League Two matchday 5: home sides at home, away sides away

💬 Comments none yet — be the first · what does this get wrong, or miss?

Last season's record for each club in the role it plays this weekend — full match, at half-time, then shots, possession and expected goals. No odds, no tips, no projections.

A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This page never does that: every number for a home side comes only from its home matches, every number for an away side only from its away matches.

The weekend

Sat 05 Sep, 12:30
Fleetwood1.45v0.71Shrewsbury
L2 at home · L2 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 12:30
Salford1.87v0.91Port Vale
L2 at home · L1 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Accrington1.39v0.65Crawley
L2 at home · L2 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Bristol Rovers1.68v0.50Rotherham
L2 at home · L1 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Cheltenham1.35v1.70Grimsby
L2 at home · L2 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Chesterfield1.73v1.68Barnet
L2 at home · L2 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Crewe1.78vYork City
L2 at home · no record away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Exeter1.35v1.57Walsall
L1 at home · L2 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Northampton1.00v1.00Newport
L1 at home · L2 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Rochdalev0.96Gillingham
no record at home · L2 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Swindon1.85v1.36Colchester
L2 at home · L2 away · points per match last season
Sat 05 Sep, 15:00
Tranmere0.78v1.15Oldham
L2 at home · L2 away · points per match last season
Across the 24 clubs and the role each plays this weekend, sides that led at half-time won 91 of 124 such matches, while sides that trailed at half-time won 13 of 149. 19 of the 22 clubs with a half-by-half split took more shots after the interval than before it.

Fleetwood v Shrewsbury

Saturday 05 September, 12:30 BST · Highbury Stadium · both in the League Two last season.

Full match, last season
Fleetwood
Shrewsbury
22
matches
21
8–8–6
won – drawn – lost
4–3–14
1.45
points per match
0.71
1.55
scored per match
0.86
1.55
conceded per match
1.81
2
clean sheets
3
2
failed to score
9
At half-time, last season
Fleetwood
Shrewsbury
3
led at half-time
2
10
level at half-time
10
9
behind at half-time
9
11–17
first-half goals, for – against
8–19
23–17
second-half goals, for – against
10–19
2–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–0–0
2–6–2
when level → W–D–L
1–2–7
4–1–4
when behind → W–D–L
1–1–7
Shots and possession, last season
Fleetwood
Shrewsbury
11.8
shots per match
9.7
4.8 · 7.0
  first half · second half
4.4 · 5.3
4.4
on target per match
2.8
1.6 · 2.8
  first half · second half
1.3 · 1.5
5.0
corners per match
3.0
50%
possession
44%
50% · 50%
  first half · second half
42% · 46%
12.6
shots allowed per match
12.3
Expected goals, last season
Fleetwood
Shrewsbury
1.44 /12
xG per match
0.78 /15
1.07 /12
xG against per match
1.27 /15
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 22 and 0 of 21 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

17 of Fleetwood's 28 registered players and 18 of Shrewsbury's 22 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Fleetwood

  • Jay Lynch GK · L2
    24 matches · 2 160 min · rating 6.62 · 2 key passes · 50 saves
  • Mark Helm MF · L2
    24 matches · 1 869 min · rating 7.00 · 5G · 5A · 19 shots (11 on target) · 27 key passes
  • Harrison Neal MF · L2
    23 matches · 1 388 min · rating 7.03 · 1G · 1A · 10 shots (3 on target) · 22 key passes
  • Finley Potter DF · L2
    17 matches · 1 297 min · rating 6.83 · 2A · 7 shots (2 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Ched Evans FW · L2
    22 matches · 1 291 min · rating 6.85 · 7G · 3A · 27 shots (16 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Danny Andrew DF · L1
    15 matches · 947 min · rating 6.94 · 2A · 2 shots (1 on target) · 19 key passes

Shrewsbury

  • William Boyle DF · L2
    22 matches · 1 890 min · rating 6.66 · 1G · 2A · 15 shots (3 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Thomas Sang DF · L2
    21 matches · 1 476 min · rating 6.74 · 2G · 2A · 14 shots (3 on target) · 19 key passes
  • Josh Ruffels DF · L2
    16 matches · 1 450 min · rating 6.70 · 1G · 13 shots (3 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Arkell Jude-Boyd DF · L2
    19 matches · 1 269 min · rating 6.52 · 1A · 7 shots · 9 key passes
  • Luca Hoole DF · L2
    17 matches · 1 223 min · rating 6.43 · 1G · 5 shots (2 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Tom Anderson DF · L2
    16 matches · 1 171 min · rating 6.71 · 1G · 1A · 4 shots (2 on target) · 1 key pass

Salford v Port Vale

Saturday 05 September, 12:30 BST · The Peninsula Stadium · League Two and League One last season.

