Pro League 2026/27, matchday 1: every number from the 9 matches

💬 Comments none yet — be the first · what does this get wrong, or miss?

GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 09:53 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database

30 goals in 9 matches — 3.33 a game, against 2.67 across all 320 matches of 2025/26. 6 home wins, 2 draws, 1 away win. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.

Results

MatchHTxGShotsOn targetHome poss.Crowd
Club Brugge KV 3–0 Kortrijk1–03.49–1.0220–98–374%23300
St. Liege 2–2 Cercle Brugge KSV0–02.61–1.4520–175–256%
Westerlo 1–5 Royale Union SG1–10.76–1.7912–193–1055%
St. Truiden 1–1 Lommel SK0–11.91–1.4932–94–266%
Gent 2–0 KV Mechelen2–01.16–0.3415–58–253%
Waregem 2–1 Genk0–10.51–0.5411–105–338%
Charleroi 3–1 Leuven1–13.16–1.3024–1210–359%
Anderlecht 2–1 RAAL La Louviere0–03.07–0.7433–57–274%
Antwerp 2–1 Beveren0–12.20–0.9519–107–450%

The heaviest match was Westerlo 1–5 Royale Union SG with 6 goals. 7 of 9 matches had both clubs scoring, 7 went over 2.5 goals, and 2 clubs failed to score. 10 goals came before half-time and 20 after it; 1 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 3 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 13, the latest in minute 86. 3 of the 23 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 22 yellow cards and 1 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 23 of the 30 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.

Every match, in detail

Club Brugge KV 3–0 Kortrijk 2026-08-07 18:45 UTC · half-time 1–0 · 4-3-3 v ?
Jan Breydel Stadion · 23,300 in

Goals

  • 30' Hugo Vetlesen Club Brugge KV
  • 68' Carlos Forbs Club Brugge KV
  • 74' Nicolo Tresoldi (pen) Club Brugge KV

Cards

  • 🟨 44' James Ndjeungoue Kortrijk
  • 🟨 59' Freddie Potts Club Brugge KV

Best rated

  • 8.9 Han-Beom Lee Club Brugge KV · 12/15 duels
  • 8.6 Mamadou Diakhon Club Brugge KV · 1 assist, 1 shots, 5/11 duels
  • 8.3 Brandon Mechele Club Brugge KV · 2 shots, 11/12 duels

Club Brugge KV · Kortrijk

3.49xG1.02
1.50xG first half0.72
20Shots9
8On target3
13Shots in the box5
5Blocked4
6Corners1
74%Possession26%
773Passes270
700Passes completed187
2Saves5
6Fouls10
2Offsides1
1Yellow cards1

source: full match archive

St. Liege 2–2 Cercle Brugge KSV 2026-08-08 16:15 UTC · half-time 0–0 · 3-4-3 v 3-4-3
Maurice Dufrasnestadion · referee J. Vergoote

Goals

  • 41' Lukas Mondele Cercle Brugge KSV
  • 45+5' Dennis Eckert Ayensa St. Liege

Cards

  • 🟨 33' Adnane Abid St. Liege
  • 🟨 38' K. Valy Cercle Brugge KSV

Best rated

  • 9.0 Dennis Eckert Ayensa St. Liege · 2 goals, 2 shots, 6/11 duels
  • 8.3 Christiaan Ravych Cercle Brugge KSV · 1 goal, 3 shots, 7/14 duels
  • 8.0 Adnane Abid St. Liege · 1 assist, 2 shots, 8/17 duels

St. Liege · Cercle Brugge KSV

2.61xG1.45
0.83xG first half0.88
20Shots17
5On target2
15Shots in the box13
7Blocked5
7Corners11
56%Possession44%
486Passes368
386Passes completed291
0Saves2
9Fouls13
0Offsides1
1Yellow cards1

source: full match archive

Westerlo 1–5 Royale Union SG 2026-08-08 18:45 UTC · half-time 1–1 · 3-4-2-1 v 3-4-1-2
Het Kuipje · referee B. Put

