Last season's record for each club in the role it plays this weekend —
full match, at half-time, then shots, possession and expected goals. No odds, no tips,
no projections.
A club's overall record mixes two different teams. This page never does that:
every number for a home side comes only from its home matches, every number for an away side
only from its away matches.
Across the 20 clubs and the role each plays this weekend, sides that led
at half-time won 82 of 109 such matches, while sides that trailed at half-time
won 15 of 100. 14 of the 16 clubs with a half-by-half
split took more shots after the interval than before it.
Sudtirol v Catanzaro
Saturday 05 September, 15:00 CEST · Stadio Marco Druso
· both in the Serie B last season.
Full match, last season
Sudtirol
Catanzaro
19
matches
19
5–7–7
won – drawn – lost
7–4–8
1.16
points per match
1.32
0.95
scored per match
1.32
1.05
conceded per match
1.32
5
clean sheets
4
9
failed to score
5
At half-time, last season
Sudtirol
Catanzaro
5
led at half-time
7
7
level at half-time
7
7
behind at half-time
5
11–10
first-half goals, for – against
11–9
7–10
second-half goals, for – against
14–16
4–0–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–0–2
1–5–1
when level → W–D–L
0–3–4
0–2–5
when behind → W–D–L
2–1–2
Shots and possession, last season
Sudtirol
Catanzaro
14.4
shots per match
12.2
6.3 · 8.1
first half · second half
6.3 · 5.8
3.5
on target per match
4.6
2.2 · 1.4
first half · second half
2.6 · 2.1
5.2
corners per match
3.5
43%
possession
54%
43% · 44%
first half · second half
55% · 52%
12.1
shots allowed per match
14.2
Expected goals, last season
Sudtirol
Catanzaro
1.21 /13
xG per match
1.31 /15
1.12 /13
xG against per match
1.70 /15
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 9 of 19 and 9 of 19 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
24 of Sudtirol's 30 registered players and
23 of Catanzaro's 31 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Sudtirol
Marius AdamonisGK · Serie B 18 matches · 1 626 min · rating 6.94 · 42 saves
Silvio MerkajFW · Serie B 19 matches · 1 504 min · rating 6.31 · 5G · 32 shots (17 on target) · 15 key passes
Salvatore MolinaMF · Serie B 17 matches · 1 435 min · rating 7.35 · 2A · 7 shots (1 on target) · 37 key passes
Simone TronchinMF · Serie B 19 matches · 1 382 min · rating 6.79 · 1G · 12 shots (3 on target) · 12 key passes
Daniele CasiraghiMF · Serie B 17 matches · 1 340 min · rating 6.99 · 2G · 1A · 19 shots (9 on target) · 25 key passes
Hamza El KaouakibiDF · Serie B 17 matches · 1 299 min · rating 6.99 · 1G · 1A · 14 shots (4 on target) · 11 key passes
Catanzaro
Mirko PigliacelliGK · Serie B 20 matches · 1 809 min · rating 7.05 · 1 key pass · 56 saves
Costantino FavasuliMF · Serie B 19 matches · 1 677 min · rating 7.04 · 2G · 2A · 10 shots (5 on target) · 16 key passes
Simone PontissoMF · Serie B 20 matches · 1 512 min · rating 7.17 · 1G · 4A · 19 shots (10 on target) · 38 key passes
Pietro IemmelloFW · Serie B 18 matches · 1 455 min · rating 6.72 · 4G · 5A · 30 shots (14 on target) · 17 key passes
Tommaso CassandroDF · Serie B 18 matches · 1 420 min · rating 6.83 · 1G · 1A · 8 shots (5 on target) · 5 key passes
Jacopo PetriccioneMF · Serie B 15 matches · 1 165 min · rating 7.09 · 1G · 1A · 5 shots (2 on target) · 16 key passes
Ascoli v Benevento
Saturday 05 September, 17:15 CEST · Stadio Cino e Lillo Del Duca
· both in the Serie C last season.
