Ligue 1 matchday 4: home sides at home, away sides away

💬 Comments none yet — be the first · what does this get wrong, or miss?

Last season's record for each club in the role it plays this weekend — full match, at half-time, then shots, possession and expected goals. No odds, no tips, no projections.

A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This page never does that: every number for a home side comes only from its home matches, every number for an away side only from its away matches.

The weekend

Fri 11 Sep, 20:45
Rennes2.00v1.29Marseille
Ligue 1 at home · Ligue 1 away · points per match last season
Sat 12 Sep, 17:15
Lille1.71v1.41Troyes
Ligue 1 at home · Ligue 2 away · points per match last season
Sat 12 Sep, 17:15
Strasbourg1.76v1.29Monaco
Ligue 1 at home · Ligue 1 away · points per match last season
Sat 12 Sep, 20:45
Auxerre1.29v0.72Nice
Ligue 1 at home · Ligue 1 away · points per match last season
Sat 12 Sep, 20:45
Le Havre1.35v0.76Angers
Ligue 1 at home · Ligue 1 away · points per match last season
Sat 12 Sep, 20:45
Lorient1.76v1.24Toulouse
Ligue 1 at home · Ligue 1 away · points per match last season
Sat 12 Sep, 20:45
Paris FC1.47v1.35Lyon
Ligue 1 at home · Ligue 1 away · points per match last season
Sun 13 Sep, 17:15
Le Mans1.94v1.65Lens
Ligue 2 at home · Ligue 1 away · points per match last season
Sun 13 Sep, 20:45
Brest1.62v2.06PSG
Ligue 1 at home · Ligue 1 away · points per match last season
Across the 18 clubs and the role each plays this weekend, sides that led at half-time won 76 of 94 such matches, while sides that trailed at half-time won 6 of 81. 15 of the 18 clubs with a half-by-half split took more shots after the interval than before it.

Rennes v Marseille

Friday 11 September, 20:45 CEST · Roazhon Park · both in the Ligue 1 last season.

Full match, last season
Rennes
Marseille
17
matches
17
10–4–3
won – drawn – lost
7–1–9
2.00
points per match
1.29
1.76
scored per match
1.29
1.00
conceded per match
1.47
4
clean sheets
4
3
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Rennes
Marseille
6
led at half-time
5
7
level at half-time
8
4
behind at half-time
4
11–8
first-half goals, for – against
10–8
19–9
second-half goals, for – against
12–17
6–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–1–0
3–4–0
when level → W–D–L
3–0–5
1–0–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–4
Shots and possession, last season
Rennes
Marseille
15.9
shots per match
14.4
6.7 · 9.2
  first half · second half
6.4 · 8.0
5.5
on target per match
5.1
2.5 · 2.9
  first half · second half
2.2 · 2.9
6.5
corners per match
4.8
55%
possession
56%
53% · 56%
  first half · second half
58% · 53%
12.2
shots allowed per match
11.0
Expected goals, last season
Rennes
Marseille
1.77 /17
xG per match
1.60 /17
1.36 /17
xG against per match
1.59 /17
0.70 /17
xG, first half
0.68 /17
1.06 /17
xG, second half
0.92 /17
0.57 /17
xG against, first half
0.54 /17
0.78 /17
xG against, second half
1.05 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

27 of Rennes's 33 registered players and 27 of Marseille's 30 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Rennes

  • Bryan Reynolds DF · BEL
    20 matches · 1 800 min · rating 7.00 · 1G · 2A · 14 shots (4 on target) · 19 key passes
  • Brice Samba GK · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 7.16 · 45 saves
  • Issa Soumare FW · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 485 min · rating 7.25 · 6G · 3A · 38 shots (18 on target) · 19 key passes
  • Valentin Rongier MF · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 440 min · rating 7.41 · 1G · 2A · 9 shots (7 on target) · 29 key passes
  • Adrien Thomasson MF · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 392 min · rating 6.94 · 2G · 5A · 17 shots (8 on target) · 50 key passes
  • Esteban Lepaul FW · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 376 min · rating 7.03 · 9G · 1A · 36 shots (19 on target) · 12 key passes

