Last season's record for each club in the role it plays this weekend —
full match, at half-time, then shots, possession and expected goals. No odds, no tips,
no projections.
A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This page never does that:
every number for a home side comes only from its home matches, every number for an away side
only from its away matches.
Across the 20 clubs and the role each plays this weekend, sides that led
at half-time won 104 of 132 such matches, while sides that trailed at half-time
won 12 of 106. 18 of the 20 clubs with a half-by-half
split took more shots after the interval than before it.
Aston Villa v Nottingham
Saturday 12 September, 15:00 BST · Villa Park
· both in the Premier League last season.
Full match, last season
Aston Villa
Nottingham
19
matches
18
12–2–5
won – drawn – lost
6–3–9
2.00
points per match
1.17
1.68
scored per match
1.39
1.16
conceded per match
1.56
6
clean sheets
4
4
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Aston Villa
Nottingham
8
led at half-time
4
6
level at half-time
3
5
behind at half-time
11
13–10
first-half goals, for – against
10–16
19–12
second-half goals, for – against
15–12
8–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–0–0
4–1–1
when level → W–D–L
1–1–1
0–1–4
when behind → W–D–L
1–2–8
Shots and possession, last season
Aston Villa
Nottingham
14.2
shots per match
9.9
6.0 · 8.2
first half · second half
4.9 · 4.9
5.0
on target per match
4.0
2.2 · 2.8
first half · second half
1.8 · 2.2
5.6
corners per match
4.4
52%
possession
47%
50% · 55%
first half · second half
46% · 47%
11.0
shots allowed per match
14.5
Expected goals, last season
Aston Villa
Nottingham
1.38 /17
xG per match
1.01 /16
1.31 /17
xG against per match
1.76 /16
0.66 /17
xG, first half
0.40 /16
0.72 /17
xG, second half
0.61 /16
0.62 /17
xG against, first half
0.78 /16
0.69 /17
xG against, second half
0.98 /16
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
26 of Aston Villa's 30 registered players and
27 of Nottingham's 36 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Aston Villa
Morgan RogersMF · PL 18 matches · 1 581 min · rating 6.87 · 4G · 3A · 32 shots (18 on target) · 24 key passes
Jesus IgorFW · PL 16 matches · 1 028 min · rating 6.72 · 5G · 3A · 19 shots (12 on target) · 7 key passes
Ibrahim SangareMF · PL 13 matches · 892 min · rating 6.74 · 5 shots (2 on target) · 2 key passes
Bournemouth v Brentford
Saturday 12 September, 15:00 BST · Vitality Stadium
· both in the Premier League last season.
Full match, last season
Bournemouth
Brentford
19
matches
19
7–10–2
won – drawn – lost
6–3–10
1.63
points per match
1.11
1.53
scored per match
1.16
1.05
conceded per match
1.63
6
clean sheets
5
4
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Bournemouth
Brentford
7
led at half-time
6
9
level at half-time
6
3
behind at half-time
7
12–7
first-half goals, for – against
10–14
17–13
second-half goals, for – against
12–17
6–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–0–1
1–6–2
when level → W–D–L
1–3–2
0–3–0
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–7
Shots and possession, last season
Bournemouth
Brentford
14.5
shots per match
9.3
6.0 · 8.5
first half · second half
4.3 · 4.9
4.6
on target per match
3.7
2.2 · 2.4
first half · second half
1.7 · 1.9
5.9
corners per match
5.2
53%
possession
48%
54% · 53%
first half · second half
47% · 49%
9.2
shots allowed per match
14.3
Expected goals, last season
Bournemouth
Brentford
1.69 /17
xG per match
1.17 /18
0.88 /17
xG against per match
1.55 /18
0.65 /17
xG, first half
0.58 /18
1.04 /17
xG, second half
0.58 /18
0.28 /17
xG against, first half
0.63 /18
0.60 /17
xG against, second half
0.92 /18
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
21 of Bournemouth's 24 registered players and
22 of Brentford's 28 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Kevin SchadeMF · PL 18 matches · 1 414 min · rating 6.42 · 2G · 2A · 25 shots (12 on target) · 7 key passes
Michael Collins NathanDF · PL 17 matches · 1 396 min · rating 7.04 · 3G · 1A · 8 shots (6 on target) · 4 key passes
Sepp van den BergDF · PL 15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 6.71 · 5 shots (2 on target) · 1 key pass
Chelsea v Hull
Saturday 12 September, 15:00 BST · Stamford Bridge
· Premier League and Championship last season.
