Last season's record for each club in the role it plays this weekend —
full match, at half-time, then shots, possession and expected goals. No odds, no tips,
no projections.
A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This page never does that:
every number for a home side comes only from its home matches, every number for an away side
only from its away matches.
Across the 18 clubs and the role each plays this weekend, sides that led
at half-time won 70 of 98 such matches, while sides that trailed at half-time
won 5 of 81. 15 of the 18 clubs with a half-by-half
split took more shots after the interval than before it.
Nacional v Alverca
Saturday 12 September, 15:30 WEST · Estádio da Madeira
· both in the Primeira Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Nacional
Alverca
16
matches
17
6–2–8
won – drawn – lost
3–4–10
1.25
points per match
0.76
1.38
scored per match
1.00
1.31
conceded per match
1.71
5
clean sheets
1
5
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Nacional
Alverca
3
led at half-time
3
9
level at half-time
10
4
behind at half-time
4
7–9
first-half goals, for – against
9–13
15–12
second-half goals, for – against
8–16
2–0–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
1–2–0
4–2–3
when level → W–D–L
2–1–7
0–0–4
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–3
Shots and possession, last season
Nacional
Alverca
13.0
shots per match
9.4
5.5 · 7.5
first half · second half
4.4 · 5.0
4.2
on target per match
3.9
1.8 · 2.4
first half · second half
1.9 · 2.0
4.9
corners per match
4.4
50%
possession
43%
50% · 48%
first half · second half
45% · 41%
14.5
shots allowed per match
14.8
Expected goals, last season
Nacional
Alverca
1.32 /16
xG per match
1.17 /17
1.44 /16
xG against per match
1.44 /17
0.53 /16
xG, first half
0.60 /17
0.79 /16
xG, second half
0.57 /17
0.53 /16
xG against, first half
0.72 /17
0.91 /16
xG against, second half
0.73 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
22 of Nacional's 26 registered players and
21 of Alverca's 26 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Nacional
Andres Ramirez Diaz JesusFW · Primeira 17 matches · 1 495 min · rating 7.24 · 13G · 49 shots (26 on target) · 19 key passes
Boia PaulinhoMF · Primeira 17 matches · 1 464 min · rating 7.09 · 3G · 2A · 23 shots (13 on target) · 17 key passes
Santos LeoDF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 348 min · rating 6.85 · 3G · 1A · 8 shots (3 on target) · 7 key passes
Vitor ZeDF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 323 min · rating 6.93 · 1G · 1A · 15 shots (4 on target) · 4 key passes
LizieroMF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 245 min · rating 6.95 · 3A · 7 shots (1 on target) · 28 key passes
Dias MatheusMF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 220 min · rating 7.01 · 1A · 7 shots (2 on target) · 5 key passes
Alverca
Nabil TouaiziFW · Primeira 17 matches · 1 450 min · rating 6.58 · 2A · 12 shots (7 on target) · 11 key passes
Bastien MeupiyouDF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 277 min · rating 6.35 · 2 shots · 1 key pass
Sergi GomezDF · Primeira 14 matches · 1 185 min · rating 6.54 · 1 shots (1 on target) · 1 key pass
FigueiredoFW · Primeira 13 matches · 901 min · rating 7.05 · 4G · 2A · 15 shots (11 on target) · 9 key passes
ChiquinhoFW · Primeira 11 matches · 853 min · rating 7.08 · 2A · 7 shots (3 on target) · 12 key passes
Casa Pia v FC Porto
Saturday 12 September, 18:00 WEST · Estádio Municipal de Rio Maior
· both in the Primeira Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Casa Pia
FC Porto
18
matches
17
3–9–6
won – drawn – lost
14–1–2
1.00
points per match
2.53
1.11
scored per match
1.94
1.44
conceded per match
0.71
3
clean sheets
9
7
failed to score
0
At half-time, last season
Casa Pia
FC Porto
7
led at half-time
8
6
level at half-time
7
5
behind at half-time
2
12–10
first-half goals, for – against
13–4
8–16
second-half goals, for – against
20–8
3–4–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
7–1–0
0–4–2
when level → W–D–L
7–0–0
0–1–4
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–2
Shots and possession, last season
Casa Pia
FC Porto
8.6
shots per match
14.4
3.6 · 5.0