Full match, last season
Ascoli Serie C
Benevento Serie C
21
matches
19
15–5–1
won – drawn – lost
11–3–5
2.38
points per match
1.89
1.95
scored per match
1.74
0.43
conceded per match
0.79
14
clean sheets
9
4
failed to score
4
At half-time, last season
Ascoli Serie C
Benevento Serie C
10
led at half-time
6
9
level at half-time
10
2
behind at half-time
3
18–5
first-half goals, for – against
14–7
23–4
second-half goals, for – against
19–8
10–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
4–2–0
4–4–1
when level → W–D–L
5–1–4
1–1–0
when behind → W–D–L
2–0–1
Shots and possession, last season
Ascoli Serie C
Benevento Serie C
—
shots per match
—
—
first half · second half
—
—
on target per match
—
—
first half · second half
—
—
corners per match
—
—
possession
—
—
first half · second half
—
—
shots allowed per match
—
Expected goals, last season
Ascoli Serie C
Benevento Serie C
—
xG per match
—
—
xG against per match
—
—
xG, first half
—
—
xG, second half
—
—
xG against, first half
—
—
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
2 of Ascoli's 28 registered players and
13 of Benevento's 31 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Ascoli
Francesco GaluppiniFW · Serie B 4 matches · 258 min · rating 6.92 · 5 shots (2 on target) · 6 key passes
Giacomo De PieriMF · Serie B 5 matches · 135 min · rating 6.56 · 1 key pass
Benevento
Luca CaldirolaDF · 3097 1 match · 90 min · rating 6.20 · 1 key pass
Mattia MaitaMF · 3097 1 match · 90 min · rating 6.90 · 1 shots
Stefano ScognamilloDF · 3097 1 match · 90 min · rating 6.30 · 1 key pass
Gianmarco VannucchiGK · 3097 1 match · 90 min · rating 6.90 · 3 saves
Davide LamestaFW · 3097 1 match · 90 min · rating 7.50 · 1G · 4 shots (3 on target) · 1 key pass
Francesco SalveminiFW · 3097 1 match · 77 min · rating 6.50 · 1 shots
Carrarese v Empoli
Saturday 05 September, 19:30 CEST · Stadio dei Marmi - IV Olimpionici Azzurri
· both in the Serie B last season.
Full match, last season
Carrarese
Empoli
18
matches
19
7–7–4
won – drawn – lost
4–3–12
1.56
points per match
0.79
1.28
scored per match
1.00
0.78
conceded per match
1.74
10
clean sheets
3
9
failed to score
7
At half-time, last season
Carrarese
Empoli
3
led at half-time
2
13
level at half-time
14
2
behind at half-time
3
8–6
first-half goals, for – against
10–9
15–8
second-half goals, for – against
9–24
3–0–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
1–0–1
4–7–2
when level → W–D–L
2–3–9
0–0–2
when behind → W–D–L
1–0–2
Shots and possession, last season
Carrarese
Empoli
14.1
shots per match
9.8
6.1 · 8.0
first half · second half
4.7 · 5.1
4.1
on target per match
3.2
1.4 · 2.7
first half · second half
1.5 · 1.7
5.5
corners per match
3.7
51%
possession
45%
48% · 54%
first half · second half
45% · 45%
11.7
shots allowed per match
15.8
Expected goals, last season
Carrarese
Empoli
1.65 /11
xG per match
1.33 /14
1.16 /11
xG against per match
1.64 /14
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 7 of 18 and 9 of 19 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
23 of Carrarese's 28 registered players and
26 of Empoli's 28 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Carrarese
Marco BleveGK · Serie B 19 matches · 1 717 min · rating 7.18 · 1 key pass · 40 saves
Emanuele ZuelliMF · Serie B 19 matches · 1 572 min · rating 7.15 · 1G · 4A · 27 shots (12 on target) · 18 key passes
Simone ZanonMF · Serie B 18 matches · 1 470 min · rating 7.34 · 2G · 3A · 11 shots (4 on target) · 22 key passes
Fabio AbiusoFW · Serie B 18 matches · 1 449 min · rating 6.88 · 6G · 1A · 38 shots (15 on target) · 14 key passes
