Primeira Liga 2026/27, matchday 1: every number from the 9 matches

💬 Comments none yet — be the first · what does this get wrong, or miss?

GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 09:53 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database

23 goals in 9 matches — 2.56 a game, against 2.68 across all 305 matches of 2025/26. 3 home wins, 5 draws, 1 away win. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.

Results

MatchHTxGShotsOn targetHome poss.Crowd
Estoril 1–1 Famalicao0–10.99–1.4314–63–250%2284
Maritimo 1–0 Casa Pia0–01.25–0.6116–94–439%8076
Vitoria Guimaraes 0–1 Arouca0–02.22–0.4924–43–258%
Estrela 2–2 Sporting CP—–—1.01–2.639–154–844%
FC Porto 2–0 Alverca2–02.59–1.6610–154–554%
Moreirense 2–2 Braga1–10.21–0.947–123–436%
Gil Vicente 1–0 Rio Ave0–01.48–0.3112–64–264%
Benfica 2–2 Academico Viseu1–03.11–1.1828–811–462%
Santa Clara 2–2 Nacional2–21.43–1.2319–107–452%

The heaviest match was Estrela 2–2 Sporting CP with 4 goals. 5 of 9 matches had both clubs scoring, 4 went over 2.5 goals, and 4 clubs failed to score. 10 goals came before half-time and 13 after it; 4 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 7, the latest in minute 72. 3 of the 17 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 24 yellow cards and 1 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 17 of the 23 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.

Every match, in detail

Estoril 1–1 Famalicao 2026-08-07 19:15 UTC · half-time 0–1 · 4-3-3 v ?
Estadio Antonio Coimbra da Mota · 2,284 in · referee M. Fonseca

Goals

  • 32' Georgios Koutsias Famalicao
  • 72' Yanis Begraoui Estoril

Cards

  • 🟨 53' Ricard Sanchez Estoril
  • 🟨 76' Rodrigo Pinheiro Famalicao
  • 🟨 90+3' Romeo Beney Famalicao

Best rated

  • 8.0 Yanis Begraoui Estoril · 1 goal, 1 shots, 5/9 duels
  • 7.3 Pedro Carvalho Estoril · 1 assist, 1/3 duels
  • 7.2 Sorriso Famalicao · 8/12 duels

Estoril · Famalicao

0.99xG1.43
0.51xG first half1.13
14Shots6
3On target2
10Shots in the box4
3Blocked2
7Corners6
50%Possession50%
428Passes433
360Passes completed363
0Saves2
12Fouls13
3Offsides1
1Yellow cards2

source: full match archive

Maritimo 1–0 Casa Pia 2026-08-08 14:30 UTC · half-time 0–0 · 4-3-3 v 4-2-3-1
8,076 in · referee S. Guelho

Goals

  • 61' Raphael Guzzo Maritimo

Cards

  • 🟨 45+2' David Sousa Casa Pia
  • 🟨 86' Alassana Jatta Casa Pia
  • 🟨 90+1' Raphael Guzzo Maritimo
  • 🟨 90+6' Tomás Tavares Maritimo

Best rated

  • 8.2 Raphael Guzzo Maritimo · 1 goal, 2 shots, 6/12 duels
  • 7.9 André Gomes Casa Pia · 3 saves
  • 7.5 Martín Tejón Maritimo · 1 assist, 4 shots, 10/22 duels

Maritimo · Casa Pia

1.25xG0.61
0.31xG first half0.54
16Shots9
4On target4
12Shots in the box6
4Blocked3
2Corners6
39%Possession61%
307Passes470
239Passes completed416
4Saves3
17Fouls13
0Offsides1
2Yellow cards2

source: full match archive

Vitoria Guimaraes 0–1 Arouca 2026-08-08 17:00 UTC · half-time 0–0
referee M. Nogueira

Goals

  • 53' Ivan Barbero Arouca

Cards

  • 🟨 64' Hyun-ju Lee Arouca

Best rated

  • 7.9 Jose Fontán Arouca · 3/5 duels
  • 7.6 Javi Sánchez Arouca · 3/5 duels
  • 7.3 Tiago Esgaio Arouca · 1 shots, 6/6 duels

Vitoria Guimaraes · Arouca

2.22xG0.49
1.23xG first half0.01
24Shots4
3On target2
16Shots in the box3
7Blocked1
5Corners2
58%Possession42%
497Passes378
431Passes completed298
1Saves3
9Fouls7
1Offsides3
2Yellow cards5
0Red cards1

source: full match archive

Estrela 2–2 Sporting CP 2026-08-08 19:30 UTC · half-time None–None
referee J. Goncalves

