GoalSoon · built 05 September 2026, 10:50 UTC · every figure is our own count from our own database
30 goals in 10 matches — 3.00 a game, against 2.54 across all 383 matches of 2025/26. 3 home wins, 3 draws, 4 away wins. Results, goals by minute, cards, shots, possession, xG and player ratings — all of it on one page.
| Match | HT | xG | Shots | On target | Home poss. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cremonese 0–3 Modena | 0–2 | 0.39–0.68 | 8–10 | 2–3 | 50% |
| Sampdoria 1–2 Juve Stabia | 1–0 | 1.18–1.06 | 16–17 | 6–5 | 45% |
| Entella 1–2 Cesena | 1–2 | 0.62–0.48 | 14–7 | 3–3 | 59% |
| Padova 1–1 Verona | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Avellino 3–0 L.R. Vicenza | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Ascoli 1–1 Carrarese | —–— | —–— | —–— | —–— | — |
| Mantova 3–1 Empoli | —–— | 1.28–0.46 | 16–6 | 9–2 | 46% |
| Arezzo 2–3 Palermo | —–— | 1.19–2.01 | 15–17 | 5–7 | 43% |
| Pisa 2–1 Catanzaro | —–— | 2.04–1.09 | 19–14 | 9–7 | 45% |
| Benevento 1–1 Sudtirol | —–— | 2.23–0.56 | 24–9 | 5–2 | 50% |
The heaviest match was Arezzo 2–3 Palermo with 5 goals. 8 of 10 matches had both clubs scoring, 7 went over 2.5 goals, and 2 clubs failed to score. 6 goals came before half-time and 24 after it; 0 arrived inside the first 15 minutes and 0 after the 75th. The earliest goal of the round came in minute 31, the latest in minute 55. 0 of the 3 goals were penalties and 0 were own goals; the round produced 3 yellow cards and 0 red. The minute-by-minute feed carries 3 of the 30 goals, so every count in this paragraph is a floor, not a total; the scores and half-time scores above are complete.
| 0.39 | xG | 0.68 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.12 | xG first half | 0.31 |
| 8 | Shots | 10 |
| 2 | On target | 3 |
| 5 | Shots in the box | 4 |
| 2 | Blocked | 2 |
| 8 | Corners | 2 |
| 50% | Possession | 50% |
| 448 | Passes | 469 |
| 386 | Passes completed | 408 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 14 | Fouls | 13 |
| 1 | Offsides | 9 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| 1.18 | xG | 1.06 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.70 | xG first half | 0.28 |
| 16 | Shots | 17 |
| 6 | On target | 5 |
| 12 | Shots in the box | 12 |
| 4 | Blocked | 3 |
| 2 | Corners | 7 |
| 45% | Possession | 55% |
| 405 | Passes | 485 |
| 326 | Passes completed | 418 |
| 3 | Saves | 5 |
| 8 | Fouls | 10 |
| 1 | Offsides | 3 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 0.62 | xG | 0.48 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.24 | xG first half | 0.34 |
| 14 | Shots | 7 |
| 3 | On target | 3 |
| 6 | Shots in the box | 5 |
| 6 | Blocked | 3 |
| 6 | Corners | 2 |
| 59% | Possession | 41% |
| 514 | Passes | 371 |
| 437 | Passes completed | 294 |
| 1 | Saves | 2 |
| 8 | Fouls | 18 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| no match statistics |
source: events only
| 1.28 | xG | 0.46 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.53 | xG first half | 0.07 |
| 16 | Shots | 6 |
| 9 | On target | 2 |
| 9 | Shots in the box | 2 |
| 1 | Blocked | 1 |
| 3 | Corners | 6 |
| 46% | Possession | 54% |
| 366 | Passes | 409 |
| 286 | Passes completed | 321 |
| 1 | Saves | 6 |
| 13 | Fouls | 20 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 6 |
source: full match archive
| 1.19 | xG | 2.01 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.39 | xG first half | 1.14 |
| 15 | Shots | 17 |
| 5 | On target | 7 |
| 10 | Shots in the box | 10 |
| 3 | Blocked | 6 |
| 9 | Corners | 4 |
| 43% | Possession | 57% |
| 337 | Passes | 463 |
| 277 | Passes completed | 374 |
| 3 | Saves | 3 |
| 13 | Fouls | 13 |
| 4 | Offsides | 2 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 2.04 | xG | 1.09 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.48 | xG first half | 0.35 |
| 19 | Shots | 14 |
| 9 | On target | 7 |
| 16 | Shots in the box | 10 |
| 5 | Blocked | 1 |
| 6 | Corners | 8 |
| 45% | Possession | 55% |
| 377 | Passes | 471 |
| 305 | Passes completed | 401 |
| 6 | Saves | 6 |
| 15 | Fouls | 12 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