Different divisions: Chelsea's figures come from the Premier League, Hull's from the Championship. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Chelsea
Hull Championship
19
matches
24
7–5–7
won – drawn – lost
11–5–8
1.37
points per match
1.58
1.37
scored per match
1.54
1.32
conceded per match
1.33
5
clean sheets
7
4
failed to score
3
At half-time, last season
Chelsea
Hull Championship
9
led at half-time
9
6
level at half-time
11
4
behind at half-time
4
13–9
first-half goals, for – against
19–12
13–16
second-half goals, for – against
18–20
5–2–2
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
6–1–2
1–3–2
when level → W–D–L
4–4–3
1–0–3
when behind → W–D–L
1–0–3
Shots and possession, last season
Chelsea
Hull Championship
14.9
shots per match
11.0
6.7 · 8.1
first half · second half
4.5 · 6.4
4.1
on target per match
4.3
2.0 · 2.1
first half · second half
1.8 · 2.5
6.7
corners per match
4.6
58%
possession
43%
59% · 56%
first half · second half
42% · 44%
9.9
shots allowed per match
17.0
Expected goals, last season
Chelsea
Hull Championship
1.88 /15
xG per match
1.19 /24
1.43 /15
xG against per match
1.84 /24
0.75 /15
xG, first half
0.49 /24
1.13 /15
xG, second half
0.70 /24
0.58 /15
xG against, first half
0.87 /24
0.85 /15
xG against, second half
0.97 /24
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
29 of Chelsea's 35 registered players and
30 of Hull's 32 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Chelsea
Robert SanchezGK · PL 15 matches · 1 326 min · rating 7.03 · 1 key pass · 41 saves
Matt CrooksMF · Champ 19 matches · 1 540 min · rating 6.85 · 2G · 3A · 12 shots (5 on target) · 18 key passes
Crystal Palace v Ipswich
Saturday 12 September, 15:00 BST · Selhurst Park
· Premier League and Championship last season.
Different divisions: Crystal Palace's figures come from the Premier League, Ipswich's from the Championship. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Crystal Palace
Ipswich Championship
19
matches
22
4–9–6
won – drawn – lost
9–6–7
1.11
points per match
1.50
1.00
scored per match
1.68
1.21
conceded per match
1.36
7
clean sheets
6
7
failed to score
3
At half-time, last season
Crystal Palace
Ipswich Championship
5
led at half-time
4
7
level at half-time
10
7
behind at half-time
8
8–11
first-half goals, for – against
9–16
11–12
second-half goals, for – against
28–14
2–2–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–0–0
1–6–0
when level → W–D–L
5–4–1
1–1–5
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–6
Shots and possession, last season
Crystal Palace
Ipswich Championship
13.2
shots per match
13.6
5.4 · 7.8
first half · second half
5.8 · 7.8
3.8
on target per match
4.5
1.6 · 2.2
first half · second half
1.6 · 3.0
4.5
corners per match
5.3
49%
possession
56%
46% · 53%
first half · second half
56% · 57%
10.2
shots allowed per match
11.6
Expected goals, last season
Crystal Palace
Ipswich Championship
1.69 /18
xG per match
1.50 /22
1.24 /18
xG against per match
1.27 /22
0.67 /18
xG, first half
0.55 /22
1.03 /18
xG, second half
0.95 /22
0.69 /18
xG against, first half
0.59 /22
0.55 /18
xG against, second half
0.68 /22
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
23 of Crystal Palace's 25 registered players and
22 of Ipswich's 24 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Saturday 12 September, 15:00 BST · Anfield
· both in the Premier League last season.
