Last season's record for each club in the role it plays this weekend —
full match, at half-time, then shots, possession and expected goals. No odds, no tips,
no projections.
A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This page never does that:
every number for a home side comes only from its home matches, every number for an away side
only from its away matches.
Across the 18 clubs and the role each plays this weekend, sides that led
at half-time won 86 of 106 such matches, while sides that trailed at half-time
won 8 of 90. 17 of the 18 clubs with a half-by-half
split took more shots after the interval than before it.
KV Mechelen v Anderlecht
Friday 11 September, 20:45 CEST · Achter De Kazerne
· both in the Pro League last season.
Full match, last season
KV Mechelen
Anderlecht
20
matches
20
7–7–6
won – drawn – lost
5–5–10
1.40
points per match
1.00
1.20
scored per match
1.20
1.25
conceded per match
1.90
5
clean sheets
3
3
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
KV Mechelen
Anderlecht
10
led at half-time
4
7
level at half-time
9
3
behind at half-time
7
12–5
first-half goals, for – against
10–19
12–20
second-half goals, for – against
14–19
6–2–2
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–1–1
1–3–3
when level → W–D–L
2–3–4
0–2–1
when behind → W–D–L
1–1–5
Shots and possession, last season
KV Mechelen
Anderlecht
10.6
shots per match
12.8
4.3 · 6.3
first half · second half
5.4 · 7.4
3.5
on target per match
4.2
1.4 · 2.1
first half · second half
1.8 · 2.5
4.3
corners per match
5.0
48%
possession
50%
47% · 49%
first half · second half
51% · 50%
14.9
shots allowed per match
16.9
Expected goals, last season
KV Mechelen
Anderlecht
1.27 /20
xG per match
1.30 /20
1.64 /20
xG against per match
1.88 /20
0.57 /20
xG, first half
0.55 /20
0.70 /20
xG, second half
0.75 /20
0.64 /20
xG against, first half
0.95 /20
1.00 /20
xG against, second half
0.93 /20
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
23 of KV Mechelen's 30 registered players and
21 of Anderlecht's 27 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
KV Mechelen
Fredrik HammarMF · BEL 19 matches · 1 710 min · rating 7.15 · 1A · 11 shots (3 on target) · 10 key passes
Saturday 12 September, 16:00 CEST · Freethielstadion
· Challenger Pro and Pro League last season.
Different divisions: Beveren's figures come from the Challenger Pro, St. Truiden's from the Pro League. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Beveren Challenger Pro
St. Truiden
16
matches
20
15–1–0
won – drawn – lost
9–3–8
2.88
points per match
1.50
2.00
scored per match
1.45
0.56
conceded per match
1.15
9
clean sheets
3
0
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Beveren Challenger Pro
St. Truiden
7
led at half-time
3
8
level at half-time
11
1
behind at half-time
6
13–5
first-half goals, for – against
11–13
19–4
second-half goals, for – against
18–10
6–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–0–0
8–0–0
when level → W–D–L
4–3–4
1–0–0
when behind → W–D–L
2–0–4
Shots and possession, last season
Beveren Challenger Pro
St. Truiden
18.0
shots per match
12.4
7.7 · 10.3
first half · second half
5.3 · 7.1
5.4
on target per match
3.9
2.0 · 3.4
first half · second half
1.5 · 2.5
7.1
corners per match
5.7
58%
possession
55%
57% · 58%
first half · second half
54% · 55%
7.6
shots allowed per match
13.3
Expected goals, last season
Beveren Challenger Pro
St. Truiden
1.77 /6
xG per match
1.55 /20
0.86 /6
xG against per match
1.24 /20
—
xG, first half
0.76 /20
—
xG, second half
0.79 /20
—
xG against, first half
0.52 /20
—
xG against, second half
0.72 /20
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 9 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
14 of Beveren's 18 registered players and
18 of St. Truiden's 24 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Beveren
Lennart MertensFW · 2937 9 matches · 808 min · rating 6.64 · 3G · 1A · 31 shots (10 on target) · 8 key passes
Saturday 12 September, 18:15 CEST · Het Kuipje
· both in the Pro League last season.