Goals

  • 13' Norman Bassette Westerlo
  • 28' Promise David Royale Union SG
  • 57' Raul Florucz Royale Union SG
  • 64' Relebohile Mofokeng Royale Union SG

Cards

  • 🟨 25' Kevin Mac Allister Royale Union SG
  • 🟨 33' Raul Florucz Royale Union SG
  • 🟨 35' Cisse Sandra Westerlo

Best rated

  • 7.6 Darius Olaru Royale Union SG · 1 goal, 3 shots
  • 7.6 Raul Florucz Royale Union SG · 1 goal, 1 shots, 4/7 duels
  • 7.6 Guilherme Smith Royale Union SG · 1 goal, 2 shots, 2/5 duels

Westerlo · Royale Union SG

0.76xG1.79
0.27xG first half0.47
12Shots19
3On target10
8Shots in the box15
5Blocked4
4Corners5
55%Possession45%
532Passes431
438Passes completed340
4Saves2
12Fouls8
0Offsides4
1Yellow cards2

source: full match archive

St. Truiden 1–1 Lommel SK 2026-08-08 18:45 UTC · half-time 0–1 · 4-2-3-1 v 4-3-3
Daio Wasabi Stayen · referee A. Letellier

Goals

  • 24' Ralf Seuntjens (pen) Lommel SK
  • 64' Ilias Sebaoui St. Truiden

Cards

  • 🟨 75' Nelson Ishiwatari St. Truiden

Best rated

  • 8.0 Loïc Mbe Soh St. Truiden · 1 shots, 4/5 duels
  • 7.7 Taiga Hata St. Truiden · 3/5 duels
  • 7.6 Timothy Eyoma Lommel SK · 4/7 duels

St. Truiden · Lommel SK

1.91xG1.49
0.73xG first half1.07
32Shots9
4On target2
20Shots in the box7
14Blocked3
6Corners2
66%Possession34%
637Passes339
570Passes completed262
1Saves3
13Fouls7
3Offsides4
1Yellow cards0

source: full match archive

Gent 2–0 KV Mechelen 2026-08-09 11:30 UTC · half-time 2–0 · 5-3-2 v 3-4-3
Planet Group Arena

Goals

  • 37' Tiago Araújo Gent
  • 45' Josué Vergara Gent assist Momodou Sonko

Cards

  • 🟨 85' Massimo Decoene KV Mechelen

Best rated

  • 8.2 Nacho Miras KV Mechelen · 6 saves, 2/2 duels
  • 8.2 Tiago Araújo Gent · 1 goal, 2 shots, 2/2 duels
  • 7.9 Josué Vergara Gent · 1 goal, 2 shots, 5/10 duels

Gent · KV Mechelen

1.16xG0.34
0.78xG first half0.11
15Shots5
8On target2
10Shots in the box3
3Blocked1
4Corners1
53%Possession47%
514Passes460
437Passes completed381
2Saves6
11Fouls11
1Offsides1
0Yellow cards1

source: full match archive

Waregem 2–1 Genk 2026-08-09 14:00 UTC · half-time 0–1 · 4-2-3-1 v 4-3-3
Elindus Arena

Goals

  • 39' Rafiu Durosinmi Genk assist Junya Ito
  • 82' Marley Aké Waregem
  • 86' Serxho Ujka Waregem assist Anosike Ementa

Cards

  • 🟨 42' Daan Heymans Genk
  • 🟨 52' Anosike Ementa Waregem
  • 🟨 81' Josue Ndenge Kongolo Genk
  • 🟨 86' Christian Akpan Genk
  • 🟨 90+1' Yaimar Medina Genk

Best rated

  • 8.2 Marley Aké Waregem · 1 goal, 2 shots, 8/9 duels
  • 7.7 Serxho Ujka Waregem · 1 goal, 1 shots, 2/4 duels
  • 7.5 Joris Kayembe Genk · 6/9 duels

