Pro League 2026/27, matchday 4: every number from the 9 matches

💬 Comments none yet — be the first · what does this get wrong, or miss?

GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 10:51 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database

31 goals in 9 matches — 3.44 a game, against 2.67 across all 320 matches of 2025/26. 3 home wins, 2 draws, 4 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.

Results

MatchHTxGShotsOn targetHome poss.
Genk 4–0 Beveren3–03.06–0.6112–137–149%
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 KV Mechelen2–12.17–2.1114–165–734%
Kortrijk 1–3 Charleroi1–11.20–1.6913–185–551%
Leuven 1–2 St. Liege0–00.00–0.790–10–153%
Cercle Brugge KSV 0–1 Lommel SK0–00.31–0.296–21–043%
Gent 2–1 Club Brugge KV1–11.38–0.6513–88–337%
Antwerp 1–4 St. Truiden0–00.41–1.199–83–357%
Royale Union SG 3–0 Anderlecht—–——–——–——–—
Westerlo 2–2 Waregem—–——–——–——–—

The heaviest match was Antwerp 1–4 St. Truiden with 5 goals. 6 of 9 matches had both clubs scoring, 8 went over 2.5 goals, and 3 clubs failed to score. 10 goals came before half-time and 21 after it; 3 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 9, the latest in minute 66. 2 of the 8 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 6 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 8 of the 31 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.

Every match, in detail

Genk 4–0 Beveren 2026-08-28 18:45 UTC · half-time 3–0 · 4-2-3-1 v 4-1-3-2
Cegeka Arena

Goals

  • 9' Rafiu Durosinmi (pen) Genk
  • 19' Junya Ito Genk
  • 43' Josue Kongolo Genk assist Jeppe Erenbjerg

Cards

  • 🟨 29' Yoni Gomis Beveren

Best rated

  • 9.5 Josue Kongolo Genk · 1 goal, 1 shots, 5/7 duels
  • 9.2 Joris Kayembe Genk · 1 goal, 1 shots, 3/4 duels
  • 8.9 Matte Smets Genk · 3/4 duels

Genk · Beveren

3.06xG0.61
2.64xG first half0.20
12Shots13
7On target1
10Shots in the box7
2Blocked9
3Corners9
49%Possession51%
530Passes517
465Passes completed453
1Saves3
7Fouls4
0Offsides1
0Yellow cards1

source: full match archive

RAAL La Louviere 2–2 KV Mechelen 2026-08-29 14:00 UTC · half-time 2–1
Easi Arena

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 8.5 Zsombor Gruber RAAL La Louviere · 1 assist, 1 shots, 6/10 duels
  • 8.2 Elias Filet RAAL La Louviere · 1 goal, 2 shots, 10/19 duels
  • 8.0 Mike Eerdhuijzen KV Mechelen · 3 shots, 12/16 duels

RAAL La Louviere · KV Mechelen

2.17xG2.11
1.96xG first half0.77
14Shots16
5On target7
10Shots in the box13
4Blocked2
1Corners6
34%Possession66%
292Passes565
195Passes completed467
5Saves3
10Fouls8
0Offsides5
2Yellow cards2

source: full match archive

Kortrijk 1–3 Charleroi 2026-08-29 16:15 UTC · half-time 1–1
Guldensporen Stadion

Goals

  • 34' Aurélien Scheidler Charleroi assist Kevin Van Den Kerkhof
  • 41' Shandre Campbell Kortrijk assist Thierry Ambrose
  • 66' Cheick Keita Charleroi assist Jakob Napoleon Romsaas

Cards

  • 🟨 38' Antoine Bernier Charleroi
  • 🟨 65' Rudy Kohon Kortrijk

Best rated

  • 7.9 Mohamed Koné Charleroi · 4 saves, 1/1 duels
  • 7.7 Cheick Keita Charleroi · 1 goal, 1 shots
  • 7.6 Thierry Ambrose Kortrijk · 1 assist, 9/14 duels

Kortrijk · Charleroi

1.20xG1.69
0.73xG first half0.53
13Shots18
5On target5
8Shots in the box12
3Blocked3
6Corners5
51%Possession49%
406Passes402
330Passes completed325
2Saves4
13Fouls10
4Offsides2
1Yellow cards1

source: full match archive

Leuven 1–2 St. Liege 2026-08-29 18:45 UTC · half-time 0–0 · 3-4-3 v 3-4-2-1
Den Dreef

Goals

  • 9' Casper Nielsen (pen) St. Liege

Leuven · St. Liege

0.00xG0.79
0.00xG first half0.79
0Shots1
0On target1
0Shots in the box1
0Blocked0
0Corners1
53%Possession47%
96Passes82
74Passes completed55
1Fouls0
1Offsides2

source: live feed (no player detail yet)

