Last season's record for each club in the role it plays this weekend —
full match, at half-time, then shots, possession and expected goals. No odds, no tips,
no projections.
A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This page never does that:
every number for a home side comes only from its home matches, every number for an away side
only from its away matches.
Across the 18 clubs and the role each plays this weekend, sides that led
at half-time won 54 of 72 such matches, while sides that trailed at half-time
won 5 of 90. 14 of the 16 clubs with a half-by-half
split took more shots after the interval than before it.
Clermont v Boulogne
Friday 11 September, 20:00 CEST · Stade Gabriel-Montpied
· both in the Ligue 2 last season.
Full match, last season
Clermont
Boulogne
17
matches
17
5–6–6
won – drawn – lost
5–6–6
1.24
points per match
1.24
1.12
scored per match
0.82
1.06
conceded per match
0.94
2
clean sheets
5
5
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Clermont
Boulogne
4
led at half-time
3
9
level at half-time
8
4
behind at half-time
6
6–6
first-half goals, for – against
3–8
13–12
second-half goals, for – against
11–8
1–2–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–0–0
3–3–3
when level → W–D–L
2–4–2
1–1–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–4
Shots and possession, last season
Clermont
Boulogne
11.7
shots per match
11.4
5.6 · 6.1
first half · second half
5.4 · 5.9
3.9
on target per match
3.8
2.0 · 1.9
first half · second half
1.5 · 2.3
4.1
corners per match
3.6
53%
possession
44%
53% · 52%
first half · second half
43% · 45%
11.8
shots allowed per match
10.5
Expected goals, last season
Clermont
Boulogne
—
xG per match
—
—
xG against per match
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 17 and 0 of 17 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
13 of Clermont's 17 registered players and
17 of Boulogne's 23 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Clermont
Theo GuivarchGK · Ligue 2 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 6.92 · 44 saves
Friday 11 September, 20:00 CEST · Stade Gaston-Gérard
· Ligue 2 last season; the other side was outside the divisions we hold.
Dijon played last season in a division we do not hold (the National League), so there are no figures on this page for that side — the columns are left empty rather than filled with cup matches.
Full match, last season
Dijon
Laval
—
matches
18
—
won – drawn – lost
4–7–7
—
points per match
1.06
—
scored per match
0.78
—
conceded per match
1.33
—
clean sheets
6
—
failed to score
8
At half-time, last season
Dijon
Laval
—
led at half-time
5
—
level at half-time
7
—
behind at half-time
6
—
first-half goals, for – against
8–11
—
second-half goals, for – against
6–13
—
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–1–0
—
when level → W–D–L
0–5–2
—
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–5
Shots and possession, last season
Dijon
Laval
—
shots per match
7.5
—
first half · second half
3.6 · 3.9
—
on target per match
2.5
—
first half · second half
1.4 · 1.1
—
corners per match
3.1
—
possession
44%
—
first half · second half
44% · 45%
—
shots allowed per match
13.2
Expected goals, last season
Dijon
Laval
—
xG per match
—
—
xG against per match
—
—
xG, first half
—
—
xG, second half
—
—
xG against, first half
—
—
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 18 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
1 of Dijon's 25 registered players and
18 of Laval's 25 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Dijon
Julien DominguesFW · 3201 1 match · 89 min · rating 6.60 · 1G · 1 shots (1 on target)
Laval
Sam SannaMF · Ligue 2 18 matches · 1 539 min · rating 6.84 · 1G · 1A · 9 shots (4 on target) · 12 key passes
Malik SelloukiMF · Ligue 2 14 matches · 947 min · rating 6.66 · 1A · 10 shots (5 on target) · 7 key passes
Montpellier v Pau FC
Friday 11 September, 20:00 CEST · Stade de la Mosson-Mondial 98
· both in the Ligue 2 last season.
Full match, last season
Montpellier
Pau FC
17
matches
17
8–4–5
won – drawn – lost
7–4–6
1.65
points per match
1.47
1.59
scored per match
1.53
1.18
conceded per match
2.00
5
clean sheets
6
3
failed to score
2
At half-time, last season
Montpellier
Pau FC
4
led at half-time
5
7
level at half-time
5
6
behind at half-time
7
11–13
first-half goals, for – against
14–21
16–7
second-half goals, for – against
12–13
3–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–0–0
5–2–0
when level → W–D–L
2–1–2
0–1–5
when behind → W–D–L
0–3–4
Shots and possession, last season
Montpellier
Pau FC
13.3
shots per match
11.1
5.7 · 7.6
first half · second half
4.8 · 6.3
4.8
on target per match
3.9
2.1 · 2.6
first half · second half
1.9 · 2.0
5.7
corners per match
3.8
54%
possession
48%
55% · 54%
first half · second half
47% · 49%
10.8
shots allowed per match
12.0
Expected goals, last season
Montpellier
Pau FC
—
xG per match
—
—
xG against per match
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 17 and 0 of 17 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
19 of Montpellier's 24 registered players and
14 of Pau FC's 24 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Montpellier
Simon NgapandouetnbuGK · Ligue 2 15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 7.09 · 45 saves
Anthony BrianconDF · Ligue 2 10 matches · 818 min · rating 6.78 · 3 shots (1 on target) · 2 key passes
Nancy v Reims
Friday 11 September, 20:00 CEST · Stade Marcel-Picot
· both in the Ligue 2 last season.
