๐ŸŒ EN ยท HR

Telstar vs Ajax Prediction & Preview

Eredivisie (Netherlands) ยท Aug 30, 2026 ยท kickoff 14:45 UTC ยท model-based analysis by GoalSoon
EREDIVISIE (NETHERLANDS)
Telstar vs Ajax
Model pick: Ajax (49%) Goals: Over 2.5 BTTS: Yes

๐Ÿ“Š Match Prediction

Win probabilities from our own Poisson statistical model (attack & defence ratings, home advantage, expected goals):

27%
Telstar
24%
Draw
49%
Ajax
Expected goals: 1.22 โ€“ 1.82 Total goals: 3.0 Over 2.5: 56% Both teams score: 56%

โš”๏ธ Head-to-Head Form & Stats

TelstarAjax
League position#13 (3 pts)#32 (6 pts)
Goals scored / conceded per game*1.0 / 3.01.8 / 3.0
Win rate this season*0%50%
Last 5 goals for / against2.0 / 2.22.6 / 1.4
*Telstar shown at home, Ajax shown away โ€” the split that matters for this fixture.

๐Ÿ”ฅ Recent Form

Telstar โ€” last 5

LWLWL
At home: keeps a clean sheet 27% of the time; 60% of home games go over 2.5.

Ajax โ€” last 5

WWDDW
On the road: clean sheet 34% of the time; 64% of away games go over 2.5.

๐Ÿ“ˆ Key Stats & Trends

TrendTelstar (home)Ajax (away)
This season record0-0-1 in 1 (1.0 / 3.0 goals per game)2-0-2 in 4 (1.8 / 3.0 goals per game)
Clean sheet rate27%34%
Both teams scored60%59%
Over 2.5 goals60%64%
Top scorerJeff Hardeveld (1)Oscar Gloukh (3)

Eredivisie (Netherlands) โ€” league context this season

Avg goals / game: 3.1 Home wins: 45% Draws: 24% Away wins: 32% Over 2.5: 60% BTTS: 57%
Use these Eredivisie (Netherlands) averages as a benchmark for the two teams above.

๐ŸŽฒ More Prediction Markets

Derived from the model's expected goals (1.22 vs 1.82):

MarketModel probability
Most likely scoreline1-1 (11%)
Double chance โ€” Telstar or draw (1X)49%
Double chance โ€” Ajax or draw (X2)74%
Double chance โ€” either team (12)77%
Over / Under 1.5 goals81% / 19%
Over / Under 3.5 goals36% / 64%
Telstar clean sheet16%
Ajax clean sheet30%

๐ŸŽฏ Our Verdict

Ajax is the model's most likely outcome at 49%. Despite playing away, Ajax edge the model โ€” their form outweighs home advantage here. With expected goals of 3.0, this shapes as an open game (56% over 2.5). The lean on goals is Over 2.5 and both-teams-to-score Yes.
These are model probabilities, not guarantees โ€” football is uncertain by design.
See live probabilities for every game โ†’ goalsoon.com

๐Ÿ”Œ Football Predictions API โ€” for developers

Want this data in your own app or model? Get win probabilities (1X2), expected goals, over/under, BTTS and correct-score for 40+ leagues worldwide via a simple JSON API โ€” the same GoalSoon model behind this page.

40+ leagues 1X2 ยท O/U ยท BTTS ยท xG JSON REST Free tier available
Get API access on RapidAPI โ†’

โ“ Telstar vs Ajax โ€” FAQ

Who will win Telstar vs Ajax?

Our statistical model makes Ajax the most likely result at 49%. Full probabilities: Telstar 27%, draw 24%, Ajax 49%.

Will both teams score in Telstar vs Ajax?

The model gives a 56% chance both teams score, so the lean is 'Yes'.

How many goals in Telstar vs Ajax?

Expected goals are 1.22 for Telstar and 1.82 for Ajax โ€” about 3.0 total, pointing to Over 2.5.

What is the most likely score in Telstar vs Ajax?

The model's single most likely scoreline is 1-1 (11%). Double chance for Telstar or draw is 49%.