GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 09:53 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database
28 goals in 9 matches — 3.11 a game, against 2.67 across all 320 matches of 2025/26. 2 home wins, 3 draws, 4 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.
| Match | HT | xG | Shots | On target | Home poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cercle Brugge KSV 3–3 St. Truiden | 1–2 | 4.15–2.04 | 26–13 | 8–7 | 55% |
| Royale Union SG 0–0 Waregem | 0–0 | —–— | 3–1 | 1–0 | 53% |
| Kortrijk 0–3 Antwerp | 0–1 | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Leuven 0–3 Club Brugge KV | 0–1 | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Genk 3–2 Westerlo | 2–2 | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Beveren 1–0 Anderlecht | 1–0 | 0.64–1.11 | 10–14 | 3–6 | 40% |
| RAAL La Louviere 1–2 Gent | 1–1 | 0.54–1.18 | 11–8 | 5–3 | 45% |
| KV Mechelen 3–3 St. Liege | 0–0 | 0.07–0.55 | 2–7 | 0–4 | 42% |
| Lommel SK 0–1 Charleroi | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
The heaviest match was Cercle Brugge KSV 3–3 St. Truiden with 6 goals. 4 of 9 matches had both clubs scoring, 6 went over 2.5 goals, and 6 clubs failed to score. 12 goals came before half-time and 16 after it; 3 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 1, the latest in minute 65. 0 of the 9 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 3 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 9 of the 28 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.
| 4.15 | xG | 2.04 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.20 | xG first half | 0.82 |
| 26 | Shots | 13 |
| 8 | On target | 7 |
| 20 | Shots in the box | 8 |
| 4 | Blocked | 4 |
| 10 | Corners | 3 |
| 55% | Possession | 45% |
| 473 | Passes | 401 |
| 390 | Passes completed | 321 |
| 3 | Saves | 6 |
| 7 | Fouls | 9 |
| 1 | Offsides | 4 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| 3 | Shots | 1 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | On target | 0 |
| 2 | Corners | 1 |
| 53% | Possession | 47% |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
source: live feed (no player detail yet)
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| 0.64 | xG | 1.11 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.30 | xG first half | 0.65 |
| 10 | Shots | 14 |
| 3 | On target | 6 |
| 7 | Shots in the box | 10 |
| 3 | Blocked | 4 |
| 1 | Corners | 12 |
| 40% | Possession | 60% |
| 375 | Passes | 571 |
| 284 | Passes completed | 480 |
| 8 | Saves | 1 |
| 9 | Fouls | 15 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 0.54 | xG | 1.18 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.37 | xG first half | 0.18 |
| 11 | Shots | 8 |
| 5 | On target | 3 |
| 4 | Shots in the box | 4 |
| 3 | Blocked | 1 |
| 6 | Corners | 3 |
| 45% | Possession | 55% |
| 477 | Passes | 588 |
| 406 | Passes completed | 506 |
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 12 | Fouls | 5 |
| 3 | Offsides | 3 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
source: full match archive
| 0.07 | xG | 0.55 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.07 | xG first half | 0.55 |
| 2 | Shots | 7 |
| 0 | On target | 4 |
| 1 | Shots in the box | 5 |
| 0 | Blocked | 1 |
| 0 | Corners | 1 |
| 42% | Possession | 58% |
| 129 | Passes | 170 |
| 88 | Passes completed | 131 |
| 2 | Saves | 0 |
| 4 | Fouls | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
source: live feed (no player detail yet)
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| Club | Opponent | Score | xG | Shots | OT | In box | Cor | Poss | Passes | Saves | Fouls | Yel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antwerp | A | Kortrijk | 3–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Club Brugge KV | A | Leuven | 3–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Genk | H | Westerlo | 3–2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Gent | A | RAAL La Louviere | 2–1 | 1.18 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 55% | 588 | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Beveren | H | Anderlecht | 1–0 | 0.64 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 40% | 375 | 8 | 9 | 0 |
| Charleroi | A | Lommel SK | 1–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Cercle Brugge KSV | H | St. Truiden | 3–3 | 4.15 | 26 | 8 | 20 | 10 | 55% | 473 | 3 | 7 | 0 |
| KV Mechelen | H | St. Liege | 3–3 | 0.07 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 42% | 129 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| St. Liege | A | KV Mechelen | 3–3 | 0.55 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 58% | 170 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| St. Truiden | A | Cercle Brugge KSV | 3–3 | 2.04 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 45% | 401 | 6 | 9 | 3 |
| Royale Union SG | H | Waregem | 0–0 | — | 3 | 1 | — | 2 | 53% | — | — | — | 0 |
| Waregem | A | Royale Union SG | 0–0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 1 | 47% | — | — | — | 0 |
| Westerlo | A | Genk | 2–3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| RAAL La Louviere | H | Gent | 1–2 | 0.54 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 45% | 477 | 1 | 12 | 1 |
| Anderlecht | A | Beveren | 0–1 | 1.11 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 60% | 571 | 1 | 15 | 1 |
| Lommel SK | H | Charleroi | 0–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Kortrijk | H | Antwerp | 0–3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Leuven | H | Club Brugge KV | 0–3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Anderlecht had the most of the ball (60 per cent) at Beveren; Cercle Brugge KSV took the most shots (26).
xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.
| Club | Opponent | Goals | xG | Goals − xG | Conceded | xG faced | Saved against xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KV Mechelen | St. Liege | 3 | 0.07 | +2.93 | 3 | 0.55 | -2.45 |
| St. Liege | KV Mechelen | 3 | 0.55 | +2.45 | 3 | 0.07 | -2.93 |
| St. Truiden | Cercle Brugge KSV | 3 | 2.04 | +0.96 | 3 | 4.15 | +1.15 |
| Gent | RAAL La Louviere | 2 | 1.18 | +0.82 | 1 | 0.54 | -0.46 |
| RAAL La Louviere | Gent | 1 | 0.54 | +0.46 | 2 | 1.18 | -0.82 |
| Beveren | Anderlecht | 1 | 0.64 | +0.36 | 0 | 1.11 | +1.11 |
| Anderlecht | Beveren | 0 | 1.11 | -1.11 | 1 | 0.64 | -0.36 |
| Cercle Brugge KSV | St. Truiden | 3 | 4.15 | -1.15 | 3 | 2.04 | -0.96 |
KV Mechelen scored 2.93 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Cercle Brugge KSV scored 1.15 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.
10 of the 28 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (2 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.
| Player | Club | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adnane Abid | St. Liege | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Merlen | St. Truiden | 2 | 0 |
| Bernard Nguene | St. Liege | 1 | 0 |
| Ibrahima Cisse | Gent | 1 | 0 |
| Momodou Sonko | Gent | 1 | 0 |
| Mustapha Isah | RAAL La Louviere | 1 | 0 |
| Nelson Ishiwatari | St. Truiden | 1 | 0 |
| Steve Ngoura | Cercle Brugge KSV | 1 | 0 |
| Thérence Koudou | KV Mechelen | 1 | 0 |
| Yoni Gomis | Beveren | 1 | 0 |
| Casper Nielsen | St. Liege | 0 | 2 |
| Ilias Sebaoui | St. Truiden | 0 | 2 |
| Ferre Slegers | Beveren | 0 | 1 |
| Malcolm Lohunanu-Mbasi | KV Mechelen | 0 | 1 |
| Mame Wade | RAAL La Louviere | 0 | 1 |
| Marlon Fossey | St. Liege | 0 | 1 |
| Robert-Jan Vanwesemael | St. Truiden | 0 | 1 |
| Siebe Van Der Heyden | Gent | 0 | 1 |
Ratings are the provider's, over the 3 matches whose player detail has arrived; 124 player appearances in total.
| Player | Club | Rating | Min | G | A | Sh | Key p. | Duels | Tkl | Int | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johannes Schenk | Beveren | 10.0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Yoni Gomis | Beveren | 8.9 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5/7 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Leo Kokubo | St. Truiden | 8.6 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Ryan Merlen | St. Truiden | 8.6 | 87 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3/6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ismaila Coulibaly | RAAL La Louviere | 8.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3/8 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Mustapha Isah | RAAL La Louviere | 8.2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7/8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nelson Ishiwatari | St. Truiden | 7.9 | 87 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9/18 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Steve Ngoura | Cercle Brugge KSV | 7.6 | 81 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4/11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Geoffrey Kondo | Cercle Brugge KSV | 7.5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0/3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Léo Pétrot | Anderlecht | 7.5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9/13 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ibrahima Cisse | Gent | 7.5 | 58 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3/8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Viggo Martens | Cercle Brugge KSV | 7.3 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2/5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Laurent Jans | Beveren | 7.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8/10 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Lukáš Ambros | Anderlecht | 7.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2/7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ferre Slegers | Beveren | 7.3 | 87 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6/13 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Momodou Sonko | Gent | 7.3 | 88 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tibe De Vlieger | Gent | 7.3 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4/7 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Robert-Jan Vanwesemael | St. Truiden | 7.2 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruno Godeau | Beveren | 7.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/9 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Moussa Ndiaye | Anderlecht | 7.2 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6/7 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan-Dylan Saliba | Anderlecht | 7.2 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7/10 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Christian Burgess | Gent | 7.2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4/7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdoulaye Sissako | St. Truiden | 7.0 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3/7 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Nunes Erick | Cercle Brugge KSV | 7.0 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Brüls | Beveren | 7.0 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7/16 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
One round is 9 matches and last season was 320. Every difference below is well inside what 9 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.
| Measure | Matchday 2 | 2025/26 average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 3.11 | 2.67 | +0.44 |
| Goals in the first half, per match | 1.33 | 1.22 | +0.11 |
| Shots per club | 9.5 | 13.2 | -3.7 |
| Shots on target per club | 3.7 | 4.5 | -0.8 |
| xG per club | 1.29 | 1.44 | -0.15 |
| Corners per club | 3.9 | 5.1 | -1.2 |
| Passes per club | 398 | 415 | -17 |
| Fouls per club | 8.2 | 11.4 | -3.2 |
| Yellow cards per club | 0.50 | 1.94 | -1.44 |
| Saves per club | 3.1 | 3.1 | +0.0 |
| Home wins (share) | 0.22 | 0.41 | -0.18 |
| Draws (share) | 0.33 | 0.26 | +0.08 |
Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 5 of 9 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 9, player-level detail for 3. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…