Julian Illanes MinucciDF · Serie B 16 matches · 1 388 min · rating 7.08 · 1G · 5 shots (3 on target) · 5 key passes
Luis HasaMF · Serie B 17 matches · 1 193 min · rating 7.20 · 2G · 2A · 19 shots (8 on target) · 17 key passes
Empoli
Andrea FulignatiGK · Serie B 19 matches · 1 710 min · rating 7.09 · 1 key pass · 71 saves
Gabriele GuarinoDF · Serie B 18 matches · 1 420 min · rating 6.87 · 1G · 1A · 11 shots (4 on target) · 7 key passes
Matteo LovatoDF · Serie B 16 matches · 1 343 min · rating 6.51 · 4 shots (1 on target) · 6 key passes
Stiven ShpendiFW · Serie B 17 matches · 1 293 min · rating 6.71 · 6G · 27 shots (14 on target) · 14 key passes
Gerard YepesMF · Serie B 16 matches · 1 246 min · rating 6.85 · 3 shots · 8 key passes
Antonio CandelaDF · Serie B 18 matches · 1 218 min · rating 6.56 · 4 shots (3 on target) · 12 key passes
Cesena v Mantova
Sunday 06 September, 15:00 CEST · Orogel Stadium - Dino Manuzzi
· both in the Serie B last season.
Full match, last season
Cesena
Mantova
18
matches
18
6–6–6
won – drawn – lost
4–3–11
1.33
points per match
0.83
1.50
scored per match
0.83
1.50
conceded per match
1.44
4
clean sheets
5
3
failed to score
9
At half-time, last season
Cesena
Mantova
5
led at half-time
4
7
level at half-time
6
6
behind at half-time
8
14–16
first-half goals, for – against
7–14
13–11
second-half goals, for – against
8–12
4–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–0–1
0–4–3
when level → W–D–L
1–3–2
2–1–3
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–8
Shots and possession, last season
Cesena
Mantova
15.1
shots per match
12.2
6.9 · 8.2
first half · second half
6.0 · 6.2
4.6
on target per match
4.1
2.3 · 2.3
first half · second half
2.2 · 1.9
5.5
corners per match
3.6
49%
possession
56%
48% · 50%
first half · second half
57% · 54%
12.9
shots allowed per match
13.7
Expected goals, last season
Cesena
Mantova
1.77 /14
xG per match
1.26 /11
1.47 /14
xG against per match
1.65 /11
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 8 of 18 and 7 of 18 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
15 of Cesena's 26 registered players and
25 of Mantova's 30 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Cesena
Giovanni ZaroDF · Serie B 18 matches · 1 608 min · rating 7.15 · 10 shots (3 on target) · 1 key pass
Jonathan KlinsmannGK · Serie B 17 matches · 1 537 min · rating 6.85 · 1A · 2 key passes · 43 saves
Cristian ShpendiFW · Serie B 18 matches · 1 480 min · rating 6.58 · 7G · 4A · 44 shots (26 on target) · 11 key passes
Andrea CiofiDF · Serie B 19 matches · 1 474 min · rating 6.90 · 3 shots (1 on target) · 14 key passes
Massimiliano MangravitiDF · Serie B 15 matches · 1 244 min · rating 6.82 · 7 shots (2 on target) · 5 key passes
Michele CastagnettiMF · Serie B 15 matches · 1 006 min · rating 7.13 · 1A · 7 shots · 18 key passes
Mantova
Alessio CastelliniDF · Serie B 18 matches · 1 612 min · rating 7.02 · 1A · 14 shots (5 on target) · 12 key passes
Simone TrimboliMF · Serie B 18 matches · 1 598 min · rating 6.92 · 1G · 3A · 8 shots (3 on target) · 31 key passes
Stefano CellaDF · Serie B 17 matches · 1 536 min · rating 6.73 · 1G · 8 shots (4 on target) · 3 key passes
Nicolo RadaelliDF · Serie B 14 matches · 972 min · rating 6.51 · 2A · 14 shots (7 on target) · 7 key passes
Francesco BardiGK · Serie B 10 matches · 900 min · rating 6.55 · 28 saves
Rachid KoudaMF · Serie B 14 matches · 878 min · rating 6.79 · 2A · 12 shots (4 on target) · 13 key passes
Entella v L.R. Vicenza
Sunday 06 September, 15:00 CEST · Stadio Enrico Sannazzari
· Serie B and Serie C last season.
