Ligue 1 2026/27, matchday 1: every number from the 9 matches

💬 Comments none yet — be the first · what does this get wrong, or miss?

GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 10:50 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database

22 goals in 9 matches — 2.44 a game, against 2.80 across all 309 matches of 2025/26. 2 home wins, 5 draws, 2 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.

Results

MatchHTxGShotsOn targetHome poss.
Marseille 4–0 Strasbourg0–01.89–0.2014–58–267%
Lens 5–2 Auxerre1–04.45–1.7912–109–453%
Toulouse 0–0 Lyon—–——–——–——–—
Troyes 0–0 Paris FC—–——–——–——–—
Nice 0–0 Lorient—–——–——–——–—
Le Mans 2–2 Brest—–——–——–——–—
Angers 0–2 Lille0–21.99–1.2420–112–857%
Le Havre 0–1 Monaco0–10.60–1.3914–154–750%
Rennes 2–2 PSG0–00.66–0.596–102–128%

The heaviest match was Lens 5–2 Auxerre with 7 goals. 3 of 9 matches had both clubs scoring, 4 went over 2.5 goals, and 9 clubs failed to score. 4 goals came before half-time and 18 after it; 3 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 9, the latest in minute 38. 1 of the 5 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 2 yellow cards and 1 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 5 of the 22 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.

Every match, in detail

Marseille 4–0 Strasbourg 2026-08-21 18:45 UTC · half-time 0–0
 

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 8.3 Pierre-Emile Højbjerg Marseille · 1 goal, 3 shots, 4/9 duels
  • 8.0 Amine Gouiri Marseille · 2 goals, 4 shots, 4/10 duels
  • 7.9 Keyliane Abdallah Marseille · 1 goal, 1 shots, 3/3 duels

Marseille · Strasbourg

1.89xG0.20
0.55xG first half0.14
14Shots5
8On target2
9Shots in the box3
2Blocked0
3Corners4
67%Possession33%
683Passes335
623Passes completed282
2Saves4
6Fouls12
1Yellow cards2
0Red cards1

source: full match archive

Lens 5–2 Auxerre 2026-08-22 15:15 UTC · half-time 1–0
Stade Bollaert-Delelis

Goals

  • 12' Florian Thauvin (pen) Lens

Cards

  • 🟥 35' Christ Makosso Auxerre

Best rated

  • 9.2 Florian Thauvin Lens · 2 goals, 1 assist, 3 shots, 3/8 duels
  • 8.7 Michał Skóraś Lens · 1 assist, 7/8 duels
  • 8.2 Franjo Ivanović Lens · 1 goal, 2 shots, 9/14 duels

Lens · Auxerre

4.45xG1.79
1.51xG first half0.17
12Shots10
9On target4
10Shots in the box5
1Blocked3
4Corners7
53%Possession47%
470Passes415
415Passes completed338
2Saves4
6Fouls21
1Offsides3
1Yellow cards1
0Red cards1

source: full match archive

Toulouse 0–0 Lyon 2026-08-22 16:00 UTC · half-time None–None
 

Goals

  • none

Toulouse · Lyon

no match statistics

source: events only

Troyes 0–0 Paris FC 2026-08-22 18:45 UTC · half-time None–None
 

Goals

  • none

Troyes · Paris FC

no match statistics

source: events only

Nice 0–0 Lorient 2026-08-22 18:45 UTC · half-time None–None
Allianz Riviera

Goals

  • none

Nice · Lorient

no match statistics

source: events only

Le Mans 2–2 Brest 2026-08-22 18:45 UTC · half-time None–None
Stade Marie-Marvingt

Goals

  • none

Le Mans · Brest

no match statistics

source: events only

Angers 0–2 Lille 2026-08-23 13:00 UTC · half-time 0–2 · 3-5-2 v 4-2-3-1
Stade Raymond-Kopa

