GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 10:49 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database
32 goals in 10 matches — 3.20 a game, against 2.75 across all 378 matches of 2025/26. 3 home wins, 3 draws, 4 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.
| Match | HT | xG | Shots | On target | Home poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crystal Palace 1–4 Manchester City | 0–1 | 0.57–1.45 | 9–18 | 1–9 | 28% |
| Liverpool 2–2 Nottingham | 0–1 | 1.61–2.30 | 13–12 | 4–3 | 70% |
| Coventry 0–1 Hull | 0–0 | 1.28–0.72 | 11–5 | 3–2 | 69% |
| Bournemouth 1–1 Everton | 1–0 | 2.14–1.72 | 17–13 | 5–7 | 58% |
| Tottenham 0–2 Newcastle | 0–0 | 1.04–0.75 | 17–11 | 6–2 | 58% |
| Sunderland 1–0 Fulham | 0–0 | 1.75–0.79 | 12–9 | 4–0 | 42% |
| Leeds 1–1 Brentford | 0–1 | 1.46–1.56 | 13–22 | 2–5 | 47% |
| Chelsea 4–3 Brighton | 3–1 | 2.97–1.56 | 17–15 | 6–6 | 26% |
| Manchester Utd 5–2 Ipswich | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Aston Villa 0–1 Arsenal | 0–0 | 0.31–1.05 | 7–7 | 0–2 | 39% |
The heaviest match was Chelsea 4–3 Brighton with 7 goals. 6 of 10 matches had both clubs scoring, 4 went over 2.5 goals, and 4 clubs failed to score. 8 goals came before half-time and 24 after it; 0 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 17, the latest in minute 68. 1 of the 4 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 7 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 4 of the 32 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.
| 0.57 | xG | 1.45 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.30 | xG first half | 0.85 |
| 9 | Shots | 18 |
| 1 | On target | 9 |
| 6 | Shots in the box | 12 |
| 1 | Blocked | 2 |
| 2 | Corners | 6 |
| 28% | Possession | 72% |
| 281 | Passes | 779 |
| 231 | Passes completed | 721 |
| 4 | Saves | 1 |
| 8 | Fouls | 10 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 1.61 | xG | 2.30 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.25 | xG first half | 1.31 |
| 13 | Shots | 12 |
| 4 | On target | 3 |
| 8 | Shots in the box | 11 |
| 4 | Blocked | 6 |
| 3 | Corners | 5 |
| 70% | Possession | 30% |
| 626 | Passes | 280 |
| 556 | Passes completed | 192 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 13 | Fouls | 10 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 1.28 | xG | 0.72 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.08 | xG first half | 0.02 |
| 11 | Shots | 5 |
| 3 | On target | 2 |
| 7 | Shots in the box | 2 |
| 5 | Blocked | 0 |
| 6 | Corners | 2 |
| 69% | Possession | 31% |
| 571 | Passes | 263 |
| 491 | Passes completed | 176 |
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 11 | Fouls | 8 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 4 |
source: full match archive
| 2.14 | xG | 1.72 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.48 | xG first half | 1.06 |
| 17 | Shots | 13 |
| 5 | On target | 7 |
| 13 | Shots in the box | 7 |
| 7 | Blocked | 0 |
| 10 | Corners | 7 |
| 58% | Possession | 42% |
| 444 | Passes | 313 |
| 366 | Passes completed | 244 |
| 5 | Saves | 4 |
| 11 | Fouls | 14 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 1.04 | xG | 0.75 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.50 | xG first half | 0.26 |
| 17 | Shots | 11 |
| 6 | On target | 2 |
| 10 | Shots in the box | 7 |
| 3 | Blocked | 2 |
| 9 | Corners | 7 |
| 58% | Possession | 42% |
| 491 | Passes | 366 |
| 435 | Passes completed | 311 |
| 0 | Saves | 4 |
| 15 | Fouls | 9 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 1.75 | xG | 0.79 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.07 | xG first half | 0.46 |
| 12 | Shots | 9 |
| 4 | On target | 0 |
| 9 | Shots in the box | 5 |
| 2 | Blocked | 7 |
| 3 | Corners | 4 |
| 42% | Possession | 58% |
| 393 | Passes | 556 |
| 326 | Passes completed | 470 |
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| 10 | Fouls | 15 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 1.46 | xG | 1.56 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.04 | xG first half | 0.55 |
| 13 | Shots | 22 |
| 2 | On target | 5 |
| 6 | Shots in the box | 18 |
| 6 | Blocked | 11 |
| 5 | Corners | 6 |
| 47% | Possession | 53% |
| 365 | Passes | 417 |
| 278 | Passes completed | 327 |
| 4 | Saves | 1 |
| 5 | Fouls | 13 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 4 |
source: full match archive
| 2.97 | xG | 1.56 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.93 | xG first half | 1.06 |
| 17 | Shots | 15 |
| 6 | On target | 6 |
| 15 | Shots in the box | 13 |
| 6 | Blocked | 1 |
| 4 | Corners | 7 |