Full match, last season
Nancy
Reims
17
matches
17
5–3–9
won – drawn – lost
5–9–3
1.06
points per match
1.41
0.94
scored per match
1.47
1.71
conceded per match
1.12
4
clean sheets
6
7
failed to score
4
At half-time, last season
Nancy
Reims
6
led at half-time
3
6
level at half-time
8
5
behind at half-time
6
10–10
first-half goals, for – against
11–15
6–19
second-half goals, for – against
14–4
4–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–0–0
1–1–4
when level → W–D–L
2–6–0
0–0–5
when behind → W–D–L
0–3–3
Shots and possession, last season
Nancy
Reims
12.7
shots per match
12.7
5.7 · 7.0
first half · second half
5.8 · 6.9
3.3
on target per match
4.7
1.7 · 1.6
first half · second half
2.1 · 2.6
5.4
corners per match
5.4
46%
possession
57%
46% · 46%
first half · second half
58% · 57%
11.1
shots allowed per match
11.5
Expected goals, last season
Nancy
Reims
—
xG per match
—
—
xG against per match
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 17 and 0 of 17 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
17 of Nancy's 22 registered players and
18 of Reims's 34 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Jordan SiebatcheuFW · Primeira 12 matches · 815 min · rating 6.37 · 6 shots (3 on target) · 6 key passes
Rodez v Grenoble
Friday 11 September, 20:00 CEST · Stade Paul Lignon
· both in the Ligue 2 last season.
Full match, last season
Rodez
Grenoble
17
matches
17
8–7–2
won – drawn – lost
3–5–9
1.82
points per match
0.82
1.29
scored per match
1.12
0.94
conceded per match
1.47
4
clean sheets
2
2
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Rodez
Grenoble
4
led at half-time
5
10
level at half-time
6
3
behind at half-time
6
9–8
first-half goals, for – against
8–8
13–8
second-half goals, for – against
11–17
3–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–1–2
3–5–2
when level → W–D–L
1–1–4
2–1–0
when behind → W–D–L
0–3–3
Shots and possession, last season
Rodez
Grenoble
13.1
shots per match
9.8
6.0 · 7.1
first half · second half
4.4 · 5.4
4.4
on target per match
3.9
2.5 · 1.9
first half · second half
1.9 · 2.0
4.9
corners per match
2.6
42%
possession
43%
42% · 43%
first half · second half
41% · 44%
11.5
shots allowed per match
15.6
Expected goals, last season
Rodez
Grenoble
—
xG per match
—
—
xG against per match
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 17 and 0 of 17 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
16 of Rodez's 23 registered players and
21 of Grenoble's 26 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Saturday 12 September, 14:00 CEST · Stade du Roudourou
· both in the Ligue 2 last season.
Full match, last season
Guingamp
Annecy
17
matches
17
6–5–6
won – drawn – lost
8–1–8
1.35
points per match
1.47
1.12
scored per match
1.35
1.29
conceded per match
1.35
6
clean sheets
5
6
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Guingamp
Annecy
6
led at half-time
7
5
level at half-time
3
6
behind at half-time
7
10–10
first-half goals, for – against
10–11
9–12
second-half goals, for – against
13–12
5–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
7–0–0
1–2–2
when level → W–D–L
1–0–2
0–2–4
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–6
Shots and possession, last season
Guingamp
Annecy
13.2
shots per match
9.3
5.9 · 7.3
first half · second half
4.5 · 4.9
3.9
on target per match
3.6
1.6 · 2.2
first half · second half
1.9 · 1.7
6.0
corners per match
4.3
58%
possession
44%
58% · 59%
first half · second half
45% · 44%
10.2
shots allowed per match
9.2
Expected goals, last season
Guingamp
Annecy
—
xG per match
—
—
xG against per match
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 17 and 0 of 17 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
13 of Guingamp's 19 registered players and
0 of Annecy's 0 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Saturday 12 September, 14:00 CEST · Stade Auguste-Bonal
· Ligue 1 last season; the other side was outside the divisions we hold.
Sochaux played last season in a division we do not hold (the National League), so there are no figures on this page for that side — the columns are left empty rather than filled with cup matches.
