GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 10:50 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database
23 goals in 9 matches — 2.56 a game, against 2.68 across all 305 matches of 2025/26. 4 home wins, 1 draw, 4 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.
| Match | HT | xG | Shots | On target | Home poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Ave 0–4 Sporting CP | 0–4 | 0.47–1.88 | 6–15 | 0–7 | 39% |
| Arouca 2–1 Maritimo | 1–1 | 1.65–0.67 | 17–12 | 7–4 | 52% |
| Alverca 1–1 Santa Clara | 0–0 | 0.41–1.41 | 5–15 | 1–3 | 50% |
| Academico Viseu 0–3 FC Porto | 0–3 | 0.80–1.47 | 9–5 | 1–4 | 57% |
| Nacional 2–3 Estrela | 0–0 | 0.83–2.10 | 10–14 | 5–4 | 51% |
| Famalicao 1–0 Gil Vicente | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Casa Pia 0–1 Moreirense | —–— | 0.77–0.28 | 14–6 | 2–5 | 62% |
| Braga 1–0 Vitoria Guimaraes | 0–0 | 0.83–0.23 | 9–8 | 4–2 | 54% |
| Benfica 2–1 Estoril | 0–0 | 2.03–0.36 | 25–4 | 8–2 | 66% |
The heaviest match was Nacional 2–3 Estrela with 5 goals. 4 of 9 matches had both clubs scoring, 5 went over 2.5 goals, and 5 clubs failed to score. 9 goals came before half-time and 14 after it; 2 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 2 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 3, the latest in minute 82. 0 of the 13 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 10 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 13 of the 23 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.
| 0.47 | xG | 1.88 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.09 | xG first half | 1.29 |
| 6 | Shots | 15 |
| 0 | On target | 7 |
| 3 | Shots in the box | 11 |
| 1 | Blocked | 3 |
| 2 | Corners | 3 |
| 39% | Possession | 61% |
| 388 | Passes | 611 |
| 328 | Passes completed | 551 |
| 3 | Saves | 0 |
| 7 | Fouls | 14 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 1.65 | xG | 0.67 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.70 | xG first half | 0.42 |
| 17 | Shots | 12 |
| 7 | On target | 4 |
| 10 | Shots in the box | 8 |
| 2 | Blocked | 3 |
| 2 | Corners | 3 |
| 52% | Possession | 48% |
| 491 | Passes | 455 |
| 419 | Passes completed | 372 |
| 3 | Saves | 5 |
| 8 | Fouls | 9 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 0.41 | xG | 1.41 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.09 | xG first half | 0.62 |
| 5 | Shots | 15 |
| 1 | On target | 3 |
| 3 | Shots in the box | 10 |
| 1 | Blocked | 7 |
| 10 | Corners | 4 |
| 50% | Possession | 50% |
| 345 | Passes | 346 |
| 273 | Passes completed | 257 |
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 14 | Fouls | 9 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 0.80 | xG | 1.47 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.39 | xG first half | 1.35 |
| 9 | Shots | 5 |
| 1 | On target | 4 |
| 4 | Shots in the box | 4 |
| 4 | Blocked | 1 |
| 1 | Corners | 1 |
| 57% | Possession | 43% |
| 510 | Passes | 384 |
| 438 | Passes completed | 323 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 13 | Fouls | 19 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 0.83 | xG | 2.10 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.21 | xG first half | 1.02 |
| 10 | Shots | 14 |
| 5 | On target | 4 |
| 4 | Shots in the box | 9 |
| 3 | Blocked | 2 |
| 4 | Corners | 3 |
| 51% | Possession | 49% |
| 409 | Passes | 390 |
| 337 | Passes completed | 319 |
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 12 | Fouls | 9 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| 0.77 | xG | 0.28 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.25 | xG first half | 0.28 |
| 14 | Shots | 6 |
| 2 | On target | 5 |
| 10 | Shots in the box | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked | 0 |
| 5 | Corners | 1 |
| 62% | Possession | 38% |
| 430 | Passes | 278 |
| 344 | Passes completed | 168 |
| 4 | Saves | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 18 |
| 3 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| 0.83 | xG | 0.23 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.48 | xG first half | 0.10 |
| 9 | Shots | 8 |
| 4 | On target | 2 |
| 6 | Shots in the box | 2 |
| 4 | Blocked | 1 |
| 2 | Corners | 2 |
