GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 10:49 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database
30 goals in 10 matches — 3.00 a game, against 2.75 across all 378 matches of 2025/26. 7 home wins, 1 draw, 2 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.
| Match | HT | xG | Shots | On target | Home poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arsenal 3–0 Coventry | 2–0 | 1.80–0.28 | 20–4 | 6–1 | 65% |
| Hull 2–0 Manchester Utd | 2–0 | 1.26–1.81 | 8–21 | 4–5 | 28% |
| Nottingham 0–1 Leeds | 0–0 | 0.65–0.49 | 12–11 | 2–3 | 55% |
| Ipswich 2–1 Sunderland | 1–1 | 1.74–0.76 | 10–11 | 3–4 | 38% |
| Everton 2–0 Crystal Palace | 1–0 | 1.16–2.04 | 16–11 | 5–4 | 42% |
| Brentford 3–0 Tottenham | 0–0 | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Manchester City 2–1 Bournemouth | 0–1 | 2.36–0.63 | 13–5 | 6–4 | 66% |
| Brighton 4–0 Aston Villa | 4–0 | 3.67–0.31 | 21–6 | 6–0 | 73% |
| Newcastle 2–2 Liverpool | 1–0 | 1.42–2.23 | 13–27 | 4–7 | 39% |
| Fulham 2–3 Chelsea | 1–2 | 1.35–1.70 | 14–18 | 6–6 | 61% |
The heaviest match was Fulham 2–3 Chelsea with 5 goals. 4 of 10 matches had both clubs scoring, 7 went over 2.5 goals, and 6 clubs failed to score. 16 goals came before half-time and 14 after it; 3 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 1, the latest in minute 49. 0 of the 16 goals were penalties and 1 were own goals; the round produced 14 yellow cards and 1 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 16 of the 30 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.
| 1.80 | xG | 0.28 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.29 | xG first half | 0.04 |
| 20 | Shots | 4 |
| 6 | On target | 1 |
| 10 | Shots in the box | 1 |
| 8 | Blocked | 1 |
| 8 | Corners | 2 |
| 65% | Possession | 35% |
| 613 | Passes | 337 |
| 561 | Passes completed | 265 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 10 | Fouls | 13 |
| 5 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 1.26 | xG | 1.81 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.16 | xG first half | 0.71 |
| 8 | Shots | 21 |
| 4 | On target | 5 |
| 5 | Shots in the box | 15 |
| 1 | Blocked | 8 |
| 1 | Corners | 6 |
| 28% | Possession | 72% |
| 252 | Passes | 654 |
| 177 | Passes completed | 574 |
| 5 | Saves | 2 |
| 10 | Fouls | 9 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 0.65 | xG | 0.49 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.19 | xG first half | 0.18 |
| 12 | Shots | 11 |
| 2 | On target | 3 |
| 6 | Shots in the box | 6 |
| 2 | Blocked | 6 |
| 3 | Corners | 2 |
| 55% | Possession | 45% |
| 392 | Passes | 325 |
| 307 | Passes completed | 231 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 15 | Fouls | 14 |
| 3 | Offsides | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 1.74 | xG | 0.76 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.95 | xG first half | 0.58 |
| 10 | Shots | 11 |
| 3 | On target | 4 |
| 8 | Shots in the box | 5 |
| 1 | Blocked | 4 |
| 3 | Corners | 5 |
| 38% | Possession | 62% |
| 325 | Passes | 549 |
| 258 | Passes completed | 484 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 12 | Fouls | 14 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| 1.16 | xG | 2.04 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.31 | xG first half | 1.65 |
| 16 | Shots | 11 |
| 5 | On target | 4 |
| 11 | Shots in the box | 8 |
| 7 | Blocked | 3 |
| 4 | Corners | 0 |
| 42% | Possession | 58% |
| 413 | Passes | 570 |
| 338 | Passes completed | 494 |
| 4 | Saves | 3 |
| 5 | Fouls | 15 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| 2.36 | xG | 0.63 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.49 | xG first half | 0.55 |
| 13 | Shots | 5 |
| 6 | On target | 4 |
| 11 | Shots in the box | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked | 0 |
| 8 | Corners | 3 |
| 66% | Possession | 34% |