Different divisions: Salford's figures come from the League Two, Port Vale's from the League One. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Salford
Port Vale
League One
23
matches
23
13–4–6
won – drawn – lost
6–3–14
1.87
points per match
0.91
1.35
scored per match
0.83
1.00
conceded per match
1.57
10
clean sheets
5
5
failed to score
11
At half-time, last season
Salford
Port Vale
League One
7
led at half-time
6
13
level at half-time
10
3
behind at half-time
7
12–7
first-half goals, for – against
12–15
19–16
second-half goals, for – against
7–21
6–0–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–0–1
7–4–2
when level → W–D–L
1–3–6
0–0–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–7
Shots and possession, last season
Salford
Port Vale
League One
15.0
shots per match
9.5
6.3 · 8.4
  first half · second half
4.3 · 5.2
4.9
on target per match
2.8
2.2 · 2.7
  first half · second half
1.5 · 1.3
6.8
corners per match
4.0
52%
possession
44%
53% · 50%
  first half · second half
43% · 46%
10.7
shots allowed per match
12.8
Expected goals, last season
Salford
Port Vale
League One
1.61 /12
xG per match
1.02 /8
0.98 /12
xG against per match
1.56 /8
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 23 and 0 of 23 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

24 of Salford's 25 registered players and 26 of Port Vale's 32 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Salford

  • Will Aimson DF · L1
    22 matches · 1 980 min · rating 7.19 · 10 shots (3 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Ryan Graydon FW · L2
    25 matches · 1 849 min · rating 6.90 · 9G · 4A · 44 shots (23 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Luke Garbutt DF · L2
    20 matches · 1 830 min · rating 7.25 · 2G · 1A · 21 shots (16 on target) · 33 key passes
  • Daniel Udoh FW · L2
    21 matches · 1 720 min · rating 6.62 · 3G · 6A · 21 shots (11 on target) · 31 key passes
  • Luke Molyneux MF · L1
    20 matches · 1 656 min · rating 6.92 · 5G · 3A · 37 shots (15 on target) · 32 key passes
  • Elliot Bonds MF · L2
    20 matches · 1 654 min · rating 7.03 · 1G · 3A · 14 shots (7 on target) · 18 key passes

Port Vale

  • Cameron Humphreys DF · L1
    20 matches · 1 734 min · rating 6.69 · 1 shots (1 on target) · 1 key pass
  • Connor Hall DF · L1
    18 matches · 1 575 min · rating 6.91 · 2G · 8 shots (6 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Jackson Smith GK · L2
    15 matches · 1 385 min · rating 6.95 · 35 saves
  • George Hall MF · L1
    19 matches · 1 123 min · rating 6.39 · 2A · 4 shots (2 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Jaheim Headley DF · L1
    16 matches · 982 min · rating 6.59 · 4 shots (2 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Ben Garrity MF · L1
    12 matches · 944 min · rating 6.94 · 1A · 8 shots (3 on target) · 10 key passes

Accrington v Crawley

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Wham Stadium · both in the League Two last season.

Full match, last season
Accrington
Crawley
23
matches
23
9–5–9
won – drawn – lost
3–6–14
1.39
points per match
0.65
1.17
scored per match
0.78
1.17
conceded per match
1.74
6
clean sheets
6
7
failed to score
12
At half-time, last season
Accrington
Crawley
9
led at half-time
2
8
level at half-time
13
6
behind at half-time
8
12–10
first-half goals, for – against
7–15
15–17
second-half goals, for – against
11–25
7–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
1–1–0
2–2–4
when level → W–D–L
2–4–7
0–1–5
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–7
Shots and possession, last season
Accrington
Crawley
12.8
shots per match
12.8
6.0 · 6.8
  first half · second half
5.6 · 7.3
4.2
on target per match
3.8
1.7 · 2.5
  first half · second half
1.5 · 2.3
4.2
corners per match
5.3
48%
possession
54%
48% · 49%
  first half · second half
53% · 56%
11.6
shots allowed per match
12.8
Expected goals, last season
Accrington
Crawley
1.15 /14
xG per match
1.38 /14
1.34 /14
xG against per match
1.73 /14
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 23 and 0 of 23 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

18 of Accrington's 28 registered players and 22 of Crawley's 27 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Accrington

  • Isaac Sinclair MF · L2
    19 matches · 1 584 min · rating 6.88 · 3G · 1A · 15 shots (11 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Shaun Whalley FW · L2
    17 matches · 1 464 min · rating 7.04 · 3G · 8A · 26 shots (10 on target) · 39 key passes
  • Farrend Rawson DF · L2
    17 matches · 1 446 min · rating 7.07 · 2G · 10 shots (3 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Donald Love DF · L2
    17 matches · 1 300 min · rating 6.83 · 1G · 10 shots (2 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Connor O'Brien DF · L2
    16 matches · 1 183 min · rating 6.74 · 4 shots (2 on target) · 6 key passes
  • Seamus Conneely MF · L2
    18 matches · 1 144 min · rating 6.95 · 1G · 12 shots (5 on target) · 7 key passes