Different divisions: Entella's figures come from the Serie B, L.R. Vicenza's from the Serie C. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Entella
L.R. Vicenza Serie C
19
matches
19
9–7–3
won – drawn – lost
13–5–1
1.79
points per match
2.32
1.42
scored per match
1.79
0.95
conceded per match
0.74
5
clean sheets
7
1
failed to score
2
At half-time, last season
Entella
L.R. Vicenza Serie C
7
led at half-time
8
8
level at half-time
9
4
behind at half-time
2
9–6
first-half goals, for – against
14–5
18–12
second-half goals, for – against
20–9
5–2–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
6–2–0
4–3–1
when level → W–D–L
6–3–0
0–2–2
when behind → W–D–L
1–0–1
Shots and possession, last season
Entella
L.R. Vicenza Serie C
14.5
shots per match
—
6.3 · 8.2
first half · second half
—
4.8
on target per match
—
1.9 · 2.8
first half · second half
—
5.8
corners per match
—
46%
possession
—
48% · 44%
first half · second half
—
11.7
shots allowed per match
—
Expected goals, last season
Entella
L.R. Vicenza Serie C
1.40 /13
xG per match
—
1.28 /13
xG against per match
—
—
xG, first half
—
—
xG, second half
—
—
xG against, first half
—
—
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 0 of 0 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
21 of Entella's 31 registered players and
0 of L.R. Vicenza's 30 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Entella
Stefano Di MarioDF · Serie B 18 matches · 1 605 min · rating 6.89 · 1A · 12 shots (6 on target) · 15 key passes
Andrea FranzoniMF · Serie B 18 matches · 1 541 min · rating 6.94 · 4G · 35 shots (19 on target) · 13 key passes
Luca ParodiDF · Serie B 19 matches · 1 519 min · rating 6.79 · 3 shots · 5 key passes
Ivan MarconiDF · Serie B 16 matches · 1 361 min · rating 7.03 · 2G · 10 shots (7 on target) · 8 key passes
Simone ColombiGK · Serie B 15 matches · 1 350 min · rating 6.87 · 30 saves
Niccolo SquizzatoMF · Serie B 17 matches · 1 217 min · rating 6.93 · 2A · 6 shots (2 on target) · 19 key passes
L.R. Vicenza
Juve Stabia v Pisa
Sunday 06 September, 15:00 CEST · Stadio Comunale Romeo Menti
· Serie B and Serie A last season.