Waregem · Genk

0.51xG0.54
0.18xG first half0.28
11Shots10
5On target3
5Shots in the box8
2Blocked3
6Corners3
38%Possession62%
351Passes595
286Passes completed533
2Saves3
13Fouls16
0Offsides2
1Yellow cards4

source: full match archive

Charleroi 3–1 Leuven 2026-08-09 14:00 UTC · half-time 1–1 · 4-2-3-1 v 4-2-3-1
Stade du Pays de Charleroi

Goals

  • 24' Parfait Guiagon (pen) Charleroi
  • 39' Óscar Gil Leuven assist Wouter George
  • 59' Kevin Van Den Kerkhof Charleroi
  • 79' Freddy Mbemba Charleroi assist Isaac Ismaël Cissé

Cards

  • 🟨 20' Abdoul Karim Traoré Leuven
  • 🟥 30' Abdoul Karim Traoré Leuven
  • 🟨 31' Aiham Ousou Charleroi
  • 🟨 45' Chukwubuikem Ikwuemesi Leuven

Best rated

  • 8.9 Dani van den Heuvel Leuven · 6 saves, 1/1 duels
  • 8.7 Freddy Mbemba Charleroi · 1 goal, 1 shots, 5/7 duels
  • 8.2 Aiham Ousou Charleroi · 10/12 duels

Charleroi · Leuven

3.16xG1.30
1.41xG first half1.05
24Shots12
10On target3
18Shots in the box9
7Blocked3
6Corners2
59%Possession41%
496Passes340
420Passes completed266
2Saves6
7Fouls13
5Offsides1
1Yellow cards2
0Red cards1

source: full match archive

Anderlecht 2–1 RAAL La Louviere 2026-08-09 16:30 UTC · half-time 0–0 · 4-2-3-1 v 3-1-4-2
Lotto Park

Goals

  • 54' Mustapha Isah RAAL La Louviere
  • 69' Joshua Nga Kana Anderlecht assist Ali Maamar

Cards

  • 🟨 5' Mame Wade RAAL La Louviere
  • 🟨 52' Joël Ito RAAL La Louviere
  • 🟨 59' Joël Ito RAAL La Louviere

Best rated

  • 8.3 Patrick Nkoa RAAL La Louviere · 1 shots, 3/5 duels
  • 8.2 Lukáš Ambros Anderlecht · 1 shots, 8/12 duels
  • 8.0 Giulian Biancone Anderlecht · 8/15 duels

Anderlecht · RAAL La Louviere

3.07xG0.74
0.95xG first half0.17
33Shots5
7On target2
20Shots in the box5
13Blocked0
10Corners1
74%Possession26%
686Passes239
605Passes completed158
1Saves5
12Fouls12
0Offsides2
2Yellow cards3
0Red cards1

source: full match archive

Antwerp 2–1 Beveren 2026-08-09 17:15 UTC · half-time 0–1 · 4-2-3-1 v 4-2-3-1
Bosuilstadion

Goals

  • 29' Chris Lokesa Beveren assist Christian Brüls

Cards

  • 🟨 29' Chris Lokesa Beveren
  • 🟨 40' Sieben Dewaele Beveren

Best rated

  • 8.3 Michael Frey Antwerp · 2 goals, 4 shots, 11/16 duels
  • 8.2 Johannes Schenk Beveren · 5 saves
  • 7.9 Chris Lokesa Beveren · 1 goal, 1 shots, 10/18 duels