Crawley

  • Charlie Barker DF · L2
    24 matches · 2 037 min · rating 6.82 · 1A · 14 shots (4 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Jay Williams MF · L2
    19 matches · 1 644 min · rating 6.67 · 2G · 15 shots (5 on target) · 7 key passes · 1 saves
  • Jude Arthurs MF · L2
    23 matches · 1 396 min · rating 6.64 · 1G · 13 shots (3 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Kellan Gordon FW · L2
    18 matches · 1 116 min · rating 6.66 · 1G · 2A · 9 shots (2 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Ade Adeyemo FW · L2
    18 matches · 1 021 min · rating 6.77 · 1A · 6 shots (2 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Danilo Orsi-Dadomo FW · L2
    17 matches · 1 016 min · rating 6.45 · 4G · 9 shots (6 on target) · 7 key passes

Bristol Rovers v Rotherham

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Memorial Stadium · League Two and League One last season.

Different divisions: Bristol Rovers's figures come from the League Two, Rotherham's from the League One. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Bristol Rovers
Rotherham
League One
22
matches
22
12–1–9
won – drawn – lost
3–2–17
1.68
points per match
0.50
1.41
scored per match
0.73
1.14
conceded per match
1.77
8
clean sheets
3
7
failed to score
13
At half-time, last season
Bristol Rovers
Rotherham
League One
8
led at half-time
5
10
level at half-time
4
4
behind at half-time
13
16–7
first-half goals, for – against
8–20
15–18
second-half goals, for – against
8–19
7–0–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–1–2
4–1–5
when level → W–D–L
0–1–3
1–0–3
when behind → W–D–L
1–0–12
Shots and possession, last season
Bristol Rovers
Rotherham
League One
11.5
shots per match
9.0
5.3 · 6.2
  first half · second half
4.3 · 4.8
3.0
on target per match
2.8
1.2 · 1.8
  first half · second half
1.0 · 1.8
5.5
corners per match
4.0
51%
possession
44%
52% · 49%
  first half · second half
42% · 46%
11.6
shots allowed per match
12.4
Expected goals, last season
Bristol Rovers
Rotherham
League One
1.37 /14
xG per match
1.05 /12
1.21 /14
xG against per match
1.34 /12
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 22 and 0 of 22 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

25 of Bristol Rovers's 26 registered players and 20 of Rotherham's 30 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Bristol Rovers

  • Jack Sparkes DF · L2
    22 matches · 1 822 min · rating 7.02 · 2G · 2A · 8 shots (5 on target) · 37 key passes
  • Alfie Kilgour DF · L2
    20 matches · 1 735 min · rating 6.75 · 3A · 8 shots (1 on target) · 7 key passes
  • Richard Smallwood MF · L2
    22 matches · 1 612 min · rating 7.04 · 2A · 5 shots · 19 key passes
  • Bobby Kamwa FW · L2
    22 matches · 1 500 min · rating 6.97 · 3G · 3A · 33 shots (15 on target) · 25 key passes
  • Clinton Mola DF · L2
    18 matches · 1 491 min · rating 6.69 · 6 shots · 7 key passes
  • Fabrizio Cavegn FW · L2
    21 matches · 1 376 min · rating 6.57 · 4G · 15 shots (7 on target) · 3 key passes

Rotherham

  • Joe Rafferty DF · L1
    20 matches · 1 541 min · rating 6.62 · 2G · 1A · 5 shots (2 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Reece James DF · L1
    19 matches · 1 527 min · rating 6.51 · 6 shots (4 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Arjany Martha DF · L1
    19 matches · 1 172 min · rating 6.52 · 7 shots (2 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Jamie Jellis MF · L2
    18 matches · 1 110 min · rating 6.75 · 1G · 9 shots (4 on target) · 18 key passes
  • Aaron Nemane MF · L2
    19 matches · 1 038 min · rating 6.55 · 5 shots (2 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Denzel Hall DF · L1
    13 matches · 1 016 min · rating 6.58 · 1A · 4 shots (1 on target) · 3 key passes

Cheltenham v Grimsby

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · EV Charger Points Stadium · both in the League Two last season.