Goals

  • 11' Olivier Giroud Lille assist Nabil Bentaleb
  • 31' Tiago Santos Lille

Cards

  • 🟨 22' Anthony Bermont Angers

Best rated

  • 8.3 Anthony Lopes Angers · 6 saves, 1/1 duels
  • 8.2 Alexsandro Ribeiro Lille · 6/9 duels
  • 8.2 Amine Sbai Angers · 6/9 duels

Angers · Lille

1.99xG1.24
0.36xG first half0.98
20Shots11
2On target8
13Shots in the box7
8Blocked3
8Corners3
57%Possession43%
473Passes385
400Passes completed317
6Saves2
11Fouls13
2Offsides2
2Yellow cards2

source: full match archive

Le Havre 0–1 Monaco 2026-08-23 15:15 UTC · half-time 0–1
 

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 8.7 Eric Dier Monaco · 1 goal, 1 shots, 8/9 duels
  • 8.2 Lionel Mpasi Nzau Le Havre · 6 saves
  • 8.0 Lukáš Hrádecký Monaco · 3 saves

Le Havre · Monaco

0.60xG1.39
0.14xG first half0.93
14Shots15
4On target7
8Shots in the box8
5Blocked5
7Corners4
50%Possession50%
409Passes429
328Passes completed350
6Saves3
13Fouls12
3Offsides3
3Yellow cards2

source: full match archive

Rennes 2–2 PSG 2026-08-23 18:45 UTC · half-time 0–0 · 4-1-4-1 v 4-3-3
Roazhon Park

Goals

  • 9' Sebastian Szymański Rennes assist Adrien Thomasson
  • 38' Esteban Lepaul Rennes assist Przemysław Frankowski

Cards

  • 🟨 42' Adrien Thomasson Rennes

Rennes · PSG

0.66xG0.59
0.66xG first half0.59
6Shots10
2On target1
2Shots in the box5
1Blocked6
0Corners7
28%Possession72%
146Passes373
111Passes completed343
1Saves0
4Fouls1
0Offsides4
1Yellow cards0

source: live feed (no player detail yet)

Every club, one row each

ClubOpponentScorexGShotsOTIn boxCorPossPassesSavesFoulsYel
MarseilleHStrasbourg4–01.891489367%683261
LensHAuxerre5–24.4512910453%470261
LilleAAngers2–01.241187343%3852132
MonacoALe Havre1–01.391578450%4293122
BrestALe Mans2–20
Le MansHBrest2–20
PSGARennes2–20.591015772%373010
RennesHPSG2–20.66622028%146141
LorientANice0–00
LyonAToulouse0–00
NiceHLorient0–00
Paris FCATroyes0–00
ToulouseHLyon0–00
TroyesHParis FC0–00
Le HavreHMonaco0–10.601448750%4096133
AngersHLille0–21.9920213857%4736112
AuxerreALens2–51.791045747%4154211
StrasbourgAMarseille0–40.20523433%3354122

PSG had the most of the ball (72 per cent) at Rennes; Angers took the most shots (20).

Goals against xG

xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.

ClubOpponentGoalsxGGoals − xG ConcededxG facedSaved against xG
MarseilleStrasbourg 41.89+2.11 00.20+0.20
PSGRennes 20.59+1.41 20.66-1.34
RennesPSG 20.66+1.34 20.59-1.41
LilleAngers 21.24+0.76 01.99+1.99
LensAuxerre 54.45+0.55 21.79-0.21
AuxerreLens 21.79+0.21 54.45-0.55
StrasbourgMarseille 00.20-0.20 41.89-2.11
MonacoLe Havre 11.39-0.39 00.60+0.60
Le HavreMonaco 00.60-0.60 11.39+0.39
AngersLille 01.99-1.99 21.24-0.76

Marseille scored 2.11 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Angers scored 1.99 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.