Full match, last season
Sochaux
Nantes Ligue 1
—
matches
17
—
won – drawn – lost
2–5–10
—
points per match
0.65
—
scored per match
0.65
—
conceded per match
1.47
—
clean sheets
4
—
failed to score
9
At half-time, last season
Sochaux
Nantes Ligue 1
—
led at half-time
4
—
level at half-time
9
—
behind at half-time
4
—
first-half goals, for – against
7–9
—
second-half goals, for – against
4–16
—
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–2–0
—
when level → W–D–L
0–3–6
—
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–4
Shots and possession, last season
Sochaux
Nantes Ligue 1
—
shots per match
10.6
—
first half · second half
5.4 · 5.2
—
on target per match
3.1
—
first half · second half
1.5 · 1.6
—
corners per match
3.4
—
possession
40%
—
first half · second half
39% · 41%
—
shots allowed per match
14.4
Expected goals, last season
Sochaux
Nantes Ligue 1
—
xG per match
1.06 /17
—
xG against per match
1.47 /17
—
xG, first half
0.57 /17
—
xG, second half
0.49 /17
—
xG against, first half
0.70 /17
—
xG against, second half
0.76 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
2 of Sochaux's 24 registered players and
21 of Nantes's 29 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Johann LepenantMF · Ligue 1 14 matches · 1 082 min · rating 6.76 · 1A · 6 shots (4 on target) · 14 key passes
Lucas PerrinDF · La Liga 2 12 matches · 959 min · rating 6.74 · 1G · 3 shots (2 on target) · 1 key pass
Dunkerque v St Etienne
Saturday 12 September, 20:00 CEST · Stade Marcel-Tribut
· both in the Ligue 2 last season.
Full match, last season
Dunkerque
St Etienne
17
matches
17
5–7–5
won – drawn – lost
7–4–6
1.29
points per match
1.47
1.41
scored per match
1.18
1.12
conceded per match
1.18
4
clean sheets
6
5
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Dunkerque
St Etienne
4
led at half-time
4
8
level at half-time
7
5
behind at half-time
6
12–9
first-half goals, for – against
10–9
12–10
second-half goals, for – against
10–11
3–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–0–0
2–4–2
when level → W–D–L
2–3–2
0–2–3
when behind → W–D–L
1–1–4
Shots and possession, last season
Dunkerque
St Etienne
10.9
shots per match
11.8
4.5 · 6.4
first half · second half
6.0 · 5.8
4.1
on target per match
4.4
1.9 · 2.2
first half · second half
2.1 · 2.4
4.9
corners per match
4.8
59%
possession
58%
61% · 56%
first half · second half
60% · 57%
10.4
shots allowed per match
11.5
Expected goals, last season
Dunkerque
St Etienne
—
xG per match
—
—
xG against per match
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 0 of 17 and 0 of 17 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
16 of Dunkerque's 22 registered players and
24 of St Etienne's 33 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Monday 14 September, 20:45 CEST · Stade de Paris (Stade Bauer)
· Ligue 2 and Ligue 1 last season.
Different divisions: Red Star's figures come from the Ligue 2, Metz's from the Ligue 1. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Red Star
Metz Ligue 1
17
matches
17
7–7–3
won – drawn – lost
1–4–12
1.65
points per match
0.41
1.29
scored per match
1.00
1.29
conceded per match
2.59
6
clean sheets
3
4
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Red Star
Metz Ligue 1
7
led at half-time
1
6
level at half-time
7
4
behind at half-time
9
13–9
first-half goals, for – against
8–20
9–13
second-half goals, for – against
9–24
5–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
0–1–0
1–4–1
when level → W–D–L
1–3–3
1–1–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–9
Shots and possession, last season
Red Star
Metz Ligue 1
13.4
shots per match
8.4
6.0 · 7.4
first half · second half
3.5 · 4.9
3.9
on target per match
2.5
1.9 · 2.1
first half · second half
1.2 · 1.4
5.0
corners per match
3.5
53%
possession
48%
54% · 52%
first half · second half
47% · 49%
9.2
shots allowed per match
18.2
Expected goals, last season
Red Star
Metz Ligue 1
—
xG per match
0.86 /17
—
xG against per match
2.27 /17
—
xG, first half
0.37 /17
—
xG, second half
0.49 /17
—
xG against, first half
1.13 /17
—
xG against, second half
1.15 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 17 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
17 of Red Star's 22 registered players and
20 of Metz's 24 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Maxime ColinDF · Ligue 1 11 matches · 923 min · rating 6.69 · 3 shots (1 on target) · 3 key passes
Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot do
Results, half-times and everything derived from them come from our own database and cover
every match played, so no club is measured on a sample. Shots, possession and expected goals
come from our match archive: shots and possession are complete for the second and first tiers,
expected goals is not — the number of matches each xG figure rests on is printed in
brackets next to it, and half-by-half xG is shown only where it covers at least two thirds of
the matches. The third tier carries no half-by-half split at all.
Player figures are what the players in today's squads did in this role last season, in
whichever division they spent it, which is why the division is printed against each of them.
The feed carries no expected goals per player and no player statistics split by half, so those
columns do not exist here rather than being estimated.