GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 10:50 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database
23 goals in 10 matches — 2.30 a game, against 2.54 across all 383 matches of 2025/26. 4 home wins, 1 draw, 5 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.
| Match | HT | xG | Shots | On target | Home poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L.R. Vicenza 3–2 Catanzaro | 1–1 | 1.77–1.74 | 23–13 | 9–6 | 47% |
| Sudtirol 1–0 Entella | 0–0 | 0.97–0.56 | 8–15 | 2–3 | 48% |
| Carrarese 1–2 Mantova | 0–0 | 0.86–1.17 | 10–12 | 2–4 | 48% |
| Empoli 1–0 Cremonese | —–— | 0.96–0.31 | 9–8 | 5–2 | 33% |
| Benevento 1–2 Modena | —–— | 0.52–0.51 | 10–5 | 1–1 | 47% |
| Avellino 1–2 Arezzo | —–— | 0.70–1.27 | 8–14 | 2–2 | 61% |
| Verona 1–2 Ascoli | 1–0 | 3.07–1.25 | 24–10 | 7–3 | 46% |
| Pisa 0–1 Padova | 0–0 | 1.64–1.09 | 22–11 | 7–2 | 58% |
| Palermo 1–0 Juve Stabia | 0–0 | 0.78–0.34 | 9–5 | 4–1 | 50% |
| Cesena 1–1 Sampdoria | 0–0 | 0.70–0.44 | 3–6 | 2–1 | 45% |
The heaviest match was L.R. Vicenza 3–2 Catanzaro with 5 goals. 6 of 10 matches had both clubs scoring, 5 went over 2.5 goals, and 4 clubs failed to score. 3 goals came before half-time and 20 after it; 1 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 4, the latest in minute 22. 0 of the 5 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 9 yellow cards and 1 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 5 of the 23 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.
| 1.77 | xG | 1.74 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.84 | xG first half | 0.21 |
| 23 | Shots | 13 |
| 9 | On target | 6 |
| 20 | Shots in the box | 7 |
| 5 | Blocked | 3 |
| 10 | Corners | 6 |
| 47% | Possession | 53% |
| 337 | Passes | 394 |
| 288 | Passes completed | 334 |
| 4 | Saves | 6 |
| 15 | Fouls | 16 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| 0.97 | xG | 0.56 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.33 | xG first half | 0.11 |
| 8 | Shots | 15 |
| 2 | On target | 3 |
| 4 | Shots in the box | 9 |
| 3 | Blocked | 2 |
| 1 | Corners | 5 |
| 48% | Possession | 52% |
| 397 | Passes | 403 |
| 323 | Passes completed | 328 |
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| 15 | Fouls | 18 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
source: full match archive
| 0.86 | xG | 1.17 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.66 | xG first half | 0.64 |
| 10 | Shots | 12 |
| 2 | On target | 4 |
| 6 | Shots in the box | 9 |
| 2 | Blocked | 4 |
| 2 | Corners | 3 |
| 48% | Possession | 52% |
| 430 | Passes | 465 |
| 333 | Passes completed | 377 |
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| 19 | Fouls | 17 |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 0.96 | xG | 0.31 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.86 | xG first half | 0.11 |
| 9 | Shots | 8 |
| 5 | On target | 2 |
| 7 | Shots in the box | 4 |
| 1 | Blocked | 2 |
| 1 | Corners | 2 |
| 33% | Possession | 67% |
| 209 | Passes | 430 |
| 172 | Passes completed | 390 |
| 2 | Saves | 4 |
| 11 | Fouls | 6 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
source: full match archive
| 0.52 | xG | 0.51 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.49 | xG first half | 0.40 |
| 10 | Shots | 5 |
| 1 | On target | 1 |
| 6 | Shots in the box | 3 |
| 1 | Blocked | 2 |
| 2 | Corners | 3 |
| 47% | Possession | 53% |
| 262 | Passes | 304 |
| 226 | Passes completed | 268 |
| 1 | Saves | 0 |
| 7 | Fouls | 7 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 0.70 | xG | 1.27 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.15 | xG first half | 0.40 |
| 8 | Shots | 14 |
| 2 | On target | 2 |
| 5 | Shots in the box | 6 |
| 1 | Blocked | 5 |
| 2 | Corners | 2 |
| 61% | Possession | 39% |
| 362 | Passes | 224 |
| 321 | Passes completed | 185 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 6 | Fouls | 10 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 3.07 | xG | 1.25 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.61 | xG first half | 0.34 |
| 24 | Shots | 10 |
| 7 | On target | 3 |
| 20 | Shots in the box | 9 |
| 8 | Blocked | 1 |
| 5 | Corners | 4 |
| 46% | Possession | 54% |