| 640 | Passes | 333 |
| 568 | Passes completed | 263 |
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| 11 | Fouls | 11 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 3.67 | xG | 0.31 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.96 | xG first half | 0.18 |
| 21 | Shots | 6 |
| 6 | On target | 0 |
| 15 | Shots in the box | 2 |
| 3 | Blocked | 0 |
| 5 | Corners | 2 |
| 73% | Possession | 27% |
| 639 | Passes | 240 |
| 596 | Passes completed | 183 |
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| 12 | Fouls | 9 |
| 6 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 1.42 | xG | 2.23 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.25 | xG first half | 0.41 |
| 13 | Shots | 27 |
| 4 | On target | 7 |
| 6 | Shots in the box | 16 |
| 4 | Blocked | 16 |
| 2 | Corners | 6 |
| 39% | Possession | 61% |
| 293 | Passes | 440 |
| 223 | Passes completed | 370 |
| 5 | Saves | 3 |
| 16 | Fouls | 15 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 5 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| 1.35 | xG | 1.70 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.44 | xG first half | 1.46 |
| 14 | Shots | 18 |
| 6 | On target | 6 |
| 7 | Shots in the box | 13 |
| 5 | Blocked | 7 |
| 6 | Corners | 4 |
| 61% | Possession | 39% |
| 619 | Passes | 391 |
| 535 | Passes completed | 318 |
| 3 | Saves | 4 |
| 12 | Fouls | 7 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| Club | Opponent | Score | xG | Shots | OT | In box | Cor | Poss | Passes | Saves | Fouls | Yel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton | H | Aston Villa | 4–0 | 3.67 | 21 | 6 | 15 | 5 | 73% | 639 | 0 | 12 | 2 |
| Arsenal | H | Coventry | 3–0 | 1.80 | 20 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 65% | 613 | 1 | 10 | 1 |
| Brentford | H | Tottenham | 3–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Everton | H | Crystal Palace | 2–0 | 1.16 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 42% | 413 | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Hull | H | Manchester Utd | 2–0 | 1.26 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 28% | 252 | 5 | 10 | 2 |
| Chelsea | A | Fulham | 3–2 | 1.70 | 18 | 6 | 13 | 4 | 39% | 391 | 4 | 7 | 3 |
| Ipswich | H | Sunderland | 2–1 | 1.74 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 38% | 325 | 2 | 12 | 0 |
| Manchester City | H | Bournemouth | 2–1 | 2.36 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 66% | 640 | 3 | 11 | 1 |
| Leeds | A | Nottingham | 1–0 | 0.49 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 45% | 325 | 3 | 14 | 1 |
| Liverpool | A | Newcastle | 2–2 | 2.23 | 27 | 7 | 16 | 6 | 61% | 440 | 3 | 15 | 3 |
| Newcastle | H | Liverpool | 2–2 | 1.42 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 39% | 293 | 5 | 16 | 5 |
| Fulham | H | Chelsea | 2–3 | 1.35 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 61% | 619 | 3 | 12 | 2 |
| Bournemouth | A | Manchester City | 1–2 | 0.63 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 34% | 333 | 4 | 11 | 2 |
| Sunderland | A | Ipswich | 1–2 | 0.76 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 62% | 549 | 1 | 14 | 3 |
| Nottingham | H | Leeds | 0–1 | 0.65 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 55% | 392 | 2 | 15 | 2 |
| Crystal Palace | A | Everton | 0–2 | 2.04 | 11 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 58% | 570 | 3 | 15 | 1 |
| Manchester Utd | A | Hull | 0–2 | 1.81 | 21 | 5 | 15 | 6 | 72% | 654 | 2 | 9 | 1 |
| Coventry | A | Arsenal | 0–3 | 0.28 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 35% | 337 | 2 | 13 | 1 |
| Tottenham | A | Brentford | 0–3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Aston Villa | A | Brighton | 0–4 | 0.31 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 27% | 240 | 3 | 9 | 3 |
Brighton had the most of the ball (73 per cent); Liverpool took the most shots (27).
xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.
| Club | Opponent | Goals | xG | Goals − xG | Conceded | xG faced | Saved against xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea | Fulham | 3 | 1.70 | +1.30 | 2 | 1.35 | -0.65 |
| Arsenal | Coventry | 3 | 1.80 | +1.20 | 0 | 0.28 | +0.28 |
| Everton | Crystal Palace | 2 | 1.16 | +0.84 | 0 | 2.04 | +2.04 |
| Hull | Manchester Utd | 2 | 1.26 | +0.74 | 0 | 1.81 | +1.81 |
| Fulham | Chelsea | 2 | 1.35 | +0.65 | 3 | 1.70 | -1.30 |
| Newcastle | Liverpool | 2 | 1.42 | +0.58 | 2 | 2.23 | +0.23 |
| Leeds | Nottingham | 1 | 0.49 | +0.51 | 0 | 0.65 | +0.65 |
| Bournemouth | Manchester City | 1 | 0.63 | +0.37 | 2 | 2.36 | +0.36 |
| Brighton | Aston Villa | 4 | 3.67 | +0.33 | 0 | 0.31 | +0.31 |
| Ipswich | Sunderland | 2 | 1.74 | +0.26 | 1 | 0.76 | -0.24 |
| Sunderland | Ipswich | 1 | 0.76 | +0.24 | 2 | 1.74 | -0.26 |
| Liverpool | Newcastle | 2 | 2.23 | -0.23 | 2 | 1.42 | -0.58 |
| Coventry | Arsenal | 0 | 0.28 | -0.28 | 3 | 1.80 | -1.20 |
| Aston Villa | Brighton | 0 | 0.31 | -0.31 | 4 | 3.67 | -0.33 |
| Manchester City | Bournemouth | 2 | 2.36 | -0.36 | 1 | 0.63 | -0.37 |
| Nottingham | Leeds | 0 | 0.65 | -0.65 | 1 | 0.49 | -0.51 |
| Manchester Utd | Hull | 0 | 1.81 | -1.81 | 2 | 1.26 | -0.74 |
| Crystal Palace | Everton | 0 | 2.04 | -2.04 | 2 | 1.16 | -0.84 |
Chelsea scored 1.30 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Crystal Palace scored 2.04 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.
20 of the 30 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (8 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.
| Player | Club | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Hinshelwood | Brighton | 2 | 0 |
| Cole Palmer | Chelsea | 1 | 1 |
| João Pedro | Chelsea | 1 | 1 |
| Anthony Elanga | Newcastle | 1 | 0 |
| Anton Stach | Leeds | 1 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | Arsenal | 1 | 0 |
| Cody Gakpo | Liverpool | 1 | 0 |
| Dominik Szoboszlai | Liverpool | 1 | 0 |
| Emersonn | Ipswich | 1 | 0 |
| Gonzalo García | Fulham | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Clarke | Ipswich | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Willock | Newcastle | 1 | 0 |
| Joshua King | Fulham | 1 | 0 |
| Joško Gvardiol | Manchester City | 1 | 0 |
| K. Lewis-Potter | Brentford | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Havertz | Arsenal | 1 | 0 |
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | Everton | 1 | 0 |
| M. Kayode | Brentford | 1 | 0 |
| Marc Guéhi | Manchester City | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Tavernier | Bournemouth | 1 | 0 |
| Martin Ødegaard | Arsenal | 1 | 0 |
| Maxim De Cuyper | Brighton | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Rogers | Chelsea | 1 | 0 |
| Nilson Angulo | Sunderland | 1 | 0 |
| Nobel Mendy | Hull | 1 | 0 |
| Semi Ajayi | Hull | 1 | 0 |
| Thierno Barry | Everton | 1 | 0 |
| V. Janelt | Brentford | 1 | 0 |
| Rayan Cherki | Manchester City | 0 | 2 |
| Ben White | Arsenal | 0 | 1 |
| Diego Gómez | Brighton | 0 | 1 |
| Evanilson | Bournemouth | 0 | 1 |
| Georginio Rutter | Brighton | 0 | 1 |
| Harrison Armstrong | Everton | 0 | 1 |
| Iliman Ndiaye | Everton | 0 | 1 |
| Julio Enciso | Ipswich | 0 | 1 |
| M. Sangare | Brentford | 0 | 1 |
| Maxence Lacroix | Chelsea | 0 | 1 |
| Regan Slater | Hull | 0 | 1 |
| Riccardo Calafiori | Arsenal | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Gravenberch | Liverpool | 0 | 1 |
| Saša Lukić | Ipswich | 0 | 1 |
| Timothy Castagne | Fulham | 0 | 1 |
| William Osula | Newcastle | 0 | 1 |
| Yoane Wissa | Newcastle | 0 | 1 |
Ratings are the provider's, over the 9 matches whose player detail has arrived; 360 player appearances in total.