Marseille

  • Quinten Timber MF · NED
    15 matches · 1 271 min · rating 6.75 · 1G · 1A · 17 shots (7 on target) · 15 key passes
  • Mason Greenwood FW · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 262 min · rating 7.21 · 7G · 2A · 37 shots (20 on target) · 30 key passes
  • Geronimo Rulli GK · Ligue 1
    14 matches · 1 260 min · rating 7.04 · 31 saves
  • Pierre-Emile Hojbjerg MF · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 258 min · rating 6.84 · 1A · 15 shots (3 on target) · 15 key passes
  • Leonardo Balerdi DF · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 142 min · rating 6.87 · 1A · 8 shots (2 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Timothy Weah MF · Ligue 1
    14 matches · 1 060 min · rating 6.74 · 2G · 1A · 9 shots (6 on target) · 17 key passes

Lille v Troyes

Saturday 12 September, 17:15 CEST · Decathlon Arena - Stade Pierre-Mauroy · Ligue 1 and Ligue 2 last season.

Different divisions: Lille's figures come from the Ligue 1, Troyes's from the Ligue 2. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Lille
Troyes
Ligue 2
17
matches
17
8–5–4
won – drawn – lost
6–6–5
1.71
points per match
1.41
1.41
scored per match
1.18
1.00
conceded per match
0.94
6
clean sheets
6
4
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Lille
Troyes
Ligue 2
4
led at half-time
2
10
level at half-time
12
3
behind at half-time
3
7–6
first-half goals, for – against
6–7
17–11
second-half goals, for – against
14–9
4–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
1–0–1
4–5–1
when level → W–D–L
4–4–4
0–0–3
when behind → W–D–L
1–2–0
Shots and possession, last season
Lille
Troyes
Ligue 2
14.6
shots per match
11.4
7.1 · 7.5
  first half · second half
5.0 · 6.4
4.6
on target per match
3.9
2.2 · 2.4
  first half · second half
1.6 · 2.2
6.4
corners per match
4.7
56%
possession
50%
55% · 56%
  first half · second half
49% · 51%
8.8
shots allowed per match
11.7
Expected goals, last season
Lille
Troyes
Ligue 2
1.61 /17
xG per match
1.04 /17
xG against per match
0.67 /17
xG, first half
0.94 /17
xG, second half
0.41 /17
xG against, first half
0.63 /17
xG against, second half
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 17 of those matches.

The players, in the same role

24 of Lille's 30 registered players and 17 of Troyes's 20 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Lille

  • Berke Ozer GK · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 440 min · rating 6.97 · 1 key pass · 32 saves
  • Matias Fernandez-Pardo FW · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 203 min · rating 7.19 · 3G · 4A · 22 shots (15 on target) · 16 key passes
  • Benjamin Andre MF · Ligue 1
    14 matches · 1 186 min · rating 7.16 · 1G · 10 shots (2 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Arnar Haraldsson Hakon FW · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 183 min · rating 7.04 · 3G · 1A · 14 shots (6 on target) · 32 key passes
  • Ayyoub Bouaddi MF · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 176 min · rating 6.86 · 1A · 4 shots (3 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Olivier Giroud FW · Ligue 1
    22 matches · 1 134 min · rating 6.68 · 4G · 1A · 33 shots (17 on target) · 20 key passes