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 9.2 Rodrigo Zalazar Sporting CP · 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 shots, 6/14 duels
  • 8.5 Eduardo Quaresma Sporting CP · 11/16 duels
  • 8.3 Leandro Antonetti Estrela · 1 goal, 1 shots, 7/17 duels

Estrela · Sporting CP

1.01xG2.63
0.30xG first half1.44
9Shots15
4On target8
5Shots in the box11
2Blocked2
5Corners4
44%Possession56%
348Passes444
278Passes completed391
6Saves2
13Fouls14
1Offsides2
2Yellow cards2

source: full match archive

FC Porto 2–0 Alverca 2026-08-09 17:00 UTC · half-time 2–0 · 4-3-3 v 3-4-3
 

Goals

  • 9' André Silva (pen) FC Porto
  • 44' Gabri Veiga (pen) FC Porto

Cards

  • 🟨 8' Matheus Mendes Alverca
  • 🟨 43' Nabil Touaizi Alverca

Best rated

  • 7.9 André Silva FC Porto · 1 goal, 1 shots, 3/8 duels
  • 7.6 Jakub Kiwior FC Porto · 1 shots, 7/12 duels
  • 7.6 Chiquinho Alverca · 3 shots, 11/18 duels

FC Porto · Alverca

2.59xG1.66
1.72xG first half0.23
10Shots15
4On target5
8Shots in the box8
2Blocked3
7Corners9
54%Possession46%
404Passes342
348Passes completed272
5Saves2
13Fouls10
0Yellow cards4

source: full match archive

Moreirense 2–2 Braga 2026-08-09 19:30 UTC · half-time 1–1 · 4-3-3 v 3-4-3
Parque Joaquim de Almeida Freitas

Goals

  • 7' Fran Navarro Braga assist Vítor Carvalho
  • 8' Nile John Moreirense assist Alexandre Parsemain
  • 66' Pau Víctor Braga assist Demir Ege Tıknaz

Cards

  • 🟨 18' Diogo Travassos Braga
  • 🟨 20' Guilherme Liberato Moreirense
  • 🟨 45+2' Kevyn Monteiro Moreirense
  • 🟨 61' Nile John Moreirense

Best rated

  • 7.9 João Veloso Moreirense · 1 goal, 2 shots, 3/4 duels
  • 7.7 Fran Navarro Braga · 1 goal, 1 shots, 4/10 duels
  • 7.3 Demir Ege Tıknaz Braga · 1 assist, 1 shots, 6/9 duels

Moreirense · Braga

0.21xG0.94
0.13xG first half0.48
7Shots12
3On target4
2Shots in the box8
2Blocked4
4Corners2
36%Possession64%
343Passes624
258Passes completed526
2Saves1
15Fouls20
0Offsides3
4Yellow cards1

source: full match archive

Gil Vicente 1–0 Rio Ave 2026-08-09 19:30 UTC · half-time 0–0 · 4-2-3-1 v 4-3-3
 

Goals

  • none

Cards

  • 🟨 32' Facundo Cáseres Gil Vicente
  • 🟨 45+4' Nelson Abbey Rio Ave
  • 🟥 47' Andreas Ndoj Rio Ave

Best rated

  • 8.2 Ennio Van Der Gouw Rio Ave · 3 saves
  • 7.9 Ricardo Esgaio Gil Vicente · 7/9 duels
  • 7.6 Jonathan Buatu Gil Vicente · 4/6 duels

Gil Vicente · Rio Ave

1.48xG0.31
0.03xG first half0.25
12Shots6
4On target2
7Shots in the box1
3Blocked1
5Corners2
64%Possession36%
492Passes287
434Passes completed222
2Saves3
14Fouls8
2Offsides0
1Yellow cards3
0Red cards1

source: full match archive

Benfica 2–2 Academico Viseu 2026-08-09 19:30 UTC · half-time 1–0 · 4-2-3-1 v 4-2-3-1
 

Goals

  • 10' Vangelis Pavlidis Benfica assist Gianluca Prestianni
  • 55' Rúben Pereira Academico Viseu assist Cihan Kahraman
  • 58' Gianluca Prestianni Benfica assist Enzo Barrenechea
  • 67' André Clóvis Academico Viseu assist Robinho

Cards

  • 🟨 15' Alejandro Mestanza Academico Viseu
  • 🟨 19' Anthony Correia Academico Viseu
  • 🟨 25' Georgiy Sudakov Benfica
  • 🟨 45+1' Tomás Araújo Benfica