first half · second half
6.7 · 7.6
3.1
on target per match
5.2
1.5 · 1.6
first half · second half
2.2 · 3.1
3.7
corners per match
5.6
41%
possession
55%
41% · 41%
first half · second half
57% · 52%
12.8
shots allowed per match
11.2
Expected goals, last season
Casa Pia
FC Porto
0.93 /17
xG per match
1.85 /17
1.49 /17
xG against per match
0.76 /17
0.44 /17
xG, first half
0.78 /17
0.49 /17
xG, second half
1.07 /17
0.63 /17
xG against, first half
0.34 /17
0.86 /17
xG against, second half
0.42 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
19 of Casa Pia's 21 registered players and
31 of FC Porto's 34 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Casa Pia
Jeremy LivolantFW · Primeira 18 matches · 1 532 min · rating 7.11 · 2G · 4A · 14 shots (6 on target) · 25 key passes
Patrick SequeiraGK · Primeira 16 matches · 1 398 min · rating 6.89 · 43 saves
David SousaDF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 6.78 · 1G · 9 shots (4 on target) · 7 key passes
Andre GeraldesDF · Primeira 13 matches · 1 049 min · rating 6.70 · 2 key passes
Pedro Goulart Silva JoaoDF · Primeira 14 matches · 1 019 min · rating 6.58 · 1G · 2 shots (1 on target) · 2 key passes
CassianoFW · Primeira 17 matches · 989 min · rating 6.57 · 4G · 10 shots (7 on target) · 4 key passes
FC Porto
Diogo CostaGK · Primeira 16 matches · 1 440 min · rating 7.14 · 31 saves
Victor FroholdtMF · Primeira 17 matches · 1 398 min · rating 7.02 · 4G · 2A · 11 shots (6 on target) · 18 key passes
Alan VarelaMF · Primeira 16 matches · 1 241 min · rating 7.01 · 2G · 9 shots (5 on target) · 8 key passes
Jan BednarekDF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 201 min · rating 7.23 · 1G · 4 shots (3 on target) · 4 key passes
PepêFW · Primeira 16 matches · 1 134 min · rating 6.77 · 2G · 2A · 10 shots (3 on target) · 29 key passes
Alberto CostaDF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 113 min · rating 7.07 · 5A · 7 shots (3 on target) · 14 key passes
Academico Viseu v Vitoria Guimaraes
Saturday 12 September, 20:30 WEST · Estádio Municipal do Fontelo
· Liga Portugal 2 and Primeira Liga last season.
Different divisions: Academico Viseu's figures come from the Liga Portugal 2, Vitoria Guimaraes's from the Primeira Liga. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Academico Viseu Liga Portugal 2
Vitoria Guimaraes
17
matches
17
11–3–3
won – drawn – lost
4–2–11
2.12
points per match
0.82
1.76
scored per match
0.76
0.65
conceded per match
1.88
10
clean sheets
5
4
failed to score
8
At half-time, last season
Academico Viseu Liga Portugal 2
Vitoria Guimaraes
5
led at half-time
4
8
level at half-time
6
4
behind at half-time
7
9–8
first-half goals, for – against
8–15
21–3
second-half goals, for – against
5–17
5–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–0–2
5–3–0
when level → W–D–L
2–2–2
1–0–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–7
Shots and possession, last season
Academico Viseu Liga Portugal 2
Vitoria Guimaraes
15.6
shots per match
13.2
7.2 · 8.4
first half · second half
6.2 · 7.0
6.2
on target per match
3.8
2.0 · 4.2
first half · second half
2.1 · 1.7
5.4
corners per match
4.5
51%
possession
53%
53% · 49%
first half · second half
52% · 53%
10.2
shots allowed per match
11.2
Expected goals, last season
Academico Viseu Liga Portugal 2
Vitoria Guimaraes
—
xG per match
1.20 /17
—
xG against per match
1.54 /17
—
xG, first half
0.55 /17
—
xG, second half
0.65 /17
—
xG against, first half
0.66 /17
—
xG against, second half
0.89 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 15 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
23 of Academico Viseu's 28 registered players and
24 of Vitoria Guimaraes's 29 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
SamuMF · Primeira 14 matches · 990 min · rating 6.51 · 1G · 2A · 14 shots (8 on target) · 19 key passes
BeniMF · Primeira 13 matches · 963 min · rating 6.72 · 2 shots · 4 key passes
Silva CharlesGK · Primeira 10 matches · 900 min · rating 6.57 · 34 saves
Oumar CamaraFW · Primeira 16 matches · 819 min · rating 6.58 · 3G · 14 shots (8 on target) · 7 key passes
Arouca v Santa Clara
Sunday 13 September, 18:00 WEST · Estádio Municipal de Arouca