Troyes

  • Antoine Mille MF · Ligue 2
    17 matches · 1 480 min · rating 7.02 · 2G · 1A · 14 shots (5 on target) · 24 key passes
  • Adrien Monfray DF · Ligue 2
    15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 7.30 · 5 shots (4 on target)
  • Mouhamed Diop MF · Ligue 2
    14 matches · 1 241 min · rating 7.14 · 1G · 15 shots (5 on target) · 10 key passes
  • Hillel Konate GK · Ligue 2
    12 matches · 1 080 min · rating 7.00 · 32 saves
  • Ismael Boura DF · Ligue 2
    12 matches · 976 min · rating 7.02 · 4 shots · 4 key passes
  • Merwan Ifnaoui MF · Ligue 2
    13 matches · 925 min · rating 7.00 · 2G · 1A · 8 shots (4 on target) · 14 key passes

Strasbourg v Monaco

Saturday 12 September, 17:15 CEST · Stade de la Meinau · both in the Ligue 1 last season.

Full match, last season
Strasbourg
Monaco
17
matches
17
9–3–5
won – drawn – lost
6–4–7
1.76
points per match
1.29
1.76
scored per match
1.59
1.12
conceded per match
1.82
7
clean sheets
2
3
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Strasbourg
Monaco
7
led at half-time
4
8
level at half-time
7
2
behind at half-time
6
13–7
first-half goals, for – against
10–11
17–12
second-half goals, for – against
17–20
5–1–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–1–1
3–2–3
when level → W–D–L
2–3–2
1–0–1
when behind → W–D–L
2–0–4
Shots and possession, last season
Strasbourg
Monaco
12.1
shots per match
12.9
5.8 · 6.3
  first half · second half
6.9 · 6.0
5.1
on target per match
4.4
2.6 · 2.4
  first half · second half
2.1 · 2.3
4.9
corners per match
5.2
52%
possession
53%
52% · 52%
  first half · second half
54% · 52%
11.8
shots allowed per match
15.2
Expected goals, last season
Strasbourg
Monaco
1.71 /17
xG per match
1.57 /17
1.05 /17
xG against per match
1.69 /17
0.81 /17
xG, first half
0.83 /17
0.90 /17
xG, second half
0.75 /17
0.53 /17
xG against, first half
0.69 /17
0.52 /17
xG against, second half
1.00 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

23 of Strasbourg's 31 registered players and 24 of Monaco's 27 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Strasbourg

  • Guela Doue DF · Ligue 1
    13 matches · 1 164 min · rating 7.15 · 1G · 3A · 5 shots (2 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Ismael Doukoure DF · Ligue 1
    13 matches · 1 151 min · rating 6.89 · 1A · 5 shots (3 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Samir El Mourabet MF · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 092 min · rating 7.12 · 1G · 2A · 3 shots (1 on target) · 20 key passes
  • Valentin Barco MF · Ligue 1
    14 matches · 1 079 min · rating 7.34 · 1G · 2A · 9 shots (3 on target) · 23 key passes
  • Joaquin Panichelli FW · Ligue 1
    13 matches · 1 077 min · rating 6.78 · 6G · 34 shots (20 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Diego Moreira MF · Ligue 1
    14 matches · 1 036 min · rating 7.17 · 3G · 3A · 9 shots (7 on target) · 19 key passes

Monaco

  • Nazinho DF · BEL
    15 matches · 1 273 min · rating 6.82 · 1G · 5A · 6 shots (2 on target) · 28 key passes
  • Maghnes Akliouche FW · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 254 min · rating 7.19 · 3G · 4A · 18 shots (9 on target) · 29 key passes
  • Thilo Kehrer DF · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 208 min · rating 6.87 · 6 shots (1 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Jordan Teze DF · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 191 min · rating 6.87 · 1G · 1A · 4 shots (1 on target) · 16 key passes
  • Folarin Balogun FW · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 160 min · rating 6.69 · 7G · 2A · 34 shots (16 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Denis Zakaria MF · Ligue 1
    13 matches · 1 146 min · rating 6.65 · 1G · 8 shots (2 on target) · 1 key pass

Auxerre v Nice

Saturday 12 September, 20:45 CEST · Stade de l'Abbé Deschamps · both in the Ligue 1 last season.

