Deportivo Riestra vs Barracas Central Prediction & Preview
Primera Division (Argentina) ยท Aug 02, 2026 ยท kickoff 17:30 UTC ยท model-based analysis by GoalSoon
PRIMERA DIVISION (ARGENTINA)
Deportivo Riestra vs Barracas Central
Model pick: Deportivo Riestra (43%)
Goals: Under 2.5
BTTS: No
๐ Match Prediction
Win probabilities from our own Poisson statistical model (attack & defence ratings, home advantage, expected goals):
Expected goals: 1.21 โ 0.67
Total goals: 1.9
Over 2.5: 38%
Both teams score: 42%
โ๏ธ Head-to-Head Form & Stats
| Deportivo Riestra | Barracas Central |
| League position | #15 (11 pts) | #9 (21 pts) |
| Goals scored / conceded per game* | 0.5 / 0.5 | 0.8 / 0.9 |
| Win rate this season* | 12% | 25% |
| Last 5 goals for / against | 1.2 / 0.6 | 0.6 / 0.6 |
*Deportivo Riestra shown at home, Barracas Central shown away โ the split that matters for this fixture.
๐ฅ Recent Form
Deportivo Riestra โ last 5
LDDWW
At home: keeps a clean sheet 57% of the time; 27% of home games go over 2.5.
Barracas Central โ last 5
WDDDL
On the road: clean sheet 35% of the time; 31% of away games go over 2.5.
๐ Key Stats & Trends
| Trend | Deportivo Riestra (home) | Barracas Central (away) |
| This season record | 1-5-2 in 8 (0.5 / 0.5 goals per game) | 2-4-2 in 8 (0.8 / 0.9 goals per game) |
| Clean sheet rate | 57% | 35% |
| Both teams scored | 27% | 40% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 27% | 31% |
Primera Division (Argentina) โ league context this season
Avg goals / game: 2.22
Home wins: 43%
Draws: 30%
Away wins: 27%
Over 2.5: 38%
BTTS: 44%
Use these Primera Division (Argentina) averages as a benchmark for the two teams above.
๐ฒ More Prediction Markets
Derived from the model's expected goals (1.21 vs 0.67):
| Market | Model probability |
| Most likely scoreline | 1-0 (18%) |
| Double chance โ Deportivo Riestra or draw (1X) | 79% |
| Double chance โ Barracas Central or draw (X2) | 51% |
| Double chance โ either team (12) | 70% |
| Over / Under 1.5 goals | 56% / 44% |
| Over / Under 3.5 goals | 12% / 88% |
| Deportivo Riestra clean sheet | 51% |
| Barracas Central clean sheet | 30% |
๐ฏ Our Verdict
Deportivo Riestra is the model's most likely outcome at
43%. Deportivo Riestra are backed at home, where they average 1.1 goals a game. Goals may be harder to come by (62% under 2.5).
The lean on goals is
Under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score
No.
These are model probabilities, not guarantees โ football is uncertain by design.
See live probabilities for every game โ goalsoon.com
๐ Football Predictions API โ for developers
Want this data in your own app or model? Get win probabilities (1X2), expected goals, over/under, BTTS and correct-score for 40+ leagues worldwide via a simple JSON API โ the same GoalSoon model behind this page.
40+ leagues
1X2 ยท O/U ยท BTTS ยท xG
JSON REST
Free tier available
Get API access on RapidAPI โ
โ Deportivo Riestra vs Barracas Central โ FAQ
Who will win Deportivo Riestra vs Barracas Central?
Our statistical model makes Deportivo Riestra the most likely result at 43%. Full probabilities: Deportivo Riestra 43%, draw 32%, Barracas Central 25%.
Will both teams score in Deportivo Riestra vs Barracas Central?
The model gives a 42% chance both teams score, so the lean is 'No'.
How many goals in Deportivo Riestra vs Barracas Central?
Expected goals are 1.21 for Deportivo Riestra and 0.67 for Barracas Central โ about 1.9 total, pointing to Under 2.5.
What is the most likely score in Deportivo Riestra vs Barracas Central?
The model's single most likely scoreline is 1-0 (18%). Double chance for Deportivo Riestra or draw is 79%.