· both in the Primeira Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Arouca
Santa Clara
17
matches
17
7–4–6
won – drawn – lost
2–7–8
1.47
points per match
0.76
1.59
scored per match
0.88
1.76
conceded per match
1.41
3
clean sheets
3
4
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Arouca
Santa Clara
5
led at half-time
1
6
level at half-time
11
6
behind at half-time
5
10–14
first-half goals, for – against
7–13
17–16
second-half goals, for – against
8–11
2–2–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
0–0–1
4–2–0
when level → W–D–L
2–6–3
1–0–5
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–4
Shots and possession, last season
Arouca
Santa Clara
10.8
shots per match
11.8
4.6 · 6.1
first half · second half
4.9 · 6.9
4.2
on target per match
3.2
1.5 · 2.6
first half · second half
1.3 · 1.9
4.1
corners per match
4.7
50%
possession
48%
51% · 48%
first half · second half
47% · 50%
13.6
shots allowed per match
11.1
Expected goals, last season
Arouca
Santa Clara
1.15 /17
xG per match
1.01 /17
1.50 /17
xG against per match
1.21 /17
0.58 /17
xG, first half
0.40 /17
0.57 /17
xG, second half
0.61 /17
0.66 /17
xG against, first half
0.74 /17
0.84 /17
xG against, second half
0.47 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
21 of Arouca's 25 registered players and
18 of Santa Clara's 26 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Arouca
Nais DjouahraFW · Primeira 17 matches · 1 343 min · rating 6.88 · 2G · 2A · 15 shots (11 on target) · 12 key passes
Esgaio TiagoDF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 286 min · rating 6.92 · 2G · 4A · 10 shots (3 on target) · 15 key passes
Taichi FukuiMF · Primeira 16 matches · 1 269 min · rating 6.82 · 1G · 2A · 13 shots (4 on target) · 9 key passes
Alfonso TrezzaFW · Primeira 16 matches · 1 218 min · rating 6.97 · 8G · 1A · 16 shots (12 on target) · 13 key passes
Jose FontanDF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 200 min · rating 6.60 · 2G · 2A · 5 shots (3 on target) · 6 key passes
Hyunju LeeMF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 020 min · rating 6.83 · 6G · 3A · 15 shots (9 on target) · 9 key passes
Santa Clara
Sidney LimaDF · Primeira 17 matches · 1 516 min · rating 6.84 · 7 shots (1 on target) · 4 key passes
Soares LucasDF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 029 min · rating 6.60 · 7 shots (1 on target) · 9 key passes
Pedro FerreiraMF · Primeira 15 matches · 985 min · rating 6.74 · 3 shots · 5 key passes
Frederico VenancioDF · Primeira 11 matches · 875 min · rating 6.84 · 6 shots (2 on target) · 2 key passes
Lopes ViniciusFW · Primeira 15 matches · 800 min · rating 6.78 · 3G · 1A · 20 shots (8 on target) · 12 key passes
Benfica v Gil Vicente
Sunday 13 September, 18:00 WEST · Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica (da Luz)
· both in the Primeira Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Benfica
Gil Vicente
17
matches
16
11–6–0
won – drawn – lost
4–7–5
2.29
points per match
1.19
2.41
scored per match
1.19
0.76
conceded per match
1.31
7
clean sheets
5
0
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Benfica
Gil Vicente
11
led at half-time
7
5
level at half-time
5
1
behind at half-time
4
22–7
first-half goals, for – against
13–9
19–6
second-half goals, for – against
6–12
10–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–3–0
1–4–0
when level → W–D–L
0–3–2
0–1–0
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–3
Shots and possession, last season
Benfica
Gil Vicente
18.1
shots per match
12.5
8.4 · 9.7
first half · second half
5.8 · 6.8
6.9
on target per match
3.8
3.3 · 3.6
first half · second half
2.1 · 1.8
7.5
corners per match
5.5
59%
possession
49%
61% · 56%
first half · second half
46% · 53%
7.6
shots allowed per match
10.3
Expected goals, last season
Benfica
Gil Vicente
2.29 /17
xG per match
1.31 /16
0.72 /17
xG against per match
1.25 /16
1.09 /17
xG, first half
0.69 /16
1.20 /17
xG, second half
0.62 /16
0.42 /17
xG against, first half
0.55 /16
0.30 /17
xG against, second half
0.70 /16
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
30 of Benfica's 34 registered players and
21 of Gil Vicente's 27 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Benfica
