Primeira Liga 2026/27, matchday 2: every number from the 8 matches

💬 Comments none yet — be the first · what does this get wrong, or miss?

GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 09:53 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database

28 goals in 8 matches — 3.50 a game, against 2.68 across all 305 matches of 2025/26. 3 home wins, 1 draw, 4 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.

Results

MatchHTxGShotsOn targetHome poss.
Sporting CP 3–2 Vitoria Guimaraes3–01.12–1.215–123–356%
Alverca 2–2 Estrela0–01.75–1.2914–104–746%
Academico Viseu 0–1 Santa Clara0–10.69–1.2610–81–260%
Rio Ave 0–2 FC Porto0–10.58–1.9713–141–648%
Nacional 2–0 Estoril0–02.08–0.8220–93–559%
Arouca 4–0 Moreirense0–0—–——–——–—
Famalicao 1–2 Maritimo—–——–——–——–—
Casa Pia 0–7 Benfica0–20.12–3.043–200–836%

The heaviest match was Casa Pia 0–7 Benfica with 7 goals. 3 of 8 matches had both clubs scoring, 5 went over 2.5 goals, and 5 clubs failed to score. 7 goals came before half-time and 21 after it; 3 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 3, the latest in minute 69. 0 of the 15 goals were penalties and 2 were own goals; the round produced 13 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 15 of the 28 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.

Every match, in detail

Sporting CP 3–2 Vitoria Guimaraes 2026-08-14 19:15 UTC · half-time 3–0 · 4-2-3-1 v 4-2-3-1
 

Goals

  • 9' Flávio Gonçalves Sporting CP assist Fotis Ioannidis
  • 22' Fotis Ioannidis Sporting CP assist Geny Catamo
  • 41' Sergi Altimira Sporting CP assist Fotis Ioannidis
  • 66' Samu Vitoria Guimaraes assist Miguel Nogueira
  • 69' Alioune Ndoye Vitoria Guimaraes assist Tony Strata

Cards

  • 🟨 24' Sergi Altimira Sporting CP
  • 🟨 26' Thiago Balieiro Vitoria Guimaraes
  • 🟨 38' Óscar Rivas Vitoria Guimaraes
  • 🟨 55' Geny Catamo Sporting CP
  • 🟨 64' Miguel Nogueira Vitoria Guimaraes
  • 🟨 71' Eduardo Quaresma Sporting CP
  • 🟨 78' Gustavo Silva Vitoria Guimaraes

Best rated

  • 8.5 Fotis Ioannidis Sporting CP · 1 goal, 2 assists, 1 shots, 3/8 duels
  • 8.2 Sergi Altimira Sporting CP · 1 goal, 1 shots, 7/11 duels
  • 8.0 Samu Vitoria Guimaraes · 1 goal, 5 shots, 3/7 duels

Sporting CP · Vitoria Guimaraes

1.12xG1.21
1.12xG first half0.40
5Shots12
3On target3
3Shots in the box11
2Blocked2
5Corners1
56%Possession44%
508Passes396
444Passes completed330
1Saves0
12Fouls21
2Offsides0
4Yellow cards4

source: full match archive

Alverca 2–2 Estrela 2026-08-15 14:30 UTC · half-time 0–0
FC Alverca Sports Complex

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 8.2 Abraham Marcus Estrela · 1 goal, 2 shots, 7/16 duels
  • 7.6 Isaac James Alverca · 1 assist, 4/5 duels
  • 7.3 Ian Luccas Alverca · 1 goal, 1 shots, 2/3 duels

Alverca · Estrela

1.75xG1.29
0.64xG first half0.92
14Shots10
4On target7
10Shots in the box8
1Blocked0
2Corners0
46%Possession54%
331Passes397
268Passes completed334
5Saves2
10Fouls12
2Offsides1
2Yellow cards4
1Red cards0

source: full match archive

Academico Viseu 0–1 Santa Clara 2026-08-15 17:00 UTC · half-time 0–1
 

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 7.3 Guilherme Romão Santa Clara · 6/9 duels
  • 7.3 Robinho Academico Viseu · 10/15 duels
  • 7.3 Lorougnon Gohi Academico Viseu · 3/4 duels

Academico Viseu · Santa Clara

0.69xG1.26
0.09xG first half1.24
10Shots8
1On target2
6Shots in the box5
1Blocked3
4Corners2
60%Possession40%
471Passes317
409Passes completed241
1Saves1
11Fouls15
1Offsides1
1Yellow cards3

source: full match archive

Rio Ave 0–2 FC Porto 2026-08-15 19:30 UTC · half-time 0–1
 

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 8.5 Jakub Kiwior FC Porto · 6/9 duels
  • 7.6 Jan Bednarek FC Porto · 5/10 duels
  • 7.6 Nehuén Pérez FC Porto · 1 goal, 1 shots, 3/4 duels