Antwerp · Beveren

2.20xG0.95
0.34xG first half0.69
19Shots10
7On target4
15Shots in the box7
5Blocked3
5Corners3
50%Possession50%
472Passes482
379Passes completed376
3Saves5
15Fouls7
1Offsides1
1Yellow cards4

source: full match archive

Every club, one row each

ClubOpponentScorexGShotsOTIn boxCorPossPassesSavesFoulsYel
Royale Union SGAWesterlo5–11.79191015545%431282
Club Brugge KVHKortrijk3–03.4920813674%773261
CharleroiHLeuven3–13.16241018659%496271
GentHKV Mechelen2–01.1615810453%5142110
AnderlechtHRAAL La Louviere2–13.07337201074%6861122
AntwerpHBeveren2–12.2019715550%4723151
WaregemHGenk2–10.511155638%3512131
Cercle Brugge KSVASt. Liege2–21.45172131144%3682131
St. LiegeHCercle Brugge KSV2–22.6120515756%486091
Lommel SKASt. Truiden1–11.49927234%339370
St. TruidenHLommel SK1–11.9132420666%6371131
BeverenAAntwerp1–20.951047350%482574
GenkAWaregem1–20.541038362%5953164
RAAL La LouviereAAnderlecht1–20.74525126%2395123
LeuvenACharleroi1–31.301239241%3406132
KV MechelenAGent0–20.34523147%4606111
KortrijkAClub Brugge KV0–31.02935126%2705101
WesterloHRoyale Union SG1–50.761238455%5324121

Club Brugge KV had the most of the ball (74 per cent); Anderlecht took the most shots (33).

Goals against xG

xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.

ClubOpponentGoalsxGGoals − xG ConcededxG facedSaved against xG
Royale Union SGWesterlo 51.79+3.21 10.76-0.24
WaregemGenk 20.51+1.49 10.54-0.46
GentKV Mechelen 21.16+0.84 00.34+0.34
Cercle Brugge KSVSt. Liege 21.45+0.55 22.61+0.61
GenkWaregem 10.54+0.46 20.51-1.49
RAAL La LouviereAnderlecht 10.74+0.26 23.07+1.07
WesterloRoyale Union SG 10.76+0.24 51.79-3.21
BeverenAntwerp 10.95+0.05 22.20+0.20
CharleroiLeuven 33.16-0.16 11.30+0.30
AntwerpBeveren 22.20-0.20 10.95-0.05
LeuvenCharleroi 11.30-0.30 33.16+0.16
KV MechelenGent 00.34-0.34 21.16-0.84
Lommel SKSt. Truiden 11.49-0.49 11.91+0.91
Club Brugge KVKortrijk 33.49-0.49 01.02+1.02
St. LiegeCercle Brugge KSV 22.61-0.61 21.45-0.55
St. TruidenLommel SK 11.91-0.91 11.49+0.49
KortrijkClub Brugge KV 01.02-1.02 33.49+0.49
AnderlechtRAAL La Louviere 23.07-1.07 10.74-0.26

Royale Union SG scored 3.21 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Anderlecht scored 1.07 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.

One column we removed. The feed also carries a field called “goals prevented”, which looks like a goalkeeping measure. In all 9 matches of this round it is identical for both clubs (Club Brugge KV–Kortrijk +0.55, St. Liege–Cercle Brugge KSV -0.16, Westerlo–Royale Union SG -0.10, and so on), so it cannot be a per-club number and we do not publish it rather than guess at what it means.

Scorers and assists

19 of the 30 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (9 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.