Cercle Brugge KSV 0–1 Lommel SK 2026-08-29 18:45 UTC · half-time 0–0 · 3-5-2 v 4-4-2
Jan Breydel Stadion

Goals

  • none

Cards

  • 🟨 13' Timothy Eyoma Lommel SK

Cercle Brugge KSV · Lommel SK

0.31xG0.29
0.31xG first half0.29
6Shots2
1On target0
5Shots in the box2
2Blocked0
4Corners2
43%Possession57%
52Passes78
40Passes completed60
0Saves1
3Fouls1
1Offsides0
0Yellow cards1

source: live feed (no player detail yet)

Gent 2–1 Club Brugge KV 2026-08-30 11:30 UTC · half-time 1–1
Planet Group Arena

Goals

  • none

Best rated

  • 7.9 Tiago Araújo Gent · 1 assist, 2/7 duels
  • 7.6 Hans Vanaken Club Brugge KV · 1 goal, 2 shots, 2/5 duels
  • 7.6 Matties Volckaert Gent · 1 assist, 1 shots, 6/8 duels

Gent · Club Brugge KV

1.38xG0.65
0.94xG first half0.45
13Shots8
8On target3
9Shots in the box5
1Blocked1
1Corners5
37%Possession63%
401Passes673
341Passes completed616
2Saves6
14Fouls10
3Yellow cards3
1Red cards1

source: full match archive

Antwerp 1–4 St. Truiden 2026-08-30 14:00 UTC · half-time 0–0 · 4-4-2 v 4-2-3-1
Bosuilstadion

Goals

  • 9' Ryotaro Araki St. Truiden

Cards

  • 🟨 2' Luca Schelfhout Antwerp
  • 🟨 28' Léo Kokubo St. Truiden

Antwerp · St. Truiden

0.41xG1.19
0.41xG first half1.19
9Shots8
3On target3
6Shots in the box6
1Blocked1
2Corners1
57%Possession43%
228Passes171
195Passes completed119
1Saves3
9Fouls1
2Offsides1
1Yellow cards1

source: live feed (no player detail yet)

Royale Union SG 3–0 Anderlecht 2026-08-30 16:30 UTC · half-time None–None
Stade Joseph Marien

Goals

  • none

Royale Union SG · Anderlecht

no match statistics

source: events only

Westerlo 2–2 Waregem 2026-08-30 17:15 UTC · half-time None–None
Het Kuipje

Goals

  • none

Westerlo · Waregem

no match statistics

source: events only

Every club, one row each

ClubOpponentScorexGShotsOTIn boxCorPossPassesSavesFoulsYel
GenkHBeveren4–03.0612710349%530170
St. TruidenAAntwerp4–11.19836143%171311
Royale Union SGHAnderlecht3–00
CharleroiAKortrijk3–11.6918512549%4024101
GentHClub Brugge KV2–11.381389137%4012143
St. LiegeALeuven2–10.79111147%8200
Lommel SKACercle Brugge KSV1–00.29202257%78111
KV MechelenARAAL La Louviere2–22.1116713666%565382
RAAL La LouviereHKV Mechelen2–22.1714510134%2925102
WaregemAWesterlo2–20
WesterloHWaregem2–20
Club Brugge KVAGent1–20.65835563%6736103
LeuvenHSt. Liege1–20.00000053%9610
Cercle Brugge KSVHLommel SK0–10.31615443%52030
KortrijkHCharleroi1–31.201358651%4062131
AntwerpHSt. Truiden1–40.41936257%228191
AnderlechtARoyale Union SG0–30
BeverenAGenk0–40.611317951%517341

KV Mechelen had the most of the ball (66 per cent) at RAAL La Louviere; Charleroi took the most shots (18).

Goals against xG

xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.

ClubOpponentGoalsxGGoals − xG ConcededxG facedSaved against xG
St. TruidenAntwerp 41.19+2.81 10.41-0.59
CharleroiKortrijk 31.69+1.31 11.20+0.20
St. LiegeLeuven 20.79+1.21 10.00-1.00
LeuvenSt. Liege 10.00+1.00 20.79-1.21
GenkBeveren 43.06+0.94 00.61+0.61
Lommel SKCercle Brugge KSV 10.29+0.71 00.31+0.31
GentClub Brugge KV 21.38+0.62 10.65-0.35
AntwerpSt. Truiden 10.41+0.59 41.19-2.81
Club Brugge KVGent 10.65+0.35 21.38-0.62
KV MechelenRAAL La Louviere 22.11-0.11 22.17+0.17
RAAL La LouviereKV Mechelen 22.17-0.17 22.11+0.11
KortrijkCharleroi 11.20-0.20 31.69-1.31
Cercle Brugge KSVLommel SK 00.31-0.31 10.29-0.71
BeverenGenk 00.61-0.61 43.06-0.94

St. Truiden scored 2.81 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Beveren scored 0.61 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.