Full match, last season
Liverpool
Fulham
18
matches
19
10–6–2
won – drawn – lost
4–5–10
2.00
points per match
0.89
1.89
scored per match
0.89
0.94
conceded per match
1.63
5
clean sheets
3
1
failed to score
8
At half-time, last season
Liverpool
Fulham
11
led at half-time
2
6
level at half-time
9
1
behind at half-time
8
19–3
first-half goals, for – against
6–16
15–14
second-half goals, for – against
11–15
9–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–0–0
1–4–1
when level → W–D–L
2–4–3
0–0–1
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–7
Shots and possession, last season
Liverpool
Fulham
16.8
shots per match
11.5
8.0 · 8.8
first half · second half
5.0 · 6.5
5.2
on target per match
3.2
2.7 · 2.6
first half · second half
1.5 · 1.7
6.2
corners per match
4.5
58%
possession
51%
59% · 57%
first half · second half
48% · 54%
10.5
shots allowed per match
12.7
Expected goals, last season
Liverpool
Fulham
1.65 /16
xG per match
1.05 /17
1.09 /16
xG against per match
1.54 /17
0.82 /16
xG, first half
0.41 /17
0.83 /16
xG, second half
0.64 /17
0.47 /16
xG against, first half
0.66 /17
0.62 /16
xG against, second half
0.88 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
25 of Liverpool's 32 registered players and
23 of Fulham's 27 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Liverpool
Virgil van DijkDF · PL 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 7.36 · 1G · 10 shots (2 on target) · 9 key passes
Alex IwobiMF · PL 13 matches · 1 036 min · rating 6.85 · 1G · 1A · 9 shots (7 on target) · 15 key passes
Tottenham v Everton
Saturday 12 September, 17:30 BST · Tottenham Hotspur Stadium
· both in the Premier League last season.
Full match, last season
Tottenham
Everton
19
matches
19
3–6–10
won – drawn – lost
7–5–7
0.79
points per match
1.37
1.16
scored per match
1.11
1.63
conceded per match
1.21
3
clean sheets
5
3
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Tottenham
Everton
4
led at half-time
5
6
level at half-time
10
9
behind at half-time
4
9–16
first-half goals, for – against
9–10
13–15
second-half goals, for – against
12–13
3–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–1–0
0–3–3
when level → W–D–L
2–4–4
0–2–7
when behind → W–D–L
1–0–3
Shots and possession, last season
Tottenham
Everton
13.0
shots per match
9.9
5.4 · 7.6
first half · second half
4.5 · 5.4
3.9
on target per match
3.2
1.4 · 2.6
first half · second half
1.3 · 1.9
6.0
corners per match
3.7
51%
possession
41%
51% · 52%
first half · second half
42% · 40%
12.0
shots allowed per match
16.6
Expected goals, last season
Tottenham
Everton
1.18 /17
xG per match
1.15 /18
1.39 /17
xG against per match
1.62 /18
0.50 /17
xG, first half
0.57 /18
0.67 /17
xG, second half
0.58 /18
0.62 /17
xG against, first half
0.70 /18
0.78 /17
xG against, second half
0.93 /18
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
29 of Tottenham's 35 registered players and
21 of Everton's 24 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Saturday 12 September, 20:00 BST · Stadium of Light
· both in the Premier League last season.