| 26% | Possession | 74% |
| 218 | Passes | 628 |
| 147 | Passes completed | 550 |
| 4 | Saves | 1 |
| 6 | Fouls | 12 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| 0.31 | xG | 1.05 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.09 | xG first half | 0.36 |
| 7 | Shots | 7 |
| 0 | On target | 2 |
| 3 | Shots in the box | 5 |
| 2 | Blocked | 1 |
| 2 | Corners | 4 |
| 39% | Possession | 61% |
| 337 | Passes | 528 |
| 272 | Passes completed | 463 |
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 17 | Fouls | 6 |
| 0 | Offsides | 8 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| Club | Opponent | Score | xG | Shots | OT | In box | Cor | Poss | Passes | Saves | Fouls | Yel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester Utd | H | Ipswich | 5–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Manchester City | A | Crystal Palace | 4–1 | 1.45 | 18 | 9 | 12 | 6 | 72% | 779 | 1 | 10 | 2 |
| Newcastle | A | Tottenham | 2–0 | 0.75 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 42% | 366 | 4 | 9 | 2 |
| Chelsea | H | Brighton | 4–3 | 2.97 | 17 | 6 | 15 | 4 | 26% | 218 | 4 | 6 | 1 |
| Arsenal | A | Aston Villa | 1–0 | 1.05 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 61% | 528 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| Hull | A | Coventry | 1–0 | 0.72 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 31% | 263 | 3 | 8 | 4 |
| Sunderland | H | Fulham | 1–0 | 1.75 | 12 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 42% | 393 | 0 | 10 | 0 |
| Liverpool | H | Nottingham | 2–2 | 1.61 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 70% | 626 | 1 | 13 | 4 |
| Nottingham | A | Liverpool | 2–2 | 2.30 | 12 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 30% | 280 | 2 | 10 | 2 |
| Bournemouth | H | Everton | 1–1 | 2.14 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 10 | 58% | 444 | 5 | 11 | 3 |
| Brentford | A | Leeds | 1–1 | 1.56 | 22 | 5 | 18 | 6 | 53% | 417 | 1 | 13 | 4 |
| Everton | A | Bournemouth | 1–1 | 1.72 | 13 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 42% | 313 | 4 | 14 | 2 |
| Leeds | H | Brentford | 1–1 | 1.46 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 47% | 365 | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Brighton | A | Chelsea | 3–4 | 1.56 | 15 | 6 | 13 | 7 | 74% | 628 | 1 | 12 | 3 |
| Aston Villa | H | Arsenal | 0–1 | 0.31 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 39% | 337 | 1 | 17 | 3 |
| Coventry | H | Hull | 0–1 | 1.28 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 69% | 571 | 1 | 11 | 1 |
| Fulham | A | Sunderland | 0–1 | 0.79 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 58% | 556 | 3 | 15 | 2 |
| Tottenham | H | Newcastle | 0–2 | 1.04 | 17 | 6 | 10 | 9 | 58% | 491 | 0 | 15 | 1 |
| Ipswich | A | Manchester Utd | 2–5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Crystal Palace | H | Manchester City | 1–4 | 0.57 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 28% | 281 | 4 | 8 | 1 |
Brighton had the most of the ball (74 per cent) at Chelsea; Brentford took the most shots (22).
xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.
| Club | Opponent | Goals | xG | Goals − xG | Conceded | xG faced | Saved against xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester City | Crystal Palace | 4 | 1.45 | +2.55 | 1 | 0.57 | -0.43 |
| Brighton | Chelsea | 3 | 1.56 | +1.44 | 4 | 2.97 | -1.03 |
| Newcastle | Tottenham | 2 | 0.75 | +1.25 | 0 | 1.04 | +1.04 |
| Chelsea | Brighton | 4 | 2.97 | +1.03 | 3 | 1.56 | -1.44 |
| Crystal Palace | Manchester City | 1 | 0.57 | +0.43 | 4 | 1.45 | -2.55 |
| Liverpool | Nottingham | 2 | 1.61 | +0.39 | 2 | 2.30 | +0.30 |
| Hull | Coventry | 1 | 0.72 | +0.28 | 0 | 1.28 | +1.28 |
| Arsenal | Aston Villa | 1 | 1.05 | -0.05 | 0 | 0.31 | +0.31 |
| Nottingham | Liverpool | 2 | 2.30 | -0.30 | 2 | 1.61 | -0.39 |
| Aston Villa | Arsenal | 0 | 0.31 | -0.31 | 1 | 1.05 | +0.05 |
| Leeds | Brentford | 1 | 1.46 | -0.46 | 1 | 1.56 | +0.56 |
| Brentford | Leeds | 1 | 1.56 | -0.56 | 1 | 1.46 | +0.46 |
| Everton | Bournemouth | 1 | 1.72 | -0.72 | 1 | 2.14 | +1.14 |
| Sunderland | Fulham | 1 | 1.75 | -0.75 | 0 | 0.79 | +0.79 |
| Fulham | Sunderland | 0 | 0.79 | -0.79 | 1 | 1.75 | +0.75 |
| Tottenham | Newcastle | 0 | 1.04 | -1.04 | 2 | 0.75 | -1.25 |
| Bournemouth | Everton | 1 | 2.14 | -1.14 | 1 | 1.72 | +0.72 |
| Coventry | Hull | 0 | 1.28 | -1.28 | 1 | 0.72 | -0.28 |
Manchester City scored 2.55 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Coventry scored 1.28 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.
