Persepolis vs Malavan Prediction & Preview
Premier League (Iran) ยท Aug 29, 2026 ยท kickoff 15:45 UTC ยท model-based analysis by GoalSoon
PREMIER LEAGUE (IRAN)
Persepolis vs Malavan
Model pick: Persepolis (58%)
Goals: Under 2.5
BTTS: No
๐ Match Prediction
Win probabilities from our own Poisson statistical model (attack & defence ratings, home advantage, expected goals):
Expected goals: 1.57 โ 0.58
Total goals: 2.1
Over 2.5: 43%
Both teams score: 45%
โ๏ธ Head-to-Head Form & Stats
| Persepolis | Malavan |
| League position | #3 (6 pts) | #5 (4 pts) |
| Goals scored / conceded per game* | 4.0 / 1.0 | 1.0 / 1.0 |
| Win rate this season* | 100% | 0% |
| Last 5 goals for / against | 1.6 / 1.4 | 1.0 / 0.8 |
*Persepolis shown at home, Malavan shown away โ the split that matters for this fixture.
๐ฅ Recent Form
Persepolis โ last 5
LLLWW
At home: keeps a clean sheet 62% of the time; 31% of home games go over 2.5.
Malavan โ last 5
WLDDW
On the road: clean sheet 21% of the time; 25% of away games go over 2.5.
๐ Key Stats & Trends
| Trend | Persepolis (home) | Malavan (away) |
| This season record | 1-0-0 in 1 (4.0 / 1.0 goals per game) | 0-1-0 in 1 (1.0 / 1.0 goals per game) |
| Clean sheet rate | 62% | 21% |
| Both teams scored | 32% | 39% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 31% | 25% |
Premier League (Iran) โ league context this season
Avg goals / game: 2.01
Home wins: 38%
Draws: 35%
Away wins: 27%
Over 2.5: 33%
BTTS: 42%
Use these Premier League (Iran) averages as a benchmark for the two teams above.
๐ฒ More Prediction Markets
Derived from the model's expected goals (1.57 vs 0.58):
| Market | Model probability |
| Most likely scoreline | 1-0 (18%) |
| Double chance โ Persepolis or draw (1X) | 86% |
| Double chance โ Malavan or draw (X2) | 38% |
| Double chance โ either team (12) | 75% |
| Over / Under 1.5 goals | 63% / 37% |
| Over / Under 3.5 goals | 17% / 83% |
| Persepolis clean sheet | 56% |
| Malavan clean sheet | 21% |
๐ฏ Our Verdict
Persepolis is the model's most likely outcome at
58%. Persepolis are backed at home, where they average 1.5 goals a game. Goals may be harder to come by (57% under 2.5).
The lean on goals is
Under 2.5 and both-teams-to-score
No.
These are model probabilities, not guarantees โ football is uncertain by design.
See live probabilities for every game โ goalsoon.com
๐ Football Predictions API โ for developers
Want this data in your own app or model? Get win probabilities (1X2), expected goals, over/under, BTTS and correct-score for 40+ leagues worldwide via a simple JSON API โ the same GoalSoon model behind this page.
40+ leagues
1X2 ยท O/U ยท BTTS ยท xG
JSON REST
Free tier available
Get API access on RapidAPI โ
โ Persepolis vs Malavan โ FAQ
Who will win Persepolis vs Malavan?
Our statistical model makes Persepolis the most likely result at 58%. Full probabilities: Persepolis 58%, draw 27%, Malavan 16%.
Will both teams score in Persepolis vs Malavan?
The model gives a 45% chance both teams score, so the lean is 'No'.
How many goals in Persepolis vs Malavan?
Expected goals are 1.57 for Persepolis and 0.58 for Malavan โ about 2.1 total, pointing to Under 2.5.
What is the most likely score in Persepolis vs Malavan?
The model's single most likely scoreline is 1-0 (18%). Double chance for Persepolis or draw is 86%.