Full match, last season
Sunderland
Arsenal
19
matches
19
9–6–4
won – drawn – lost
11–5–3
1.74
points per match
2.00
1.32
scored per match
1.58
1.05
conceded per match
0.84
7
clean sheets
8
5
failed to score
2
At half-time, last season
Sunderland
Arsenal
5
led at half-time
7
11
level at half-time
9
3
behind at half-time
3
8–8
first-half goals, for – against
12–6
17–12
second-half goals, for – against
18–10
3–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
6–1–0
5–3–3
when level → W–D–L
4–3–2
1–1–1
when behind → W–D–L
1–1–1
Shots and possession, last season
Sunderland
Arsenal
12.1
shots per match
13.3
5.8 · 6.3
first half · second half
6.1 · 7.2
3.6
on target per match
4.9
1.6 · 2.1
first half · second half
2.2 · 2.7
3.9
corners per match
5.6
46%
possession
57%
48% · 44%
first half · second half
59% · 54%
11.8
shots allowed per match
8.3
Expected goals, last season
Sunderland
Arsenal
1.06 /19
xG per match
1.66 /17
1.20 /19
xG against per match
0.76 /17
0.48 /19
xG, first half
0.74 /17
0.58 /19
xG, second half
0.93 /17
0.55 /19
xG against, first half
0.26 /17
0.65 /19
xG against, second half
0.50 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
22 of Sunderland's 28 registered players and
28 of Arsenal's 34 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Sunderland
Robin RoefsGK · PL 18 matches · 1 620 min · rating 6.88 · 1 key pass · 47 saves
Viktor GyökeresFW · PL 16 matches · 999 min · rating 6.62 · 5G · 16 shots (8 on target) · 16 key passes
Coventry v Brighton
Sunday 13 September, 14:00 BST · The Coventry Building Society Arena
· Championship and Premier League last season.
Different divisions: Coventry's figures come from the Championship, Brighton's from the Premier League. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Coventry Championship
Brighton
23
matches
19
17–4–2
won – drawn – lost
5–5–9
2.39
points per match
1.05
2.22
scored per match
1.16
0.83
conceded per match
1.37
8
clean sheets
5
4
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Coventry Championship
Brighton
8
led at half-time
4
11
level at half-time
5
4
behind at half-time
10
21–10
first-half goals, for – against
7–14
30–9
second-half goals, for – against
15–12
8–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–0–1
6–3–2
when level → W–D–L
1–2–2
3–1–0
when behind → W–D–L
1–3–6
Shots and possession, last season
Coventry Championship
Brighton
17.8
shots per match
11.9
8.3 · 9.5
first half · second half
5.4 · 6.4
5.7
on target per match
4.6
2.5 · 3.2
first half · second half
2.4 · 2.2
5.7
corners per match
4.8
58%
possession
54%
57% · 59%
first half · second half
56% · 52%
10.0
shots allowed per match
13.2
Expected goals, last season
Coventry Championship
Brighton
2.06 /23
xG per match
1.45 /16
0.97 /23
xG against per match
1.41 /16
0.81 /23
xG, first half
0.76 /16
1.24 /23
xG, second half
0.69 /16
0.52 /23
xG against, first half
0.80 /16
0.45 /23
xG against, second half
0.61 /16
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
22 of Coventry's 23 registered players and
27 of Brighton's 28 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Coventry
Matt GrimesMF · Champ 23 matches · 2 055 min · rating 7.49 · 1G · 1A · 9 shots (1 on target) · 30 key passes
Milan van EwijkDF · Champ 23 matches · 2 002 min · rating 6.93 · 2A · 10 shots (1 on target) · 26 key passes
Jay DasilvaDF · Champ 21 matches · 1 837 min · rating 7.01 · 1A · 8 shots (1 on target) · 30 key passes
Lewis DunkDF · PL 14 matches · 1 179 min · rating 7.04 · 6 shots (2 on target) · 4 key passes
Danny WelbeckFW · PL 16 matches · 1 151 min · rating 6.35 · 2G · 1A · 18 shots (11 on target) · 7 key passes
Manchester Utd v Manchester City
Sunday 13 September, 16:30 BST · Old Trafford
· both in the Premier League last season.