One column we removed. The feed also carries a field called “goals prevented”, which looks like a goalkeeping measure. In all 9 matches of this round it is identical for both clubs (Angers–Lille +0.70, Le Havre–Monaco +0.98, Rennes–PSG -0.90, and so on), so it cannot be a per-club number and we do not publish it rather than guess at what it means.

Scorers and assists

9 of the 22 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (4 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.

PlayerClubGoalsAssists
Florian ThauvinLens21
Amine GouiriMarseille20
Danny NamasoAuxerre10
Eric DierMonaco10
Esteban LepaulRennes10
Franjo IvanovićLens10
Ismaelo GaniouLens10
Keyliane AbdallahMarseille10
Lamine SyAuxerre10
Olivier GiroudLille10
Pierre-Emile HøjbjergMarseille10
Saud AbdulhamidLens10
Sebastian SzymańskiRennes10
Tiago SantosLille10
Abdallah SimaLens01
Adrien ThomassonRennes01
Angel GomesMarseille01
Michał SkóraśLens01
Nabil BentalebLille01
NazinhoMonaco01
Przemysław FrankowskiRennes01
Rayan MandengueAuxerre01

Player ratings, top 25

Ratings are the provider's, over the 4 matches whose player detail has arrived; 159 player appearances in total.

PlayerClubRatingMinGAShKey p.DuelsTklIntSaves
Florian ThauvinLens9.29021313/8000
Eric DierMonaco8.79010108/9200
Michał SkóraśLens8.72801027/8210
Anthony LopesAngers8.39000001/1106
Pierre-Emile HøjbjergMarseille8.39010314/9230
Alexsandro RibeiroLille8.29000006/9310
Amine SbaiAngers8.29000096/9000
Tiago SantosLille8.29010206/9330
Lionel Mpasi NzauLe Havre8.29000000/0006
Franjo IvanovićLens8.26210229/14210
Lukáš HrádeckýMonaco8.09000000/0003
NazinhoMonaco8.08001023/4220
Amine GouiriMarseille8.09020414/10100
Berke ÖzerLille7.99000000/0002
VandersonMonaco7.98900016/10610
Keyliane AbdallahMarseille7.91510103/3000
Ismaelo GaniouLens7.97910113/4110
Lamine CamaraMonaco7.790001112/17900
Angel GomesMarseille7.68901226/10300
Souleymane SagnanLens7.69000007/8620
Nabil BentalebLille7.59001123/6100
Nathan NgoyLille7.59000004/9220
Himad AbdelliMarseille7.58300003/5200
Olivier GiroudLille7.36310102/5000
Lilian RaolisoaAngers7.38500109/10270

Matchday 1 against the whole of 2025/26

One round is 9 matches and last season was 309. Every difference below is well inside what 9 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.

MeasureMatchday 12025/26 averageDifference
Goals per match2.442.80-0.36
Goals in the first half, per match0.441.20-0.76
Shots per club11.712.4-0.7
Shots on target per club4.74.3+0.4
xG per club1.481.44+0.04
Corners per club4.74.8-0.1
Passes per club412454-42
Fouls per club9.912.1-2.2
Yellow cards per club1.501.89-0.39
Saves per club3.02.9+0.1
Home wins (share)0.220.46-0.24
Draws (share)0.560.25+0.31

Where these numbers come from

Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 5 of 9 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 9, player-level detail for 4. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.

What is missing, stated plainly. the event feed is missing 17 of the 22 goals, so goal minutes, penalties and the scorer table are floors; 5 of the 9 matches (Rennes–PSG, Troyes–Paris FC, Toulouse–Lyon, Nice–Lorient, Le Mans–Brest) have team figures but no player-level detail yet — the archive feed delivers those a day later, so player ratings below cover 4 matches, not 9; attendance is published for 0 of 9 matches, so there is no average to give; the 2025/26 xG baseline is measured on 304 of 308 matches.
The rest of the season on the same data: all 18 clubs, their matches and their players · the free season packs.

Comments

No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.

Loading…