Different divisions: Juve Stabia's figures come from the Serie B, Pisa's from the Serie A. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Juve Stabia
Pisa Serie A
20
matches
19
8–10–2
won – drawn – lost
0–8–11
1.70
points per match
0.42
1.35
scored per match
0.89
0.85
conceded per match
2.37
9
clean sheets
1
4
failed to score
9
At half-time, last season
Juve Stabia
Pisa Serie A
9
led at half-time
2
9
level at half-time
7
2
behind at half-time
10
13–5
first-half goals, for – against
10–22
14–12
second-half goals, for – against
7–23
6–3–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
0–2–0
2–6–1
when level → W–D–L
0–4–3
0–1–1
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–8
Shots and possession, last season
Juve Stabia
Pisa Serie A
13.7
shots per match
8.9
6.2 · 7.5
first half · second half
4.2 · 4.8
4.2
on target per match
2.5
1.9 · 2.3
first half · second half
1.2 · 1.3
6.1
corners per match
3.3
54%
possession
38%
57% · 52%
first half · second half
36% · 41%
10.2
shots allowed per match
16.7
Expected goals, last season
Juve Stabia
Pisa Serie A
1.52 /13
xG per match
1.03 /19
1.04 /13
xG against per match
1.79 /19
—
xG, first half
0.52 /19
—
xG, second half
0.50 /19
—
xG against, first half
0.79 /19
—
xG against, second half
1.01 /19
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 8 of 20 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
23 of Juve Stabia's 28 registered players and
25 of Pisa's 27 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Juve Stabia
Andrea GiorginiDF · Serie B 18 matches · 1 626 min · rating 7.06 · 1G · 7 shots (1 on target) · 3 key passes
Giuseppe LeoneMF · Serie B 20 matches · 1 554 min · rating 7.15 · 1G · 6 shots (2 on target) · 18 key passes
Omar CorreiaMF · Serie B 18 matches · 1 552 min · rating 6.88 · 2G · 2A · 14 shots (7 on target) · 20 key passes
Lorenzo CarissoniDF · Serie B 19 matches · 1 531 min · rating 7.05 · 2G · 2A · 8 shots (6 on target) · 21 key passes
Nicola MostiMF · Serie B 19 matches · 1 452 min · rating 6.91 · 5G · 26 shots (14 on target) · 18 key passes
Alessio CacciamaniFW · Serie B 19 matches · 1 354 min · rating 6.81 · 1G · 2A · 14 shots (5 on target) · 11 key passes
Pisa
Simone CanestrelliDF · Serie A 18 matches · 1 606 min · rating 6.38 · 6 shots (1 on target) · 5 key passes
Antonio CaraccioloDF · Serie A 17 matches · 1 459 min · rating 6.42 · 10 shots (2 on target) · 1 key pass
Michel AebischerMF · Serie A 17 matches · 1 309 min · rating 6.85 · 2A · 5 shots · 15 key passes
Samuele AngoriDF · Serie A 18 matches · 1 299 min · rating 6.84 · 1A · 2 shots (1 on target) · 24 key passes
Adrian SemperGK · Serie A 13 matches · 1 170 min · rating 6.97 · 43 saves
Stefano MoreoFW · Serie A 18 matches · 1 166 min · rating 6.83 · 6G · 1A · 23 shots (11 on target) · 17 key passes
Modena v Avellino
Sunday 06 September, 15:00 CEST · Stadio Alberto Braglia
· both in the Serie B last season.
Full match, last season
Modena
Avellino
20
matches
20
9–4–7
won – drawn – lost
4–5–11
1.55
points per match
0.85
1.40
scored per match
0.85
0.90
conceded per match
1.65
8
clean sheets
2
4
failed to score
9
At half-time, last season
Modena
Avellino
9
led at half-time
2
8
level at half-time
11
3
behind at half-time
7
10–5
first-half goals, for – against
9–18
18–13
second-half goals, for – against
8–15
6–0–3
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
2–0–0
2–4–2
when level → W–D–L
2–5–4
1–0–2
when behind → W–D–L
0–0–7
Shots and possession, last season
Modena
Avellino
14.2
shots per match
7.8
6.8 · 7.3
first half · second half
3.4 · 4.5
4.8
on target per match
2.4
2.2 · 2.6
first half · second half
1.0 · 1.4
4.2
corners per match
3.2
50%
possession
49%
50% · 50%
first half · second half
49% · 50%
9.1
shots allowed per match
16.4
Expected goals, last season
Modena
Avellino
1.16 /14
xG per match
0.54 /14
1.14 /14
xG against per match
1.53 /14
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 9 of 20 and 9 of 20 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
23 of Modena's 29 registered players and