Full match, last season
Auxerre
Nice
17
matches
18
6–4–7
won – drawn – lost
3–4–11
1.29
points per match
0.72
1.06
scored per match
1.00
1.00
conceded per match
1.83
7
clean sheets
3
8
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Auxerre
Nice
4
led at half-time
4
8
level at half-time
6
5
behind at half-time
8
6–9
first-half goals, for – against
11–16
12–8
second-half goals, for – against
7–17
4–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–1–1
2–4–2
when level → W–D–L
1–3–2
0–0–5
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–8
Shots and possession, last season
Auxerre
Nice
11.5
shots per match
9.2
4.6 · 6.8
  first half · second half
4.6 · 4.6
3.8
on target per match
3.3
1.5 · 2.2
  first half · second half
1.6 · 1.8
5.5
corners per match
4.7
44%
possession
47%
42% · 46%
  first half · second half
48% · 46%
10.6
shots allowed per match
15.4
Expected goals, last season
Auxerre
Nice
1.23 /17
xG per match
1.10 /17
1.24 /17
xG against per match
1.82 /17
0.50 /17
xG, first half
0.55 /17
0.73 /17
xG, second half
0.54 /17
0.59 /17
xG against, first half
0.73 /17
0.64 /17
xG against, second half
1.08 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

25 of Auxerre's 29 registered players and 19 of Nice's 28 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Auxerre

  • Donovan Leon GK · Ligue 1
    18 matches · 1 543 min · rating 6.97 · 1 key pass · 49 saves
  • Arthur Piedfort DF · BEL
    19 matches · 1 525 min · rating 7.08 · 2G · 8 shots (3 on target) · 23 key passes
  • Lassine Sinayoko FW · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 487 min · rating 7.09 · 6G · 2A · 38 shots (20 on target) · 21 key passes
  • Kevin Danois MF · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 430 min · rating 7.04 · 1G · 1A · 6 shots (3 on target) · 32 key passes
  • Danny Namaso FW · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 405 min · rating 6.90 · 2G · 1A · 29 shots (11 on target) · 20 key passes
  • Mamadou Diop GK · Ligue 2
    16 matches · 1 334 min · rating 7.41 · 1 key pass · 44 saves

Nice

  • Jonathan Clauss DF · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 417 min · rating 6.96 · 1G · 3A · 9 shots (4 on target) · 28 key passes
  • Melvin Bard DF · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 335 min · rating 6.64 · 1G · 4 shots (2 on target) · 6 key passes
  • Kojo Peprah DF · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 263 min · rating 6.86 · 1G · 5 shots (2 on target) · 1 key pass
  • Yehvann Diouf GK · Ligue 1
    14 matches · 1 260 min · rating 6.83 · 43 saves
  • Laurent Abergel MF · Ligue 1
    13 matches · 1 158 min · rating 6.88 · 9 shots (3 on target) · 8 key passes
  • Antoine Mendy DF · Ligue 1
    13 matches · 1 143 min · rating 6.77 · 1G · 4 shots (3 on target)

Le Havre v Angers

Saturday 12 September, 20:45 CEST · Stade Océane · both in the Ligue 1 last season.

Full match, last season
Le Havre
Angers
17
matches
17
5–8–4
won – drawn – lost
3–4–10
1.35
points per match
0.76
1.18
scored per match
0.65
1.06
conceded per match
1.65
4
clean sheets
4
6
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Le Havre
Angers
2
led at half-time
3
10
level at half-time
6
5
behind at half-time
8
9–12
first-half goals, for – against
3–11
11–6
second-half goals, for – against
8–17
2–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–1–0
3–5–2
when level → W–D–L
1–2–3
0–3–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–7
Shots and possession, last season
Le Havre
Angers
12.0
shots per match
8.4
5.6 · 6.4
  first half · second half
3.4 · 5.0
3.9
on target per match
2.8
1.9 · 1.9
  first half · second half
1.3 · 1.5
4.8
corners per match
3.0
47%
possession
40%
47% · 47%
  first half · second half
40% · 41%
10.9
shots allowed per match
15.1
Expected goals, last season
Le Havre
Angers
1.30 /17
xG per match
0.90 /17
1.23 /17
xG against per match
1.77 /17
0.57 /17
xG, first half
0.30 /17
0.73 /17
xG, second half
0.60 /17
0.60 /17
xG against, first half
0.80 /17
0.63 /17
xG against, second half
0.97 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