Rio Ave · FC Porto

0.58xG1.97
0.34xG first half0.67
13Shots14
1On target6
5Shots in the box9
4Blocked3
6Corners6
48%Possession52%
401Passes441
331Passes completed371
4Saves1
1Fouls10
1Offsides3

source: full match archive

Nacional 2–0 Estoril 2026-08-16 14:30 UTC · half-time 0–0
 

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 8.7 Ze Vitor Nacional · 1 goal, 2 shots, 4/9 duels
  • 8.6 Léo Santos Nacional · 1 goal, 1 assist, 2 shots, 7/11 duels
  • 7.7 Renato Marin Nacional · 5 saves

Nacional · Estoril

2.08xG0.82
0.55xG first half0.69
20Shots9
3On target5
10Shots in the box4
8Blocked1
7Corners4
59%Possession41%
453Passes315
390Passes completed251
5Saves1
13Fouls13
1Offsides0
2Yellow cards4
0Red cards1

source: full match archive

Arouca 4–0 Moreirense 2026-08-16 17:00 UTC · half-time 0–0
 

Goals

  • 23' Maracas (og) Arouca
  • 30' J. Fontan Arouca assist H. Lee
  • 45+1' I. Barbero Arouca assist N. Djouahra

Cards

  • 🟨 13' Maracas Moreirense
  • 🟨 16' J. Sanchez Arouca
  • 🟨 41' I. Barbero Arouca
  • 🟨 44' Kiko Moreirense

Arouca · Moreirense

no match statistics

source: events only

Famalicao 1–2 Maritimo 2026-08-16 19:30 UTC · half-time None–None
Estadio Municipal de Famalicao

Goals

  • none

Famalicao · Maritimo

no match statistics

source: events only

Casa Pia 0–7 Benfica 2026-08-17 19:15 UTC · half-time 0–2 · 4-3-3 v 4-2-3-1
 

Goals

  • 3' Gianluca Prestianni Benfica
  • 14' Silva Rafa Benfica assist Vangelis Pavlidis
  • 47' Vangelis Pavlidis Benfica
  • 49' Vangelis Pavlidis Benfica
  • 54' Vangelis Pavlidis Benfica assist Leandro Barreiro
  • 58' Lawrence Ofori (og) Benfica
  • 61' Jhon Durán Benfica assist Alexander Bah

Cards

  • 🟨 62' Sebastian Perez Casa Pia
  • 🟨 79' Domingos Jose Gabriel Bandeira Casa Pia

Best rated

  • 10.0 Vangelis Pavlidis Benfica · 3 goals, 1 assist, 3 shots, 6/9 duels
  • 8.6 Gianluca Prestianni Benfica · 1 goal, 3 shots, 10/11 duels
  • 7.6 Silva Rafa Benfica · 1 goal, 1 shots, 5/5 duels

Casa Pia · Benfica

0.12xG3.04
0.08xG first half1.27
3Shots20
0On target8
3Shots in the box14
0Blocked8
1Corners3
36%Possession64%
342Passes621
272Passes completed556
2Saves0
11Fouls13
1Offsides4
3Yellow cards0
1Red cards0

source: full match archive

Every club, one row each

ClubOpponentScorexGShotsOTIn boxCorPossPassesSavesFoulsYel
BenficaACasa Pia7–03.0420814364%6210130
AroucaHMoreirense4–00
FC PortoARio Ave2–01.971469652%4411100
NacionalHEstoril2–02.0820310759%4535132
Sporting CPHVitoria Guimaraes3–21.12533556%5081124
MaritimoAFamalicao2–10
Santa ClaraAAcademico Viseu1–01.26825240%3171153
AlvercaHEstrela2–21.7514410246%3315102
EstrelaAAlverca2–21.291078054%3972124
Vitoria GuimaraesASporting CP2–31.2112311144%3960214
FamalicaoHMaritimo1–20
Academico ViseuHSanta Clara0–10.691016460%4711111
EstorilANacional0–20.82954441%3151134
Rio AveHFC Porto0–20.581315648%401410
MoreirenseAArouca0–40
Casa PiaHBenfica0–70.12303136%3422113

Benfica had the most of the ball (64 per cent) at Casa Pia; Nacional took the most shots (20).

Goals against xG

xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.

ClubOpponentGoalsxGGoals − xG ConcededxG facedSaved against xG
BenficaCasa Pia 73.04+3.96 00.12+0.12
Sporting CPVitoria Guimaraes 31.12+1.88 21.21-0.79
Vitoria GuimaraesSporting CP 21.21+0.79 31.12-1.88
EstrelaAlverca 21.29+0.71 21.75-0.25
AlvercaEstrela 21.75+0.25 21.29-0.71
FC PortoRio Ave 21.97+0.03 00.58+0.58
NacionalEstoril 22.08-0.08 00.82+0.82
Casa PiaBenfica 00.12-0.12 73.04-3.96
Santa ClaraAcademico Viseu 11.26-0.26 00.69+0.69
Rio AveFC Porto 00.58-0.58 21.97-0.03
Academico ViseuSanta Clara 00.69-0.69 11.26+0.26
EstorilNacional 00.82-0.82 22.08+0.08

Benfica scored 3.96 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Estoril scored 0.82 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.