Full match, last season
Westerlo
St. Liege
20
matches
20
7–4–9
won – drawn – lost
11–2–7
1.25
points per match
1.75
1.30
scored per match
1.30
1.35
conceded per match
1.05
6
clean sheets
7
7
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Westerlo
St. Liege
6
led at half-time
7
5
level at half-time
9
9
behind at half-time
4
11–21
first-half goals, for – against
14–10
15–6
second-half goals, for – against
12–11
6–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
7–0–0
1–2–2
when level → W–D–L
4–2–3
0–2–7
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–4
Shots and possession, last season
Westerlo
St. Liege
15.2
shots per match
9.2
6.5 · 8.8
first half · second half
4.5 · 4.6
4.5
on target per match
3.2
1.9 · 2.6
first half · second half
1.4 · 1.8
5.5
corners per match
3.1
51%
possession
43%
49% · 52%
first half · second half
44% · 42%
10.6
shots allowed per match
15.8
Expected goals, last season
Westerlo
St. Liege
1.61 /20
xG per match
1.12 /20
1.50 /20
xG against per match
1.42 /20
0.66 /20
xG, first half
0.57 /20
0.94 /20
xG, second half
0.55 /20
0.77 /20
xG against, first half
0.58 /20
0.73 /20
xG against, second half
0.84 /20
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
13 of Westerlo's 17 registered players and
25 of St. Liege's 31 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Westerlo
Andreas JungdalGK · BEL 20 matches · 1 800 min · rating 7.05 · 51 saves
Saturday 12 September, 20:45 CEST · King Power at Den Dreef Stadion
· both in the Pro League last season.
Full match, last season
Leuven
Cercle Brugge KSV
20
matches
18
5–5–10
won – drawn – lost
7–6–5
1.00
points per match
1.50
1.10
scored per match
1.50
1.35
conceded per match
1.28
5
clean sheets
6
7
failed to score
4
At half-time, last season
Leuven
Cercle Brugge KSV
5
led at half-time
8
9
level at half-time
5
6
behind at half-time
5
12–13
first-half goals, for – against
18–9
10–14
second-half goals, for – against
9–14
3–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
6–1–1
2–3–4
when level → W–D–L
1–3–1
0–0–6
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–3
Shots and possession, last season
Leuven
Cercle Brugge KSV
14.5
shots per match
13.7
6.6 · 7.9
first half · second half
7.4 · 6.3
4.7
on target per match
4.6
2.5 · 2.2
first half · second half
2.6 · 2.1
5.2
corners per match
4.8
48%
possession
45%
47% · 48%
first half · second half
47% · 43%
10.9
shots allowed per match
13.6
Expected goals, last season
Leuven
Cercle Brugge KSV
1.35 /20
xG per match
1.76 /18
1.33 /20
xG against per match
1.43 /18
0.66 /20
xG, first half
0.89 /18
0.69 /20
xG, second half
0.87 /18
0.68 /20
xG against, first half
0.46 /18
0.65 /20
xG against, second half
0.96 /18
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
21 of Leuven's 30 registered players and
18 of Cercle Brugge KSV's 24 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Saturday 12 September, 20:45 CEST · Stade Joseph Mariën
· Pro League and Challenger Pro last season.