22 of Avellino's 27 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Modena
Simone SantoroMF · Serie B 20 matches · 1 726 min · rating 7.18 · 2A · 21 shots (8 on target) · 17 key passes
Daniel TonoliDF · Serie B 18 matches · 1 626 min · rating 7.29 · 2G · 15 shots (4 on target) · 7 key passes
Francesco ZampanoDF · Serie B 19 matches · 1 590 min · rating 6.79 · 1G · 7 shots (4 on target) · 14 key passes
Leandro ChichizolaGK · Serie B 17 matches · 1 536 min · rating 7.23 · 36 saves
Fabio GerliMF · Serie B 17 matches · 1 339 min · rating 6.98 · 6 shots (4 on target) · 12 key passes
Luca ZanimacchiaFW · Serie B 19 matches · 1 330 min · rating 6.88 · 1G · 2A · 17 shots (9 on target) · 30 key passes
Avellino
Lorenco SimicDF · Serie B 19 matches · 1 506 min · rating 7.16 · 1G · 3 shots (1 on target) · 2 key passes
Dimitris SounasMF · Serie B 19 matches · 1 504 min · rating 6.91 · 1G · 2A · 8 shots (5 on target) · 15 key passes
Tommaso CancellottiDF · Serie B 17 matches · 1 323 min · rating 6.68 · 1G · 1 shots (1 on target) · 5 key passes
Martin PalumboMF · Serie B 18 matches · 1 311 min · rating 6.74 · 2A · 11 shots (1 on target) · 13 key passes
Tommaso BiasciFW · Serie B 18 matches · 1 137 min · rating 6.59 · 5G · 17 shots (8 on target) · 5 key passes
Luca PalmieroMF · Serie B 15 matches · 1 086 min · rating 7.00 · 1A · 5 shots · 9 key passes
Verona v Arezzo
Sunday 06 September, 17:15 CEST · Stadio Marcantonio Bentegodi
· Serie A and Serie C last season.
Different divisions: Verona's figures come from the Serie A, Arezzo's from the Serie C. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Verona Serie A
Arezzo Serie C
19
matches
19
1–5–13
won – drawn – lost
13–5–1
0.42
points per match
2.32
0.63
scored per match
1.84
1.47
conceded per match
0.53
3
clean sheets
12
11
failed to score
3
At half-time, last season
Verona Serie A
Arezzo Serie C
2
led at half-time
5
12
level at half-time
8
5
behind at half-time
6
7–10
first-half goals, for – against
7–8
5–18
second-half goals, for – against
28–2
1–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
5–0–0
0–4–8
when level → W–D–L
5–3–0
0–0–5
when behind → W–D–L
3–2–1
Shots and possession, last season
Verona Serie A
Arezzo Serie C
10.9
shots per match
—
5.5 · 5.5
first half · second half
—
3.9
on target per match
—
2.2 · 1.7
first half · second half
—
4.8
corners per match
—
43%
possession
—
41% · 46%
first half · second half
—
12.2
shots allowed per match
—
Expected goals, last season
Verona Serie A
Arezzo Serie C
0.80 /19
xG per match
—
1.05 /19
xG against per match
—
0.44 /19
xG, first half
—
0.35 /19
xG, second half
—
0.41 /19
xG against, first half
—
0.64 /19
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on.
The players, in the same role
21 of Verona's 28 registered players and
13 of Arezzo's 30 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Verona
Lorenzo MontipoGK · Serie A 18 matches · 1 620 min · rating 6.83 · 1 key pass · 45 saves
Antoine BernedeMF · Serie A 16 matches · 1 199 min · rating 6.83 · 1G · 1A · 7 shots (2 on target) · 16 key passes
Martin FreseDF · Serie A 15 matches · 1 199 min · rating 6.73 · 9 shots (8 on target) · 13 key passes
Rafik BelghaliDF · Serie A 14 matches · 1 166 min · rating 6.82 · 1G · 7 shots (3 on target) · 19 key passes
Domagoj BradaricDF · Serie A 14 matches · 1 014 min · rating 6.49 · 4 shots (3 on target) · 12 key passes
Arezzo
Julian Illanes MinucciDF · Serie B 17 matches · 1 338 min · rating 6.71 · 1G · 2 shots (1 on target) · 1 key pass
Alberto CerriFW · Serie B 7 matches · 449 min · rating 6.64 · 1G · 1A · 12 shots (6 on target) · 9 key passes
Andrea SeculinGK · Serie B 2 matches · 180 min · rating 6.10 · 5 saves
Artur IonitaMF · 3097 1 match · 100 min · rating 6.90 · 1 shots · 2 key passes
Camillo TavernelliFW · 3097 1 match · 100 min · rating 6.60 · 2 shots · 2 key passes
Muhamed Varela DjamancaFW · 3097 1 match · 100 min · rating 5.70 · 1 shots · 1 key pass
Cremonese v Padova
Sunday 06 September, 19:30 CEST · Stadio Giovanni Zini
· Serie A and Serie B last season.