Full match, last season
Cheltenham
Grimsby
23
matches
23
9–4–10
won – drawn – lost
11–6–6
1.35
points per match
1.70
1.22
scored per match
1.43
1.43
conceded per match
1.17
6
clean sheets
8
5
failed to score
4
At half-time, last season
Cheltenham
Grimsby
3
led at half-time
9
11
level at half-time
10
9
behind at half-time
4
6–14
first-half goals, for – against
20–11
22–19
second-half goals, for – against
13–16
2–0–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
6–3–0
5–3–3
when level → W–D–L
5–3–2
2–1–6
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–4
Shots and possession, last season
Cheltenham
Grimsby
10.6
shots per match
11.6
4.6 · 6.0
  first half · second half
6.2 · 5.1
3.0
on target per match
3.7
1.1 · 1.8
  first half · second half
2.1 · 1.6
5.0
corners per match
4.6
52%
possession
52%
50% · 53%
  first half · second half
52% · 52%
13.7
shots allowed per match
11.8
Expected goals, last season
Cheltenham
Grimsby
1.05 /14
xG per match
1.38 /14
1.55 /14
xG against per match
1.07 /14
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 23 and 0 of 23 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

23 of Cheltenham's 25 registered players and 16 of Grimsby's 26 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Cheltenham

  • Joe Day GK · L2
    24 matches · 2 135 min · rating 6.99 · 2 key passes · 89 saves
  • Wyll Stanway GK · L2
    22 matches · 1 920 min · rating 6.92 · 61 saves
  • James Wilson DF · L2
    21 matches · 1 890 min · rating 6.62 · 4 shots (2 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Pierce Sweeney DF · L1
    21 matches · 1 750 min · rating 6.90 · 1G · 11 shots (6 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Jonathan Tomkinson DF · L2
    18 matches · 1 606 min · rating 6.66 · 1G · 6 shots (1 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Charlie McCann MF · L2
    17 matches · 1 442 min · rating 7.12 · 2G · 12 shots (4 on target) · 27 key passes

Grimsby

  • Cameron McJannet DF · L2
    23 matches · 2 079 min · rating 7.10 · 1G · 4 shots (2 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Harvey Rodgers DF · L2
    22 matches · 1 952 min · rating 7.05 · 3G · 1A · 12 shots (6 on target) · 15 key passes
  • Kieran Green MF · L2
    21 matches · 1 704 min · rating 6.95 · 6G · 5A · 26 shots (15 on target) · 24 key passes
  • Charles Vernam FW · L2
    21 matches · 1 499 min · rating 7.01 · 6G · 5A · 27 shots (15 on target) · 35 key passes
  • Reece Staunton DF · L2
    19 matches · 1 088 min · rating 7.04 · 4A · 3 shots (2 on target) · 23 key passes
  • David Turi Geza MF · L2
    16 matches · 1 058 min · rating 6.69 · 1 shots · 6 key passes

Chesterfield v Barnet

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · SMH Group Stadium · both in the League Two last season.

Full match, last season
Chesterfield
Barnet
22
matches
22
10–8–4
won – drawn – lost
10–7–5
1.73
points per match
1.68
1.55
scored per match
1.32
0.95
conceded per match
1.05
8
clean sheets
8
3
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Chesterfield
Barnet
11
led at half-time
5
6
level at half-time
13
5
behind at half-time
4
19–13
first-half goals, for – against
11–10
15–8
second-half goals, for – against
18–13
8–3–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–1–0
2–2–2
when level → W–D–L
6–5–2
0–3–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–3
Shots and possession, last season
Chesterfield
Barnet
13.4
shots per match
13.4
6.3 · 7.1
  first half · second half
6.1 · 7.3
4.3
on target per match
4.4
2.2 · 2.1
  first half · second half
2.0 · 2.5
5.9
corners per match
6.8
59%
possession
53%
60% · 58%
  first half · second half
53% · 54%
8.6
shots allowed per match
10.6
Expected goals, last season
Chesterfield
Barnet
1.67 /14
xG per match
1.43 /13
1.24 /14
xG against per match
1.30 /13
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 22 and 0 of 22 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

21 of Chesterfield's 31 registered players and 19 of Barnet's 28 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Chesterfield

  • Remeao Hutton MF · L2
    22 matches · 1 776 min · rating 6.90 · 1A · 6 shots (4 on target) · 26 key passes
  • Kyle McFadzean DF · L2
    20 matches · 1 755 min · rating 7.30 · 1G · 12 shots (2 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Zachary Hemming GK · L2
    17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 6.75 · 2 key passes · 31 saves
  • Ryan Stirk MF · L2
    18 matches · 1 504 min · rating 6.91 · 1A · 6 shots (3 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Tom Naylor MF · L2
    20 matches · 1 368 min · rating 7.00 · 5G · 20 shots (8 on target) · 17 key passes
  • Dilan Markanday FW · L2
    18 matches · 1 353 min · rating 7.22 · 4G · 3A · 16 shots (9 on target) · 24 key passes