Jakub KaminskiMF · BL 17 matches · 1 510 min · rating 7.32 · 5G · 3A · 23 shots (15 on target) · 31 key passes
Anatoliy TrubinGK · Primeira 16 matches · 1 440 min · rating 6.80 · 36 saves
Vangelis PavlidisFW · Primeira 17 matches · 1 384 min · rating 7.16 · 15G · 1A · 48 shots (32 on target) · 13 key passes
Samuel DahlMF · Primeira 16 matches · 1 338 min · rating 7.11 · 1A · 2 shots (2 on target) · 17 key passes
Richard RiosMF · Primeira 14 matches · 1 205 min · rating 7.10 · 1G · 4A · 22 shots (8 on target) · 16 key passes
Fredrik AursnesMF · Primeira 14 matches · 1 088 min · rating 7.16 · 1G · 8 shots (4 on target) · 30 key passes
Gil Vicente
Ghislain KonanDF · Primeira 16 matches · 1 440 min · rating 6.67 · 7 shots (3 on target) · 11 key passes
Jonathan BuatuDF · Primeira 16 matches · 1 395 min · rating 6.72 · 1A · 5 shots · 3 key passes
Souza Murilo deFW · Primeira 16 matches · 1 275 min · rating 6.64 · 5G · 2A · 27 shots (15 on target) · 18 key passes
Santiago Gonzalez GarciaMF · Primeira 16 matches · 1 257 min · rating 6.88 · 3G · 24 shots (11 on target) · 19 key passes
Facundo CaseresMF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 193 min · rating 6.81 · 2 shots (1 on target) · 7 key passes
Marvin ElimbiDF · Primeira 13 matches · 1 106 min · rating 6.68 · 1 shots · 1 key pass
Famalicao v Sporting CP
Sunday 13 September, 20:30 WEST · Estádio Municipal 22 de Junho
· both in the Primeira Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Famalicao
Sporting CP
16
matches
17
9–3–4
won – drawn – lost
12–5–0
1.88
points per match
2.41
1.69
scored per match
2.24
0.75
conceded per match
0.76
9
clean sheets
5
2
failed to score
0
At half-time, last season
Famalicao
Sporting CP
5
led at half-time
9
8
level at half-time
7
3
behind at half-time
1
11–8
first-half goals, for – against
15–6
16–4
second-half goals, for – against
23–7
5–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
7–2–0
4–1–3
when level → W–D–L
4–3–0
0–2–1
when behind → W–D–L
1–0–0
Shots and possession, last season
Famalicao
Sporting CP
14.8
shots per match
16.1
6.8 · 8.1
first half · second half
7.5 · 8.6
5.4
on target per match
6.1
2.3 · 3.1
first half · second half
2.7 · 3.4
5.7
corners per match
7.5
54%
possession
63%
54% · 54%
first half · second half
64% · 61%
9.6
shots allowed per match
9.7
Expected goals, last season
Famalicao
Sporting CP
1.60 /16
xG per match
1.81 /17
1.11 /16
xG against per match
0.81 /17
0.70 /16
xG, first half
0.88 /17
0.90 /16
xG, second half
0.93 /17
0.58 /16
xG against, first half
0.33 /17
0.53 /16
xG against, second half
0.49 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
21 of Famalicao's 27 registered players and
34 of Sporting CP's 36 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Famalicao
Lazar CarevicGK · Primeira 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 7.21 · 45 saves
Gustavo SaMF · Primeira 17 matches · 1 423 min · rating 7.02 · 3G · 2A · 16 shots (7 on target) · 24 key passes
SorrisoFW · Primeira 16 matches · 1 351 min · rating 7.01 · 2G · 2A · 19 shots (9 on target) · 21 key passes
Tommie Van de LooiMF · Primeira 16 matches · 1 325 min · rating 6.97 · 9 shots (3 on target) · 10 key passes
Mathias De AmorimMF · Primeira 16 matches · 1 324 min · rating 7.14 · 4G · 1A · 20 shots (7 on target) · 11 key passes
Rodrigo PinheiroDF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 311 min · rating 7.14 · 2G · 1A · 8 shots (5 on target) · 14 key passes
Sporting CP
Issa DoumbiaMF · Serie B 19 matches · 1 622 min · rating 6.77 · 3G · 3A · 23 shots (14 on target) · 21 key passes
TrincaoFW · Primeira 18 matches · 1 590 min · rating 7.03 · 4G · 4A · 26 shots (12 on target) · 36 key passes
Rui SilvaGK · Primeira 16 matches · 1 439 min · rating 7.05 · 40 saves
Luis SuarezFW · Primeira 17 matches · 1 412 min · rating 7.14 · 11G · 2A · 57 shots (26 on target) · 22 key passes
Goncalo InacioDF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 320 min · rating 7.51 · 1G · 1A · 3 shots (2 on target) · 10 key passes
Maximiliano AraujoFW · Primeira 15 matches · 1 159 min · rating 6.53 · 1G · 4A · 16 shots (6 on target) · 14 key passes
Rio Ave v Estrela
Monday 14 September, 18:45 WEST · Estádio do Rio Ave Futebol Clube