Different divisions: Cremonese's figures come from the Serie A, Padova's from the Serie B. The highlight marks the bigger number, not the better team.
Full match, last season
Cremonese Serie A
Padova
19
matches
19
3–7–9
won – drawn – lost
6–3–10
0.84
points per match
1.11
0.95
scored per match
0.95
1.53
conceded per match
1.42
6
clean sheets
4
7
failed to score
8
At half-time, last season
Cremonese Serie A
Padova
5
led at half-time
3
7
level at half-time
8
7
behind at half-time
8
7–11
first-half goals, for – against
8–14
11–18
second-half goals, for – against
10–13
2–2–1
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
3–0–0
1–5–1
when level → W–D–L
3–1–4
0–0–7
when behind → W–D–L
0–2–6
Shots and possession, last season
Cremonese Serie A
Padova
10.3
shots per match
9.6
4.1 · 6.3
first half · second half
4.1 · 5.5
3.7
on target per match
3.6
1.5 · 2.2
first half · second half
1.7 · 1.8
3.6
corners per match
3.6
47%
possession
45%
45% · 49%
first half · second half
45% · 45%
13.2
shots allowed per match
17.3
Expected goals, last season
Cremonese Serie A
Padova
1.16 /19
xG per match
0.97 /10
1.38 /19
xG against per match
1.91 /10
0.40 /19
xG, first half
—
0.76 /19
xG, second half
—
0.58 /19
xG against, first half
—
0.79 /19
xG against, second half
—
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. One side is blank by half: the feed splits only 7 of 19 of those matches.
The players, in the same role
17 of Cremonese's 23 registered players and
17 of Padova's 22 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Cremonese
Tommaso BertiMF · Serie B 19 matches · 1 552 min · rating 7.03 · 4G · 3A · 23 shots (8 on target) · 35 key passes
Sebastiano LupertoDF · Serie A 17 matches · 1 519 min · rating 6.84 · 1G · 7 shots (4 on target) · 3 key passes
Fabio GerliMF · Serie B 17 matches · 1 339 min · rating 6.98 · 6 shots (4 on target) · 12 key passes
Federico BonazzoliFW · Serie A 16 matches · 1 200 min · rating 7.09 · 5G · 31 shots (16 on target) · 9 key passes
Federico BaschirottoDF · Serie A 14 matches · 1 191 min · rating 6.77 · 4 shots (1 on target) · 1 key pass
Matteo BianchettiDF · Serie A 15 matches · 1 179 min · rating 6.71 · 3 shots (1 on target) · 2 key passes
Padova
Alessandro CapelliFW · Serie B 18 matches · 1 351 min · rating 6.82 · 2G · 3A · 13 shots (6 on target) · 14 key passes
Pietro FusiMF · Serie B 16 matches · 1 204 min · rating 6.60 · 1A · 10 shots (6 on target) · 16 key passes
Filippo SgarbiDF · Serie B 14 matches · 1 195 min · rating 7.04 · 2G · 3 shots (2 on target) · 4 key passes
Kevin VarasMF · Serie B 18 matches · 1 186 min · rating 6.85 · 1G · 2A · 9 shots (4 on target) · 10 key passes
Mattia BortolussiFW · Serie B 14 matches · 1 155 min · rating 6.74 · 3G · 15 shots (9 on target) · 14 key passes
Carlo FaedoDF · Serie B 16 matches · 1 113 min · rating 6.88 · 2G · 7 shots (2 on target) · 4 key passes
Palermo v Sampdoria
Monday 07 September, 20:30 CEST · Stadio Renzo Barbera
· both in the Serie B last season.
