Swindon Town vs Port Vale Prediction & Preview
League Two (England) ยท Sep 01, 2026 ยท kickoff 18:45 UTC ยท model-based analysis by GoalSoon
LEAGUE TWO (ENGLAND)
Swindon Town vs Port Vale
Model pick: Swindon Town (38%)
Goals: Over 2.5
BTTS: Yes
๐ Match Prediction
Win probabilities from our own Poisson statistical model (attack & defence ratings, home advantage, expected goals):
Expected goals: 1.38 โ 1.29
Total goals: 2.7
Over 2.5: 51%
Both teams score: 54%
โ๏ธ Head-to-Head Form & Stats
| Swindon Town | Port Vale |
| League position | #7 (4 pts) | #20 (1 pts) |
| Goals scored / conceded per game* | 2.0 / 1.0 | 0.0 / 2.0 |
| Win rate this season* | 100% | 0% |
| Last 5 goals for / against | 2.0 / 1.2 | 0.6 / 1.2 |
*Swindon Town shown at home, Port Vale shown away โ the split that matters for this fixture.
๐ฅ Recent Form
Swindon Town โ last 5
WWLDW
At home: keeps a clean sheet 29% of the time; 55% of home games go over 2.5.
Port Vale โ last 5
WWLLD
On the road: clean sheet 26% of the time; 42% of away games go over 2.5.
๐ Key Stats & Trends
| Trend | Swindon Town (home) | Port Vale (away) |
| This season record | 1-0-0 in 1 (2.0 / 1.0 goals per game) | 0-0-1 in 1 (0.0 / 2.0 goals per game) |
| Clean sheet rate | 29% | 26% |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 44% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55% | 42% |
| Top scorer | Aaron Drinan (21) | โ |
League Two (England) โ league context this season
Avg goals / game: 2.55
Home wins: 42%
Draws: 27%
Away wins: 31%
Over 2.5: 47%
BTTS: 52%
Use these League Two (England) averages as a benchmark for the two teams above.
๐ฒ More Prediction Markets
Derived from the model's expected goals (1.38 vs 1.29):
| Market | Model probability |
| Most likely scoreline | 1-1 (12%) |
| Double chance โ Swindon Town or draw (1X) | 65% |
| Double chance โ Port Vale or draw (X2) | 61% |
| Double chance โ either team (12) | 74% |
| Over / Under 1.5 goals | 75% / 25% |
| Over / Under 3.5 goals | 28% / 72% |
| Swindon Town clean sheet | 28% |
| Port Vale clean sheet | 25% |
๐ฏ Our Verdict
Swindon Town is the model's most likely outcome at
38%. Swindon Town are backed at home, where they average 1.5 goals a game. Goals may be harder to come by (49% under 2.5).
The lean on goals is
Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score
Yes.
These are model probabilities, not guarantees โ football is uncertain by design.
See live probabilities for every game โ goalsoon.com
๐ Football Predictions API โ for developers
Want this data in your own app or model? Get win probabilities (1X2), expected goals, over/under, BTTS and correct-score for 40+ leagues worldwide via a simple JSON API โ the same GoalSoon model behind this page.
40+ leagues
1X2 ยท O/U ยท BTTS ยท xG
JSON REST
Free tier available
Get API access on RapidAPI โ
โ Swindon Town vs Port Vale โ FAQ
Who will win Swindon Town vs Port Vale?
Our statistical model makes Swindon Town the most likely result at 38%. Full probabilities: Swindon Town 38%, draw 27%, Port Vale 35%.
Will both teams score in Swindon Town vs Port Vale?
The model gives a 54% chance both teams score, so the lean is 'Yes'.
How many goals in Swindon Town vs Port Vale?
Expected goals are 1.38 for Swindon Town and 1.29 for Port Vale โ about 2.7 total, pointing to Over 2.5.
What is the most likely score in Swindon Town vs Port Vale?
The model's single most likely scoreline is 1-1 (12%). Double chance for Swindon Town or draw is 65%.