Full match, last season
Manchester Utd
Manchester City
19
matches
19
13–3–3
won – drawn – lost
9–6–4
2.21
points per match
1.74
2.05
scored per match
1.68
1.26
conceded per match
1.11
4
clean sheets
7
2
failed to score
3
At half-time, last season
Manchester Utd
Manchester City
11
led at half-time
10
4
level at half-time
7
4
behind at half-time
2
18–7
first-half goals, for – against
15–4
21–17
second-half goals, for – against
17–17
10–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
6–3–1
2–2–0
when level → W–D–L
3–2–2
1–0–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–1
Shots and possession, last season
Manchester Utd
Manchester City
18.0
shots per match
14.6
8.3 · 9.7
first half · second half
6.4 · 8.2
6.6
on target per match
4.9
2.8 · 3.8
first half · second half
2.4 · 2.4
5.8
corners per match
5.6
52%
possession
59%
52% · 51%
first half · second half
63% · 55%
10.1
shots allowed per match
11.3
Expected goals, last season
Manchester Utd
Manchester City
2.05 /17
xG per match
1.81 /18
1.07 /17
xG against per match
1.33 /18
0.90 /17
xG, first half
0.79 /18
1.15 /17
xG, second half
1.02 /18
0.47 /17
xG against, first half
0.42 /18
0.60 /17
xG against, second half
0.91 /18
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
32 of Manchester Utd's 40 registered players and
26 of Manchester City's 31 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Monday 14 September, 20:00 BST · Elland Road
· both in the Premier League last season.
Full match, last season
Leeds
Newcastle
18
matches
19
9–5–4
won – drawn – lost
4–5–10
1.78
points per match
0.89
1.56
scored per match
0.89
1.06
conceded per match
1.32
6
clean sheets
5
5
failed to score
8
At half-time, last season
Leeds
Newcastle
7
led at half-time
6
9
level at half-time
6
2
behind at half-time
7
13–4
first-half goals, for – against
12–11
15–15
second-half goals, for – against
5–14
6–0–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–0–2
3–5–1
when level → W–D–L
0–5–1
0–0–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–7
Shots and possession, last season
Leeds
Newcastle
13.9
shots per match
11.6
7.0 · 6.9
first half · second half
5.6 · 6.0
4.2
on target per match
3.7
1.7 · 2.5
first half · second half
2.2 · 1.6
5.6
corners per match
5.4
48%
possession
53%
48% · 47%
first half · second half
50% · 56%
11.1
shots allowed per match
12.8
Expected goals, last season
Leeds
Newcastle
1.53 /17
xG per match
1.04 /19
1.23 /17
xG against per match
1.22 /19
0.78 /17
xG, first half
0.60 /19
0.75 /17
xG, second half
0.44 /19
0.41 /17
xG against, first half
0.44 /19
0.82 /17
xG against, second half
0.78 /19
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
23 of Leeds's 28 registered players and
23 of Newcastle's 27 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Dan BurnDF · PL 15 matches · 1 202 min · rating 6.50 · 1A · 3 shots (1 on target) · 4 key passes
Lewis HallDF · PL 15 matches · 1 121 min · rating 7.04 · 1G · 1A · 7 shots (2 on target) · 11 key passes
Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot do
Results, half-times and everything derived from them come from our own database and cover
every match played, so no club is measured on a sample. Shots, possession and expected goals
come from our match archive: shots and possession are complete for the second and first tiers,
expected goals is not — the number of matches each xG figure rests on is printed in
brackets next to it, and half-by-half xG is shown only where it covers at least two thirds of
the matches. The third tier carries no half-by-half split at all.
Player figures are what the players in today's squads did in this role last season, in
whichever division they spent it, which is why the division is printed against each of them.
The feed carries no expected goals per player and no player statistics split by half, so those
columns do not exist here rather than being estimated.