๐ŸŒ EN ยท HR

Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Hapoel Jerusalem Prediction & Preview

Ligat Al (Israel) ยท Aug 29, 2026 ยท kickoff 17:00 UTC ยท model-based analysis by GoalSoon
LIGAT AL (ISRAEL)
Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Hapoel Jerusalem
Model pick: Hapoel Petah Tikva (38%) Goals: Under 2.5 BTTS: Yes

๐Ÿ“Š Match Prediction

Win probabilities from our own Poisson statistical model (attack & defence ratings, home advantage, expected goals):

38%
Hapoel Petah Tikva
30%
Draw
32%
Hapoel Jerusalem
Expected goals: 1.18 โ€“ 1.05 Total goals: 2.2 Over 2.5: 44% Both teams score: 50%

โš”๏ธ Head-to-Head Form & Stats

Hapoel Petah TikvaHapoel Jerusalem
League position#12 (0 pts)#13 (0 pts)
Goals scored / conceded per game*n/an/a
Win rate this season*0%0%
Last 5 goals for / against0.4 / 1.81.8 / 1.6
*Hapoel Petah Tikva shown at home, Hapoel Jerusalem shown away โ€” the split that matters for this fixture.

๐Ÿ”ฅ Recent Form

Hapoel Petah Tikva โ€” last 5

LLLLL
At home: keeps a clean sheet 35% of the time; 35% of home games go over 2.5.

Hapoel Jerusalem โ€” last 5

WDWWL
On the road: clean sheet 28% of the time; 42% of away games go over 2.5.

๐Ÿ“ˆ Key Stats & Trends

TrendHapoel Petah Tikva (home)Hapoel Jerusalem (away)
This season recordn/an/a
Clean sheet rate35%28%
Both teams scored43%55%
Over 2.5 goals35%42%

Ligat Al (Israel) โ€” league context this season

Avg goals / game: 2.54 Home wins: 39% Draws: 27% Away wins: 34% Over 2.5: 46% BTTS: 48%
Use these Ligat Al (Israel) averages as a benchmark for the two teams above.

๐ŸŽฒ More Prediction Markets

Derived from the model's expected goals (1.18 vs 1.05):

MarketModel probability
Most likely scoreline1-1 (13%)
Double chance โ€” Hapoel Petah Tikva or draw (1X)68%
Double chance โ€” Hapoel Jerusalem or draw (X2)61%
Double chance โ€” either team (12)71%
Over / Under 1.5 goals65% / 35%
Over / Under 3.5 goals19% / 81%
Hapoel Petah Tikva clean sheet35%
Hapoel Jerusalem clean sheet31%

๐ŸŽฏ Our Verdict

Hapoel Petah Tikva is the model's most likely outcome at 38%. Hapoel Petah Tikva are backed at home, where they average 1.1 goals a game. Goals may be harder to come by (56% under 2.5). The lean on goals is Under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score Yes.
These are model probabilities, not guarantees โ€” football is uncertain by design.
See live probabilities for every game โ†’ goalsoon.com

๐Ÿ”Œ Football Predictions API โ€” for developers

Want this data in your own app or model? Get win probabilities (1X2), expected goals, over/under, BTTS and correct-score for 40+ leagues worldwide via a simple JSON API โ€” the same GoalSoon model behind this page.

40+ leagues 1X2 ยท O/U ยท BTTS ยท xG JSON REST Free tier available
Get API access on RapidAPI โ†’

โ“ Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Hapoel Jerusalem โ€” FAQ

Who will win Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Hapoel Jerusalem?

Our statistical model makes Hapoel Petah Tikva the most likely result at 38%. Full probabilities: Hapoel Petah Tikva 38%, draw 30%, Hapoel Jerusalem 32%.

Will both teams score in Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Hapoel Jerusalem?

The model gives a 50% chance both teams score, so the lean is 'Yes'.

How many goals in Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Hapoel Jerusalem?

Expected goals are 1.18 for Hapoel Petah Tikva and 1.05 for Hapoel Jerusalem โ€” about 2.2 total, pointing to Under 2.5.

What is the most likely score in Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Hapoel Jerusalem?

The model's single most likely scoreline is 1-1 (13%). Double chance for Hapoel Petah Tikva or draw is 68%.