18 of Le Havre's 20 registered players and 22 of Angers's 27 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Le Havre

  • Mory Diaw GK · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 402 min · rating 6.89 · 1A · 2 key passes · 37 saves
  • Ayumu Seko DF · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 6.76 · 6 shots (3 on target) · 6 key passes
  • Gautier Lloris DF · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 271 min · rating 7.17 · 1G · 1A · 5 shots (3 on target) · 4 key passes
  • Rassoul Ndiaye MF · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 270 min · rating 7.17 · 2G · 2A · 12 shots (4 on target) · 15 key passes
  • Vincent Sasso DF · Ligue 2
    13 matches · 1 124 min · rating 7.04 · 1G · 5 shots (3 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Yanis Zouaoui DF · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 119 min · rating 6.75 · 1G · 1A · 4 shots (4 on target) · 18 key passes

Angers

  • Jordan Lefort DF · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 6.78 · 1A · 5 shots · 5 key passes
  • Anthony Lopes GK · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 440 min · rating 7.30 · 1 shots · 57 saves
  • Ousmane Camara DF · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 369 min · rating 6.78 · 1G · 7 shots (3 on target) · 2 key passes
  • Jacques Ekomie DF · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 135 min · rating 6.59 · 6 shots (2 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Lilian Raolisoa DF · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 105 min · rating 6.76 · 2A · 4 shots (2 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Carlens Arcus DF · Ligue 1
    14 matches · 1 080 min · rating 6.55 · 2A · 4 shots · 9 key passes

Lorient v Toulouse

Saturday 12 September, 20:45 CEST · Stade du Moustoir - Yves Allainmat · both in the Ligue 1 last season.

Full match, last season
Lorient
Toulouse
17
matches
17
8–6–3
won – drawn – lost
6–3–8
1.76
points per match
1.24
1.82
scored per match
1.29
1.47
conceded per match
1.29
4
clean sheets
4
1
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Lorient
Toulouse
10
led at half-time
5
4
level at half-time
5
3
behind at half-time
6
14–7
first-half goals, for – against
13–11
17–18
second-half goals, for – against
9–11
8–1–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–1–1
0–3–1
when level → W–D–L
2–0–3
0–2–1
when behind → W–D–L
1–1–4
Shots and possession, last season
Lorient
Toulouse
11.9
shots per match
10.9
5.2 · 6.7
  first half · second half
4.4 · 6.4
4.4
on target per match
3.8
1.8 · 2.6
  first half · second half
1.8 · 1.9
3.2
corners per match
3.8
46%
possession
41%
44% · 47%
  first half · second half
42% · 40%
10.2
shots allowed per match
14.3
Expected goals, last season
Lorient
Toulouse
1.52 /17
xG per match
1.09 /16
1.19 /17
xG against per match
1.46 /16
0.78 /17
xG, first half
0.51 /16
0.75 /17
xG, second half
0.58 /16
0.35 /17
xG against, first half
0.67 /16
0.84 /17
xG against, second half
0.79 /16
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

16 of Lorient's 26 registered players and 23 of Toulouse's 31 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Lorient

