GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 10:50 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database
30 goals in 9 matches — 3.33 a game, against 2.80 across all 309 matches of 2025/26. 4 home wins, 3 draws, 2 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.
| Match | HT | xG | Shots | On target | Home poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lille 2–2 PSG | 1–0 | 1.09–1.29 | 9–18 | 4–4 | 27% |
| Strasbourg 2–1 Lens | 0–1 | 1.66–2.89 | 16–17 | 7–7 | 52% |
| Lyon 1–1 Le Havre | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Lorient 1–2 Troyes | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Brest 2–2 Toulouse | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Auxerre 1–3 Angers | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Paris FC 3–0 Nice | 1–0 | 2.74–0.57 | 15–15 | 4–4 | 46% |
| Rennes 3–2 Le Mans | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Monaco 2–0 Marseille | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
The heaviest match was Rennes 3–2 Le Mans with 5 goals. 7 of 9 matches had both clubs scoring, 7 went over 2.5 goals, and 2 clubs failed to score. 3 goals came before half-time and 27 after it; 0 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 21, the latest in minute 38. 1 of the 2 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 2 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 2 of the 30 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.
| 1.09 | xG | 1.29 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.93 | xG first half | 0.75 |
| 9 | Shots | 18 |
| 4 | On target | 4 |
| 5 | Shots in the box | 7 |
| 1 | Blocked | 1 |
| 0 | Corners | 5 |
| 27% | Possession | 73% |
| 297 | Passes | 810 |
| 249 | Passes completed | 735 |
| 2 | Saves | 2 |
| 11 | Fouls | 7 |
| 5 | Offsides | 0 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 1.66 | xG | 2.89 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.89 | xG first half | 2.31 |
| 16 | Shots | 17 |
| 7 | On target | 7 |
| 12 | Shots in the box | 12 |
| 3 | Blocked | 4 |
| 3 | Corners | 6 |
| 52% | Possession | 48% |
| 444 | Passes | 415 |
| 387 | Passes completed | 353 |
| 6 | Saves | 5 |
| 10 | Fouls | 11 |
| 3 | Offsides | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| 2.74 | xG | 0.57 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.95 | xG first half | 0.24 |
| 15 | Shots | 15 |
| 4 | On target | 4 |
| 10 | Shots in the box | 9 |
| 4 | Blocked | 6 |
| 2 | Corners | 4 |
| 46% | Possession | 54% |
| 585 | Passes | 690 |
| 521 | Passes completed | 616 |
| 4 | Saves | 1 |
| 7 | Fouls | 7 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| Club | Opponent | Score | xG | Shots | OT | In box | Cor | Poss | Passes | Saves | Fouls | Yel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paris FC | H | Nice | 3–0 | 2.74 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 46% | 585 | 4 | 7 | 0 |
| Angers | A | Auxerre | 3–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Monaco | H | Marseille | 2–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Rennes | H | Le Mans | 3–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Strasbourg | H | Lens | 2–1 | 1.66 | 16 | 7 | 12 | 3 | 52% | 444 | 6 | 10 | 2 |
| Troyes | A | Lorient | 2–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Brest | H | Toulouse | 2–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Lille | H | PSG | 2–2 | 1.09 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 27% | 297 | 2 | 11 | 2 |
| PSG | A | Lille | 2–2 | 1.29 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 73% | 810 | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| Toulouse | A | Brest | 2–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Le Havre | A | Lyon | 1–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Lyon | H | Le Havre | 1–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Le Mans | A | Rennes | 2–3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Lens | A | Strasbourg | 1–2 | 2.89 | 17 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 48% | 415 | 5 | 11 | 2 |
| Lorient | H | Troyes | 1–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Auxerre | H | Angers | 1–3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Marseille | A | Monaco | 0–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Nice | A | Paris FC | 0–3 | 0.57 | 15 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 54% | 690 | 1 | 7 | 1 |
PSG had the most of the ball (73 per cent) at Lille; PSG took the most shots (18).
xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.
| Club | Opponent | Goals | xG | Goals − xG | Conceded | xG faced | Saved against xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lille | PSG | 2 | 1.09 | +0.91 | 2 | 1.29 | -0.71 |
| PSG | Lille | 2 | 1.29 | +0.71 | 2 | 1.09 | -0.91 |
| Strasbourg | Lens | 2 | 1.66 | +0.34 | 1 | 2.89 | +1.89 |
| Paris FC | Nice | 3 | 2.74 | +0.26 | 0 | 0.57 | +0.57 |
| Nice | Paris FC | 0 | 0.57 | -0.57 | 3 | 2.74 | -0.26 |
| Lens | Strasbourg | 1 | 2.89 | -1.89 | 2 | 1.66 | -0.34 |
Lille scored 0.91 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Lens scored 1.89 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.
