๐ŸŒ EN ยท HR

Libertad vs Emelec Prediction & Preview

Liga Pro (Ecuador) ยท Sep 02, 2026 ยท kickoff 20:00 UTC ยท model-based analysis by GoalSoon
LIGA PRO (ECUADOR)
Libertad vs Emelec
Model pick: Libertad (43%) Goals: Under 2.5 BTTS: Yes

๐Ÿ“Š Match Prediction

Win probabilities from our own Poisson statistical model (attack & defence ratings, home advantage, expected goals):

43%
Libertad
29%
Draw
28%
Emelec
Expected goals: 1.32 โ€“ 0.94 Total goals: 2.3 Over 2.5: 45% Both teams score: 50%

โš”๏ธ Head-to-Head Form & Stats

LibertadEmelec
League position#7 (37 pts)#12 (32 pts)
Goals scored / conceded per game*1.3 / 0.80.5 / 1.5
Win rate this season*62%15%
Last 5 goals for / against1.6 / 2.20.6 / 1.4
*Libertad shown at home, Emelec shown away โ€” the split that matters for this fixture.

๐Ÿ”ฅ Recent Form

Libertad โ€” last 5

WWDLW
At home: keeps a clean sheet 30% of the time; 48% of home games go over 2.5.

Emelec โ€” last 5

LLDWL
On the road: clean sheet 27% of the time; 52% of away games go over 2.5.

๐Ÿ“ˆ Key Stats & Trends

TrendLibertad (home)Emelec (away)
This season record8-2-3 in 13 (1.3 / 0.8 goals per game)2-4-7 in 13 (0.5 / 1.5 goals per game)
Clean sheet rate30%27%
Both teams scored52%56%
Over 2.5 goals48%52%
Top scorerVilington Branda (6)Luca Klimowicz (7)

Liga Pro (Ecuador) โ€” league context this season

Avg goals / game: 2.6 Home wins: 46% Draws: 27% Away wins: 26% Over 2.5: 48% BTTS: 52%
Use these Liga Pro (Ecuador) averages as a benchmark for the two teams above.

๐ŸŽฒ More Prediction Markets

Derived from the model's expected goals (1.32 vs 0.94):

MarketModel probability
Most likely scoreline1-0 (14%)
Double chance โ€” Libertad or draw (1X)73%
Double chance โ€” Emelec or draw (X2)55%
Double chance โ€” either team (12)72%
Over / Under 1.5 goals66% / 34%
Over / Under 3.5 goals19% / 81%
Libertad clean sheet39%
Emelec clean sheet27%

๐ŸŽฏ Our Verdict

Libertad is the model's most likely outcome at 43%. Libertad are backed at home, where they average 1.4 goals a game. Goals may be harder to come by (55% under 2.5). The lean on goals is Under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score Yes.
These are model probabilities, not guarantees โ€” football is uncertain by design.
See live probabilities for every game โ†’ goalsoon.com

๐Ÿ”Œ Football Predictions API โ€” for developers

Want this data in your own app or model? Get win probabilities (1X2), expected goals, over/under, BTTS and correct-score for 40+ leagues worldwide via a simple JSON API โ€” the same GoalSoon model behind this page.

40+ leagues 1X2 ยท O/U ยท BTTS ยท xG JSON REST Free tier available
Get API access on RapidAPI โ†’

โ“ Libertad vs Emelec โ€” FAQ

Who will win Libertad vs Emelec?

Our statistical model makes Libertad the most likely result at 43%. Full probabilities: Libertad 43%, draw 29%, Emelec 28%.

Will both teams score in Libertad vs Emelec?

The model gives a 50% chance both teams score, so the lean is 'Yes'.

How many goals in Libertad vs Emelec?

Expected goals are 1.32 for Libertad and 0.94 for Emelec โ€” about 2.3 total, pointing to Under 2.5.

What is the most likely score in Libertad vs Emelec?

The model's single most likely scoreline is 1-0 (14%). Double chance for Libertad or draw is 73%.