  • Yvon Mvogo GK · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 7.10 · 40 saves
  • Alec Georgen DF · Ligue 2
    16 matches · 1 287 min · rating 7.19 · 2A · 3 shots · 13 key passes
  • Montassar Talbi DF · Ligue 1
    14 matches · 1 260 min · rating 6.94 · 1 shots · 4 key passes
  • Arsene Kouassi DF · Ligue 1
    14 matches · 1 228 min · rating 7.21 · 2G · 5A · 4 shots (2 on target) · 18 key passes
  • Pablo Pagis FW · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 017 min · rating 7.24 · 7G · 3A · 28 shots (12 on target) · 22 key passes
  • Arthur Avom MF · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 016 min · rating 7.02 · 1A · 6 shots · 17 key passes

Toulouse

  • Guillaume Restes GK · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 410 min · rating 6.84 · 45 saves
  • Mark McKenzie DF · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 259 min · rating 6.91 · 2A · 9 key passes
  • Yann Gboho FW · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 254 min · rating 6.88 · 5G · 15 shots (10 on target) · 25 key passes
  • Charlie Cresswell DF · Ligue 1
    14 matches · 1 242 min · rating 6.86 · 1A · 11 shots (3 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Rasmus Nicolaisen DF · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 203 min · rating 6.69 · 1G · 4 shots (3 on target) · 2 key passes
  • Aron Donnum MF · Ligue 1
    13 matches · 1 128 min · rating 7.07 · 1G · 1A · 10 shots (6 on target) · 24 key passes

Paris FC v Lyon

Saturday 12 September, 20:45 CEST · Stade Jean Bouin · both in the Ligue 1 last season.

Full match, last season
Paris FC
Lyon
17
matches
17
7–4–6
won – drawn – lost
6–5–6
1.47
points per match
1.35
1.65
scored per match
1.35
1.59
conceded per match
1.29
4
clean sheets
7
5
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Paris FC
Lyon
5
led at half-time
8
5
level at half-time
5
7
behind at half-time
4
13–13
first-half goals, for – against
14–7
15–14
second-half goals, for – against
9–15
5–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–1–2
2–2–1
when level → W–D–L
1–4–0
0–2–5
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–4
Shots and possession, last season
Paris FC
Lyon
13.5
shots per match
11.0
6.2 · 7.3
  first half · second half
5.1 · 5.9
4.5
on target per match
4.6
2.3 · 2.2
  first half · second half
2.4 · 2.2
5.5
corners per match
5.2
52%
possession
53%
52% · 52%
  first half · second half
54% · 52%
11.6
shots allowed per match
13.6
Expected goals, last season
Paris FC
Lyon
1.52 /17
xG per match
1.27 /17
1.62 /17
xG against per match
1.46 /17
0.66 /17
xG, first half
0.58 /17
0.86 /17
xG, second half
0.70 /17
0.75 /17
xG against, first half
0.73 /17
0.87 /17
xG against, second half
0.74 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

27 of Paris FC's 29 registered players and 26 of Lyon's 31 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Paris FC

  • Lassine Sinayoko FW · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 487 min · rating 7.09 · 6G · 2A · 38 shots (20 on target) · 21 key passes
  • Mamadou Mbow DF · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 366 min · rating 6.89 · 1A · 7 shots (3 on target) · 2 key passes
  • Moses Simon FW · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 190 min · rating 6.81 · 1G · 3A · 16 shots (6 on target) · 21 key passes
  • Ilan Kebbal MF · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 146 min · rating 7.68 · 6G · 2A · 25 shots (12 on target) · 36 key passes
  • Adama Camara MF · Ligue 1
    14 matches · 1 137 min · rating 6.71 · 1G · 10 shots (3 on target) · 9 key passes
  • Pablo Pagis FW · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 017 min · rating 7.24 · 7G · 3A · 28 shots (12 on target) · 22 key passes

Lyon

  • Tyler Morton MF · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 491 min · rating 7.21 · 2G · 1A · 9 shots (5 on target) · 11 key passes
  • Ainsley Maitland-Niles DF · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 449 min · rating 6.65 · 2A · 6 shots (3 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Clinton Mata DF · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 415 min · rating 7.01 · 1 shots
  • Moussa Niakhate DF · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 408 min · rating 7.12 · 6 key passes
  • Dominik Greif GK · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 7.03 · 1A · 1 key pass · 45 saves
  • Corentin Tolisso MF · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 333 min · rating 7.15 · 5G · 2A · 20 shots (14 on target) · 21 key passes

Le Mans v Lens

Sunday 13 September, 17:15 CEST · Stade Marie-Marvingt · Ligue 2 and Ligue 1 last season.