Different divisions: Royale Union SG's figures come from the Pro League, Lommel SK's from the Challenger Pro. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Royale Union SG
Lommel SK Challenger Pro
20
matches
16
18–2–0
won – drawn – lost
7–5–4
2.80
points per match
1.62
2.15
scored per match
1.88
0.35
conceded per match
1.62
13
clean sheets
4
1
failed to score
3
At half-time, last season
Royale Union SG
Lommel SK Challenger Pro
11
led at half-time
4
8
level at half-time
9
1
behind at half-time
3
18–4
first-half goals, for – against
12–10
25–3
second-half goals, for – against
18–16
11–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–1–0
7–1–0
when level → W–D–L
4–2–3
0–1–0
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–1
Shots and possession, last season
Royale Union SG
Lommel SK Challenger Pro
16.2
shots per match
14.2
6.8 · 9.4
first half · second half
6.2 · 8.1
6.2
on target per match
6.2
1.9 · 4.2
first half · second half
2.3 · 3.9
6.2
corners per match
4.4
52%
possession
55%
51% · 53%
first half · second half
53% · 57%
6.8
shots allowed per match
13.4
Expected goals, last season
Royale Union SG
Lommel SK Challenger Pro
1.79 /20
xG per match
1.57 /6
0.72 /20
xG against per match
1.52 /6
0.70 /20
xG, first half
—
1.09 /20
xG, second half
—
0.36 /20
xG against, first half
—
0.36 /20
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 12 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
23 of Royale Union SG's 35 registered players and
21 of Lommel SK's 28 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Royale Union SG
Ross SykesDF · BEL 18 matches · 1 605 min · rating 7.47 · 3G · 31 shots (19 on target) · 15 key passes
Sunday 13 September, 13:30 CEST · Jan Breydelstadion
· both in the Pro League last season.
Full match, last season
Club Brugge KV
Antwerp
20
matches
20
16–2–2
won – drawn – lost
5–5–10
2.50
points per match
1.00
2.80
scored per match
0.85
1.10
conceded per match
1.10
8
clean sheets
6
1
failed to score
11
At half-time, last season
Club Brugge KV
Antwerp
10
led at half-time
3
7
level at half-time
9
3
behind at half-time
8
26–7
first-half goals, for – against
8–11
30–15
second-half goals, for – against
9–11
9–0–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–0–0
5–1–1
when level → W–D–L
2–5–2
2–1–0
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–8
Shots and possession, last season
Club Brugge KV
Antwerp
20.2
shots per match
10.9
9.8 · 10.4
first half · second half
4.3 · 6.6
7.2
on target per match
3.6
3.2 · 4.0
first half · second half
1.6 · 2.0
7.4
corners per match
4.3
63%
possession
49%
64% · 62%
first half · second half
47% · 50%
11.2
shots allowed per match
15.9
Expected goals, last season
Club Brugge KV
Antwerp
2.27 /20
xG per match
1.26 /20
1.25 /20
xG against per match
1.55 /20
0.96 /20
xG, first half
0.47 /20
1.32 /20
xG, second half
0.80 /20
0.43 /20
xG against, first half
0.62 /20
0.82 /20
xG against, second half
0.93 /20
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
28 of Club Brugge KV's 31 registered players and
21 of Antwerp's 29 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Rein Van HeldenDF · BEL 14 matches · 964 min · rating 6.84 · 3 shots (1 on target) · 7 key passes
Genk v Gent
Sunday 13 September, 16:00 CEST · Cegeka Arena
· both in the Pro League last season.
Full match, last season
Genk
Gent
20
matches
20
7–8–5
won – drawn – lost
5–6–9
1.45
points per match
1.05
1.30
scored per match
1.20
1.10
conceded per match
1.80
6
clean sheets
3
5
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Genk
Gent
3
led at half-time
5
10
level at half-time
8
7
behind at half-time
7
9–15
first-half goals, for – against
10–16
17–7
second-half goals, for – against
14–20
2–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–2–1
5–5–0
when level → W–D–L
3–3–2
0–2–5
when behind → W–D–L
0–1–6
Shots and possession, last season
Genk
Gent
18.9
shots per match
11.2
8.8 · 10.0
first half · second half
5.1 · 6.0
6.3
on target per match
4.2
2.6 · 3.7
first half · second half
1.9 · 2.3
7.2
corners per match
4.4
60%
possession
46%
60% · 59%
first half · second half
48% · 44%
10.3
shots allowed per match
16.4
Expected goals, last season
Genk
Gent
1.76 /20
xG per match
1.53 /20
0.98 /20
xG against per match
1.69 /20
0.82 /20
xG, first half
0.49 /20
0.95 /20
xG, second half
1.04 /20
0.53 /20
xG against, first half
0.68 /20
0.45 /20
xG against, second half
1.01 /20
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
31 of Genk's 33 registered players and
25 of Gent's 32 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Sunday 13 September, 18:30 CEST · Elindus Arena
· both in the Pro League last season.