| 343 | Passes | 422 |
| 270 | Passes completed | 344 |
| 1 | Saves | 6 |
| 14 | Fouls | 16 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
source: full match archive
| 1.64 | xG | 1.09 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.11 | xG first half | 0.37 |
| 22 | Shots | 11 |
| 7 | On target | 2 |
| 10 | Shots in the box | 7 |
| 5 | Blocked | 4 |
| 4 | Corners | 6 |
| 58% | Possession | 42% |
| 527 | Passes | 366 |
| 441 | Passes completed | 282 |
| 1 | Saves | 7 |
| 7 | Fouls | 18 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 0.78 | xG | 0.34 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.78 | xG first half | 0.34 |
| 9 | Shots | 5 |
| 4 | On target | 1 |
| 3 | Shots in the box | 3 |
| 2 | Blocked | 3 |
| 2 | Corners | 4 |
| 50% | Possession | 50% |
| 217 | Passes | 222 |
| 191 | Passes completed | 188 |
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 11 | Fouls | 5 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
source: live feed (no player detail yet)
| 0.70 | xG | 0.44 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.70 | xG first half | 0.44 |
| 3 | Shots | 6 |
| 2 | On target | 1 |
| 2 | Shots in the box | 5 |
| 1 | Blocked | 0 |
| 0 | Corners | 2 |
| 45% | Possession | 55% |
| 190 | Passes | 224 |
| 158 | Passes completed | 188 |
| 1 | Saves | 1 |
| 13 | Fouls | 5 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: live feed (no player detail yet)
| Club | Opponent | Score | xG | Shots | OT | In box | Cor | Poss | Passes | Saves | Fouls | Yel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L.R. Vicenza | H | Catanzaro | 3–2 | 1.77 | 23 | 9 | 20 | 10 | 47% | 337 | 4 | 15 | 2 |
| Arezzo | A | Avellino | 2–1 | 1.27 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 39% | 224 | 1 | 10 | 1 |
| Ascoli | A | Verona | 2–1 | 1.25 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 54% | 422 | 6 | 16 | 3 |
| Mantova | A | Carrarese | 2–1 | 1.17 | 12 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 52% | 465 | 1 | 17 | 1 |
| Modena | A | Benevento | 2–1 | 0.51 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 53% | 304 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Empoli | H | Cremonese | 1–0 | 0.96 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 33% | 209 | 2 | 11 | 0 |
| Padova | A | Pisa | 1–0 | 1.09 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 42% | 366 | 7 | 18 | 2 |
| Palermo | H | Juve Stabia | 1–0 | 0.78 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 50% | 217 | 1 | 11 | 1 |
| Sudtirol | H | Entella | 1–0 | 0.97 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 48% | 397 | 3 | 15 | 3 |
| Cesena | H | Sampdoria | 1–1 | 0.70 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 45% | 190 | 1 | 13 | 1 |
| Sampdoria | A | Cesena | 1–1 | 0.44 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 55% | 224 | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| Catanzaro | A | L.R. Vicenza | 2–3 | 1.74 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 53% | 394 | 6 | 16 | 3 |
| Avellino | H | Arezzo | 1–2 | 0.70 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 61% | 362 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| Benevento | H | Modena | 1–2 | 0.52 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 47% | 262 | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Carrarese | H | Mantova | 1–2 | 0.86 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 48% | 430 | 3 | 19 | 1 |
| Verona | H | Ascoli | 1–2 | 3.07 | 24 | 7 | 20 | 5 | 46% | 343 | 1 | 14 | 2 |
| Cremonese | A | Empoli | 0–1 | 0.31 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 67% | 430 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| Entella | A | Sudtirol | 0–1 | 0.56 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 52% | 403 | 1 | 18 | 1 |
| Juve Stabia | A | Palermo | 0–1 | 0.34 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 50% | 222 | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Pisa | H | Padova | 0–1 | 1.64 | 22 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 58% | 527 | 1 | 7 | 1 |
Cremonese had the most of the ball (67 per cent) at Empoli; Verona took the most shots (24).
xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.
| Club | Opponent | Goals | xG | Goals − xG | Conceded | xG faced | Saved against xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modena | Benevento | 2 | 0.51 | +1.49 | 1 | 0.52 | -0.48 |
| L.R. Vicenza | Catanzaro | 3 | 1.77 | +1.23 | 2 | 1.74 | -0.26 |
| Mantova | Carrarese | 2 | 1.17 | +0.83 | 1 | 0.86 | -0.14 |
| Ascoli | Verona | 2 | 1.25 | +0.75 | 1 | 3.07 | +2.07 |
| Arezzo | Avellino | 2 | 1.27 | +0.73 | 1 | 0.70 | -0.30 |
| Sampdoria | Cesena | 1 | 0.44 | +0.56 | 1 | 0.70 | -0.30 |
| Benevento | Modena | 1 | 0.52 | +0.48 | 2 | 0.51 | -1.49 |
| Avellino | Arezzo | 1 | 0.70 | +0.30 | 2 | 1.27 | -0.73 |
| Cesena | Sampdoria | 1 | 0.70 | +0.30 | 1 | 0.44 | -0.56 |
| Catanzaro | L.R. Vicenza | 2 | 1.74 | +0.26 | 3 | 1.77 | -1.23 |
| Palermo | Juve Stabia | 1 | 0.78 | +0.22 | 0 | 0.34 | +0.34 |
| Carrarese | Mantova | 1 | 0.86 | +0.14 | 2 | 1.17 | -0.83 |
| Empoli | Cremonese | 1 | 0.96 | +0.04 | 0 | 0.31 | +0.31 |
| Sudtirol | Entella | 1 | 0.97 | +0.03 | 0 | 0.56 | +0.56 |
| Padova | Pisa | 1 | 1.09 | -0.09 | 0 | 1.64 | +1.64 |
| Cremonese | Empoli | 0 | 0.31 | -0.31 | 1 | 0.96 | -0.04 |
| Juve Stabia | Palermo | 0 | 0.34 | -0.34 | 1 | 0.78 | -0.22 |
| Entella | Sudtirol | 0 | 0.56 | -0.56 | 1 | 0.97 | -0.03 |
| Pisa | Padova | 0 | 1.64 | -1.64 | 1 | 1.09 | +0.09 |
| Verona | Ascoli | 1 | 3.07 | -2.07 | 2 | 1.25 | -0.75 |
Modena scored 1.49 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Verona scored 2.07 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.
14 of the 23 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (6 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.