source: full match archive
| 2.23 | xG | 0.56 |
|---|---|---|
| 0.67 | xG first half | 0.14 |
| 24 | Shots | 9 |
| 5 | On target | 2 |
| 16 | Shots in the box | 5 |
| 8 | Blocked | 4 |
| 11 | Corners | 1 |
| 50% | Possession | 50% |
| 445 | Passes | 463 |
| 386 | Passes completed | 400 |
| 1 | Saves | 3 |
| 16 | Fouls | 12 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 1 |
source: full match archive
| Club | Opponent | Score | xG | Shots | OT | In box | Cor | Poss | Passes | Saves | Fouls | Yel | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avellino | H | L.R. Vicenza | 3–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Modena | A | Cremonese | 3–0 | 0.68 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 50% | 469 | 2 | 13 | 1 |
| Mantova | H | Empoli | 3–1 | 1.28 | 16 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 46% | 366 | 1 | 13 | 2 |
| Palermo | A | Arezzo | 3–2 | 2.01 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 57% | 463 | 3 | 13 | 2 |
| Cesena | A | Entella | 2–1 | 0.48 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 41% | 371 | 2 | 18 | 2 |
| Juve Stabia | A | Sampdoria | 2–1 | 1.06 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 55% | 485 | 5 | 10 | 2 |
| Pisa | H | Catanzaro | 2–1 | 2.04 | 19 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 45% | 377 | 6 | 15 | 3 |
| Ascoli | H | Carrarese | 1–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Benevento | H | Sudtirol | 1–1 | 2.23 | 24 | 5 | 16 | 11 | 50% | 445 | 1 | 16 | 1 |
| Carrarese | A | Ascoli | 1–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Padova | H | Verona | 1–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Sudtirol | A | Benevento | 1–1 | 0.56 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 50% | 463 | 3 | 12 | 1 |
| Verona | A | Padova | 1–1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Arezzo | H | Palermo | 2–3 | 1.19 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 43% | 337 | 3 | 13 | 1 |
| Catanzaro | A | Pisa | 1–2 | 1.09 | 14 | 7 | 10 | 8 | 55% | 471 | 6 | 12 | 2 |
| Entella | H | Cesena | 1–2 | 0.62 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 59% | 514 | 1 | 8 | 1 |
| Sampdoria | H | Juve Stabia | 1–2 | 1.18 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 45% | 405 | 3 | 8 | 2 |
| Empoli | A | Mantova | 1–3 | 0.46 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 54% | 409 | 6 | 20 | 6 |
| Cremonese | H | Modena | 0–3 | 0.39 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 50% | 448 | 1 | 14 | 2 |
| L.R. Vicenza | A | Avellino | 0–3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Entella had the most of the ball (59 per cent); Benevento took the most shots (24).
xG is the provider's shot-quality model, not ours; we publish it because it is the same measure across every match here. One matchday is far too small to call anyone lucky — this is a record of what happened, not a verdict.
| Club | Opponent | Goals | xG | Goals − xG | Conceded | xG faced | Saved against xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modena | Cremonese | 3 | 0.68 | +2.32 | 0 | 0.39 | +0.39 |
| Mantova | Empoli | 3 | 1.28 | +1.72 | 1 | 0.46 | -0.54 |
| Cesena | Entella | 2 | 0.48 | +1.52 | 1 | 0.62 | -0.38 |
| Palermo | Arezzo | 3 | 2.01 | +0.99 | 2 | 1.19 | -0.81 |
| Juve Stabia | Sampdoria | 2 | 1.06 | +0.94 | 1 | 1.18 | +0.18 |
| Arezzo | Palermo | 2 | 1.19 | +0.81 | 3 | 2.01 | -0.99 |
| Empoli | Mantova | 1 | 0.46 | +0.54 | 3 | 1.28 | -1.72 |
| Sudtirol | Benevento | 1 | 0.56 | +0.44 | 1 | 2.23 | +1.23 |
| Entella | Cesena | 1 | 0.62 | +0.38 | 2 | 0.48 | -1.52 |
| Pisa | Catanzaro | 2 | 2.04 | -0.04 | 1 | 1.09 | +0.09 |
| Catanzaro | Pisa | 1 | 1.09 | -0.09 | 2 | 2.04 | +0.04 |
| Sampdoria | Juve Stabia | 1 | 1.18 | -0.18 | 2 | 1.06 | -0.94 |
| Cremonese | Modena | 0 | 0.39 | -0.39 | 3 | 0.68 | -2.32 |
| Benevento | Sudtirol | 1 | 2.23 | -1.23 | 1 | 0.56 | -0.44 |
Modena scored 2.32 goals more than the model expected of their chances; Benevento scored 1.23 fewer. The last column is the same subtraction at the other end: how many goals a club conceded against the xG of the shots it faced.