PlayerClubGoalsAssists
Dennis Eckert AyensaSt. Liege20
Michael FreyAntwerp20
Promise DavidRoyale Union SG11
Adriano BertacciniAnderlecht10
Carlos ForbsClub Brugge KV10
Chris LokesaBeveren10
Christiaan RavychCercle Brugge KSV10
Darius OlaruRoyale Union SG10
Freddy MbembaCharleroi10
Guilherme SmithRoyale Union SG10
Hugo VetlesenClub Brugge KV10
Ilias SebaouiSt. Truiden10
Joshua Nga KanaAnderlecht10
Josué VergaraGent10
Kevin Van Den KerkhofCharleroi10
Lukas MondeleCercle Brugge KSV10
Marley AkéWaregem10
Mustapha IsahRAAL La Louviere10
Nicolo TresoldiClub Brugge KV10
Norman BassetteWesterlo10
Parfait GuiagonCharleroi10
Rafiu DurosinmiGenk10
Ralf SeuntjensLommel SK10
Raul FloruczRoyale Union SG10
Relebohile MofokengRoyale Union SG10
Serxho UjkaWaregem10
Tiago AraújoGent10
Óscar GilLeuven10
Adnane AbidSt. Liege01
Ali MaamarAnderlecht01
Anosike EmentaWaregem01
Besfort ZeneliRoyale Union SG01
Casper NielsenSt. Liege01
Christian BrülsBeveren01
Dante VanzeirCercle Brugge KSV01
Isa SakamotoWesterlo01
Isaac Ismaël CisséCharleroi01
Jules AhokaAntwerp01
Junya ItoGenk01
Mamadou DiakhonClub Brugge KV01
Mohammed FuseiniRoyale Union SG01
Momodou SonkoGent01
Nelson IshiwatariSt. Truiden01
Rob SchoofsRoyale Union SG01
Thibo SomersAntwerp01
Wouter GeorgeLeuven01

Player ratings, top 25

Ratings are the provider's, over the 9 matches whose player detail has arrived; 364 player appearances in total.

PlayerClubRatingMinGAShKey p.DuelsTklIntSaves
Dennis Eckert AyensaSt. Liege9.07120216/11000
Han-Beom LeeClub Brugge KV8.990000012/15300
Dani van den HeuvelLeuven8.99000001/1006
Freddy MbembaCharleroi8.71610115/7100
Mamadou DiakhonClub Brugge KV8.67701135/11020
Brandon MecheleClub Brugge KV8.390002011/12500
Christiaan RavychCercle Brugge KSV8.39010317/14110
Patrick NkoaRAAL La Louviere8.39000103/5230
Michael FreyAntwerp8.390204011/16010
Nacho MirasKV Mechelen8.29000002/2006
Tiago AraújoGent8.29010202/2010
Marley AkéWaregem8.29010208/9400
Aiham OusouCharleroi8.290000010/12630
Parfait GuiagonCharleroi8.27410335/9300
Lukáš AmbrosAnderlecht8.29000168/12110
Johannes SchenkBeveren8.29000000/0005
Adnane AbidSt. Liege8.09001248/17200
Loïc Mbe SohSt. Truiden8.09900104/5230
Giulian BianconeAnderlecht8.09000018/15230
Joshua Nga KanaAnderlecht8.07910227/14110
Carlos ForbsClub Brugge KV7.99010125/9100
Gary MagneeCercle Brugge KSV7.99000056/12230
Josué VergaraGent7.98010205/10000
Kevin Van Den KerkhofCharleroi7.99010116/15300
Antoine BernierCharleroi7.98300128/11300

Matchday 1 against the whole of 2025/26

One round is 9 matches and last season was 320. Every difference below is well inside what 9 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.

MeasureMatchday 12025/26 averageDifference
Goals per match3.332.67+0.66
Goals in the first half, per match1.111.22-0.11
Shots per club15.713.2+2.5
Shots on target per club4.94.5+0.4
xG per club1.581.44+0.14
Corners per club4.65.1-0.5
Passes per club471415+55
Fouls per club10.811.4-0.6
Yellow cards per club1.501.94-0.44
Saves per club3.03.1-0.1
Home wins (share)0.670.41+0.26
Draws (share)0.220.26-0.03

Where these numbers come from

Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 9 of 9 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 9, player-level detail for 9. Crowds and referees are as published for the 1 matches that carry them (23,300 people in total, 23,300 on average). Nothing on this page is a projection.

What is missing, stated plainly. the event feed is missing 7 of the 30 goals, so goal minutes, penalties and the scorer table are floors; attendance is published for 1 of 9 matches, so there is no average to give; the 2025/26 xG baseline is measured on 313 of 320 matches.
The rest of the season on the same data: all 18 clubs, their matches and their players · the free season packs.

Comments

No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.

Loading…