Best rated

  • 9.6 Gianluca Prestianni Benfica · 1 goal, 1 assist, 5 shots, 8/11 duels
  • 8.9 Ewerton Academico Viseu · 8 saves
  • 8.7 Rúben Pereira Academico Viseu · 1 goal, 2 shots, 4/6 duels

Benfica · Academico Viseu

3.11xG1.18
2.21xG first half0.60
28Shots8
11On target4
24Shots in the box8
7Blocked0
10Corners2
62%Possession38%
511Passes315
447Passes completed259
2Saves8
13Fouls13
1Offsides2
2Yellow cards4

source: full match archive

Santa Clara 2–2 Nacional 2026-08-10 19:15 UTC · half-time 2–2 · 4-3-3 v 4-3-3
 

Goals

  • 19' Goncalo Paciencia Santa Clara
  • 21' Goncalo Paciencia Santa Clara assist Calila Diogo
  • 36' Liziero (pen) Nacional
  • 45' Miguel Baeza Nacional

Cards

  • 🟨 24' Vinícius Lopes Santa Clara
  • 🟨 39' Daniel Borges Santa Clara
  • 🟨 40' Wesley Gasolina Nacional
  • 🟨 69' Filipe Soares Nacional

Best rated

  • 8.2 Goncalo Paciencia Santa Clara · 2 goals, 5 shots, 6/11 duels
  • 7.5 Miguel Baeza Nacional · 1 goal, 1 shots
  • 7.3 Liziero Nacional · 1 goal, 2 shots, 8/16 duels

Santa Clara · Nacional

1.43xG1.23
1.20xG first half1.14
19Shots10
7On target4
11Shots in the box8
7Blocked1
4Corners4
52%Possession48%
384Passes369
312Passes completed293
2Saves4
15Fouls14
0Offsides1
2Yellow cards2

source: full match archive

Every club, one row each

ClubOpponentScorexGShotsOTIn boxCorPossPassesSavesFoulsYel
FC PortoHAlverca2–02.591048754%4045130
AroucaAVitoria Guimaraes1–00.49423242%378375
Gil VicenteHRio Ave1–01.481247564%4922141
MaritimoHCasa Pia1–01.2516412239%3074172
Academico ViseuABenfica2–21.18848238%3158134
BenficaHAcademico Viseu2–23.112811241062%5112132
BragaAMoreirense2–20.941248264%6241201
EstrelaHSporting CP2–21.01945544%3486132
MoreirenseHBraga2–20.21732436%3432154
NacionalASanta Clara2–21.231048448%3694142
Santa ClaraHNacional2–21.4319711452%3842152
Sporting CPAEstrela2–22.6315811456%4442142
EstorilHFamalicao1–10.9914310750%4280121
FamalicaoAEstoril1–11.43624650%4332132
Casa PiaAMaritimo0–10.61946661%4703132
Rio AveAGil Vicente0–10.31621236%287383
Vitoria GuimaraesHArouca0–12.2224316558%497192
AlvercaAFC Porto0–21.661558946%3422104

Braga had the most of the ball (64 per cent) at Moreirense; Benfica took the most shots (28).

Goals against xG

xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.

ClubOpponentGoalsxGGoals − xG ConcededxG facedSaved against xG
MoreirenseBraga 20.21+1.79 20.94-1.06
BragaMoreirense 20.94+1.06 20.21-1.79
EstrelaSporting CP 21.01+0.99 22.63+0.63
Academico ViseuBenfica 21.18+0.82 23.11+1.11
NacionalSanta Clara 21.23+0.77 21.43-0.57
Santa ClaraNacional 21.43+0.57 21.23-0.77
AroucaVitoria Guimaraes 10.49+0.51 02.22+2.22
EstorilFamalicao 10.99+0.01 11.43+0.43
MaritimoCasa Pia 11.25-0.25 00.61+0.61
Rio AveGil Vicente 00.31-0.31 11.48+0.48
FamalicaoEstoril 11.43-0.43 10.99-0.01
Gil VicenteRio Ave 11.48-0.48 00.31+0.31
FC PortoAlverca 22.59-0.59 01.66+1.66
Casa PiaMaritimo 00.61-0.61 11.25+0.25
Sporting CPEstrela 22.63-0.63 21.01-0.99
BenficaAcademico Viseu 23.11-1.11 21.18-0.82
AlvercaFC Porto 01.66-1.66 22.59+0.59
Vitoria GuimaraesArouca 02.22-2.22 10.49-0.51

Moreirense scored 1.79 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Vitoria Guimaraes scored 2.22 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.