· both in the Primeira Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Rio Ave
Estrela
17
matches
17
3–6–8
won – drawn – lost
2–6–9
0.88
points per match
0.71
1.00
scored per match
1.00
1.71
conceded per match
1.88
3
clean sheets
3
7
failed to score
8
At half-time, last season
Rio Ave
Estrela
4
led at half-time
3
6
level at half-time
7
7
behind at half-time
7
10–16
first-half goals, for – against
8–15
7–13
second-half goals, for – against
9–17
2–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
1–0–2
1–4–1
when level → W–D–L
1–5–1
0–0–7
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–6
Shots and possession, last season
Rio Ave
Estrela
12.4
shots per match
8.6
6.2 · 6.2
first half · second half
3.4 · 5.2
4.1
on target per match
3.2
1.9 · 2.2
first half · second half
1.3 · 1.9
5.1
corners per match
3.1
48%
possession
43%
48% · 49%
first half · second half
42% · 44%
14.9
shots allowed per match
14.8
Expected goals, last season
Rio Ave
Estrela
1.33 /17
xG per match
0.95 /17
1.51 /17
xG against per match
1.70 /17
0.78 /17
xG, first half
0.43 /17
0.55 /17
xG, second half
0.52 /17
0.75 /17
xG against, first half
0.82 /17
0.75 /17
xG against, second half
0.88 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
18 of Rio Ave's 23 registered players and
0 of Estrela's 0 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Rio Ave
Jalen BlesaFW · Serie B 17 matches · 1 380 min · rating 7.16 · 7G · 1A · 27 shots (16 on target) · 24 key passes
Marious VrousaiFW · Primeira 16 matches · 1 274 min · rating 6.69 · 18 shots (10 on target) · 13 key passes
Andreas NtoiMF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 143 min · rating 6.67 · 1G · 1A · 8 shots (3 on target) · 6 key passes
Nelson AbbeyDF · Primeira 14 matches · 1 132 min · rating 6.61 · 1A · 1 shots (1 on target) · 5 key passes
Cezary MisztaGK · Primeira 12 matches · 1 080 min · rating 6.98 · 41 saves
Jakub BrabecDF · Primeira 12 matches · 980 min · rating 6.67 · 2 shots · 3 key passes
Estrela
Moreirense v Maritimo
Monday 14 September, 20:15 WEST · Parque Desportivo Comendador Joaquim de Almeida Freitas
· Primeira Liga and Liga Portugal 2 last season.
Different divisions: Moreirense's figures come from the Primeira Liga, Maritimo's from the Liga Portugal 2. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Moreirense
Maritimo Liga Portugal 2
17
matches
17
8–3–6
won – drawn – lost
11–2–4
1.59
points per match
2.06
1.18
scored per match
1.65
1.24
conceded per match
0.71
5
clean sheets
8
5
failed to score
4
At half-time, last season
Moreirense
Maritimo Liga Portugal 2
2
led at half-time
7
10
level at half-time
7
5
behind at half-time
3
6–9
first-half goals, for – against
13–6
14–12
second-half goals, for – against
15–6
1–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
7–0–0
6–1–3
when level → W–D–L
3–2–2
1–1–3
when behind → W–D–L
1–0–2
Shots and possession, last season
Moreirense
Maritimo Liga Portugal 2
9.4
shots per match
11.7
4.3 · 5.1
first half · second half
6.9 · 4.8
3.1
on target per match
4.3
1.4 · 1.8
first half · second half
2.7 · 1.7
4.0
corners per match
2.9
50%
possession
47%
51% · 49%
first half · second half
48% · 46%
12.2
shots allowed per match
11.8
Expected goals, last season
Moreirense
Maritimo Liga Portugal 2
0.81 /17
xG per match
—
1.34 /17
xG against per match
—
0.29 /17
xG, first half
—
0.52 /17
xG, second half
—
0.65 /17
xG against, first half
—
0.69 /17
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 13 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
17 of Moreirense's 22 registered players and
19 of Maritimo's 25 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Moreirense
MaracasDF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 334 min · rating 6.98 · 3G · 4 shots (3 on target) · 1 key pass
Mateja StjepanovicMF · Primeira 15 matches · 1 107 min · rating 6.71 · 7 shots (2 on target) · 5 key passes
Martin TejonMF · 3186 8 matches · 649 min · rating 6.97 · 2G · 3A · 13 shots (5 on target) · 11 key passes
Paulo HenriqueDF · 3186 7 matches · 617 min · rating 7.27 · 1G · 4 shots (2 on target) · 11 key passes
Braga v Estoril
Monday 14 September, 20:45 WEST · Estádio Municipal de Braga
· both in the Primeira Liga last season.