Barnet

  • Adam Senior DF · L2
    23 matches · 1 975 min · rating 7.06 · 4G · 2A · 36 shots (13 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Idris Kanu FW · L2
    23 matches · 1 868 min · rating 6.82 · 1G · 3A · 14 shots (9 on target) · 20 key passes
  • Daniele Collinge DF · L2
    21 matches · 1 864 min · rating 6.79 · 1A · 14 shots (3 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Nnamdi Ofoborh MF · L2
    22 matches · 1 721 min · rating 6.95 · 1G · 26 shots (15 on target) · 18 key passes
  • Charlie Lakin MF · L2
    23 matches · 1 625 min · rating 6.55 · 1G · 3A · 14 shots (7 on target) · 23 key passes
  • Will Wright DF · L2
    20 matches · 1 549 min · rating 6.87 · 1G · 2A · 6 shots (4 on target) · 21 key passes

Crewe v York City

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Mornflake Stadium · League Two last season; the other side was outside the divisions we hold.

York City played last season in a division we do not hold (the National League), so there are no figures on this page for that side — the columns are left empty rather than filled with cup matches.

Full match, last season
Crewe
York City
23
matches
12–5–6
won – drawn – lost
1.78
points per match
1.48
scored per match
1.22
conceded per match
6
clean sheets
5
failed to score
At half-time, last season
Crewe
York City
6
led at half-time
11
level at half-time
6
behind at half-time
18–18
first-half goals, for – against
16–10
second-half goals, for – against
5–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
6–3–2
when level → W–D–L
1–1–4
when behind → W–D–L
Shots and possession, last season
Crewe
York City
12.3
shots per match
5.9 · 6.5
  first half · second half
3.8
on target per match
2.1 · 1.8
  first half · second half
4.8
corners per match
50%
possession
50% · 50%
  first half · second half
14.2
shots allowed per match
Expected goals, last season
Crewe
York City
1.56 /16
xG per match
1.57 /16
xG against per match
xG, first half
xG, second half
xG against, first half
xG against, second half
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 0 of those matches.

The players, in the same role

18 of Crewe's 25 registered players and 4 of York City's 31 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Crewe

  • Lewis Billington DF · L2
    24 matches · 2 100 min · rating 6.70 · 2A · 8 shots · 20 key passes
  • Reece Hutchinson DF · L2
    23 matches · 1 914 min · rating 6.98 · 2G · 1A · 10 shots (3 on target) · 19 key passes
  • Mickey Demetriou DF · L2
    20 matches · 1 737 min · rating 7.47 · 1G · 3A · 9 shots (3 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Calum Agius FW · L2
    21 matches · 1 664 min · rating 6.95 · 5G · 2A · 18 shots (9 on target) · 17 key passes
  • Luke Offord DF · L2
    19 matches · 1 636 min · rating 6.67 · 2G · 1A · 10 shots (3 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Josh March FW · L2
    21 matches · 1 615 min · rating 6.78 · 6G · 4A · 34 shots (17 on target) · 15 key passes

York City

  • Arthur Read MF · L2
    21 matches · 1 702 min · rating 7.00 · 2G · 11 shots (6 on target) · 28 key passes
  • Mark Shelton MF · L2
    19 matches · 1 343 min · rating 6.67 · 3G · 1A · 21 shots (10 on target) · 17 key passes
  • Zech Medley DF · L2
    16 matches · 1 092 min · rating 6.66 · 9 shots (5 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Jack Hunt DF · L1
    6 matches · 286 min · rating 6.67 · 2 key passes

Exeter v Walsall

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · St James Park · League One and League Two last season.

Different divisions: Exeter's figures come from the League One, Walsall's from the League Two. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Exeter
League One
Walsall
23
matches
23
8–7–8
won – drawn – lost
10–6–7
1.35
points per match
1.57
1.30
scored per match
1.43
1.26
conceded per match
1.13
9
clean sheets
5
7
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Exeter
League One
Walsall
5
led at half-time
8
7
level at half-time
11
11
behind at half-time
4
8–16
first-half goals, for – against
16–10
22–13
second-half goals, for – against
17–16
5–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
7–1–0
3–4–0
when level → W–D–L
3–3–5
0–3–8
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–2
Shots and possession, last season
Exeter
League One
Walsall
12.5
shots per match
10.7
5.7 · 6.8
  first half · second half
5.4 · 5.2
4.2
on target per match
4.2
1.6 · 2.6
  first half · second half
2.1 · 2.1
5.7
corners per match
4.4
52%
possession
40%
53% · 51%
  first half · second half
41% · 39%
12.1
shots allowed per match
11.9
Expected goals, last season
Exeter
League One
Walsall
1.63 /13
xG per match
1.80 /14
1.88 /13
xG against per match
1.15 /14
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 23 and 0 of 23 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

