ÍA vs Víkingur Reykjavík Prediction & Preview
Urvalsdeild (Iceland) · Aug 04, 2026 · kickoff 19:15 UTC · model-based analysis by GoalSoon
URVALSDEILD (ICELAND)
ÍA vs Víkingur Reykjavík
Model pick: Víkingur Reykjavík (58%)
Goals: Over 2.5
BTTS: Yes
📊 Match Prediction
Win probabilities from our own Poisson statistical model (attack & defence ratings, home advantage, expected goals):
Expected goals: 1.41 – 2.28
Total goals: 3.7
Over 2.5: 63%
Both teams score: 66%
⚔️ Head-to-Head Form & Stats
| ÍA | Víkingur Reykjavík |
| League position | n/a | n/a |
| Goals scored / conceded per game* | n/a | n/a |
| Win rate this season* | 0% | 0% |
| Last 5 goals for / against | 2.2 / 2.2 | 2.0 / 1.6 |
*ÍA shown at home, Víkingur Reykjavík shown away — the split that matters for this fixture.
🔥 Recent Form
ÍA — last 5
WLLLW
At home: keeps a clean sheet 22% of the time; 67% of home games go over 2.5.
Víkingur Reykjavík — last 5
DLWWL
On the road: clean sheet 25% of the time; 65% of away games go over 2.5.
📈 Key Stats & Trends
| Trend | ÍA (home) | Víkingur Reykjavík (away) |
| This season record | n/a | n/a |
| Clean sheet rate | 22% | 25% |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 60% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 65% |
Urvalsdeild (Iceland) — league context this season
Avg goals / game: 3.21
Home wins: 46%
Draws: 24%
Away wins: 30%
Over 2.5: 62%
BTTS: 61%
Use these Urvalsdeild (Iceland) averages as a benchmark for the two teams above.
🎲 More Prediction Markets
Derived from the model's expected goals (1.41 vs 2.28):
| Market | Model probability |
| Most likely scoreline | 1-2 (9%) |
| Double chance — ÍA or draw (1X) | 43% |
| Double chance — Víkingur Reykjavík or draw (X2) | 77% |
| Double chance — either team (12) | 80% |
| Over / Under 1.5 goals | 88% / 12% |
| Over / Under 3.5 goals | 50% / 50% |
| ÍA clean sheet | 10% |
| Víkingur Reykjavík clean sheet | 24% |
🎯 Our Verdict
Víkingur Reykjavík is the model's most likely outcome at
58%. Despite playing away, Víkingur Reykjavík edge the model — their form outweighs home advantage here. With expected goals of 3.7, this shapes as an open game (63% over 2.5).
The lean on goals is
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score
Yes.
These are model probabilities, not guarantees — football is uncertain by design.
See live probabilities for every game → goalsoon.com
🔌 Football Predictions API — for developers
Want this data in your own app or model? Get win probabilities (1X2), expected goals, over/under, BTTS and correct-score for 40+ leagues worldwide via a simple JSON API — the same GoalSoon model behind this page.
40+ leagues
1X2 · O/U · BTTS · xG
JSON REST
Free tier available
Get API access on RapidAPI →
❓ ÍA vs Víkingur Reykjavík — FAQ
Who will win ÍA vs Víkingur Reykjavík?
Our statistical model makes Víkingur Reykjavík the most likely result at 58%. Full probabilities: ÍA 21%, draw 20%, Víkingur Reykjavík 58%.
Will both teams score in ÍA vs Víkingur Reykjavík?
The model gives a 66% chance both teams score, so the lean is 'Yes'.
How many goals in ÍA vs Víkingur Reykjavík?
Expected goals are 1.41 for ÍA and 2.28 for Víkingur Reykjavík — about 3.7 total, pointing to Over 2.5.
What is the most likely score in ÍA vs Víkingur Reykjavík?
The model's single most likely scoreline is 1-2 (9%). Double chance for ÍA or draw is 43%.