Full match, last season
Braga
Estoril
17
matches
17
8–6–3
won – drawn – lost
4–4–9
1.76
points per match
0.94
2.00
scored per match
1.47
1.06
conceded per match
1.82
6
clean sheets
3
2
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
Braga
Estoril
9
led at half-time
5
4
level at half-time
3
4
behind at half-time
9
20–10
first-half goals, for – against
12–16
14–8
second-half goals, for – against
13–15
7–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–1–0
1–2–1
when level → W–D–L
0–0–3
0–2–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–3–6
Shots and possession, last season
Braga
Estoril
11.0
shots per match
11.3
4.6 · 6.4
first half · second half
6.2 · 5.1
4.4
on target per match
3.6
2.1 · 2.3
first half · second half
2.1 · 1.5
5.3
corners per match
4.1
62%
possession
52%
62% · 62%
first half · second half
50% · 54%
8.5
shots allowed per match
12.8
Expected goals, last season
Braga
Estoril
1.77 /17
xG per match
1.25 /17
0.88 /17
xG against per match
1.53 /17
0.83 /17
xG, first half
0.68 /17
0.94 /17
xG, second half
0.58 /17
0.44 /17
xG against, first half
0.72 /17
0.44 /17
xG against, second half
0.81 /17
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
29 of Braga's 37 registered players and
19 of Estoril's 24 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Lukas HornicekGK · Primeira 17 matches · 1 520 min · rating 6.90 · 33 saves
Barcia SergioDF · La Liga 2 17 matches · 1 495 min · rating 7.08 · 1G · 1A · 7 shots (5 on target) · 6 key passes
Victor GomezDF · Primeira 16 matches · 1 213 min · rating 6.67 · 2 shots (2 on target) · 12 key passes
TravassosDF · Primeira 14 matches · 1 187 min · rating 6.98 · 2G · 2A · 11 shots (5 on target) · 12 key passes
Joao MoutinhoMF · Primeira 16 matches · 1 163 min · rating 6.95 · 1A · 8 shots (5 on target) · 6 key passes
Estoril
Felix BacherDF · Primeira 17 matches · 1 530 min · rating 6.76 · 1G · 3 shots (1 on target) · 6 key passes
Fernando MedranoDF · La Liga 2 19 matches · 1 480 min · rating 6.59 · 2G · 1A · 8 shots (5 on target) · 17 key passes
Jordan HolsgroveMF · Primeira 17 matches · 1 442 min · rating 7.02 · 3A · 12 shots (4 on target) · 24 key passes
Yanis BegraouiFW · Primeira 17 matches · 1 389 min · rating 6.86 · 11G · 29 shots (18 on target) · 6 key passes
Joao CarvalhoMF · Primeira 17 matches · 1 382 min · rating 6.98 · 3G · 6A · 22 shots (11 on target) · 21 key passes
Joel RoblesGK · Primeira 15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 6.67 · 34 saves
Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot do
Results, half-times and everything derived from them come from our own database and cover
every match played, so no club is measured on a sample. Shots, possession and expected goals
come from our match archive: shots and possession are complete for the second and first tiers,
expected goals is not — the number of matches each xG figure rests on is printed in
brackets next to it, and half-by-half xG is shown only where it covers at least two thirds of
the matches. The third tier carries no half-by-half split at all.
Player figures are what the players in today's squads did in this role last season, in
whichever division they spent it, which is why the division is printed against each of them.
The feed carries no expected goals per player and no player statistics split by half, so those
columns do not exist here rather than being estimated.