| 54% | Possession | 46% |
| 492 | Passes | 406 |
| 398 | Passes completed | 304 |
| 2 | Saves | 3 |
| 11 | Fouls | 18 |
| 5 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| 2.03 | xG | 0.36 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.33 | xG first half | 0.11 |
| 25 | Shots | 4 |
| 8 | On target | 2 |
| 15 | Shots in the box | 3 |
| 10 | Blocked | 1 |
| 9 | Corners | 0 |
| 66% | Possession | 34% |
| 617 | Passes | 324 |
| 549 | Passes completed | 240 |
| 1 | Saves | 6 |
| 14 | Fouls | 12 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| Club | Opponent | Score | xG | Shots | OT | In box | Cor | Poss | Passes | Saves | Fouls | Yel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sporting CP | A | Rio Ave | 4–0 | 1.88 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 61% | 611 | 0 | 14 | 1 |
| FC Porto | A | Academico Viseu | 3–0 | 1.47 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 43% | 384 | 1 | 19 | 0 |
| Estrela | A | Nacional | 3–2 | 2.10 | 14 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 49% | 390 | 3 | 9 | 1 |
| Arouca | H | Maritimo | 2–1 | 1.65 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 52% | 491 | 3 | 8 | 2 |
| Benfica | H | Estoril | 2–1 | 2.03 | 25 | 8 | 15 | 9 | 66% | 617 | 1 | 14 | 0 |
| Braga | H | Vitoria Guimaraes | 1–0 | 0.83 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 54% | 492 | 2 | 11 | 2 |
| Famalicao | H | Gil Vicente | 1–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Moreirense | A | Casa Pia | 1–0 | 0.28 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 38% | 278 | 2 | 18 | 3 |
| Alverca | H | Santa Clara | 1–1 | 0.41 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 50% | 345 | 2 | 14 | 1 |
| Santa Clara | A | Alverca | 1–1 | 1.41 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 50% | 346 | 0 | 9 | 2 |
| Nacional | H | Estrela | 2–3 | 0.83 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 51% | 409 | 1 | 12 | 2 |
| Estoril | A | Benfica | 1–2 | 0.36 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 34% | 324 | 6 | 12 | 1 |
| Maritimo | A | Arouca | 1–2 | 0.67 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 48% | 455 | 5 | 9 | 1 |
| Casa Pia | H | Moreirense | 0–1 | 0.77 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 62% | 430 | 4 | 14 | 1 |
| Gil Vicente | A | Famalicao | 0–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Vitoria Guimaraes | A | Braga | 0–1 | 0.23 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 46% | 406 | 3 | 18 | 3 |
| Academico Viseu | H | FC Porto | 0–3 | 0.80 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 57% | 510 | 1 | 13 | 0 |
| Rio Ave | H | Sporting CP | 0–4 | 0.47 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 39% | 388 | 3 | 7 | 1 |
Benfica had the most of the ball (66 per cent); Benfica took the most shots (25).
xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.
| Club | Opponent | Goals | xG | Goals − xG | Conceded | xG faced | Saved against xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sporting CP | Rio Ave | 4 | 1.88 | +2.12 | 0 | 0.47 | +0.47 |
| FC Porto | Academico Viseu | 3 | 1.47 | +1.53 | 0 | 0.80 | +0.80 |
| Nacional | Estrela | 2 | 0.83 | +1.17 | 3 | 2.10 | -0.90 |
| Estrela | Nacional | 3 | 2.10 | +0.90 | 2 | 0.83 | -1.17 |
| Moreirense | Casa Pia | 1 | 0.28 | +0.72 | 0 | 0.77 | +0.77 |
| Estoril | Benfica | 1 | 0.36 | +0.64 | 2 | 2.03 | +0.03 |
| Alverca | Santa Clara | 1 | 0.41 | +0.59 | 1 | 1.41 | +0.41 |
| Arouca | Maritimo | 2 | 1.65 | +0.35 | 1 | 0.67 | -0.33 |
| Maritimo | Arouca | 1 | 0.67 | +0.33 | 2 | 1.65 | -0.35 |
| Braga | Vitoria Guimaraes | 1 | 0.83 | +0.17 | 0 | 0.23 | +0.23 |
| Benfica | Estoril | 2 | 2.03 | -0.03 | 1 | 0.36 | -0.64 |
| Vitoria Guimaraes | Braga | 0 | 0.23 | -0.23 | 1 | 0.83 | -0.17 |
| Santa Clara | Alverca | 1 | 1.41 | -0.41 | 1 | 0.41 | -0.59 |
| Rio Ave | Sporting CP | 0 | 0.47 | -0.47 | 4 | 1.88 | -2.12 |
| Casa Pia | Moreirense | 0 | 0.77 | -0.77 | 1 | 0.28 | -0.72 |
| Academico Viseu | FC Porto | 0 | 0.80 | -0.80 | 3 | 1.47 | -1.53 |
Sporting CP scored 2.12 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Academico Viseu scored 0.80 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.