14 of Exeter's 23 registered players and 17 of Walsall's 22 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Exeter

  • Jayden Wareham FW · L1
    23 matches · 1 880 min · rating 6.77 · 10G · 2A · 47 shots (24 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Taylor Perry MF · L2
    20 matches · 1 537 min · rating 6.87 · 2G · 1A · 10 shots (4 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Josh Gordon FW · L2
    17 matches · 1 424 min · rating 6.61 · 3G · 25 shots (13 on target) · 7 key passes
  • Jack Fitzwater DF · L1
    14 matches · 1 251 min · rating 7.15 · 1G · 1A · 11 shots (2 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Reece Cole MF · L1
    17 matches · 1 047 min · rating 6.94 · 4G · 3A · 16 shots (9 on target) · 17 key passes
  • Vincent Harper DF · L2
    13 matches · 1 032 min · rating 6.88 · 1A · 2 shots (1 on target) · 10 key passes

Walsall

  • Reece Smith FW · L2
    23 matches · 1 947 min · rating 6.67 · 1G · 4A · 16 shots (9 on target) · 25 key passes
  • James Connolly DF · L2
    21 matches · 1 734 min · rating 6.86 · 1G · 7 shots (5 on target) · 6 key passes
  • Aaron Pressley FW · L2
    20 matches · 1 299 min · rating 6.76 · 5G · 2A · 18 shots (12 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Courtney Clarke MF · L2
    21 matches · 995 min · rating 6.66 · 3A · 14 shots (7 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Sven Sprangler MF · L2
    10 matches · 903 min · rating 6.89 · 1A · 3 shots · 7 key passes
  • Alex Pattison MF · L2
    13 matches · 849 min · rating 6.93 · 1G · 4A · 9 shots (6 on target) · 11 key passes

Northampton v Newport

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Sixfields Stadium · League One and League Two last season.

Different divisions: Northampton's figures come from the League One, Newport's from the League Two. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Northampton
League One
Newport
22
matches
21
6–4–12
won – drawn – lost
6–3–12
1.00
points per match
1.00
1.00
scored per match
1.05
1.32
conceded per match
1.52
5
clean sheets
3
8
failed to score
8
At half-time, last season
Northampton
League One
Newport
4
led at half-time
4
11
level at half-time
7
7
behind at half-time
10
11–14
first-half goals, for – against
5–13
11–15
second-half goals, for – against
17–19
2–1–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–0–1
3–3–5
when level → W–D–L
1–1–5
1–0–6
when behind → W–D–L
2–2–6
Shots and possession, last season
Northampton
League One
Newport
9.3
shots per match
9.8
4.8 · 4.5
  first half · second half
4.3 · 5.5
3.2
on target per match
3.0
1.6 · 1.6
  first half · second half
1.3 · 1.7
5.0
corners per match
3.4
47%
possession
45%
47% · 47%
  first half · second half
43% · 46%
12.0
shots allowed per match
16.1
Expected goals, last season
Northampton
League One
Newport
1.27 /12
xG per match
1.11 /14
1.82 /12
xG against per match
2.05 /14
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 22 and 0 of 21 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

23 of Northampton's 27 registered players and 18 of Newport's 23 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Northampton

  • Sam Hoskins FW · L1
    21 matches · 1 405 min · rating 6.66 · 3G · 21 shots (10 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Tyrese Fornah MF · L1
    17 matches · 1 363 min · rating 6.67 · 1A · 7 shots (2 on target) · 16 key passes
  • Max Dyche DF · L1
    17 matches · 1 247 min · rating 6.78 · 1G · 5 shots (1 on target) · 6 key passes
  • Ross Fitzsimons GK · L1
    13 matches · 1 170 min · rating 6.75 · 28 saves
  • Conor McCarthy DF · L1
    15 matches · 1 122 min · rating 6.73 · 1G · 2A · 4 shots (3 on target) · 7 key passes
  • Tom Eaves FW · L1
    17 matches · 968 min · rating 6.32 · 3G · 1A · 13 shots (6 on target) · 5 key passes

Newport

  • Jordan Wright GK · L2
    18 matches · 1 630 min · rating 6.94 · 2 key passes · 64 saves
  • Lee Jenkins DF · L2
    16 matches · 1 436 min · rating 6.88 · 1A · 11 shots (6 on target) · 7 key passes
  • Cameron Evans DF · L2
    19 matches · 1 329 min · rating 6.78 · 1A · 3 shots (2 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Cameron Norman DF · L2
    17 matches · 1 169 min · rating 6.89 · 2G · 1A · 5 shots (3 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Harrison Biggins MF · L2
    15 matches · 1 158 min · rating 6.61 · 2G · 15 shots (6 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Thomas Davies DF · L2
    15 matches · 1 049 min · rating 6.78 · 1G · 1A · 6 shots (2 on target) · 10 key passes

Rochdale v Gillingham

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Crown Oil Arena · League Two last season; the other side was outside the divisions we hold.