Full match, last season
Waregem
Charleroi
18
matches
20
8–4–6
won – drawn – lost
8–3–9
1.56
points per match
1.35
1.50
scored per match
1.20
1.22
conceded per match
1.20
5
clean sheets
6
4
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Waregem
Charleroi
6
led at half-time
6
7
level at half-time
8
5
behind at half-time
6
12–10
first-half goals, for – against
13–12
15–12
second-half goals, for – against
11–12
5–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–1–0
3–1–3
when level → W–D–L
3–0–5
0–2–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–4
Shots and possession, last season
Waregem
Charleroi
14.0
shots per match
12.1
6.7 · 7.3
first half · second half
5.2 · 6.9
4.8
on target per match
4.0
2.1 · 2.7
first half · second half
1.8 · 2.2
4.6
corners per match
5.4
48%
possession
49%
48% · 47%
first half · second half
47% · 50%
12.3
shots allowed per match
12.2
Expected goals, last season
Waregem
Charleroi
1.55 /18
xG per match
1.23 /20
1.56 /18
xG against per match
1.29 /20
0.64 /18
xG, first half
0.50 /20
0.91 /18
xG, second half
0.74 /20
0.65 /18
xG against, first half
0.65 /20
0.91 /18
xG against, second half
0.64 /20
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
16 of Waregem's 26 registered players and
16 of Charleroi's 21 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Patrick PfluckeMF · BEL 21 matches · 1 418 min · rating 6.78 · 2G · 2A · 20 shots (9 on target) · 26 key passes
RAAL La Louviere v Kortrijk
Sunday 13 September, 19:15 CEST · Easi Arena
· Pro League and Challenger Pro last season.
Different divisions: RAAL La Louviere's figures come from the Pro League, Kortrijk's from the Challenger Pro. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
RAAL La Louviere
Kortrijk Challenger Pro
18
matches
16
4–7–7
won – drawn – lost
7–3–6
1.06
points per match
1.50
0.89
scored per match
1.38
1.11
conceded per match
1.19
7
clean sheets
3
10
failed to score
6
At half-time, last season
RAAL La Louviere
Kortrijk Challenger Pro
3
led at half-time
5
10
level at half-time
6
5
behind at half-time
4
6–9
first-half goals, for – against
9–6
10–11
second-half goals, for – against
10–13
3–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–1–0
0–6–4
when level → W–D–L
1–2–3
1–1–3
when behind → W–D–L
1–0–3
Shots and possession, last season
RAAL La Louviere
Kortrijk Challenger Pro
11.8
shots per match
12.8
5.5 · 6.3
first half · second half
5.8 · 7.0
3.7
on target per match
4.2
1.4 · 2.3
first half · second half
1.8 · 2.4
6.0
corners per match
6.6
42%
possession
53%
40% · 43%
first half · second half
53% · 53%
11.3
shots allowed per match
11.5
Expected goals, last season
RAAL La Louviere
Kortrijk Challenger Pro
1.14 /18
xG per match
1.43 /5
1.28 /18
xG against per match
1.51 /5
0.53 /18
xG, first half
—
0.60 /18
xG, second half
—
0.60 /18
xG against, first half
—
0.68 /18
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 11 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
21 of RAAL La Louviere's 30 registered players and
16 of Kortrijk's 26 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot do
Results, half-times and everything derived from them come from our own database and cover
every match played, so no club is measured on a sample. Shots, possession and expected goals
come from our match archive: shots and possession are complete for the second and first tiers,
expected goals is not — the number of matches each xG figure rests on is printed in
brackets next to it, and half-by-half xG is shown only where it covers at least two thirds of
the matches. The third tier carries no half-by-half split at all.
Player figures are what the players in today's squads did in this role last season, in
whichever division they spent it, which is why the division is printed against each of them.
The feed carries no expected goals per player and no player statistics split by half, so those
columns do not exist here rather than being estimated.