2 | 86 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5/7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Burke | Walsall | 8.2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7/11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Hancock | Walsall | 8.2 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9/12 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Ripley | Swindon | 8.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Tom James | Bristol Rovers | 8.2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2/4 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Fitzwater | Exeter | 8.0 | 94 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9/11 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Favour Fawunmi | Oldham | 8.0 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6/10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James Brophy | Gillingham | 8.0 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9/12 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Kofi Balmer | Bristol Rovers | 8.0 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4/5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Reeves | Barnet | 7.9 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3/3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Newby | York City | 7.9 | 91 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2/8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Bycroft | Exeter | 7.9 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Calum Kavanagh | Oldham | 7.9 | 90 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4/10 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Andy Cook | Grimsby | 7.9 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6/8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniele Collinge | Barnet | 7.7 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9/10 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Oisin Gallagher | Barnet | 7.7 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 13/17 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Mullin | Rotherham | 7.7 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3/10 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Fabio Tavares | Rotherham | 7.7 | 81 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2/6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Sang | Salford | 7.7 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4/5 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Jamie Robson | Oldham | 7.7 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6/9 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
One round is 12 matches and last season was 538. Every difference below is well inside what 12 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.
| Measure | Matchday 3 | 2025/26 average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 3.67 | 2.55 | +1.12 |
| Goals in the first half, per match | 1.25 | 1.12 | +0.13 |
| Shots per club | 12.6 | 12.0 | +0.6 |
| Shots on target per club | 4.0 | 3.9 | +0.0 |
| Corners per club | 5.0 | 4.9 | +0.1 |
| Passes per club | 360 | 347 | +12 |
| Fouls per club | 12.1 | 11.6 | +0.5 |
| Yellow cards per club | 2.45 | 1.92 | +0.53 |
| Saves per club | 2.0 | 2.6 | -0.5 |
| Home wins (share) | 0.33 | 0.42 | -0.09 |
| Draws (share) | 0.42 | 0.24 | +0.17 |
Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 10 of 12 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 12, player-level detail for 10. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…