8 of the 30 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (3 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.
| Player | Club | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gessime Yassine | Strasbourg | 2 | 0 |
| Vitinha | PSG | 1 | 1 |
| Dilane Bakwa | Lille | 1 | 0 |
| Florian Thauvin | Lens | 1 | 0 |
| Hakon Arnar Haraldsson | Lille | 1 | 0 |
| Lassine Sinayoko | Paris FC | 1 | 0 |
| Marquinhos | PSG | 1 | 0 |
| Samir Chergui | Paris FC | 1 | 0 |
| Vincent Marchetti | Paris FC | 1 | 0 |
| Olivier Giroud | Lille | 0 | 2 |
| Sebastian Nanasi | Strasbourg | 0 | 2 |
| Ilan Kebbal | Paris FC | 0 | 1 |
| Mika Godts | PSG | 0 | 1 |
| Patrick Zabi | Paris FC | 0 | 1 |
Ratings are the provider's, over the 3 matches whose player detail has arrived; 119 player appearances in total.
| Player | Club | Rating | Min | G | A | Sh | Key p. | Duels | Tkl | Int | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gessime Yassine | Strasbourg | 9.6 | 89 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10/17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Vitinha | PSG | 8.9 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1/2 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Pierre Lees Melou | Paris FC | 8.5 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10/11 | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Filip Jørgensen | Strasbourg | 8.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Marquinhos | PSG | 7.9 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4/9 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sebastian Nanasi | Strasbourg | 7.9 | 89 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3/9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Samir Chergui | Paris FC | 7.9 | 95 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/3 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Maxime López | Paris FC | 7.7 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2/6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rudy Matondo | Paris FC | 7.7 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2/3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Florian Thauvin | Lens | 7.6 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4/8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Mbappé | Lille | 7.5 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3/7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Vincent Marchetti | Paris FC | 7.5 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0/2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Olivier Giroud | Lille | 7.3 | 90 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4/9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nabil Bentaleb | Lille | 7.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3/4 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Dilane Bakwa | Lille | 7.3 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Hakon Arnar Haraldsson | Lille | 7.3 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2/6 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Pape Diop | Strasbourg | 7.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6/9 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Robin Risser | Lens | 7.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Diego Coppola | Paris FC | 7.3 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/6 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Patrick Zabi | Paris FC | 7.3 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1/2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Matvey Safonov | PSG | 7.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Giovanni Reyna | Strasbourg | 7.2 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4/8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Yassine Titraoui | Lens | 7.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7/11 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Kevin Trapp | Paris FC | 7.2 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Ilan Kebbal | Paris FC | 7.2 | 83 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4/15 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
One round is 9 matches and last season was 309. Every difference below is well inside what 9 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.
| Measure | Matchday 2 | 2025/26 average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 3.33 | 2.80 | +0.53 |
| Goals in the first half, per match | 0.33 | 1.20 | -0.87 |
| Shots per club | 15.0 | 12.4 | +2.6 |
| Shots on target per club | 5.0 | 4.3 | +0.7 |
| xG per club | 1.71 | 1.44 | +0.27 |
| Corners per club | 3.3 | 4.8 | -1.5 |
| Passes per club | 540 | 454 | +86 |
| Fouls per club | 8.8 | 12.1 | -3.2 |
| Yellow cards per club | 1.33 | 1.89 | -0.55 |
| Saves per club | 3.3 | 2.9 | +0.4 |
| Home wins (share) | 0.44 | 0.46 | -0.02 |
| Draws (share) | 0.33 | 0.25 | +0.08 |
Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 3 of 9 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 9, player-level detail for 3. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…