Rochdale played last season in a division we do not hold (the National League), so there are no figures on this page for that side — the columns are left empty rather than filled with cup matches.

Full match, last season
Rochdale
Gillingham
matches
23
won – drawn – lost
5–7–11
points per match
0.96
scored per match
1.04
conceded per match
1.57
clean sheets
6
failed to score
9
At half-time, last season
Rochdale
Gillingham
led at half-time
3
level at half-time
12
behind at half-time
8
first-half goals, for – against
7–17
second-half goals, for – against
17–19
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
1–0–2
when level → W–D–L
4–4–4
when behind → W–D–L
0–3–5
Shots and possession, last season
Rochdale
Gillingham
shots per match
11.0
  first half · second half
4.8 · 6.2
on target per match
3.0
  first half · second half
1.3 · 1.7
corners per match
4.7
possession
45%
  first half · second half
44% · 46%
shots allowed per match
13.3
Expected goals, last season
Rochdale
Gillingham
xG per match
1.20 /14
xG against per match
1.44 /14
xG, first half
xG, second half
xG against, first half
xG against, second half
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 23 of those matches.

The players, in the same role

9 of Rochdale's 27 registered players and 27 of Gillingham's 39 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Rochdale

  • Sam Sherring DF · L2
    10 matches · 792 min · rating 7.04 · 1 shots (1 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Luke Hannant MF · L2
    12 matches · 681 min · rating 6.60 · 7 shots (3 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Cian Hayes FW · L1
    14 matches · 583 min · rating 6.85 · 1G · 1A · 4 shots (3 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Dajaune Brown FW · L1
    13 matches · 329 min · rating 6.41 · 4 shots (2 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Jonny Smith FW · L2
    4 matches · 211 min · rating 6.45 · 4 shots (1 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Bryant Bilongo DF · L2
    6 matches · 164 min · rating 6.05

Gillingham

  • Robbie McKenzie DF · L2
    19 matches · 1 619 min · rating 6.79 · 2G · 15 shots (5 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Andy Smith DF · L2
    18 matches · 1 607 min · rating 6.55 · 8 shots (3 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Glenn Morris GK · L2
    17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 7.01 · 2 key passes · 53 saves
  • Armani Little MF · L2
    17 matches · 1 319 min · rating 6.78 · 2G · 6 shots (2 on target) · 14 key passes
  • James Brophy MF · L2
    22 matches · 1 282 min · rating 6.78 · 2G · 3A · 10 shots (5 on target) · 30 key passes
  • Omar Beckles DF · L1
    16 matches · 1 281 min · rating 6.49 · 6 shots (2 on target) · 1 key pass

Swindon v Colchester

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · The Nigel Eady County Ground · both in the League Two last season.

Full match, last season
Swindon
Colchester
20
matches
22
11–4–5
won – drawn – lost
8–6–8
1.85
points per match
1.36
1.70
scored per match
1.09
1.10
conceded per match
1.00
6
clean sheets
5
3
failed to score
8
At half-time, last season
Swindon
Colchester
6
led at half-time
4
11
level at half-time
15
3
behind at half-time
3
13–9
first-half goals, for – against
13–10
21–13
second-half goals, for – against
11–12
4–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–1–1
7–2–2
when level → W–D–L
6–5–4
0–0–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–3
Shots and possession, last season
Swindon
Colchester
11.6
shots per match
10.6
5.0 · 6.6
  first half · second half
4.8 · 5.8
4.3
on target per match
3.4
1.9 · 2.4
  first half · second half
1.7 · 1.7
5.3
corners per match
4.3
52%
possession
51%
53% · 52%
  first half · second half
51% · 51%
11.1
shots allowed per match
12.6
Expected goals, last season
Swindon
Colchester
1.50 /12
xG per match
1.22 /14
1.36 /12
xG against per match
1.75 /14
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 20 and 0 of 22 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

18 of Swindon's 25 registered players and 17 of Colchester's 28 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Swindon

  • Connor Ripley GK · L2
    21 matches · 1 890 min · rating 7.13 · 1A · 1 key pass · 50 saves
  • Aaron Drinan FW · L2
    19 matches · 1 686 min · rating 7.21 · 14G · 2A · 44 shots (27 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Gavin Kilkenny MF · L2
    18 matches · 1 487 min · rating 6.79 · 1A · 8 shots (2 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Tom Nichols FW · L2
    18 matches · 1 210 min · rating 6.64 · 4 shots (2 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Ollie Palmer FW · L2
    18 matches · 1 100 min · rating 6.99 · 6G · 1A · 25 shots (14 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Mathew Virtue-Thick MF · L2
    16 matches · 1 091 min · rating 6.79 · 2G · 2A · 9 shots (7 on target) · 6 key passes