One column we removed. The feed also carries a field called “goals prevented”, which looks like a goalkeeping measure. In all 9 matches of this round it is identical for both clubs (Estoril–Famalicao -0.67, Maritimo–Casa Pia +0.86, Vitoria Guimaraes–Arouca +0.22, and so on), so it cannot be a per-club number and we do not publish it rather than guess at what it means.

Scorers and assists

16 of the 23 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (9 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.

PlayerClubGoalsAssists
Goncalo PacienciaSanta Clara20
Gianluca PrestianniBenfica11
Rodrigo ZalazarSporting CP11
André ClóvisAcademico Viseu10
André SilvaFC Porto10
BénitoEstrela10
Fotis IoannidisSporting CP10
Fran NavarroBraga10
Gabri VeigaFC Porto10
Georgios KoutsiasFamalicao10
Héctor HernándezGil Vicente10
Ivan BarberoArouca10
João VelosoMoreirense10
Leandro AntonettiEstrela10
LizieroNacional10
Miguel BaezaNacional10
Nile JohnMoreirense10
Pau VíctorBraga10
Raphael GuzzoMaritimo10
Rúben PereiraAcademico Viseu10
Vangelis PavlidisBenfica10
Yanis BegraouiEstoril10
RobinhoAcademico Viseu02
Alexandre ParsemainMoreirense01
Calila DiogoSanta Clara01
Cihan KahramanAcademico Viseu01
Demir Ege TıknazBraga01
Enzo BarrenecheaBenfica01
Geny CatamoSporting CP01
Gil DiasFamalicao01
Ianis StoicaEstrela01
Martín TejónMaritimo01
Naïs DjouahraArouca01
Pedro CarvalhoEstoril01
Vítor CarvalhoBraga01

Player ratings, top 25

Ratings are the provider's, over the 9 matches whose player detail has arrived; 397 player appearances in total.

PlayerClubRatingMinGAShKey p.DuelsTklIntSaves
Gianluca PrestianniBenfica9.68211548/11100
Rodrigo ZalazarSporting CP9.29511246/14110
EwertonAcademico Viseu8.99700000/0008
Rúben PereiraAcademico Viseu8.77310204/6010
Eduardo QuaresmaSporting CP8.595000111/16400
Leandro AntonettiEstrela8.38910117/17200
Raphael GuzzoMaritimo8.29110206/12200
Ennio Van Der GouwRio Ave8.29900000/0003
Goncalo PacienciaSanta Clara8.29020506/11100
Yanis BegraouiEstoril8.09010105/9000
André GomesCasa Pia7.99800000/0003
Jose FontánArouca7.99000003/5110
André SilvaFC Porto7.98210103/8100
João VelosoMoreirense7.93110203/4000
Ricardo EsgaioGil Vicente7.99900017/9510
Fran NavarroBraga7.79810114/10200
Enzo BarrenecheaBenfica7.79701037/8300
Javi SánchezArouca7.67300003/5200
Jakub KiwiorFC Porto7.69000107/12210
ChiquinhoAlverca7.690003311/18310
Jonathan BuatuGil Vicente7.69900004/6200
Vangelis PavlidisBenfica7.69710505/11100
Martín TejónMaritimo7.587014310/22200
Léo LinckEstrela7.59500000/0006
BénitoEstrela7.52110110/5000

Matchday 1 against the whole of 2025/26

One round is 9 matches and last season was 305. Every difference below is well inside what 9 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.

MeasureMatchday 12025/26 averageDifference
Goals per match2.562.68-0.12
Goals in the first half, per match1.111.20-0.09
Shots per club12.412.1+0.4
Shots on target per club4.34.1+0.2
xG per club1.381.31+0.07
Corners per club4.84.7+0.1
Passes per club410404+6
Fouls per club12.913.8-0.8
Yellow cards per club2.282.50-0.23
Saves per club2.92.8+0.1
Home wins (share)0.330.42-0.08
Draws (share)0.560.27+0.28

Where these numbers come from

Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 9 of 9 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 9, player-level detail for 9. Crowds and referees are as published for the 2 matches that carry them (10,360 people in total, 5,180 on average). Nothing on this page is a projection.

What is missing, stated plainly. the event feed is missing 6 of the 23 goals, so goal minutes, penalties and the scorer table are floors; attendance is published for 2 of 9 matches, so the crowd average is over those 2; the 2025/26 xG baseline is measured on 303 of 305 matches.
The rest of the season on the same data: all 18 clubs, their matches and their players · the free season packs.

Comments

No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.

Loading…