Different divisions: Le Mans's figures come from the Ligue 2, Lens's from the Ligue 1. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.

Full match, last season
Le Mans
Ligue 2
Lens
17
matches
17
9–6–2
won – drawn – lost
8–4–5
1.94
points per match
1.65
1.18
scored per match
1.82
0.47
conceded per match
1.29
11
clean sheets
4
3
failed to score
4
At half-time, last season
Le Mans
Ligue 2
Lens
5
led at half-time
6
12
level at half-time
5
0
behind at half-time
6
8–1
first-half goals, for – against
13–12
12–7
second-half goals, for – against
18–10
4–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
6–0–0
5–5–2
when level → W–D–L
2–2–1
0–0–0
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–4
Shots and possession, last season
Le Mans
Ligue 2
Lens
12.4
shots per match
15.2
5.5 · 6.9
  first half · second half
7.1 · 8.2
4.5
on target per match
5.1
1.9 · 2.5
  first half · second half
2.5 · 2.6
5.5
corners per match
5.9
51%
possession
51%
50% · 52%
  first half · second half
51% · 51%
9.5
shots allowed per match
11.6
Expected goals, last season
Le Mans
Ligue 2
Lens
xG per match
1.81 /17
xG against per match
1.39 /17
xG, first half
0.81 /17
xG, second half
1.00 /17
xG against, first half
0.63 /17
xG against, second half
0.75 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 17 of those matches.

The players, in the same role

20 of Le Mans's 23 registered players and 20 of Lens's 22 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Le Mans

  • Samuel Yohou DF · Ligue 2
    16 matches · 1 440 min · rating 7.12 · 2G · 4 shots (2 on target) · 1 key pass
  • Louis Mafouta FW · Ligue 2
    17 matches · 1 409 min · rating 6.76 · 6G · 2A · 30 shots (19 on target) · 12 key passes
  • Nicolas Kocik GK · Ligue 2
    15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 7.13 · 1 key pass · 30 saves
  • Lucas Calodat MF · Ligue 2
    16 matches · 1 233 min · rating 7.09 · 1G · 2A · 14 shots (5 on target) · 17 key passes
  • Lucas Buades DF · Ligue 2
    14 matches · 1 204 min · rating 7.16 · 1G · 12 shots (6 on target) · 13 key passes
  • Dame Gueye FW · Ligue 2
    17 matches · 1 029 min · rating 6.84 · 7G · 1A · 28 shots (13 on target) · 16 key passes

Lens

  • Matthieu Udol DF · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 473 min · rating 6.78 · 1A · 13 shots (6 on target) · 20 key passes
  • Robin Risser GK · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 440 min · rating 7.07 · 48 saves
  • Florian Thauvin FW · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 365 min · rating 7.15 · 6G · 3A · 28 shots (14 on target) · 47 key passes
  • Thorgan Hazard MF · BEL
    18 matches · 1 305 min · rating 6.85 · 7G · 3A · 25 shots (17 on target) · 37 key passes
  • Mamadou Sangare MF · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 267 min · rating 7.01 · 2G · 4A · 18 shots (4 on target) · 22 key passes
  • Michal Skoras FW · BEL
    16 matches · 1 223 min · rating 7.19 · 2G · 4A · 11 shots (5 on target) · 31 key passes

Brest v PSG

Sunday 13 September, 20:45 CEST · Stade Francis-Le Blé · both in the Ligue 1 last season.