One column we removed. The feed also carries a field called “goals prevented”, which looks like a goalkeeping measure. In all 9 matches of this round it is identical for both clubs (Genk–Beveren -0.23, RAAL La Louviere–KV Mechelen +0.35, Kortrijk–Charleroi +0.65, and so on), so it cannot be a per-club number and we do not publish it rather than guess at what it means.

Scorers and assists

12 of the 31 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (4 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.

PlayerClubGoalsAssists
Adeshina AyodeleKV Mechelen10
Antoine ColassinCharleroi10
Aurélien ScheidlerCharleroi10
Casper NielsenSt. Liege10
Cheick KeitaCharleroi10
Elias FiletRAAL La Louviere10
Hans VanakenClub Brugge KV10
Ibrahima CisseGent10
Joris KayembeGenk10
Josue KongoloGenk10
Josué VergaraGent10
Junya ItoGenk10
Mustapha IsahRAAL La Louviere10
Myron Van BrederodeKV Mechelen10
Rafiu DurosinmiGenk10
Ryotaro ArakiSt. Truiden10
Shandre CampbellKortrijk10
Adama BojangCharleroi01
Carlos ForbsClub Brugge KV01
Jakob Napoleon RomsaasCharleroi01
Jeppe ErenbjergGenk01
Keano VanrafelghemKV Mechelen01
Kevin Van Den KerkhofCharleroi01
Marius CourcoulRAAL La Louviere01
Matties VolckaertGent01
Noah Adedeji-SternbergGenk01
Thierry AmbroseKortrijk01
Tiago AraújoGent01
Zsombor GruberRAAL La Louviere01

Player ratings, top 25

Ratings are the provider's, over the 4 matches whose player detail has arrived; 160 player appearances in total.

PlayerClubRatingMinGAShKey p.DuelsTklIntSaves
Josue KongoloGenk9.59010105/7220
Joris KayembeGenk9.27710123/4260
Matte SmetsGenk8.99000003/4000
Junya ItoGenk8.59010211/6100
Zsombor GruberRAAL La Louviere8.58501146/10110
Zakaria El OuahdiGenk8.385000010/13600
Bryan HeynenGenk8.29000017/8400
Elias FiletRAAL La Louviere8.276102010/19000
Mike EerdhuijzenKV Mechelen8.090003112/16620
Myron Van BrederodeKV Mechelen7.99010123/7100
Mustapha IsahRAAL La Louviere7.98910316/13200
Mohamed KonéCharleroi7.99000001/1104
Tiago AraújoGent7.99001032/7100
Cheick KeitaCharleroi7.79010100/1000
Marcos Hernán PeanoRAAL La Louviere7.69000003/4005
Cedric Jan Van MeirvenneKV Mechelen7.67300154/9100
Thierry AmbroseKortrijk7.69001029/14210
Hans VanakenClub Brugge KV7.69010212/5000
Matties VolckaertGent7.64501116/8200
Ismaila CoulibalyRAAL La Louviere7.59000018/9300
Rafiu DurosinmiGenk7.37110206/10100
Lucca BrughmansGenk7.39000001/1001
Nacho MirasKV Mechelen7.39000000/0003
Luc MarijnissenKV Mechelen7.39000008/12200
Antoine ColassinCharleroi7.32710114/6100

Matchday 4 against the whole of 2025/26

One round is 9 matches and last season was 320. Every difference below is well inside what 9 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.

MeasureMatchday 42025/26 averageDifference
Goals per match3.442.67+0.77
Goals in the first half, per match1.111.22-0.11
Shots per club9.513.2-3.7
Shots on target per club3.54.5-1.0
xG per club1.131.44-0.31
Corners per club3.35.1-1.8
Passes per club321415-94
Fouls per club6.511.4-4.9
Yellow cards per club1.141.94-0.80
Saves per club2.63.1-0.5
Home wins (share)0.330.41-0.07
Draws (share)0.220.26-0.03

Where these numbers come from

Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 7 of 9 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 9, player-level detail for 4. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.

What is missing, stated plainly. the event feed is missing 23 of the 31 goals, so goal minutes, penalties and the scorer table are floors; 5 of the 9 matches (Leuven–St. Liege, Cercle Brugge KSV–Lommel SK, Antwerp–St. Truiden, Royale Union SG–Anderlecht, Westerlo–Waregem) have team figures but no player-level detail yet — the archive feed delivers those a day later, so player ratings below cover 4 matches, not 9; attendance is published for 0 of 9 matches, so there is no average to give; the 2025/26 xG baseline is measured on 313 of 320 matches.
The rest of the season on the same data: all 18 clubs, their matches and their players · the free season packs.

Comments

No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.

Loading…