| Player | Club | Rating | Min | G | A | Sh | Key p. | Duels | Tkl | Int | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Hinshelwood | Brighton | 9.0 | 64 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6/6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Palmer | Chelsea | 8.9 | 83 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 10/16 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | Everton | 8.7 | 89 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5/9 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Rogers | Chelsea | 8.5 | 82 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8/11 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Maxim De Cuyper | Brighton | 8.3 | 78 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4/9 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Pickford | Everton | 8.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Marc Guéhi | Manchester City | 8.2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8/11 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Diego Gómez | Brighton | 8.2 | 86 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5/9 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Martin Ødegaard | Arsenal | 8.2 | 76 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4/6 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Konstantinos Tzolakis | Hull | 8.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Anton Stach | Leeds | 8.2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9/14 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Gianluigi Donnarumma | Manchester City | 8.0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Nobel Mendy | Hull | 8.0 | 64 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luka Vušković | Brighton | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5/7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| João Pedro | Chelsea | 7.9 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3/9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben White | Arsenal | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4/7 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | Arsenal | 7.9 | 68 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3/5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcelino Núñez | Ipswich | 7.9 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4/8 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Emersonn | Ipswich | 7.9 | 66 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7/10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Iliman Ndiaye | Everton | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6/15 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Joško Gvardiol | Manchester City | 7.7 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5/8 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Georginio Rutter | Brighton | 7.7 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3/8 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| John Egan | Hull | 7.7 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Semi Ajayi | Hull | 7.7 | 64 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3/3 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Granit Xhaka | Sunderland | 7.7 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9/13 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
One round is 10 matches and last season was 378. Every difference below is well inside what 10 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.
| Measure | Matchday 1 | 2025/26 average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 3.00 | 2.75 | +0.25 |
| Goals in the first half, per match | 1.60 | 1.19 | +0.41 |
| Shots per club | 13.4 | 12.5 | +0.9 |
| Shots on target per club | 4.2 | 4.2 | +0.1 |
| xG per club | 1.43 | 1.39 | +0.04 |
| Corners per club | 3.9 | 5.0 | -1.1 |
| Passes per club | 446 | 436 | +9 |
| Fouls per club | 11.7 | 10.8 | +0.9 |
| Yellow cards per club | 1.83 | 1.92 | -0.09 |
| Saves per club | 2.8 | 2.8 | -0.0 |
| Home wins (share) | 0.70 | 0.43 | +0.27 |
| Draws (share) | 0.10 | 0.28 | -0.18 |
Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 9 of 10 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 10, player-level detail for 9. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…