Full match, last season
Brest
PSG
16
matches
17
7–5–4
won – drawn – lost
11–2–4
1.62
points per match
2.06
1.56
scored per match
1.94
1.19
conceded per match
1.00
7
clean sheets
7
4
failed to score
2
At half-time, last season
Brest
PSG
6
led at half-time
8
5
level at half-time
7
5
behind at half-time
2
13–12
first-half goals, for – against
16–6
12–7
second-half goals, for – against
17–11
5–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
8–0–0
2–3–0
when level → W–D–L
3–2–2
0–1–4
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–2
Shots and possession, last season
Brest
PSG
14.1
shots per match
15.2
7.2 · 6.9
  first half · second half
6.4 · 8.8
4.6
on target per match
6.4
2.6 · 2.0
  first half · second half
2.9 · 3.5
4.8
corners per match
5.2
45%
possession
68%
43% · 46%
  first half · second half
70% · 66%
11.8
shots allowed per match
10.1
Expected goals, last season
Brest
PSG
1.73 /16
xG per match
2.00 /17
1.22 /16
xG against per match
1.09 /17
0.85 /16
xG, first half
0.92 /17
0.88 /16
xG, second half
1.09 /17
0.57 /16
xG against, first half
0.46 /17
0.64 /16
xG against, second half
0.63 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.

The players, in the same role

17 of Brest's 20 registered players and 24 of PSG's 34 have a record in this role last season. Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.

Brest

  • Ludovic Ajorque FW · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 494 min · rating 7.05 · 7G · 7A · 33 shots (16 on target) · 27 key passes
  • Kenny Lala DF · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 440 min · rating 6.91 · 3A · 5 shots · 15 key passes
  • Joris Chotard MF · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 375 min · rating 7.04 · 2G · 1A · 8 shots (4 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Brendan Chardonnet DF · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 6.97 · 1A · 8 shots (5 on target) · 5 key passes
  • Romain Del Castillo FW · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 1 294 min · rating 7.21 · 5G · 1A · 16 shots (8 on target) · 30 key passes
  • Hugo Magnetti MF · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 249 min · rating 6.81 · 1A · 10 shots (3 on target) · 12 key passes

PSG

  • Ilya Zabarnyi DF · Ligue 1
    16 matches · 1 372 min · rating 7.22 · 1 shots (1 on target) · 3 key passes
  • Warren Zaire-Emery MF · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 370 min · rating 6.81 · 2G · 2A · 6 shots (3 on target) · 21 key passes
  • Vitinha MF · Ligue 1
    17 matches · 1 314 min · rating 7.56 · 1G · 3A · 15 shots (7 on target) · 22 key passes
  • Willian Pacho DF · Ligue 1
    13 matches · 1 076 min · rating 6.85 · 2 shots
  • Khvicha Kvaratskhelia FW · Ligue 1
    15 matches · 899 min · rating 6.81 · 2G · 1A · 24 shots (17 on target) · 14 key passes
  • Lucas Hernandez DF · Ligue 1
    11 matches · 849 min · rating 7.16 · 3 shots (1 on target) · 7 key passes

Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot do

Results, half-times and everything derived from them come from our own database and cover every match played, so no club is measured on a sample. Shots, possession and expected goals come from our match archive: shots and possession are complete for the second and first tiers, expected goals is not — the number of matches each xG figure rests on is printed in brackets next to it, and half-by-half xG is shown only where it covers at least two thirds of the matches. The third tier carries no half-by-half split at all.

Player figures are what the players in today's squads did in this role last season, in whichever division they spent it, which is why the division is printed against each of them. The feed carries no expected goals per player and no player statistics split by half, so those columns do not exist here rather than being estimated.

The same clubs, other ways in: all 18 clubs and their squads · the free season packs.

Comments

No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.

Loading…