| Player | Club | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alessandro Pietrelli | L.R. Vicenza | 1 | 0 |
| Andrea Silipo | Ascoli | 1 | 0 |
| Bruno Verrengia | Catanzaro | 1 | 0 |
| Claudio Morra | L.R. Vicenza | 1 | 0 |
| Cristian Shpendi | Cesena | 1 | 0 |
| Dennis Johnsen | Palermo | 1 | 0 |
| Francesco Ruocco | Mantova | 1 | 0 |
| Giuseppe Cuomo | L.R. Vicenza | 1 | 0 |
| Marco D'Alessandro | Catanzaro | 1 | 0 |
| Pietro Fusi | Padova | 1 | 0 |
| Pietro Pinelli | Carrarese | 1 | 0 |
| Rareș Ilie | Mantova | 1 | 0 |
| Samuele Mulattieri | Verona | 1 | 0 |
| Simone Dandapos;Uffizi | Ascoli | 1 | 0 |
| Simone Davì | Sudtirol | 1 | 0 |
| Stiven Shpendi | Empoli | 1 | 0 |
| Alessio Castellini | Mantova | 0 | 1 |
| Amine Chakir | Ascoli | 0 | 1 |
| Andrea Le Borgne | Verona | 0 | 1 |
| Cristian Cauz | Empoli | 0 | 1 |
| Ettore Gliozzi | Mantova | 0 | 1 |
| Filippo Costa | L.R. Vicenza | 0 | 1 |
| Gabriele Alesi | Catanzaro | 0 | 1 |
| Joel Pohjanpalo | Palermo | 0 | 1 |
| Matias Antonini | Catanzaro | 0 | 1 |
| Matteo Guidi | Cesena | 0 | 1 |
| Moustapha Cissé | Carrarese | 0 | 1 |
| Nicola Rauti | L.R. Vicenza | 0 | 1 |
| Samuele Damiani | Ascoli | 0 | 1 |
| Tommaso Corazza | L.R. Vicenza | 0 | 1 |
Ratings are the provider's, over the 8 matches whose player detail has arrived; 362 player appearances in total.
| Player | Club | Rating | Min | G | A | Sh | Key p. | Duels | Tkl | Int | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raffaele Russo | Avellino | 8.9 | 62 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6/8 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Alessandro Sorrentino | Padova | 8.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Giuseppe Cuomo | L.R. Vicenza | 8.6 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5/7 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Alessandro Dellavalle | Padova | 8.3 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5/10 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Samuele Mulattieri | Verona | 8.0 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3/10 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Francesco Ruocco | Mantova | 7.9 | 67 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6/10 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Marcos Curado | Ascoli | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9/9 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Nicholas Rizzo | Ascoli | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6/6 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Andrea Silipo | Ascoli | 7.9 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1/8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Samuele Vitale | Ascoli | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Simone Dandapos;Uffizi | Ascoli | 7.9 | 74 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6/9 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Giuseppe Leone | Pisa | 7.9 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7/8 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Claudio Morra | L.R. Vicenza | 7.9 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1/1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alessandro Pietrelli | L.R. Vicenza | 7.9 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3/6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Pietro Pinelli | Carrarese | 7.7 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2/4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Francesco Salvemini | Benevento | 7.7 | 58 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2/5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Pastina | Padova | 7.7 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6/11 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Simone Davì | Sudtirol | 7.6 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Amine Chakir | Ascoli | 7.6 | 83 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 18/24 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Pietro Fusi | Padova | 7.6 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4/8 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Marco D'Alessandro | Catanzaro | 7.6 | 58 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1/1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lorenzo Ignacchiti | Mantova | 7.5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12/19 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Fabio Ruggeri | Carrarese | 7.5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9/13 | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Lorenco Šimić | Avellino | 7.5 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7/10 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Riccardo Gagno | L.R. Vicenza | 7.5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
One round is 10 matches and last season was 383. Every difference below is well inside what 10 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.
| Measure | Matchday 1 | 2025/26 average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 2.30 | 2.54 | -0.24 |
| Goals in the first half, per match | 0.30 | 1.12 | -0.82 |
| Shots per club | 11.2 | 13.1 | -1.8 |
| Shots on target per club | 3.3 | 4.2 | -0.9 |
| xG per club | 1.03 | 1.37 | -0.34 |
| Corners per club | 3.3 | 4.8 | -1.5 |
| Passes per club | 336 | 391 | -55 |
| Fouls per club | 11.8 | 14.9 | -3.1 |
| Yellow cards per club | 1.30 | 2.22 | -0.92 |
| Saves per club | 2.4 | 2.9 | -0.5 |
| Home wins (share) | 0.40 | 0.45 | -0.05 |
| Draws (share) | 0.10 | 0.31 | -0.21 |
Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 10 of 10 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 10, player-level detail for 8. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…