One column we removed. The feed also carries a field called “goals prevented”, which looks like a goalkeeping measure. In all 8 matches of this round it is identical for both clubs (Sporting CP–Vitoria Guimaraes -2.16, Alverca–Estrela -0.01, Academico Viseu–Santa Clara +0.14, and so on), so it cannot be a per-club number and we do not publish it rather than guess at what it means.

Scorers and assists

17 of the 28 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (5 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.

PlayerClubGoalsAssists
Vangelis PavlidisBenfica31
Fotis IoannidisSporting CP12
Léo SantosNacional11
Abraham MarcusEstrela10
Alioune NdoyeVitoria Guimaraes10
Borja SainzFC Porto10
Flávio GonçalvesSporting CP10
Gianluca PrestianniBenfica10
Gonçalo PaciênciaSanta Clara10
I. BarberoArouca10
Ian LuccasAlverca10
J. FontanArouca10
Jhon DuránBenfica10
Leandro AntonettiEstrela10
Nehuén PérezFC Porto10
SamuVitoria Guimaraes10
Sergi AltimiraSporting CP10
Silva RafaBenfica10
VivaldoAlverca10
Ze VitorNacional10
Alexander BahBenfica01
Daniel JúniorNacional01
Gabri VeigaFC Porto01
Geny CatamoSporting CP01
H. LeeArouca01
Hwang In-beomFC Porto01
Isaac JamesAlverca01
Leandro BarreiroBenfica01
Miguel NogueiraVitoria Guimaraes01
N. DjouahraArouca01
Rafa SoaresEstrela01
Rayan LucasAlverca01
Tony StrataVitoria Guimaraes01

Player ratings, top 25

Ratings are the provider's, over the 6 matches whose player detail has arrived; 271 player appearances in total.

PlayerClubRatingMinGAShKey p.DuelsTklIntSaves
Vangelis PavlidisBenfica10.05931326/9100
Ze VitorNacional8.79010224/9200
Léo SantosNacional8.69011237/11100
Gianluca PrestianniBenfica8.690103310/11410
Fotis IoannidisSporting CP8.57512123/8000
Jakub KiwiorFC Porto8.59000026/9200
Sergi AltimiraSporting CP8.29610107/11420
Abraham MarcusEstrela8.29010227/16100
SamuVitoria Guimaraes8.08810513/7300
Tony StrataVitoria Guimaraes7.75101035/7410
Renato MarinNacional7.79000000/0005
Isaac JamesAlverca7.67501034/5320
Jan BednarekFC Porto7.69000015/10110
Nehuén PérezFC Porto7.67010103/4010
Silva RafaBenfica7.65910115/5100
Tamás NikitscherRio Ave7.59000119/10500
Daniel JúniorNacional7.58101115/8000
Alexander BahBenfica7.59001021/3020
Geny CatamoSporting CP7.36601015/10100
Flávio GonçalvesSporting CP7.36610104/9000
Ian LuccasAlverca7.38310102/3010
Rayan LucasAlverca7.33101013/4300
Guilherme RomãoSanta Clara7.39000016/9100
RobinhoAcademico Viseu7.390000110/15710
Lorougnon GohiAcademico Viseu7.31500023/4100

Matchday 2 against the whole of 2025/26

One round is 8 matches and last season was 305. Every difference below is well inside what 8 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.

MeasureMatchday 22025/26 averageDifference
Goals per match3.502.68+0.82
Goals in the first half, per match0.881.20-0.32
Shots per club11.512.1-0.6
Shots on target per club3.64.1-0.5
xG per club1.331.31+0.02
Corners per club3.44.7-1.3
Passes per club416404+12
Fouls per club11.813.8-1.9
Yellow cards per club2.252.50-0.25
Saves per club1.92.8-0.9
Home wins (share)0.380.42-0.04
Draws (share)0.120.27-0.15

Where these numbers come from

Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 6 of 8 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 8, player-level detail for 6. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.

What is missing, stated plainly. the event feed is missing 13 of the 28 goals, so goal minutes, penalties and the scorer table are floors; 2 of the 8 matches (Arouca–Moreirense, Famalicao–Maritimo) have team figures but no player-level detail yet — the archive feed delivers those a day later, so player ratings below cover 6 matches, not 8; attendance is published for 0 of 8 matches, so there is no average to give; the 2025/26 xG baseline is measured on 303 of 305 matches.
The rest of the season on the same data: all 18 clubs, their matches and their players · the free season packs.

Comments

No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.

Loading…