Full match, last season
Palermo
Sampdoria
20
matches
19
15–4–1
won – drawn – lost
2–6–11
2.45
points per match
0.63
2.00
scored per match
0.68
0.60
conceded per match
1.47
13
clean sheets
2
3
failed to score
8
At half-time, last season
Palermo
Sampdoria
13
led at half-time
2
4
level at half-time
10
3
behind at half-time
7
19–5
first-half goals, for – against
3–12
21–7
second-half goals, for – against
10–16
12–1–0
when ahead at the break → W–D–L
0–1–1
2–2–0
when level → W–D–L
1–5–4
1–1–1
when behind → W–D–L
1–0–6
Shots and possession, last season
Palermo
Sampdoria
14.9
shots per match
11.9
7.2 · 7.7
first half · second half
4.6 · 7.3
5.2
on target per match
3.2
2.6 · 2.6
first half · second half
1.1 · 2.1
5.2
corners per match
3.9
48%
possession
50%
49% · 47%
first half · second half
47% · 53%
11.4
shots allowed per match
12.8
Expected goals, last season
Palermo
Sampdoria
1.94 /12
xG per match
0.91 /14
0.99 /12
xG against per match
1.25 /14
The number after the slash is how many matches the figure rests on. No half-by-half xG here: the feed splits 9 of 20 and 8 of 19 matches, too few to put a number on.
The players, in the same role
23 of Palermo's 24 registered players and
17 of Sampdoria's 21 have a record in this role last season.
Six with most minutes each; the division is the one they played it in.
Palermo
Joel PohjanpaloFW · Serie B 20 matches · 1 774 min · rating 7.18 · 15G · 6A · 39 shots (21 on target) · 23 key passes
Tommaso AugelloDF · Serie B 20 matches · 1 681 min · rating 7.37 · 2A · 5 shots (3 on target) · 47 key passes
Tommaso CassandroDF · Serie B 19 matches · 1 627 min · rating 7.10 · 3G · 2A · 16 shots (6 on target) · 16 key passes
Jesse JoronenGK · Serie B 18 matches · 1 587 min · rating 7.31 · 58 saves
Pietro CeccaroniDF · Serie B 19 matches · 1 562 min · rating 7.08 · 1G · 15 shots (8 on target) · 7 key passes
Niccolo PierozziDF · Serie B 20 matches · 1 516 min · rating 7.07 · 4G · 4A · 14 shots (5 on target) · 16 key passes
Sampdoria
Tobias LauritsenFW · NED 17 matches · 1 519 min · rating 7.12 · 5G · 2A · 31 shots (13 on target) · 24 key passes
Luca RavanelliDF · Serie B 16 matches · 1 314 min · rating 7.10 · 1G · 2A · 5 shots (2 on target) · 5 key passes
Oliver AbildgaardMF · Serie B 15 matches · 1 282 min · rating 6.93 · 1A · 8 shots (2 on target) · 4 key passes
Manuel CicconiMF · Serie B 18 matches · 1 151 min · rating 6.75 · 1A · 5 shots (1 on target) · 18 key passes
Liam HendersonMF · Serie B 14 matches · 1 134 min · rating 6.69 · 1G · 16 shots (5 on target) · 26 key passes
Where the numbers come from, and what they cannot do
Results, half-times and everything derived from them come from our own database and cover
every match played, so no club is measured on a sample. Shots, possession and expected goals
come from our match archive: shots and possession are complete for the second and first tiers,
expected goals is not — the number of matches each xG figure rests on is printed in
brackets next to it, and half-by-half xG is shown only where it covers at least two thirds of
the matches. The third tier carries no half-by-half split at all.
Player figures are what the players in today's squads did in this role last season, in
whichever division they spent it, which is why the division is printed against each of them.
The feed carries no expected goals per player and no player statistics split by half, so those
columns do not exist here rather than being estimated.