Colchester

  • Jack Tucker DF · L2
    22 matches · 1 980 min · rating 7.33 · 2G · 10 shots (5 on target) · 7 key passes
  • Jack Payne MF · L2
    20 matches · 1 394 min · rating 6.70 · 4G · 2A · 17 shots (7 on target) · 23 key passes
  • Thimothee Lo-Tutala GK · L1
    15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 6.53 · 44 saves
  • Harry Anderson MF · L2
    16 matches · 1 323 min · rating 6.73 · 3G · 2A · 10 shots (6 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Robert Hunt DF · L2
    19 matches · 1 287 min · rating 6.79 · 5 shots (1 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Kane Vincent-Young DF · L2
    17 matches · 1 221 min · rating 6.64 · 4 shots (1 on target) · 5 key passes

Tranmere v Oldham

Saturday 05 September, 15:00 BST · Prenton Park · both in the League Two last season.

Full match, last season
Tranmere
Oldham
23
matches
20
4–6–13
won – drawn – lost
6–5–9
0.78
points per match
1.15
0.96
scored per match
1.20
1.61
conceded per match
1.30
4
clean sheets
6
8
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Tranmere
Oldham
7
led at half-time
7
7
level at half-time
6
9
behind at half-time
7
11–18
first-half goals, for – against
12–12
11–19
second-half goals, for – against
12–14
4–2–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
6–0–1
0–2–5
when level → W–D–L
0–4–2
0–2–7
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–6
Shots and possession, last season
Tranmere
Oldham
13.3
shots per match
13.1
5.7 · 7.6
  first half · second half
6.2 · 6.9
3.7
on target per match
4.3
1.5 · 2.2
  first half · second half
1.9 · 2.4
4.6
corners per match
5.0
51%
possession
47%
50% · 52%
  first half · second half
49% · 46%
11.9
shots allowed per match
13.2
Expected goals, last season
Tranmere
Oldham
1.16 /16
xG per match
1.30 /11
1.28 /16
xG against per match
1.23 /11
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 23 and 0 of 20 matches, too few to put a number on.

The players, in the same role

22 of Tranmere's 26 registered players and 22 of Oldham's 28 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Tranmere

  • Nathan Smith DF · L2
    24 matches · 2 153 min · rating 6.64 · 1G · 9 shots (2 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Charlie Whitaker MF · L2
    23 matches · 1 735 min · rating 7.00 · 5G · 3A · 33 shots (13 on target) · 28 key passes
  • Patrick Brough DF · L2
    21 matches · 1 691 min · rating 6.85 · 1G · 13 shots (5 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Jacob Slater DF · L2
    17 matches · 1 527 min · rating 6.68 · 1G · 8 shots (1 on target) · 16 key passes
  • Joe Ironside FW · L2
    19 matches · 1 229 min · rating 6.74 · 3G · 13 shots (7 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Sam Finley MF · L2
    15 matches · 1 217 min · rating 7.26 · 7 shots · 24 key passes

Oldham

  • Matthew Hudson GK · L2
    21 matches · 1 870 min · rating 6.98 · 1A · 3 key passes · 55 saves
  • Manny Monthe DF · L2
    20 matches · 1 800 min · rating 6.82 · 1G · 1A · 8 shots (3 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Jamie Robson DF · L2
    19 matches · 1 717 min · rating 6.78 · 4A · 11 shots (3 on target) · 21 key passes
  • Ryan Woods MF · L2
    19 matches · 1 699 min · rating 6.98 · 3A · 4 shots (2 on target) · 32 key passes
  • Donervorn Daniels DF · L2
    18 matches · 1 507 min · rating 6.65 · 1G · 6 shots (3 on target) · 2 key passes
  • Tom Pett MF · L2
    18 matches · 1 505 min · rating 6.87 · 2G · 15 shots (7 on target) · 18 key passes

Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot do

Results, half-times and everything derived from them come from our own database and cover every match played, so no club is measured on a sample. Shots, possession and expected goals come from our match archive: shots and possession are complete for the second and first tiers, expected goals is not — the number of matches each xG figure rests on is printed in brackets next to it, and half-by-half xG is shown only where it covers at least two thirds of the matches. The third tier carries no half-by-half split at all.

Player figures are what the players in today's squads did in this role last season, in whichever division they spent it, which is why the division is printed against each of them. The feed carries no expected goals per player and no player statistics split by half, so those columns do not exist here rather than being estimated.

The same clubs, other ways in: all 24 clubs and their squads · the free season packs.

Comments

No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.

Loading…