17 of the 23 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (8 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.
| Player | Club | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luis Javier Suárez | Sporting CP | 2 | 0 |
| Flávio Gonçalves | Sporting CP | 1 | 1 |
| Gabri Veiga | FC Porto | 1 | 1 |
| Abraham Marcus | Estrela | 1 | 0 |
| André Silva | FC Porto | 1 | 0 |
| Brenner | Santa Clara | 1 | 0 |
| Clément Lenglet | Benfica | 1 | 0 |
| Diego Rodrigues | Braga | 1 | 0 |
| Espen Van Ee | Arouca | 1 | 0 |
| Geny Catamo | Sporting CP | 1 | 0 |
| Ianis Stoica | Estrela | 1 | 0 |
| Ivan Barbero | Arouca | 1 | 0 |
| Kiko | Moreirense | 1 | 0 |
| Leandro Antonetti | Estrela | 1 | 0 |
| Martín Tejón | Maritimo | 1 | 0 |
| Pablo Messias Cardozo | Nacional | 1 | 0 |
| Vangelis Pavlidis | Benfica | 1 | 0 |
| Vivaldo | Alverca | 1 | 0 |
| Wesley Gasolina | Nacional | 1 | 0 |
| William Gomes | FC Porto | 1 | 0 |
| Yanis Begraoui | Estoril | 1 | 0 |
| Eddy Doué | Estrela | 0 | 2 |
| Alfonso Trezza | Arouca | 0 | 1 |
| Fernando Medrano | Estoril | 0 | 1 |
| Gabriel Silva | Braga | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac James | Alverca | 0 | 1 |
| Issa Doumbia | Sporting CP | 0 | 1 |
| João Veloso | Moreirense | 0 | 1 |
| Liziero | Nacional | 0 | 1 |
| Maximiliano Araújo | Sporting CP | 0 | 1 |
| Pablo Gozálbez | Arouca | 0 | 1 |
| Pepê | FC Porto | 0 | 1 |
| Tomás Araújo | Benfica | 0 | 1 |
| Welinton Torrao | Santa Clara | 0 | 1 |
| Williams Kokolo | Nacional | 0 | 1 |
Ratings are the provider's, over the 8 matches whose player detail has arrived; 363 player appearances in total.
| Player | Club | Rating | Min | G | A | Sh | Key p. | Duels | Tkl | Int | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Robles | Estoril | 9.0 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Gabri Veiga | FC Porto | 8.6 | 90 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7/11 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Flávio Gonçalves | Sporting CP | 8.3 | 65 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6/12 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| William Gomes | FC Porto | 8.3 | 60 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8/13 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Abraham Marcus | Estrela | 8.3 | 95 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4/10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luis Javier Suárez | Sporting CP | 8.2 | 86 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0/5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Martín Tejón | Maritimo | 8.2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4/6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Espen Van Ee | Arouca | 8.2 | 79 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5/6 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Clément Lenglet | Benfica | 8.2 | 94 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kiko | Moreirense | 8.0 | 77 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7/12 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Tomás Araújo | Benfica | 8.0 | 94 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3/3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Vivaldo | Alverca | 7.9 | 74 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4/5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Wesley Gasolina | Nacional | 7.9 | 79 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3/3 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Diego Rodrigues | Braga | 7.9 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Vangelis Pavlidis | Benfica | 7.9 | 80 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4/13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Maracás | Moreirense | 7.7 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9/12 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Rafa Silva | Benfica | 7.7 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Zeno Debast | Sporting CP | 7.6 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sergi Altimira | Sporting CP | 7.6 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9/14 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Pablo Messias Cardozo | Nacional | 7.6 | 69 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3/8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gabriel Silva | Braga | 7.6 | 86 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7/10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Yanis Begraoui | Estoril | 7.6 | 94 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/5 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Gonçalo Inácio | Sporting CP | 7.5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/6 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jakub Kiwior | FC Porto | 7.5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| David Sousa | Casa Pia | 7.5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14/18 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
One round is 9 matches and last season was 305. Every difference below is well inside what 9 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.
| Measure | Matchday 4 | 2025/26 average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 2.56 | 2.68 | -0.12 |
| Goals in the first half, per match | 1.00 | 1.20 | -0.20 |
| Shots per club | 10.9 | 12.1 | -1.2 |
| Shots on target per club | 3.7 | 4.1 | -0.4 |
| xG per club | 1.01 | 1.31 | -0.29 |
| Corners per club | 3.2 | 4.7 | -1.5 |
| Passes per club | 430 | 404 | +26 |
| Fouls per club | 12.6 | 13.8 | -1.2 |
| Yellow cards per club | 1.31 | 2.50 | -1.19 |
| Saves per club | 2.3 | 2.8 | -0.5 |
| Home wins (share) | 0.44 | 0.42 | +0.03 |
| Draws (share) | 0.11 | 0.27 | -0.16 |
Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 8 of 9 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 9, player-level detail for 8. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…