12 of the 32 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (7 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.
| Player | Club | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Gibbs-White | Nottingham | 1 | 1 |
| Alex Scott | Bournemouth | 1 | 0 |
| Alexander Isak | Liverpool | 1 | 0 |
| Anthony Elanga | Newcastle | 1 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | Arsenal | 1 | 0 |
| Dan Ndoye | Nottingham | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | Leeds | 1 | 0 |
| Erling Haaland | Manchester City | 1 | 0 |
| James Tarkowski | Everton | 1 | 0 |
| Kevin Schade | Brentford | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Millar | Hull | 1 | 0 |
| Víctor Muñoz | Liverpool | 1 | 0 |
| Wilson Isidor | Sunderland | 1 | 0 |
| Yoane Wissa | Newcastle | 1 | 0 |
| Amar Dedić | Newcastle | 0 | 1 |
| Antoine Semenyo | Manchester City | 0 | 1 |
| Cody Gakpo | Liverpool | 0 | 1 |
| Evanilson | Bournemouth | 0 | 1 |
| Florian Wirtz | Liverpool | 0 | 1 |
| Habib Diarra | Sunderland | 0 | 1 |
| Keane Lewis-Potter | Brentford | 0 | 1 |
| Lukas Nmecha | Leeds | 0 | 1 |
| Mohamed Belloumi | Hull | 0 | 1 |
| Nick Woltemade | Newcastle | 0 | 1 |
| Riccardo Calafiori | Arsenal | 0 | 1 |
Ratings are the provider's, over the 9 matches whose player detail has arrived; 360 player appearances in total.
| Player | Club | Rating | Min | G | A | Sh | Key p. | Duels | Tkl | Int | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Hall | Newcastle | 9.6 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7/11 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Neco Williams | Nottingham | 8.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8/12 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Rayan Cherki | Manchester City | 8.7 | 82 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3/12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Granit Xhaka | Sunderland | 8.5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5/7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pedro Neto | Chelsea | 8.5 | 68 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3/6 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jérémy Jacquet | Liverpool | 8.3 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9/10 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Alex Scott | Bournemouth | 8.3 | 87 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8/15 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Rogers | Chelsea | 8.3 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4/12 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Erling Haaland | Manchester City | 8.2 | 96 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3/8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Konstantinos Tzolakis | Hull | 8.2 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| James Tarkowski | Everton | 8.2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9/11 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Nordi Mukiele | Sunderland | 8.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6/8 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| James Hill | Bournemouth | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8/11 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Adrien Truffert | Bournemouth | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5/7 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Anthony Elanga | Newcastle | 7.9 | 82 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4/5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tarik Muharemović | Leeds | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9/14 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Emiliano Martínez | Chelsea | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3/3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Cole Palmer | Chelsea | 7.9 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3/7 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | Arsenal | 7.9 | 100 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12/18 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Riccardo Calafiori | Arsenal | 7.9 | 100 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5/7 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | Nottingham | 7.7 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5/9 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Millar | Hull | 7.7 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Pickford | Everton | 7.7 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Marcus Tavernier | Bournemouth | 7.7 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7/12 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan Paul van Hecke | Tottenham | 7.7 | 95 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5/9 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
One round is 10 matches and last season was 378. Every difference below is well inside what 10 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.
| Measure | Matchday 2 | 2025/26 average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 3.20 | 2.75 | +0.45 |
| Goals in the first half, per match | 0.80 | 1.19 | -0.39 |
| Shots per club | 12.7 | 12.5 | +0.2 |
| Shots on target per club | 3.7 | 4.2 | -0.4 |
| xG per club | 1.39 | 1.39 | +0.00 |
| Corners per club | 5.1 | 5.0 | +0.1 |
| Passes per club | 436 | 436 | -0 |
| Fouls per club | 10.7 | 10.8 | -0.1 |
| Yellow cards per club | 2.00 | 1.92 | +0.08 |
| Saves per club | 2.2 | 2.8 | -0.6 |
| Home wins (share) | 0.30 | 0.43 | -0.13 |
| Draws (share) | 0.30 | 0.28 | +0.02 |
Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 9 of 10 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 10, player-level detail for 9. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…