20 of the 30 goals have an assist recorded against them. Assists come from the full match archive where it has arrived (7 matches) and from the live event feed otherwise, which records fewer of them — so this is a floor, not a count.
| Player | Club | Goals | Assists |
|---|---|---|---|
| Giacomo Olzer | Modena | 2 | 0 |
| Camillo Tavernelli | Arezzo | 1 | 1 |
| Dennis Johnsen | Palermo | 1 | 1 |
| Pietro Cianci | Arezzo | 1 | 1 |
| Vanja Vlahović | Mantova | 1 | 1 |
| Andrea Tiritiello | Entella | 1 | 0 |
| Antonio Di Nardo | Juve Stabia | 1 | 0 |
| Antonio Fiori | Cesena | 1 | 0 |
| Cristian Shpendi | Cesena | 1 | 0 |
| Edoardo Saporiti | Empoli | 1 | 0 |
| Fahem Benaissa-Yahia | Mantova | 1 | 0 |
| Filippo Ranocchia | Palermo | 1 | 0 |
| Francesco Ruocco | Mantova | 1 | 0 |
| Francesco Salvemini | Benevento | 1 | 0 |
| Gennaro Tutino | Sampdoria | 1 | 0 |
| Giuseppe Caso | Modena | 1 | 0 |
| Giuseppe Leone | Pisa | 1 | 0 |
| Marco Bellich | Juve Stabia | 1 | 0 |
| Pietro Iemmello | Catanzaro | 1 | 0 |
| Silvio Merkaj | Sudtirol | 1 | 0 |
| Simone Canestrelli | Pisa | 1 | 0 |
| Tommaso Augello | Palermo | 1 | 0 |
| Giuseppe Ambrosino | Modena | 0 | 2 |
| Alessio Castellini | Mantova | 0 | 1 |
| Aljoša Vasić | Sudtirol | 0 | 1 |
| Antonio Candela | Catanzaro | 0 | 1 |
| Federico Artioli | Juve Stabia | 0 | 1 |
| Gastón Brugman | Modena | 0 | 1 |
| Hernani | Palermo | 0 | 1 |
| Luca Vignali | Entella | 0 | 1 |
| Matteo Egan | Empoli | 0 | 1 |
| Matteo Tramoni | Pisa | 0 | 1 |
| Omar Correia | Pisa | 0 | 1 |
| Stefano Cella | Mantova | 0 | 1 |
| Thomas Battistella | Juve Stabia | 0 | 1 |
| Xavello Druiventak | Cesena | 0 | 1 |
| Yari Verschaeren | Sampdoria | 0 | 1 |
Ratings are the provider's, over the 7 matches whose player detail has arrived; 320 player appearances in total.
| Player | Club | Rating | Min | G | A | Sh | Key p. | Duels | Tkl | Int | Saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camillo Tavernelli | Arezzo | 8.9 | 87 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2/5 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marco Bellich | Juve Stabia | 8.5 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5/5 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Giacomo Olzer | Modena | 8.3 | 59 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3/9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Vanja Vlahović | Mantova | 8.2 | 35 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2/6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Filippo Ranocchia | Palermo | 8.2 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3/6 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Giuseppe Caso | Modena | 8.0 | 59 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4/7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Andrea Tiritiello | Entella | 8.0 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6/10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luigi Cherubini | Benevento | 8.0 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9/10 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Matteo Tramoni | Pisa | 7.9 | 79 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 2/7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Simone Canestrelli | Pisa | 7.9 | 94 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5/7 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Andrea Giorgini | Sudtirol | 7.9 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Gastón Brugman | Modena | 7.7 | 78 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2/4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pietro Boer | Juve Stabia | 7.7 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Edoardo Saporiti | Empoli | 7.7 | 86 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4/6 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacopo Petriccione | Catanzaro | 7.7 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6/9 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Samuele Angori | Pisa | 7.7 | 94 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8/9 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Mattia Maita | Benevento | 7.7 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2/4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leandro Chichizola | Modena | 7.6 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Francesco Ruocco | Mantova | 7.6 | 78 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4/6 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Giuseppe Leone | Pisa | 7.6 | 79 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1/2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tjaš Begić | Sampdoria | 7.5 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8/13 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Bernat Guiu | Entella | 7.5 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5/7 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dennis Johnsen | Palermo | 7.5 | 60 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4/7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pietro Iemmello | Catanzaro | 7.5 | 94 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1/5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Simone Lottici Tessadri | Cremonese | 7.3 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
One round is 10 matches and last season was 383. Every difference below is well inside what 10 matches can produce by chance; it is here as a record, not as a trend.
| Measure | Matchday 2 | 2025/26 average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals per match | 3.00 | 2.54 | +0.46 |
| Goals in the first half, per match | 0.60 | 1.12 | -0.52 |
| Shots per club | 13.7 | 13.1 | +0.7 |
| Shots on target per club | 4.9 | 4.2 | +0.6 |
| xG per club | 1.09 | 1.37 | -0.28 |
| Corners per club | 5.4 | 4.8 | +0.6 |
| Passes per club | 430 | 391 | +39 |
| Fouls per club | 13.2 | 14.9 | -1.7 |
| Yellow cards per club | 2.00 | 2.22 | -0.22 |
| Saves per club | 3.1 | 2.9 | +0.2 |
| Home wins (share) | 0.30 | 0.45 | -0.15 |
| Draws (share) | 0.30 | 0.31 | -0.01 |
Our own database, built from the same feed every match here uses. Team figures for 7 of 10 matches, goals and cards by minute for all 10, player-level detail for 7. Crowds and referees are as published for the 0 matches that carry them . Nothing on this page is a projection.
No account, no email. Links are not allowed — say it in words.
Loading…